Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


October 2011
Ashmore Anniversary Invitational Oct 29-30
LSL 40th Anniversary Oct 30
SILK Final Oct 29-30
Scottish League Crown Jewels vs Lynx Oct 27
Scottish League Scorpions vs Bingoes Oct 24
West Midlands League Oct 24
Yorkshire League round 9 Oct 23
Nailsea Oct 23
West Midlands League Oct 20
Scottish League Roc vs Dunedin Oct 20
Scottish League Lynx vs Waverley Oct 20
Essex League Harmony vs Blank Robbers Oct 18
Bourne Oct 16
Scottish League Waverley vs Roc Oct 13
Coventry Triple Oct 11-13
Scottish League Eagles vs Scorpions Oct 12
West Midlands League Oct 11
Yorkshire League round 8 Oct 10
Coventry extra rated games Oct 10
Hove Oct 9
Cock of the North Oct 7-9
Ilford Oct 8
Edinburgh Oct 8
SILK playoff Wilma Warwick vs Colin Nicol Oct 6
Scottish League Dunedin vs Eagles Oct 6
BEST SF Mikki Nicholson vs Helen Gipson Oct 4-5
West Midlands League Oct 4
Bournemouth Oct 2
Essex Invitational Oct 2
Kelso Oct 1
Ashmore Anniversary Invitational Oct 29-30 results from Wayne Kelly.
12 rounds - round robin then King of the Hill in round 12.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 193 187 11 +1952 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 162 168 163  9 +683 Nick Deller
 3 169 172 170  9 +472 John Ashmore
 4 151 142 149  6   +7 Nuala O'Rourke

 5 141 136 140  6 -178 Philip Aldous
 6 104 134 107  6 -438 Jacquie Aldous
 7 137 130 136  5  +40 Ginny Dixon
 8 105 126 109  5 -254 Joyce Ashmore

 9 152 122 149  4 +329 Anne Ashmore
10 130 122 129  4 -665 Carol{Norwich} Smith
11 138 119 136  4 -971 Nicky Huitson
12  97 106  98  3 -977 Gill{Norwich} Thompson

London Scrabble League 40th Anniversary Tournament October 30th.
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 216 190 7 +784 Austin Shin(Exp)
 2 157 211 161 6 +208 Nick Ascroft
 3=180 185 180 5 +496 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 3=169 182 170 5 +496 Danny Bekhor
 5 unr 193 193 5 +360 Weibin Toh

 6 176 191 178 5 +196 Rik Kennedy
 7 172 187 174 5 +181 Terry Kirk(GM)
 8 169 185 170 5   +4 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 175 170 175 4 +374 Calum Edwards
10 168 169 168 4 +163 Jackie McLeod(Exp)

11 159 181 161 4 +105 David Holmes
12 155 175 157 4  -69 David Shenkin
13 165 170 165 4 -168 Chris Keeley
14 168 169 168 4 -172 Steve Perry
15 164 157 163 3 +244 Bob Violett(Exp)

16 176 150 174 3 +170 Philip Nelkon(GM)
17 147 161 148 3 +113 Kevin Synnott
18 156 160 157 3  +28 Anthony Pinnell
19 168 153 167 3  +25 Vincent Boyle
20 164 159 164 3  -59 Di Dennis(GM)

21 167 149 166 3 -173 Philip Cohen
22 153 155 154 3 -187 Victoria Kingham
23 164 156 163 3 -195 Robert Richland(Exp)
24 152 157 153 3 -459 Chris Finlay
25 148 166 149 3 -684 Ruth MacInerney

26 168 138 165 2  +79 Mike Willis(Exp)
27 166 137 164 2  +21 Kwaku Sapong
28 155 144 154 2  +18 Moira Conway
29 156 144 156 2 -404 Elisabeth Jardine
30 158 142 156 2 -511 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

31 162 133 160 1 -382 Mike Chappell
32 158 130 156 1 -602 George Gruner(Exp)
       
Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Kassim Giwa's 8-game start rating of
139 was reset to 122 and the division was recalculated

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 141 170 143 6 +523 Joe Bridal
 2 136 166 138 6 +448 Evelyn Wallace
 3 143 152 144 5 +445 Sanmi Odelana
 4 130 154 132 5 +358 Sharon Landau
 5 132 144 133 5 +135 Priscilla Encarnacion

 6 143 150 143 5 +130 Kathy Suddick
 7 122 148 124 5  +78 Barbara Allen
 8 143 156 144 5  +61 Martin Leverton
 9 127 137 128 4 +567 Barbara Dein
10 137 133 137 4 +194 Jake Berliner

11 120 129 121 4  +55 Norma Galley
12 132 136 133 4  -87 Heather Laird
13 130 137 131 4  -89 Lee Graham
14 119 140 121 4 -121 Sally Fiszman
15 unr 139 139 4 -165 Ashley De_Safrin

16 128 139 129 4 -296 Kim Phipps
17 133 117 132 3 +168 Len Edwards
18 134 120 131 3 +161 Sarah Khawaja
19 126 147 127 3 +112 Mauro Pratesi (4 games)
20 133 118 132 3  +67 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

21 119 122 119 3   +8 Phyllis Fernandez
22 119 120 119 3  -52 Sue Kerr
23 123 122 123 3  -81 Julie Nelkon
24 123 126 123 3 -161 Malcolm Shaw
25 133 101 131 2 -188 Ted Lewis

26 144 102 141 2 -209 Karen Game
27 unr 111 111 2 -244 Jenni Chan
28 126 111 121 2 -296 Alastair Keens-Douglas
29 135 104 133 2 -321 Janet Adams
30 120 106 115 2 -571 Andy Tate
31 unr  93  93 1  -64 Clive Whichelow

32 122  94 120 1 -355 Jennifer Clifford
33 122  76 122 0 -210 Kassim Giwa (3 games)
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  98 137 102 6 +675 Jack Durand
 2 unr 140 140 6 +220 Robert Kaczmarek
 3 105 126 106 5½ +309 Susan Thorne
 4 116 119 117 5 +458 Ayaz Kazi
 5 108 126 109 5 +378 Elizabeth Terry

 6 109 116 109 5 +268 Adrian Noller
 7  92 127  94 5 +232 Viv Bishop
 8 101 126 103 5 +191 Mabel Choularton
 9 117 121 118 5  +51 Ena McNamara
10 109 113 109 4½ +524 Philippa Morris

11 105 107 105 4 +185 Colin StHill
12 110 111 110 4 +155 Trevor Warwick
13  94 104  95 4  +99 Baldip Kaur
14  90 108  92 4  +80 Shrinidhi Prakash
15 109  99 108 4  +55 Caroline Elliott

16 115 100 114 4 -146 Freda Marcus
17 103  87 102 3 +206 Mel Maltz
18 unr  92  92 3  +42 Dan Luchman (5 games)
19 109  93 108 3  +34 Maggie Fleming
20 unr  76  76 3  -12 Eileen Harihara

21 100  90  99 3  -15 Claire Violett
22  89  98  90 3  -85 Renee Gilbert
23 unr  76  76 3 -144 Shailain Shah
24  99  90  99 3 -211 Natasha Pratesi
25 unr  95  95 3 -270 Syed Raza

26  78  85  81 3 -360 Marc Gillis
27  95  76  94 2 -185 Brenda Young
28  88  73  87 2 -204 Moira Metcalf
29  85  72  84 2 -222 Dan Smith
30  96  76  95 2 -224 Shirley Cave

31 unr  56  56 2 -236 Renee Salamon
32 122  98 122 1   +3 Barbara Morris (2 games)
33  76  56  75 1 -305 Valery Jansen
34  53  50  52 1 -746 Ann Chivers
35 unr  50  50 0 -800 Naomi Ajibade

SILK Final October 29-30 results from Marion Keatings.

15 rounds - triple round robin.

PnOld Prf New Wins
1 189 204 191 14 Neil Scott(GM)
2 168 175 169 9 Simon Gillam(Exp)
3 161 173 163 8½ Wilma Warwick

4 163 156 162 6 Raymond Tate
5 154 154 154 5½ Amy Byrne
6 157 130 153 2 Marion Keatings

Scottish League round 7 match October 27th result from Marion Keatings.

Crown Jewels 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 131 142 2 Jim Wilkie
164 112 163 1 Raymond Tate
108  96 107 1 Julie Tate

Lynx 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
137 188 139 3 Bob Jarvie
104 115 105 1 Doreen Jarvie
 98 111  99 1 Jean MacLellan

Scottish League round 7 match October 24th result from Marion Keatings. 

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 199 160 3 Billy Dott
140  99 139 0 Mary Jones
142  99 141 0 John Balloch

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 164 158 2 Alan Georgeson
148 164 148 2 Christine McKenzie
140 164 141 2 Tom Wilson

West Midlands League October 24th results from Rick Blakeway

Colin Kendall 2:0 Paul Cartman
Paul Cartman 2:0 Lyn Kendall

Old Prf New
128 123 127 Paul Cartman
134 178 135 Colin Kendall
112  78 111 Lyn Kendall

Lyn Kendall was previously Lyn Allcock

Yorkshire League round 9 October 23rd results from Geoff Goodwin.

The P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W
138 131 137 2:1 Geoff Goodwin
165 181 165 2:2 Mark Goodwin
100 181 101 1:1 Vicky Owen
131 111 130 5:1 Gordon Procter

Nailsea October 23rd results from Steve Perry.
7 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 199 177 6 +537 Gareth Williams(GM)
 2 194 184 193 5 +569 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 3 151 177 153 5 +161 Peter Liggett
 4 140 176 143 5 +159 Mark Murray
 5 185 190 185 5  +93 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 6 151 161 152 4 +205 Janet Phillips
 7 173 164 172 4 +199 Gary Polhill(Exp)
 8 172 164 172 4 +170 Stephen Hunt
 9 163 162 163 4 +158 Chris Fenwick
10 150 164 151 4  -49 Beverley Calder

11 159 153 159 3   -2 Linda Vickers
12 154 147 154 3  -17 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
13 140 143 140 3 -168 Jean Rappitt
14 137 142 137 3 -189 Sue Bowman
15 138 149 139 3 -568 David Williams

16 144 137 144 2  +48 Tia Corkish
17 143 128 142 2 -175 Rose Calder
18 139 129 138 2 -201 Patricia Pay
19 167 127 164 2 -303 Stewart Houten
20 138 119 137 1 -627 Mary Allen
       
Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, the 7-game 120 start rating for Liz Davies
was reset to 99, and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 119 162 123 6 +465 Tom Sharp
 2 106 159 110 6 +113 Paul Grimshaw
 3 135 138 135 5 +258 Jean Bridge
 4 133 138 134 5 +251 Martin Sheehan
 5 115 148 118 5  +85 Valerie Morris

 6 133 123 132 4 +248 Norman Smith
 7 132 125 131 4 +203 Terry Jones
 8 114 129 115 4 +181 Christine Tudge
 9 126 131 127 4   -4 Sylvia Carroll
10 120 129 121 4 -190 Eileen Basham

11 130 110 129 3 +154 Richard Hitchcock
12 115 114 115 3  -58 Lesley Hollingsworth
13 108 109 108 3 -136 Iris Cornish
14 128 114 128 3 -137 Paul Cartman
15 109 115 110 3 -377 Anne Darby

16 120 107 119 2½ -50 Pat Broderick
17 116 103 115 2½ -268 Pam Sparkes
18 131  91 127 2  -59 Sheila Hinett
19  99  79  99 1 -207 Liz Davies
20 104  69 101 0 -472 Mabel Choularton
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  92 127 100 6 +441 James Ducker
 2 101 116 104 5 +389 Philip Bowden
 3 102 121 107 5 +376 Paul Cousins
 4 123 119 122 5 +305 Sheila Jeffery
 5 100 112 106 5   +9 Marion Mallin

 6  88  96  90 4 +240 Margaret Speight
 7 101 100 101 4 +234 Rod Winfield
 8  94  97  95 4 +121 Barbara Patch
 9  80  95  87 4  +41 Brenda Horwood
10  96  96  95 4  +27 Christine Cartman

11  97  94  97 4  +19 Sandra Harrap
12 unr  83  83 3 +120 Martin Greenstreet
13 100  77  98 3  +54 Jean Buckley
14 102  79 101 3  -62 Peter Terry
15  96  86  91 3 -110 Claire Cottle

16  71  73  71 3 -141 Lucille Terry
17  91  79  90 3 -231 Peter Basham
18  90  88  89 3 -241 Tim Reypert
19  58  57  58 2 -207 Sue Cantello
20 unr  51  51 2 -427 Alex Williams

21  51  50  51 1 -444 Diane Deakin
22  58  50  57 1 -513 Pamela Brown


West Midlands League October 20th result from Rick Blakeway

Kim Hands 2:0 Dennis Hussey

Old Prf New
144 179 144 Kim Hands
129  94 128 Dennis Hussey

Scottish League match October 20th result from Marion Keatings.

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 142 154 1 Amy Byrne
130 142 131 1 Sylvia Swaney
136 109 135 0 Colin Nicol

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 190 168 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
166 190 167 3 Ross Mackenzie
143 123 142 1 James Squires

Scottish League match October 20th result from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 3½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
 95 123  98 1½ Jean MacLellan
138 123 137 1 Bob Jarvie
104 112 104 1 Doreen Jarvie

Waverley 5½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 176 161 3 Alan Sinclair
161 160 161 2½ Wilma Warwick
 99  62  98 0 Paul Roberts

Essex League match October 18th result from Kevin Synnott
6 rounds - each player played each member of the other team twice.

Harmony 13 wins

Old Prf New Wins
146 163 147 5 Kevin Synnott
135 147 136 4 Evelyn Wallace
121 147 122 4 Sue Ball

Blank Robbers 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
139 134 139 3 Nick Jenkins
120 101 119 1 Phyllis Fernandez
131 101 129 1 Damian O'Malley

Bourne October 16th results from Graham Wakefield.
7 rounds.

Division A

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Kristian Saether's 6-game start rating
of 157 was reset to 167 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 167 174 167 5 +398 Kristian Saether
 2 172 174 172 5 +287 Jason Carney
 3 152 181 154 5  +46 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 4 156 183 157 5  +40 Phil Kelly
 5 144 165 146 4 +543 Carmen Toscano
       
 6 166 162 166 4 +335 Paul Bassett
 7 173 160 172 4 +314 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 8 154 165 155 4  +60 Maurice Brown
 9 144 161 146 4  -41 Teresa Lyes
10 163 163 163 4  -64 John Hardie
       
11 153 167 154 4 -271 Gerard Fox
12 162 150 161 3  +32 Ashley Coldrick
13 153 150 152 3 -235 Alison Sadler
14 153 143 152 3 -271 Richard Moody
15 152 136 151 2 -105 Nuala O'Rourke
       
16 155 133 153 2 -195 Andrew Eames
17 148 122 146 1 -294 Kevin Synnott
18 145 122 143 1 -579 Ivy Dixon-Baird
       
   
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 122 170 126 6 +212 Nigel Sibbett
 2 134 154 135 5 +443 Steve Balment
 3 124 158 128 5  +85 Paul Cartman
 4 143 153 143 5  +53 Margaret Pritchett

 5 143 139 142 4 +201 Carolyn Emery
 6 124 141 124 4 +141 Linda Barratt
 7 126 141 127 4  -84 Marlene Skinner
 8 142 126 141 3  -13 Philip Aldous

 9 138 127 137 3  -96 Lorna Rapley
10 131 127 130 3 -115 Carol{Norwich} Smith
11 133 129 133 3 -369 Jim Lyes
12 137 119 135 2½ +154 Evelyn Wallace

13 138 121 137 2½ -229 Angela Burke
14 139 111 137 2  -15 Ginny Dixon
15 135 111 133 2 -130 Lois McLeod
16 132 114 131 2 -238 Geoff Cooper

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 113 138 115 6 +292 Paul Walford
 2 115 124 115 5 +399 Barbara Lukey
 3 113 120 114 5 +137 Barbara Barker
 4 119  99 118 4 +488 Pat Friend 

 5 100 120 101 4 +133 Betty Benton
 6 121 113 120 4 +121 Christine Gillespie
 7 122 117 121 4 +104 Eileen Foster
 8 103 115 104 4  -26 Jacquie Aldous

 9 113  85 111 3  +26 Remie Salazar
10  97  89  97 3  +25 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
11 103 108 103 3  -26 Jean Mainwaring
12  90  86  90 3  -29 Janet Watson

13  90 102  96 3 -148 Jo Swain
14 unr  86  86 3 -239 Margaret Parish
15  75  74  75 2 -344 Fred Burford
16  55  50  55 0 -913 Carol Mouncey

Scottish League round 7 match October 13th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 187 161 3 Wilma Warwick
160 187 160 3 Alan Sinclair
 98 104  99 1 Paul Roberts

Roc 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 128 154 1 Amy Byrne
136 122 136 1 Colin Nicol
 89  69  83 0 Sean Martin

Coventry Triple October 11-13 results from Steve Perry.
Everyone played 27 rated games. All games were rated as played on October 13th.

Ratings data

Old Prf New
138 125 134 Steve Balment
124 123 124 Linda Barratt
136 146 137 Sue Bowman
 97  92  96 Christine Cartman
122 127 124 Paul Cartman

 96  77  91 Kerry Constant
128 139 132 Geoff Cooper
111 102 109 Anne Darby
153 145 152 Chris Finlay
 80 114  89 Ruby Flood

136 143 137 Ann Golding
135 136 137 Barbara Goodban
128 134 129 Juliet Green
135 149 138 Nicky Huitson
154 149 153 Victoria Kingham

110  96 107 Kenneth Lovell
132 135 133 Jim Lyes
142 144 144 Teresa Lyes
148 149 148 Ruth MacInerney
147 146 148 Eileen Meghen

137 129 135 Len Moir
111 124 115 Valerie Morris
140 143 141 Jill Parker
150 149 151 Janet Phillips
161 166 163 Paloma Raychbart

 91 100  94 Joy Rowe
155 155 155 David Shenkin
127 121 126 Marlene Skinner
137 107 130 Sylvia Swaney
120 116 120 Brid Ui Bhriain

Tuesday Oct 11

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 7 +323 David Shenkin
 2 6 +435 Victoria Kingham
 3 5 +162 Paloma Raychbart
 4 5  -33 Chris Finlay

 5 5  -74 Eileen Meghen
 6 5 -140 Ruth MacInerney
 7 4 +287 Jill Parker
 8 3 -240 Janet Phillips
------------------------
 9 3 -370 Teresa Lyes
10 2 -350 Len Moir
    
    
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +112 Nicky Huitson
 2 6 +400 Juliet Green
------------------------
 3 6 +206 Geoff Cooper
 4 5 +126 Jim Lyes
 5 4½ +23 Barbara Goodban
 6 4 +53 Marlene Skinner
 7 4 -443 Sue Bowman
 8 3  +53 Ann Golding
------------------------
 9 3 -253 Sylvia Swaney
10 2½ -277 Steve Balment
    
Division C

Pn W Spread   
 1 8 +798 Paul Cartman
 2 6 +450 Brid Ui Bhriain
------------------------
 3 6 +214 Valerie Morris
 4 6 +177 Linda Barratt
 5 4 -115 Ruby Flood
 6 4 -285 Kenneth Lovell

 7 4 -398 Christine Cartman
 8 3 -135 Anne Darby
 9 3 -246 Joy Rowe
10 1 -460 Kerry Constant

The bottom 2 players in A and B were relegated to B and C and
were replaced by the top 2 finishers in B and C. 
    
Wednesday Oct 12

Division A

Pn W Spread 
 1 7 +617 Janet Phillips
 2 6  +79 Paloma Raychbart
 3 5 +155 Nicky Huitson
 4 5  -44 Eileen Meghen

 5 5 -177 Chris Finlay
 6 4 -164 Ruth MacInerney
 7 4 -193 Victoria Kingham
 8 3  +74 Jill Parker
---------------------------
 9 3  -92 David Shenkin
10 3 -255 Juliet Green
    
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +393 Ann Golding
 2 6 +312 Teresa Lyes
------------------------
 3 6  -38 Len Moir
 4 5 +345 Sue Bowman
 5 5  +98 Jim Lyes
 
 6 4  -69 Barbara Goodban
 7 4 -171 Geoff Cooper
 8 4 -264 Marlene Skinner
------------------------
 9 2 -185 Brid Ui Bhriain
10 2 -421 Paul Cartman
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +685 Steve Balment
 2 6½ +49 Linda Barratt
------------------------
 3 6 +102 Valerie Morris
 4 5 -163 Ruby Flood
 5 4½ +20 Kenneth Lovell
 6 4 +389 Anne Darby

 7 4 +161 Sylvia Swaney
 8 4 -145 Joy Rowe
 9 3 -386 Christine Cartman
10 1 -712 Kerry Constant

The bottom 2 players in A and B were relegated to B and C and
were replaced by the top 2 finishers in B and C. 
    
Thursday Oct 13  

Division A

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +1115 Paloma Raychbart
 2 5 +175 Ann Golding
 3 5 +146 Teresa Lyes
 4 5 -101 Jill Parker
 5 5 -245 Ruth MacInerney

 6 4  +13 Victoria Kingham
 7 4 -476 Janet Phillips
 8 3  +25 Chris Finlay
 9 3 -252 Eileen Meghen
10 3 -400 Nicky Huitson
     
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 8 +502 Sue Bowman
 2 7 +466 David Shenkin
 3 6  +22 Barbara Goodban
 4 5  +35 Geoff Cooper
 5 4 +312 Steve Balment

 6 4 -345 Jim Lyes
 7 3 -157 Juliet Green
 8 3 -189 Linda Barratt
 9 3 -345 Len Moir
10 2 -301 Marlene Skinner
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 7 +192 Paul Cartman
 2 6 +186 Valerie Morris
 3 6 +143 Brid Ui Bhriain
 4 6  +76 Ruby Flood
 5 5 +203 Anne Darby

 6 4 +174 Sylvia Swaney
 7 4  -29 Joy Rowe
 8 3 -475 Kerry Constant
 9 2   -3 Kenneth Lovell
10 2 -467 Christine Cartman

Scottish League round 7 match October 12th.
Result from Marion Keatings.

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 164 141 2 Melanie Beaumont
137 164 138 2 Iain Harley
124 131 124 1 Margaret Harkness

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 184 159 3 Billy Dott
143 117 142 1 John Balloch
142  84 140 0 Mary Jones

West Midlands League October 11th results from Rick Blakeway.

Match

Dennis Hussey 3:0 Rick Blakeway

3-round RR

Wins
2 Kay Powick 
2 Chris Civil
1 Kim Hands
1 Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New P:W
161 100 158 6:1 Rick Blakeway
143 164 144 3:2 Chris Civil
144 131 144 3:1 Kim Hands
126 211 129 3:3 Dennis Hussey
138 166 139 3:2 Kay Powick

Yorkshire League round 8 results from Geoff Goodwin.
Two of the games in the batch were played on October 3rd, but
were rated with the other games as played on October 10th.
The table below includes one rated nonleague game:

Paul{Halifax} Thompson 467:309 Michael Thomas

Old Prf New P:W
164 162 163 4:3 John Hardie
156 196 156 2:2 Robert Pells
159 177 160 3:2 Matthew Pinner
131 145 131 3:1 Gordon Procter

160 106 159 1:0 Neil Rowley
129 112 128 2:0 Michael Thomas
159 132 158 3:1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Coventry extra rated games October 10th results from Steve Perry.
The format was a 5-round RR.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 128 146 128 3 +149 Geoff Cooper
2 135 144 135 3  +80 Barbara Goodban
3 147 142 147 3  -34 Eileen Meghen

4 135 134 135 2½ -46 Nicky Huitson
5 141 123 140 2  -12 Jill Parker
6 120 117 120 1½ -137 Brid Ui Bhriain

Hove Actually October 9th results from Doj Graham.
9 rounds - each division was a round robin.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 192 173 7 +708 James Rossiter
 2 198 192 196 7 +643 Rahn McKeown
 3 182 191 184 7 +204 Ed Rossiter
 4 159 182 160 6 +183 Ebi Sosseh
 5 164 160 163 4  -92 Chris Vicary

 6 148 160 149 4 -114 Maureen Chamberlain
 7 155 149 155 3  +22 Oliver Garner
 8 169 148 167 3  -63 Stewart Houten
 9 156 149 156 3 -413 Phil Kelly
10 149 127 147 1 -1078 Lynne Murphy
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 149 155 150 6 +262 Timothy Lawrence
 2 129 146 132 5 +228 Elizabeth Ramsay
 3 148 144 148 5  +83 Kevin Synnott
 4 132 145 133 5  +58 Ruth Marsden
 5 unr 144 144 5  +55 Paul Coyle

 6 144 133 144 4  +22 Karen Game
 7 133 134 133 4   -5 Mary Siggers
 8 138 134 137 4  -10 Evelyn Wallace
 9 144 133 143 4 -180 Amanda Sodhy
10 129 123 129 3 -513 George Newman
    
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 112 125 114 7 +531 Peter Bailey
 2 126 113 125 7 +468 Carmen Dolan
 3 103 115 104 6 +266 Betty Simmonds
 4 127 113 127 5 +136 Peter Hall
 5 121 113 120 5  +97 Phyllis Fernandez

 6 112 103 111 4 +309 Priscilla Munday
 7 105 104 105 3 -235 Colin StHill
 8 111 103 111 3 -372 Anne Cheesman
 9  80 105  83 3 -702 Eileen Hunter
10 unr  94  94 2 -498 Dani Louise

Cock of the North October 7th-9th results from Jared Robinson.
22 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 187 192 189 18 +2190 Alastair Richards
 2 188 181 185 16 +664 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 166 170 168 14 +648 Steve Perry
 4 163 174 167 14 +294 Kay McColgan
 5 141 166 147 13 -289 Eileen Meghen

 6 168 161 166 12 +206 Karen Richards
 7 150 157 152 11 -303 Anne Ashmore
 8 153 158 155 11 -566 Bartosz Pieta
 9 172 153 169 10 +506 John Ashmore
10 143 145 143 9½  -53 Martin Leverton

11 139 146 141  9 -213 Jill Parker
12 138 142 139  8 -1063 Ginny Dixon
13 140 130 137 5½ -589 Len Moir
14 143 116 138  3 -1432 Mary Allen

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 136 139 136 15 +1075 Sue Bowman
 2 116 136 120 14  +463 Brid Ui_Bhriain
 3 131 135 133 14  +454 Ted Lewis
 4 137 134 135 14  +411 Nicky Huitson

 5 127 131 128 13  +544 Geoff Cooper
 6 136 130 135 13  +478 Barbara Goodban
 7 138 130 136 13  +210 Rowan Callaghan
 8 105 124 111 11  +129 Valerie Morris

 9 115 114 115  9  -392 Fay Madeley
10 113 105 111  7 -1029 Anne Darby
11 111 100 109  6 -1094 Caroline Elliott
12  99  88  97  3 -1249 Linda Moir

Ilford Oct 8th results from Kevin Synnott.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 161 180 162 5 +443 Mike Chappell
 2 166 181 168 5 +392 Vincent Boyle
 3 159 180 160 5 +224 Jessica Pratesi
 4 157 182 159 5  -37 David Holmes

 5 164 167 164 4   +2 Bob Violett(Exp)
 6 158 164 158 4  -16 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 7 170 151 169 3 +178 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 8 155 152 155 3 +151 Andrew Eames

 9 144 151 144 3  -56 Chrystal Rose
10 161 137 160 2 -279 Tim Knight
11 156 136 155 2 -332 David Shenkin
12 152 122 150 1 -670 Feroza Bartlett

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 135 173 137 6 +756 Noel Barnes
 2 142 172 144 6  +34 Carmen Toscano
 3 142 156 144 5 +352 Karen Game
 4 138 144 139 4 +281 Nick Jenkins
 5 135 132 135 3 -110 Richard Woodward

 6 138 130 138 3 -135 Evelyn Wallace
 7 143 130 142 3 -139 Stephen Wintle
 8 133 118 132 2 -339 Heather Laird
 9 129 117 128 2 -514 Kim Phipps
10 138 102 136 1 -186 Ann Golding
      
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 124 146 126 5 +309 Mark Bradley
 2 124 144 126 5 +245 Carmen Dolan
 3 129 145 131 5  -91 Damian O'Malley
 4 127 128 127 4  -37 Terry Corps
 5 125 123 125 3½ +188 Marian Hamer

 6 121 117 121 3  +43 Phyllis Fernandez
 7 121 116 121 3 -130 Sue Ball
 8 124 109 123 2½ -213 Malcolm Shaw
 9 118 102 116 2  -87 Carole Wheatley
10 119 101 118 2 -227 Brenda Northcott
      
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 116 147 118 6 +243 Cody McCormick
 2 112 119 112 4 +204 Priscilla Munday
 3 131 102 126 3  +58 Stella Magnus
 4 107 105 107 3  +57 Les Costin

 5 106 105 106 3  +42 Angele Andrews
 6 104 106 104 3 -148 Jenny Corps
 7 113 104 112 3 -170 Ron Bucknell
 8 105 106 105 3 -286 Colin StHill
      
Division E

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1  97 118  99 5  +93 Natasha Pratesi
 2  93 104  94 4 +143 Jacqui White
 3 103 103 103 4 +103 Anne Convery
 4  99 103 100 4  -32 Paul Carter

 5  91 105  92 4 -236 Sandra Weston
 6 101  89 100 3  +13 Claire Violett
 7  98  75  96 2 +118 Malcolm Davis
 8  91  76  90 2 -202 Norah Cole

Division F

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Peter Hewitt's
7-game rating of 80 was reset to 65 and the
division was re-rated.     

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1  76 107  80 5½ +332 Sandra Richards
 2  78  99  80 5 +112 Keith Woodruff
 3  86  84  86 4 +124 Dorothy Edwards 
 4  87  84  86 4  +81 Cindy Hollyer

 5  91  83  90 4  -86 Alison Stilwell
 6  80  78  80 3½ +251 Eileen Hunter
 7  60  59  60 2 -235 Peggy Lavender
 8  65  50  65 0 -579 Peter Hewitt

Edinburgh October 8th results from Alan Sinclair.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 193 189 6 +917 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 164 192 166 6 +448 Ross Mackenzie
 3 158 181 159 5 -237 Wilma Warwick
 4 158 165 158 4 +289 Alan Georgeson
 
 5 137 150 138 4 +261 Marjory Flight
 6 136 149 137 4  -68 Sylvia Swaney
 7 141 161 142 4 -122 Jim Wilkie
 8 164 160 164 4 -133 Raymond Tate

 9 160 165 160 4 -187 Alan Sinclair
10 155 143 155 3 +172 Amy Byrne
11 136 146 136 3  +46 Colin Nicol
12 147 145 147 3 -294 Anne Steward

13 142 125 140 2 -115 Melanie Beaumont
14 139 123 137 2 -194 Iain Harley
15 150 106 147 1 -377 Kate Surtees
16 140 110 138 1 -406 Margaret Armstrong
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 129 161 130 6 +177 Linda Bradford
 2 128 142 129 5 +524 Rhoda Gray
 3 127 142 128 5 +377 Sheena Wilson
 4 123 139 124 5  +74 Michael Harley
 5 133 120 132 4 +236 Alec Robertson

 6 123 127 124 4 +163 Yvonne Holland
 7 126 123 126 4 +152 Helgamarie Farrow
 8 115 128 116 4  +93 Gordon Winter
 9 134 125 134 4  +35 Moya Dewar
10 128 122 128 4  +15 Juliet Green

11 122 116 122 3  -69 Helen Polhill
12 102 116 104 3 -141 Maria Marczak
13 111 118 112 3 -166 Mary Orr
14 117 115 117 3 -314 Willie Scott
15 108  93 108 2  -22 Julie Tate

16 115  95 114 2 -310 Margaret Irons
17 102  80 100 1 -131 Ian Whyte
18 102  83  99 1 -693 Robert Orr

Division C

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Martin Fagan's
7-game start rating of 74 was reset to 64,
and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  97 111  98 6 +567 Paul Roberts
 2  87 103  89 5 +420 Jennifer Payne
 3  80 104  82 5 +336 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 4  80  95  81 5 +124 Maria Raffaelli
 5  99  83  91 4 +333 Fiona Shoesmith
 
 6  77  78  77 4 +161 Sheila Johnston
 7  75  80  75 4 +138 John Fyfe
 8 unr  89  89 4  -95 Sean Martin
 9  64  72  64 3 -341 Margaret Smith
10  96  59  94 2  +51 Lena Glass

11 unr  54  54 2 -296 Frances Mayes
12  56  50  56 2 -331 Zandra Begg
13  64  54  64 2 -431 Martin Fagan
14 unr  50  50 1 -636 Norman Dalgleish
       
SILK playoff October 6th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins           
158 153 158 2 Wilma Warwick            
136 141 136 1 Colin Nicol

Scottish League round 7 match October 6th result from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 182 167 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
164 181 164 3 Ross Mackenzie
143 148 143 2 James Squires

Eagles 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
125 141 126 1 Helgamarie Farrow
143 108 142 0 Melanie Beaumont
125 107 124 0 Margaret Harkness

BEST Semifinal October 4-5

Old Prf New WW Spread
192 192 193 8½ +65 Mikki Nicholson(GM) 
192 192 192 8½ -65 Helen Gipson(GM)  

West Midlands League matches October 4th.
Results from Rick Blakeway.

Kay Powick 2:1 Paul Cartman
Dennis Hussey 2:1 Paul Cartman

Old Prf New 
122 115 122 Paul Cartman
126 139 126 Dennis Hussey
138 139 138 Kay Powick

Bournemouth October 2nd results from Ruth Marsden.
6 rounds.
     
Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 210 169 6 +729 Stewart Houten
 2 169 196 171 5 +544 James Rossiter
 3 170 183 170 4½ +358 Penny Downer(Exp)
 4 182 178 182 4 +474 Ed Rossiter
 5 182 175 182 4 +426 Gary Oliver(GM)

 6 165 176 166 4 +135 Andy Becher
 7 143 172 144 4 +124 David Reading
 8 158 170 159 4  +48 Ebi Sosseh
 9 157 155 156 3  +28 Elisabeth Jardine
10 153 159 153 3  -11 Chris Finlay

11 167 154 166 3  -15 Bob Lynn
12 150 160 151 3 -205 Chris Downer
13 148 159 149 3 -217 Alan Bailey
14 169 152 168 3 -233 Noel Turner(Exp)
15 160 163 160 3 -462 Brian Jones

16 147 155 148 2½ -83 Maureen Chamberlain
17 143 133 142 2  +33 Kathryn Henry
18 142 137 141 2 -109 Val Wright
19 152 144 151 2 -123 Elizabeth Hull
20 143 135 143 2 -161 Wendy Lindridge

21 140 135 140 2 -261 Carol Stanley
22 165 142 163 2 -356 Frankie Mairey
23 143 114 141 1 -281 Brenda Margereson
24 140  98 138 0 -382 Margaret Staunton
    
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 137 152 138 5 +401 Ian Burn
 2 127 153 129 5 +331 Rita Todd
 3 122 154 124 5 +328 Mark Smith
 4 138 154 139 5 +259 Alan Childs
 5 136 138 136 4 +279 Barbara Goodban

 6 117 138 118 4 +160 Heather Roberts
 7 124 134 125 4 +128 Tanya Robson
 8 128 130 128 4 +104 Sheila Jolliffe
 9 127 131 127 4  +45 Peter Hall
10 120 117 119 3 +144 Sally Twine

11 116 124 116 3 +135 Philip Turner
12 130 121 129 3  +98 Elizabeth Ramsay
13 126 123 125 3  +31 Wendy Tiley
14 110 122 111 3  -34 Anne Cheesman
15 107 122 108 3 -177 Jenny Sakamoto

16 110 121 111 3 -269 Janet Milford
17 113 100 113 2  -10 Ron Bucknell
18 110 104 110 2  -20 Nicola Staunton
19 113 100 113 2  -75 Evelyn Wansbrough
20 108  98 107 2 -156 Cecilia Cotton

21 109  98 108 2 -221 Iris Cornish
22 108  96 107 2 -267 Peter Sime
23 114 104 113 2 -270 Judy Young

24 107  79 105 1 -217 Barbara Kent
25 114  83 111 1 -259 Maureen Barlow
26 107  82 105 1 -468 June Faulkner
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  99 128 101 5 +473 Alan Everitt
 2 104 126 106 5 +427 Scott Bowman
 3 101 128 103 5 +192 Mel Maltz
 4 106 127 107 5  -33 Mavis Harding
 5  86 108  92 4 +246 James Ducker

 6 101 108 101 4 +181 Molly Lane
 7  83 117  85 4 +155 Sheila Wyatt
 8  83 108  86 4  -42 Sheila Bromly
 9  94  83  93 3  +76 Irene Lawes
10 103  87 102 3  +22 Jeanne Rossiter

11 103  94 103 3  +17 Paul Harding
12  96  83  95 3  -62 Brian Beaumont
13 103  95 102 3 -138 Peter Terry
14 103  81 102 3 -174 Audrey Medhurst
15  85  91  86 3 -198 Amabel Winter

16  76  78  76 2 +163 Margaret Scamell
17  71  73  71 2  +74 Lucille Terry
18  71  77  72 2  -31 John Boughton
19  97  67  95 2  -80 Jan Vokes-Taylor
20  94  83  93 2 -114 Jill Warren

21 103  66 100 2 -116 Vera Sime
22  74  68  73 2 -231 Helen Thompson
23  60  53  60 1 -467 Veronica Baker
24  71  50  66 0 -340 Charles Best

Essex Invitational October 2nd results from Calum Edwards.     

The main tournament was 6 rounds - round robin then king of the hill in round 6.    
    
PnW Spread
1 4 +465 David Webb
2 4  -97 Mike Whiteoak
3 3  -15 Calum Edwards

4 3 -173 Rachelle Winer
5 2  +42 Barry Grossman
6 2 -222 Brian Sugar

There were 3 extra rated games.     

Mike Whiteoak 1:0 Calum Edwards    
Barry Grossman 1:0 Mike Whiteoak    
Calum Edwards 1:0 Rachelle Winer 

Ratings data for all games played   

Old Prf New
175 167 175 Calum Edwards
170 162 170 Barry Grossman(Exp)
175 154 174 Brian Sugar(GM)

185 181 185 David Webb(GM)
167 184 168 Mike Whiteoak
150 169 152 Rachelle Winer

Kelso October 1st results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds - each division was a round robin.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 164 190 166 6 +535 Simon Gillam(Exp)
2 160 162 160 4 +356 Alan Sinclair
3 163 162 164 4 +268 Raymond Tate
4 158 163 158 4  -32 Wilma Warwick

5 162 148 161 3 -127 Martin Thompson
6 143 151 143 3 -240 Melanie Beaumont
7 149 135 148 2 -111 Pauline Johnson
8 148 136 146 2 -649 Fran Thompson
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 139 154 140 5 +259 Trish Matthews
2 141 140 141 4 +245 Jim Wilkie
3 121 142 123 4  +75 Yvonne Holland
4 139 140 139 4   +6 Iain Harley

5 137 126 136 3  +62 Colin Nicol
6 125 128 125 3  -19 Helgamarie Farrow
7 140 125 139 3 -322 Laura Finley
8 126 113 125 2 -306 Margaret Harkness
       
Division C

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Alastair White's
6-game start rating of 74 was reset to 90 and
the division was recalculated

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  94 132  96 7 +565 Lena Glass
2  89 104  90 5 +314 Margot Montgomery
3  90 103  90 5 +271 Alastair White
4 109  90 108 4 +135 Julie Tate

5  77  91  78 4 +103 Michael Murray
6  90  61  87 2  -90 Jennifer Payne
7  65  50  64 1 -538 Margaret Smith
8 unr  50  50 0 -760 Jenny Webb




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us