Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


February 2011
Scottish League round 1 Eagles vs Scorpions February 28
Yorkshire League round 1 final games February 28
Leicester February 26
LEST round 1 games February 25
Scottish League round 1 Waverley vs ROC and Eagles vs Dunedin February 24
Scottish League round 1 Lynx vs Crown Jewels February 22
West Midlands League February 22
Yorkshire League February 21
Grand Hampshire Open (Andover) February 20
West Midlands League February 20
Corby February 20
Burnham-on-Sea Invitational February 19
Essex League Forest Gate Wanderers vs Harmony February 19
Scottish League round 1 Dunedin vs ROC February 15
Scottish League round 1 Bingoes vs Scorpions February 14
Yorkshire League February 14
Southend Invitational (Ilford) February 13
LEST round 1 match February 13
Knutsford Invitational February 13
Scottish Masters February 12-13
Club match Phyllis Court vs West Berks February 12
LEST round 1 match February 12
Scottish League round 1 Waverley vs Lynx February 9
Nottingham Nomads February 5-6
Edinburgh February 5

Scottish League match Feb 28th results from Marion Keatings
3 rounds.

Eagles 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 201 142 3 Iain Harley
149 168 150 2 Melanie Beaumont
126 168 127 2 Margaret Harkness

Scorpions 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
144 155 144 2 Mary Jones
159  88 156 0 Billy Dott
151  88 149 0 John Balloch

Yorkshire League game played Feb 28th result from Geoff Goodwin.
This game completes round 1.

Old Prf New Wins
151 177 151 1 Matthew Pinner
127 101 126 0 Michael Thomas

Leicester February 26th results from Mauro Pratesi
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 183 212 185 5 +424 Austin Shin(Exp)
 2 185 207 186 5 +350 Jared Robinson(Exp)
 3 191 209 192 5 +339 Paul Allan(GM)
 4 181 193 182 4 +303 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 5 193 194 193 4 +193 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 
 6 164 190 166 4  -22 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 7 167 188 168 4 -101 Jessica Pratesi
 8 182 168 181 3 +252 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
 9 167 174 168 3  +50 Robert Richland(Exp)
10 177 174 177 3  +47 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

11 173 173 173 3   -5 Russell Byers(GM)
12 174 166 174 3  -34 Christian Brown
13 170 174 171 3  -49 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
14 171 174 172 3 -118 Steve Perry
15 170 160 169 2   -5 Clement Ikolo

16 174 156 172 2  -96 Femi Awowade(GM)
17 162 156 162 2 -291 Rick Blakeway 
18 161 136 159 1 -219 Ashley Coldrick 
19 161 139 159 1 -402 Neil Rowley 
20 162 125 160 0 -616 Greg Kelly 
   
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread     
 1 147 192 150 6 +522 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson 
 2 140 170 142 5 +277 Lorraine Crouch 
 3 147 176 148 5 +241 Maurice Brown 
 4 137 160 139 4 +351 Jack Anscomb 
 5 145 154 146 4 +187 Kathy Suddick 

 6 149 152 149 4  +23 Feroza Bartlett 
 7 159 142 154 3 +163 Rebecca Sheldrick (new rating based on 24 games)
 8 137 146 137 3  +26 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi 
 9 136 141 136 3  -36 Teresa Lyes 
10 144 139 143 3  -50 Kim Hands 

11 130 142 130 3 -113 Marlene Skinner
12 142 135 142 3 -189 Andrew Eames
13 132 127 132 2  +59 Jim Lyes
14 135 124 134 2  -16 Lois McLeod
15 137 126 136 2 -139 Heather Burnet

16 134 123 133 2 -180 Mick Healy
17 128 123 128 2 -255 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
18 136 126 135 2 -378 Jill Parker
19 156 101 153 1 -191 Steve Balment
20 134 107 132 1 -302 Ginny Dixon

Division C

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Jack Durand's 4-game rating of 138 was reset to 94
and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread   
 1 124 164 127 6 +470 Michael Thomas
 2 125 155 127 5 +188 Carmen Toscano
 3 122 135 123 4 +401 Liz Barber
 4 125 134 125 4 +320 Carol Arthurton
 5 121 132 122 4 +308 Eileen Foster 

 6 121 133 121 4  -15 Geoff Cooper 
 7 109 134 110 4  -87 Remie Salazar 
 8 128 114 127 3 +291 Marjorie Struggles 
 9 124 115 123 3 +237 Barbara Lukey 
10 115 116 115 3 +232 Tim Butcher 

11 112 112 112 3 +140 Vivienne Stokes 
12 118 120 119 3 -102 Chris Davies 
13 127 120 127 3 -192 Val Hoskings 
14 129 103 127 2 +103 Sylvia Swaney 
15 109 102 109 2 -160 Paul Cartman 

16 107 103 107 2 -185 Malcolm Davis 
17 107 101 107 2 -301 Maisie Culpin 
18 111 102 111 2 -422 Marjorie Gardner 
19 116  86 114 1 -420 Stany Arnold 
20  94  65  94 0 -806 Jack Durand (new rating based on 10 games)

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 106 133 109 5 +491 Mark Bradley 
 2 102 122 103 5 +304 Lee Fisher 
 3 101 121 104 5 +282 David Garland (new rating based on 38 games)
 4 102 104 103 4 +351 Trevor Warwick 
 5 unr 114 114 4 +209 Ryan Loughborough 

 6 103 107 103 4  +99 Peter Terry 
 7  80 116  88 4  +30 Michael Garcia (new rating based on 29 games)
 8  90 103  91 3 +170 Natasha Pratesi 
 9  95  94  94 3 +130 Beryl Shoesmith 
10 104 100 104 3  +28 Joseph Knapper 

11  97 102  98 3   -2 Christine Cartman 
12  86  92  86 3  -58 Christine Silvester 
13 102  91 101 3  -91 Ted Anscomb 
14  79  63  78 2 -109 Fred Burford 
15  99  74  97 2 -188 Cathy Poacher

16 unr  69  69 2 -189 Kim Loughborough
17 105  74 103 2 -233 Peter Lindeck
18  58  51  58 1 -269 Bill Croft
19  67  50  65 1 -461 Michael Slow
20  74  56  73 1 -494 Ann Gregson

LEST games played February 25th

Old Prf New P:W
171 196 171 2:2 Nick Deller
146 166 147 4:2 Maurice Brown
162  96 160 2:0 Mike O'Rourke


Two Scottish League round 1 matches February 24th
Results from Marion Keatings. 3 rounds.

Waverley 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 156 163 2 Alan Sinclair
159 156 159 2 Wilma Warwick
131  89 129 0 Kenneth Ross

ROC 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
137 168 138 2 Colin Nicol
128 168 129 2 Sylvia Swaney
153 134 152 1 Amy Byrne

---------------------------

Eagles 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
148 178 149 2 Melanie Beaumont
140 145 140 1 Iain Harley
126 109 126 0 Margaret Harkness

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 156 171 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
168 155 167 2 Ross Mackenzie
145 155 145 2 James Squires

Scottish League round 1 match February 22nd results from Marion Keatings

3 rounds.

Lynx 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins          
135 116 134 1 Bob Jarvie
118 116 118 1 Ken McGinness
106 112 106 1 Doreen Jarvie

Crown Jewels 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
156 173 157 3 Raymond Tate
139 136 139 2 Jim Wilkie
102 103 102 1 Julie Tate            

West Midlands League February 22nd results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
134 181 136 3 Richard Woodward
163 143 162 2 Rick Blakeway
116 118 116 1 Fay Madeley
115  85 114 0 Lyn Allcock

Yorkshire League games played February 21st
Results from Geoff Goodwin. Columns headed P:W show games played and games won

Round 1 Group B2

Old Prf New P:W Spread
160 181 161 2:2 +249 Neil Rowley
131 110 131 2:0 -249 Andrea Waddington

Round 1 Group D

Old Prf New P:W Spread
151 146 151 3:2 +119 Matthew Pinner
132 151 133 2:1  -84 Gordon Procter
124 101 124 1:0  -35 Michael Thomas

Grand Hampshire Open (Andover) February 20th results from Ruth Marsden.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 176 210 179 6 +778 Gary Oliver(GM)
 2 165 200 167 5 +281 James Rossiter
 3 174 176 174 4 +399 Ed Rossiter
 4 160 187 162 4 +162 Andy Becher
 5 184 177 183 4 +151 Austin Shin(Exp)
       
 6 166 182 167 4 +113 Bob Lynn
 7 168 180 169 4  -24 Penny Downer(Exp)
 8 171 166 171 3 +195 Steve Perry
 9 158 165 158 3 +110 Helen Harding
10 157 174 158 3   +2 Mike Chappell
       
11 156 164 157 3  -43 George Gruner(Exp)
12 163 166 164 3  -67 Graham Harding
13 160 168 161 3  -97 Ebi Sosseh
14 152 166 153 3 -157 Elizabeth Hull
15 154 166 155 3 -467 Graham Bonham
       
16 178 142 176 2  +37 David Sutton(Exp)
17 175 145 173 2  +12 Noel Turner(Exp)
18 160 144 159 2  -58 Elisabeth Jardine
19 175 146 173 2 -180 Danny Bekhor
20 158 129 156 1 -144 Chris Finlay
       
21 152 134 151 1 -400 David Shenkin
22 157 130 155 1 -603 Brian Jones

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 137 186 140 6 +367 Andy Gray
 2 144 167 146 5 +490 Ruth MacInerney
 3 147 158 148 4 +227 Wendy Lindridge
 4 138 146 138 4 +166 Diana Beasley
 5 143 156 144 4 +135 Brenda Margereson
       
 6 127 147 128 4 -118 Wendy Tiley
 7 118 137 120 3 +212 Mark Smith
 8 147 132 146 3 +148 Oliver Garner
 9 145 134 145 3 +124 Martin Taylor
10 119 138 120 3  -18 Anne Darby
       
11 127 138 127 3  -20 Rita Todd
12 148 129 146 3  -34 Maureen Chamberlain
13 118 131 119 3 -175 Heather Roberts
14 129 107 128 2  -62 Phyllis Fernandez
15 146 117 144 2  -73 Kim Hands
       
16 122 119 122 2 -122 Peter Hall
17 139 119 137 2 -143 Ian Burn
18 132 108 130 2 -503 Sheila Jolliffe
19 121  99 120 1 -262 Sally Twine
20 118 100 116 1 -339 Janet Bonham

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 114 142 116 5 +294 Elizabeth Ramsay
 2 109 146 111 5 +255 Iris Cornish
 3 107 147 109 5 +216 Anne Cheesman
 4 111 128 113 4 +234 Janet Milford
 5 117 126 118 4 +225 Carol Bartlett
       
 6 116 128 117 4 +176 Vivienne Newman
 7 113 129 114 4 +143 Emma Brown
 8 116 108 115 3 +188 Maureen Barlow
 9 111 111 111 3 +120 Peter Sime
10 114 110 114 3 +118 Philip Turner
       
11 110 109 110 3  +50 Judy Young
12 113 107 112 3  -22 Evelyn Wansbrough  
13 110 110 110 3  -57 Elizabeth Terry  
14 111 113 111 3  -78 Jane Weston  
15 104 111 103 3 -194 Molly Lane  
         
16 112  92 111 2  -69 Maggie Fleming  
17 104  93 103 2  -90 Audrey Medhurst  
18 106  93 105 2 -183 Susan Thorne  
19 111  92 109 2 -196 Cecilia Cotton  
20 105  94 102 2 -307 Janice Ball (new rating based on 30 games)
         
21 104  77 103 1 -324 Peter Terry  
22 107  59 104 0 -499 Vera Sime  

Division D

10 point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, John Boughton's 18-game rating of 91 was reset to 80,
and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1  95 135  98 6 +641 Brian Beaumont  
 2  97 121  99 5 +267 June Lindridge  
 3 100 104 101 4 +203 Jan Vokes-Taylor  
 4  88  99  88 4 +168 Joy Rowe  
 5  81 104  89 4 +151 Christine{Worcs} Baker (new rating based on 19 games)
         
 6  87 107  88 4 +120 Cindy Hollyer  
 7  91 105  92 4  +10 Irene Lawes  
 8  75 108  78 4  -24 Eileen Johnson  
 9  84  90  85 3 +190 Pat Johnson  
10 101  88 100 3 +160 Jean Shaw  
         
11  92  81  91 3 +150 Jill Warren  
12 103  92 102 3  +20 Jeanne Rossiter  
13  72  85  73 3  -80 Helen Thompson  
14 102  89 100 3 -153 Bridget Busk  
15  98  72  96 2  -23 Peter Johnson  
         
16  86  70  85 2 -130 Sheila Wyatt  
17  66  70  66 2 -189 Shirley Stokley  
18  77  67  76 2 -225 Margaret Scamell  
19  98  68  96 2 -231 Hannah Corbett  
20  80  50  80 1  -99 John Boughton (new rating based on 24 games)
         
21  59  53  59 1 -440 Veronica Baker  
22  80  55  76 1 -486 Audrey Shergold (new rating based on 37 games)

West Midlands League February 20th results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
163 153 163 2 Rick Blakeway 
126 165 128 2 Dennis Hussey 

147 125 145 1 Chris Civil (new rating based on 35 games)
135 129 134 1 Richard Woodward 

Corby February 20th results from Jared Robinson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 172 198 174 6 +568 Christian Brown
 2 159 186 161 5 +477 Ashley Coldrick
 3 170 178 170 5 +270 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
 4 172 185 173 5 +197 Mike Whiteoak
 5 177 179 177 5 +184 Chris Hawkins(Exp)

 6 172 176 173 4 +399 Russell Byers(GM)
 7 147 169 149 4 +265 Feroza Bartlett
 8 175 156 174 4 +212 Femi Awowade(GM)
 9 176 171 176 4  +11 Philip Nelkon(GM)
10 162 165 162 4   -9 Greg Kelly

11 140 172 142 4  -53 Andrew Eames
12 194 154 191 3 +145 Paul Allan(GM)
13 154 151 153 3  -59 Jayne Mackenzie
14 156 143 156 3 -105 Steve Balment
15 153 154 153 3 -132 Rachelle Winer

16 145 150 146 3 -236 Maurice Brown
17 134 150 138 3 -299 Jayne Grey (new rating based on 25 games)
18 147 144 147 3 -421 Ivy Dixon-Baird 
19 151 140 150 2 -264 Kevin Synnott 
20 137 136 137 2 -442 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi 

21 145 114 143 1 -297 Evelyn Wallace 
22 150 118 147 1 -411 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson 
        
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 129 155 131 6 +423 Angela Burke 
 2 103 157 107 6 +161 Malcolm Davis 
 3 126 140 127 5 +291 Heather Laird 
 4 123 138 124 5  +21 Esther Kasket 
 5 131 125 130 4 +272 Marlene Skinner 

 6 125 121 125 4 +125 Carmen Toscano 
 7 125 125 124 4  +35 Barbara Lukey 
 8 129 119 128 4 -206 Marjorie Struggles
 9 101 115 102 3 +152 Trevor Warwick
10 123 112 122 3 +127 Liz Barber

11 124 108 123 3  -29 Pat Friend
12 114 107 113 3  -47 Margaret Marshall
13 114 106 113 3 -130 Adrian Noller
14 105 117 106 3 -269 Mark Bradley
15 105 100 104 2  +25 Joseph Knapper

16 101  98 100 2 -372 Betty Benton
17 115  94 113 2 -388 Paul Walford
18 123  78 121 1 -191 Geoff Cooper

Division C

10 point rule adjustemnt.
After the first calculation, Pam Mimms 14-game start rating of 50 was reset to 61,
and the division was recalculated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 100 132 102 7 +774 Lee Fisher
 2  97 102  97 5 +546 Christine Cartman
 3 unr 103 103 5 +159 Anne Brown 
 4  87  87  87 4 +322 Mary Baty 
 5  96  93  96 4 +202 Jenny Harris 

 6  89  92  89 4 +159 Olive Martin 
 7  78  87  79 4  +57 Fred Burford 
 8  61  83  62 4 -149 Pam Mimms (new rating based on 21 games)
 9  95  66  93 3 +112 Janet Watson 
10 unr  63  63 3 -339 Sarah Foxwell 

11 unr  50  50 2 -150 Carole Black 
12 unr  54  54 2 -165 Dougie Evans 
13  59  57  58 2 -245 Bill Croft 
14 unr  50  50 0-1283 Daphne Pollock 

Burnham-on-Sea Invitational February 19th results from Neil Green.
7 rounds - each division was a round robin.

Division A

Old Prf New W Spread
174 188 175 7 +807 Neil Green 
122 159 124 5 +391 Ian Kendall 
137 159 139 5 +209 David Williams 
154 142 153 4   -2 Janet Phillips 

136 130 136 3 -117 Patricia Pay 
136 130 135 3 -117 Jean Bridge 
119 102 118 1 -588 Lorna Franks 
120  88 117 0 -583 Pam Sparkes 
       
Division B 

10-point rule adjustment. 

After the first calculation, Barbara Patch's 13-game start rating was reset from 76 to 94, and the division was re-rated.      
       
Old Prf New W Spread       
110 124 111 5 +510 Christine Tudge 
 94 126  94 5  +97 Barbara Patch 
101 125 103 5   -9 Rod Winfield 
115 109 114 4 +109 Philip Turner 

102  96 101 3  -32 Mabel Choularton 
 96  97  97 3 -329 Christine Cartman 
112  81 109 2   +6 Paul Cartman 
 96  69  94 1 -352 Ruth Turner 
       
Essex League match February 19th results from Calum Edwards.

6 rounds - each player played each member of the other team twice. 
      
Forest Gate Wanderers 14½ wins

Old Prf New W Spread       
176 186 176 5½ +489 Philip Nelkon(GM) 
174 177 174 5 +445 Calum Edwards 
134 156 136 4  +78 Len Edwards 

Harmony 3½ wins

Old Prf New W Spread
145 145 145 2 -451 Evelyn Wallace 
152 136 151 1½ -132 Kevin Synnott 
121 102 120 0 -429 Sue Ball 

Scottish League round 1 match February 15th results from Marion Keatings

3 rounds.

Dunedin 6½ wins 

Old Prf New Wins
171 190 171 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
168 156 168 2 Ross Mackenzie
145 139 145 1½ James Squires

ROC 2½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
135 178 137 2 Colin Nicol
128 127 128 ½ Sylvia Swaney
154 111 153 0 Amy Byrne

Scottish League round 1 match February 14th results from Marion Keatings

3 rounds.

Bingoes 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 203 158 3 Alan Georgeson
151 203 153 3 Christine McKenzie
148 169 149 2 Tom Wilson

Scorpions 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
144 135 144 1 Mary Jones
161 102 159 0 Billy Dott
153 102 151 0 John Balloch

Yorkshire League games played February 14th
Results from Geoff Goodwin. Columns headed P:W show games played and games won

Round 1 Group B

Old Prf New P:W Spread
153 178 154 4:4 +306 Robert Pells
160 175 160 2:2 +339 Neil Rowley
132 103 131 2:0 -130 Andrea Waddington
125 106 124 4:0 -515 Michael Thomas

Round 1 Group C

Old Prf New P:W Spread
160 174 160 4:4 +360 Paul {Halifax} Thompson
131 149 132 3:2  +88 Gordon Procter
109 114 109 4:1 -255 Remie Salazar
127  83 125 3:0 -193 Barbara Lukey

Southend Invitational February 13th played in Ilford.
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 163 193 166 7 +583 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 2 174 170 174 5 +250 Calum Edwards
 3 166 171 166 5 +178 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 171 170 171 5  +96 Steve Perry
 5 168 171 169 5 -162 Vincent Boyle

 6 165 171 166 5 -181 Chris Keeley
 7 160 160 160 4  +49 Tim Knight
 8 164 160 164 4   -8 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 9 163 160 163 4 -284 Cecil Muscat
10 160 127 157 1 -521 Mike Chappell
    
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 140 172 143 7 +265 Martin Bloomberg
 2 142 172 145 7 +177 Evelyn Wallace
 3 140 161 142 6 +363 Karen Game
 4 144 149 144 5 -227 Stephen Wintle
 5 148 138 147 4 +172 Chrystal Rose

 6 143 138 142 4  +66 Nick Jenkins
 7 154 137 152 4  +33 Kevin Synnott
 8 154 126 152 3 -242 David Shenkin
 9 142 127 141 3 -248 Ann Golding
10 130 117 129 2 -359 Phyllis Fernandez
    
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 127 134 128 7 +376 Jo Ramjane
 2 111 132 113 7 +239 Carmen Dolan
 3 108 123 109 6  +11 Colin StHill 
 4 116 111 115 5 +283 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

 5 116 110 115 5 +259 Ron Bucknell
 6 116 110 115 5 +184 Priscilla Munday
 7 122 111 121 5 +111 Brenda Northcott
 8 109 114 111 5  +75 Lee Graham (new rating based on 16 games)

 9  87 105  89 4 -273 Norah Cole
10  75  82  76 2 -275 Eileen Hunter
11 100  84  99 2 -410 Claire Violett
12 103  75 101 1 -580 Margaret Seabrook

LEST match February 13th results from Chris Hawkins

The games involving the absent fourth player will be played at a later date.

4 rounds - format was double round robin.

Old Prf New  W Spread
169 200 171  4 +615 Nick Deller
163 140 162 1½ -373 Mike O'Rourke
136 128 136  ½ -242 Sarah Wilks

Knutsford Invitational February 13th results from Mark Nyman

10 rounds - double round robin.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 188 220 191 8 +410 Mikki Nicholson(GM)
2 206 196 205 6 +434 Mark Nyman(GM)
3 182 201 184 6  +59 David Webb(GM)

4 188 190 188 5  +78 Paul Gallen(Exp)
5 190 189 190 5  -11 Harshan Lamabadusuriya(GM)
6 183 141 180 0 -970 Wale Fashina

Scottish Masters February 12-13 results from Neil Scott.
12 rounds - round robin then king of the hill in round 12.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 194 191 193 9 +1221 Helen Gipson(GM)
 2 186 192 187 9  +434 Allan Simmons(GM)
 3 183 182 183 8  +669 Neil Scott(GM)
 4 160 184 163 8   +52 Alan Sinclair

 5 167 176 168 7   -62 Ross Mackenzie
 6 152 167 154 6   -39 Amy Byrne
 7 173 157 171 5  +362 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 8 158 158 158 5  -292 Stu Harkness

 9 156 158 156 5  -575 Raymond Tate
10 159 150 157 4  -332 Ricky Zinger
11 156 150 155 4  -807 Kate Surtees
12 155 133 152 2  -631 Marion Keatings

Club match Phyllis Court vs West Berks February 12 results from Sharon Hewitt.

5 rounds - each player played each member of the other team once.

Phyllis Court 12 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
112 144 116 4 +171 Sharon Hewitt 
110 124 111 3  -84 Nova Williams 
109 104 108 2  -33 Charles Tollit 
 97 104  98 2 -216 Jenetta Mills 
106  84 104 1 -395 Sonia Cox 

West Berks 13 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
107 137 109 4 +293 Iris Cornish 
140 117 139 3 +480 Ian Burn 
107 117 112 3  +61 Sue Rawlins (new rating based on 10 games)
111  97 109 2  -95 Fran Burling 
106  77 104 1 -182 Audrey Medhurst

LEST round 1 match played February 12th results from Evan Simpson.

6 rounds - double round robin

Old Prf New W Spread
186 202 187 6 +537 Evan Simpson(GM)
150 173 151 4 +373 Graham Wakefield
159 120 156 1 -195 Nuala O'Rourke
124 124 124 1 -715 Pat Friend

Scottish League round 1 match February 9th results from Marion Keatings

3 rounds.

Waverley 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins      
161 141 160 2 Alan Sinclair
160 141 159 2 Wilma Warwick
131 136 131 2 Kenneth Ross

Lynx 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins   
132 201 135 3 Bob Jarvie
119 100 118 0 Ken McGinness
107  92 106 0 Doreen Jarvie

Nottingham Nomads February 5th-6th results from Clive Spate.
Everyone played 16 rated games. The final tables are below the ratings data.

Old Prf New
115 116 116 Stany Arnold
122 138 125 Carol Arthurton
147 153 148 Anne Ashmore
167 157 165 John Ashmore
121 107 119 Peter Ashurst

158 145 156 Steve Balment
122 126 123 Liz Barber
127 135 128 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
122 133 124 Ken Bird
158 183 163 Rick Blakeway

149 154 150 Sue Bowman
145 143 145 Neil Broom
184 172 182 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
140 169 145 Beverley Calder
141 135 140 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)

 94 104  96 Christine Cartman
111 119 112 Paul Cartman
155 177 159 Ashley Coldrick
124 118 123 Geoff Cooper
137 150 140 Lorraine Crouch

181 166 178 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
130 151 134 Ginny Dixon
146 154 147 Ivy Dixon-Baird
134 146 136 Yvonne Eade
143 123 140 Andrew Eames

176 163 174 Calum Edwards
131 151 134 Len Edwards
 99 105  98 Caroline Elliott
151 117 146 Carolyn Emery
 90  98  91 Mavis Ernest

103  74  98 Peter Ernest
130 132 130 Phyllis Fernandez
101  93 100 Lee Fisher
 87  73  84 Ruby Flood
132 128 131 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

 75  67  74 Ann Gregson
 95 104  96 Jenny Harris
178 199 181 Martin Harrison(Exp)
133 142 134 Mick Healy
158 157 158 Joanne Hiley

 87  86  87 Cindy Hollyer
127 130 127 Val Hoskings
132 139 133 Nicky Huitson
 95  79  91 Carol Joahill
121 131 123 Esther Kasket

162 159 162 Greg Kelly
178 196 181 Wayne Kelly(GM)
103 111 105 Joseph Knapper
113 115 112 Ted Lewis
130 111 127 Barbara Lukey

134 126 132 Jim Lyes
135 142 136 Teresa Lyes
145 142 144 Ruth MacInerney
193 194 193 Lewis Mackay(GM)
191 172 188 Ed Martin(GM)

142 116 137 Yvonne McKeon
169 194 173 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
119 115 119 Lou McMeeken
126 131 127 John Mitchell
115 113 114 Martha Mitchell

149 159 150 Richard Moody
116 115 116 Philippa Morris
112 120 114 Adrian Noller
120 152 126 Damian O'Malley
141 137 141 Dorn Osborne

102 105 102 Vicky Owen
156 139 154 Janet Phillips
 97 110  99 Cathy Poacher
144 143 144 Margaret Pritchett
175 196 178 Paul{England} Richards

191 185 188 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
183 192 185 Jared Robinson(Exp)
160 164 161 Andrew Roughton(Exp)
161 145 158 Alison Sadler
112  92 109 Remie Salazar

121 103 119 Denise Saxton
153 158 154 David Shenkin
186 173 184 Austin Shin(Exp)
 85  92  86 Christine Silvester
133 121 131 Marlene Skinner

203 202 203 Brett Smitheram(GM)
151 165 153 Donna Stanton
102 111 104 Peter Terry
161 152 159 Peter Thomas
130 103 125 Carmen Toscano

112  98 110 Christine Tudge
172 164 171 Alec Webb(Exp)
173 170 172 Mike Whiteoak
138 132 137 Rosalind Wilson
154 146 153 Rachelle Winer

Final tables

Saturday divisions 

ARMSTRONG

W Spread 
6 +399 Martin Harrison
6 +367 Brett Smitheram
6 +236 Austin Shin
4 +449 Lewis Mackay
4  -39 Phil Robertshaw
4 -156 Jared Robinson
------------------
3 -322 Ed Martin
2 -397 Elie Dangoor
1 -537 Theresa Brousson
 
BORMAN 

W Spread 
7 +942 Jackie McLeod
7 +523 Paul Richards
6 +388 Wayne Kelly
------------------
4  -61 Mike Whiteoak
4 -109 Alec Webb
3 -212 Greg Kelly
------------------
2 -131 John Ashmore
2 -613 Calum Edwards
1 -727 Peter Thomas
 
CERNAN 

W Spread 
6 +196 Rick Blakeway
6 +173 Ash Coldrick
5  +35 Andy Roughton
------------------
4  +64 David Shenkin
4  -66 Joanne Hiley
3 +236 Steve Balment
------------------
3 -217 Alison Sadler
3 -374 Rachelle Winer
2  -47 Janet Phillips
  
DUKE

W Spread  
7 +684 Richard Moody
6 +441 Anne Ashmore
5   -9 Donna Stanton
------------------
5  -50 Sue Bowman
4 +156 Ruth MacInerney
4 -256 Ivy Dixon-Baird
------------------
3 -179 Neil Broom
2 -234 Margaret Pritchett
0 -553 Carolyn Emery
  
EVANS
 
W Spread 
6 +535 Beverley Calder
5 +240 Dorn Osborne
5   -1 Loz Crouch
------------------
4  +34 Rosalind Wilson
4  +12 Yvonne Eade
4 -228 Teresa Lyes
------------------
3  -95 Andrew Eames
3 -172 Joyce Cansfield
2 -325 Yvonne Mckeon
 
FOALE 

W Spread 
8 +581 Len Edwards
5 +220 Mick Healy
4½ +285 Jim Lyes
------------------
4 +241 Ginny Dixon
4 +129 Nicky Huitson
3½ -322 Barbara Lukey
------------------
3 -119 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
2 -245 Carmen Toscano
2 -770 Marlene Skinner
 
GAGARIN 

W Spread 
5 +202 Ken Bird
5 +123 Linda Barratt
4 +140 Phyllis Fernandez
------------------
4  +37 Geoff Cooper
4  -18 John Mitchell
4  -41 Val Hoskings
------------------
4 -259 Liz Barber
3  +65 Carol Arthurton
3 -249 Peter Ashurst
  
HALSE 

W Spread 
6 +440 Damian O'Malley
5 +348 Ted Lewis
5  -29 Philippa Morris
------------------
4½ -114 Esther Kasket
4 +125 Lou McMeeken
3½ +65 Martha Mitchell
------------------
3 -208 Stany Arnold
3 -289 Christine Tudge
2 -338 Denise Saxton

IRWIN 

W Spread 
7½ +647 Paul Cartman
6 +225 Peter Terry
5 +271 Caroline Elliot
------------------
4   -9 Lee Fisher
3½ -177 Adrian Noller
3   -9 Vicky Owen
------------------
3 -211 Joe Knapper
2 -320 Peter Ernest
2 -417 Remie Salazar
  
JING 

W Spread 
6 +616 Jenny Harris
6 +411 Mavis Ernest
6 +291 Christine Cartman
------------------
5  +75 Cathy Poacher
4 -118 Christine Silvester
4 -145 Ruby Flood
3 -177 Cindy Hollyer
2 -265 Carol Joahill
0 -688 Ann Gregson
 
The bottom three in the top 9 divisions were relegated to the next lower division,
and the top three in the bottom 9 divisions were promoted to the next higher division
 
SUNDAY RESULTS

AROHA 

W Spread
5½ +296 Lewis Mackay
5 +200 Jared Robinson
5 +126 Wayne Kelly

5  +71 Brett Smitheram
4  +23 Phil Robertshaw
4  -20 Martin Harrison

4 -141 Paul Richards
3½ -72 Jackie McLeod
0 -483 Austin Shin
 
HIOI 

W Spread 
6 +797 Theresa Brousson
5 +271 Rick Blakeway
4 +216 Elie Dangoor

4  -67 Ed Martin
4 -215 Ash Coldrick
4 -223 Mike Whiteoak

3  -38 Andy Roughton
3 -272 Alec Webb
3 -469 Greg Kelly
  
INANGA 

W Spread 
6 +467 Calum Edwards
5 +148 Donna Stanton
5  +84 Peter Thomas

5  +79 John Ashmore
4 +287 Joanne Hiley
4 -162 David Shenkin

3 -387 Steve Balment
2 -182 Anne Ashmore
2 -334 Richard Moody
 
KAINGAS 

W Spread 
6  +30 Beverley Calder
5 +163 Ivy Dixon-Baird
4 +259 Janet Phillips

4 +254 Alison Sadler
4  -13 Loz Crouch
4  -72 Rachelle Winer

4 -183 Sue Bowman
3 -119 Ruth MacInerney
2 -319 Dorn Osborne
 
MANAIA 

W Spread 
6 +268 Margaret Pritchett
5  +27 Neil Broom
5 -274 Yvonne Eade

4½ +424 Teresa Lyes
4  +94 Mick Healy
4  -73 Carolyn Emery

3 -107 Rosalind Wilson
2½ -142 Len Edwards
2 -217 Jim Lyes
  
NGAIO 

W Spread 
7 +458 Ginny Dixon
5  +37 Nicky Huitson
5 -170 Joyce Cansfield

4½ +166 Phyllis Fernandez
4  +67 Linda Barrattt
3½ -27 Ken Bird

3 +130 Yvonne McKeon
3  +34 Andrew Eames
1 -695 Barbara Lukey

ORIHOU 

W Spread 
7 +569 Damian O'Malley
5 +280 John Mitchell
5 +268 Val Hoskings

5 +251 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
5  +79 Marlene Skinner
3 -260 Geoff Cooper

2  -63 Ted Lewis
2 -545 Carmen Toscano
2 -579 Philippa Morris
 
PATIKI 

W Spread 
8 +766 Carol Arthurton
6 +104 Esther Kasket
5 +315 Liz Barber

4  +57 Lou McMeeken
4  -43 Martha Mitchell
3   +6 Peter Ashurst

2 -142 Paul Cartman
2 -442 Peter Terry
2 -621 Caroline Elliot
 
RANGIORA 

W Spread 
7 +533 Adrian Noller
6 +442 Stany Arnold
5  +39 Vicky Owen

5  +34 Denise Saxton
3  +49 Christine Tudge
3 -190 Christine Cartman

3 -337 Jenny Harris
2 -262 Lee Fisher
2 -308 Mavis Ernest

TANIWHA 

W Spread 
7 +500 Joe Knapper
6  +15 Cathy Poacher
5 +104 Remie Salazar

4 +151 Carol Joahill
4  -17 Christine Silvester
4  -67 Cindy Hollyer

3 -145 Ann Gregson
2 -154 Peter Ernest
1 -387 Ruby Flood

Edinburgh February 5th results from Ross Mackenzie.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 183 190 183 6 +598 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 140 181 144 5 +217 Anne Ramsay
 3 172 179 173 5 +147 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 4 155 166 156 4 +241 Raymond Tate
 5 160 164 160 4 +204 Wilma Warwick

 6 158 160 158 4  +19 Stu Harkness
 7 148 152 148 3  +82 Tom Wilson
 8 152 145 151 3  +56 Caroline Atkins
 9 148 151 148 3  +54 Melanie Beaumont
10 162 147 161 3  -36 Alan Sinclair

11 156 141 155 3  -54 Marion Keatings
12 141 134 140 2 -423 Iain Harley
13 139 133 139 2 -481 Jim Wilkie
14 159 131 157 2 -624 Alan Georgeson
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 137 169 139 7 +377 Rhoda Gray
 2 134 143 135 5 +109 Colin Nicol
 3 133 131 133 4 +339 Alec Robertson
 4 120 132 121 4 +139 Helgamarie Farrow

 5 117 134 118 4 +108 Gordon Winter
 6 123 127 123 4  +92 Helen Polhill
 7 118 131 119 4   -7 Yvonne Holland
 8 129 119 128 3½ +138 Sylvia Swaney

 9 122 115 121 3 +194 Michael Harley
10 127 114 126 3   -1 Margaret Harkness
11 115 113 114 3  -77 Willie Scott
12 105 115 106 3  -81 Caroline Foy

13  99 114 100 3 -135 Ian Whyte
14 123 105 122 2½ -41 Linda Bradford
15 131  92 128 2 -472 Moya Dewar
16 104  84 102 1 -682 Julie Tate

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  70 109  73 6 +390 Margaret{Fife} McGhee
 2  82 111  85 6 +216 Jennifer Payne
 3  75  92  76 5 +382 Martin Byrne
 4  75  78  75 4  +31 John Fyfe
 5  79  65  78 3  +35 Maria Raffaelli

 6  71  69  71 3 -173 Carol Russell
 7  68  50  66 2  -98 Margaret Smith
 8  72  52  70 2 -238 Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee
 9  53  53  53 2 -259 Zandra Begg
10  83  50  80 2 -286 Michael Murray



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us