Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


September 2010
SILK match Tom Wilson vs Moya Dewar September 29
BEST SF Mark Nyman vs Allan Simmons September 28
Yorkshire League match September 26
West Sussex RR September 26
Norwich September 26
Carlisle September 25-26
NSCT Final September 25
BEST SF Brett Smitheram vs Evan Simpson September 25
Scottish League Eagles vs Bingoes September 23
Southsea September 17-19
Lincoln September 18
2 West Midlands League matches September 17
Yorkshire League game September 13
Scottish League Bingoes vs Scorpions September 13
Scottish League Rackoons vs Lang Toun September 12
H-B Holidays Scarborough September 10-12
NSC Semifinal September 11-12
Essex League Billericay Bandits vs The Blank Robbers September 12
Southend Invitational Round Robin September 11
SILK match Raymond Tate vs Moya Dewar September 10
Scottish League Lynx vs Eagles September 9
Yorkshire League September 6
Scottish League Scorpions vs Rackoons September 6
Essex League : Forest Gate Wanderers vs Team with no Name : September 5
Middlesbrough September 5
Havering September 4
BEST QF Mark Nyman vs Lewis Mackay September 4
Irish League match September 1


SILK match September 29th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
141 189 143 3 Tom Wilson
139  91 136 0 Moya Dewar               
            
BEST Semifinal September 28th result from Allan Simmons.

Old Prf New Wins
206 215 208 9 Mark Nyman(GM)           
190 181 189 3 Allan Simmons(GM)   

Yorkshire League September 26th results from Geoff Goodwin

Games played and won are shown in the P W columns

Old Prf New P W
162 188 162 2 2 Mark Goodwin
154 154 153 3 2 Robert Pells
104 124 105 3 1 Vicky Owen
135  79 133 2 0 Geoff Goodwin

West Sussex Round Robin September 26th results from Ruth Marsden.
7 rounds - round robin format.

Division A

P Old Prf New W Spread
1 182 197 184 6 +646 Gary Oliver(GM)
2 156 200 161 6 +187 Ebi Sosseh
3 158 186 161 5 +212 Chris Finlay
4 171 170 171 4 +164 Chris Vicary
5 162 142 160 2 -196 Kevin Synnott
       
6 162 142 160 2 -219 Maureen Chamberlain
7 156 143 155 2 -439 Brian Jones
8 161 128 158 1 -355 Alan Bailey

Division B

P Old Prf New W Spread
1 148 166 150 5 +653 Timothy Lawrence
2 150 166 152 5 +343 Elizabeth Hull
3 143 167 146 5  +21 Evelyn Wallace
4 140 153 141 4 +334 Oliver Garner
5 146 152 147 4  -12 Ed Breed
       
6 145 124 143 2 -175 Kathryn Henry
7 143 124 141 2 -339 Karen Game
8 148 109 144 1 -825 Stephen Wintle

Division C

P Old Prf New W  Spread
1 138 168 141 6½ +613 Ian Burn
2 139 132 140 4  +290 Amanda Sodhy
3 115 136 118 4   +49 Mark Smith
4 132 133 132 4  -156 Mary Siggers
5 123 120 123 3  -109 Sally Twine
       
6 125 120 124 3  -349 Joy Fox
7 124 113 122 2½  -79 Martin Smith
8 120  92 117 1  -259 Priscilla Munday
  
Division D

P Old Prf New W Spread
1 108 144 111 6 +287 Nicola Staunton
2 111 129 113 5 +300 Peter Bailey
3 111 115 112 4 +249 Pamela Windsor
4 112 100 111 3 +157 Elizabeth Ramsay
5 104 101 105 3 -120 Audrey Medhurst
       
6 107 101 107 3 -174 Anne Cheesman
7 104 101 103 3 -240 Margaret Seabrook
8 107  72 104 1 -459 Colin StHill
 
Division E

P Old Prf New W Spread
1  91 124  94 6 +180 Peggy Moore
2  94 109  96 5 +285 Brian Beaumont
3 110 107 110 5 +268 Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards
4 unr  95  95 4 +165 Jimmy Gough
5 unr  70  70 2  +19 Kai Laddiman
       
6  82  68  76 2 -225 Steven Henry (new rating based on 19 games)
7  90  67  82 2 -309 Robert Hudson (new rating based on 23 games)
8  76  69  75 2 -383 Eileen Hunter

Norwich September 26th results from David Wilson.
7 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 171 210 176 7 +588 Richard Evans(Exp)
 2 168 177 169 5 +592 John Ashmore
 3 169 177 171 5 +357 Bob Violett(Exp)
 4 179 174 178 5 +355 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 5 159 174 161 5 +211 Andy Becher

 6 168 159 167 4 +351 Mike Whiteoak
 7 133 164 137 4 +297 Noel Barnes
 8 134 155 136 4 +181 Steve Balment
 9 168 164 167 4  +86 Alec Webb(Exp)
10 154 156 154 4   -5 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

11 157 151 156 4 -149 Rachelle Winer
12 145 165 147 4 -332 Ann Golding
13 160 136 157 3   -7 Victoria Kingham
14 139 146 140 3  -87 Feroza Bartlett
15 143 153 145 3 -207 Ginny Dixon

16 145 138 144 3 -208 Philip Aldous
17 150 138 149 2 -146 Andrew Eames
18 133 130 133 2 -281 Rosalind Wilson
19 153 131 152 2 -303 Phil Kelly
20 143 129 142 2 -413 Louise Brundell

21 133 113 131 1 -307 Yvonne Eade
22 152 117 149 1 -573 Anne Hidden
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 120 143 123 6 +464 Kim Phipps
 2 118 143 121 6 +243 Maureen Underdown
 3 123 128 123 5 +546 Heather Laird
 4 112 120 112 5 +283 Mary Adams
 5 116 126 117 5 +254 Cody McCormick

 6 121 127 121 5 +218 Phyllis Fernandez
 7 123 111 122 4  -15 Marlene Skinner
 8  95 108  96 4  -56 Christine Cartman
 9  98 101  98 3  +70 Claire Violett
10  86 102  88 3  +30 Cindy Hollyer

11  95  94  95 3  -41 Dorothy Kemlicz
12  91 108  92 3 -293 Gill{Norwich} Thompson
13  94 101  95 3 -336 Malcolm Davis
14 107  82 103 2  +86 Joyce Ashmore
15 106  82 104 2  +54 Adrian Noller

16 115  79 112 2 -193 Paul Cartman
17  89  79  87 2 -266 Margaret Aldous
18  76  51  73 0 -1048 Valery Jansen

Carlisle September 25th-26th results from John Harrison.
15 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 191 181 190 11 +1256 Mikki Nicholson(Exp)
 2 169 176 170 10  +988 Darryl Francis(Exp)
 3 172 163 169  9  +316 Ross Mackenzie
 4 161 169 163  9  -138 Martin Thompson
 5 153 153 152  7   +20 Raymond Tate

 6 142 156 144  7  -336 Laura Finley
 7 155 145 153  6  -235 Jayne Mackenzie
 8 136 149 139  6  -240 Moya Dewar
 9 unr 151 151  6  -773 Fern Wheelwright
10 146 132 143  4  -858 Sylvia Swaney
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 124 144 128 11 +754 Samantha Beckwith
 2 123 138 126 10 +489 Margaret Burdon
 3 134 131 132 9½ +433 Kate Leckie
 4 123 134 123 9½ +209 Peter Ashurst
 5 129 128 129  9 +760 Geoff Cooper

 6 131 115 127  7 +244 Rhoda Gray
 7 100 116 104  7 -452 Paula Docherty
 8 111 106 110  6 -819 Nora Bain
 9 118 101 116  5 -433 Gordon Winter
10  96  77  91  1 -1185 Sheila{Newcastle} Smith

National Scrabble Clubs Tournament Final September 25th results from Philip Nelkon.
Everyone played 7 games. There were three concurrent round robins, with one player from each team in each group, based on rating.

Team table

P  W Sprd Code
1 13 +559 OD Oxford Dons
2 13 +250 NN Nottingham Nomads
3 12 +264 CA Cambs
4 11 +213 WT White Tiger Roses
5 10 +275 MO Moreton

6  9 -208 EA Edinburgh A
7  8 -473 SB Southampton Botley
8  8 -880 NW Naija Warriors

Each player's team is shown by a two-letter code

Board 1 round robin

P Old Prf New W Sprd Code
1 187 181 186 4 +384 MO Wale Fashina
2 181 182 182 4 +181 SB Gary Oliver(GM)
3 164 184 166 4 +100 OD Steve Perry
4 171 183 172 4 -243 NW Fidelis Olotu
5 172 169 173 3  +95 WT Andrew Goodwin

6 166 169 166 3  -46 CA Paul Bassett
7 187 166 184 3 -201 NN Jared Robinson(Exp)
8 174 168 173 3 -270 EA Simon Gillam(Exp)

Board 2 round robin       

P Old Prf New W Sprd Code       
1 160 184 163 5 +335 CA Chris Cummins
2 160 184 162 5 +321 WT Mark Goodwin
3 164 183 167 5 +106 OD Stewart Houten
4 160 170 161 4 +210 SB Alan Bailey
5 175 167 174 4 -147 NN Russell Byers(GM)

6 160 141 158 2 -110 EA Amy Byrne
7 168 140 166 2 -130 MO David Steel
8 150 128 147 1 -585 NW Chrystal Rose

Board 3 round robin       

P Old Prf New W Sprd Code       
1 169 179 170 6 +598 NN Christian Brown
2 150 151 151 4 +353 OD Nick Ascroft
3 145 152 146 4 +172 EA Melanie Beaumont
4 152 151 152 4  +21 MO Len Moir
5 155 151 154 4  -25 CA Ed Garrett-Jones

6 140 138 140 3  -52 NW Sanmi Odelana
7 135 139 135 3 -203 WT Geoff Goodwin
8 112  97 110 0 -864 SB Janet Milford

BEST semifinal September 25th result from Joanne Hiley.

Old Prf New Wins
203 206 204 9 Brett Smitheram(GM)
187 184 187 4 Evan Simpson(GM)         
      
Scottish League match September 23rd
Results from Marion Keatings.

Eagles 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 201 145 3 Melanie Beaumont
115 132 116 1 Helgamarie Farrow
133 101 131 0 Margaret Harkness

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 147 151 2 Christine McKenzie
140 147 141 2 Tom Wilson
161 115 160 1 Alan Georgeson

H-B Holidays Southsea September 17th-19th results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New  W  Spread
 1 150 181 156 13½ +1219 Janet Phillips
 2 131 152 136  9  +195 Viv Beckmann
 3 130 148 133  8½ +277 Verity Cross
 4 150 127 145  6  -146 Peter Darby

 5 129 130 130  6  -258 Barbara Lukey
 6 134 130 133  6  -334 Rosalind Wilson
 7 134 115 132  4  -322 Mary Siggers
 8 134 108 130  3  -631 Jan Bailey
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New  W  Spread       
 1 113 149 120 11 +742 Anne Darby
 2 123 134 127  9 +113 Nicky Huitson
 3 124 126 125  8 +663 Joy Fox
 4 126 119 124  7  +57 Leonora Hutton

 5 127 112 122  6 +298 Joy Lloyd
 6 109 114 111  6 -462 Pamela Windsor
 7 126 105 121  5 -555 Barbara Allen
 8 110 100 107  4 -856 Anne Cheesman

Division C

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread       
 1  94 114  98 11 +437 Joy Rowe
 2  92 107  95 10 +670 Kerry Constant
 3  96 110  97 10 +452 Ann Clark
 4 109  95 107  8 +630 Margaret Emmott

 5  82  94  84  8 -85  Sheila Wyatt
 6  80  88  82  8 -133 Douglas Morris
 7  92  86  91  7 +215 Peggy Moore
 8  95  88  93  7 +147 Jill Warren

 9 100  81  95  6  -73 Hannah Corbett
10 unr  68  68  5 -153 Stanley Wilkinson
11  54  50  53  2 -986 Sonia Russell
12  61  50  58  2 -1121 Veronica Baker

Lincoln September 18th results from Ben Wilson.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 179 186 179 6 +477 Martin Harrison
 2 180 176 179 5 +453 Chris Hawkins(Exp)
 3 154 174 156 5 +336 Ashley Coldrick
 4 153 168 155 5 +195 Greg Kelly
 5 177 169 175 5 +176 Russell Byers(GM)

 6 148 156 148 4 +221 Carolyn Emery
 7 131 168 134 4 +178 Steve Balment
 8 162 164 163 4   -3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 9 141 155 143 4  -27 Margaret Pritchett
10 160 138 158 3   -1 Neil Rowley

11 137 148 138 3 -134 Heather Burnet
12 130 139 131 3 -383 Gordon Procter
13 153 142 151 3 -499 Gerard Fox
14 135 124 133 2 +132 Jill Parker
15 132 119 132 2  -57 Angela Burke

16 146 128 144 2 -301 Maurice Brown
17 140 129 139 2 -330 Teresa Lyes
18 130 106 127 1 -433 George Newman

Division B

Fred Burford was awarded an unrated tournament win and 75 spread points for
a bye in round 1, because his opponent did not arrive.

From round 2 onwards, the vacancy was filled by reserve player Lee Fisher. 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 123 144 126 6 +312 Pat Friend
 2 112 128 114 5 +519 Tim Butcher
 3 128 133 129 5 +402 Geoff Cooper
 4 128 129 128 5 +202 Jim Lyes
 5 126 133 126 5   +8 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt

 6  97 136 101 5  -81 Irene Newberry
 7 127 106 125 4 +375 Michael Thomas
 8 126 103 123 4 +227 Marlene Skinner
 9  92 119  95 4  +99 Janet Watson
10 128 127 128 4  -21 Marjorie Struggles

11 110 118 111 4  -78 Sylvia McCulloch
12 125  98 121 3 +390 Liz Barber
13 124  99 122 3  +51 Eileen Foster
14 105 102 104 3  -13 Vicky Owen
15  97  91  96 3  -79 Trevor Warwick

16 100 106 101 3 -159 Lee Fisher (6 rated games)
17  80 100  81 3 -228 Angela Rigley
18 101 104 101 3 -454 Betty Benton
19  79  69  78 2  -58 Fred Burford (6 rated games)
20  82  78  81 2 -290 Marjorie Lunn

21  85  70  84 1 -327 Judith Puttick
22  61  50  60 0 -797 Bill Croft

2 West Midlands League matches were played on September 17th
Results from Rick Blakeway. Each match was a round robin, so everyone played 3 games.

Match 1

Old Prf New Wins
166 170 165 2 Karl Kwiatkowski 
159 172 159 2 Rick Blakeway 
144 177 145 2 Sheila Green 
156 106 151 0 Chris Civil (new rating based on 29 games)

Match 2

Old Prf New Wins
139 184 141 3 Kim Hands 
127 121 126 1 Dennis Hussey 
141 117 140 1 Kay Powick 
134 119 133 1 Richard Woodward 

Yorkshire League game September 13th

One game, unplayed in the match a week ago, was played today.
Result from Geoff Goodwin

Old Prf New Wins
139 178 139 1 Andrea Waddington
128  89 127 0 Michael Thomas  

Scottish League match September 13th
Results from Marion Keatings.

Bingoes 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 166 161 2 Alan Georgeson 
152 133 151 1 Christine McKenzie 
141 133 140 1 Tom Wilson

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
161 168 162 2 Billy Dott 
154 168 154 2 John Balloch 
134 135 134 1 Mary Jones 

Scottish League match September 12th
Results from Marion Keatings.

Rackoons 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
172 160 172 2 Ross Mackenzie
157 160 157 2 Ricky Zinger
154 126 153 1 Raymond Tate

Lang Toun 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 178 155 2 Marion Keatings
144 178 146 2 Anne Steward
131 111 130 0 Carol Malkin

H-B Holidays Scarborough September 10th-12th
Results from John Harrison.
14 rounds - each division was a double round robin.

Division A

PnOld Prf New W Spread
1 135 158 140 10 +433 Barbara Goodban
2 141 150 143  9 +451 Ginny Dixon
3 134 144 137  8 -131 Heather Burnet
4 129 137 131  7  -63 Esther Bacon

5 152 134 148  7 -100 Stephen Wintle
6 134 129 131  6  +28 Steve Balment
7 130 123 126  5 -107 Marlene Skinner
8 134 115 131  4 -511 Rhoda Gray
       
Division B

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1 123 153 129 13 +877 Barbara Lukey
2 113 126 116  9 +471 Sue Thompson
3 124 125 123  9 +241 Minu Anderson
4 109 113 110  7 -105 Gill Carr

5 115 112 115  7 -286 Philippa Morris
6 103  99 102  5  -53 Kenneth Lovell
7 113  91 107  4 -249 Marjorie Gillott
8  97  79  94  2 -896 Susan Richardson

Division C

PnOld Prf New W Spread       
1  94 106  97 11 +349 Anne Atherton
2  95  92  95  9 +415 Margaret Keeper
3 unr  86  86  8 +399 Terry Avery
4  66  89  74  8 -167 Jean Geldard (new rating based on 48 games)

5  86  79  85  7  -14 Olive Matthew
6  81  76  81 6½  +96 Anne Lynas
7  76  63  73 4½ -195 Pat Carr
8  55  50  54  2 -883 Connie Walton

National Scrabble Championships Semifinal
Leeds September 11-12 results from Rick Blakeway.
14 rounds.

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
 1 206 206 206 11 +1019 Mark Nyman(GM)
 2 187 209 191 11 +855 Mikki Nicholson(Exp)
 3 176 212 183 11 +579 Gareth Williams(GM)
 4 199 203 201 10 +428 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 5 187 207 190 10 +233 Ed Martin(GM)

 6 181 196 184 9  +801 Austin Shin(Exp)
 7 186 188 186 9  +701 Paul Gallen
 8 197 194 196 9  +432 Paul Allan(GM)
 9 186 189 187 9  +288 Evan Simpson(GM) (13 rated games)
10 189 199 192 9  +283 Craig Beevers(GM)

11 186 191 187 9  +253 Jared Robinson(Exp)
12 179 184 179 9  +135 Wayne Kelly(GM)
13 180 190 181 9  +116 Gary Oliver(GM) (13 rated games)
14 193 174 190 8  +534 Allan Simmons(GM)
15 180 183 180 8  +391 Paul{England} Richards

16 196 182 192 8  +374 Helen Gipson(GM)
17 182 184 182 8  +309 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
18 170 178 170 8   +50 Rik Kennedy
19 164 188 168 8    +5 Alec Webb(Exp)
20 158 182 163 8   -99 Elisabeth Jardine

21 169 180 171 8  -106 Fidelis Olotu
22 201 179 196 7  +482 Lewis Mackay(GM)
23 182 174 180 7  +408 Femi Awowade(GM)
24 192 168 187 7  +400 Wale Fashina
25 181 170 179 7  +350 Terry Kirk(GM)

26 168 172 168 7  +282 John Ashmore
27 161 168 163 7  +132 Stephen Hunt
28 168 173 169 7   +83 Darryl Francis(Exp)
29 135 169 142 7   -24 Joe Bridal
30 168 174 169 7   -72 Christian Brown

31 165 175 168 7   -86 David Steel
32 175 167 174 7  -234 Simon Gillam(Exp)
33 172 173 172 7  -381 Andrew Goodwin
34 147 160 150 6½ -121 Elizabeth Hull
35 165 171 166 6½ -286 Vincent Boyle

36 164 161 164 6   +55 Stewart Houten
37 174 158 170 6   +54 Nick Deller
38 183 167 179 6  -133 Martin Harrison
39 154 160 154 6  -139 Ashley Coldrick
40 173 163 170 6  -155 Kwaku Sapong

41 169 172 168 6  -226 Penny Downer(Exp)
42 165 166 166 6  -379 Paul Bassett
43 153 166 156 6  -516 David Shenkin
44 171 164 171 5½ -267 Neil Green
45 159 155 160 5½ -465 Stu Harkness

46 167 150 163 5  -225 Robert Richland(Exp)
47 171 154 167 5  -503 Jessica Pratesi
48 174 153 169 5  -528 Calum Edwards
49 152 155 150 5  -547 Janet Phillips
50 165 150 162 5  -741 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

51 158 152 156 4½  +34 Ebi Sosseh
52 169 145 164 4½ -346 Steve Perry
53 163 147 160 4  -439 Mark Goodwin

54 156 142 152 4  -595 Matthew Pinner
55 161 137 156 3  -524 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
56 107 111 108 2 -1929 Iris Cornish

Essex League September 12 results from Mike Whiteoak. 
6 rounds. Each player played the members of the other team twice.

Billericay Bandits 14 wins

Old Prf New Wins
143 175 145 6 Ann Golding
152 159 153 5 Phil Kelly
124 125 124 3 Terry Corps

The Blank Robbers 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
121 123 121 2 Phyllis Fernandez
116 123 117 2 Damian O'Malley
139  90 134 0 Nick Jenkins

Southend Invitational Round Robin September 11th
Results from Kevin Synnott. 9 rounds - round robin format.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
 1 159 179 162 7  +282 Kevin Synnott
 2 170 167 171 6  +536 Chris Keeley
 3 158 168 161 6  +122 Mike Chappell
 4 158 163 160 5½ +153 Victoria Kingham
 5 141 159 143 5  +187 Ann Golding

 6 163 145 161 4  +255 Peter Thomas
 7 134 137 133 3  -124 Marc Meakin
 8 144 136 143 3  -404 Evelyn Wallace
 9 141 137 139 3  -475 Nick Jenkins
10 153 130 150 2½ -316 Chrystal Rose
     
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 117 140 121 8 +533 Ron Bucknell
 2 120 130 121 7 +566 Phyllis Fernandez 
 3 121 119 121 6 +486 Sue Ball
 4 101 107 102 5 +276 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 5 121 108 120 5 +143 Priscilla Munday 

 6 102 107 102 5  -27 Jo Holland 
 7 108  85 104 3 -204 Margaret Seabrook 
 8  87  75  86 2 -546 Dorothy Edwards 
 9  59  67  63 2 -673 Shirley Day (new rating based on 23 games)
10  76  75  76 2 -816 Eileen Hunter 

SILK match September 10th result from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
154 154 154 2 Raymond Tate 
137 137 136 1 Moya Dewar 

Scottish League match September 9th result from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 4 wins        
       
Old Prf New Wins      
121 147 122 2 Ken McGinness 
109 113 110 1 Doreen Jarvie 
134 113 133 1 Bob Jarvie 

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
141 171 142 3 Melanie Beaumont 
134 105 133 1 Margaret Harkness 
115 105 115 1 Helgamarie Farrow 

Yorkshire League September 6th results from Geoff Goodwin

Games played and won are shown in the P W columns

Old Prf New P W
166 179 167 3 3 John Hardie
138 182 139 1 1 Andrea Waddington
110 154 112 3 2 Remie Salazar
129  88 128 2 0 Michael Thomas
132  88 130 3 0 Margaret Yeadon

Scottish League September 6th results from Marion Keatings

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
160 179 161 2 Billy Dott
152 179 154 2 John Balloch
136 146 137 1 Moya Dewar

Rackoons 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
171 199 172 3 Ross Mackenzie
159 133 157 1 Ricky Zinger
157  99 154 0 Raymond Tate

Essex League September 5th results from Calum Edwards
6 rounds - each player played the members of the other team twice.

Forest Gate Wanderers 10 wins 

Old Prf New Wins
176 198 178 5 Philip Nelkon(GM)  
174 182 174 4 Calum Edwards  
125 129 125 1 Len Edwards 

Team with no Name 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins 
170 177 170 4 Chris Keeley 
157 158 158 3 Mike Chappell 
168 126 164 1 Barry Grossman(Exp) 

Middlesbrough September 5th
6 rounds. Results from Phil Jefferies

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 191 213 192 6 +567 Wale Fashina
 2 189 192 189 5 +694 Craig Beevers(GM)
 3 155 173 157 4 +247 Raymond Tate
 4 136 147 136 3 +107 Colin Nicol
 5 162 154 161 3 +104 Martin Thompson

 6 148 155 149 3  +80 Donna Stanton
 7 141 149 142 3  -85 Neil Broom
 8 161 162 160 3  -86 Amy Byrne
 9 147 158 148 3  -92 Pauline Johnson
10 162 159 161 3 -124 Mark Hollingsworth

11 138 149 139 3 -360 Josef Thompson
12 132 109 131 1 -235 Viv Beckmann
13 141 112 139 1 -344 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)
14 140 111 138 1 -473 Tony Davis
  
Division B       

Pn Old Prf New W Spread      
 1 127 139 128 5 +284 Geoff Cooper
 2 126 150 128 5 +196 Marjorie Struggles
 3 122 127 123 4 +270 Tom Sharp
 4 126 120 125 4 +214 Liz Barber

 5 123 130 123 4 +162 Barbara Lukey
 6 123 131 124 4  +52 Samantha Beckwith
 7 124 118 123 3 +123 Margaret Burdon
 8 109 106 110 3  -42 Remie Salazar

 9 103 110 104 3  -62 Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen
10  97 116  99 3  -85 Rose Wall
11 109  97 107 2  +22 Joy Hodge
12  96  93  96 2  -36 Sheila{Newcastle} Smith

13 107  91 105 2 -173 Vicky Owen
14  94  90  93 2 -317 Gwen Linfoot
15  81  78  81 1 -237 Anne Lynas
16 107  78 105 1 -371 Barbara McLaren

Havering September 4th results from Mauro Pratesi.
7 rounds

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 206 176 7 +573 Danny Bekhor
 2 164 183 166 5 +539 Karl Kwiatkowski
 3 165 182 167 5 +283 Cecil Muscat
 4 155 181 158 5  +65 Victoria Kingham
 5 165 161 165 4  +73 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 162 166 163 4  +47 Bob Berry
 7 158 164 159 4  +45 Kevin Synnott
 8 171 165 171 4  -57 Jessica Pratesi
 9 145 168 147 4 -133 Ruth MacInerney
10 171 149 169 3 +278 Steve Perry

11 178 149 174 3  +77 Calum Edwards
12 155 145 153 3  +74 David Shenkin
13 166 151 165 3  +12 Vincent Boyle
14 151 156 152 3  -83 Phil Kelly
15 143 149 143 3 -165 Andy Gray

16 153 152 153 3 -259 Chrystal Rose
17 146 134 144 2  -79 Evelyn Wallace
18 142 137 141 2 -226 Nick Jenkins
19 154 139 152 2 -413 Stephen Wintle
20 145 127 143 1 -651 Louise Brundell
 
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 131 164 134 6 +296 Marc Meakin
 2 137 161 139 6 +195 Derek Bower
 3 138 147 139 5 +532 Feroza Bartlett
 4 141 142 141 5 +219 Ann Golding
 5 115 145 118 5 +206 Maureen Underdown

 6 133 147 135 5 +197 Priscilla Encarnacion
 7 127 132 128 4 +229 Marian Hamer
 8 113 132 116 4 +120 Damian O'Malley
 9 120 134 121 4  +11 Sue Ball
10 125 119 124 3 +131 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen

11 113 117 114 3  -27 Esther Kasket
12 125 115 125 3  -99 Len Edwards
13 124 111 123 3 -119 Heather Laird
14 114 118 114 3 -199 Elizabeth Terry
15 124 113 124 3 -208 Terry Corps

16 121  99 120 2  -70 Phyllis Fernandez
17 114 103 113 2 -114 Carole Wheatley
18 118 100 117 2 -417 Ron Bucknell
19 121  87 118 1 -295 Shirley Chidwick
20 120  87 116 1 -588 Cody McCormick
 
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 108 139 111 7 +807 Peter Bailey
 2  99 110 101 5 +411 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 3 103 115 104 5 +337 Susan Thorne 
 4  91 115  93 5 +286 Viv Bishop 
 5 105 109 106 5 +212 Adrian Noller 
 
 6 102 112 104 5 +209 Peter Terry 
 7  93 105  94 5 +185 Malcolm Davis 
 8  89  93  89 4 +253 Renee Gilbert 
 9  67  98  74 4 +156 Sandra Richards (new rating based on 32 games)
10  87  98  87 4  +77 Dorothy Edwards 

11  85  94  86 3½ -89 Cindy Hollyer 
12 105  83 104 3 +148 Jenny Corps 
13  97  78  94 3  -44 Joan Rees 
14  94  81  91 3  -94 Gill{Norwich} Thompson 
15  96  84  93 3 -147 Ian Day (new rating based on 25 games)

16  74  87  76 3 -207 Valery Jansen 
17  95  88  95 3 -264 Doreen Clayton 
18  83  92  83 3 -316 Doreen Searles 
19 101  68  98 2  -19 Florence Fontaine 
20  96  67  93 2 -327 Rosemarie Howis 

21  88  65  86 2 -336 Natasha Pratesi 
22  50  68  59 2 -413 Shirley Day (new rating based on 14 games)
23 105  67 102 1½-260 Jo Holland 
24  59  55  59 1 -565 Peggy Lavender 

BEST quarterfinal September 4th result from Lewis Mackay.

Old Prf New Wins
202 227 206 8 Mark Nyman(GM)     
204 179 201 3 Lewis Mackay(GM) 

Irish League match September 1 results from Rik Kennedy.
4 rounds : round robin then king of the hill in round 4.

Old Prf New Wins
169 181 170 4 Rik Kennedy
 91 116  92 2 John McCart
 72  82  73 1 Tom Creed
138  91 135 1 Celine McCart



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us