Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


May 2011
Yorkshire League round 4 May 30
Two BEST matches May 30
English Grand May 27-30
Four BEST matches May 29
Scottish League round 4 : two matches Dunedin vs Crown Jewels May 29
Four BEST matches May 28
BEST SW and Wales round 2 Neil Green vs Ed Rossiter May 26
West Midlands League May 23
Yorkshire League round 4 May 23
SILK match Ricky Zinger vs Alan Georgeson May 23
BEST Midlands round 2 : two matches May 22
Luton May 21
NSC(T) Midland May 21
SILK match Neil Scott vs Michael Harley May 19
Scottish League round 3 match Bingoes vs Dunedin May 19
Two SILK matches May 18
BEST Midlands round 2 Evan Simpson vs Joanne Hiley May 18
BEST SW and Wales round 2 Phil Robertshaw vs Karl Kwiatkowski May 18
Scottish League round 3 match Lynx vs Scorpions May 16
NSC(T) South May 15
Harrogate May 13-15
Essex League May 15
Malta May 13-15
West Midlands League May 14
Southend Invitational (Ilford) May 14
BEST London South round 2 Di Dennis vs Ian Burn May 13
Scottish League round 4 match Waverley vs Bingoes May 12
BEST London South round 2 Tim Charlton vs Quentin Baker May 12
BEST Scotland round 2 Amy Byrne vs Simon Gillam May 10
European Open May 6-9
Bournemouth RR May 8
BEST Northwest round 2 Chris Quartermaine vs Daniel Haynes May 8
BEST North round 2 Howard Wilde vs Richard Moody May 8
West Midlands League match May 8
Three BEST round 2 matches May 7
Scottish League round 4 match Waverley vs Scorpions May 4
Yorkshire League round 4 May 2
BEST London South round 1 Sanmi Odelana vs Mike Chappell May 2
Spring April 30 - May 2
Yorkshire League round 4 group B May 30th. Results from Geoff Goodwin.
The P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W Spread
159 180 159 3:3 +261 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
155 195 156 3:3 +238 Robert Pells
160 131 159 3:1   +6 John Hardie

129 127 129 3:1 -203 Michael Thomas
112  90 111 2:0 -145 Remie Salazar
132 110 131 2:0 -157 Andrea Waddington

BEST round 2 matches May 30th.

London North

Old Prf New Wins
190 179 190 4 Lewis Mackay(GM)
162 173 163 2 Chris Keeley

London South

Old Prf New Wins
184 174 183 4 David Webb(GM)
143 153 143 1 Sanmi Odelana

English Grand May 27-30 results from Jared Robinson.
30 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 187 190 190 23 +2119 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 2 187 183 186 21 +1747 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 3 unr 176 176 19 +1598 Albert Hahn
 4 163 170 165 17  +557 Cecil Muscat
 5 163 169 164 17  -385 Steve Perry

 6 166 165 166 16   -91 Jojo Delia
 7 164 162 163 15  +372 Kay McColgan
 8 148 163 153 15  -294 Moira Conway
 9 153 155 153 13  -327 John Barker
10 166 156 163 13  -948 Paloma Raychbart

11 149 152 150 12 -1340 Sue Bowman
12 151 149 150 11  -921 David Shenkin
13 152 145 151 10  -611 Victoria Kingham
14 148 138 145  8 -1476 Janet Phillips
   
Division B  
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 145 147 146 18½ +1145 Pauline Johnson
 2 146 145 147 18 +721 Beverley Calder
 3 142 146 144 18 +613 Adrienne Berger
 4 132 142 133 17 +522 Steve Balment
 5 135 140 136 16 +479 Jill Parker

 6 130 139 131 16 -219 Juliet Green
 7 133 135 133 15 -228 Graham Buckingham
 8 130 132 131 14 +216 Samantha Beckwith
 9 137 132 135 14 -586 Janet Adams
10 130 132 130 14 -689 Nicky Huitson

11 144 128 140 13 +175 Ann Golding
12 134 128 133 13 -682 Rowan Callaghan
13 132 125 132 12 -1019 Carmen Toscano
14 126 124 125 11½ -448 Marlene Skinner
       
Division C

10 point rule.
After the first calculation, Estelle Matthews' 20-game start rating of 74 was reset to 88
and the division was recalculated.
       
Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 116 140 123 24 +1885 Ted Lewis
 2 125 132 127 22 +1360 Barbara Goodban
 3 124 132 124 22 +1204 Viv Beckmann
 4 101 121 108 18  +247 Caroline Elliott
 5 110 117 112 17  +116 Barbara Lukey

 6 118 109 116 15   +62 Syd Berger
 7 122 108 118 15  -203 Pam Sparkes
 8 112 110 110 15  -420 Philippa Morris
 9 122 102 116 13   +44 Anne Darby
10 121 102 115 13   +20 Geoff Cooper

11  88  99  90 12  -655 Estelle Matthews
12  84  90  85  9 -1213 Ruby Flood
13  97  87  94 8½ -1322 Kerry Constant
14  92  81  89 6½ -1125 Joy Rowe

4 BEST matches played on May 29th

Midlands round 2

Old Prf New Wins
148 170 149 4 Andrew Eames
153 131 152 2 Maurice Brown

London North round 2

Old Prf New Wins
194 197 194 4 Paul Allan(GM)
167 164 167 1 Bob Violett(Exp)

London North round 2

Old Prf New Wins
154 199 156 4 Rachelle Winer
169 124 167 1 Mike Whiteoak

North round 3

Old Prf New Wins
173 192 175 5 Andrew Goodwin
179 160 177 3 Howard Wilde

Dunedin and Crown Jewels played both of their round 4 Scottish League matches on May 29th. 
Dunedin won each match 7-2. Everyone played 6 games. Results from Marion Keatings.

Dunedin

Old Prf New Wins
166 191 167 6 Ross Mackenzie
157 155 157 4 Simon Gillam(Exp)
143 150 143 4 James Squires

Crown Jewels

Old Prf New Wins
139 155 141 3 Jim Wilkie
104 110 105 1 Julie Tate
158 105 155 0 Raymond Tate

4 BEST matches played on May 28th

Round 2

London South

Old Prf New Wins
200 200 200 4 Brett Smitheram(GM)
170 170 170 1 Rik Kennedy

North

Old Prf New Wins
191 181 191 4 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
133 143 134 1 Teresa Lyes

Scotland

Old Prf New Wins
183 164 181 4 Allan Simmons(GM)
157 176 158 3 Raymond Tate

Round 3

Ireland 

Old Prf New Wins
186 179 185 5 Kevin McMahon
115 122 115 1 Brid Ui Bhriain

BEST South West and Wales round 2 match May 26th

Old Prf New Wins
174 231 176 4 Neil Green    
181 124 179 0 Ed Rossiter

A West Midlands league game, unplayed in a session last December,
was played on May 23rd. Result from Rick Blakeway.

Old Prf New W
141 177 141 1 Sheila Green
127  91 127 0 Dennis Hussey

Yorkshire League match May 23rd results from Geoff Goodwin.
The P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W
129 156 129 2:2 Michael Thomas
 99 141 100 3:2 Vicky Owen
132 106 132 2:1 Andrea Waddington
112  70 110 3:0 Barbara Lukey

SILK match result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
157 211 159 3 Ricky Zinger  
161 107 159 0 Alan Georgeson  

Two BEST Midlands round 2 matches played on May 22nd.

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
179 200 180 4 Chris Hawkins(Exp)       
183 162 182 2 Jared Robinson(Exp) 

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
172 178 172 4 Christian Brown        
171 165 171 3 Jason Carney

Luton May 21st results from David Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 207 186 7 +793 Austin Shin(Exp)
 2 167 179 168 5 +780 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 165 181 166 5 +292 Jessica Pratesi
 4 181 178 181 5 +242 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 5 155 185 157 5 +208 Phil Kelly

 6 149 190 151 5  +22 David Shenkin
 7 151 176 152 4 +214 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 8 169 162 168 4 -142 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 9 151 166 153 4 -273 Feroza Bartlett
10 170 153 168 3  +97 Clement Ikolo

11 173 153 171 3  -67 Calum Edwards
12 154 152 154 3 -109 Mike Chappell
13 171 153 169 3 -110 Kwaku Sapong
14 147 155 148 3 -170 Ruth MacInerney
15 152 155 152 3 -286 Victoria Kingham

16 149 148 148 2½ -391 Stephen Wintle
17 152 137 151 2  -30 Graham Bonham
18 164 137 163 2 -287 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
19 148 132 147 1½ -321 Kevin Synnott
20 156 107 153 0 -462 George Gruner(Exp)

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 146 175 148 6 +650 Andrew Eames
 2 141 173 144 6 +370 Jack Anscomb
 3 142 157 143 5 +233 Sanmi Odelana
 4 143 148 144 4 +268 Ann Golding
 5 142 143 142 4 +138 Lorraine Crouch

 6 133 147 134 4 +119 Mick Healy
 7 140 146 140 4 +101 Dorn Osborne
 8 145 147 145 4   +4 Chrystal Rose
 9 132 147 132 4  -35 Steve Balment
10 144 146 145 4  -72 Lesley Trotter

11 131 145 132 4  -93 Carmen Toscano
12 133 132 133 3  -11 Graham Buckingham
13 141 132 140 3 -194 Evelyn Wallace
14 136 116 135 2  +97 Len Edwards
15 137 117 135 2 -274 Jill Parker

16 137 117 135 2 -390 Rosalind Wilson
17 139 103 136 1 -431 Andy Gray
18 132 102 130 1 -480 Nicky Huitson

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 112 171 117 7 +388 Margaret Marshall
 2 114 153 118 6 +517 Emma Brown
 3 126 141 127 5 +307 Val Hoskings
 4 107 134 108 4½ +161 Paul Cartman
 5 115 127 116 4 +104 Georgie Burchell

 6 126 125 126 4  +33 Marlene Skinner
 7 125 126 125 4 -167 Malcolm Shaw
 8 117 118 117 3½ +9  Ena McNamara
 9 129 113 128 3 +207 June Edwards
10 124 109 124 3 +161 Ian Kendall

11 124 109 123 3  +76 Esther Kasket
12 109 110 109 3  +22 Peter Bailey
13 116 111 117 3 -190 Ken Bird
14 127 112 127 3 -234 Carol Arthurton
15 121  94 120 2  -82 Janet Bonham

16 109  92 108 2 -345 Elizabeth Terry
17 113  96 112 2 -537 Adrian Noller
18 109  81 106 1 -430 Helen Sandler

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 106 135 108 6 +967 Trevor Warwick
 2  95 131 103 6 +221 Jack Durand
 3 101 123 103 5 +148 Ted Anscomb
 4 103 119 104 5  -36 Rosemary Jordan
 5 unr 121 121 5 -107 Howard Smith

 6  77 103  84 4 +202 Shrinidhi Prakash
 7  92 102  93 4 +175 Jenny Harris
 8 105 107 106 4 +141 Susan Thorne
 9  90  94  91 3 +203 Baldip Kaur
10  92  89  92 3  +47 Natasha Pratesi

11  97  90  96 3  +33 Brenda Young
12  99  87  98 3  -98 Rosemary Wood
13  87  90  88 3 -195 Mary Baty
14  99  84  99 3 -314 Christine Cartman
15  93  75  91 2  -16 Viv Bishop

16 104  70 102 2 -283 Malcolm Davis
17  96  78  94 2 -392 Doreen Clayton
18  85  50  82 0 -696 Joyce Hoffbrand

NSC(T) Midland regional Peterborough May 21st results from Chris Hawkins.
7 rounds. See Chris's UK-Scrabble posting for individual qualifiers and team results.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 193 215 194 7 +716 Paul Allan(GM)
 2 182 198 183 6 +671 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 3 186 197 187 6 +608 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 4 179 185 179 5 +677 Jake Jacobs
 5 163 171 163 5 +562 Greg Kelly

 6 151 184 153 5 +500 Maurice Brown
 7 170 181 171 5 +416 Jason Carney
 8 165 167 165 5 +384 Alec Webb(Exp)
 9 168 175 169 5 +340 John Ashmore
10 158 168 158 5 +200 Ashley Coldrick

11 178 185 179 5  +13 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
12 157 159 157 4 +430 Nuala O'Rourke
13 192 175 190 4 +409 Lewis Mackay(GM)
14 130 148 131 4 +265 Jim Lyes
15 156 176 157 4 +216 Ben Wilson

16 154 163 154 4 +185 Graham Wakefield
17 161 154 160 4 +108 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
18 186 170 185 4 +103 Evan Simpson(GM)
19 166 160 165 4  +84 Paul Bassett
20 146 161 147 4  +69 Ivy Dixon-Baird

21 152 171 154 4   -1 Gerard Fox
22 162 165 163 4  -25 Chris Cummins
23 160 159 160 4 -233 Quentin Baker
24 164 146 162 3½ +289 Nick Deller
25 158 156 158 3½ +115 Joanne Hiley

26 178 153 176 3 +113 Femi Awowade(GM)
27 134 131 134 3  +74 Yvonne Eade
28 121 124 121 3  +62 Geoff Cooper
29 172 155 172 3  +11 Christian Brown
30 145 136 143 3   +9 Anne Ashmore

31 148 134 146 3  -27 Rebecca Sheldrick
32 176 161 175 3  -46 Russell Byers(GM)
33 140 156 141 3 -274 Philip Aldous
34 156 147 155 3 -327 Ed Garrett-Jones
35 132 146 133 3 -371 Angela Burke

36 126 107 124 2 +198 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
37  93  88  93 2 +113 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
38 134 128 133 2  +28 Teresa Lyes
39 128 120 127 2  +13 Dennis Hussey
40 132 131 132 2  -68 Carol{Norwich} Smith

41 135 125 134 2 -198 Ginny Dixon
42 143 130 141 2 -226 Carolyn Emery
43  99 102  99 2 -562 Betty Benton

44 104  92 103 1 -265 Jacquie Aldous
45 unr  50  50 0 -2388 Aunik Hussain
46 unr  50  50 0 -2970 Josh Rand

SILK match May 19th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
186 196 186 3 Neil Scott(GM)
124 114 124 0 Michael Harley

Scottish League round 3 match May 19th result from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 3 wins
     
Old Prf New Wins
160 172 161 2 Alan Georgeson
151 138 150 1 Tom Wilson
152 105 150 0 Christine McKenzie

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 204 157 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
166 171 166 2 Ross Mackenzie
143 138 143 1 James Squires

Two SILK matches played May 18th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
149 179 150 2 Melanie Beaumont
162 132 162 1 Alan Sinclair

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
159 210 160 3 Alan Georgeson
160 109 158 0 Wilma Warwick

BEST Midlands round 2 match May 18th

Old Prf New Wins
185 209 186 4 Evan Simpson(GM)
159 135 158 0 Joanne Hiley

BEST SW and Wales round 2 match May 18th

Old Prf New Wins
186 216 187 4 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     
166 136 165 0 Karl Kwiatkowski

Scottish League round 3 match May 16th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
120 166 121 2 Ken McGinness
107 129 107 1 Doreen Jarvie
134 133 134 1 Bob Jarvie

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 174 159 3 Billy Dott
147 104 146 1 John Balloch
144 104 143 1 Mary Jones

NSC(T) South regional May 15th results from Joe Kollar.

Team key 

BLU=Newport IoW Blue
MAG=Bournemouth Magpies
RUS=Rustington
SIN=Sinful Southampton
STS=Saintly Southampton
UNA=unattached
WBA=West Berks A
WBB=West Berks B

Individual qualifiers(6)

The players finishing 1,2,3,6,7,8 accepted their places at the NSC semifinal.

7 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New Key W Spread         
 1 179 209 181 STS 7 +1232 Ed Rossiter
 2 178 189 178 STS 6 +313 Gary Oliver(GM)
 3 167 173 168 BLU 5 +533 Penny Downer(Exp)
 4 170 180 171 BLU 5 +269 Noel Turner(Exp)
 5 124 158 126 RUS 5 +120 Elizabeth Ramsay

 6 150 176 152 WBA 5  +64 Elizabeth Hull
 7 152 150 152 UNA 4½ +98 Graham Bonham
 8 159 149 158 MAG 4 +359 Ebi Sosseh
 9 180 166 179 WBA 4 +222 David Sutton(Exp)
10 165 158 165 UNA 4 +132 Frankie Mairey

11 136 153 137 WBA 4  +21 Ian Burn
12 112 134 113 WBB 4   +3 Iris Cornish
13 144 161 145 MAG 4   +1 Maureen Chamberlain
14 141 157 143 BLU 4  -56 David Reading
15 150 154 150 MAG 4 -101 Chris Downer

16 158 166 159 STS 4 -106 Brian Jones
17 158 129 156 SIN 3 +184 Chris Finlay
18 160 132 158 UNA 3  +77 Elisabeth Jardine
19 146 143 146 UNA 3  +20 Margaret Staunton
20 139 131 138 UNA 3   +6 Jonny Maitland

21 150 132 149 UNA 3  -30 Timothy Lawrence
22 140 130 139 UNA 3  -65 Andy Gray
23 134 122 133 UNA 3  -98 Ruth Marsden
24 120 125 121 UNA 3 -208 Janet Bonham
25 152 128 150 UNA 3 -321 Alan Bailey

26 111 131 113 RUS 2½ -307 Anne Cheesman
27 109 101 108 WBB 2 -232 Fran Burling
28 103 109 103 WBB 2 -252 Audrey Medhurst
29=110 100 109 SIN 2 -385 Janet Milford
29= 89  90  89 SIN 2 -385 Frances Goulding

31 128  94 126 RUS 1 -342 Peter Hall
32  79  63  76 UNA 0 -766 Patricia Parton

Team details.
 
Team winners and NSCT Final qualifiers were Saintly Southampton with 17 wins 1439 spread. 
Newport IoW Blue were second with 14 wins 746 spread.  
West Berks A were third with 13 wins 307 spread.

Rustington were the Plate winners

H-B Holidays Harrogate May 13th-15th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds : each division was a double round robin.

Division A

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1 147 155 148 10 +281 Moira Conway
2 133 142 132  8 +296 Steve Balment
3 146 133 145  7 +209 Neil Broom
4 134 135 135  7  -93 Ginny Dixon

5 129 136 130  7 -288 John Harrison
6 130 129 130  6 -109 Samantha Beckwith
7 128 129 128  6 -170 Jill Bright
8 133 121 131  5 -126 Heather Burnet

Division B

PnOld Prf New WW Spread    
1 108 138 112 10 +229 June Johnstone
2 110 131 112  9 +516 Barbara Lukey
3 122 129 123  9  -49 Sue Thompson
4 127 121 126  8 +361 Marlene Skinner

5 121 115 120  7  -48 Chris Jackson
6 113 109 112  6 -261 Philippa Morris
7 119  94 115  4  +18 Hilary Birdsall
8 107  89 102  3 -766 Rosina Cornelius
     
Division C

PnOld Prf New WW Spread
1  93 106  95 10½ +343 Anne Atherton
2  82  96  84  9 +700 Ruby Flood
3  95  95  95  9 +183 Terry Avery
4  81  89  82  8  -93 Marjorie Lunn

5  79  83  79  7  +54 Myra Copleston
6  87  67  84  5 -153 Rita Barton
7  85  64  82  4½ -181 Olive Matthew
8  55  57  55  3 -853 Connie Walton

Essex League match May 15th results from Calum Edwards.
6 rounds.

The Blank Robbers 4 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
143 162 144 3 +102 Nick Jenkins
127 123 127 1 -398 Phyllis Fernandez
124 104 123 0 -808 Damian O'Malley

Forest Gate Wanderers 14 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
173 170 173 5 +565 Calum Edwards
179 174 178 5 +557 Philip Nelkon(GM)
135 148 136 4  -18 Len Edwards

Malta International Scrabble Open May 13-15, Qawra, Malta
Results from John Chew. 24 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 188 193 190 18 +1106 Helen Gipson(GM) 
 2 184 191 185 17½ +747 Evan Cohen 
 3 192 185 191 16 +1310 Mikki Nicholson(GM) 
 4 155 184 169 16  +179 Carmel Dodd 

 5 169 181 176 15  +562 Yi En Gan 
 6 159 162 161 14 +1001 Graham Haigh 
 7 195 174 185 14  +939 Chinedu Okwelogu 
 8 178 172 175 14  +422 Terry Kirk(GM) 

 9 161 167 161 14  +275 Vincent Boyle 
10 162 166 163 14   -44 Cecil Muscat 
11 165 169 166 13½  -33 Jojo Delia 
12 188 174 185 13 +1138 Theresa Brousson(Exp) 

13 164 154 164 13  -176 Mihai Pantis 
14 153 154 153 13  -582 John Barker 
15 158 154 156 12  +662 Simon Gillam(Exp) 
16 174 154 169 12  +583 Mohammad Sulaiman 

17 159 150 157 12  +192 Raymond Tate 
18 146 158 148 12  +130 Kevin Synnott 
19 166 149 162 12  +116 Dan Sandu 
20 143 149 145 12   -49 Charles Micallef 

21 166 160 165 12  -196 David Delicata 
22 152 160 154 12  -431 Jayne Mackenzie 
23 130 151 134 12  -822 Teresa Lyes 
24 166 150 162 11½ +567 Chris Keeley 

25 144 152 145 11  +182 Nicky Vella-Laurenti 
26 146 146 147 11  -282 Omri Rosenkrantz 
27 140 146 141 11  -746 Eileen Meghen  
28 146 148 147 11  -904 Pramit Kamath 

29 150 143 149 10   -78 Naomi Landau 
30 129 140 134 10  -408 Duncan Keet 
31 147 138 144  9  -481 Mario Saliba 
32 127 135 129  8½ -367 George Newman 

33 131 135 132  8½ -802 Nicky Huitson
34 115 129 120  8  -883 Ovidiu Tamas
35 129 126 128  6½ -1365 Sheena Wilson
36 133 111 125  3 -1462 Mario Camilleri
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread       
 1 134 158 139 21 +1450 Margaret Armstrong
 2 139 139 139 17  +822 Jim Wilkie
 3  80 125  98 16  +137 Pauline Cilia
 4 120 126 121 15  +551 Gila Blits

 5 116 130 119 15  +445 Albert Zammit
 6 121 122 121 14½ +192 Bronagh Kenny
 7 127 125 127 14 +1012 Mary Doyle
 8 125 122 124 14  +771 Mario Seychell

 9 112 127 115 14  +734 Brid Ui Bhriain
10 112 128 116 14  +405 Maureen Hoch
11 113 114 114 14  +399 Philip Turner
12 133 124 130 14  +111 Jim Lyes

13 124 113 120 14   -61 Josephine Mayo
14 126 121 124 13  +803 Sammy Mangion
15 126 119 124 13  +669 Catalin Caba
16 115 111 114 13  +499 Paul Mifsud

17 121 117 121 13  +341 Geoff Cooper
18 118 107 115 13  +175 Anna Borg
19 100 112 104 13  +165 Nancy Alroy
20 105 115 108 13   -31 Pawlu Frendo

21 127 117 126 13  -131 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
22 118 111 117 13  -151 Mary Morgan
23 111 105 109 12  +786 Frans Farrugia
24 107 102 106 12  +186 Dominic Borg

25 108 104 107 12   -90 Angele Andrews 
26 103 107 104 12  -409 Alfred Xuereb 
27 113 102 107 11½ +217 Raquelle Azran 
28 125 101 119 11  +266 Joe Caruana 

29  91  97  93 10½ -179 Avril Shaw 
30 101  91  99  9  -289 Paula Docherty 
31  82  85  83  8  -396 Linda Marguy 
32  91  84  88  7½ -1111 Maria Scicluna 

33  84  82  84  7 -1394 Reno Zammit 
34  60  73  63  7 -1397 Marion Loewenstein 
35  78  81  78  7 -1556 Peggy Fehily 
36  84  79  83  6  -924 Judith Puttick 

37 unr  76  76  6 -1624 Lee Ann Tan 
38  94  71  88  4 -1393 Carmen Borg 

West Midlands League games played May 14th results from Rick Blakeway.

Colin Kendall 2:1 Fay Madeley  
Fay Madeley 2:0 Lyn Allcock

Old Prf New P:W
112 135 113 5:3 Fay Madeley  
133 129 132 3:2 Colin Kendall 
114  62 113 2:0 Lyn Allcock

Southend Invitational played in Ilford May 14th. Results from Evelyn Wallace. 
9 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 154 157 154 6 +434 Mike Chappell
 2 128 160 131 6 +309 Carmen Toscano
 3 151 157 152 6 +287 Victoria Kingham
 4 148 160 149 6 +127 Stephen Wintle

 5 141 159 143 6  +15 Nick Jenkins
 6 145 146 145 5 +407 Chrystal Rose
 7 156 146 155 5 -133 Peter Thomas
 8 141 136 141 4 -221 Evelyn Wallace

 9 137 137 137 4 -408 Noel Barnes
10 151 125 149 3  +10 David Shenkin
11 143 116 140 2 -227 Karen Game
12 111 105 111 1 -550 Colin StHill
       
Division B

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Peter Thorpe's 18-game start rating of 78 was reset to 90
and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 110 109 111 6 +512 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 2  90 113  90 6 +160 Peter Thorpe
 3  84 112  88 6 +124 Alison Stilwell
 4 102  98 102 5 +353 Jo Holland

 5 100  97 100 5 +159 Margaret Seabrook
 6  98  86  95 4  +62 Sandra Weston
 7  73  80  73 3 -646 Eileen Hunter
 8  90  53  87 1 -724 Rosemarie Howis

BEST London South round 2 May 13th

Old Prf New Wins
168 186 169  4 Di Dennis(GM)
136 118 136  0 Ian Burn 

Scottish League round 3 match May 12th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 205 162 3 Alan Sinclair
158 205 160 3 Wilma Warwick
131 138 132 1 Kenneth Ross

Bingoes 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
159 133 159 1 Alan Georgeson
151 133 151 1 Tom Wilson
154 100 152 0 Christine McKenzie             

BEST London South round 2 May 12th

Old Prf New Wins
156 192 158 4 Tim Charlton
162 126 160 1 Quentin Baker           

BEST Scotland round 2 match May 10th

Old Prf New Wins
150 166 151 4 Amy Byrne
159 143 158 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)

European Open, Qawra, Malta May 6-9 results from John Chew.

There were 32 rounds. For various reasons, some players
played fewer than 32 rated games. Theresa and Chinedu 
were Gibsonized and sat out the final round.
The Ga column shows the rated games for each player

Pn Old Prf Ga New WW Spread
 1 184 200 31 188 25 +2664 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
 2 unr 195 31 195 23 +1762 Chinedu Okwelogu
 3 194 186 32 192 21 +1593 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 4 177 171 32 174 20  +966 Mohammad Sulaiman
 5 192 182 32 188 20  +889 Helen Gipson(GM)

 6 165 164 32 165 19 +1140 Jojo Delia
 7 164 171 32 166 19  +923 David Delicata
 8 159 170 32 162 19  +893 Cecil Muscat
 9 152 153 32 152 19  +830 Jayne Mackenzie
10 138 148 32 140 19  -277 Eileen Meghen

11 149 143 32 146 18  +803 Kevin Synnott
12 165 154 32 161 18  +801 Vincent Boyle
13 unr 155 32 155 18  +774 Carmel Dodd
14 105 129 32 115 18  +251 Ovidiu Tamas
15 136 160 30 146 18  +219 Pramit Kamath

16 126 135 32 129 18  +108 Sheena Wilson
17 165 166 32 166 18  -495 Dan Sandu
18 165 153 32 159 17  +845 Simon Gillam(Exp)
19 unr 129 32 129 17  +700 Duncan Keet
20 156 167 28 159 17  +673 Raymond Tate

21 123 130 32 126 17  +374 Catalin Caba
22 156 143 32 153 17  +174 John Barker
23 146 137 32 144 16  +409 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
24 137 127 32 134 16  -121 Margaret Armstrong
25 123 130 32 125 16  -184 Joe Caruana

26 126 126 32 127 15  +554 Mary Doyle
27 135 123 32 131 15  +302 Nicky Huitson
28 112 126 28 116 15  -565 Albert Zammit
29 123 118 32 121 14  -445 Geoff Cooper
30 127 118 32 124 14  -554 Viv Beckmann

31 122 116 32 121 14  -635 Bronagh Kenny
32 113 112 32 113 13  -717 Philip Turner
33 121 112 32 118 13  -818 Mary Morgan
34  74 100 32  84 13 -1325 Reno Zammit
35 114 108 32 112 12  -381 Brid Ui_Bhriain

36 103 112 22 104 11  -377 Julie Tate
37 123 106 32 118 11 -1347 Anna Borg
38 108 105 32 107 11 -1361 Dominic Borg
39 104 101 32 103 11 -1927 Alfred Xuereb
40 103  96 32 101  9 -1214 Paula Docherty

41  73  73 32  73  5 -3248 Anne Parry
42  62  56 32  60  2 -3856 Marion Loewenstein

Bournemouth Round Robin May 8th results from Ruth Marsden.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 178 188 179 5 +424 Ed Rossiter
2 177 188 178 5 +367 Gary Oliver(GM)
3 167 175 167 4 +330 Bob Lynn
4 167 175 167 4  +33 Penny Downer(Exp)

5 168 175 169 4 -156 James Rossiter
6 164 161 163 3 -461 Steve Perry
7 159 147 158 2 -220 Chris Finlay
8 161 133 159 1 -317 Ebi Sosseh
   
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 151 173 152 5 +497 Graham Bonham
2 157 172 158 5 +354 Brian Jones
3 159 172 160 5 +206 Elisabeth Jardine
4 153 173 155 5 -193 Phil Kelly

5 145 160 146 4  -35 Kim Hands
6 148 131 146 2 -205 Margaret Staunton
7 154 115 152 1 -131 Alan Bailey
8 145 117 143 1 -493 Wendy Lindridge

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 141 174 143 6 +439 Karen Game
2 144 159 144 5 +366 Maureen Chamberlain
3 138 160 140 5  -19 Alan Childs
4 142 145 142 4 +154 Peter Darby

5 128 133 128 3 -311 Peter Hall
6 143 117 141 2  -49 David Reading
7 143 117 141 2 -248 Evelyn Wallace
8 131 104 129 1 -332 Sheila Jolliffe
          
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 119 174 124 7 +637 Elizabeth Ramsay
2 126 144 127 5 +371 Phyllis Fernandez
3 121 131 122 4  +95 Mark Smith
4 124 116 124 3  -94 Leonora Hutton

5 126 116 126 3 -128 Wendy Tiley
6 123 102 122 2  -32 Anne Darby
7 121 102 120 2 -314 Sally Twine
8 125 101 123 2 -535 Ralph Obemeasor
 
Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1 117 163 120 7 +472 Janet Bonham
2 117 120 117 4 +190 Heather Roberts
3 111 121 111 4  -39 Anne Cheesman
4 112 121 113 4  -44 Judy Young

5 110 107 110 3 -117 Janet Milford
6 115 106 114 3 -146 Evelyn Wansbrough
7 109  93 108 2 -133 Cecilia Cotton
8 117  77 114 1 -183 Maureen Barlow
    
Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 109 137 111 6 +479 Colin StHill
2 105 123 106 5 +345 Jenny Sakamoto
3 101 123 103 5 +133 Jeanne Rossiter
4  97 110  98 4 -174 Mel Maltz

5  98  95  97 3   -1 Yvonne Lambert
6  99  95  99 3 -132 Florence Fontaine
7 103  80 101 2 -158 Molly Lane
8 103  52  99 0 -492 Jan Vokes-Taylor
     
Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  95 124  97 6 +287 Fay Goble
2  90 125  92 6 +277 Joy Rowe
3  87 111  89 5 +378 Cindy Hollyer
4  93 110  94 5  -33 Irene Lawes

5  94  67  92 2   -1 Eileen Bradshaw 
6  87  68  85 2  -16 Amabel Winter 
7  84  68  83 2 -246 Sheila Wyatt 
8  82  50  78 0 -646 Chris{S'hampton} Baker 
        
Division H

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1  81  91  83 5 +193 Sheila Bromly 
2  71  81  72 4   -3 Helen Thompson 
3  65  82  71 4  -72 Charles Best (new rating based on 20 games)

4  79  61  73 3 +294 Valerie Morris (new rating based on 20 games)
5  77  63  74 3  -55 John Boughton (new rating based on 37 games)
6  60  54  59 2 -357 Veronica Baker 

BEST Northwest round 2 May 8th.

Old Prf New Wins
157 156 157 4 Chris Quartermaine
126 127 126 1 Daniel Haynes

BEST North round 2 May 8th

Old Prf New Wins
178 182 179 4 Howard Wilde
152 148 152 1 Richard Moody

West Midlands League match May 8th
Results from Rick Blakeway. 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
141 181 144 3 Chris Civil (new rating based on 44 games)
139 115 138 1 Kay Powick
141 114 141 1 Sheila Green
112 124 112 1 Fay Madeley

Three BEST round 2 matches May 7th

London North

Old Prf New Wins 
176 219 178 4 Femi Awowade(GM)  
169 126 167 0 Diane Pratesi(Exp)  

Southwest and Wales

Old Prf New Wins 
146 198 148 4 Janet Phillips
148  96 146 0 Beverley Calder

Northwest

Old Prf New Wins
186 213 187 4 Wayne Kelly(GM)
163 136 162 0 David Steel 

Scottish League round 4 May 4th results from Marion Keatings.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
129 200 131 3 Kenneth Ross
158 167 158 2 Wilma Warwick
162 134 161 1 Alan Sinclair

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 133 147 1 John Balloch
159 133 158 1 Billy Dott
144 133 144 1 Mary Jones

Yorkshire League round 4 group A May 2nd. Results from Geoff Goodwin.

Gordon Procter 2:0 Neil Rowley
Gordon Procter 1:1 Andrea Waddington

Old Prf New P W 
132 172 134 4 3 Gordon Procter
132 132 132 2 1 Andrea Waddington
161  82 159 2 0 Neil Rowley

BEST London South round 1 match May 2nd

Old Prf New Wins 
140 163 142 4 Sanmi Odelana
156 133 154 3 Mike Chappell

Spring Matchplay April 30th - May 2nd Newport Pagnell results from Jared Robinson.
25 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 183 195 186 19 +1465 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 2 172 189 176 17  +963 Femi Awowade(GM)
 3 185 187 186 17  +398 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 163 185 168 16  +408 John Ashmore

 5 186 178 184 15 +1359 Austin Shin(Exp)
 6 163 172 166 14  +411 Paloma Raychbart
 7 171 169 170 13  +232 Toke Aka
 8 168 165 169 13   -59 Adekoyejo Adegbesan

 9 183 163 178 12  +356 Howard Wilde
10 167 159 164 11½ -393 Steve Perry
11 165 160 164 11  -126 Chris Vicary
12 157 152 156 10  -506 Peter Thomas

13 161 153 159 10 -1016 Cecil Muscat
14 144 148 145  9  -652 Anne Ashmore
15 148 139 146 6½ -1295 Janet Phillips
16 134 136 134  6 -1545 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 147 165 151 20 +1164 Victoria Kingham
 2 unr 152 152 17 +1153 Olajide Akinyemi
 3 146 153 147 17  +756 Moira Conway
 4 131 148 134 16  +762 Ginny Dixon
 5 141 150 143 16  +720 Ann Golding
 
 6 126 145 129 15 +1123 Margaret Harkness
 7 145 136 143 13  +292 Evelyn Wallace
 8 124 135 127 12½ -249 Sylvia Swaney
 9 135 130 136 12  -327 Rhoda Gray
10 129 129 129 12  -403 June Edwards

11 127 130 128 12  -462 Carmen Toscano
12 129 128 130 11½ -126 Juliet Green
13 127 126 127 11  -366 Marlene Skinner
14 141 119 133  9½ -474 Steve Balment
15 123 118 123  9  -901 Geoff Cooper

16 122 115 122  8  -602 Peter Ashurst
17 124 110 121  7  -906 Barbara Morris
18 128 108 124 6½ -1154 Damian O'Malley

Division C

10 point rule.

After the first calculation, Sarah Khawaja's 7-game start rating of 114
was reset to 132, and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New WW Spread
 1 132 139 134 21 +2211 Sarah Khawaja
 2 111 133 117 19  +724 Christine Tudge
 3 121 123 123 17  +749 Anne Darby
 4 113 110 112 14  +430 Margaret Marshall

 5 114 112 113 14  -138 Philippa Morris
 6  86 107  90 13  -414 Joy Rowe
 7 118 102 115 12  +550 Stany Arnold
 8 104  96 101 11  +106 Duncan Macfarlane

 9 101  98 100 11  -283 Cathy Poacher
10  94  82  92  7 -1334 Jenny Harris
11  84  78  82  6 -1127 Ruby Flood
12  77  74  77  5 -1474 Valery Jansen




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us