Association of British Scrabble Players

Results


March 2011
Scottish League round 2 Lynx vs Bingoes March 31
3 SILK matches March 29
Pitlochry March 27-30
Pitlochry extra rated games March 29
Two West Midlands League matches March 27
Coventry Double March 26-27
West Midlands League match March 25
Scottish League round 2 Waverley vs Crown Jewels March 25
Scottish League round 2 ROC vs Lynx March 24
SILK round 1 games March 21
Yorkshire League round 2 March 21
Scottish League round 3 Scorpions vs ROC March 21
SILK round 1 games March 20
Southend Invitational March 20
Middlesex Invitational March 20
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs Wanstead Dead or Alive March 19
Peterborough Free Challenge March 19
Scottish League round 2 Scorpions vs Dunedin March 16
Essex League Blank Robbers vs Team With No Name March 13
German Open March 11-13
West Midlands League match March 13
H-B Holidays Cambridge March 11-13
Swindon March 13
Yorkshire League round 2 games March 12
Scottish League round 1 Crown Jewels vs Bingoes March 6
Kinross March 5-6
New Malden March 5
Mapperley Invitational (free challenge) March 5
LEST round 1 match March 5
Mapperley Invitational (5pp challenge) March 5
Essex League Billericay Bandits vs Wanstead Dead or Alive March 5
Scottish League round 2 Dunedin vs Waverley March 3
Scottish League round 2 match March 31st results from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Lynx 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
119 138 120 1 Ken McGinness
136 105 135 0 Bob Jarvie
107  97 107 0 Doreen Jarvie

Bingoes 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 174 159 3 Alan Georgeson
152 172 153 3 Tom Wilson
154 140 154 2 Christine McKenzie

3 3-game SILK matches. Results from Marion Keatings.
These games were played on March 29th during the Pitlochry tournament, but the
results were not received by me until after Pitlochry had been rated. They were
therefore rated as played on March 31st.

Margaret Harkness 2:1 Moya Dewar
Ross Mackenzie 2:1 Amy Byrne
Colin Nicol 2:1 Ross Mackenzie

Old Prf:G New
152 152:3 152 Amy Byrne
131 111:3 131 Moya Dewar
128 148:3 128 Margaret Harkness
169 146:6 167 Ross Mackenzie
141 186:3 143 Colin Nicol

Pitlochry main tournament March 27th-30th
23 rounds. Results from Ross Mackenzie.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  170 167 169 18 +1875 Ross Mackenzie
2  149 158 152 15 +189 Tom Wilson
3  139 143 140 12 +330 Nick Jenkins
4  140 146 141 12  -89 Colin Nicol
5  135 139 135 11  -11 Lois McLeod

6  130 139 131 11  -514 Moya Dewar
7  132 136 133 10½ -448 Viv Beckmann
8  139 129 138  9  -184 Kate Leckie
9  138 127 135  8½ -384 Rhoda Gray
10 135 125 134  8  -764 Nicky Huitson

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
    
1 126 134 126 16 +831 Barbara Goodban
2 127 129 128 15 +759 Margaret Harkness
3 129 125 129 14 +443 Juliet Green
4 121 117 120 12½ +10 Helgamarie Farrow
5 123 116 121 12  +99 Nigel Sibbett

6 117 106 114 10 -116 Ann Coleman
7  90 101  93  8 -253 Paul Roberts
8  81  84  83 4½ -1773 Martin Byrne

Mini-tournament Pitlochry March 29th

2 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 139 186 140 2 +167 Colin Nicol
2 127 187 129 2 +113 Juliet Green
3 132 133 132 1 +103 Viv Beckmann
4 135 131 135 1  +98 Lois McLeod

5 135 137 135 1  -38 Nicky Huitson
6 140 133 139 1 -127 Nick Jenkins
7 127  86 126 0 -143 Barbara Goodban
8 139  81 138 0 -173 Rhoda Gray

Two West Midlands League matches were played on March 27th. Results from Rick Blakeway.
Each match was a round robin (3 rounds).

Match 1

Wins
3 Dennis Hussey 
2 Lyn Allcock 
1 Sally Hanson
0 Paul Cartman

Match 2

Wins
3 Sheila Green
2 Colin Kendall
1 Lyn Allcock
0 Sally Hanson 

Ratings

Old Prf:G New
114 116:6 114 Lyn Allcock
111  61:3 110 Paul Cartman
141 166:3 142 Sheila Green

 94  89:6  94 Sally Hanson
126 156:3 127 Dennis Hussey
133 133:3 133 Colin Kendall

Coventry Double March 26-27 results from Steve Perry.

Ratings data.

10 point rule.

After the first calculation, the start rating of 77 for Gemma Davis (7 games)
was reset to 61 and both division Ds were re-rated.

Old Prf New
135 159 140 Mary Allen
114 123 116 Stany Arnold
154 143 152 Steve Balment
128 122 127 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
145 140 144 Adrienne Berger

115 122 117 Syd Berger
134 129 133 Jake Berliner
150 144 149 Sue Bowman
132 139 134 Rowan Callaghan
122 115 120 Geoff Cooper

122 118 121 Anne Darby
unr  63  63 Paula Davenport-Walker
 61  53  59 Gemma Davis
unr  50  50 Violetta Davis
 98 109  99 Caroline Elliott

155 179 160 Chris Finlay
141 149 143 Ann Golding
130 145 133 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
123 131 125 Peter Hall
 91  83  90 Carol Joahill

182 187 184 Wayne Kelly(GM)
151 136 147 Victoria Kingham
112 117 114 Ted Lewis
123 106 119 Barbara Lukey
134 127 132 Jim Lyes

135 125 132 Teresa Lyes
146 155 148 Ruth MacInerney
117 106 115 Fay Madeley
173 160 171 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
205 202 204 Mark Nyman(GM)

151 156 152 Janet Phillips
 97 103  98 Cathy Poacher
178 187 180 Paul{England} Richards
 87  85  86 Joy Rowe
104 108 105 Jenny Sakamoto

 88  89  89 Brett Scaife
151 148 150 David Shenkin
187 178 185 Evan Simpson(GM)
130 132 130 Marlene Skinner
 74  86  76 Dan Smith

140 159 144 Amanda Sodhy
153 170 157 Donna Stanton
166 146 162 David Steel
163 147 157 Neil Talbot

Saturday March 26

Division A

Pn W Spread
 1 9  +107 Paul{England} Richards
 2 8 +1078 Mark Nyman(GM)
 3 8   +95 Chris Finlay
 4 7  +843 Evan Simpson(GM)

 5 7  +604 Wayne Kelly(GM) 
 6 6  +207 Donna Stanton
 7 6  +203 Neil Talbot
 8 4  -937 Janet Phillips

 9 3  -252 David Steel
10 3  -586 David Shenkin
11 3  -723 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
12 2  -639 Steve Balment
    
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 9 +410 Amanda Sodhy
 2 8 +147 Ruth MacInerney
 3 7 +577 Victoria Kingham
 4 7 +245 Mary Allen

 5 6  +69 Sue Bowman
 6 6  -59 Ann Golding
 7 5  +42 Adrienne Berger
 8 4 -157 Marlene Skinner

 9 4 -219 Jim Lyes
10 4 -222 Rowan Callaghan
11 3 -238 Teresa Lyes
12 3 -595 Jake Berliner
    
Division C

Pn W Spread     
1  8 +212 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
2  7 +135 Peter Hall
3  6 +294 Anne Darby
4  6  +66 Ted Lewis
5  6  +32 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt

6  5  +43 Fay Madeley
7  5  -46 Syd Berger
8  5 -139 Stany Arnold
9  4 -389 Geoff Cooper
10 3 -208 Barbara Lukey
        
Division D

Pn W Spread     
 1 9 +778 Jenny Sakamoto
 2 8 +743 Caroline Elliott
 3 7 +633 Joy Rowe
 4 7 +385 Cathy Poacher
 5 7 +299 Brett Scaife

 6 6 +414 Carol Joahill
 7 5 +335 Dan Smith
 8 3 -311 Paula Davenport-Walker
 9 2 -1661 Gemma Davis
10 1 -1615 Violetta Davis

Sunday March 27th

The bottom four players in Saturday's divisions A-C were relegated,
replaced by the top four players in divisions B-D.

Division A

Pn W Spread
1 10 +1063 Mark Nyman(GM)
 2 9 +638 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 3 7 +458 Paul{England} Richards
 4 7 +444 Evan Simpson(GM)

 5 6 +152 Donna Stanton
 6 6  -55 Chris Finlay
 7 6 -195 Mary Allen
 8 5 -256 Janet Phillips

 9 4 -183 Ruth MacInerney
10 4 -313 Amanda Sodhy
11 1 -620 Neil Talbot
12 1 -1133 Victoria Kingham
        
Division B

Pn W Spread    
 1 9 +950 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 2 7  +69 Ann Golding
 3 6½ +521 David Shenkin
 4 6½ +107 Steve Balment

 5 6 +400 Sue Bowman
 6 6 +207 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 7 6  +81 David Steel
 8 6  -73 Adrienne Berger

 9 5 -540 Marlene Skinner
10 4 -417 Peter Hall
11 2 -619 Anne Darby
12 2 -686 Ted Lewis
    
Division C

Pn W Spread    
 1 9 +440 Rowan Callaghan
 2 8 +693 Jake Berliner
 3 7 +300 Teresa Lyes
 4 6½ +128 Jim Lyes
 5 6 +192 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt

 6 5  +92 Cathy Poacher
 7 5 -592 Caroline Elliott
 8 4 -141 Jenny Sakamoto
 9 3½ -399 Fay Madeley
10 1 -713 Joy Rowe
    
Division D

Pn W Spread    
 1 9 +867 Stany Arnold
 2 9 +702 Syd Berger
 3 8 +611 Geoff Cooper
 4 7 +680 Barbara Lukey
 5 6  +62 Dan Smith

 6 5 +567 Carol Joahill
 7 5 +197 Brett Scaife
 8 3 -187 Paula Davenport-Walker
 9 3 -1686 Gemma Davis
10 0 -1813 Violetta Davis

West Midlands League match March 25th results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
136 169 137 3 Richard Woodward 
116 142 117 2 Fay Madeley 
145 102 141 1 Chris Civil (new rating based on 38 games)
 95  79  94 0 Sally Hanson

Scottish League round 2 match March 25 result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
130 148 130 2 Kenneth Ross
159 120 157 1 Wilma Warwick
164  89 161 0 Alan Sinclair

Crown Jewels 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
137 201 139 3 Jim Wilkie
155 168 156 2 Raymond Tate
101 121 101 1 Julie Tate

Scottish League round 2 match March 24 result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

ROC 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
153 138 152 2 Amy Byrne
126 103 125 1 Sylvia Swaney
141  69 139 0 Colin Nicol

Lynx 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
134 190 136 3 Bob Jarvie
118 157 119 2 Ken McGinness
106 121 107 1 Doreen Jarvie

SILK round 1 games played March 21st.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Moya Dewar 2:1 Tom Wilson
Ricky Zinger 2:1 Tom Wilson
Ricky Zinger 2:1 Moya Dewar

Old Prf New
128 154 130 Moya Dewar
150 126 149 Tom Wilson
157 156 157 Ricky Zinger

Yorkshire League results from Geoff Goodwin.

One game was played on March 14, but was rated as
played on March 21st. The new ratings for the two
players were not calculated until after their 3 games
on March 21st, shown below.

Round 2 group C2 March 14th

Old Prf Wins          
133 176 1 Gordon Procter
126  83 0 Michael Thomas

Matches played March 21st

3 rounds in each group.

Round 2 group B

Old Prf New Wins
159 178 160 2½ Neil Rowley
151 178 152 2½ Matthew Pinner
163 128 162 1 John Hardie
110 100 110 0 Remie Salazar

Round 2 group C

Old Prf New Wins
122 154 123 2½ Barbara Lukey
126 136 126 2 Michael Thomas
133 117 132 1½ Gordon Procter
102  77 101 0 Vicky Owen

Scottish League round 3 match March 21 result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 190 158 3 Billy Dott
149 157 149 2 John Balloch
144 157 144 2 Mary Jones

ROC 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
152 167 153 2 Amy Byrne
142 100 141 0 Colin Nicol
127 100 126 0 Sylvia Swaney

SILK round 1 games played March 20th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

Lorraine Gordon 2½:½ Michael Harley
Neil Scott 3:0 Kenneth Gordon
Neil Scott 3:0 Lorraine Gordon
Michael Harley 2:1 Kenneth Gordon

Old Prf New
138 116 137 Kenneth Gordon
144 144 144 Lorraine Gordon
121 133 122 Michael Harley
183 194 184 Neil Scott(GM)

Southend Invitational (played in Ilford) March 20th.
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 162 191 165 7 +273 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 2 175 167 174 5 +190 Calum Edwards
 3 165 169 165 5   -9 Vincent Boyle
 4 166 168 166 5  -10 Bob Violett(Exp)
 5 175 162 173 4½ +51 Fidelis Olotu

 6 153 164 154 4½ -176 David Holmes
 7 160 158 160 4  +42 Tim Knight
 8 166 157 166 4  +23 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 158 147 157 3  -43 Peter Thomas
10 152 148 151 3 -341 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 145 163 147 7 +383 Chrystal Rose
 2 151 151 151 6 +452 Victoria Kingham
 3 130 143 131 5 +101 Phyllis Fernandez
 4 143 141 142 5 -117 Karen Game
 5 134 131 134 4 +227 Noel Barnes

 6 151 129 148 4  -54 Kevin Synnott
 7 141 130 140 4 -265 Nick Jenkins
 8 121 133 122 4 -410 Brenda Northcott
 9 120 122 120 3  -97 Sue Ball
10 128 121 127 3 -220 Jo Ramjane
 
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 114 133 115 8 +495 Priscilla Munday
 2 113 121 114 7 +655 Carole Wheatley
 3 113 109 113 6 +361 Carmen Dolan
 4 102 110 103 6 +268 Margaret Seabrook

 5 108 109 108 6 +199 Colin StHill
 6  99 103  99 5 +100 Claire Violett
 7 115  90 113 4 -169 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8  81  98  84 4 -272 Alison Stilwell

 9  77  84  78 3 -535 Keith Woodruff
10  93  70  90 2 -183 Rosemarie Howis
11 unr  76  76 2 -490 Peter Thorpe
12  75  64  74 1 -429 Eileen Hunter

Middlesex Invitational March 20th results from Ed Martin.
10 rounds - double round robin format.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 188 218 191 8 +486 Ed Martin(GM)
2 192 207 194 7  +80 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
3 188 198 188 6 +373 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

4 203 175 200 4 +137 Brett Smitheram(GM)
5 184 178 184 4 -464 David Webb(GM)
6 171 151 168 1 -612 Di Dennis(GM)

Essex League match March 19th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team twice.

Forest Gate Wanderers 11 wins

Old Prf New Wins
176 188 177 5 Philip Nelkon(GM)
176 172 175 4 Calum Edwards
134 134 134 2 Len Edwards

Wanstead Dead or Alive 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
122 153 124 3 Marian Hamer
173 145 172 2 Mike Whiteoak
156 145 156 2 Rachelle Winer

Peterborough Free Challenge March 19th results from Chris Hawkins.
7 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 181 217 183 6 +415 Martin Harrison(Exp)
2 192 201 193 5 +628 Paul Allan(GM)
3 185 188 185 4  +90 Austin Shin(Exp)
4 193 173 192 3 -150 Lewis Mackay(GM)

5 169 176 170 3 -198 Jason Carney
6 186 174 186 3 -226 Jared Robinson(Exp)
7 175 161 174 2 -202 Christian Brown
8 171 162 170 2 -357 Nick Deller
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 159 183 161 5 +224 Quentin Baker
2 165 182 166 5 +184 John Ashmore
3 158 169 159 4  +80 Alison Sadler
4 163 168 164 4  -48 Greg Kelly

5 158 154 158 3 +236 Nuala O'Rourke 
6 168 153 167 3 -277 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 
7 158 140 156 2 -155 Mike O'Rourke 
8 159 140 158 2 -244 Ashley Coldrick 
        
Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread        
1 148 187 151 6 +462 Maurice Brown 
2 151 172 153 5 +310 Graham Wakefield 
3 153 158 154 4 +163 Steve Balment 
4 151 158 151 4  -19 Phil Kelly 

5 152 144 151 3  +93 Feroza Bartlett 
6 151 144 151 3  +85 Victoria Kingham 
7 154 129 148 2 -553 Rebecca Sheldrick (new rating based on 31 games)
8 148 116 146 1 -541 Anne Ashmore 
        
Division D

PnOld Prf New W Spread        
1 143 163 145 5 +208 Andrew Eames 
2 145 163 146 5 +133 Neil Broom
3 144 163 146 5  +70 Margaret Pritchett 
4 144 149 144 4 +321 Ivy Dixon-Baird 

5 146 134 145 3  +77 Carolyn Emery 
6 141 135 141 3  +74 Ann Golding 
7 136 122 135 2 -215 Teresa Lyes 
8 138 107 131 1 -668 Jayne Grey (new rating based on 32 games)
        
Division E

PnOld Prf New W Spread        
1 135 155 137 5 +474 Jill Parker
2 132 156 134 5 +160 Jim Lyes
3 134 141 135 4 +263 Lois McLeod
4 136 141 136 4 +179 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi

5 131 141 132 4  -39 Carol{Norwich} Smith
6 134 127 134 3  -84 Noel Barnes
7 135 112 133 2 -746 Heather Burnet
8 134  98 132 1 -207 Ginny Dixon
       
Division F

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 131 146 132 5 +411 Angela Burke
2 122 147 124 5 +215 Eileen Foster
3 130 132 130 4 +162 Marlene Skinner
4 124 133 125 4  +79 Esther Kasket

5 121 133 122 4  -38 Geoff Cooper
6 127 132 127 4 -191 Marjorie Struggles
7 124 104 122 2 -273 Barbara Lukey
8 123  76 119 0 -365 Pat Friend
       
Division G

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 109 154 114 7 +933 Mark Bradley
2 103 112 103 4  +48 Trevor Warwick
3 103 112 104 4  -61 Lee Fisher
4 120 110 120 4 -163 Ken Bird

5 102  98 102 3 +164 Vicky Owen
6  94  92  93 2½ -247 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
7 100  84  99 2 -132 Betty Benton
8 106  76 104 1½ -542 Malcolm Davis
       
Division H

PnOld Prf New W Spread    
1  89 117  91 6 +308 Sheila{Newcastle} Smith
2  87  91  88 4 +139 Hazel Packham
3  84  86  85 4   +3 Ann Atkin

4  58  78  59 3  -87 Bill Croft
5  93  73  91 3 -177 Janet Watson
6  78  50  76 1 -186 Fred Burford

Scottish League round 2 match March 16 result from Marion Keatings.
3 rounds.

Scorpions 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 177 157 2 Billy Dott
149 143 149 1 John Balloch
144 143 144 1 Mary Jones

Dunedin 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 166 167 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
169 166 170 2 Ross Mackenzie
144 133 143 1 James Squires

Essex League match March 13th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team twice.

Blank Robbers 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
130 130 130 1 Phyllis Fernandez
126 130 126 1 Damian O'Malley
142 113 141 0 Nick Jenkins

Team With No Name 16 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 183 159 6 Mike Chappell
166 166 166 5 Barry Grossman(Exp)
166 166 166 5 Chris Keeley

German Open March 11-13 results from Jared Robinson.
22 rounds.

Ben Berger played 19 rated games. 
Ben's tournament record below includes 3 unrated losses for the byes.
Elisheva Auerbach, Trevor Latham and Nikki Sedlmayr played 21 rated
games. Their tournament records below include 1 unrated win for the bye.
 
Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 182 192 184 19 +1503 Evan Cohen
 2 180 173 179 15 +1422 Terry Kirk(GM)
 3 161 174 164 14(new rating based on 31 games) +389 Mihai Pantis
 4 164 169 165 14  +565 Dan Sandu
 5 unr 169 169 14  +465 Yi En Gan

 6 164 157 162 13 +1282 Dianne Ward
 7 unr 153 153 13  +932 Bartosz Pieta
 8 161 160 160 13  +463 Anand Buddhdev
 9 133 138 135 13  +219 Nicky Huitson
10 146 146 146 12  +766 Omri Rosenkrantz

11 156 150 155 12  +703 Raymond Tate
12 unr 114 114 12  +206 Trevor Latham
13 144 156 146 12  +143 Nicky Vella-Laurenti
14 142 144 143 11½ +383 Charles Micallef
15 101 121 105 11   +52 Ovidiu Tamas

16 115 113 114 11   +20 Paul Dundas
17  76  98  81 11   -84 Martin Byrne
18 138 135 137 11  -297 Jim Wilkie
19 unr 124 124 10½ -664 Nikki Sedlmayr
20 117 116 117 10   +69 Cody McCormick

21 137 135 136 10  -117 Pramit Kamath
22 108 116 112 10  -244 Ben Berger (new rating based on 39 games)
23 145 123 141 10  -628 Suzanne Dundas
24 102 101 101  9½ -116 Julie Tate
25 129 109 123  9  -371 Catalin Caba

26  76  78  78  8  -806 Peggy Fehily
27  89  74  81  7 -1223 Christine{Worcs} Baker (new rating based on 41 games)
28  77  70  76  6  -900 Brigitte Brath
29  50  50  50  5 -2310 Elisheva Auerbach
30  50  50  50  3 -1822 Beate Holder

West Midlands League match March 13 results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
143 174	144 3 Kim Hands
141 141	141 2 Sheila Green
 94 115	 95 1 Sally Hanson
128  76 126 0 Dennis Hussey

H-B Holidays Cambridge March 11-13 results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

PnOld Prf New  W Spread
1 132 149 134 11 +565 Ginny Dixon
2 119 136 121  9 +444 Peter Ashurst
3 123 129 124  8 +437 Barbara Lukey
4 119 129 120  8 +277 Joy Lloyd
5 146 118 142  7 +197 Moira Conway

6 116 108 115  5 -290 Philippa Morris
7 111 109 111  5 -509 Marie English
8 108  95 106  3 -1121 Marjorie Gillott

Division B

PnOld Prf New  W Spread       
1 103 118 105 12 +618 Margaret Emmott
2  98 104  99 10 +793 Rose Wall
3  84  90  85  8  +88 Maggie Shutt
4  78  84  79  7 -128 Myra Copleston
5  81  77  80  6  +23 Douglas Morris

6  94  68  90  5 -510 Chris Chapman
7  52  71  55  5 -535 Connie Walton
8  77  56  74  3 -349 Letty Burrell

Swindon March 13th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 202 175 6 +613 Fidelis Olotu
 2 155 204 158 6 +326 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 3 182 186 182 5 +414 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 161 186 163 5 +356 Ebi Sosseh
 5 188 187 188 5 +265 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

 6 158 188 161 5 +221 Helen Harding
 7 161 189 163 5 +220 Chris Fenwick
 8 176 190 177 5 +167 David Sutton(Exp)
 9 162 172 163 4 +256 Andy Becher
10 169 176 170 4 +120 Clement Ikolo

11 173 171 173 4  +98 Mike Whiteoak
12 155 174 157 4  +38 Brian Jones
13 164 173 165 4   -5 Stephen Hunt
14 179 177 179 4  -72 Gareth Williams(GM)
15 167 162 166 3 +100 Stewart Houten

16 175 160 174 3  +94 Neil Green
17 172 160 171 3  +74 Femi Awowade(GM)
18 179 158 177 3   +2 Gary Oliver(GM)
19 164 164 164 3  -30 Graham Harding
20 159 158 159 3 -190 Elisabeth Jardine

21 164 157 163 3 -468 Karl Kwiatkowski
22 170 147 168 2  -13 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
23 163 146 162 2 -249 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
24 168 147 167 2 -341 Jessica Pratesi
25 167 149 165 2 -345 Bob Lynn

26 156 144 155 2 -519 Chris Finlay
27 156 129 154 1 -444 Alan Bailey
28 155 113 151 0 -688 Graham Bonham
  
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 155 178 156 6 +573 Rachelle Winer
 2 149 182 151 6 +234 Phil Kelly
 3 150 168 152 5 +514 Feroza Bartlett
 4 136 169 139 5 +263 Patricia Pay
 5 146 167 147 5 +196 Maureen Chamberlain

 6 150 168 151 5 +192 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
 7 152 165 152 5  +80 David Shenkin
 8 140 159 141 4½ +176 Andy Gray
 9 137 152 138 4 +212 Rosalind Wilson
10 151 153 151 4 +195 Janet Phillips

11 145 156 145 4 +125 Beverley Calder
12 151 152 151 4 +102 Kevin Synnott
13 150 154 151 4 +100 Peter Liggett
14 141 153 142 4  +82 Mark Murray
15 142 147 143 3½ +47 Karen Game

16 145 137 145 3 +248 Rose Calder
17 142 137 141 3  +53 Ann Golding
18 146 135 146 3  +40 Ruth MacInerney
19 154 136 153 3 -137 Elizabeth Hull
20 148 140 148 3 -210 Margaret Staunton

21 136 125 136 2  -92 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
22 154 125 151 2 -150 Victoria Kingham
23 144 125 143 2 -282 Evelyn Wallace
24 134 123 133 2 -304 Richard Hitchcock
25 145 125 143 2 -404 Martin Taylor

26 141 123 139 2 -635 Dorn Osborne
27 148 107 144 1 -571 Mike Evans
28 141 111 139 1 -647 Alan Childs

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 133 149 134 6 +404 Ruth Marsden
 2 120 145 122 5½ +206 Anne Darby
 3 134 136 134 5 +244 Norman Smith
 4 109 141 111 5 +213 Paul Cartman
 5 116 142 119 5 +112 Sharon Hewitt

 6 125 123 125 4 +292 Jill Harrison
 7 125 124 125 4 +232 Carol Arthurton
 8 117 122 118 4 +173 Pam Sparkes
 9 116 126 117 4 +166 Judy Monger
10 118 122 118 4 +146 Carol Bartlett

11 114 126 115 4  +34 Philip Turner
12 116 128 117 4  -15 Maureen Barlow
13 113 125 114 4  -33 Iris Cornish
14 128 119 127 4  -44 Barbara Goodban
15 111 122 112 4 -154 Nova Williams

16 116 110 115 3  +20 Janet Bonham
17 111 112 111 3   +1 Evelyn Wansbrough
18 113 109 113 3  -32 Adrian Noller
19 110 111 110 3  -54 Judy Young
20 111 109 110 3  -65 Christine Tudge

21 131 108 129 3 -189 Bryn Packer
22 114 109 114 3 -264 Emma Brown
23 112  95 110 2  -28 Jill Burgess
24 119  93 117 2  -73 Heather Roberts
25 108  96 106 2 -274 Jenny Burgess

26 109  96 108 2 -378 Colin StHill
27 113  85 110 1½ -251 Janet Milford
28 107  85 105 1 -389 Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards
  
Division D

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, James Ducker's 7-game start rating was reset from 58 to 86,
and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread  
 1 103 132 105 6 +354 Rod Winfield
 2 102 134 105 6 +336 Mavis Harding
 3 101 132 104 6 +248 Mabel Choularton
 4  98 119  99 5 +437 Christine Cartman
 5 103 109 104 5 +309 Jenny Sakamoto

 6  86 115  87 5 +223 James Ducker
 7 unr 118 118 5 +133 Ann Hines
 8  99 108 100 5  +54 Jean Buckley
 9 100  96  99 4 +179 Paul Harding
10 103  97 103 4 +137 Paul Grimshaw

11  97  90  96 4 +122 Brian Beaumont
12  91 104  92 4  -32 Natasha Pratesi
13 unr  96  96 4  -41 Claire Cottle
14 102  99 102 4 -126 Maria Treadwell
15  96  90  95 3 +179 Jack Durand

16 103  81 101 3 +115 Audrey Medhurst
17  96  71  94 3 +105 Jenny Harris
18 103  81 102 3  +89 Peter Terry
19  92  89  92 3  +47 Irene Lawes
20  59  84  60 3  -23 Veronica Baker

21  69  72  69 3 -124 Shirley Stokley
22  72  75  72 2  -11 Helen Thompson
23 unr  70  70 2 -336 Valerie Morris
24  88  75  87 2 -448 Joy Rowe
25  85  58  83 2 -544 Sheila Wyatt

26  61  50  61 1 -367 Pamela Brown
27  85  51  79 1 -508 Pat Johnson
28 unr  50  50 0 -507 David Treadwell

Yorkshire League Round 2 Group A played March 12th
Results from Geoff Goodwin
P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W 
164 210 166 2:2 Mark Goodwin
136 160 137 2:1 Geoff Goodwin
160 125 159 4:1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson

Scottish League round 1 match March 6th results from Marion Keatings
3 rounds.

Crown Jewels 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
157 137 156 1 Raymond Tate
139 103 138 0 Jim Wilkie
102  92 102 0 Julie Tate

Bingoes 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
149 185 150 3 Tom Wilson
153 186 154 3 Christine McKenzie
158 155 158 2 Alan Georgeson

Kinross March 5-6 results from Alan Sinclair.
13 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 168 174 169 10 +511 Ross Mackenzie
 2 138 172 142  9 +523 Colin Nicol
 3 152 172 155  9 +216 Marion Keatings
 4 160 150 159  7 +519 Wilma Warwick
 5 170 150 167  7 +436 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 6 138 145 139  6  -20 Kate Leckie
 7 155 131 152  5 -303 Kate Surtees
 8 139 137 139  5 -496 Rhoda Gray
 9 127 127 127  4 -751 Sylvia Swaney
10 129 119 127  3 -635 Juliet Green

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 106 122 108 10 +225 Caroline Foy
 2 119 113 118  9 +837 Yvonne Holland
 3  95  99  95  7 +321 Lena Glass
 4 116  97 113  7 +259 Carol Grant
 5  73  86  75  6 -563 Margaret{Fife} McGhee

 6  78  76  78  5 -273 Maria Raffaelli
 7  86  75  85  5 -341 Rena Waddell
 8  53  58  54  3 -465 Zandra Begg

New Malden March 5th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 191 203 192 6 +629 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
 2 174 203 176 6 +346 Calum Edwards
 3 188 189 188 5 +525 Ed Martin(GM)
 4 154 183 156 5 +160 Nick Ascroft
 5 176 183 176 5 +135 Philip Nelkon(GM)

 6 153 181 155 5  +85 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 7 149 167 150 4 +307 Feroza Bartlett
 8 152 168 154 4 +230 Victoria Kingham
 9 178 174 178 4 +189 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
10 151 162 152 4   +8 David Shenkin

11 155 175 156 4 -146 Anthony Pinnell
12 153 172 154 4 -154 Elizabeth Hull
13 161 162 161 4 -214 Bob Berry
14 166 155 165 3 +124 Chris Vicary
15 159 148 158 3  +40 Peter Thomas

16 174 154 172 3  +32 Fidelis Olotu
17 159 158 159 3   -7 Quentin Baker
18 153 154 153 3  -52 David Holmes
19 155 157 156 3  -70 Tim Charlton
20 150 161 151 3 -240 Kevin Synnott

21 171 158 170 3 -350 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
22 166 134 163 2 -191 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
23 157 147 156 2 -201 Alan Bailey

24 169 119 165 1 -178 Vincent Boyle
25 157 133 155 1 -410 George Gruner(Exp)
26 153 122 151 1 -597 Janet Phillips
       
Division B 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 146 186 149 7 +688 Oliver Garner
 2 135 175 139 6 +341 Jonny Maitland
 3 131 171 134 6 +319 Jake Berliner
 4 146 159 146 5 +500 Ruth MacInerney
 5 144 155 145 5 +321 Stephen Wintle

 6 139 150 139 5 +269 Carol Stanley
 7 143 160 144 5  +38 Evelyn Wallace
 8 140 142 141 4 +286 David Lawton
 9 122 142 123 4 +135 Peter Hall
10 128 142 130 4  +84 Phyllis Fernandez

11 137 138 136 4  +53 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
12 145 142 144 4   +3 Stuart Solomons
13 146 141 146 4  -76 Ed Breed
14 136 133 136 3½ -201 Richard Woodward
15 147 126 145 3 +142 Chrystal Rose

16 126 128 126 3  +78 Damian O'Malley
17 144 126 142 3  +25 Abiodun Adeyemi
18 120 123 121 3  -75 Kim Phipps
19 124 126 124 3  -97 Esther Kasket
20 125 130 125 3 -285 Malcolm Shaw

21 125 130 126 3 -307 Martin Smith
22 144 114 141 2  -55 Sheila Green
23 131 109 130 2 -142 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
24 126 112 125 2 -309 Jill Jones
25 136 114 134 2 -386 Len Edwards

26 121 105 120 1½ -294 Barbara Allen
27 124  99 121 1 -284 Betty Balding
28 124  78 120 0 -771 Ken Bird
      
Division C 

10-point rule adjustment

After the first calculation, Pana Pugalia's 7-game start rating 
of 119 was reset to 96 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 116 141 119 6 +581 Elizabeth Ramsay
 2 115 129 116 5½ +225 Maureen Barlow
 3 110 128 115 5 +361 Sara Hardy (new rating based on 27 games)
 4 107 127 108 5 +353 Peter Bailey 
 5 110 124 111 5 +287 Pamela Windsor 

 6 111 127 113 5 -145 Iris Cornish 
 7 101 125 102 4½ -41 Margaret Seabrook 
 8 unr 114 114 4 +425 Sarah Khawaja 
 9 113 111 113 4 +384 Adrian Noller 
10 120 115 119 4  +48 Sally Twine 

11 103 112 103 4  +45 Peter Terry 
12 107 112 108 4  +39 Lena Cook 
13 110 108 110 4  -46 Judy Young 
14  96 115  98 4  -72 Peter Johnson 
15 115  96 114 3 +154 Priscilla Munday 

16 112  99 111 3  +96 Evelyn Wansbrough 
17  98 101  99 3  +21 Shirley Cave 
18 107 100 106 3 -104 Malcolm Davis 
19  91  95  91 3 -141 Natasha Pratesi 
20 109 103 109 3 -265 Anne Cheesman 

21  98 103  99 3 -269 Peter Ernest 
22  93  99  94 3 -374 Gordon Lamb 
23 110  83 107 2 -134 Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards 
24  97  82  95 2 -192 Mel Maltz 
25  98  84  97 2 -330 Brian Beaumont 

26 111  85 109 2 -344 Maggie Fleming 
27  96  73  96 1 -267 Pana Pugalia (new rating based on 14 games)
28  93  71  91 1 -295 Viv Bishop 
        
Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 unr 120 120 6 +506 Alastair Keens-Douglas 
 2  88 121  92 6 +343 Nick Stone 
 3  91  91  91 5 +637 Mavis Ernest 
 4  94 100  96 5 +370 Jack Durand (new rating based on 17 games)
 5  66  99  69 5 +270 Shirley Stokley 

 6  91  99  92 5 +113 Chris Leathem 
 7 unr  95  95 5  +41 Wayne Riley 
 8  70 108  76 5  -58 Margaret Cooke (new rating based on 50 games)
 9  83  94  84 4 +188 Maggie Shutt 
10  88  83  87 4 +122 Marcia Hall 

11  58  87  60 4  +68 Peggy Lavender 
12  88  86  88 4  -23 Cindy Hollyer 
13  72  94  80 4  -59 Martyn Washbourne (new rating based on 19 games)
14  75  94  76 4  -62 Valery Jansen 
15  80  63  78 3 +281 Sylvia Oates 

16  84  63  77 3 +245 Shrinidhi Prakash (new rating based on 23 games)
17  76  69  75 3 +110 Eileen Hunter 
18  74  72  74 3   +7 Dan Smith 
19  73  66  72 3  -91 Helen Thompson 
20  88  66  80 3 -190 Monique Loy (new rating based on 21 games)

21  59  63  60 3 -400 Barbara Horlock 
22  78  54  76 2  +48 Eileen Johnson 
23  72  57  71 2 -205 Mary Harris 
24  62  53  61 2 -281 Pamela Brown 
25 unr  57  57 2 -283 Rory O'Malley 

26  66  50  58 1 -318 Jackie Reid (new rating based on 14 games)
27 unr  50  50 1 -488 Avril O'Brien 
28 unr  50  50 1 -891 Jill Dean 

Mapperley Invitational (free challenge) played March 5th. Results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 161 194 163 4 +420 Greg Kelly
2 186 192 186 4 +104 Jared Robinson(Exp)
3 158 174 159 3 +223 Ashley Coldrick
4 175 168 175 3 +205 Christian Brown

5 157 168 158 3 -156 Nuala O'Rourke
6 139 149 139 2  -10 Lorna Rapley
7 159 127 158 1 -171 Mike O'Rourke
8 146 108 144 0 -615 Ivy Dixon-Baird

LEST round 1 match March 5th results from Chris Hawkins.
6 rounds - double round robin.

Old Prf New W Spread
177 179 177 5 +421 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
142 174 143 4  -29 Andrew Eames
158 152 157 3 +295 Joanne Hiley
136 109 135 0 -687 Heather Burnet

Mapperley Invitational (5pp challenge) played March 5th. Results from Jared Robinson.
5 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 174 190 175 4 +553 Christian Brown
2 186 189 186 4 +343 Jared Robinson(Exp)
3 160 171 161 3 +331 Greg Kelly
4 156 175 157 3   -4 Nuala O'Rourke

5 160 142 159 2 -303 Mike O'Rourke
6 138 154 139 2 -322 Lorna Rapley
7 159 135 158 1 -253 Ashley Coldrick
8 147 125 146 1 -345 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Essex League match March 5th results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds. Each player played each member of the other team twice.

Billericay Bandits 8 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
163 150 162 3 +196 Cecil Muscat
141 150 142 3  +56 Ann Golding
150 133 149 2 -313 Phil Kelly

Wanstead Dead or Alive 10 wins 

Old Prf New W Spread
153 185 155 5 +105 Rachelle Winer
173 168 173 4 +250 Mike Whiteoak
123 118 122 1 -294 Marian Hamer

Scottish League round 2 match March 3rd results from Marion Keatings
3 rounds.

Dunedin  4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 200 168 3 Ross Mackenzie
171 134 170 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)
145 100 144 0 James Squires

Waverley 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 178 164 2 Alan Sinclair
159 178 160 2 Wilma Warwick
129 144 130 1 Kenneth Ross




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us