Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


June 2011

Yorkshire League June 29
Yorkshire League June 27
Project Qatar June 26
Scottish Open June 25-26
NSC(T) London & SE regional June 25
Lincoln June 25
BEST round 3 Allan Simmons vs Neil Scott June 24
Scottish League round 4 Eagles vs Lynx June 23
NSC(T) SW regional June 19
Scottish League round 4 Bingoes vs ROC June 19 (2 matches)
NSC(T) North regional June 19
New Malden June 18
BEST round 3 Evan Simpson vs Andrew Eames June 18
BEST round 3 Brett Smitheram vs Tim Charlton June 18
Scottish League round 4 Scorpions vs Waverley June 15
BEST round 3 Neil Green vs Janet Phillips June 15
West Midlands League June 14
BEST round 3 Helen Gipson vs Amy Byrne June 14
Brighton & Hove June 12
H-B Holidays Anglesey June 10-12
Essex League Billericay Bandits vs Harmony June 12
Two BEST Northwest round 3 matches June 12
NSC(T) Scotland regional June 12
NSC Northern Ireland regional June 12
BEST round 4 Kevin McMahon vs Paul Gallen June 11
BEST round 3 Lewis Mackay vs Rachelle Winer June 11
Scottish League round 4 Lynx vs Eagles June 9
BEST round 3 David Webb vs Di Dennis June 6
Southend Invitational (Ilford) June 5
Festival of Scrabble June 4-5
West Midlands League June 4
BEST round 3 Christian Brown vs Chris Hawkins June 2
BEST round 3 Phil Robertshaw vs Bob Lynn June 1

The two remaining Yorkshire League round 5 games were played on June 29th.
Result from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New Wins
158 168 158 2 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
101  91 100 0 Vicky Owen

Yorkshire League round 5 games played on June 27th.
Results from Geoff Goodwin.

P:W columns show games played and games won.

Group A

Old Prf New P:W
155 152 155 4:2 Matthew Pinner
167 155 166 2:1 Mark Goodwin
137 155 137 2:1 Geoff Goodwin

Group B1

Old Prf New P:W
160 209 161 2:2 John Hardie
159 110 158 2:0 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Project Qatar, Chigwell, June 26th.
Results from Mauro Pratesi. 8 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 165 211 169 8 +577 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 2 168 186 169 6 +315 Calum Edwards
 3 162 171 163 5 +212 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 4 163 171 164 5  +85 Steve Perry

 5 158 171 159 5  +63 Ebi Sosseh
 6 158 175 159 5  +15 Mike Chappell
 7 151 163 152 4 +181 Oliver Garner
 8 160 164 161 4 -111 Tim Knight

 9 151 161 152 4 -117 Kevin Synnott
10 168 160 167 4 -122 Cecil Muscat
11 167 150 165 3  +85 Jessica Pratesi
12 162 145 160 3  +45 Vincent Boyle

13 153 150 153 3 -191 David Shenkin
14 172 133 168 2 -289 Danny Bekhor
15 151 136 149 2 -401 Victoria Kingham
16 162 124 160 1 -347 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 139 154 140 6 +402 Karen Game
 2 131 134 131 5 +361 Jayanthi Kannan
 3 149 137 148 5 +291 Ruth MacInerney
 4 113 142 117 5 +261 Mark Bradley
 5 113 144 115 5  -80 Anne Darby

 6 137 126 136 4 +151 Evelyn Wallace
 7 124 128 124 4 +146 Phyllis Fernandez
 8 140 121 138 4  +15 Martin Bloomberg
 9 107 124 116 4    0 Ayaz Kazi
10 127 128 128 4 -116 Ted Lewis

11 135 108 134 3  -64 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
12 110 117 111 3 -295 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
13 116 114 116 3 -418 Carmen Dolan
14 124  88 121 1 -654 Esther Kasket
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 110 119 111 6 +333 Caroline Elliott
 2  77 122  81 6 +138 Dan Smith
 3  96 105  97 5 +346 Nick Stone
 4  86 101  89 5 +199 Shrinidhi Prakash

 5  80 112  88 5 +197 Valerie Morris
 6 103 104 104 5   +1 Peter Terry
 7  92 108  94 5  -13 Baldip Kaur
 8  99  88  97 4 +219 Jack Durand

 9 110  88 108 4   +5 Colin St Hill
10 100  88  99 4  -63 Malcolm Davis
11  96  87  95 4 -177 Brenda Young
12 unr  78  78 3  +40 Marc Gillis

13  88  79  88 3  -45 Cindy Hollyer
14  99  77  97 3 -120 Jo Holland
15  77  52  74 1 -477 Valery Jansen
16  68  51  63 1 -583 Lucille Terry

Scottish Open June 25th-26th results from Ross Mackenzie.
13 rounds
       
Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 190 207 191 12 +1285 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 182 198 183 11 +1013 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 184 173 183  8 +515 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 155 166 156  8  +23 Raymond Tate
 5 153 167 154  8  +18 Amy Byrne

 6 157 165 157  7 +175 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 7 161 166 162  7 +172 Alan Georgeson
 8 143 150 143  7   -6 Mary Jones
 9 148 145 149  7 -212 Melanie Beaumont
10 144 156 145  7 -221 Anne Steward

11 119 132 121  6 +412 Yvonne Holland
12 130 133 131  6 -131 Margaret Harkness
13 150 147 150  6 -276 Tom Wilson
14 132 138 132  6 -299 Moya Dewar
15 121 129 123  6 -360 Helgamarie Farrow

16 161 128 157  5 -187 Marion Keatings
17 139 133 139  5 -286 Margaret Armstrong
18 117 120 117  5 -352 Gordon Winter
19  93 116  96  5 -382 Paul Roberts
20 154 126 149  4 +149 Kate Surtees

21 141 112 138  4 -409 Colin Nicol
22 142 110 138  3 -641 Iain Harley

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread         
 1 114 142 117 10 +794 Willie Scott
 2 120 141 122 10 +581 Ken McGinness
 3 121 126 122  8 +529 Linda Bradford
 4 130 126 129  8 +506 Rhoda Gray
 5 138 119 136  7 +307 Kate Leckie

 6 138 119 136  7 +235 Marjory Flight
 7 126 118 125  7 +190 Sylvia Swaney
 8 113 119 114  7 +127 Margaret Irons
 9 122 118 122  7  +54 Helen Polhill
10 109 111 109  6 -176 Caroline Foy

11 101 104 102  5 -462 Ian Whyte
12 111  96 109  4 -544 Nora Bain
13  76  92  78  4 -783 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
14  85  72  83  1 -1358 Rena Waddell

NSC(T) London & SE June 25th results from Philip Nelkon.
7 rounds.

Team details

The OAPs qualify for the team final. 
There was no Plate competition (minimum of 6 teams required).

PnWW Sprd T
1 12 +829 O The OAPs 
2 12 +305 B Billericay 
3 10 -343 R Romford 
4  9 -382 P La Paperina e le due Ciccioni 
5  8  -30 N New Sneakers 

The letter in the T column identifies team members in the individual table below. u=unattached.

Individual qualifiers.

David Webb, Rik Kennedy and Ian Gucklhorn turned down their places so the qualifiers are
the other 16 players placed 19th or higher in the table below.

Nicky Huitson and Ann Golding won the prizes for best performance above expected position,
based on rating.

Pn Old Prf New T W Spread
 1 185 213 187 u 7 +732 David Webb(GM)
 2 165 200 168 B 6 +256 Cecil Muscat
 3 171 183 171 O 5 +645 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 4 186 186 186 u 5 +499 Austin Shin(Exp)
 5 162 181 163 u 5 +374 David Steel

 6 172 187 173 u 5 +369 Rik Kennedy
 7 140 170 142 u 5 +353 Ann Golding
 8 166 183 167 u 5 +176 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 9 151 184 153 N 5 +100 David Shenkin
10 157 176 158 u 4½ +333 Mike Chappell

11 144 165 145 R 4 +255 Nick Jenkins
12 155 166 156 u 4 +185 Olakunle Ajayi
13 173 158 171 O 4 +132 Ian Gucklhorn
14 150 152 151 B 4 +129 Kevin Synnott
15 134 164 136 u 4 +111 Nicky Huitson

16 167 167 167 P 4  +51 Jessica Pratesi
17 149 166 150 u 4  +42 Andrew Eames
18 174 169 174 u 4  +23 Terry Kirk(GM)
19 169 172 169 u 4   -3 Kwaku Sapong
20 123 162 130 u 4  -33 Lee Graham

21 166 161 165 u 4 -321 Barry Grossman(Exp)
22 168 149 166 u 3  +81 Mike Whiteoak
23 168 144 166 O 3  +52 Di Dennis(GM)
24 163 154 162 u 3   -8 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
25 151 150 151 u 3  -64 Oliver Garner

26 163 151 162 u 3  -72 Paloma Raychbart
27 164 141 162 P 3  -82 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
28 161 141 160 u 3 -152 Bob Berry
29 156 134 154 u 3 -159 Nick Ascroft
30 169 151 168 R 3 -223 Calum Edwards

31 151 146 152 u 3 -363 Moira Conway
32 158 148 158 R 3 -375 Phil Kelly
33 157 159 158 u 3 -493 Anthony Pinnell
34 142 135 141 u 2½ -34 Abiodun Adeyemi
35 155 143 154 N 2  -51 David Holmes

36 138 132 137 B 2  -80 Evelyn Wallace
37 171 127 168 u 2 -312 Fidelis Olotu
38 127 130 127 P 2 -351 Mauro Pratesi
39  93 111  95 u 2 -549 Natasha Pratesi
40 143 112 140 N 1  -79 Joe Bridal

41 132 107 130 u 1 -563 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
42 129  88 126 u 0 -531 Terry Corps

Lincoln June 25th results from Ben Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 152 190 155 6 +213 Matthew Pinner
 2 178 178 178 5 +417 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 3 190 176 189 5 +402 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 4 165 172 165 5 +306 Alec Webb(Exp)
 5 157 181 159 5 +155 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

 6 163 156 162 4 +684 Greg Kelly
 7 171 157 170 4 +227 Jason Carney
 8 133 151 134 4 +117 Carmen Toscano
 9 158 154 157 4  +99 Alison Sadler
10 160 160 160 4  +58 Andrew Roughton(Exp)

11 160 163 160 4  +27 John Hardie
12 133 159 135 4  -16 Angela Burke
13 147 140 147 3  +20 Ivy Dixon-Baird
14 136 147 137 3  +11 Teresa Lyes
15 152 142 152 3  -73 Maurice Brown

16 136 145 137 3 -114 Jill Parker
17 134 141 135 3 -116 Yvonne Eade
18 154 145 153 3 -339 Gerard Fox
19 147 152 147 3 -475 Margaret Pritchett
20 141 124 140 2  +37 Philip Aldous

21 141 124 140 2 -287 Ginny Dixon
22 140 123 139 2 -427 Lorna Rapley
23 133 119 132 2 -540 Gordon Procter
24 131 112 130 1 -386 Jim Lyes

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 123 149 125 6 +492 Liz Barber
 2 115 130 116 5 +403 Tim Butcher
 3 117 130 118 5 +277 Margaret Marshall
 4 114 133 115 5 +275 Barbara Lukey
 5 124 135 125 5 +241 Linda Barratt

 6 130 115 129 4 +281 Steve Balment
 7 118 117 118 4 +240 Geoff Cooper
 8 129 124 129 4 +186 Michael Thomas
 9 131 124 130 4  +49 Marjorie Struggles
10 126 118 125 4  +12 Marlene Skinner

11  99 110  99 4  -36 Duncan MacFarlane
12 unr  86  86 3  +86 Joseph Bolas
13  99  91  99 3   -3 Irene Newberry
14 121 106 120 3  -32 Eileen Foster
15 111 100 110 3 -147 Sylvia McCulloch

16  91  99  92 3 -152 Janet Watson
17  76  88  76 3 -280 Fred Burford
18  59  69  60 2 -123 Bill Croft
19  82  74  82 2 -135 Marjorie Lunn

20 103  74  95 2 -316 Angela Wright
21 103  94 103 2 -523 Jacquie Aldous
22  62  51  59 1 -795 Pam Mimms

BEST Scotland round 3 June 24th

Old Prf New Wins
180 207 182 5 Allan Simmons(GM)
186 159 184 2 Neil Scott(GM)

Scottish League round 4 match June 23rd. Results from Marion Keatings.

Eagles 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 171 148 3 Melanie Beaumont
130 137 130 2 Margaret Harkness
122 104 121 1 Helgamarie Farrow

Lynx 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
107 116 107 1 Doreen Jarvie
134 117 134 1 Bob Jarvie
120 117 120 1 Ken McGinness

NSC(T) South West regional Bristol June 19th.
7 rounds. Results from Philip Nelkon. 
Tia Corkish declined her place so Gareth Williams qualifies for the NSC semifinal, 
along with the players who finished 1-3,5,6.

Sutton Coldfield Ozzas qualified for the NSC Team Final. The Three Usketeers won the Plate.
The winners of the two 'performance over expected position based on rating' prizes were 
Paul Grimshaw and Paul Harding. 

Team table

PnWW  Sprd Code
1 16  +619 OZ Sutton Coldfield Ozzas
2 14½ +380 CA Cardiff
3 11½ -104 US Three Usketeers
4 10  +142 NA Nailheads
5 10  -152 BF Bristol Fashion

6 10  -162 WW Winscombe Weirdos
7  9    +4 EX Exonians
8  8  -920 EF Exeter Faithful
9  7  -739 HO Sutton Coldfield Holars
10 7  -765 BS Bristol Shipshape

Individual results

The Tm column shows the team code given above. 
un=unattached.

Pn Old Prf New Tm W Spread 
 1 170 185 172 un 6 +777 Stephen Hunt
 2 186 190 187 un 6 +739 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 3 161 191 163 OZ 6 +616 Rick Blakeway
 4 141 179 144 un 5 +474 Tia Corkish
 5 182 176 182 un 5 +286 Elie Dangoor(Exp)

 6 176 168 175 CA 5 +251 Neil Green
 7 179 176 178 CA 5 +226 Gareth Williams(GM)
 8 146 155 146 OZ 5  +90 Kim Hands
 9 141 149 141 OZ 5  -87 Sheila Green
10 139 131 138 CA 4½ -97 David Williams

11 147 137 147 NA 4 +286 Beverley Calder
12 165 145 163 un 4 +267 Steve Perry
13 130 149 132 US 4 +121 Terry Jones
14 138 145 139 HO 4  +57 Kay Powick
15 101 140 103 EX 4  +50 Paul Harding

16 144 149 144 BF 4   +2 Martin Taylor
17=146 141 145 WW 4 -168 Janet Phillips
17=138 147 139 EF 4 -168 Diana Beasley
19 103 137 106 US 4 -391 Paul Grimshaw
20 129 141 130 US 3½ +166 Bryn Packer

21 142 116 140 BF 3 +140 Mark Murray
22 124 111 123 un 3 +112 Julie Nelkon
23  94 117 102 WW 3  +23 Paul Cousins
24 134 120 133 EX 3  +20 Norman Smith
25 118 124 118 NA 3  +17 Pam Sparkes

26  73 102  80 un 3  +13 Valerie Morris
27 135 124 135 WW 3  -17 Jean Bridge
28 120 123 120 BS 3 -157 Pat Broderick
29 145 127 143 NA 3 -161 Rose Calder
30 126 139 127 un 3 -261 Jill Harrison

31 150 134 149 BF 3 -294 Sue Bowman
32 133  97 130 EX 2  -66 Richard Hitchcock
33 118 118 118 BS 2 -208 Eleanor Dobson
34 116 112 116 EF 2 -318 Philip Turner
35 102  94 100 HO 2 -352 Joe Reece

36 104  98 103 BS 2 -400 Mabel Choularton
37  94  94  94 EF 2 -434 Ruth Turner
38 116  84 113 un 1 -194 Anne Darby
39 113  84 112 HO 1 -444 Fay Madeley
40 103  74 101 un 1 -516 Rod Winfield

Bingoes and ROC played both of their Scottish League round 4 matches on June 19th. 
Bingoes won both matches, 7-2 and 5-4. Results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 12 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 190 161 6 Alan Georgeson
150 140 150 3 Christine McKenzie
150 140 150 3 Tom Wilson

ROC 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 153 153 3 Amy Byrne
141 136 141 2 Colin Nicol
126 120 126 1 Sylvia Swaney

NSC(T) North regional Shipley June 19.
Results from Robert Pells. 7 rounds.
The top ten finishers qualified for the NSC Semi Final.
See Robert's UK-Scrabble posting 
for team qualifiers and results.


Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 188 217 190 7 +730 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 2 179 201 181 6 +670 Wale Fashina
 3 204 204 204 6 +566 Mark Nyman(GM)
 4 188 187 188 5 +558 Craig Beevers(GM)
 5 166 180 167 5 +489 Mark Goodwin

 6 177 180 177 5 +440 Howard Wilde
 7 159 174 160 5 +247 John Hardie
 8 179 180 179 5 +232 Paul{England} Richards
 9 169 182 170 5 +198 Darryl Francis(Exp)
10 175 180 175 5 +150 Andrew Goodwin

11 137 150 139 4 +362 Alan Guy
12 168 168 168 4 +266 Robert Richland(Exp)
13 157 148 157 4 +228 Donna Stanton
14 146 160 147 4 +186 Pauline Johnson
15 159 162 159 4 +107 Neil Rowley

16 151 159 152 4   +1 Matthew Pinner
17 161 147 160 4 -103 Martin Thompson
18 157 157 157 4 -197 Chris Quartermaine
19 111 147 114 4 -320 Remie Salazar
20 152 154 152 3½ +68 Richard Moody

21 162 151 161 3½ +25 Mark Hollingsworth
22 159 129 157 3 +218 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
23 131 133 131 3 +125 Andrea Waddington
24 145 140 145 3  -73 Neil Broom
25 143 128 142 3  -89 Kathy Suddick

26 131 129 131 3 -138 Henry Walton
27 138 120 137 3 -206 Geoff Goodwin
28 148 133 146 3 -214 Len Moir
29 139 136 139 3 -255 David Longley
30 119 139 124 3 -304 Chris Davies

31 134 121 133 2  -72 Gordon Procter
32 124 130 124 2 -180 Pat Wheeler
33 140 117 138 2 -193 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)
34 128 113 127 2 -321 Jill Bright
35  89 105  90 2 -468 Brett Scaife

36 109 112 109 2 -493 Sandra Walton
37 100 113 101 2 -575 Vicky Owen
38  98  98  98 1 -391 Linda Moir
39 112  94 111 1 -514 June Johnstone
40 123  77 120 0 -760 Peter Ashurst

New Malden June 18th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 208 179 7 +1080 Femi Awowade(GM)
 2 166 178 167 5 +353 Jessica Pratesi
 3 164 175 165 5 +238 Steve Perry
 4 148 183 150 5 +191 Kevin Synnott
 5 166 176 166 5  +86 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

 6 153 184 155 5  -31 George Gruner(Exp)
 7 165 165 165 4 +349 Clement Ikolo
 8 170 166 169 4  +56 Calum Edwards
 9 157 166 158 4  +49 Phil Kelly
10 148 168 149 4 -138 Ruth MacInerney

11 165 164 165 4 -158 Andy Becher
12 165 152 164 3 +243 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
13 144 147 145 3  +64 Stuart Solomons
14 153 148 153 3  +49 Feroza Bartlett
15 158 148 157 3  -68 Mike Chappell

16 150 148 151 3  -86 Victoria Kingham
17 163 147 162 3 -166 Vincent Boyle
18 155 146 154 3 -331 Peter Thomas
19 152 139 151 2   +1 Oliver Garner
20 160 137 158 2 -169 Quentin Baker

21 153 136 151 2 -246 David Shenkin
22 151 139 150 2 -389 Graham Bonham
23 148 134 147 2 -480 Stephen Wintle
24 149 125 147 1 -497 Alan Bailey

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 141 162 143 6 +231 Joe Bridal
 2 143 154 144 5 +392 Chrystal Rose
 3 134 144 135 5 +332 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 4 129 152 131 5 +181 Jayanthi Kannan
 5 117 154 119 5 +103 Vivienne Newman

 6 127 142 129 4½ +24 Kim Phipps
 7 140 132 139 4 +337 Karen Game 
 8 120 138 121 4 +256 Janet Bonham 
 9 120 139 121 4  +84 Jill Jones 
10 120 131 126 4  +17 Alastair Keens-Douglas 

11 135 135 135 4  -22 Len Edwards 
12 129 135 130 4  -88 Elizabeth Ramsay 
13 122 125 123 3½ -59 Lee Graham 
14 123 126 123 3  +27 Barbara Allen 
15 140 116 138 3  +26 Evelyn Wallace 

16 131 110 129 3  -37 Heather Laird 
17 127 115 127 3 -136 Peter Hall 
18 120 113 120 2½ +13 Sally Twine 
19 140 110 138 2½ -124 David Lawton 
20 unr 107 107 2  -21 Ayaz Kazi 

21 125 110 124 2 -300 Malcolm Shaw 
22 122 108 121 2 -379 Linda Bird 
23 117 106 116 2 -390 Ken Bird 
24 126  89 124 1 -467 Esther Kasket 

Division C

10-point rule rating adjustments.

After the first calculation, 
Pana Pugalia's 14-game start rating of 96 was reset to 107 and
Wayne Riley's 7-game start rating of 95 was reset to 106
and the division was re-rated.
  
Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 107 130 107 5 +399 Pana Pugalia 
 2  98 128 101 5 +221 Mel Maltz 
 3 113 126 114 5 +204 Judy Young 
 4 115 126 117 5 +173 Sara Hardy 
 5 100 125 102 5   +3 Peter Johnson 

 6 114 108 114 4 +219 Maureen Barlow 
 7 110 116 110 4 +201 Peter Bailey 
 8 112 110 112 4 +157 Adrian Noller 
 9 103 112 103 4 +141 Peter Terry 
10 106 117 106 4 +112 Wayne Riley 

11=112 110 112 4  -45 Pamela Windsor 
11=100 114 101 4  -45 Peter Ernest 
13  96  97  97 3 +162 Anne Connolly
14  97  97  97 3  +45 Jan Vokes-Taylor
15 111  96 110 3  -23 Anne Cheesman
 
16  96  97  96 3  -56 Brenda Young
17 114 101 113 3  -90 Evelyn Wansbrough
18  94  97  94 3 -154 Doreen Clayton
19 110 101 110 3 -186 Colin StHill
20 108  93 106 3 -406 Lena Cook

21 103  80  99 2  -35 Jack Durand
22 102  81 100 2 -233 Malcolm Davis
23  94  82  93 2 -328 Hannah Corbett
24  99  69  96 1 -436 Shirley Cave

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  92 128  96 7 +740 Nick Stone
 2  92 113  93 6 +200 Natasha Pratesi
 3  84  97  86 5 +519 Shrinidhi Prakash
 4  72 102  74 5 +182 Helen Thompson
 5  78  99  80 5 +118 Sylvia Oates

 6  91 103  92 5  +38 Baldip Kaur
 7  80  81  80 4 +108 Monique Loy
 8  87  86  87 4  +97 Jonathan Young
 9  83  82  83 4  +84 Sheila Wyatt
10  76  93  77 4  +51 Dan Smith

11  59  80  60 4  -94 Veronica Baker
12  91  73  90 3 +167 Viv Bishop
13  85  68  84 3  +95 Marcia Hall
14  88  68  87 3  +75 Mavis Ernest
15  76  67  74 3  -50 Margaret Cooke

16  77  74  77 3  -87 Valery Jansen
17  68  68  68 3 -263 Lucille Terry
18  76  75  76 3 -301 Eileen Hunter
19  59  50  58 2  -30 Pamela Brown
20  75  53  73 2 -136 Eileen Johnson

21  58  54  57 2 -275 Jackie Reid
22  74  57  71 2 -313 John Boughton
23  71  58  70 2 -324 Mary Harris
24  60  50  59 0 -601 Barbara Horlock

BEST Midlands round 3 June 18th

Old Prf New Wins
185 200 186 5 Evan Simpson(GM)
150 135 149 0 Andrew Eames

BEST London South round 3 June 18th

Old Prf New Wins
200 210 201 5 Brett Smitheram(GM)
158 148 157 0 Tim Charlton

Scottish League match June 15th results from Marion Keatings.

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 167 159 2 Billy Dott
143 134 143 1 Mary Jones
146 101 144 0 John Balloch

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 199 163 3 Alan Sinclair
158 166 158 2 Wilma Warwick
132 133 132 1 Kenneth Ross

BEST SW and Wales round 3 June 15th.

Old Prf New Wins
176 166 176 5 Neil Green               
145 155 146 2 Janet Phillips

West Midlands League June 14th. Results from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New Wins
113 125 113 2 Fay Madeley
108  96 108 1 Paul Cartman

BEST Scotland round 3 June 14th.

Old Prf New Wins
190 186 190 5 Helen Gipson(GM)
153 157 153 1 Amy Byrne

Brighton & Hove played in Rustington, June 12th.
Results from Doj Graham. 6 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 178 186 179 5 +496 Gary Oliver(GM)
 2 170 194 172 5 +351 Rik Kennedy
 3 168 160 167 4 +343 Penny Downer(Exp)
 4 172 166 172 4 +154 Danny Bekhor
 5 132 177 134 4  +73 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
       
 6 154 174 155 4   +5 Tony Bearn
 7 134 169 136 4  -34 Teresa Lyes
 8 163 154 163 3  +28 Chris Keeley
 9 171 150 169 3  +25 Noel Turner(Exp)
10 158 154 158 3  +13 Ebi Sosseh
       
11 149 159 149 3  -23 Timothy Lawrence
12 140 132 140 2  -15 Karen Game
13 156 125 153 2  -90 Chris Finlay
14 135 132 135 2 -184 Verity Cross
15 150 141 149 2 -240 Alan Bailey
       
16 131 128 131 2 -290 Jim Lyes
17 134 112 133 1 -127 Mary Siggers
18 133 116 132 1 -485 Ruth Marsden
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 126 170 129 6 +710 Elizabeth Ramsay
 2 129 154 131 5 +261 Heather Laird
 3 114 142 116 4 +169 Philip Turner
 4 126 139 127 4 +147 Peter Hall
 5 114 126 115 3 +115 Priscilla Munday
       
 6 122 123 122 3  -85 Mark Smith
 7 124 118 124 3  -92 Tanya Robson
 8 120 123 120 3 -260 Sally Twine
 9 125 100 124 2   +7 Phyllis Fernandez
10 129 102 128 2 -128 Sheila Jolliffe
       
11 117 107 117 2 -152 Vivienne Newman
12 112 108 112 2 -177 Pamela Windsor
13 129 100 127 2 -255 Rita Todd
14 113  90 111 1 -260 Anne Cheesman
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 101 134 103 5 +318 Betty Simmonds
 2 109 114 110 4 +280 Colin StHill
 3 109 120 110 4 +217 Peter Bailey
 4 106 115 106 4 +216 Susan Thorne
 5  73 110  76 4 +197 Eileen Hunter
       
 6 109 119 110 4  -17 Janet Milford
 7  89  85  88 3 +192 Cindy Hollyer
 8 111  96 110 3  +59 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 9  94 100  94 3  -89 Jill Warren
10  97  86  96 3 -156 Brian Beaumont
       
11 101  78  99 2 -157 Jo Holland
12  99  73  97 2 -310 Jan Vokes-Taylor
13  70  54  62 1 -317 Anne Lewin
14  59  50  59 0 -433 Veronica Baker

H-B Holidays Anglesey June 10-12 results from Ken Matthews.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 137 166 141 12 +642 Ginny Dixon
2 152 142 151  9 +482 Moira Conway
3 145 143 145  9 +253 Janet Phillips
4 128 124 128  6  +23 Jill Bright

5 126 125 127  6 -350 Kim Phipps
6 119 118 118  5  -92 Eleanor Dobson
7 119 118 119  5 -517 Dave Hoskisson
8 122 111 120  4 -441 Jill Jones
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 112 125 114 11 +383 Barbara Lukey
 2 116 118 116 10 +844 Anne Darby
 3 107 119 109 10 +282 Kenneth Lovell
 4 100 119 102 10 +235 Jean Shaw

 5  89 103  91  8 +338 Joy Rowe
 6  90  99  91  8 +162 Ann Toft
 7 110  93 108  7 +191 Philippa Morris
 8  84  92  86  7  +98 Pat Evans

 9  85  88  85  6 -147 Marcia Hall
10 106  69 100  4 -483 Marjorie Gillott
11  55  54  55  2 -964 Connie Walton
12  73  50  68  1 -939 Jane Craig

Essex League match June 12th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds - each player played each member of the other team twice.

Billericay Bandits 9 wins

Old Prf New Wins
127 154 129 4 Terry Corps
140 137 140 3 Ann Golding
103 119 104 2 Jenny Corps

Harmony 9 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 142 148 4 Kevin Synnott
141 123 140 3 Evelyn Wallace
122 107 121 2 Sue Ball

Two BEST NW round 3 matches played June 12th.

Old Prf New Wins
179 178 179 5 Wale Fashina
157 158 157 2 Chris Quartermaine
---------------------------------
187 201 188 5 Wayne Kelly(GM)
180 166 179 2 Paul{England} Richards

NSC(T) Scotland regional, Perth, June 12th.
7 rounds. Results from Ross Mackenzie.

Reivers won the team event and accepted their place at the NSC team final.

Three players declined their place at the NSC semifinal, so the five qualifiers are
Helen Gipson, Allan Simmons, Stu Harkness, Anne Ramsay and Simon Gillam.
  
The ratings prize, awarded to the player whose final position exceeded expected position
(based on rating) by the greatest margin, was won by Julie Tate. 

Team code (shown in T column)

E=Edinburgh
G=Glasgow
L=Lang Toun
R=Reivers
U=unattached

Pn Old Prf New T W Spread 
 1 190 204 190 R 7 +727 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 151 178 153 U 5 +519 Amy Byrne
 3 181 172 180 R 5 +395 Allan Simmons(GM)
 4 152 179 154 U 5 +171 Kate Surtees
 5 158 159 158 R 4 +233 Stu Harkness

 6 143 159 144 L 4 +119 Anne Steward
 7 144 162 146 U 4  +99 Anne Ramsay
 8 157 158 157 E 4  +46 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 9 138 140 138 U 4  -81 Kate Leckie
10 105 144 108 G 4 -183 Julie Tate

11 161 153 161 L 3  +28 Marion Keatings
12 141 133 140 G 3  -15 Jim Wilkie
13 155 148 155 G 3  -77 Raymond Tate
14 143 132 142 U 3 -223 Iain Harley
15 150 120 148 E 2 -438 Melanie Beaumont

16 143 113 141 E 2 -513 Colin Nicol
17  99  96  98 L 1 -400 Maria Marczak 
18 125  87 122 U 0 -407 Sheila{Perth} Anderson 

NSC Northern Ireland regional Belfast June 12th, results from Stewart Holden.
7 rounds.

Kevin, Paul, Ronan and Celine played 7 rated games. The other 7 players each played
6 rated games and received an unrated tournament win and +150 spread for their bye.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 186 199 187 6 +712 Kevin McMahon
 2 188 198 189 6 +384 Paul Gallen(Exp)
 3 158 154 158 4 +259 Ronan Webb
 4 140 145 140 4 +228 Sarah-Jane Jamison

 5 173 156 172 4  +99 Stewart Holden(GM)
 6 141 136 141 4 -163 Eileen Meghen
 7 115 120 116 3  +70 Brid Ui Bhriain
 8  91 111  93 3  -40 John McCart

 9 127 117 126 3 -122 Pauline Russell
10 137 138 137 3 -149 Celine McCart
11 115  93 113 2 -228 David Mills

BEST Ireland round 4 June 11th

Old Prf New Wins
185 194 186 6 Kevin McMahon
189 180 188 5 Paul Gallen(Exp)

BEST London North round 3 June 11th

Old Prf New Wins
190 208 190 5 Lewis Mackay(GM)
158 140 157 0 Rachelle Winer

Scottish League round 4 match June 9th results from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
134 148 134 2 Bob Jarvie
 97  79  95 0 Jean MacLellan
121  81 120 0 Ken McGinness

Eagles 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 169 143 3 Iain Harley
121 134 122 2 Helgamarie Farrow
130 134 130 2 Margaret Harkness

BEST London South round 3 June 6th.

Old Prf New Wins            
183 202 185 5 David Webb(GM)           
169 150 168 1 Di Dennis(GM)

Southend Invitational played in Ilford June 5th.
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 154 190 158 7 +310 Mike Chappell
 2 161 178 163 6 +323 Vincent Boyle
 3 167 177 168 6 +205 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 167 178 168 6 +156 Mike Whiteoak
 5 156 167 158 5  +63 Rachelle Winer

 6 165 166 165 5  -51 Cecil Muscat
 7 171 154 170 4  -25 Calum Edwards
 8 166 156 166 4 -179 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 147 157 148 4 -216 Kevin Synnott
10 151 145 150 3 -295 Victoria Kingham

11 161 134 160 2 -125 Tim Knight
12 168 132 165 2 -166 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 134 159 136 7 +190 Marc Meakin
 2 140 147 141 6 +317 Evelyn Wallace
 3 120 138 122 5 +390 Sue Ball 
 4 140 136 140 5 +299 Karen Game 
 5 145 136 143 5 -111 Chrystal Rose 

 6 115 128 116 4 -101 Carmen Dolan 
 7 137 125 136 4 -115 Noel Barnes 
 8 115 117 116 3  -87 Carole Wheatley 
 9 127 115 125 3 -387 Phyllis Fernandez 
10 143 114 140 3 -395 Martin Bloomberg 

Division C
        
10 point rule.

After the first calculation, Lee Graham's 16-game start rating of
111 was reset to 122, and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread        
 1 122 140 122 8 +438 Lee Graham 
 2 111 119 111 6 +123 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson 
 3 114 119 114 6  +21 Ron Bucknell 
 4  88 111  91 5  +33 Alison Stilwell 
 5 111  97 109 4 +247 Colin St Hill 

 6 103  98 100 4  -13 Anne Convery (new rating based on 16 games)
 7 102  98 101 4 -227 Jo Holland 
 8  99  87  98 3   -8 Claire Violett 
 9  90  88  90 3 -243 Peter Thorpe 
10  95  77  91 2 -371 Sandra Weston

Festival of Scrabble, Market Harborough, June 4-5
Results from Jared Robinson. 19 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 181 198 184 16 +1075 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 2 187 183 187 13 +1171 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 176 176 176 12  +964 Femi Awowade(GM)
 4 175 176 174 12  +923 Terry Kirk(GM)

 5 180 172 179 11  +243 Gareth Williams(GM)
 6 168 161 166 10  +112 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 7 155 161 157 10   +59 Donna Stanton
 8 168 158 165  9  +259 Clement Ikolo

 9 150 161 153  9  +194 David Shenkin
10 158 158 158  9  -196 Alison Sadler
11 130 151 134  8  -429 Nicky Huitson
12 157 150 157  8  -518 Phil Kelly

13 149 151 150  8  -590 Andrew Eames
14 151 151 151  8  -961 Fern Wheelwright
15 153 144 152  7  -650 Moira Conway
16 134 120 132  2 -1656 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 134 150 137 13 +300 Ginny Dixon
 2 142 144 143 12 +200 Colin Nicol
 3 132 139 133 11 +617 Carmen Toscano
 4 144 138 144 11 +350 Nick Jenkins

 5 123 140 127 11  -30 Ted Lewis
 6 123 135 126 10  +36 Esther Kasket
 7 123 134 126 10  -19 Damian O'Malley
 8 125 134 126 10 -367 Marlene Skinner
 
 9 135 127 132  9  +26 Lois McLeod
10 129 129 130  9  -33 Margaret Harkness
11 127 123 126  8 +255 Barbara Goodban
12 127 123 126  8 -542 Sylvia Swaney

13 133 117 130  7  -82 Steve Balment
14 136 100 130  4 -711 Rhoda Gray

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread     
 1 115 136 118 15 +1787 Geoff Cooper
 2 122 130 123 14  +461 Peter Ashurst
 3 115 126 117 13 +1317 Stany Arnold 
 4 117 117 118 12  +679 Christine Tudge

 5 108 111 110 11  +154 Caroline Elliott
 6 108 109 110 10  -101 Trevor Warwick
 7 unr 103 103  9  -573 Angela Wright
 8 101  92  99 7½   -56 Duncan MacFarlane

 9 100  92 100  7  -689 Cathy Poacher
10 115  84 108  6  -672 Audrey Harvey
11  77  81  77  5 -1185 Valery Jansen
12 unr  78  78 4½ -1122 Ursula Fernandez

West Midlands League June 4th
Results from Rick Blakeway.

The P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W
132 177 134 3:3 Colin Kendall
127 102 126 4:1 Dennis Hussey
113  77 112 1:0 Lyn Allcock

BEST Midlands round 3 match June 2nd.

Old Prf New Wins
172 201 174 5 Christian Browm          
180 151 178 2 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

BEST Southwest and Wales round 3 match June 1st.

Old Prf New Wins
186 196 186 5½ Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
167 157 167 1½ Bob Lynn




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us