Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


August 2011

BMSC August 27-29
Ladies August 26-27
Mens August 26-27
BEST quarterfinal Helen Gipson vs Wale Fashina August 23-24
MSO August 21
Two BEST QF matches August 20-21
Essex League match Harmony vs Wanstead Dead or Alive August 20
Scottish League round 6 Crown Jewels vs Waverley August 17
West Midlands League match August 17
SILK match August 16
Scottish Round Robin August 13-14
Southend Invitational (Ilford) August 14
Wetherby August 14
LEST final Evan Simpson vs Chris Hawkins August 14
Scottish League round 6 Lynx vs ROC August 11
SILK matches August 10
Essex League match Harmony vs The Team With No Name August 7
Nottingham Nomads August 6-7
Yorkshire League match August 5
SILK session August 5
Scottish League round 5 Dunedin vs Lynx August 4
SILK session August 4
SILK match August 3
Scottish League round 6 ROC vs Eagles August 2
SILK match August 2

BMSC August 27th-29th results from Mauro Pratesi.
21 rounds.

Division A

10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Andrei Russell-Gebbett's
24-game start rating of 172 was reset to 161 and the division was
re-rated.

Andrei's record below includes an unrated tournament win and +150 spread points for
the round 1 game which was unplayed because Vincent Boyle arrived too late.
Vincent's record includes -150 spread points for the unrated loss.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 194 207 197 16  +829 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 189 201 191 15 +1262 Paul Gallen(Exp)
 3 202 201 202 15  +904 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 4 190 195 192 14 +1321 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 5 172 192 176 14  +769 Stewart Holden(GM)

 6 172 188 175 14  +718 Brian Sugar(GM)
 7 189 184 188 13 +1161 Paul Allan(GM)
 8 173 181 175 13 +1022 Calum Edwards
 9 187 183 187 13  +945 Neil Scott(GM)
10 186 188 186 13  +549 Austin Shin(Exp)

11 172 182 175 13  +461 Rik Kennedy
12 unr 194 194 13  +405 David Eldar
13 172 177 173 13  +290 Cecil Muscat
14 188 187 188 13    -3 Wayne Kelly(GM)
15 185 183 186 12 +1028 Alastair Richards

16 185 175 182 12  +679 Martin Harrison(Exp)
17 181 176 180 12  +649 Elie Dangoor(Exp) 
18 171 176 171 12  +490 Terry Kirk(GM) 
19 165 170 165 12  +431 Alec Webb(Exp) 
20 169 172 170 12  +298 Mike Whiteoak 

21 178 180 179 12  +175 Gareth Williams(GM) 
22 163 180 167 12   -90 Steve Perry 
23 161 172 163 12  -508 Raymond Tate 
24 168 165 167 11  +657 John Ashmore 
25 160 170 162 11  +103 Jessica Pratesi 

26 165 171 166 11    -9 Paul Bassett 
27 177 175 177 11   -25 Femi Awowade(GM) 
28 155 171 158 11   -90 George Gruner(Exp) 
29 168 173 169 11  -314 Barry Grossman(Exp) 
30 161 172 164 11  -337 Vincent Boyle 

31 146 168 150 11  -404 Anne Ashmore 
32 147 163 150 11  -590 Janet Phillips 
33 162 158 161 10  +777 Paloma Raychbart 
34 193 162 188 10  +723 Theresa Brousson(Exp) 
35 166 154 164 10   +94 Anand Buddhdev 

36 177 164 174 10   +82 Chris Hawkins(Exp) 
37 157 155 157 10   -45 Elisabeth Jardine 
38 163 163 163 10  -226 Ross Mackenzie 
39 156 153 156 10  -231 Phil Kelly 

40 147 158 148 10  -507 Alan Bailey 
41 135 156 140 10  -591 Nicky Huitson 
42 151 165 155 10  -599 Andrew Eames 
43 161 149 161  9  +232 Andrei Russell-Gebbett 
44 166 158 164  9  -125 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 

45 153 154 155  9  -126 Oliver Garner 
46 158 151 156  9  -267 Anthony Pinnell 
47 147 145 147  9  -331 Maureen Chamberlain 
48 166 161 164  9  -364 Jin Chor Tan 
49 155 151 154  9  -384 Peter Thomas

50 166 159 164  9  -660 JoJo Delia
51 148 151 149  9  -901 Pauline Johnson
52 160 143 156  8    +7 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
53 152 145 150  8  -398 Rachelle Winer
54 172 150 168  8  -558 Karen Richards

55 161 147 159  8  -559 Joseph McGinley
56 131 145 134  8  -783 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
57 149 151 149  8  -909 Chris Harrison
58 148 136 146  7  -446 Graham Bonham
59 164 139 160  7  -613 Simon Gillam(Exp)

60 137 139 137  7  -878 Andy Gray
61 140 134 138  6  -760 Alan Childs
62 143 135 141  6  -844 Suzanne Dundas
63 148 133 144  6 -1593 Kim Hands
64 145 125 140  5  -993 Margaret Staunton

Division B

Ginny Dixon did not play in rounds 6-8 because of illness.
Her record below includes -450 spread for the three unrated
tournament losses. Her opponents, Dorn Osborne, Rosalind Wilson
and Yvonne Eade	each received an unrated tournament win and +150
spread points.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 152 167 155 15 +630 Moira Conway 
 2 138 160 143 14 +733 Steve Balment 
 3 149 163 152 14 +689 Naomi Landau 
 4 147 158 150 13 +652 Beverley Calder 
 5 150 158 152 13 +560 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson 

 6 157 157 157 13 +552 Ian Coventry 
 7 135 151 138 12 +590 Sarah Wilks 
 8 154 150 153 12 +405 David Shenkin 
 9 140 150 142 12 +250 Philip Aldous 
10 139 151 143 12   +6 Mary Allen 

11 151 152 151 12 -526 Jayne Mackenzie 
12 136 144 138 11  +69 Rowan Callaghan 
13 156 147 153 11 -262 Alison Sadler 
14 138 142 138 11 -267 Dorn Osborne 
15 134 142 136 10½ +39 Sylvia Swaney 

16 142 142 141 10 +153 Tom Wilson 
17 144 140 143 10 -197 Margaret Pritchett 
18 143 136 141  9 -278 Ann Golding 
19 136 137 137  9 -298 Jake Berliner 
20 149 133 146  9 -662 Stephen Wintle 

21 134 132 133  9 -672 Rosalind Wilson 
22 136 126 134  8  -53 Yvonne Eade 
23 140 131 139  8 -103 Jill Parker 
24 138 130 137  8 -278 Len Edwards 
25 140 136 140  8 -738 Ginny Dixon 

26 142 125 139  7   -6 Sarah-Jane Jamison 
27 141 124 136  7 -749 Sue Bowman 
28 144 122 140 6½ -239 Laura Finley 

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread     
 1 126 146 130 15 +648 Peter Ashurst
 2 123 146 127 15  +33 Marlene Skinner
 3 127 143 131 14½ +599 Ted Lewis
 4 124 141 129 14 +299 Ian Kendall
 5 120 137 123 13 +717 Liz Barber

 6 131 136 133 13 +466 Heather Laird
 7 118 132 121 12 +357 Denise Saxton
 8 126 129 126 11½ +487 Viv Beckmann
 9 121 127 122 11 +275 Barbara Morris
10 124 127 124 11  -87 Esther Kasket

11 120 127 123 11 -411 Geoff Cooper
12 117 123 118 10  +62 Barbara Hill
13 128 120 127 9½  -40 June Edwards
14 132 119 130 9½ -210 Samantha Beckwith
15 120 118 120  9 +154 Tim Butcher

16 126 117 124  9 -114 Val Hoskings
17 124 117 121  9 -371 Chris Davies
18 132 112 128  8 -302 Heather Burnet
19 128 112 125  8 -671 Margaret Harkness
20 116 108 115  7 -713 Fay Madeley

21 132 103 127  6 -587 Juliet Green
22 125  98 120  5 -591 Janet Bonham
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 114 131 118 17 +1048 Paul Cartman
 2 106 122 110 15  +808 Joseph Knapper
 3 112 122 114 15  +765 Christine Tudge
 4 108 115 109 13½  -68 Julie Tate
 5 116 112 115 13 +1155 Barbara Lukey

 6 116 112 115 13  +588 Stany Arnold
 7 108 112 109 13  +495 Jean Owen
 8 114 103 111 11  +515 Anne Darby
 9 108 103 107 11  -227 Philippa Morris
10 100  98  98 10  +383 Peter Ernest

11  80  99  84 10  -105 Peggy Fehily
12 112  98 109 10  -121 Iris Cornish
13 104  98 103 10  -126 Jacquie Aldous
14  99  98  99 10  -641 Cathy Poacher
15 100  93  98  9   +24 Duncan MacFarlane

16 113  93 110  9  -231 Caroline Elliott
17  97  94  96  9  -479 Jack Durand
18  79  90  80  8  -694 Ruby Flood
19  76  87  78 7½  -906 Brigitte Brath
20  63  81  72  7  -652 Paula Davenport-Walker

21  86  80  84  6  -664 Mavis Ernest
22 102  70  96  4  -867 Christine Cartman

Ladies August 26-27th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 159 185 160 5 +373 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 154 182 156 5 +327 Amy Byrne
 3 171 186 172 5 +322 Karen Richards
 4 151 165 152 4 +429 Rachelle Winer
 5 140 166 142 4 +192 Sarah-Jane Jamison

 6 155 168 156 4  -43 Alison Sadler
 7 161 148 160 3 +567 Jessica Pratesi
 8 147 156 148 3 +160 Pauline Johnson
 9 146 146 145 3 +156 Margaret Staunton
10 147 143 147 3 +143 Janet Phillips

11 147 150 147 3  +60 Maureen Chamberlain
12 147 151 147 3  -14 Beverley Calder
13 135 148 136 3 -147 Yvonne Eade
14 153 149 152 3 -174 Moira Conway
15 134 149 135 3 -250 Nicky Huitson
16 139 147 140 3 -447 Jean Rappitt

17 145 131 144 2 -164 Margaret Pritchett
18 158 134 157 2 -236 Elisabeth Jardine
19 140 127 140 2 -302 Ginny Dixon
20 143 111 141 1 -109 Sue Bowman

21 148 112 146 1 -330 Anne Ashmore
22 145 111 143 1 -513 Suzanne Dundas

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 134 148 135 5 +329 Sarah Wilks
 2 123 155 125 5 +302 Janet Bonham
 3 105 158 108 5 +176 Philippa Morris
 4 131 138 132 4 +305 Samantha Beckwith
 5 129 141 131 4 +155 Heather Laird

 6 133 140 134 4 +151 Sylvia Swaney
 7 131 138 131 4 +141 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 118 115 117 3 +143 Barbara Hill
 9 127 113 126 3 +129 Val Hoskings
10 123 122 123 3   -4 Marlene Skinner

11 129 118 128 3  -67 Margaret Harkness
12 113 114 113 3 -141 Caroline Elliott
13 115 100 114 2½ -255 Anne Darby
14 113  93 112 2   -4 Christine Tudge
15 101 102 102 2 -169 Christine Cartman

16  97  91  97 2 -170 Natasha Pratesi
17 116 103 116 2 -181 Barbara Lukey
18 113  98 112 2 -205 Iris Cornish
19  78  86  79 1½ -239 Ruby Flood
20 110  56 108 0 -396 Julie Tate (4 rated games)

Julie Tate played in rounds 3-6, replacing Mavis Ernest       

Old Prf New P:W     
 87  68  86 2:0 Mavis Ernest

Mens August 26-27th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Mike Whiteoak played in round 1 as reserve player.

Old Prf New P:W
169 123 169 1:0 Mike Whiteoak

Joseph McGinley played in rounds 2-6.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 204 185 5 +398 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 2 168 209 171 5 +182 Terry Kirk(GM)
 3 186 195 187 4 +319 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 162 195 163 4 +150 Steve Perry

 5 188 190 188 4  +75 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 6 172 189 173 4 -135 Calum Edwards
 7 186 166 185 3 +181 Alastair Richards
 8 161 166 161 3  +69 Raymond Tate

 9 160 178 161 3  -17 Joseph McGinley (5 rated games)
10 192 170 190 3  -39 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
11 173 157 172 2  -58 Rik Kennedy
12 169 154 168 2  -75 John Ashmore

13 164 158 164 2 -208 Simon Gillam(Exp)
14 157 156 157 2 -225 Ian Coventry
15 168 142 166 1 -141 Anand Buddhdev
16 156 130 154 1 -476 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 136 172 138 5 +298 Len Edwards
 2 148 173 149 5 +141 Chris Harrison
 3 149 152 148 4 +369 Graham Bonham
 4 147 149 147 4 +232 Alan Bailey

 5 137 141 137 4  +59 Andy Gray
 6 112 147 114 4  -85 Paul Cartman
 7 138 133 138 3 +311 Steve Balment
 8 124 123 124 3 +124 Chris Davies

 9 156 140 155 3  +67 Peter Thomas
10 124 124 124 3  -78 Ian Kendall
11 128 119 127 3 -188 Ted Lewis
12 144 116 142 2  +47 Tom Wilson

13 100 104 100 2 -201 Duncan MacFarlane
14 101 105 100 2 -393 Peter Ernest
15 122  86 120 1 -167 Geoff Cooper
16  84  66  83 0 -536 Martin Byrne

BEST quarterfinal August 23-24

Old Prf New Wins
192 191 192 8½ Helen Gipson(GM)  
184 185 184 6½ Wale Fashina

MSO (Mind Sports Olympiad) August 21st results from Steve Perry.
7 rounds.

As in previous years, MSO does not use spread to rank players on equal wins.
Thus the MSO Division A medal allocations and Division B placements differ from the final 
table order shown below.

Division A

Gold: Nick Ascroft
Silver: Philip Nelkon
Bronze: Rik Kennedy
 
Division B

Winner: Chrystal Rose
Second: Nick Stone
Third: Reeyaz Goolamhossen
 
Juniors

Gold: Oliver Garner
Silver: Jessica Pratesi
Bronze: Natasha Pratesi

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 181 178 5 +513 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 2 154 185 157 5 +178 Nick Ascroft
 3 171 179 172 5 +162 Calum Edwards
 4 173 181 173 5  -44 Rik Kennedy
 5 174 166 174 4 +393 Neil Green

 6 151 176 153 4 +141 Victoria Kingham
 7 158 170 159 4  +39 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 8 161 169 162 4  -16 Martin Thompson
 9 168 168 168 4 -140 Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 152 156 153 3  +90 Oliver Garner

11 158 155 158 3  -11 Rafal Dominiczak
12 155 156 156 3  -56 David Shenkin
13 161 160 161 3  -63 Jessica Pratesi
14 148 158 149 3 -421 Ruth MacInerney
15 160 137 159 2  -65 Mike Chappell

16 163 139 162 2 -206 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
17 163 139 161 2 -235 Vincent Boyle
18 170 143 168 2 -259 Terry Kirk(GM)
       
Division B

10pt rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, George Lane's 10-game rating
of 80 was reset to 68 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 145 145 145 6 +726 Chrystal Rose
 2  98 134 101 6 +389 Nick Stone
 3 130 126 130 5 +672 Lee Graham
 4 131 134 132 5 +520 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 5 105 126 107 5 +443 Colin St Hill

 6 110 104 110 4 +520 Trevor Warwick
 7 136 112 134 4 +270 Nicky Huitson
 8 127 108 126 4 +101 Mauro Pratesi
 9 123 116 122 4 -134 Geoff Cooper
10  95 132  97 4 -200 Natasha Pratesi

11 121 100 118 3  +35 Jill Jones
12  81  83  82 3  -52 Dan Smith
13 106 101 106 3  -81 Lena Cook
14 101 103 101 3 -124 Mel Maltz
15  74  93  75 3 -372 Valery Jansen

16 103 110 104 3 -420 Mabel Choularton
17  58  65  58 2 -218 Pamela Brown
18  81  75  81 2 -297 Vera Allen
19  68  50  67 1 -703 George Lane
20 unr  50  50 0 -1075 Heath Tully

BEST Quarterfinal matches August 20-21

Old Prf New Wins
194 200 194 8 Lewis Mackay(GM)
193 187 192 6 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

Old Prf New Wins
202 200 202 8 Brett Smitheram(GM)
177 179 177 3 Christian Brown

Essex League match August 20th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team twice.

Harmony 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
138 148 138 3 Evelyn Wallace
151 132 150 2 Kevin Synnott
122 129 123 2 Sue Ball

Wanstead Dead or Alive 11 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 173 169 5 Mike Whiteoak
124 137 125 3 Marian Hamer
152 137 151 3 Rachelle Winer

Scottish League round 6 match August 17th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Crown Jewels 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 197 161 3 Raymond Tate
140 124 139 1 Jim Wilkie
110  82 110 0 Julie Tate

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 157 161 2 Alan Sinclair
160 157 160 2 Wilma Warwick
 97 111  97 1 Paul Roberts

West Midlands League match August 17th result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
111 166 112 2 Paul Cartman
149  94 148 1 Kim Hands

SILK match August 16th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
160 171 160 2 Raymond Tate
154 143 154 1 Amy Byrne

Scottish Round Robin August 13th-14th. Results from Neil Scott.

Ratings data.

Everyone played 14 games, except Margaret Armstrong and Stu Harkness
who played 13 games. All games were rated as played on August 14th.

Old Prf New
138 159 141 Margaret Armstrong 
142 139 142 Melanie Beaumont 
 90  88  89 Sybil Berrecloth 
122 164 128 Linda Bradford 
156 142 154 Amy Byrne
 
133 146 135 Moya Dewar 
123 121 123 Helgamarie Farrow 
136 132 137 Marjory Flight 
109 119 111 Caroline Foy 
161 175 164 Simon Gillam(Exp) 

161 148 159 Graham Haigh 
131 116 129 Margaret Harkness 
159 151 159 Stu Harkness 
112 134 115 Margaret Irons 
144 120 142 Mary Jones 

157 149 156 Marion Keatings 
161 182 163 Ross Mackenzie
 98 122 102 Maria Marczak
 78  89  80 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
140 128 137 Colin Nicol

123 113 122 Helen Polhill
119 107 117 Willie Scott
121 125 122 Nigel Sibbett
146 140 146 Anne Steward
147 163 149 Kate Surtees

131 142 133 Sylvia Swaney
112  92 110 Julie Tate
157 176 160 Raymond Tate
 83  60  80 Rena Waddell
103  96 103 Ian Whyte

142 127 140 Jim Wilkie
128 120 127 Sheena Wilson
145 140 144 Tom Wilson
117 102 115 Gordon Winter

Saturday August 13th

Division A

P W Spread
1 6 +380 R.Mackenzie
2 6 +354 R.Tate
3 5 +208 S.Gillam
4 3 +119 K.Surtees
5 3 -169 S.Harkness
-------------------    
6 2  -94 M.Keatings
7 2 -270 G.Haigh
8 1 -528 A.Byrne

Division B

P W Spread
    
1 6 +763 M.Armstrong
2 5 +247 T.Wilson
3 4 +103 A.Steward
-------------------   
4 3 -111 M.Jones
5 3 -169 C.Nicol
-------------------       
6 3 -211 J.Wilkie
7 2 -250 M.Flight
8 2 -372 M.Beaumont

Division C

P W Spread
1 6 +142 L.Bradford
2 4 +270 S.Swaney
3 4 +161 S.Wilson
-------------------   
4 4   +4 M.Dewar
5 3 +113 G.Winter
6 3   -2 M.Harkness
7 3 -108 N.Sibbett
-------------------   
8 3 -163 H.Farrow
9 3 -323 W.Scott
10 2 -94 H.Polhill

Division D

P W Spread
1 6 +430 M.Irons
2 5 +392 C.Foy
3 5 +342 I.Whyte
-------------------   
4 5   +8 M.Marczak
5 3  -63 J.Tate
6 2 -252 M.McGhee
7 2 -329 S.Berrecloth
8 0 -528 R.Waddell

The bottom 3 players in A-C at the end of Saturday's games were relegated 
one division. They were replaced by the top 3 in B-D.

Sunday August 14th

Division A

Stu Harkness arrived too late for the first game on Sunday.
His record below includes a deduction of 150 spread points for the unrated tournament loss.
His opponent, Margaret Armstrong, was awarded an unrated tournament win and 150 spread points.

P W Spread
1 5 +410 R.Mackenzie
2 5 +140 K.Surtees
3 5 +120 S.Gillam
4 4  -31 R.Tate
5 3  -97 S.Harkness
    
6 3 -152 M.Armstrong
7 2 -167 A.Steward
8 1 -223 T.Wilson

Division B

P W Spread    
1 5 +468 G.Haigh
2 5 +380 M.Keatings
3 5 +347 A.Byrne
4 5 +277 L.Bradford
5 4 -290 S.Swaney
    
6 2 -353 C.Nicol
7 1 -325 S.Wilson
8 1 -504 M.Jones

Division C

P W Spread    
1 6 +601 M.Beaumont
2 6 +390 M.Dewar
3 5 +460 M.Flight
4 4 +104 N.Sibbett
5 4 -189 M.Irons
    
6 3  +97 M.Harkness
7 3  +37 J.Wilkie
8 3 -346 C.Foy
9 1 -471 G.Winter
10 0 -683 I.Whyte

Division D

P W Spread 
1 5 +322 H.Polhill
2 5 +165 M.Marczak
3 5 +135 H.Farrow
4 3 +129 S.Berrecloth

5 3   -2 W.Scott
6 3 -165 J.Tate
7 3 -211 M.McGhee
8 1 -373 R.Waddell

Southend Invitational played in Ilford August 14th.
9 rounds. Results from Kevin Synnott.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 170 196 171 8 +567 Calum Edwards
 2 161 188 163 7 +359 Vincent Boyle
 3 169 175 169 6 +265 Mike Whiteoak
 4 172 163 172 5 +113 Cecil Muscat

 5 160 165 160 5   -7 Mike Chappell
 6 167 164 167 5  -44 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 164 153 163 4 +224 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 8 144 155 145 4  +65 Chrystal Rose

 9 155 153 155 4 -244 David Shenkin
10 140 144 141 3 -299 Joe Bridal
11 152 132 151 2 -636 Kevin Synnott
12 155 121 152 1 -363 Rachelle Winer

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 138 162 141 7 +531 Carmen Toscano
 2 135 162 138 7 +462 Marc Meakin
 3 138 151 139 6 +113 Nick Jenkins
 4 127 139 128 5 +289 Damian O'Malley

 5 135 138 135 5 +145 Noel Barnes
 6 143 139 142 5  +76 Karen Game
 7 141 138 140 5 -170 Louise Brundell
 8 139 128 138 4  +51 Evelyn Wallace

 9 130 129 130 4 -197 Lee Graham
10 121 118 120 3 -577 Maureen Underdown
11 124 108 122 2 -226 Phyllis Fernandez
12 136  96 132 1 -497 Martin Bloomberg

Division C

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Anne Convery's 23-game start rating
of 113 was reset to 103 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 113 144 116 8 +617 Ron Bucknell
 2 120 143 122 8 +371 Sue Ball
 3 115 143 117 8 +269 Carmen Dolan
 4 107 111 108 5   -2 Angele Andrews

 5 114  99 111 4 +102 Priscilla Munday
 6  90 100  92 4  -78 Peter Thorpe
 7 106  94 105 3½ -66 Colin St Hill
 8  97  90  95 3  -50 Jo Holland
 
 9 109  89 107 3 -122 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
10 100  89  99 3 -434 Claire Violett
11  92  85  91 2½ -440 Monica Marden
12 103  79 103 2 -167 Anne Convery

Wetherby August 14th results from Robert Pells.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 147 186 149 6 +287 Kim Hands
 2 160 171 161 5 +600 Martin Thompson
 3 159 168 160 5 +598 Neil Rowley
 4 156 172 157 5 +347 Matthew Pinner
 5 152 157 153 5 +332 Richard Moody

 6 177 167 177 5 +231 Howard Wilde
 7 141 151 142 4 +279 Teresa Lyes
 8 159 157 159 4 +226 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 9 147 144 147 4 +223 Pauline Johnson
10 129 158 132 4 +123 Marjorie Struggles

11 143 159 144 4  +38 Laura Finley
12 148 149 148 4  -75 Adrienne Berger
13 127 154 128 4 -414 Jim Lyes
14 137 131 138 3 +168 Steve Balment
15 151 138 150 3 +163 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

16 168 136 166 3 +142 Robert Richland(Exp)
17 139 134 139 3  -75 Tony Davis
18 131 136 132 3 -283 Esther Bacon
19 142 126 141 3 -326 Kathy Suddick
20 139 131 138 3 -360 Lorna Rapley

21 129 120 129 2 -259 Michael Thomas
22 131 126 131 2 -297 Samantha Beckwith
23 135 121 134 2 -415 Sarah Wilks

24 131 130 131 2 -492 Gordon Procter
25 138 119 136 2 -639 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)
26 129 104 127 1 -122 Margaret Burdon

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 108 149 111 6 +616 Paul Cartman
 2 124 147 126 6 +137 Viv Beckmann
 3 122 130 123 5 +561 Geoff Cooper
 4 118 135 120 5 +262 Syd Berger
 5 111 133 113 5 +122 Remie Salazar

 6 123 129 123 5  +15 Marlene Skinner
 7 110 103 109 4 +419 Gill Carr
 8 114 109 114 4 +264 Ann Coleman
 9  93 100  94 4 +122 Gwen Linfoot
10 115 108 114 4 +108 Hilary Birdsall

11 110 110 110 4  +18 Sylvia McCulloch
12  90 101  91 4  -25 Brett Scaife
13  97  99  98 4  -57 Yvonne Lambert
14 121 112 121 4 -263 Sue Thompson
15 115  96 113 3  +34 Barbara Barker

16 117  99 116 3  +15 Barbara Lukey
17 122  99 120 3  -84 Liz Barber
18  87  91  87 3  -96 Sheila Smith
19  78  90  79 3 -117 Dorothy Henry
20  83  95  84 3 -140 Anne Lynas

21  73  76  74 2  -61 Jean Geldard
22  73  74  73 2 -118 Pat Carr
23  82  84  82 2 -389 Marjorie Lunn

24 105  72 102 1 -283 Barbara McLaren
25  79  61  78 1 -467 Michael Murray
26  97  64  91 1 -593 Angela Wright

LEST final August 14th result from Chris Hawkins.

Old Prf New Wins
183 203 184 6 Evan Simpson(GM)
178 158 177 2 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

Scottish League round 6 match August 11th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
136 192 138 3 Bob Jarvie
122 126 122 1 Ken McGinness
106  89 105 0 Doreen Jarvie

ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 141 156 2 Amy Byrne
130 138 131 2 Sylvia Swaney
141 105 140 1 Colin Nicol

Two SILK matches played on August 10th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
156 159 156 2 Amy Byrne  
142 139 142 1 Jim Wilkie 
-----------------------
160 212 161 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)        
162 110 160 0 Alan Georgeson 

Essex League match August 7th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds - each player played each member of the other team twice.

Harmony 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 163 152 3 Kevin Synnott
140 113 139 0 Evelyn Wallace
121 111 120 0 Sue Ball

The Team With No Name 15 wins

Old Prf New Wins
166 189 168 6 Barry Grossman(Exp)
162 171 163 5 Chris Keeley
161 154 161 4 Vincent Boyle

Nottingham Nomads August 6th-7th results from Clive Spate.

The final tables are below the ratings data.

Everyone played 16 games, except Janet Phillips who played 8 (did not play on Saturday).
All games were rated as played on August 7th. 

Old Prf New
166 169 166 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
141 130 139 Mary Allen
148 151 148 Anne Ashmore
167 181 169 John Ashmore
122 144 126 Peter Ashurst

179 166 177 Femi Awowade(GM)
130 168 137 Steve Balment
122 117 122 Liz Barber
144 173 148 Adrienne Berger
116 127 118 Syd Berger

119 111 117 Ken Bird
 90  94  90 Viv Bishop
146 126 143 Sue Bowman
124 106 120 Jill Bright
145 132 143 Neil Broom

116 137 120 Tim Butcher
170 185 172 Jason Carney
 99 117 101 Christine Cartman
107 116 108 Paul Cartman
159 163 161 Ashley Coldrick

 94 113  96 Kerry Constant
153 154 153 Moira Conway
122 119 122 Geoff Cooper
142 104 136 Lorraine Crouch
182 177 181 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

 98  97  98 Florence Davies
138 145 139 Tony Davis
140 132 140 Ginny Dixon
147 134 145 Ivy Dixon-Baird
151 145 151 Andrew Eames

109 135 113 Caroline Elliott
141 154 143 Carolyn Emery
 82  57  78 Ruby Flood
142 148 143 Ann Golding
141 126 139 Sheila Green

 93  87  91 Jenny Harris
183 190 184 Martin Harrison(Exp)
157 146 156 Joanne Hiley
121 102 118 Barbara Hill
137 127 136 Nicky Huitson

 72  83  74 Valery Jansen
 90  95  90 Carol Joahill
111 109 111 June Johnstone
123 127 124 Esther Kasket
157 147 154 Greg Kelly

191 171 188 Wayne Kelly(GM)
149 172 151 Victoria Kingham
129 116 128 Ted Lewis
117 106 117 Barbara Lukey
128 123 127 Jim Lyes

138 149 141 Teresa Lyes
 80  96  83 Anne Lynas
148 142 148 Ruth MacInerney
112 144 116 Fay Madeley
117 114 116 Cody McCormick

171 172 171 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
132 146 135 Lois McLeod
117 102 115 Lou McMeeken
127 122 126 John Mitchell
114 115 114 Martha Mitchell

106 103 105 Philippa Morris
170 180 172 Cecil Muscat
110 103 109 Adrian Noller
140 127 138 Dorn Osborne
100  98 100 Vicky Owen 

137 161 140 Jill Parker 
161 164 162 Steve Perry 
144 183 147 Janet Phillips 
145 144 145 Margaret Pritchett 
179 179 179 Paul{England} Richards 

192 195 193 Phil Robertshaw(Exp) 
180 178 179 Jared Robinson(Exp) 
 97  80  94 Pat Rockley 
158 137 155 Alison Sadler 
114  96 111 Remie Salazar 

119 115 118 Denise Saxton 
153 165 155 David Shenkin 
123 122 123 Marlene Skinner 
157 137 154 Donna Stanton 
130 118 129 Marjorie Struggles 

 68  53  64 Lucille Terry
104 103 104 Peter Terry
154 172 156 Peter Thomas
123 109 121 Sue Thompson
151 154 151 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

135 146 138 Carmen Toscano
116  96 113 Christine Tudge
124 142 127 Pat Wheeler
158 156 158 Ben Wilson
135 134 134 Rosalind Wilson

Saturday August 6th

Anderson  

W Spread
7 +478 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
5 +130 Martin Harrison(Exp)
4 +270 Jason Carney

4  -53 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
4  -84 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
4 -210 Jared Robinson(Exp)
----------------------
3 +107 Femi Awowade(GM)
3 -508 Paul{England} Richards
2 -130 Wayne Kelly(GM)
   
Beckinsale 
  
6  -88 Cecil Muscat
5 +400 John Ashmore
5   +9 Ashley Coldrick
----------------------
4 +302 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
4 +218 Steve Perry
4  -18 Joanne Hiley
----------------------
3 -245 Ben Wilson
3 -420 Alison Sadler
2 -158 Donna Stanton
  
Coates 
  
7 +757 David Shenkin
7 +248 Victoria Kingham
5 +120 Peter Thomas
----------------------
3  +36 Andrew Eames
3 -150 Moira Conway
3 -234 Anne Ashmore
----------------------
3 -238 Ruth MacInerney
3 -272 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
2 -267 Greg Kelly
   
Froch   

6 +596 Carolyn Emery
6  +94 Adrienne Berger
5 -233 Margaret Pritchett
----------------------
4  +67 Sue Bowman
4  +21 Neil Broom
----------------------
3  -26 Ann Golding
3 -139 Ivy Dixon-Baird
1 -380 Lorraine Crouch
      
Horne
   
6 +308 Jill Parker
5 +361 Teresa Lyes
5  +64 Mary Allen
----------------------
4 +221 Tony Davis
4  +83 Ginny Dixon
----------------------
4  -69 Sheila Green
3  -65 Nicky Huitson
3 -488 Dorn Osborne
2 -415 Rosalind Wilson
      
Lovelace
   
7½ +318 Steve Balment
6 +413 Lois McLeod
5 +301 Carmen Toscano
----------------------
5 +262 Pat Wheeler
4 -332 Jim Lyes
3 +127 Ted Lewis
----------------------
3 -106 Marjorie Struggles
1½ -567 John Mitchell
1 -416 Jill Bright
      
Pleasance
 
5½ +135 Marlene Skinner
5 +330 Geoff Cooper
4 +318 Peter Ashurst
----------------------
4 +161 Denise Saxton
4 +117 Esther Kasket
4 -118 Sue Thompson
----------------------
3½ -186 Barbara Hill
3 -321 Liz Barber
3 -436 Ken Bird
     
Randall
   
7 +732 Tim Butcher
5 +257 Fay Madeley
5 +211 Barbara Lukey
----------------------
4 +145 Lou McMeeken
4  -43 Cody McCormick
4 -368 Syd Berger
----------------------
3 -227 Remie Salazar
3 -307 Martha Mitchell
1 -400 Christine Tudge
   
Sillitoe
   
7 +739 Paul Cartman
5 +422 Caroline Elliott
5  +24 Christine Cartman
----------------------
4  -27 Adrian Noller
4 -152 Vicky Owen
3 -210 June Johnstone
----------------------
3 -303 Flo Davies
3 -336 Peter Terry
2 -157 Philippa Morris
  
Wolfit   

7 +456 Kerry Constant
6 +330 Anne Lynas
5 +199 Carol Joahill
----------------------
5  -46 Viv Bishop
4 +121 Pat Rockley
4 -101 Jenny Harris

2 -247 Valery Jansen
2 -412 Ruby Flood
1 -300 Lucille Terry

The bottom three in the top 9 divisions were relegated to the next lower division,
and the top three in the bottom 9 divisions were promoted to the next higher division.

Sunday August 7th
   
Adlington 

W Spread  
5 +594 Martin Harrison(Exp)
5  -83 Jason Carney
5 -355 John Ashmore
4 +370 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
4 +166 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

4  -21 Jared Robinson(Exp)
4 -132 Cecil Muscat
3 -291 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
2 -248 Ashley Coldrick
     
Boot
   
6 +371 Paul{England} Richards
6 +345 Wayne Kelly(GM)
5   -7 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
5 -227 Peter Thomas
4 +265 Femi Awowade(GM)

4 +214 Steve Perry
3 -114 Victoria Kingham
2 -510 David Shenkin
1 -337 Joanne Hiley
   
Crowther   

6 +442 Adrienne Berger
5½ +70 Moira Conway
5 +231 Ben Wilson
5 -124 Anne Ashmore
4 +170 Andrew Eames

3 -163 Donna Stanton
3 -182 Carolyn Emery
2½ -152 Margaret Pritchett
2 -292 Alison Sadler
   
Fox
   
7 +351 Janet Phillips
6 +641 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
6 +150 Greg Kelly
5  +43 Jill Parker
4  +30 Teresa Lyes

4 -205 Ruth MacInerney
2 -334 Neil Broom
1 -247 Mary Allen
1 -429 Sue Bowman
  
Hawksmoor 
  
6 +292 Ann Golding
6 +243 Steve Balment
5  -25 Carmen Toscano
5  -82 Tony Davis
4 +187 Ivy Dixon-Baird

4 +116 Lois McLeod
3  -75 Ginny Dixon
2 -378 Sheila Green
1 -278 Lorraine Crouch
      
Larwood 
   
7 +790 Peter Ashurst
6 +230 Rosalind Wilson
5 +194 Pat Wheeler
4  +89 Nicky Huitson
4  +71 Dorn Osborne

3 -207 Ted Lewis
3 -462 Jim Lyes
2 -265 Geoff Cooper
2 -440 Marlene Skinner
   
Player 
   
7 +219 Fay Madeley
6 +119 John Mitchell
5 +274 Esther Kasket
4 +174 Tim Butcher
4 +110 Marjorie Struggles

4  +59 Jill Bright
3 -217 Denise Saxton
2 -409 Sue Thompson
1 -329 Barbara Lukey

Rimington   

7 +543 Caroline Elliott
6  +31 Syd Berger
5  +60 Liz Barber
4  +55 Cody McCormick
4  +33 Christine Cartman

4  +23 Ken Bird
2 -157 Barbara Hill
2 -203 Paul Cartman
2 -385 Lou McMeeken
   
Smith 
  
6 +411 Martha Mitchell
6 +241 June Johnstone
5 +161 Christine Tudge
4 +205 Adrian Noller
4 -125 Kerry Constant

3  -17 Vicky Owen
3  -97 Remie Salazar
3 -300 Carol Joahill
2 -479 Anne Lynas
   
Westwood  
 
7 +667 Philippa Morris
6 +337 Peter Terry
5 +345 Flo Davies
5 -235 Valery Jansen
4 +168 Jenny Harris

4  -43 Viv Bishop
3 -166 Pat Rockley
1 -259 Ruby Flood
1 -814 Lucille Terry

Yorkshire League August 5th result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
155 207 156 2 Matthew Pinner
157 105 156 0 Robert Pells

SILK August 5th results from Marion Keatings

Kate Surtees 2:1 Jim Wilkie  
Colin Nicol 2:1 Kate Surtees 

Old Prf New P:W
141 165 141 3:2 Colin Nicol
148 142 147 6:3 Kate Surtees
142 131 142 3:1 Jim Wilkie

Scottish League round 5 August 4th results from Marion Keatings

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 175 160 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
162 143 161 2 Ross Mackenzie
144 138 143 2 James Squires

Lynx 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
135 172 136 2 Bob Jarvie
122 105 122 0 Ken McGinness
106  95 106 0 Doreen Jarvie

SILK session August 4th results from Marion Keatings.

Wilma Warwick 3:0 Margaret Harkness 
Raymond Tate 2:1 Kate Surtees 
Kate Surtees 2:1 Ross Mackenzie  

Old Prf New P:W
131 109 131 3:0 Margaret Harkness
163 131 162 3:1 Ross Mackenzie
148 160 148 6:3 Kate Surtees
157 165 157 3:2 Raymond Tate
159 181 160 3:3 Wilma Warwick

SILK match August 3rd result from Marion Keatings.

Amy Byrne 2:1 Alan Sinclair  

Old Prf New 
155 178 156 Amy Byrne 
161 138 161 Alan Sinclair 

Scottish League round 6 August 2nd results from Marion Keatings.

ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 149 155 2 Amy Byrne
141 149 141 2 Colin Nicol
131 115 130 1 Sylvia Swaney

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
122 159 123 2 Helgamarie Farrow
131 126 131 1 Margaret Harkness
143 126 142 1 Melanie Beaumont

SILK match August 2nd result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
161 180 161 2 Alan Sinclair
163 144 163 1 Ross Mackenzie



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us