Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


September 2011

West Midlands League matches September 27
WSC Warmup September 25
H-B Holidays Leamington Spa September 23-25
Norwich September 25
BEST SF Brett Smitheram vs Lewis Mackay September 25
NSCT Final September 24
Middlesbrough September 18
Perth September 17
Scottish League Eagles vs Bingoes September 16
Scottish League Waverley vs Dunedin September 15
West Midlands League matches September 13
Essex League Billericay Bandits v The Blank Robbers September 12
SILK North matches September 11
H-B Holidays Morecambe September 9-11
Southend Invitational (Ilford) September 11
NSC Semis September 10-11
Scottish League Bingoes vs Lynx September 8
West Midlands League match September 5
UK Youth Scrabble Fest September 4
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs The Team With No Name September 4
BEST QF Mikki Nicholson vs Kevin McMahon September 3-4
Havering September 3
All-in, Solihull September 3

Two West Midlands League matches were played on Sept 27.
Results from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins
161 172 161 3 Rick Blakeway            
122 111 122 0 Paul Cartman
-----------------------------
126 132 126 2 Dennis Hussey            
115 109 115 1 Fay Madeley  

WSC Warmup September 25th results from Ed Martin.
10 rounds - double round robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 192 210 194 8 +517 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
2 191 210 193 8 +362 Ed Martin(GM)
3 175 183 176 5  +34 Rik Kennedy

4 187 171 185 4  -16 David Webb(GM)
5 173 164 172 3 -600 Terry Kirk(GM)
6 174 154 172 2 -297 Neil Green

H-B Holidays Leamington Spa September 23-25
Results from Peter Ashurst. 14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 128 181 136 13 +653 Barbara Goodban
2 155 155 155 10 +718 Moira Conway
3 138 144 138  8 -257 Ginny Dixon
4 129 134 128  6½ +129 Rhoda Gray

5 141 129 138  6 -339 Ann Golding
6 132 127 132  5½ -84 Marjorie Struggles
7 127 124 127  5 -231 Marlene Skinner
8 143 100 138  2 -589 Steve Balment

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 113 130 115 9½ +199 Barbara Lukey
2 111 127 113 9 +635 Anne Darby
3 123 118 122 8 +175 Barbara Allen
4 107 120 109 8 +112 Philippa Morris

5 103 121 105 8 -156 Margaret Emmott
6 120 104 118 6 +148 Joy Lloyd
7 111 102 110 5½ -74 Kenneth Lovell
8 111  77 105 2 -1039 Marjorie Gardner

Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 101 117 104 13 +1047 Rosina Cornelius
2  95 110  97 12 +1092 Barbara Haggett
3  79  83  80  8  +173 Myra Copleston
4  79  76  78  7  +285 Olga Robinson

5  79  69  77  6  -110 Michael Murray
6  68  63  66  5   -25 Dorothy Jackson
7  58  57  58  4  -749 Connie Walton
8  50  50  50  1 -1713 Lucy Beckmann
       
Norwich September 25th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 202 189 7 +798 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 134 180 138 5 +298 Angela Burke
 3 171 172 172 5 +251 John Ashmore
 4 168 148 167 4 +190 Alec Webb(Exp) 

 5 153 160 154 4 +156 Victoria Kingham
 6 142 158 142 4  +59 Philip Aldous
 7 166 142 164 3  -17 Bob Violett(Exp)
 8 143 138 142 3 -259 Karen Game

 9 134 142 135 3 -409 Yvonne Eade
10 133 127 132 2 -214 Rosalind Wilson
11 132 115 131 1 -334 Carol{Norwich} Smith
12 142 122 141 1 -519 Louise Brundell
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 127 137 127 6 +464 Geoff Cooper
 2  94 139  97 6 +379 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 3 119 123 119 5 +367 Pat Friend
 4 100 121 101 5 +263 Claire Violett

 5  96 118  97 5 +159 Dorothy Kemlicz
 6 104 113 105 4  -17 Joyce Ashmore
 7  91  90  91 3  -24 Alison Stilwell
 8 103  94 102 3 -133 Lee Fisher

 9  91  81  89 2  -43 Angela Wright
10 120  72 117 2 -235 Maureen Underdown
11  87  59  82 1 -367 Margaret Aldous
12  60  50  60 0 -813 Bill Croft

BEST Semifinal September 25

Old Prf New Wins
202 211 202 9 Brett Smitheram(GM)      
197 188 196 5 Lewis Mackay(GM)

National Scrabble Clubs Tournament Final September 24th results from Philip Nelkon.
Everyone played 7 games. There were three concurrent round robins, 
with one player from each team in each group, based on rating.

Team table.

PnWW Sprd Code
1 15 +693 SS Southampton Saints   
2 13½ +758 JA Jason & the Argonauts   
3 13 +128 LW Lincoln Wookkies   
4 11 +259 OA OAPs
   
5 11 -157 DS Donna and the Supremes
6 9½  +91 BR Border Reivers
7  9 -217 WW Warrington Wordsmiths
8  2 -1555 SC Sutton Coldfield Ozzas

Each player's team is shown by a two-letter code.

Board 1 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Sprd Code
1 185 200 186 5 +280 DS Wale Fashina
2 171 202 173 5 +167 OA Terry Kirk(GM)
3 188 185 188 4 +464 WW Wayne Kelly(GM)
4 180 186 180 4  -13 LW Martin Harrison(Exp)

5 182 186 182 4 -290 SS Gary Oliver(GM)
6 193 177 192 3½  -5 BR Helen Gipson(GM)
7 172 166 172 2½ -121 JA Jason Carney
8 163 132 161 0 -482 SC Rick Blakeway

Board 2 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Sprd Code
1 180 201 182 6 +636 SS Ed Rossiter
2 159 190 162 5 +419 JA Ashley Coldrick
3 183 172 183 4 +151 BR Allan Simmons(GM)
4 158 176 159 4  +58 LW Ben Wilson

5 180 158 178 3 -120 DS Paul{England} Richards
6 169 160 168 3 -278 OA Jackie McLeod(Exp)
7 144 149 144 2 -218 SC Kim Hands
8 166 132 164 1 -648 WW Robert Richland(Exp)

Board 3 round robin

PnOld Prf New W Sprd Code
1 155 184 157 6 +460 JA Greg Kelly
2 159 169 160 5 +347 SS Brian Jones
3 123 174 127 5  +83 LW Geoff Cooper
4 141 158 143 4  -33 WW Kathy Suddick

5 166 140 164 3 +370 OA Di Dennis(GM)
6 154 142 153 3 -317 DS Donna Stanton
7 159 127 157 2  -55 BR Stu Harkness
8 138 101 135 0 -855 SC Sheila Green

Middlesbrough September 18th results from Phil Jefferies
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 191 190 191 6 +826 Craig Beevers(GM)
2 157 189 159 6 +380 Matthew Pinner
3 162 160 162 4  +28 Martin Thompson
4 143 147 144 3  -77 Tony Davis

5 141 147 142 3  -98 James Crooks
6 140 133 140 2 -174 Laura Finley
7 141 133 140 2 -343 Len Moir
8 157 132 155 2 -542 Amy Byrne
       
Division B

PnOld Prd New W Spread       
1 130 149 131 5 +347 Samantha Beckwith
2 127 149 129 5  +95 Margaret Burdon
3 138 133 137 4 +219 Colin Nicol
4 132 134 132 4  +41 Marjorie Struggles

5 123 135 123 4 -129 Liz Barber
6 123 121 123 3 +116 Geoff Cooper
7 126 106 125 2 -106 Viv Beckmann
8 121  93 119 1 -583 Sue Thompson

Division C

PnOld Prd New W Spread
1 112 132 113 6 +439 Barbara Lukey
2  98 120  99 5 +231 Linda Moir
3 121 103 119 4 +155 Tom Sharp
4  87  93  87 3  +24 Sheila Smith

5 103  91 102 3  +11 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
6  78  94  79 3 -245 Michael Murray
7  95  78  92 2  -76 Terry Avery
8  94  78  92 2 -539 Gwen Linfoot

Perth Sept 17th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 195 188 6 +436 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 163 178 164 5 +346 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 156 181 157 5 +326 Marion Keatings
 4 156 166 157 4  +70 Amy Byrne
 5 160 166 160 4  +14 Alan Sinclair

 6 163 164 163 4  +10 Raymond Tate
 7 149 159 150 4  -33 Kate Surtees
 8 146 157 147 4 -240 Anne Steward
 9 159 152 158 3 +188 Wilma Warwick
10 159 147 158 3  -20 Alan Georgeson

11 144 132 143 2  -97 Melanie Beaumont
12 141 127 140 2 -226 Margaret Armstrong
13 142 127 142 2 -366 Mary Jones
14 142 115 140 1 -408 Tom Wilson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 139 166 141 6 +250 Jim Wilkie
 2 125 143 126 5 +210 Margaret Harkness
 3 124 143 125 5 +183 Helgamarie Farrow
 4 127 135 127 4½ +83 Sheena Wilson
 5 128 129 129 4 +271 Linda Bradford

 6 137 139 138 4 +263 Colin Nicol
 7 136 137 136 4  -84 Sylvia Swaney
 8 136 126 136 3 +122 Kate Leckie
 9 135 116 134 3 -188 Moya Dewar
10 123 100 121 2 -189 Alan Payne

11 103  92 102 1½ -360 Ian Whyte
12  80  68  80 0 -561 Margaret{Fife} McGhee

Scottish League round 6 match Sept 16th result from Marion Keatings.
This match completes round 6.

Eagles 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 201 144 3 Melanie Beaumont
123 167 124 2 Helgamarie Farrow
125 134 125 1 Margaret Harkness

Bingoes 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 147 142 2 Tom Wilson
149 113 148 1 Christine McKenzie
161  80 159 0 Alan Georgeson

Scottish League round 6 match Sept 15th result from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 139 159 1 Wilma Warwick
161 139 160 1 Alan Sinclair
 97  87  97 0 Paul Roberts

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 198 164 3 Ross Mackenzie
162 198 163 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
143 125 143 1 James Squires

West Midlands League matches Sept 13th results from Rick Blakeway.

Paul Cartman 2:1 Chris Civil             
Paul Cartman 2:1 Richard Woodward 

Old Prf New P:W
119 158 122 6:4 Paul Cartman             
146 102 143 3:1 Chris Civil             
136 102 135 3:1 Richard Woodward   

Essex League match September 12th results from Phil Kelly.
6 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team twice.

Billericay Bandits 11 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
157 146 156 4 Phil Kelly
140 146 140 4 Derek Bower
141 129 141 3 Ann Golding

The Blank Robbers 7 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
127 163 129 4 Damian O'Malley
121 129 121 2 Phyllis Fernandez
139 113 138 1 Nick Jenkins

SILK Northern Group matches September 11th results from Marion Keatings.
Everyone played 6 games.

Neil Scott 3:0 Lorraine Gordon 
Michael Harley 2:1 Kenneth Gordon 
Neil Scott 3:0 Kenneth Gordon 
Lorraine Gordon 2:1 Michael Harley 

Old Prf New Wins
187 197 188 6 Neil Scott(GM)
122 140 123 3 Michael Harley
144 136 144 2 Lorraine Gordon
137 116 135 1 Kenneth Gordon

H-B Holidays Morecambe September 9th-11th.
14 rounds. Results from Peter Ashurst.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 139 172 143 11 +734 Tony Davis
2 151 163 152 10 +462 Jayne MacKenzie
3 154 148 153  8 +781 Peter Thomas
4 128 138 129  6 -151 Heather Burnet

5 159 133 153  6 -200 Neil Darbyshire
6 144 136 143  6 -428 Stephen Wintle
7 140 129 138  5 -556 Ginny Dixon
8 128 124 128  4 -642 Barbara Goodban

Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
      
1 120 138 122 10 +401 Jill Bright
2 127 137 128 10 +377 Juliet Green
3 111 125 113  8 +106 June Johnstone
4 116 114 116 6½  -80 Janet Southworth

5 114 114 114 6½ -104 Hilary Birdsall
6 113 110 113  6 -144 Richard Pajak
7 120 102 118  5 -251 Chris Jackson
8 115  96 112  4 -305 Barbara Lukey

Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 109 120 111 10 +471 Kenneth Lovell
2 108 106 108  8 +303 Irene Atkinson
3  98 108 100  8 +194 Peter Ernest
4  99 107 100  8  -74 Paula Docherty

5  89 102  91  7   +1 Olive Martin
6 105  92 103  6 -409 Peter Terry
7 104  85 101  5 -145 Moreen Shillitoe
8  89  80  87  4 -341 Mary Pugh

Division D

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1  84 105  87 12 +861 Mavis Ernest
2  84  83  83  9 +660 Rita Barton
3  85  81  85  9 +541 Jean Hendrick
4  67  84  71  9 +326 Lucille Terry
5  82  81  83  9 +285 Douglas Morris

6  55  77  58  8  +27 Connie Walton
7 unr  59  59  6 -136 Kate Delargy
8  54  54  54  5 -216 Judy McBride
9  56  50  55  2 -1150 Carol Mouncey
10 unr 50  50  1 -1198 Lucy Beckmann

Southend Invitational played in Ilford September 11th.
9 rounds. Results from Kevin Synnott.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 154 189 157 7 +510 David Holmes
 2 164 187 166 7 +487 Vincent Boyle
 3 175 175 175 6 +476 Calum Edwards
 4 170 176 170 6 +210 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 5 141 157 142 4  +70 Carmen Toscano

 6 167 154 166 4 -231 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 167 154 166 4 -257 Steve Perry
 8 169 142 167 3 -192 Mike Whiteoak
 9 150 133 148 2 -468 Kevin Synnott
10 144 134 144 2 -605 Chrystal Rose
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 142 153 143 7 +491 Karen Game
 2 124 153 126 7 +256 Esther Kasket
 3 120 157 124 7 +193 Carmen Dolan
 4 115 145 118 6 +185 Carole Wheatley

 5 134 130 135 5 +220 Noel Barnes
 6 130 131 130 5  +18 Lee Graham
 7 120 118 119 4  +25 Brenda Northcott
 8 132 120 131 4 -146 Martin Bloomberg
 
 9 128 110 127 3 +123 Damian O'Malley
10 122 110 121 3 -426 Phyllis Fernandez
11 123  97 121 2 -331 Sue Ball
12 124  88 121 1 -608 Jo Ramjane
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 110 126 111 7 +324 Caroline Elliott
 2 111 121 112 6½ +379 Priscilla Munday
 3  99 108 100 5  +84 Claire Violett
 4 115 102 113 5  +78 Ron Bucknell

 5  90 106  92 5 -116 Viv Bishop
 6 108  92 106 4  +27 Angele Andrews
 7  84  97  85 4   -2 Dan Smith
 8 107  95 105 4  -15 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 9 107  93 105 4 -117 Colin StHill
10  94  93  94 4 -192 Jo Holland
11  92  81  91 3  -69 Sandra Weston
12  79  82  80 2½ -381 Eileen Hunter

NSC Semifinal Leeds September 10-11 results from Mauro Pratesi

Gary Oliver and Wayne Kelly qualify for the final (best of 5 games)
in London on November 6th.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 180 197 182 10 +802 Gary Oliver(GM)
 2 188 191 188 10 +562 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 192 196 193 10 +557 Helen Gipson(GM)
 4 177 196 180 10 +436 Howard Wilde

 5 191 194 192 10 +425 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 6 188 192 188  9 +905 Paul Allan(GM)
 7 192 191 192  9 +521 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 8 184 191 185  9 +473 Wale Fashina

 9 187 192 188  9 +425 Austin Shin(Exp)
10 175 182 176  9 +394 Andrew Goodwin
11 167 196 171  9 +322 John Ashmore
12 197 188 197  9 +252 Lewis Mackay(GM)

13 191 190 191  9  +62 Craig Beevers(GM)
14 182 179 180 8½ +467 Martin Harrison(Exp)
15 164 179 167 8½  +70 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
16 180 179 180  8 +655 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

17 185 173 183  8 +424 Allan Simmons(GM)
18 161 181 164  8 +149 John Hardie
19 165 180 168  8 +128 Alec Webb(Exp)
20 173 169 173  8  +86 Cecil Muscat

21 179 180 180  8  +74 Ed Rossiter
22 167 185 170  8  +58 Penny Downer(Exp)
23 179 176 177  8 -126 Jared Robinson(Exp)
24 179 181 180  8 -173 Paul{England} Richards

25 171 172 171  7 +398 Terry Kirk(GM)
26 204 170 199  7 +338 Mark Nyman(GM)
27 174 170 173  7 +288 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
28 159 166 161  7 +115 Mike Chappell

29 156 161 156  7  +65 David Shenkin
30 174 171 174  7  -11 Neil Green
31 179 172 178  7 -124 Jake Jacobs
32 160 172 162  7 -128 Simon Gillam(Exp)

33 154 162 155  7 -238 Greg Kelly
34 156 177 158  7 -299 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
35 163 159 162  6 +218 David Steel
36 160 156 159  6 +162 Jessica Pratesi

37 159 153 158  6  +99 Ebi Sosseh
38 165 166 165  6  +43 Mark Goodwin
39 158 157 158  6 -242 Ben Wilson
40 159 154 159  6 -315 Stu Harkness

41 152 159 154  6 -449 Maurice Brown
42 163 163 163  6 -586 Rick Blakeway
43 128 155 132  6 -688 Jim Lyes
44 170 146 167  5   -4 Darryl Francis(Exp)

45 146 144 145  5 -155 Graham Bonham
46 179 148 176  5 -182 Gareth Williams(GM)
47 161 148 159  5 -191 Ashley Coldrick
48 152 146 152  5 -324 Elizabeth Hull

49 171 153 169  5 -325 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
50 155 151 155  5 -631 Andrew Eames
51 139 146 140  5 -685 Sarah-Jane Jamison
52 139 152 141  5 -745 Ann Golding

53 169 144 166  4  -65 Kwaku Sapong
54 155 137 152  4 -780 Nuala O'Rourke
55 141 133 139  3 -1174 Nick Jenkins
56 140 113 137  1 -1333 Nicky Huitson

Scottish League round 6 match Sept 8th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 177 161 3 Alan Georgeson
141 172 142 3 Tom Wilson
149 140 149 2 Christine McKenzie

Lynx 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
138 133 138 1 Bob Jarvie
122 100 121 0 Ken McGinness
105  94 104 0 Doreen Jarvie

West Midlands League match Sept 5th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
118 156 119 2 Paul Cartman            
139 101 138 1 Sheila Green 

UK Youth Scrabble Fest September 4th
Results from Mauro Pratesi.

Division A

8 rounds: round robin in rounds 1-7 with one player sitting out each round.
King of the Hill last round with Natasha having the bye and an unrated
tournament win.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 155 145 155 5 +586 Oliver Garner
2 162 134 160 4 +438 Jessica Pratesi
3 120 131 120 4 +178 Tim Butcher
4 111 130 113 4 -120 Joseph Knapper

5  97 105  98 3 -317 Jack Durand
6  97  99  97 3 -483 Natasha Pratesi
7  90  90  90 2 -132 Shrinidhi Prakash

Division B

6 rounds - double round robin.
   
10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Kiran Pal's 12-game start rating
of 61 was reset to 72 and the division was re-rated. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  72  93  73 5 +152 Kiran Pal
2 unr  76  76 4 +141 Steffan Taylor
3  57  53  57 2½ +115 Gemma Davis
4 unr  50  50  ½ -408 George Bateman

Essex League match September 4th results from Calum Edwards

Forest Gate Wanderers 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
174 179 175 4 Calum Edwards
178 162 176 3 Philip Nelkon(GM)
135 112 133 0 Len Edwards

The Team With No Name 11 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
163 196 165 5 Chris Keeley
169 179 170 4 Barry Grossman(Exp)
154 146 153 2 Victoria Kingham

BEST Quarterfinal September 3rd-4th result from Mikki Nicholson              

Old Prf New Wins            
191 199 191 8 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
187 179 186 5 Kevin McMahon

Havering September 3rd results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 198 187 6 +893 Austin Shin(Exp)
 2 168 183 169 5 +308 Danny Bekhor
 3 153 183 156 5  +56 David Shenkin
 4 165 166 165 4 +341 Karl Kwiatkowski

 5 153 169 154 4 +169 Victoria Kingham
 6 175 166 174 4  +64 Calum Edwards
 7 164 161 164 4  +47 Vincent Boyle
 8 156 161 157 4  +42 Phil Kelly

 9 170 168 169 4  -82 Mike Whiteoak
10 140 164 142 4 -112 Louise Brundell
11 150 148 150 3  -97 Kevin Synnott
12 145 143 144 3 -186 Chrystal Rose

13 149 133 148 2 -161 Ruth MacInerney
14 153 136 152 2 -245 Feroza Bartlett
15 141 117 139 1 -371 Ann Golding
16 146 117 144 1 -666 Stephen Wintle
    
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 139 164 141 6 +443 Nick Jenkins
 2 122 143 124 5 +321 Mark Bradley
 3 139 149 140 5 +246 Derek Bower
 4 132 146 133 5 +117 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

 5 117 147 120 5  +95 Carmen Dolan
 6 122 131 122 4 +305 Phyllis Fernandez
 7 137 128 136 4  +62 Richard Woodward
 8 123 131 123 4  +46 Sue Ball

 9 117 141 119 4  -75 Ken Bird
10 134 116 133 3 +166 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
11 135 116 134 3  +62 Noel Barnes
12 120 119 120 3  -79 Maureen Underdown

13 112 119 112 3 -131 Peter Bailey
14 116 103 115 2 -257 Carole Wheatley
15 116 107 115 2 -276 Ron Bucknell
16 109 105 109 2 -309 Adrian Noller

17 137 102 135 2 -385 Len Edwards
18 127  88 124 1 -351 Jo Ramjane
 
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 104 108 105 5 +552 Peter Terry
 2 101 105 102 5 +456 Nick Stone
 3  82 115  84 5 +417 Dan Smith
 4 107 110 107 5 +361 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 5  84 105  85 4  +48 Peggy Fehily
 6 100  90  99 4  +37 Joan Everitt
 7 103  96 102 4  +16 Joyce Frost
 8  85 107  86 4 -197 Dorothy Edwards

 9  64  96  67 4 -303 Lucille Terry
10  95  74  94 3  +40 Jo Holland
11  75  86  76 3  -72 Valery Jansen
12  94  81  92 3  -99 Sandra Weston

13  99  83  98 3 -129 Malcolm Davis
14  72  63  68 2 -179 Carolyn Kane
15  77  68  76 2 -219 Sandra Richards
16  83  50  81 0 -729 Lionel Howard

All-in tournament, Solihull, September 3rd results from Mauro Pratesi
5 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 186 202 187 5 +471 Alastair Richards
2 168 158 168 3 +277 Karen Richards
3 156 156 156 3 -173 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

4 144 137 144 2  +63 Mike Evans
5 110 112 111 1 -297 Joseph Knapper
6 118 115 118 1 -341 Paul Cartman

Division B

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Suja Prakash's 3-game rating
of 129 was reset to 79, and the division was re-rated. 

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
       
1  96 114 97 4 +390 Jack Durand
2  96 114 97 4 +162 Christine Cartman
3  89  96 90 3 +145 Shrinidhi Prakash

4  97  94 97 3 -150 Natasha Pratesi
5 unr  61 61 1 -113 Lynne Riley
6  79  50 79 0 -434 Suja Prakash
       
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 unr 115 115 5 +765 Natalie Zolty
2  72 102  76 4 +510 Paula Davenport-Walker
3 unr  81  81 3 +379 Tracie Pal

4  60  62  61 2 -319 Kiran Pal
5  59  50  57 1 -746 Gemma Davis
6  50  50  50 0 -589 Violetta Davis



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us