Association of British Scrabble Players

Results December 2011


Essex Invitational Dec 30
Twixmas Dec 29-30
Southend Invitational (Ilford) Dec 27
Mapperley Invitational free challenge Dec 17
Mapperley Invitational 5pp challenge Dec 17
Benfleet Invitational Dec 17
Worksop Cooldown Dec 11
Worksop Open Part 2 Dec 10-11
Newhaven Dec 10
Mountnessing Christmas Invitational Dec 10
Middlesex Invitational Dec 10
Worksop Open Mid-event Dec 10
Worksop Open Part 1 Dec 10
Worksop Open Warmup Dec 9
Essex League Billericay Bandits vs Wanstead Dead or Alive Dec 4
H-B Holidays Harrogate Dec 2-4

Essex Invitational December 30th results from Steve Perry.
7 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 175 189 176 5 +607 Calum Edwards
2 171 189 172 5 +241 Steve Perry
3 166 176 166 4  +91 Chris Keeley
4 167 176 168 4 -170 Mike Chappell

5 173 161 173 3  -22 Cecil Muscat
6 150 164 151 3 -454 Rachelle Winer
7 171 147 170 2 -116 Mike Whiteoak
8 174 146 172 2 -177 Brian Sugar(GM)

Twixmas December 29-30 results from Jared Robinson.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 168 182 170 10 +561 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 2 150 183 155 10 -130 Anne Ashmore
 3 182 174 180  9 +712 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 4 166 175 167  9 +665 Alec Webb(Exp)

 5 171 175 171  9 +407 John Ashmore
 6 187 174 185  9 +213 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 174 168 173  8 +395 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 8 164 169 164  8 +117 Paloma Raychbart
 
 9 171 168 172  8 -214 Vincent Boyle
10 178 168 177  8 -421 Paul{England} Richards
11 151 163 153  7  +75 Donna Stanton
12 149 156 150  6 -118 Nuala O'Rourke

13 172 155 170  6 -380 Barry Grossman(Exp)
14 156 156 155  6 -438 George Gruner(Exp)
15 151 143 150  4 -378 David Shenkin
16 153 136 151  3 -1066 Andrew Eames
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 138 164 142 12 +657 Ginny Dixon
 2 124 158 128 11 +311 Margaret Harkness
 3 142 150 143 10 +561 Peter Darby
 4 142 144 143  9 +426 Philip Aldous

 5 124 145 127  9 +131 Jill Bright
 6 138 137 138  8 +152 Nicky Huitson
 7 147 137 146  8  +37 Adrienne Berger
 8 135 137 136  8  +23 Marjorie Struggles

 9 144 130 142  7 +771 Kim Hands
10 138 131 137  7 -242 Yvonne Eade
11 128 131 128  7 -269 Ted Lewis
12 133 124 131  6 -211 Steve Balment

13 127 118 124  5 -195 Rhoda Gray
14 124 118 123  5 -488 Leonora Hutton
15 133 111 129  4 -752 Geoff Cooper
16 130 111 127  4 -912 Carol{Norwich} Smith
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 123 139 125 11 +613 Barbara Morris
 2 116 137 119 10½ +428 Dave Hoskisson
 3 115 127 117  9 +317 Barbara Lukey
 4 114 119 114  8 -174 Anne Darby

 5 115 120 116  8 -184 Fay Madeley
 6 109 116 110  7½ +263 Jean Owen
 7 107 113 108  7  -87 Caroline Elliott
 8 111 113 111  7 -337 Jacquie Aldous

 9 123 105 120  6 -105 Julie Nelkon
10 118 105 116  6 -276 Syd Berger
11 117 100 115  5 -153 Christine Tudge
12 123  99 120  5 -305 Marlene Skinner

Southend Invitational played in Ilford on December 27th.
9 rounds. Results from Kevin Synnott.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 185 175 6½ +186 Calum Edwards
 2 170 182 171 6  +58 Mike Whiteoak
 3 165 183 167 6  +50 Mike Chappell
 4 172 170 171 5 +257 Vincent Boyle

 5 174 168 173 5 +166 Cecil Muscat
 6 165 167 165 5  -41 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 156 163 157 4½ +185 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 173 157 172 4    0 Barry Grossman(Exp)

 9 150 159 151 4  -93 Kevin Synnott
10 154 161 155 4 -189 Peter Thomas
11 158 146 158 3   -7 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
12 154 125 151 1 -572 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 134 167 136 7 +633 Ann Golding
 2 139 153 140 6 +480 Evelyn Wallace
 3 147 153 149 6 +341 Carmen Toscano
 4 140 144 140 5 +137 Stephen Wintle

 5 137 144 137 5  -50 Nick Jenkins
 6 140 142 140 5 -227 Chrystal Rose
 7 136 133 135 4   +4 Karen Game
 8 139 133 139 4 -148 Derek Bower

 9 135 133 135 4 -337 Noel Barnes
10 142 120 140 3 -188 Martin Leverton
11 134 121 133 3 -353 Len Edwards
12 130 111 129 2 -292 Kim Phipps

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 129 136 129 7 +709 Martin Bloomberg
 2 123 138 125 7 +177 Phyllis Fernandez
 3 125 125 125 6 +430 Damian O'Malley
 4 122 127 122 6 +164 Jo Ramjane

 5 124 112 123 5 +377 Sue Ball
 6 111 113 111 5 +329 Ron Bucknell
 7 104 113 105 5 -354 Colin St Hill
 8 106 105 106 4 -147 Angele Andrews

 9  79 102  82 4 -215 Sandra Richards
10  87  93  88 3 -345 Dan Smith
11  96  82  95 2 -428 Viv Bishop
12  98  57  95 0 -697 Claire Violett

Mapperley free challenge December 17th
6 rounds. Results from Jared Robinson.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 205 175 6 +466 Jason Carney
 2 173 170 173 4 +389 Russell Byers(GM)
 3 164 170 164 4  +44 Ashley Coldrick
 4 157 164 158 3½ +43 Greg Kelly
 5 174 156 172 3 +563 Jared Robinson(Exp)

 6 154 158 154 3  -66 Maurice Brown
 7 132 137 133 2  -93 Geoff Cooper
 8 150 142 149 2 -446 Nuala O'Rourke
 9 136 128 135 1½ -452 Lorna Rapley
10 134 118 133 1 -448 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Mapperley 5pp challenge December 17th
6 rounds. Results from Jared Robinson.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 204 164 6 +616 Ashley Coldrick
 2 174 182 174 5 +417 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 3 173 160 172 4 +201 Jason Carney

 4 149 166 150 4 -131 Nuala O'Rourke
 5=135 154 136 3  +60 Lorna Rapley
 5=135 160 137 3  +60 Lois McLeod

 7 156 131 154 2 -118 Maurice Brown
 8 158 139 157 2 -183 Greg Kelly
 9 136 114 134 1 -440 Ivy Dixon-Baird
10 134 101 132 0 -482 Geoff Cooper 

Benfleet Invitational December 17th.
Results from Steve Perry. 8 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 204 165 7 +354 Mike Chappell
 2 171 179 172 5 +413 Vincent Boyle
 3 169 180 171 5  +98 Steve Perry
 4 174 167 173 4 +199 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 5 175 164 174 4  +94 Cecil Muscat

 6 165 165 165 4  +20 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 174 165 174 4  -33 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 8 150 155 150 3 -236 Rachelle Winer
 9 171 152 170 3 -357 Mike Whiteoak
10 152 130 150 1 -552 Victoria Kingham

Worksop Cooldown December 11th results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds  

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 154 176 156 4 +305 Maurice Brown
2 153 177 154 4 +195 Peter Thomas
3 149 157 149 3 +386 Nuala O'Rourke

4 158 156 158 3  +47 Greg Kelly
5 135 120 134 1 -698 Geoff Cooper
6 137 100 136 0 -235 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Worksop Open December 10-11th results from Jared Robinson.
The tournament was 15 rounds. Games 1-7 were rated separately
and the new ratings were used for the Mid-event tournament.
Below are the ratings for games 8-15 (Old rating is the one current after the Mid-event)
and the final table.

Old Prf New
126 118 125 Linda Barratt
153 165 154 Maurice Brown
174 163 173 Russell Byers(GM)
136 143 137 Rowan Callaghan
135 126 135 Geoff Cooper

140 104 137 Ivy Dixon-Baird
161 138 158 Greg Kelly
136 141 136 Jim Lyes
144 163 146 Teresa Lyes
134 141 135 Lois McLeod

139 146 140 Margaret Pritchett
136 121 135 Lorna Rapley
151 177 153 Peter Thomas
180 200 181 Howard Wilde

Final table (after round 15)

Pn WW Spread
 1 15 +2170 Howard Wilde
 2 10  +805 Russell Byers(GM)
 3  9  +313 Peter Thomas  
 4  9   +78 Teresa Lyes  
 5  9   +15 Greg Kelly  

 6  8   +79 Jim Lyes  
 7  8  -176 Margaret Pritchett  
 8  7  +135 Maurice Brown  
 9  7  -221 Rowan Callaghan  
10  7  -365 Geoff Cooper  

11  6  -335 Lois McLeod  
12  5 -1036 Linda Barratt  
13  4  -437 Lorna Rapley  
14  1 -1025 Ivy Dixon-Baird  

Newhaven December 10th results from Alan Sinclair
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 191 197 192 6 +610 Neil Scott(GM)
2 169 200 171 6 +301 Simon Gillam(Exp)
3 167 186 169 5 +356 Ross Mackenzie
4 162 172 163 4  -28 Raymond Tate

5 155 145 154 2 -333 Marion Keatings
6 157 144 156 2 -338 Ricky Zinger
7 160 144 159 2 -391 Alan Georgeson
8 157 130 155 1 -177 Stu Harkness

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 154 151 153 4 +479 Amy Byrne
2 148 152 148 4 +275 Richard Moody
3 147 152 147 4  +19 Anne Steward
4 140 153 141 4  -49 Bob Jarvie

5 141 153 141 4 -165 Colin Nicol
6 141 153 141 4 -243 Melanie Beaumont
7 146 123 144 2 -156 Anne Ramsay
8 143 124 142 2 -160 Jim Wilkie

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 134 156 136 5 +292 Sylvia Swaney
2 130 156 132 5 +177 Linda Bradford
3 133 141 134 4 +416 Moya Dewar
4 136 141 137 4 -208 Michael Zinger

5 132 127 131 3 -118 Alec Robertson
6 139 126 137 3 -174 Tom Wilson
7 137 112 136 2 -177 Iain Harley
8 132 113 131 2 -208 Kenneth Ross

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
 1 123 172 127 7 +454 Yvonne Holland
 2 127 129 127 4 +212 Rhoda Gray
 3 122 130 122 4  +59 Helen Polhill
 4 124 129 124 4  -43 Michael Harley

 5 123 129 124 4 -188 Margaret Harkness
 6 117 102 116 2  -16 Willie Scott
 7 120 101 118 2  -67 Ken McGinness
 8 123  87 120 1 -411 Helgemarie Farrow

Division E

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Sean Martin's 17-game
rating of 97 was reset to 83 and the division was recalculated

PnOld Prf New W Spread
 1 102 135 105 6 +526 Maria Marczak
 2 113 119 113 5 +120 Caroline Foy
 3  89 123  93 5  -77 Sybil Berrecloth
 4  94 108  95 4  -86 Lena Glass

 5 100  92 100 3 +180 Ian Whyte
 6 110  93 109 3   -7 Julie Tate
 7 106  77 104 2  +35 Doreen Jarvie
 8  83  52  83 0 -691 Sean Martin
       
Division F

The first round game between John Fyfe and Frances Mayes was not played because
John arrived too late. Frances received an unrated tournament win by 150, and John 
an unrated tournament loss by 150. 

10-point rule adjustments.

After the first calculation, 
Frances Mayes' 6-game rating of 54 was reset to 67 and
Jane Simpson's 7-game rating of 50 was reset to 63
and the division was recalculated.

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  80  86  80 5 +261 Alison Peters
2  75 105  78 5 +229 John Fyfe (6 rated games)
3  82  91  83 5 +72 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
4  67  83  67 4½ +245 Frances Mayes (6 rated games)
5  89  74  87 4 +320 Jennifer Payne

6  63  76  63 4 -230 Jane Simpson
7  64  65  65 3 -41 Margaret Smith
8 unr  50  50 2 -411 Andreas Wilhelm
9  65  50  63 1½ -243 Bob Horne
10 66  50  61 1 -202 Beverley Raeburn

Mountnessing Christmas Invitational December 10th.
Results from Calum Edwards. Each division was a 7-round round robin.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 169 189 171 6 +672 Vincent Boyle
2 153 191 155 6 +454 Phil Kelly
3 151 163 152 4 -140 Victoria Kingham
4 151 149 150 3  -37 Kevin Synnott

5 171 146 169 3 -155 Steve Perry
6 143 136 143 2  -88 Alan Catherall
7 150 135 150 2 -305 Feroza Bartlett
8 155 134 154 2 -401 David Shenkin

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 131 188 134 7 +716 Len Edwards
2 138 144 139 4 +591 Evelyn Wallace
3 141 143 140 4 +106 Chrystal Rose
4 133 144 134 4  -68 Priscilla Encarnacion

5 140 129 139 3 -270 Derek Bower
6 138 122 137 2½ -493 Nick Jenkins
7 136 115 134 2 -231 Ann Golding
8 137 108 135 1½ -351 Noel Barnes

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 122 142 122 5 +360 Marian Hamer
2 123 141 124 5 +117 Sue Ball
3 122 127 123 4 +246 Phyllis Fernandez
4 129 126 128 4 +144 Esther Kasket

5 115 128 117 4   +9 Peter Bailey
6 111 115 111 3 +149 Priscilla Munday
7 127 112 126 3  -19 Terry Corps
8 114  71 111 0 -1006 Irene Catherall

Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 106 128 108 5½ +157 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
2 106 107 105 4 +150 Adrian Noller
3 101 107 101 4 +137 Peter Ernest
4  94 108  95 4  +80 Joan Rees

5 104 107 105 4   +4 Jenny Corps
6 unr  94  94 3 -148 Chris Brown
7 105  85 102 2½ +38 Anne Convery
8  92  66  91 1 -418 Jo Holland

Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  87 117  92 6 +388 Hilda Bennett
2  87 102  88 5  +36 Cindy Hollyer
3  92  87  92 4 +272 Jacqui White
4  79  89  80 4 -154 Valery Jansen

5  88  74  87 3 +223 Mavis Ernest
6  80  75  79 3  -35 Sandra Richards
7  60  63  60 2 -357 Peggy Lavender
8  81  50  79 1 -373 Eileen Hunter

Middlesex Invitational December 10th results from Ed Martin.
10 rounds - double round robin format

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 194 201 196 6½ +563 David Eldar
2 174 200 176 6 +167 Terry Kirk(GM)
3 187 187 187 5  -69 Weibin Toh

4 189 182 189 4½ -307 Harshan Lamabadusuriya(GM)
5 185 177 185 4  +57 David Webb(GM)
6 193 176 192 4 -411 Ed Martin(GM)

Worksop Open Mid-event December 10th results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 174 180 174 4 +613 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 2 180 177 180 4 +287 Howard Wilde
 3 139 175 140 4 +237 Ivy Dixon-Baird
 4 161 156 161 3  +71 Greg Kelly
 5 138 156 139 3  +27 Margaret Pritchett

 6 135 155 136 3  -14 Jim Lyes
 7 149 149 149 3 -167 Nuala O'Rourke
 8 133 145 134 2 +107 Lois McLeod
 9 137 134 136 2  +58 Lorna Rapley
10 152 135 151 2 -136 Peter Thomas

11 126 134 126 2 -196 Linda Barratt
12 134 142 135 2 -218 Geoff Cooper
13 137 117 136 1 -285 Rowan Callaghan
14 147  87 144 0 -384 Teresa Lyes

Worksop Open Part 1 December 10th results from Jared Robinson.
The first seven rounds of the Worksop Open were rated and new ratings calculated, 
to be used to rate the 5-game mid-event tournament.
Worksop Open resumes after the mid-event tournament. The start ratings used for its 
final eight rounds will be those current after the mid-event tournament recalculation.

Worksop Open standings and ratings after round 7

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 192 180 7 +725 Howard Wilde
 2 159 175 161 6 +163 Greg Kelly
 3 175 161 174 5 +525 Russell Byers(GM)
 4 146 154 147 4 +181 Teresa Lyes
 5 132 159 134 4  +28 Geoff Cooper

 6 133 157 135 4   -6 Jim Lyes
 7 137 158 138 4 -196 Margaret Pritchett
 8 138 139 137 3 +120 Rowan Callaghan
 9 153 136 152 3  -43 Peter Thomas
10 125 139 126 3 -494 Linda Barratt

11 155 120 153 2  -82 Maurice Brown
12 137 124 137 2 -116 Lorna Rapley
13 134 130 133 2 -288 Lois McLeod
14 142  99 139 0 -517 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Worksop Open Warmup December 9th results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 157 198 159 5 +497 Greg Kelly
 2 180 159 179 3 +325 Howard Wilde
 3 133 155 134 3 +112 Lois McLeod
 4 137 156 138 3  -29 Rowan Callaghan
 5 143 128 142 2  +21 Ivy Dixon-Baird

 6 131 139 132 2  -15 Geoff Cooper
 7 155 139 155 2 -139 Maurice Brown
 8 137 135 137 2 -228 Lorna Rapley
 9 153 136 153 2 -265 Peter Thomas
10 138 119 137 1 -279 Margaret Pritchett

Essex League match December 4th result from Mike Whiteoak.

Billericay Bandits 11 wins

Old Prf New Wins
173 201 175 6 Cecil Muscat
153 148 153 3 Phil Kelly
136 131 136 2 Ann Golding

Wanstead Dead or Alive 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
170 171 171 4 Mike Whiteoak
151 137 150 2 Rachelle Winer
122 117 122 1 Marian Hamer

H-B Holidays Harrogate December 2nd-4th results from Ken Matthews.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 140 159 143 10 +358 Trish Matthews
2 126 146 128  8  -74 Juliet Green
3 152 143 151  8 -221 Jayne MacKenzie
4 129 139 130  7 +572 Samantha Beckwith

5 138 138 138  7 -215 Ginny Dixon
6 143 130 141  6 +180 Neil Broom
7 144 130 143  6 +176 Tony Davis
8 129 117 127  4 -776 Heather Burnet

Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread      
1 114 137 117 11 +549 Ann Coleman
2 119 115 118  8 +498 Sue Thompson
3 118 115 117  8 +237 Chris Jackson
4 114 109 113  7 +310 Hilary Birdsall

5 104 110 105  7 -369 Rosina Cornelius
6  93 105  94  6 -642 Yvonne Goodridge
7 118  94 115  5 -150 Barbara Lukey
8  95  90  95  4 -433 Anne Atherton
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread     
1  84 129  91 14 +870 Anne Lynas
2  85  94  86  9 +799 Maggie Shutt
3  92  93  92  9 +595 Gwen Linfoot
4  83  87  84  8 +168 Douglas Morris

5  79  80  79  7 +252 Dorothy Henry
6  85  65  82  5 -362 Jean Hendrick
7  82  58  79  4 -366 Marjorie Lunn
8  50  50  50  0 -1956 Lucy Beckmann



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us