Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


December 2010
Twixmas December 29-30
Ilford December 28
Middlesex Invitational 5ppc December 28
West Midlands League match December 27
Middlesex Invitational 5ppc December 27
SILK Final December 23
Yorkshire League Xmas Invitational December 13
Mountnessing Invitational December 12
Yorkshire League December 11
West Midlands League December 11
Mapperley Invitational December 11
West Berks vs Phyllis Court December 11
Yorkshire League December 6
Mapperley Invitational December 4


Twixmas December 29th-30th played at Daventry.
15 rounds. Results from Jared Robinson.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 167 188 172 11 +826  Alec Webb(Exp)
 2 173 187 175 11 +481  Philip Nelkon(GM)
 3 177 180 178 10 +1056 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 4 167 174 167  9 +412  John Ashmore

 5 161 175 164  9 +247  Paloma Raychbart
 6 153 175 158  9 +91   George Gruner(Exp)
 7 183 167 180  8 +142  Elie Dangoor(Exp)
 8 168 168 167  8 +103  Jackie McLeod(Exp)

 9 164 168 165  8 +66   Barry Grossman(Exp)
10 156 169 158  8 -15   Neil Rowley
11 179 160 174  7 -175  Paul{England} Richards
12 172 147 167  5 -439  Vincent Boyle

13 152 149 151  5 -494  David Shenkin
14 151 149 151  5 -600  Donna Stanton
15 164 141 157  4 -637  Mike Chappell
16 147 136 146  3 -1064 Kim Hands
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 142 168 148 12 +1460 Oliver Garner
 2 144 155 145 10  +253 Anne Ashmore
 3 137 155 139 10  -144 Trish Matthews
 4 135 152 138 9½  +211 Viv Beckmann

 5 142 148 143  9  +711 Maurice Brown
 6 145 148 146  9  +533 Adrienne Berger
 7 138 142 140  8  +280 Teresa Lyes
 8 136 139 137 7½  -214 Marlene Skinner

 9 141 135 140  7   +29 Andy Gray
10 146 135 144  7  -318 Andrew Eames
11 133 136 134  7  -439 Barbara Lukey
12 146 128 144  6  +310 Steve Balment

13 132 122 129  5  -537 Jake Berliner
14 133 122 129  5  -538 Jill Bright
15 132 122 129  5  -606 Ginny Dixon
16 135 109 130  3  -991 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
       
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 130 143 132 11 +897 Rhoda Gray
 2 109 143 117 11 +451 Syd Berger
 3 131 137 132 10 +743 Yvonne Eade
 4 131 136 132 10 +248 Jim Lyes
 5 114 130 122  9 +432 Dave Hoskisson (new rating based on 32 games)

 6 129 129 128  9 +328 Pat Wheeler
 7 121 130 123  9  +17 Barbara Morris
 8 123 123 123  8  -45 Carol Arthurton
 9 128 124 127  8 -228 Geoff Cooper
10 118 118 118  7  -76 Fay Madeley

11 106 116 107  7 -266 Charles Tollit
12 105 117 109  7 -345 Duncan Macfarlane
13 117 110 115  6  -32 Ted Lewis
14 124 110 122  6  -94 Pam Sparkes
15 131 103 125  5 -229 Margaret Harkness

16 128 103 123  5 -563 Julie Nelkon
17 113  98 110  4 -377 Caroline Elliott
18 103  91 100  3 -861 Mabel Choularton

Southend SC tournament held in Ilford, December 28th
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds - each division was a round robin.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 168 194 172 7 +302 Vincent Boyle
2 164 183 166 6 +368 Jessica Pratesi
3 171 183 173 6 +181 Calum Edwards
4 172 171 173 5  -20 Mike Whiteoak
5 162 173 164 5  -23 Mike Chappell

6 163 161 163 4 +149 Cecil Muscat
7 169 161 168 4  -43 Chris Keeley
8 164 161 164 4 -235 Barry Grossman(Exp)
9 164 150 162 3  -84 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
10168 127 162 1 -595 Bob Violett(Exp)

Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 151 164 152 6 +459 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
2 139 165 143 6 +329 Nick Jenkins
3 141 165 144 6 +167 Ann Golding
4 152 152 152 5   +8 David Shenkin
5 145 142 146 4  +58 Evelyn Wallace

6 144 142 144 4 -151 Stephen Wintle
7 148 142 147 4 -195 Chrystal Rose
8 156 141 153 4 -345 Rachelle Winer
9 155 130 151 3  -65 Victoria Kingham
10143 131 140 3 -265 Martin Bloomberg

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread      
1 128 145 131 7 +573 Len Edwards
2 120 134 121 6 +272 Brenda Northcott
3 136 122 135 5 +615 Marc Meakin
4 112 124 113 5 +148 Carole Wheatley
5 119 123 119 5    0 Damian O'Malley

6 127 111 126 4 +105 Phyllis Fernandez
7 116 113 115 4 -163 Ron Bucknell
8 100 114 101 4 -342 Jo Holland
9 126 100 122 3 -659 Jo Ramjane
10 96  93  95 2 -549 Claire Violett

Middlesex Invitational 5 point penalty challenge December 28th
Results from Ed Martin. Double round robin - everyone played 8 games.

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 177 222 181 7 +427 David Webb(GM)  
2 184 182 184 4 +165 Terry Kirk(GM)
3 197 179 195 4  -87 Ed Martin(GM)
4 179 171 178 3 -208 Ben Tarlow
5 177 159 175 2 -297 Femi Awowade(GM)

West Midlands League match December 27th
Results from Rick Blakeway. 3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins         
117 133 118 2 Fay Madeley
145 129 143 2 Sheila Green

 90 104  90 1 Christine Cartman
115 101 114 1 Paul Cartman

Middlesex Invitational 5 point penalty challenge December 27th
Results from Ed Martin. 10 rounds - double round robin

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 193 217 197 10 +1043 Ed Martin(GM)
2 160 168 161 4½  +257 Paloma Raychbart
3 154 169 156 4½   -38 Rachelle Winer

4 175 160 172  4  -154 Mike Whiteoak
5 178 160 176  4  -724 Brian Sugar(GM)
6 166 152 164  3  -384 Barry Grossman(Exp)

SILK Final December 23rd results from Marion Keatings.
Games were played on various days in December but all were rated as played on Dec 23rd.
Everyone played 12 games : the format was a triple round robin.

PnOld Prf New Wins
1 181 194 183 10 Neil Scott(GM)
2 169 178 170  8 Ross Mackenzie
3 172 169 172  7 Simon Gillam(Exp)
4 132 143 134  3 Colin Nicol
5 160 130 155  2 Amy Byrne

Yorkshire League Xmas Invitational December 13th results from Geoff Goodwin

Car problems delayed Paul Thompson's arrival until the final round. His first three opponents were
awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points. Paul's spread total includes -225 for the 
three unrated losses.

4 rounds

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.1 162 196 164 4 +206 Mark Goodwin
.2 173 168 173 3 +196 Andrew Goodwin (3 rated games W2 L1)
.3 155 174 156 3 +109 Neil Rowley
.4 131 154 133 3  +92 Barbara Lukey
.5 121 146 122 3  +55 Liz Barber (3 rated games W2 L1)

.6 125 130 125 2 +288 Michael Thomas
.7 128 132 128 2 +119 Marjorie Struggles
.8 152 113 150 2  +69 Matthew Pinner (3 rated games W1 L2)
.9  99 130 101 2  -86 Vicky Owen
10 135 138 135 2 -147 Geoff Goodwin

11 165 130 162 1  -49 John Hardie
12 113 101 112 1 -365 Remie Salazar
13 134  96 131 0 -182 Andrea Waddington
14 155  85 154 0 -305 Paul{Halifax} Thompson (1 rated game)

Mountnessing Invitational December 12th results from Mauro Pratesi

9 rounds - each division was a round robin.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 176 165 175 6 +686 Mike Whiteoak
 2 168 166 168 6 +449 Vincent Boyle
 3 142 169 145 6 +142 Evelyn Wallace
 4 150 157 151 5  +77 Phil Kelly
 5 138 147 140 4 +241 Karen Game

 6 159 145 158 4  +94 Kevin Synnott
 7 142 147 141 4 -230 Ann Golding
 8 140 147 141 4 -778 Derek Bower
 9 156 134 152 3 -201 David Shenkin
10 140 136 139 3 -480 Nick Jenkins
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 120 137 121 6 +601 Marian Hamer
 2 125 136 127 6 +261 Phyllis Fernandez
 3 127 136 128 6 +191 Len Edwards
 4 124 137 127 6  -39 Terry Corps
 5 136 124 135 5 +189 Noel Barnes

 6 109 127 112 5 -137 Adrian Noller
 7 127 114 126 4  +27 Sue Ball
 8 112 116 111 4  +17 Carmen Dolan
 9 120 104 119 3 -354 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
10 103  72  99 0 -756 Eve Dwyer
 
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 106 114 107 7 +691 Colin StHill
 2  86 116  90 7 +241 Natasha Pratesi
 3 104 103 104 6 +438 Jenny Corps
 4  99 103 100 6  +31 Jo Holland
 5  74  95  79 5  +46 Sandra Richards

 6  86  82  86 4 +413 Dorothy Edwards  
 7  87  71  85 3  +54 Cindy Hollyer  
 8  92  70  86 3 -477 Hilda Bennett
 9  83  71  81 3 -524 Alison Stilwell
10  59  51  56 1 -913 Peggy Lavender  

Final game in the 2010 Yorkshire League, result from Geoff Goodwin.

Paul{Halifax} Thompson 446:332 Vicky Owen 

Old Prf New
154 164 155 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
100  90  99 Vicky Owen

West Midlands League results from Rick Blakeway.

3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
141 146 141 2 Kay Powick
126 151 128 2 Dennis Hussey
149 110 147 1 Kim Hands
114 122 115 1 Lyn Allcock

Mapperley 5pp Invitational results from Jared Robinson.

P Old Prf W Spread
1 185 194 4 +193 Jared Robinson
2 172 171 3 +353 Christian Brown
3 173 173 3 +163 Russell Byers
4 163 179 3  +44 Greg Kelly

5 139 157 2   +8 Lorna Rapley
6 150 144 2  -18 Ivy Dixon-Baird
7 168 155 2 -137 Jason Carney
8 144 122 1 -606 Maurice Brown

Extra rated games

Greg Kelly 479 beat Maurice Brown 318
Ivy Dixon-Baird 425 beat Lorna Rapley 326
Jared Robinson 562 beat Lorna Rapley 314
Russell Byers 487 beat Greg Kelly 320
Jared Robinson 537 beat Russell Byers 396
Greg Kelly 433 beat Lorna Rapley 307
Jared Robinson 532 beat Greg Kelly 280

Old Prf P:W
144 113 1:0 Maurice Brown
173 174 2:1 Russell Byers(GM)
150 189 1:1 Ivy Dixon-Baird
163 160 4:2 Greg Kelly
139 114 3:0 Lorna Rapley
185 210 3:3 Jared Robinson(Exp)

New ratings

172 Christian Brown
142 Maurice Brown
173 Russell Byers(GM)
167 Jason Carney
150 Ivy Dixon-Baird
165 Greg Kelly
137 Lorna Rapley
186 Jared Robinson(Exp)

Match West Berks vs Phyllis Court results from Ian Burn.
Column headed B shows the board number for each team.
5 rounds - everyone played the members of the other team once.

West Berks 19 wins

B Old Prf New W Spread 
1 141 138 141 4 +277 Ian Burn
2 114 149 117 5 +652 Carol Bartlett
3 109 108 109 3 +139 Iris Cornish
4 105 127 106 4  +90 Audrey Medhurst
5 unr 107 107 3 +261 Sue Rawlins
 
Phyllis Court 6 wins 

B Old Prf New W Spread 
1 121 105 119 2   +7 Sharon Hewitt
2 110 105 110 2 -200 Nova Williams
3 108  85 106 1  -68 Sonia Cox
4  81  81  81 1 -614 Brenda Keast
5  53  50  52 0 -544 Jill Finlay

Yorkshire League December 6th results from Geoff Goodwin.

P:W columns show games played and games won.

Old Prf New P:W 
153 141 153 2:1 Robert Pells
169 141 168 2:1 Jason Carney
154 164 154 1:1 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
123 213 125 1:1 Michael Thomas
113 103 113 2:0 Remie Salazar

Mapperley Invitational December 4th results from Jared Robinson.

5 rounds.

Outside of the event structure, 2 extra rated games were played

Ivy Dixon-Baird 408:332 Lorna Rapley 
Greg Kelly 526:483 Ashley Coldrick 

These games are included in the ratings performances and new ratings below,
but not in the wins or spreads.

P Old Prf New W Spread
1 170 195 172 4 +343 Christian Brown
2 184 196 185 4  +67 Jared Robinson(Exp)
3 174 175 173 3  +69 Russell Byers(GM)
4 160 182 163 3  -32 Greg Kelly

5 170 154 169 2 +289 Jason Carney
6 149 153 150 2 -202 Ivy Dixon-Baird
7 156 130 154 1 -123 Ashley Coldrick
8 141 122 139 1 -411 Lorna Rapley




Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us