Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


January 2011
Yorkshire League January 31
West Sussex January 30
Chester January 28-30
Mapperley January 29
Essex League January 25
Yorkshire League January 24
Southend Invitational January 23
Northern Ireland Championship January 22-23
Peterborough 5pp January 22
Pitlochry January 19-21
Pitlochry January 16-19
Coventry Youth January 16
Coventry Mixed January 15
West Berks January 15
UK Open January 5-9
UK Open Warmup January 3-4

Yorkshire League Round 1, Group A2 January 31st results from Geoff Goodwin.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
163 158 163 2 John Hardie
165 158 164 2 Mark Goodwin
135 160 136 2 Geoff Goodwin
102  90 102 0 Vicky Owen

West Sussex (Rustington) January 30 results from Ruth Marsden.
6 rounds.

Division A
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 166 192 168 5 +650 Penny Downer(Exp)
 2 139 190 142 5 +263 Ann Golding
 3 156 171 157 4 +270 Alan Bailey
 4 159 177 160 4 +215 Ebi Sosseh

 5 175 170 175 4  +63 Noel Turner(Exp)       
 6 178 156 176 3 +214 Gary Oliver(GM)
 7 137 156 137 3  +94 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
 8 158 154 157 3  +11 Brian Jones

 9 159 155 158 3  -52 Doj Graham
10 158 154 158 3 -265 Chris Finlay       
11 150 157 150 3 -311 Phil Kelly
12 157 142 156 2  -26 George Gruner(Exp)

13 147 143 146 2 -173 Ed Breed
14 144 142 144 2 -236 Stephen Wintle
15 169 123 166 1 -189 Chris Vicary       
16 150 118 148 1 -528 Maureen Chamberlain

Division B
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 130 158 132 5 +395 Sheila Jolliffe
 2 134 152 135 5 +314 Verity Cross
 3 133 151 134 5 +287 Mary Siggers
 4 140 142 140 4 +321 Karen Game
 5 122 146 125 4 +190 Martin Smith
       
 6 129 145 130 4 +180 Phyllis Fernandez
 7 126 135 127 4  +24 Rita Todd
 8 127 118 127 3 +135 Wendy Tiley
 9 121 122 121 3 +105 Sally Twine
10 122 118 122 3  +75 Peter Hall
       
11 132 121 131 3   -6 Peter Hunt
12 117 130 118 3  -30 Mark Smith
13 114 123 115 3  -44 Philip Turner
14 116 108 116 2  -86 Priscilla Munday
15 110 107 110 2 -268 Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards
       
16 112 100 111 2 -372 Linda Beard
17 111 103 111 2 -420 Peter Sime
18 112  86 110 1 -115 Pamela Windsor
19 112  84 110 1 -131 Nicola Staunton
20 109  82 107 1 -554 Vera Sime

Division C
 
Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  98 130 100 5 +288 Jan Vokes-Taylor
 2 106 132 108 5 +131 Colin StHill
 3 103 112 103 4 +239 Margaret Seabrook
 4 107 111 107 4 +232 Peter Bailey
 5 106 108 107 4 +184 Anne Cheesman
       
 6  92 111  93 4   +4 Gordon Lamb
 7  83 114  86 4 -144 Sheila Wyatt
 8 107 101 106 3 +126 Susan Thorne
 9  87  99  91 3 +124 John Boughton (new rating based on 18 games)
10  96  98  96 3   +9 Ruth Turner
       
11  94  98  94 3   +1 Fay Goble
12  86 100  87 3  -24 Cindy Hollyer
13  91  94  92 3  -34 Jill Warren
14 103  92 102 3  -73 Peter Terry
15  96  79  95 2  +13 Brian Beaumont
       
16  75  75  75 2  -34 Eileen Hunter
17 103  78 101 2 -246 Jean Shaw
18  59  58  59 1 -241 Veronica Baker
19 107  54 104 1 -272 Molly Lane
20 104  58 101 1 -283 Betty Simmonds

Chester January 28-30 results from Kathy Rush.
17 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 162 193 167 14 +837 Robert Richland(Exp)
 2 195 189 194 13 +1543 Helen Gipson(GM)
 3 178 181 178 12 +542 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 193 177 191 11 +934 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 5 169 175 171 11 +920 Steve Perry

 6 160 175 163 11 +509 Mike O'Rourke
 7 190 170 186 10 +384 Allan Simmons(GM)
 8 159 170 161 10  +51 Alison Sadler
 9 151 164 153  9 +356 David Shenkin
10 156 164 157  9 -162 Chris Quartermaine

11 159 158 159  8  -24 Nuala O'Rourke
12 155 158 156  8  -42 Janet Phillips
13 157 158 158  8 -203 Steve Balment
14 142 139 141  5 -688 Dorn Osborne

15 146 140 145  5 -844 Kathy Suddick
16 141 133 140  4 -1047 Beverley Calder
17 146 128 144  3 -1252 Margaret Pritchett
18 133 120 132  2 -1814 Nicky Huitson
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 128 147 132 12 +588 Rowan Callaghan
 2 129 147 133 12 +579 Marlene Skinner
 3 122 142 124 11 +283 Geoff Cooper
 4 129 141 131 11  -90 Jake Berliner
 5 129 135 130 10 +444 Ginny Dixon

 6 127 135 129 10 +195 Juliet Green
 7 124 136 126 10 +150 Heather Laird
 8 129 129 129  9  +57 Pat Wheeler
 9 133 129 132  9  +33 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
10 130 124 129  8 +494 Jill Bright

11 132 123 130  8  +70 June Edwards 
12 132 118 130  7  +58 Barbara Lukey 
13 123 118 122  7  -11 Carol Arthurton 
14 122 118 121  7  -77 Peter Ashurst 

15 unr 118 118  7 -895 Chris Davies 
16 123 112 121  6 -305 Denise Saxton 
17 121 112 120  6 -648 Pam Sparkes 
18 129  94 119  3 -925 Dave Hoskisson (new rating based on 67 games)
        
Division C

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread      
 1 113 124 115 13 +1153 Stany Arnold 
 2 120 121 119 12 +875 Anne Darby 
 3 109 122 112 12 +725 Christine Tudge 
 4 118 121 119 12 +557 Joy Lloyd 
 5 104 118 106 11½ +694 Kenneth Lovell

 6 107 114 108 11 +455 Duncan MacFarlane
 7 117 112 116 11 +187 Philippa Morris
 8 103 106 103 10 +528 Peter Ernest
 9 102 108 103 10  +64 Margaret Emmott
10 107 101 106  9   +6 Irene Atkinson

11  96 100  98  9 -471 Kerry Constant
12  89  98  90  8 -123 Mavis Ernest
13 112  89 108  7 -247 June Johnstone
14  90  92  90  7 -375 Ann Toft
15  78  91  81  7 -413 Douglas Morris

16  99  86  97  6  -92 Cathy Poacher
17  88  83  87  6 -505 Ruby Flood
18  91  71  88  4 -606 Joy Rowe
19  76  70  75 3½ -890 Valery Jansen
20  53  50  52  1 -1522 Connie Walton

Mapperley Invitational January 29 results from Jared Robinson.

Main tournament (7 rounds)

P Old Prf Wins
1 182 199 6 Jared Robinson(Exp)
2 171 189 5 Christian Brown
3 173 165 4 Russell Byers(GM)

4 145 145 2 Maurice Brown
5 147 147 2 Ivy Dixon-Baird
6 163 137 2 Greg Kelly

Extra rated games (3 rounds)

P Old Prf Wins
1 163 208 3 Greg Kelly
2 182 168 2 Jared Robinson(Exp)
3 145 147 1 Maurice Brown
4 147 113 0 Ivy Dixon-Baird

New ratings

172 Christian Brown
145 Maurice Brown
172 Russell Byers(GM)

146 Ivy Dixon-Baird
162 Greg Kelly
183 Jared Robinson(Exp)

The first match in the 2011 Essex League produced a tied result.
Played January 25th. Results from Mike Whiteoak.
6 rounds - each player played each member of the other team twice.

Blank Robbers 9 wins -428

Old Prf New W Spread
142 156 143 4 +139 Nick Jenkins
128 140 129 3 -222 Phyllis Fernandez
120 123 120 2 -345 Damian O'Malley

Harmony 9 wins +428

Old Prf New W Spread
154 147 154 4 +206 Kevin Synnott
143 130 142 3 +225 Evelyn Wallace
122 113 121 2   -3 Sue Ball

Yorkshire League Round 1, Group A January 24th results from Geoff Goodwin.
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
164 191 165 3 Mark Goodwin
163 157 163 2 John Hardie
135 126 135 1 Geoff Goodwin
102  90 102 0 Vicky Owen

Southend Invitational played in Ilford January 23rd results from Kevin Synnott.
9 rounds : each division was a round robin

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 175 191 176 7 +656 Calum Edwards
 2 164 181 166 6 +206 Bob Violett(Exp)
 3 163 181 164 6  +20 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 159 170 160 5 -224 Mike Chappell
 5 163 164 163 4½ +77 Cecil Muscat

 6 170 158 168 4  -85 Vincent Boyle
 7 160 159 160 4 -158 Tim Knight
 8 165 153 163 3½ +124 Barry Grossman(Exp)
 9 167 147 165 3  +55 Chris Keeley
10 156 137 154 2 -671 Kevin Synnott
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 153 155 153 6 +578 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
 2 123 159 127 6  -35 Jo Ramjane
 3 148 145 148 5 +343 Chrystal Rose
 4 152 144 151 5 +269 David Shenkin
 5 126 147 128 5  -24 Phyllis Fernandez

 6 139 146 139 5 -174 Ann Golding
 7 155 133 153 4   +5 David Holmes
 8 142 134 142 4  -76 Nick Jenkins
 9 140 135 140 4 -124 Martin Bloomberg
10 124 103 122 1 -762 Sue Ball

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 121 136 122 7 +375 Brenda Northcott
 2  96 138 100 7 +192 Claire Violett
 3 123 125 123 6 +241 Marian Hamer
 4 113 114 113 5 +506 Carole Wheatley
 5 116 113 116 5  -54 Ron Bucknell

 6 118 102 116 4  +72 Priscilla Munday
 7 117 102 116 4 -158 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 8 103  93 102 3 -253 Jo Holland
 9 104  93 103 3 -467 Margaret Seabrook
10  76  72  75 1 -454 Eileen Hunter

Northern Ireland Championship January 22-23 results from Stewart Holden.

13 rounds. The 13 players shown with 12 rated games received a tournament win and
+150 spread for the bye. Thus the sum of the spreads is +1950

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 203 199 203 10 +735 Brett Smitheram(GM) 
 2 186 201 188 10 +355 Paul Gallen(Exp) 
 3 186 190 186  9 +961 Alastair Richards 
 4 175 189 178  9 +284 Feargal Weatherhead 
 5 172 180 173  8 +709 Stewart Holden(GM) 

 6 173 176 174  8 +427 Neil Green 
 7 166 168 166  8 +357 David Steel (12 rated games)
 8 171 152 168  8 +160 Rik Kennedy (12 rated games)
 9 162 162 162  7 +529 Alex_Gboye Balogun 
10 159 158 158  7 +189 Ronan Webb 

11 165 154 164  7 +158 Kay McColgan 
12 162 150 161  7  +61 Anand Buddhdev (12 rated games)
13 160 161 160  7  +53 Joseph McGinley 
14 171 164 171  7 -158 Karen Richards 
15 137 155 139  7 -180 Sarah-Jane Jamison 

16 156 132 152  6 +173 Amy Byrne (12 rated games)
17 162 152 161  6 +115 Peter Thomas (12 rated games)
18 171 149 169  6 +113 Steve Perry (12 rated games)
19 119 128 120  6  +33 Pauline Weatherhead (12 rated games)
20 135 155 138  6  +25 Celine McCart 

21 122 150 128  6 -333 Liam Donnelly 
22 146 148 147  6 -450 Nalini Bhat (12 rated games)
23 114 120 115  5  -89 David Mills (12 rated games)
24 141 124 139  5 -375 Eileen Meghen (12 rated games)
25 124 109 122  4 -504 Geoff Cooper (12 rated games)

26  91  93  92  4 -818 John McCart (12 rated games)
27  73  76  74  3 -580 Tom Creed (12 rated games)

Peterborough 5PP January 22nd results from Chris Hawkins.
7 rounds - round robin format. 

Division A

P Old Prf New W Spread
1 185 197 186 5 +496 Austin Shin(Exp)
2 195 181 194 4 +350 Paul Allan(GM)
3 168 185 170 4 +159 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
4 168 185 169 4  +83 Jason Carney

5 172 185 173 4 -248 Mike Whiteoak
6 171 170 171 3  -75 Christian Brown
7 183 169 182 3 -356 Jared Robinson(Exp)
8 172 142 169 1 -409 Nick Deller
       
Division B

P Old Prf New W Spread       
1 157 179 159 5 +491 Quentin Baker
2 158 179 160 5 +164 Neil Rowley
3 167 163 167 4  +45 John Ashmore
4 156 165 157 4  +12 Steve Balment

5 163 164 163 4  -41 Greg Kelly
6 160 150 159 3 -124 Doj Graham
7 151 137 150 2 -174 Graham Wakefield
8 149 123 147 1 -373 Ivy Dixon-Baird

Division C

P Old Prf New W Spread       
1 143 165 145 5 +561 Neil Broom
2 144 165 145 5 +538 Maurice Brown
3 149 164 150 5 +148 Phil Kelly
4 145 165 146 5 +107 Margaret Pritchett

5 147 150 147 4  +42 Anne Ashmore
6 145 122 143 2 -220 Andrew Eames
7 138 109 135 1 -507 Lois McLeod
8 139 109 137 1 -669 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
       
Division D

P Old Prf New W Spread       
1 126 160 129 6 +553 Marjorie Struggles
2 129 160 131 6 +155 Carol{Norwich} Smith
3 125 117 124 3  +85 Pat Friend
4 130 117 129 3  +80 Marlene Skinner

5 130 117 129 3 -187 Angela Burke
6 121 118 121 3 -239 Eileen Foster
7 102 106 102 2 -160 Vicky Owen
8 134 102 132 2 -287 Barbara Lukey
       
Division E

P Old Prf New W Spread       
1  98 138 101 7 +543 Trevor Warwick
2 100 110 101 5  +96 Lee Fisher
3  93  96  94 4 +237 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
4  95  96  95 4 +120 Janet Watson

5 101  95 101 4 -179 Betty Benton
6  79  70  78 2 -145 Fred Burford
7  92  54  89 1 -265 Sheila{Newcastle} Smith
8  59  58  59 1 -407 Bill Croft

Pitlochry January 19th-21st results from Alan Sinclair. 

10 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 136 162 138 7½ +378 Kate Leckie
 2 142 160 144 7½ +370 Mary Jones
 3 144 156 145  7 +382 Anne Steward
 4 136 146 137  6 +267 Rhoda Gray
 5 138 142 138  6 +230 Marjory Flight
 
 6 153 139 152 5½ +279 Caroline Atkins
 7 137 136 137  5 +230 Margaret Armstrong
 8 126 136 127  5 -214 Margaret Harkness
 9 132 126 131  4  -84 Moya Dewar
10 133 125 132  4 -352 Bob Jarvie

11 127 119 126 3½ -582 Jean Gallacher
12 128 115 127  3 -249 Juliet Green
13 129 114 127  3 -265 Janice Bease
14 128 114 126  3 -390 Sheena Wilson

Division B

10 point rule.
After the first calculation, Jean MacLellan's 20-game start rating of 107 was reset to 97 and the division was re-rated

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 121 133 123  8 +305 Helen Polhill 
 2 115 121 116  7 +330 Carol Grant 
 3 111 114 111  6 +391 Paul Cartman 
 4  97 116  99  6  -43 Ian Whyte 
 5 121 107 120 5½ +253 Helgamarie Farrow 

 6  93 103  95  5 +249 Lena Glass 
 7  97 105  99  5  +15 Maria Marczak 
 8  93 103  94  5 -108 Christine Cartman 
 9 121 100 119  5 -145 Ken McGinness 
10 108  97 107  5 -347 Doreen Jarvie 

11  94  94  94  4 -183 Isla Wilkie 
12  88  95  89  4 -263 Margot Montgomery 
13  97  78  97 2½ -127 Jean MacLellan (new rating based on 30 games)
14  80  71  79  2 -327 Maria Raffaelli 

Pitlochry January 16th-19th results from Alan Sinclair. 

15 rounds.

Division A

Round robin format

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 149 174 153 13 +843 Caroline Atkins
 2 138 161 142 11 +365 Mary Jones
 3 132 151 136 9½ +465 Kate Leckie
 4 158 146 156  9 +304 Kate Surtees

 5 143 147 144  9 +207 Anne Steward
 6 133 148 136  9 +153 Rhoda Gray
 7 145 140 144  8 +334 Stephen Wintle
 8 132 141 134  8 +280 Jim Lyes

 9 137 141 138  8  -92 Marjory Flight
10 132 135 132  7  +31 Moya Dewar
11 128 128 128  6  -56 Sheena Wilson
12 130 125 129 5½ -754 Janice Bease

13 140 121 137  5 -361 Margaret Armstrong
14 128 122 127  5 -562 Jean Gallacher
15 137 114 133  4 -594 Bob Jarvie
16 140 107 135  3 -563 Teresa Lyes

Division B

Round robin with each player having a bye in rotation, 
so everyone played 14 games.

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 118 139 121 12 +803 Helgamarie Farrow 
 2 126 133 127 11 +751 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt 
 3 122 118 121  9 +532 Helen Polhill 
 4  89 120  93  9 +277 Christine Cartman 
 5 122 118 121  9  -44 Ken McGinness 
 
 6  95 112  97  8 +293 Ian Whyte 
 7 116 111 115  8 +261 Carol Grant 
 8 115 104 107  7  -39 Jean MacLellan (new rating based on 20 games)
 9 113  97 111  6  -11 Paul Cartman 
10  92  98  93  6  -69 Lena Glass 

11 110  97 108  6 -122 Doreen Jarvie 
12  80  91  82  5 -404 Jennifer Payne 
13 101  83  97  4 -572 Maria Marczak 
14  93  77  90  3 -467 Paul Roberts 
15  77  69  75  2 -1189 John Fyfe 

Coventry Youth Tournament January 16th results from Jared Robinson. 

10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, Gemma's 4-game start rating of 98 was reset to 77 and the ratings
were recalculated. 

PnOld Prf New W:L
1 114 130 115 4:0 Tim Butcher 
2  81  89  84 2:3 Shrinidhi Prakash (new rating based on 16 games) 
3  77  50  77 0:3 Gemma Davis (new rating based on 7 games)

Coventry Mixed January 15th results from Jared Robinson.
Division A

6 rounds.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 186 186 186 4 +386 Alastair Richards
2 169 192 171 4 +199 Karen Richards
3 186 153 183 2   -7 Jared Robinson(Exp)
4 154 164 155 2 -578 Ashley Coldrick

Division B

5 rounds. Players could choose how many rounds to play.
Gwen played in the first four rounds, Suja in the first three rounds.

PnOld Prf New W:L Spread 
1 unr 153 153 4:0 +389 Gwen Booker
2 114 124 114 4:1 +359 Tim Butcher  
3 unr 129 129 2:1   -8 Suja Prakash

4  73  91  81 2:3 -230 Shrinidhi Prakash (new rating based on 11 games)
5  96  74  95 1:4 -332 Beryl Shoesmith
6  69  50  68 0:4 -178 Dorothy Jackson

West Berks January 15th results from Ian Burn.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 177 198 178 6 +561 David Sutton(Exp)
 2 204 192 203 5 +682 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 3 168 189 170 5 +583 Vincent Boyle
 4 168 182 169 5 +295 Jackie McLeod(Exp)
 5 183 188 183 5 +142 Wale Fashina

 6 156 192 159 5  +96 Ebi Sosseh
 7 174 187 175 5  -38 Calum Edwards
 8 176 171 176 4 +238 Philip Nelkon(GM)
 9 163 164 163 4 +174 Graham Harding
10 153 167 154 4 +125 Graham Bonham

11 151 161 152 4 +111 David Shenkin
12 161 166 161 4  +83 Bob Berry
13 157 163 158 4  +59 Helen Harding
14 145 167 147 4  +10 Feroza Bartlett
15 171 164 171 4  -71 Steve Perry

16 171 153 169 3  +96 Chris Vicary
17 153 147 153 3  +66 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
18 160 151 159 3   +5 Mike Chappell
19 145 153 145 3 -123 Andrew Eames
20 151 154 152 3 -154 Elizabeth Hull

21 155 154 155 3 -237 Janet Phillips
22 161 148 160 3 -338 Andy Becher
23 144 150 145 3 -372 Ruth MacInerney
24 159 130 156 2  +26 Alan Bailey
25 166 140 164 2 -159 Karl Kwiatkowski

26 151 139 150 2 -194 Maureen Chamberlain
27 146 140 145 2 -341 Martin Taylor
28 158 140 156 2 -459 Kevin Synnott
29 140 137 139 2 -607 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
30 145 123 143 1 -259 Evelyn Wallace

Division B

Carmen Toscano did not arrive in time to play in round 1
The unplayed game counted as an unrated tournament loss with -150 spread.
Elizabeth Terry was awarded an unrated tournament win with +150 spread. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 135 173 137 7 +712 Andy Gray
 2 131 154 133 6 +502 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 3 128 136 129 5 +485 Frankie Latham
 4 130 138 131 5 +407 Len Edwards
 5 128 147 130 5 +272 Carmen Toscano (6 rated games)

 6 132 138 133 5 +239 Ruth Marsden
 7 108 128 110 4 +251 Judy Young
 8 119 129 120 4 +188 Damian O'Malley
 9 129 125 129 4 +143 Jake Berliner
10 109 114 110 4  +96 Elizabeth Terry (6 rated games)

11 111 126 113 4  -11 Emma Brown
12 116 119 116 4 -160 Maureen Barlow
13 111 125 112 4 -182 Adrian Noller
14 123 107 121 3 +152 Esther Kasket
15 109 115 110 3   -9 Tricia Cooper

16 110 106 110 3  -39 Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards
17 125 113 124 3  -45 Heather Laird
18 106 111 107 3 -159 Susan Thorne
19 106  98 106 2 -196 Colin StHill 
20 113  96 111 2 -201 Fran Burling 

21 108  92 107 2 -282 Peter Bailey 
22 120  95 118 2 -369 Janet Bonham 
23 108  98 107 2 -371 Iris Cornish

24 106  97 106 2 -561 Audrey Medhurst 
25 114 101 113 2 -611 Evelyn Wansbrough 
26 119  79 112 1 -251 Sharon Hewitt (new rating based on 44 games)

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 unr 135 135 6  +81 Chris Smith 
 2 101 119 103 5 +658 Malcolm Davis 
 3 101 115 102 5 +498 Mabel Choularton 
 4 102 113 103 5 +366 Peter Terry 
 5 103 105 103 5  +35 Julie Wise 

 6  94 120  98 5   +7 Len Choules 
 7  90  95  91 4 +303 Chris Leathem 
 8  64  91  66 4 +109 Shirley Stokley 
 9  89  98  92 4   -5 Betty Gifkins  (new ratings based on 24 games)
10 103  95 102 4  -72 Mavis Harding 

11 104  86 102 3 +276 Maria Treadwell 
12  81  77  81 3   +1 Brenda Keast 
13  99  85  97 3 -100 Mel Maltz 
14  74  75  74 3 -228 Dan Smith 
15  70  90  72 3 -270 Helen Thompson 

16  87  61  85 2 -143 Jill Russell 
17  75  56  73 2 -250 Steve Wilkinson 
18  84  72  83 2 -325 Maggie Shutt 
19  84  77  83 2 -335 Sheila Wyatt 
20  60  50  59 0 -606 Veronica Baker 

UK Open, Coventry, January 5th-9th results from Jared Robinson.
48 rounds.

Division A

10 point rule adjustments.
After the first calculation, three adjustments were made:

Nathan Benedict's 18-game start rating of 184 was reset to 194
Steve Polatnick's 18-game start rating of 174 was reset to 185
Mohammad Sulaiman's 21-game start rating of 207 was reset to 180

and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 207 205 206 36 +3813 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 194 198 195 33 +2290 Nathan Benedict
 3 178 196 186 32 +1395 Alastair Richards
 4 185 188 185 29 +1387 Steve Polatnick
 5 178 190 183 29  +970 Wale Fashina

 6 194 187 191 28 +1542 Ed Martin(GM)
 7 191 185 188 28  +845 Craig Beevers(GM)
 8 181 184 182 27 +1431 David Webb(GM)
 9 179 178 178 27 +1196 Wayne Kelly(GM)
10 199 184 193 27  +998 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

11 186 182 184 26½ +385 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
12 174 177 175 26  +951 Feargal Weatherhead
13 184 180 181 26   -11 Bob Linn
14 182 175 180 25½ +668 Terry Kirk(GM)
15 181 177 178 25 +1393 Martin Harrison(Exp)

16 164 179 171 25  -592 Steve Perry
17 168 169 168 24  -187 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
18 166 174 169 24  -522 Karen Richards
19 165 169 166 23  -342 Bob Lynn
20 163 164 163 22  -518 Cecil Muscat

21 165 166 166 22 -1545 David Steel
22 180 166 177 21  +137 Mohammad Sulaiman
23 158 159 159 20  -417 Graham Haigh
24 164 160 162 20 -1368 Peter Thomas
25 157 155 156 19 -1259 John Barker

26 156 153 155 18 -1453 Raymond Tate
27 147 151 149 17 -1735 Richard Moody
28 147 149 148 16 -1952 Len Moir
29 141 144 141 14 -3259 Alan Childs
30 144 135 140 10 -4241 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 143 173 156 36 +2332 Steve Balment
 2 147 166 156 33 +1471 Rafal Dominiczak
 3 157 165 160 33  +956 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 4 157 159 157 30 +1780 Ian Coventry

 5 152 153 153 27  +371 Graham Bonham
 6 147 149 148 25  +430 Tom Wilson
 7 151 147 149 24  +253 Chris Harrison
 8 152 146 149 24  -574 Phil Kelly

 9 156 144 151 23  +217 Maureen Chamberlain
10 147 145 145 23   -10 Suzanne Dundas
11 137 143 139 22   +21 Jim Wilkie
12 136 137 135 19 -1148 Mary Allen

13 147 134 141 18 -1501 Eileen Meghen
14 143 132 139 17 -1411 Ann Golding
15 139 128 135 15 -1530 Andy Gray
16 137 128 133 15 -1657 Christine Strawbridge

Division C       

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 115 140 126 32 +1266 Mary Doyle
 2 131 135 133 30½ +789 Nicky Huitson
 3 124 133 128 29  -250 Rowan Callaghan
 4 132 128 129 27½ +431 Sylvia Swaney

 5 117 128 123 26½ +428 Bronagh Kenny
 6 115 126 120 25½ +374 Anne Darby
 7 120 123 122 24½ +122 Ian Kendall
 8 135 122 130 24   -19 Marlene Skinner

 9 134 119 128 23  +642 Barbara Goodban
10 120 120 120 23   -89 Janet Bonham
11 129 118 124 22  +215 Geoff Cooper
12 116 114 114 20  +144 Margaret Marshall

13 114 114 113 20  -917 Ted Lewis
14 115 114 115 20 -1906 Georgie Burchell
15 121 110 119 18½ -785 Pauline Weatherhead
16 117 110 114 18  -445 Brid Ui Bhriain
 
Division D      
       
10 point rule adjustment.
After the first calculation, 
Theresa Scallan's 13-game start rating of 107 was reset to 124
and the division was re-rated.

Julie Tate did not play in rounds 21-31.
Her record below includes 11 unrated tournament losses and a total spread deduction of 825
points.

Her opponents 

2 games: Brigitte Brath; Molly Lane; Kenneth Lovell; Peter Terry; Rod Winfield           
1 game: Peggy Fehily  

received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread for each unplayed game.

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 124 129 125 38 +3477 Theresa Scallan
 2 111 114 113 31  +845 Paul Cartman
 3  94 108 101 28 +1683 Ovidiu Tamas
 4 110 103 107 27 +1064 Molly Lane (played 46 rated games)

 5 105 103 104 27   +77 Kenneth Lovell (played 46 rated games)
 6 107 105 107 26½  -75 Duncan MacFarlane
 7 102 101 102 26  +683 Peter Terry (played 46 rated games)
 8 103 101 103 25  +353 Jenny Sakamoto

 9 104  97 101 24  +300 Rod Winfield (played 46 rated games)
10  94  97  96 23  -766 Kerry Constant
11 105  93  99 21½-1013 Caroline Elliott
12  63  90  77 21 -1332 Brigitte Brath (played 46 rated games)

13 105 102 104 19½ -517 Julie Tate (played 37 rated games)
14  93  89  89 18½-1083 Christine Cartman
15  91  84  88 17 -1688 Ruby Flood
16  77  71  76 11 -2008 Peggy Fehily (played 47 rated games)

UK Open Warmup Coventry January 3rd-4th results from Jared Robinson.
18 rounds - each division was a double round robin.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 206 210 207 14 +1399 Nigel Richards(GM)
 2 198 199 199 12  +706 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 3 175 191 178 10  +160 Alastair Richards
 4 192 189 191 10  +128 Nick Ball(Exp)
 5 unr 184 184  9  +250 Nathan Benedict

 6 unr 184 184  9   +55 Bob Linn
 7 173 180 174  8  -138 Feargal Weatherhead
 8 181 179 181  8  -565 Martin Harrison(Exp)
 9 unr 174 174  7  -588 Steve Polatnick
10 175 152 171  3 -1407 Brian Sugar(GM)
             
Division B

Paul {Tranmere} Thomson was unable to play round 16 against Andrew Roughton.
Andrew was awarded an unrated tournament win and +150 spread.
Paul had an unrated tournament loss and -150 spread.

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 160 178 164 12 +850 Peter Thomas
 2 162 173 164 11 +581 Steve Perry
 3 172 172 172 11 +251 Alec Webb(Exp) 
 4 160 165 160 10 +517 Andrew Roughton(Exp) (17 rated games)
 5 165 167 166 10 +334 Karen Richards 

 6 155 168 157 10 -199 John Barker 
 7 170 155 167  8 +142 Ross Mackenzie 
 8 162 156 161  8  +84 Bob Berry 
 9 156 151 155  7 -735 Janet Phillips 
10 154 130 150  3 -1825 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson (17 rated games)
        
Division C

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread        
 1 154 170 157 13 +1085 Paul{Halifax} Thompson 
 2 144 160 147 11  +323 Tom Wilson 
 3 151 154 151 10  +442 Chris Harrison 
 4 145 155 147 10  +403 Suzanne Dundas 
 5 149 149 149  9  +125 Sue Bowman

 6 153 148 152  9  +114 Graham Bonham
 7 147 149 147  9  -340 Len Moir
 8 145 144 144  8  -285 Ruth MacInerney
 9 151 132 147  6  -628 Eileen Meghen
10 148 127 144  5 -1239 Tolani Ayo-Awojobi
       
Division D

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 122 168 131 15 +1038 Nicky Huitson
 2 131 145 134 11  +473 Yvonne Eade
 3 141 143 141 11  +223 Beverley Calder
 4 133 139 134 10   -77 Barbara Lukey
 5 140 138 139 10  -326 Andy Gray

 6 128 134 129  9  -228 Geoff Cooper
 7 135 127 134  8   -51 Barbara Goodban
 8 128 117 126  6   +26 Marjorie Struggles
 9 137 111 132  5  -297 Viv Beckmann
10 137 111 132  5  -781 Sylvia Swaney
       
Division E

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 122 139 129 13 +982 Dave Hoskisson
 2 120 123 121 10 +441 Pauline Weatherhead
 3 113 123 115 10 +200 Georgie Burchell
 4 119 123 120 10 +131 Ian Kendall
 5 115 123 117 10  +61 Bronagh Kenny

 6 119 123 120 10  -19 Janet Bonham
 7 117 112 116  8 +165 Fay Madeley
 8 116 106 114  7 -488 Ted Lewis
 9 119 101 115  6 -545 Anne Darby
10 114 101 111  6 -928 Paul Cartman
       
Division F

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1 106 116 108 12 +467 Angele Andrews
 2 109 110 109 11 +825 Charles Tollit
 3 102 111 103 11 +454 Jenny Sakamoto
 4 107 105 107 10 -425 Duncan MacFarlane
 5  92 101  93  9  -19 Christine Cartman

 6 103 100 102  9 -167 Peter Terry
 7  93  95  94  8 -163 Kerry Constant
 8 102  89  99  7 -349 Linda Moir
 9  74  92  77  7 -514 Peggy Fehily
10 111  82 105  6 -109 Caroline Elliott



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us