Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


July 2011

Southend Invitational (Ilford) July 31
BEST round 4 match Lewis Mackay vs Paul Allan July 31
BEST round 4 match Brett Smitheram vs David Webb July 31
BEST round 4 match Christian Brown vs Evan Simpson July 30
Scottish League round 6 Dunedin vs Scorpions July 27
SILK match July 27
SILK match July 26
West Midlands League match rated as played on July 26
West Midlands League match rated as played on July 25
H-B Holidays Southport July 23-24
Peterborough All Nighter July 23-24
BEST round 4 match Phil Robertshaw vs Neil Green July 23-24
SILK session July 24
SILK match July 23
LEST Semifinal July 23
Lothian July 23
SILK match July 22
SILK session July 21
Scottish League round 5 Waverley vs Eagles July 20
West Midlands League match July 19
SILK match July 18
Scottish League round 6 Scorpions vs Crown Jewels July 18
Scottish League round 5 ROC vs Scorpions rated as played on July 18
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs Billericay Bandits July 17
English Open July 15-17
Essex League Team With No Name vs Wanstead Dead or Alive July 16
BEST round 4 match Helen Gipson vs Allan Simmons July 15
BEST round 4 match Mikki Nicholson vs Andrew Goodwin July 14
Scottish League round 5 Crown Jewels vs ROC July 12
Yorkshire League July 11
Corby July 10
BEST round 4 match Wale Fashina vs Wayne Kelly July 9
BEST round 3 match Paul Allan vs Femi Awowade July 9
Essex League Wanstead Dead or Alive vs The Blank Robbers July 9
Ayr/Prestwick July 9
2 Scottish League matches July 7
SILK match July 6
Scottish League round 5 Dunedin vs Bingoes July 5
SILK match July 5
Scottish League Scorpions vs Lynx July 4
Yorkshire League July 4
SILK July 3
ABSP Masters July 2-3
SILK July 2
Romford July 2

Southend Invitational played in Ilford, July 31st.
Results from Evelyn Wallace. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 167 202 169 8 +251 Mike Whiteoak
 2 168 179 170 6 +184 Cecil Muscat
 3 170 179 170 6 +151 Calum Edwards
 4 152 169 153 5  -51 David Shenkin

 5 163 157 164 4 +137 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 6 168 157 167 4  +34 Bob Violett(Exp)
 7 160 158 160 4  -25 Mike Chappell
 8 155 158 155 4 -108 Rachelle Winer

 9 162 158 161 4 -112 Vincent Boyle
10 163 158 162 4 -154 Chris Keeley
11 168 146 166 3 -142 Barry Grossman(Exp)
12 160 136 158 2 -165 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 140 166 143 7 +324 Karen Game
 2 152 154 152 6 +416 Kevin Synnott
 3 143 156 144 6 +384 Chrystal Rose
 4 140 156 140 6 +191 Evelyn Wallace
 
 5 149 149 149 5½ +76 Victoria Kingham
 6 149 143 149 5  +70 Stephen Wintle
 7 122 146 124 5  -79 Phyllis Fernandez
 8 135 134 135 4  +45 Noel Barnes

 9 136 122 135 3 -321 Marc Meakin
10 122 118 121 2½ -352 Sue Ball
11 138 112 136 2 -264 Martin Bloomberg
12 141 112 138 2 -490 Nick Jenkins

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  98 127 100 7 +399 Claire Violett 
 2 114 115 113 6 +184 Ron Bucknell
 3  91 106  94 5 +299 Sandra Weston
 4  97 105  97 5  +93 Jo Holland
 5 107  93 106 4  +79 Colin St Hill

 6 111  93 109 4  -42 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 7 116  92 114 4  -59 Priscilla Munday
 8  91  95  91 4  -82 Alison Stilwell
 9  77  96  79 4 -150 Eileen Hunter
10  93  72  91 2 -721 Norah Cole

BEST round 4 London North July 31st

Old Prf New Wins
191 228 194 6 Lewis Mackay(GM) 
192 155 189 1 Paul Allan(GM)

BEST round 4 London South July 31st

Old Prf New Wins        
201 212 202 6 Brett Smitheram(GM)      
187 176 187 2 David Webb(GM)

BEST Midlands round 4 July 30th

Old Prf New Wins
175 194 177 6 Christian Brown          
184 165 183 4 Evan Simpson(GM) 

Scottish League round 6 match July 27th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 165 159 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
163 165 163 2 Ross Mackenzie
143 165 144 2 James Squires

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 172 144 2 Mary Jones
143 138 143 1 John Balloch
159 105 158 0 Billy Dott

SILK match July 27th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
159 174 159 2 Wilma Warwick
157 142 157 1 Marion Keatings

SILK match July 26th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
159 150 159 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
133 142 133 1 Moya Dewar

West Midlands League match result from Rick Blakeway

Played on July 23rd, but rated as played on July 26th,
to ensure correct weightings for Fay.

3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
111 142 112 2 Fay Madeley
141 134 141 2 Sheila Green
140 101 138 1 Kay Powick
 94 110  95 1 Sally Hanson

West Midlands League match result from Rick Blakeway.

Played on July 21st, but rated as played on July 25th,
using Kim's rating after Peterborough.

Old Prf New Wins
146 162 147 3 Kim Hands
112  96 111 0 Fay Madeley

H-B Holidays Southport July 23rd-24th results from Peter Ashurst.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 154 159 154 10 +398 Peter Thomas
2 152 152 153  9 +351 Moira Conway
3 161 151 159  9 -105 Neil Darbyshire
4 131 141 132  7   +6 Juliet Green

5 131 141 132  7  -17 Heather Burnet
6 120 135 122  6 +285 Peter Ashurst
7 141 132 140  6 -506 Ginny Dixon
8 127 106 124  2 -412 Jill Bright
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread      
1 115 130 117 11 +825 Barbara Lukey
2 106 124 108 10 +444 Irene Atkinson
3 113 115 113  9  +34 Richard Pajak
4 103 108 104  8 +354 Peter Terry
5 102  98 101  7  +63 Rosina Cornelius

6 108  97 106  7  +26 Philippa Morris
7 100  98 100  7  -63 Marjorie Gillott
8  91  85  90  5 -208 Viv Bishop
9  91  70  88  3 -633 Kath Williams
10 67  72  68  3 -842 Lucille Terry

Peterborough All Nighter July 23-24 results from Chris Hawkins.
Ratings data are at the end of this note.

Round robin 1 Division A

PnRtg W Spread
1 185 6 +757 Austin Shin(Exp)
2 188 5 +468 Lewis Mackay(GM)
3 188 5 +431 Wayne Kelly(GM)
4 160 4  +52 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
5 164 4  -90 Jessica Pratesi
6 166 4 -307 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

7 160 3 -314 Greg Kelly
8 158 3 -612 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
9 159 2 -385 Ebi Sosseh
     
Round robin 1 Division B

PnRtg W Spread     
1 153 6 +627 Bartosz Pieta
2 149 5  +77 Chris Harrison
3 144 4 +159 Anne Ashmore

4 151 4  +73 Victoria Kingham
5 129 4   -5 Frankie Latham
6 134 4 -387 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

7 144 3  -15 Chrystal Rose
8 135 3 -156 Nicky Huitson
9 149 3 -373 Kim Hands
     
Round robin 1 Division C

PnRtg W Spread 
1 120 6 +342 Geoff Cooper
2  97 6 +308 Malcolm Davis
3 100 6 +107 Scott Bowman

4 121 5 +303 Bronagh Kenny
5  98 4 +202 Duncan MacFarlane
6  97 3  -55 Yvonne Lambert
7  80 3 -231 Martyn Washbourne
8  73 2 -378 Valery Jansen
9  90 1 -598 Sheila Smith

The bottom 3 placed players in A and B were relegated and
replaced by the top 3 in B and C          
     
Round robin 2 Division A

PnRtg W Spread     
1 188 8 +1074 Lewis Mackay(GM)
2 188 7 +620 Wayne Kelly(GM)
3 185 6 +318 Austin Shin(Exp)
4 166 4 +157 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
5 144 4 -213 Anne Ashmore
6 160 3 -232 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

7 164 2 -469 Jessica Pratesi
8 153 2 -506 Bartosz Pieta
9 149 0 -749 Chris Harrison
     
Round robin 2 Division B

PnRtg W Spread 
1 158 7 +856 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
2 159 7 +545 Ebi Sosseh
3 151 5 +215 Victoria Kingham

4 129 5 +149 Frankie Latham
5 160 3  +67 Greg Kelly
6 100 3   +4 Scott Bowman

7 120 3 -456 Geoff Cooper
8 134 2 -338 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
9  97 1 -1042 Malcolm Davis
     
Round robin 2 Division C

PnRtg W Spread    
1 135 7 +711 Nicky Huitson
2 149 6 +253 Kim Hands
3 144 5 +378 Chrystal Rose

4  98 4  -56 Duncan MacFarlane
5  97 4  -66 Yvonne Lambert
6  90 3 -114 Sheila Smith
7 121 3 -222 Bronagh Kenny
8  80 2 -425 Martyn Washbourne
9  73 2 -459 Valery Jansen

The bottom 3 placed players in A and B were relegated and
replaced by the top 3 in B and C          
 
Round robin 3 Division A

Anne Ashmore was unable to play her last three games.
Her record below includes -450 spread for the 3 unrated losses.
Her opponents Adekoyejo Adegbesan, Austin Shin and Diane Pratesi
each received an unrated tournament win and +150 spread.

PnRtg W Spread     
1 188 8 +635 Wayne Kelly(GM)
2 188 7 +764 Lewis Mackay(GM)
3 185 6 +442 Austin Shin(Exp)
4 160 4  +57 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
5 166 4   +7 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

6 159 2 -475 Ebi Sosseh
7 144 2 -475 Anne Ashmore
8 158 2 -562 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
9 151 1 -393 Victoria Kingham
     
Round robin 3 Division B

PnRtg W Spread     
1 160 6 +336 Greg Kelly
2 149 5 +530 Chris Harrison
3 144 5  +95 Chrystal Rose
4 164 4½ +85 Jessica Pratesi
5 153 4½ +73 Bartosz Pieta

6 129 4 -176 Frankie Latham
7 135 3  +79 Nicky Huitson
8 149 3 -246 Kim Hands
9 100 1 -776 Scott Bowman
     
Round robin 3 Division C

PnRtg W Spread     
1 120 7 +816 Geoff Cooper
2 134 6 +516 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
3  98 5 +332 Duncan MacFarlane
4  97 5  -98 Malcolm Davis
5  97 4 +298 Yvonne Lambert
6  80 4  +72 Martyn Washbourne
7  90 2 -394 Sheila Smith
8 121 2 -694 Bronagh Kenny
9  73 1 -848 Valery Jansen

Extra rated games (not included in the tables above)

Greg Kelly 450 - 324 Victoria Kingham 
Austin Shin(Exp) 468 - 418 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
Ebi Sosseh 408 - 360 Greg Kelly 

Ratings data.

All games (including the 3 extra rated games) were rated as played on July 24th.
The number of rated games played by each player is shown in the Ga column

Old Prf:Ga New
166 167:23 166 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
144 156:21 148 Anne Ashmore
100 113:24 104 Scott Bowman
120 127:24 122 Geoff Cooper

 97 109:24  99 Malcolm Davis
134 127:24 131 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
149 134:24 146 Kim Hands
149 143:24 148 Chris Harrison

135 137:24 137 Nicky Huitson
 73  71:24  72 Valery Jansen
160 150:26 157 Greg Kelly
188 199:24 191 Wayne Kelly(GM)

121  93:24 114 Bronagh Kenny
151 139:25 149 Victoria Kingham
 97  98:24  97 Yvonne Lambert
129 146:24 133 Frankie Latham

 98 107:24 100 Duncan MacFarlane
188 199:24 191 Lewis Mackay(GM)
153 153:24 153 Bartosz Pieta
160 163:23 160 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

164 154:24 161 Jessica Pratesi
144 138:24 143 Chrystal Rose
185 191:24 186 Austin Shin(Exp)
 90  78:24  87 Sheila Smith

159 156:25 159 Ebi Sosseh
158 157:25 159 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 80  90:24  86 Martyn Washbourne

BEST Southwest and Wales round 4 match played July 23rd-24th.

Old Prf New Wins
190 211 192 6 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     
175 154 174 1 Neil Green

SILK session July 24th results from Marion Keatings
 
Melanie Beaumont 2:1 Colin Nicol  
Colin Nicol 3:0 Jim Wilkie  
Jim Wilkie 2:1 Ross Mackenzie  
Melanie Beaumont 2:1 Ross Mackenzie 
Jim Wilkie 2:1 Melanie Beaumount

The P:W columns show games played and games won

Old Prf New P:W
142 155 143 9:5 Melanie Beaumont
166 125 163 6:2 Ross Mackenzie
140 159 141 6:4 Colin Nicol
142 144 142 9:4 Jim Wilkie

SILK match July 23rd result from Marion Keatings
 
Raymond Tate 2:1 Ross Mackenzie  

Old Prf New
156 184 157 Raymond Tate
167 139 166 Ross Mackenzie

LEST Semifinal July 23rd
        
Old Prf New Wins      
185 183 184 5 Evan Simpson(GM)         
150 152 151 1 Andrew Eames             

Lothian July 23rd results from Alan Sinclair.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 185 205 186 6 +708 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 158 171 159 4 +372 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 158 176 159 4 +294 Stu Harkness
 4 156 168 157 4 +119 Marion Keatings
 
 5 168 154 167 3  +40 Ross Mackenzie
 6 147 155 147 3   -2 Pauline Johnson
 7 142 151 143 3  -24 Laura Finley
 8 156 152 156 3  -90 Raymond Tate

 9 139 134 138 2 -207 Margaret Armstrong
10 143 142 143 2 -628 Mary Jones
11 143 119 142 1 -228 Melanie Beaumont
12 147 116 145 1 -354 Tom Wilson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 138 171 140 6 +520 Colin Nicol
 2 132 162 133 5 +464 Moya Dewar
 3 138 156 139 5 +130 Iain Harley
 4 135 134 135 4 +426 Bob Jarvie
 5 129 134 129 4 +251 Rhoda Gray
       
 6 136 138 136 4 +215 Marjory Flight
 7 117 142 119 4 +118 Willie Scott
 8 132 124 131 3 +239 Margaret Harkness
 9 110 128 111 3  +76 Mary Orr
10 122 126 123 3  +36 Helen Polhill
       
11 102 116 103 3   -3 Ian Whyte
12 122 120 122 3  -76 Helgamarie Farrow
13 134 111 133 3  -81 Alec Robertson
14 122 123 122 3 -107 Linda Bradford
15 131 124 131 3 -114 Sylvia Swaney
       
16 124 102 122 2  -13 Michael Harley
17 102 102 102 2 -340 Robert Orr
18 106 108 106 2 -377 Doreen Jarvie
19 113  89 112 1 -150 Julie Tate
20 114  90 112 1 -261 Margaret Irons
       
21  98  81  97 1 -466 Robert Peters
22 111  86 110 1 -487 Nora Bain

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1  93 108  94 5 +420 Lena Glass
 2  79  89  80 4 +319 Alison Peters
 3  79  99  80 4 +229 Maria Raffaelli
 4  89  96  90 4 +166 Sybil Berrecloth
 5  89  93  90 4  +61 Jennifer Payne
       
 6  78  84  78 3  +84 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 7  75  71  75 3  +46 John Fyfe
 8  62  72  66 3  +13 Beverly Raeburn
 9  64  77  65 3  -95 Margaret Smith
10  75  74  75 3 -169 Mary Kennedy
       
11  78  61  77 2 -228 Sheila Johnston
12  56  63  56 2 -491 Zandra Begg
13  82  50  80 1 -161 Olive Matthew
14  68  50  65 1 -194 Bob Horne

SILK match July 22nd result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.
      
Old Prf New Wins
155 183 156 3 Marion Keatings  
133 105 132 0 Margaret Harkness 

SILK session July 21st results from Marion Keatings.

Simon Gillam(Exp) 3:0 Ricky Zinger  
Margaret Harkness 2:1 Simon Gillam(Exp)  
Wilma Warwick 2:1 Ricky Zinger  
Wilma Warwick 2:1 Simon Gillam(Exp)  
Ricky Zinger 3:0 Margaret Harkness  
        
Old Prf New P:Wins  
158 155 158 9:5 Simon Gillam(Exp)
132 142 133 6:2 Margaret Harkness
158 175 159 6:4 Wilma Warwick
159 144 157 9:4 Ricky Zinger

Scottish League round 5 July 20th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 183 161 3 Alan Sinclair
158 149 158 2 Wilma Warwick
 96 113  97 1 Paul Roberts 

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
144 124 143 1 Melanie Beaumont
132 122 132 1 Margaret Harkness
122 122 122 1 Helgamarie Farrow

West Midlands League match July 19th. Results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
144 167 146 2 Chris Civil
139 169 140 2 Kay Powick
163 127 163 1 Rick Blakeway
149 132 149 1 Kim Hands

SILK match July 18th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
157 198 158 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
148 107 147 0 Tom Wilson

Scottish League round 6 July 18th results from Marion Keatings.
To ensure correct weightings because of a delayed result 
this match was rated as played on July 19th.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 153 143 2 Mary Jones
161 123 159 1 Billy Dott
144 120 143 1 John Balloch

Crown Jewels 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
111 196 113 3 Julie Tate
141 166 142 2 Jim Wilkie
158  99 156 0 Raymond Tate

Scottish League round 5 match.
Played on July 6th, but results not received by Marion Keatings until July 18th.
Because four of the players have had later games already rated, I rated this
match as played on July 18th, using July 18th ratings.

3 rounds.

ROC 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 125 155 1 Amy Byrne
138 125 138 1 Colin Nicol
131 125 131 1 Sylvia Swaney

Scorpions 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 191 161 3 Billy Dott
143 158 143 2 Mary Jones
121 125 121 1 Yvonne Holland

Essex League match July 17th results from Calum Edwards.
6 rounds.

Forest Gate Wanderers 10 wins

Old Prf New Wins
178 171 178 4 Philip Nelkon(GM)
171 155 170 3 Calum Edwards
134 155 136 3 Len Edwards

Billericay Bandits 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 178 168 4 Cecil Muscat
156 144 156 2 Phil Kelly
141 144 142 2 Ann Golding

English Open July 15-17 results from Jared Robinson.
21 rounds.

Open Division

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 212 193 18 +1541 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 2 206 208 207 17 +2102 Nigel Richards(GM)
 3 189 189 188 14 +1072 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 189 191 190 14  +818 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 5 190 179 188 12  +236 Wayne Kelly(GM)

 6 172 174 172 11  +249 Stephen Hunt
 7 187 164 183  9  +623 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 8 167 166 167  9  -613 Bob Lynn
 9 169 157 167 8½  -664 John Ashmore
10 164 154 161  8  -482 Steve Perry

11 145 155 147 7½ -1032 Maureen Chamberlain
12 143 147 144  7  -559 Anne Ashmore
13 129 143 131  7 -1381 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
14 136 134 135  5 -1910 Nicky Huitson

Division B
 
10-point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Sonny Hemachandra's 21-game
start rating of 142 was reset to 132 and the division was recalculated. 

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 156 158 158 14½ +1367 Rafal Dominiczak
 2 125 158 130 14 +828 Steve Balment
 3 152 151 152 13 +774 David Shenkin
 4 147 146 147 12 +445 Beverley Calder

 5 126 148 131 12 +403 Sylvia Swaney
 6 148 146 149 12 +261 Stephen Wintle
 7 145 143 144 12 -135 Janet Phillips
 8 154 141 151 11 +181 Jayne Mackenzie

 9 133 140 136 10½ -256 Rowan Callaghan
10 149 136 146 10 -239 Sue Bowman
11 126 134 128 10 -419 Barbara Goodban
12 146 123 141  8 -431 Len Moir

13 132 124 132  8 -788 Sonny Hemachandra
14 128 125 129  8 -792 Ted Lewis
15 120 121 120  7 -734 Geoff Cooper
16 124 116 123  6 -465 Marlene Skinner

Division C
 
Caroline Elliott did not play 3 games on Sunday morning.
Her record below includes 3 unrated losses, and a total of -450 spread for the unplayed games.
Her three opponents, Duncan MacFarlane, Martin Byrne and Ruby Flood, each received 
an unrated tournament win and +150 spread.
 
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread 
 1 117 139 122 17 +1142 Mark Bradley
 2  88 128 105 14 +495 Valerie Morris (new rating based on 56 games)
 3 115 120 115 13 +373 Anne Darby
 4 119 116 118 12 +459 Dave Hoskisson
 5 117 116 116 12 +384 Stany Arnold

 6 118 111 116 11 +306 Christine Tudge
 7 113 110 113 11 +121 Iris Cornish
 8 118 107 116 11  -27 Pam Sparkes
 9 117 106 115 10 +111 Barbara Lukey
10 106 105 107 10 -168 Jenny Sakamoto

11  99  97  98  9 -380 Duncan MacFarlane
12  82  88  84  7 -1092 Martin Byrne
13 112  87 109  6 -798 Caroline Elliott
14  85  72  82  4 -926 Ruby Flood

Essex League match July 16th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds.

Team With No Name 12 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 183 162 5 Vincent Boyle
150 166 151 4 Victoria Kingham
169 151 168 3 Barry Grossman(Exp)

Wanstead Dead or Alive 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 176 167 4 Mike Whiteoak
156 143 155 2 Rachelle Winer
125 108 124 0 Marian Hamer

BEST Scotland round 4 match July 15th.

Old Prf New Wins
192 189 192 6 Helen Gipson(GM)         
184 187 185 5 Allan Simmons(GM)        

BEST North round 4 match July 14th.

Old Prf New Wins
191 192 191 6 Mikki Nicholson(GM)  
175 174 175 3 Andrew Goodwin 

Scottish League round 5 match July 12th.
Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds

Crown Jewels 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 123 158 1 Raymond Tate
142 123 141 1 Jim Wilkie
111  88 111 0 Julie Tate

ROC 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 188 155 3 Amy Byrne
137 187 138 3 Colin Nicol
127 121 126 1 Sylvia Swaney

Yorkshire League round 6 group B results from Geoff Goodwin

P:W (played:won)  
3:2 Robert Pells
3:2 Geoff Goodwin
3:2 Remie Salazar

2:1 Vicky Owen
3:1 Mark Goodwin
2:0 Barbara Lukey

Extra rated game (not a league game)
Barbara Lukey 1:0 Vicky Owen 

Everyone played 3 rated games

Old Prf New
137 146 138 Geoff Goodwin
166 120 165 Mark Goodwin
117 115 117 Barbara Lukey

100 107 100 Vicky Owen
157 157 157 Robert Pells
113 147 114 Remie Salazar

Corby July 10th results from Jared Robinson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 191 213 192 7 +695 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 179 186 179 5 +483 Femi Awowade(GM)
 3 146 180 149 5 +430 Kim Hands
 4 174 179 175 5 +269 Christian Brown
 5 175 179 175 5 +249 Russell Byers(GM)

 6 144 178 146 5 +139 Jack Anscomb
 7 186 173 185 4 +552 Austin Shin(Exp)
 8 165 168 165 4 +316 Clement Ikolo
 9 151 163 152 4 +206 Kevin Synnott
10 138 168 140 4 +132 Evelyn Wallace

11 157 167 158 4  -45 Ben Wilson
12 158 166 159 4  -54 Ashley Coldrick
13 163 169 163 4 -117 Rick Blakeway
14 157 163 158 4 -135 Alison Sadler
15 137 157 138 3½ -117 Teresa Lyes

16 152 147 152 3  +25 Maurice Brown
17 140 153 141 3   -5 Ginny Dixon
18 158 147 157 3  -21 Joanne Hiley
19 140 147 140 3  -59 Philip Aldous
20 168 146 167 3 -122 Fidelis Olotu

21 167 148 166 3 -150 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
22 152 139 151 2½ -171 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
23 140 132 140 2 -162 Dorn Osborne
24 150 133 149 2 -308 Graham Bonham
25 162 127 160 2 -515 Greg Kelly

26 137 133 137 2 -560 Jill Parker
27 157 117 155 1 -464 Nuala O'Rourke
28 147 116 145 1 -491 Margaret Pritchett
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 121 164 123 6 +512 Janet Bonham
 2 120 147 122 5 +572 Eileen Foster
 3 127 146 128 5 +297 Carol Arthurton
 4 136 144 137 5 +289 Andy Gray
 5 134 146 135 5 +215 Carmen Toscano

 6 118 149 120 5 +192 Geoff Cooper
 7 121 150 123 5  +31 Esther Kasket
 8 136 131 136 4 +506 Nicky Huitson
 9 129 132 129 4  +41 Michael Thomas
10 120 134 121 4   +4 Christine Gillespie

11 130 132 130 4 -244 Marjorie Struggles
12 116 134 117 4 -259 Barbara Lukey
13 130 118 129 3 +209 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
14 135 117 134 3  -76 Angela Burke
15 130 112 128 3  -93 Jim Lyes

16 125 115 124 3 -133 Marlene Skinner
17 115 116 115 3 -136 Carmen Dolan
18 125 118 124 3 -174 Linda Barratt
19 119 117 119 3 -409 Pat Friend
20 124 104 122 2  -13 Phyllis Fernandez

21 114 104 113 2 -313 Remie Salazar
22 119 108 119 2 -322 Denise Saxton
23 125  90 122 1 -212 Liz Barber
24 129  70 125 0 -484 Steve Balment

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 103 146 106 7 +890 Joseph Knapper
 2 104 136 110 6 +280 David Garland
 3 113 119 113 5 +383 Paul Walford
 4 111 117 112 5 +206 Caroline Elliott
 5 103 121 104 5 +172 Jacquie Aldous

 6 103 121 105 5 +157 Ted Anscomb
 7 110 104 110 4 +311 Trevor Warwick
 8  96  98  97 4 +193 Malcolm Davis
 9  95 105  97 4 +140 Angela Wright
10  99 104 100 4  -23 Betty Benton

11 108  84 107 3 +231 Paul Cartman
12 104  86 103 3  +10 Lee Fisher
13 100  91  99 3 -100 Cathy Poacher
14 105  84 103 3 -149 Peter Terry
15 103  93  98 3 -198 Anne Brown

16  97  94  97 3 -228 Yvonne Lambert
17  67  66  67 2 -100 Lucille Terry
18  92  72  90 2 -134 Janet Watson
19  76  63  75 2 -220 Fred Burford
20  60  65  60 2 -460 Bill Croft

21  50  65  57 2 -616 Carole Black
22  63  50  56 0 -745 Sarah Foxwell

BEST NW round 4 match July 9th

 Old Prf New Wins
 181 209 184 6 Wale Fashina 
 192 164 190 3 Wayne Kelly(GM) 

BEST London North round 3 match July 9th

 Old Prf New Wins
 192 190 191 5½ Paul Allan(GM) 
 179 181 179 3½ Femi Awowade(GM) 

Essex League match July 9th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds.

Wanstead Dead or Alive 12 wins

 Old Prf New Wins
 166 185 167 6 Mike Whiteoak 
 157 135 156 3 Rachelle Winer 
 124 135 125 3 Marian Hamer 

The Blank Robbers 6 wins

 Old Prf New Wins
 126 149 127 3 Damian O'Malley 
 136 132 136 2 Marc Meakin 
 143 116 141 1 Nick Jenkins

Ayr/Prestwick July 9th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 198 168 6½ +683 Ross Mackenzie
 2 159 185 161 5½ +269 Alan Sinclair
 3 158 175 159  5 +202 Raymond Tate
 4 162 155 162 3½  +12 Alan Georgeson
 5 158 156 158 3½  -39 Wilma Warwick

 6 148 148 148  3  +81 Tom Wilson
 7 158 150 157  3 -239 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 145 134 144  2  -87 Melanie Beaumont
 9 143 134 143  2 -432 Mary Jones
10 156 117 154  1 -450 Amy Byrne
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 134 150 135 5 +374 Bob Jarvie
 2 125 151 127 5  +81 Sylvia Swaney
 3 121 136 122 4 +480 Ken McGinness
 4 132 134 132 4 +437 Margaret Harkness
 5 129 133 129 4 -129 Rhoda Gray

 6 138 135 138 4 -260 Iain Harley
 7 108 138 111 4 -311 Julie Tate
 8 132 121 132 3 +123 Moya Dewar
 9 140  91 137 1 -387 Colin Nicol
10 124  94 122 1 -408 Helgamarie Farrow

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 109 141 111 7 +462 Nora Bain
2 107  98 103 4 +181 Joyce Clegg
3  87 101  89 4  +50 Sybil Berrecloth
4 unr  99  99 4   +4 Fiona Shoesmith
5 107  84 106 3   -1 Doreen Jarvie

6  82  87  82 3  -97 Olive Matthew
7 unr  74  74 2 -342 Martin Fagan
8  79  59  78 1 -257 Sheila Johnston

2 Scottish League round 5 matches July 7th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
123 152 124 2 Helgamarie Farrow
146 119 145 1 Melanie Beaumont
133  85 132 0 Margaret Harkness

Crown Jewels 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 184 142 3 Jim Wilkie
158 151 158 2 Raymond Tate
108 117 108 1 Julie Tate
----------------------

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 204 158 3 Wilma Warwick
160 137 159 1 Alan Sinclair
132 137 132 1 Kenneth Ross

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 166 148 2 Tom Wilson
162 166 162 2 Alan Georgeson
151  99 149 0 Christine McKenzie

SILK match July 6th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
144 206 146 3 Anne Steward
156  94 155 0 Marion Keatings

Scottish League round 5 match July 5th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 203 158 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
143 136 143 1 James Squires
167 103 165 0 Ross Mackenzie

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 172 151 2 Christine McKenzie
161 172 162 2 Alan Georgeson
148 139 148 1 Tom Wilson

SILK match July 5th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
158 157 158 2 Raymond Tate
140 141 140 1 Jim Wilkie

Scottish League round 5 match July 4th results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds

Scorpions 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 171 143 3 Mary Jones
159 175 160 3 Billy Dott
144 138 144 2 John Balloch

Lynx 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
134 132 134 1 Bob Jarvie
107  95 107 0 Doreen Jarvie
122  99 121 0 Ken McGinness

Yorkshire League round 6 group A
Games played July 4th. Results from Geoff Goodwin. 3 rounds.

Old Prf New Wins
156 171 157 3 Robert Pells
159 149 159 2 Neil Rowley
158 153 158 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

114 130 114 1 Remie Salazar
115 138 116 1 Barbara Lukey
132  93 131 0 Gordon Procter

4 3-game SILK matches were played on July 3rd. Results from Marion Keatings.
Everyone played 6 games.

Old Prf New Wins         
161 167 161 4 Alan Georgeson
157 156 156 3 Marion Keatings
144 156 144 3 Anne Steward
150 134 148 2 Tom Wilson

ABSP Masters July 2-3 results from Peter Ashurst.
16 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 212 191 12 +803 Craig Beevers(GM)
 2 204 205 204 11 +765 Mark Nyman(GM)
 3 190 206 192 11 +224 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 187 200 189 10 +692 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

 5 185 201 188 10 +528 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 6 191 196 192 9½ +369 Helen Gipson(GM)
 7 183 194 185  9  +59 Neil Scott(GM)
 8 183 190 184 8½  +36 Allan Simmons(GM)

 9 190 187 189  8 +384 Lewis Mackay(GM)
10 179 187 180  8 -529 Gary Oliver(GM)
11 194 177 192 6½ -136 Paul Allan(GM)
12 187 175 187  6 -434 David Webb(GM)

13 186 175 185  6 -586 Evan Simpson(GM)
14 189 168 187  5 -858 Martin Harrison(Exp)
15 182 165 180 4½ -395 Jared Robinson(Exp)
16 174 156 170  3 -922 Terry Kirk(GM)

On July 2nd there were 17 3-game SILK matches. Results from Marion Keatings.
Players are listed in surname order. P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W      
149 125 146 9:2 Melanie Beaumont
154 184 156 9:8 Amy Byrne
132 143 132 6:2 Moya Dewar
162 154 161 9:6 Alan Georgeson

131 147 133 9:4 Margaret Harkness
138 163 140 9:5 Colin Nicol
163 120 160 9:2 Alan Sinclair
145 128 144 6:2 Anne Steward

149 139 148 9:3 Kate Surtees
156 178 158 9:7 Raymond Tate
158 148 156 9:5 Wilma Warwick
150 156 150 9:5 Tom Wilson

Romford July 2nd results from Jacqui White.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 169 192 171 6 +401 Calum Edwards
 2 169 174 169 5 +496 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 3 159 172 160 5 +381 Mike Chappell
 4 160 169 160 5 +351 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 5 160 170 160 5 +304 Vincent Boyle

 6 147 159 148 4 +216 Stephen Wintle
 7 149 157 150 4 +126 Victoria Kingham
 8 167 160 167 4  +13 Cecil Muscat
 9 137 160 139 4   +3 Derek Bower
10 136 161 138 4  -39 Evelyn Wallace

11 165 148 164 3 +311 Jessica Pratesi
12 136 146 137 3 +144 Richard Woodward
13 158 138 156 3  +35 Phil Kelly
14 142 147 141 3 -277 Ann Golding
15 140 146 141 3 -345 Louise Brundell

16 150 145 150 3 -545 Andrew Eames
17 152 127 151 2 -259 Kevin Synnott
18 153 128 152 2 -263 David Shenkin
19 136 117 135 1 -439 Noel Barnes
20 145 114 143 1 -614 Nick Jenkins

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 116 152 119 6 +406 Ken Bird
 2 121 136 122 5 +371 Sue Ball
 3 134 140 134 5 +279 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 4 126 140 127 5 +252 Terry Corps
 5 119 137 121 5 +112 Maureen Underdown

 6 115 124 116 4 +274 Priscilla Munday
 7 135 127 134 4 +225 Len Edwards
 8 110 128 112 4  +98 Peter Bailey
 9 124 123 124 4  +57 Phyllis Fernandez
10 121 123 121 4    0 Jill Jones

11 104 117 105 4  -16 Peter Terry
12 116 101 115 3  +82 Carmen Dolan
13 104 102 104 3  +19 Jenny Corps
14 111 105 111 3   -7 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
15 108 107 107 3  -17 Colin St Hill

16 118 108 117 3 -243 Cody McCormick
17 114 105 114 3 -277 Ron Bucknell
18 106  97 103 2 -167 Wayne Riley
19 101  90 100 2 -182 Joan Everitt
20 106  91 105 2 -330 Susan Thorne

21 104  92 103 2 -417 Joan Ellis
22 112  80 110 1 -519 Adrian Noller

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Anne Convery's 16-game start rating 
of 100 was reset to 113 and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 113 141 113 7 +502 Anne Convery
 2  93 107  94 5 +323 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
 3  97 110  98 5 +287 Nick Stone
 4 100 114 100 5   -2 Margaret Seabrook
 5  76  95  77 4 +268 Eileen Hunter

 6  90 102  91 4 +225 Viv Bishop
 7  78  99  80 4 +133 Peggy Fehily
 8  84  95  85 4 +120 Marcia Hall
 9  95  98  95 4  -21 Natasha Pratesi
10  97  92  97 4 -118 Jo Holland

11  81  77  81 3 +146 Dan Smith
12  76  85  77 3  -62 Sandra Richards
13  88  78  87 3  -90 Cindy Hollyer
14  94  76  93 3 -133 Doreen Clayton
15  85  78  85 3 -172 Dorothy Edwards

16  63  81  67 3 -203 Lucille Terry
17  99  59  96 2  -36 Malcolm Davis
18 unr  66  66 2 -226 John Francis
19  98  50  94 1 -364 Joan Rees
20  74  50  73 1 -577 Valery Jansen



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us