Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


August 2010 data
West Midlands League match August 31
BMSC August 28-30
Ladies August 27
Mens August 27
SILK match August 27
Irish League match August 26
Scottish League match Lang Toun vs Dunedin August 24
Scottish League match ROC vs Lynx August 23
MSO August 22
BEST QF Brett Smitheram vs Kevin McMahon August 21-22
Irish League match August 21
West Midlands League August 18
Scottish League match Lang Toun vs Bingoes August 17
BEST QF Allan Simmons vs Ed Rossiter August 16-17
Scottish League match Scorpions vs Dunedin August 16
BEST QF Evan Simpson vs Ben Tarlow August 15
Irish League match August 15
Wetherby August 15
West Midlands League August 14
Essex League match August 14
3 Scottish League matches August 12
2 SILK matches August 10
West Midlands League August 9
Scottish League match Waverley vs Rackoons August 9
Nottingham Nomads August 7-8
Scottish RR August 7-8
Southend Invitational RR August 8
Irish League match August 6
Scottish League match Waverley vs ROC August 5
SILK match August 5
SILK match August 4
West Midlands League match August 4
2 SILK matches August 1


West Midlands League match August 31 results from Rick Blakeway.
3 rounds.

Old Prf New Wins
113 160 115 3 Paul Cartman
114 126 114 2 Lyn Allcock
118  91 117 1 Fay Madeley
 97  65  95 0 Christine Cartman

BMSC August 28-30 results from Mauro Pratesi.
22 rounds.
			
Open Division 

The wins and spread columns include an unrated tournament win with +75 spread for Paul Richards
and unrated tournament loss with -75 spread for Raymond Tate.

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 197 219 203 18 +1592 Brett Smitheram(GM)
 2 196 210 200 16 +1317 Chris May
 3 205 198 204 14½ +1023 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 4 194 203 199 14½ +516 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
 5 198 194 197 14  +667 Paul Allan(GM)

 6 178 190 183 14  +578 Howard Wilde
 7 175 194 181 14  +361 Terry Kirk(GM)
 8 197 193 196 13  +553 Helen Gipson(GM)
 9 193 192 193 13  +283 Allan Simmons(GM)
10 188 191 188 12½ +921 Kevin McMahon

11 183 188 183 12  +403 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
12 184 180 182 12  +357 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
13 207 189 202 12  +325 Mark Nyman(GM)
14 181 180 181 12  +278 Austin Shin(Exp)
15 178 178 175 12  +254 David Webb(GM)

16 174 180 176 12  +229 Gareth Williams(GM)
17 164 181 168 12  +155 Barry Grossman(Exp)
18 173 191 178 12  -521 Calum Edwards
19 184 181 184 11½ +118 Neil Scott(GM)
20 185 169 179 11  +405 Wayne Kelly(GM)

21 163 171 166 11  +318 Jin Chor Tan
22 175 165 171 11   -77 Steve Perry
23 163 173 166 11   -92 Vincent Boyle
24 155 164 157 11  -301 Rachelle Winer
25 181 170 180 11  -458 Paul{England} Richards (21 rated games)

26 192 173 186 10½ +796 Paul Gallen
27 169 178 171 10½ -231 Ross Mackenzie
28 155 163 158 10   -77 Elisabeth Jardine
29 171 166 168 10  -429 Mike Whiteoak
30 167 167 168 10  -831 JOjo Delia

31 151 163 155 10  -980 Raymond Tate (21 rated games)
32 160 166 162 9½  -424 Maureen Chamberlain
33 172 158 168  9   -82 John Ashmore
34 166 160 165  9  -114 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
35 191 161 183  9  -305 Martin Harrison

36 167 157 165  9  -458 Bob Lynn
37 147 156 148  9  -654 Donna Stanton
38 165 164 165  9  -692 Cecil Muscat
39 148 160 152  9  -835 Len Moir
40 158 168 160  9 -1059 Alan Bailey

41 160 147 157  7  -366 Mike Chappell
42 174 142 164 6½  -287 Alec Webb(Exp)
43 139 142 140  6  -945 Teresa Lyes
44 152 140 149  5 -1231 Margaret Staunton

Division B
       
Pn Old Prf New  W  Spread       
 1 166 176 171 16  +872 Jessica Pratesi
 2 162 172 165 15  +709 Graham Harding
 3 149 172 155 14½ +197 David Shenkin
 4 159 167 162 14  +377 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 5 162 162 163 13½ +525 Peter Thomas

 6 158 163 159 13  +693 Mike O'Rourke
 7 158 161 159 13  +576 Nuala O'Rourke
 8 148 163 154 13  +342 Stephen Wintle
 9 153 162 155 13   +86 Anthony Pinnell
10 159 157 159 12  +225 Helen Harding

11 144 154 147 12  +190 Naomi Landau
12 156 156 155 12   -10 Jayne Mackenzie
13 164 158 164 12  -111 Anand Buddhdev
14 149 156 151 12  -203 Eileen Meghen
15 151 154 151 11    -8 Graham Bonham

16 154 150 152 11  -137 Anne Hidden
17 149 151 150 10½  -29 Andrew Eames
18 146 149 147 10  +142 Pauline Johnson
19 159 147 156 10   -35 Ian Coventry
20 155 149 153 10   -82 Alison Sadler

21 151 148 148 10  -192 Carolyn Emery
22 155 147 152 10  -210 Janet Phillips
23 143 149 146 10  -303 Sylvia Swaney
24 144 146 144 9½   +74 Suzanne Dundas
25 160 145 154 9½   -40 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson

26 145 148 146 9½   -89 Maurice Brown
27 143 143 143  9  -370 Andy Gray
28 145 142 143  9  -468 Anne Ramsay
29 146 137 144  8  -101 Sue Bowman
30 144 138 143  8  -919 Tia Corkish

31 148 132 141  7  -854 Ann Golding
32 153 122 145  5  -847 Philip Aldous

Division C
       
Pn Old Prf New  W Spread  
 1 132 150 140 14 +1135 Oliver Garner
 2 137 150 141 14  +573 Ginny Dixon
 3 141 150 142 14  +258 Laura Finley
 4 139 146 139 13  +349 Kim Hands
 5 142 145 141 13  +217 Margaret Pritchett

 6 136 146 140 13   +86 Mark Murray
 7 133 146 138 13  -104 Andrea Waddington
 8 141 141 141 12  +409 Tom Wilson
 9 138 141 137 12  +283 Mary Allen
10 136 141 136 12   +87 Lois McLeod

11 136 141 136 12  -246 Sarah-Jane Jamison
12 133 137 133 11   +65 Yvonne Eade
13 138 136 139 11   -50 Beverley Calder
14 135 137 136 11  -474 Sarah Wilks
15 131 132 130 10  -131 Marlene Skinner

16 136 132 134 10  -196 Margaret Harkness
17 137 127 134  9   +98 Steve Balment
18 135 128 133  9   -68 Jake Berliner
19 132 127 132  9  -100 Viv Beckmann
20 140 122 134  8  -629 Richard Woodward

21 141 123 135  8  -710 Jill Parker
22 133 105 123  4  -852 Peter Ashurst

Division D
       
Pn Old Prf New  W  Spread       
 1 126 136 129 14  +802 June Edwards
 2 123 134 126 13½ +477 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
 3 121 132 125 13  +611 Val Hoskings
 4 120 131 124 13  +386 Pamela Sparkes
 5 121 132 125 13  +117 Denise Saxton

 6 126 129 125 12½ +200 Len Edwards
 7 122 127 123 12  +199 Barbara Lukey
 8 113 127 117 12  -266 Ian Kendall
 9 125 125 123 11½ +689 Samantha Beckwith
10 130 122 128 11  +450 Jim Lyes

11 128 122 126 11  +177 Liz Barber
12 119 122 120 11  -234 Kim Phipps
13 130 122 127 11  -272 Geoff Cooper
14 127 120 126 10½ +163 Ted Lewis
15 127 118 124 10   +53 Heather Laird

16 122 118 121 10  -155 Barbara Morris
17 119 118 118 10  -226 Juliet Green
18 117 118 118 10  -317 Fay Madeley
19 123 118 123 10  -919 Nicky Huitson
20 113 114 113  9  -639 Anne Darby

21 116 109 113  8  -559 Barbara Barker
22 125  99 117  6  -737 Janet Bonham

Division E
       
Pn Old Prf New W  Spread         
 1 107 131 115 17  +467 Philippa Morris
 2 108 124 113 15½ +850 Paul Cartman
 3 111 121 116 15  +932 Bronagh Kenny
 4 111 117 113 14  +333 Esther Kasket
 5 106 117 110 14  +161 Caroline Elliott

 6 103 115 105 13½ +186 Jacquie Aldous
 7 102 113 105 13  +684 Adrian Noller
 8 104 112 105 13  +142 Joseph Knapper
 9 110 108 112 12 +1037 Tim Butcher
10 101 108 102 12  +509 Linda Moir

11 107 108 107 12  +295 Iris Cornish
12 112 103 109 11  +154 Peter Ernest
13 112 102 108 11   +33 Stany Arnold
14 101 104 103 11  -282 Cathy Poacher
15 100 104 101 11  -381 Duncan MacFarlane

16 111  94 107  9  -264 Vicky Owen
17  89  95  91  9  -533 Ruby Flood
18  99  90  97  8  -529 Christine Cartman
19 105  85  95  7  -365 Yvonne Lambert
20 100  81  94  6  -953 Joy Rowe

21  93  76  88  5 -1054 Mavis Ernest
22  82  68  78  3 -1422 Myra Copleston

Ladies August 27th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 142 185 146 5 +417 Pauline Johnson
 2 165 179 166 5 +358 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 3 165 184 166 5 +310 Jessica Pratesi
 4 153 168 154 4 +161 Anne Hidden
 5 146 173 149 4 +158 Eileen Meghen

 6 155 163 155 4  +83 Elisabeth Jardine
 7 155 160 155 4  +57 Janet Phillips
 8 161 147 160 3 +241 Maureen Chamberlain
 9 162 147 161 3  +79 Amy Byrne
10 138 151 139 3  +70 Teresa Lyes

11 146 147 146 3  +68 Sue Bowman
12 156 144 155 3  +51 Alison Sadler
13 144 149 144 3  +11 Kathy Suddick
14 135 151 136 3  -63 Margaret Harkness
15 142 156 144 3 -276 Tia Corkish

16 154 127 152 2 -109 Margaret Staunton
17 138 133 138 2 -134 Beverley Calder
18 158 127 155 2 -174 Rachelle Winer
19 143 136 143 2 -211 Sylvia Swaney
20 145 140 144 2 -276 Suzanne Dundas

21 139 115 137 1 -358 Ginny Dixon
22 138 100 135 0 -463 Sarah Wilks
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 132 149 133 5 +432 Yvonne Eade
 2 125 150 126 5  +81 June Edwards (5 rated games)
 3 121 139 123 4 +304 Nicky Huitson
 4 120 135 121 4 +267 Val Hoskings
 5 116 123 117 4 +246 June Johnstone

 6 131 138 131 4 +140 Marlene Skinner
 7 118 144 119 4  +79 Kim Phipps (5 rated games)
 8 122 129 122 3½ -18 Barbara Morris
 9 132 117 131 3 +169 Jill Bright
10 105 113 106 3  -55 Caroline Elliott

11 113 109 112 3 -164 Stany Arnold
12 106 111 107 3 -241 Iris Cornish
13 126 113 125 2½  +4 Samantha Beckwith
14 112  88 111 2  -68 Bronagh Kenny
15  94  85  93 2  -96 Mavis Ernest

16 121  96 120 2 -123 Pamela Sparkes
17 101  98 101 2 -130 Cathy Poacher
18  89  96  89 2 -238 Ruby Flood
19  89  77  88 1 -122 Natasha Pratesi
20 102  73  99 1 -467 Christine Cartman

Mens August 27th results from Mauro Pratesi.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 187 225 191 6 +433 Martin Harrison
 2 183 189 184 4 +280 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 173 189 175 4 +264 Terry Kirk(GM)
 4 194 190 194 4 +186 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)

 5 172 199 174 4  +82 Alec Webb(Exp)
 6 186 176 185 3 +276 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 178 180 178 3 +111 Howard Wilde (5 rated games)
 8 176 166 175 3  +84 Steve Perry

 9 156 173 158 3  -43 Alan Bailey
10 172 175 172 3  -71 John Ashmore
11 157 171 159 3 -213 Ian Coventry
12 176 154 173 2  -83 Calum Edwards

13 161 156 160 2 -136 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
14 169 157 167 2 -284 Robert Richland(Exp)
15 167 140 164 1 -390 Anand Buddhdev
16 165 128 162 1 -496 Peter Thomas (5 rated games)
       
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread       
 1 124 194 130 6 +521 Geoff Cooper
 2 138 143 138 4 +316 Ian Burn
 3 154 142 153 4 +256 Anthony Pinnell
 4 141 142 141 4 +187 Tom Wilson

 5 125 150 127 4  +65 Ted Lewis
 6 147 116 145 3 +135 Maurice Brown
 7 152 127 149 3  -38 David Shenkin
 8 107 120 108 3  -45 Paul Cartman

 9 127 124 126 3  -64 Len Edwards
10 110 143 113 3 -261 Ian Kendall
11 155 104 151 2 +117 Raymond Tate
12 104 102 104 2 -110 Joseph Knapper

13 132 111 130 2 -146 Jim Lyes
14 100 100 100 2 -249 Duncan MacFarlane
15  76  93  77 2 -281 Martin Byrne
16 113  93 112 1 -403 Peter Ernest

SILK match August 27th result from Marion Keatings

Old Prf New Wins
160 213 161 3 Alan Georgeson
163 110 161 0 Wilma Warwick

Irish League match August 26th results from Rik Kennedy 

4 rounds - round robin then king of the hill

Old Prf New Wins
138 148	138 4 Celine McCart
 70  93  72 2 Tom Creed
 58  64  59 1 Emma Flynn-Davies
 93  55  91 1 John McCart

Scottish League match played August 24th result from Marion Keatings

Lang Toun 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
130 136 131 1 Carol Malkin
145 137 144 1 Anne Steward
156 104 154 0 Marion Keatings

Dunedin 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
174 195 175 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
146 194 148 3 James Squires
141 127 140 1 Iain Harley

Scottish League match played August 23rd result from Marion Keatings

ROC 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
142 171 143 3 Sylvia Swaney
163 143 162 2 Amy Byrne
136 138 136 2 Colin Nicol

Lynx 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
134 130 134 1 Bob Jarvie
120 129 121 1 Ken McGinness
110  93 109 0 Doreen Jarvie

MSO August 22nd results from Steve Perry
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 181 194 181 6 +514 Austin Shin(Exp)
 2 157 198 162 6 +369 Martin Thompson
 3 163 182 165 5 +135 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
 4 157 180 159 5  +15 Quentin Baker
 5 158 163 158 4 +351 Ebi Sosseh

 6 164 168 163 4 +193 Vincent Boyle
 7 158 170 159 4 +138 Andy Becher
 8 178 165 176 4 +114 Calum Edwards
 9 161 167 161 4 +110 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
10 159 167 160 4  +40 Mike Chappell

11 157 164 158 4  -76 Tim Knight
12 152 152 152 3 +291 David Shenkin
13 137 154 139 3   +6 Amanda Sodhy
14 165 153 165 3 -115 Jessica Pratesi
15 153 144 153 3 -173 Chrystal Rose

16 154 149 155 3 -228 Victoria Kingham
17 167 144 164 3 -398 Karl Kwiatkowski
18 144 133 143 2 -214 Karen Game
19 167 135 164 2 -230 Barry Grossman(Exp)
20 145 135 145 2 -289 Ruth MacInerney

21 161 136 158 2 -356 Doj Graham
22 136 119 135 1 -197 Patricia Pay

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1  93 175 107 7 +402 Mark Bradley (new rating based on 50 games)
 2 132 132 132 5 +417 Oliver Garner
 3 124 131 125 5 +416 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 4 129 125 128 5 +347 Jill Jones
 5 125 130 125 5 +239 Malcolm Shaw

 6 134 124 134 5 +193 Mary Siggers
 7 132 140 133 5 +179 Priscilla Encarnacion
 8 122 112 121 4 +333 Nicky Huitson
 9 123 110 121 4 +223 Phyllis Fernandez
10 104 125 108 4  -29 Lena Cook (new rating based on 48 games)

11  88  98  89 4 -215 Natasha Pratesi
12 102  94 101 3 +169 Florence Fontaine
13 116 103 114 3 +123 Ann McDonnell
14 unr  94  94 3  +56 Carla Wilson
15 107 103 107 3   +5 Colin StHill

16  95 105  97 3 -342 Trevor Warwick
17 105  85 103 2 -197 Mabel Choularton
18  84  77  83 2 -219 Alison Stilwell
19  90  82  88 2 -255 Marcia Hall
20  74  71  74 2 -374 Dan Smith

21  89  60  85 1 -338 Cindy Hollyer
22 unr  50  50 0 -1133 Jonathan Pinto

BEST quarterfinal played August 21-22 result from Stewart Holden.

Old Prf New Wins           
197 195 197 8 Brett Smitheram(GM)
188 190 188 6 Kevin McMahon 

Irish League match August 21st results from Stewart Holden 
Everyone played 4 games  - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins 
157 190 158 4 Ronan Webb
169 165 169 3 Rik Kennedy
138 140 138 2 Celine McCart
137 115 136 1 Sarah-Jane Jamison
 71  61  70 0 Tom Creed

West Midlands League match August 18 results from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins
158 176 159 3 Rick Blakeway
101 145 103 2 Kenneth Lovell
142 105 140 1 Richard Woodward
104  79 102 0 Christine Cartman

Scottish League match played August 17th result from Marion Keatings

Lang Toun 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 134 156 1 Marion Keatings
130 134 130 1 Carol Malkin
145 134 145 1 Anne Steward

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 194 160 3 Alan Georgeson
151 161 152 2 Christine McKenzie
142 127 141 1 Tom Wilson

BEST Quarterfinal played August 16-17

Old Prf New Wins
190 209 193 8 Allan Simmons(GM)
179 160 177 2 Ed Rossiter

Scottish League match played August 16th result from Marion Keatings

Scorpions 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 204 152 3 John Balloch
160 171 160 2 Billy Dott
136 104 134 0 Mary Jones

Dunedin 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
174 165 174 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
141 132 141 1 Iain Harley
147 132 146 1 James Squires

BEST Quarterfinal August 15th result from Joanne Hiley

Old Prf New Wins
186 183 186 8 Evan Simpson(GM)
180 183 180 7 Ben Tarlow

Irish League match August 15th results from Stewart Holden 
7 rounds.

Old Prf New Wins
168 183 169 7 Rik Kennedy
115 109 115 3 David Mills
140 112 137 2 Sarah-Jane Jamison
 53  72  62 2 Theresa Buckham (new rating based on 14 games)

Wetherby August 15th results from Robert Pells.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 153 192 157 6 +694 Martin Thompson
 2 140 183 144 5 +384 Kathy Suddick
 3 156 181 159 5 +377 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
 4 165 177 166 5  +18 John Hardie
 5 174 157 172 4 +403 John Ashmore

 6 189 168 186 4 +391 Wayne Kelly(GM)
 7 162 165 162 4 +219 Mark Hollingsworth
 8 194 167 191 4  -72 Wale Fashina
 9 163 170 165 4 -170 David Steel
10 172 142 169 3 +298 Robert Richland(Exp)

11 143 158 144 3  -19 Trish Matthews
12 142 143 142 3  -94 Pauline Johnson
13 139 144 138 3 -217 Teresa Lyes
14 143 149 144 3 -375 Richard Moody
15 143 132 141 2 -398 Laura Finley

16 138 131 137 2 -459 Steve Balment
17 148 137 147 2 -583 Donna Stanton
18 144 112 141 1 -397 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)
    
Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread    
 1 128 165 132 6 +197 Viv Beckmann
 2 130 146 132 5 +323 Jim Lyes
 3 135 145 135 5 +293 Geoff Goodwin
 4 124 149 126 5 +221 Marjorie Struggles
 5 126 148 129 5  +85 Esther Bacon
 
 6 131 134 131 4 +167 Marlene Skinner
 7 120 136 122 4 +144 Peter Hall
 8 123 134 123 4  +35 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
 9 115 137 118 4  -28 Hilary Birdsall
10 129 125 129 3½ -105 Pat Wheeler

11 125 119 124 3 +106 Margaret Burdon
12 131 121 130 3  -64 Gordon Procter
13 122 124 122 3  -67 Barbara Lukey
14 121 124 122 3 -169 Chris Jackson
15 133 117 132 3 -209 Margaret Yeadon

16 127 116 126 2½ -220 Samantha Beckwith
17 130 106 128 2 -123 Liz Barber
18 134 105 132 2 -144 Jill Bright
19 135 107 132 2 -350 Brenda Baxter
20 129  91 124 1  -92 Geoff Cooper
   
Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread 
 1 106 134 110 6 +300 Sylvia McCulloch
 2  95 137 104 6 +293 Thelma Wood (new rating based on 34 games)
 3 106 118 107 5 +290 Paul Cartman
 4 107 122 109 5 +277 Gill Carr
 5 110 118 111 5  +76 Vicky Owen
 
 6  94  95  94 4  +19 Gwen Linfoot
 7 105 105 104 4  -15 Christine Cartman
 8 107  96 106 3 +106 Christine Tudge
 9  61  83  66 3  -89 Jean Geldard (new rating based on 34 games)
10  92  84  91 3 -125 Yvonne Goodridge

11  84  85  84 3 -153 Brian Rowell
12  88  88  88 3 -158 Brett Scaife
13  75  85  76 3 -172 Pat Carr
14 112  78 109 2   +7 Remie Salazar
15  98  68  96 2  -56 Sheila{Newcastle} Smith

16 112  76 109 2 -176 Joy Hodge
17  83  72  82 2 -178 Marjorie Lunn
18  79  72  78 2 -246 Dorothy Henry

West Midlands League match August 14 results from Rick Blakeway

Old Prf New Wins
158 142 156 2 Chris Civil (new rating based on 26 games)
141 141 141 2 Kay Powick 
113 139 114 2 Lyn Allcock 
 55  50  55 0 Connie Walton 

Essex League match August 14th results from Mike Whiteoak

Wanstead Dead or Alive 11 wins

Old Prf New Wins
151 174 154 5 Victoria Kingham 
173 146 171 3 Mike Whiteoak 
160 141 158 3 Rachelle Winer 

Harmony  7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 161 158 3 Kevin Synnott 
146 145 146 2 Evelyn Wallace 
119 140 120 2 Sue Ball 

Three Scottish League matches were played on August 12th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Lynx 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
120 133 120 1 Ken McGinness
109 130 110 1 Doreen Jarvie
134 138 134 1 Bob Jarvie

Dunedin 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
174 184 174 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
147 138 147 2 James Squires
143 104 141 1 Iain Harley
---------------------------

Eagles 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
115 129 115 1 Helgamarie Farrow
135 134 135 1 Margaret Harkness
142 101 141 0 Melanie Beaumont

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 183 164 3 Alan Sinclair
162 183 163 3 Wilma Warwick
128 114 128 1 Kenneth Ross
-------------------------

Bingoes 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
157 197 158 3 Alan Georgeson
149 197 151 3 Christine McKenzie
145  97 142 0 Tom Wilson

ROC 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 134 163 1 Amy Byrne
136 134 136 1 Colin Nicol
142 134 142 1 Sylvia Swaney

Two SILK matches were played on August 10th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Raymond Tate 1:2 Marion Keatings
Raymond Tate 3:0 Tom Wilson

Old Prf New Ga:Wins
154 168 155  6:4 Raymond Tate
156 171 157  3:2 Marion Keatings
147 104 145  3:0 Tom Wilson

West Midlands League match August 9th results from Rick Blakeway
3 rounds - round robin format.

Old Prf New Wins
168 145 167 2 Karl Kwiatkowski
126 142 127 2 Dennis Hussey
115 142 117 2 Fay Madeley
 94  75  93 0 Sally Hanson

Scottish League round 6 match August 9th results from Marion Keatings

Waverley 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 144 162 1 Wilma Warwick
162 177 163 2 Alan Sinclair
129 111 128 0 Kenneth Ross

Rackoons 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
154 168 154 2 Raymond Tate
169 168 169 2 Ross Mackenzie
159 168 159 2 Ricky Zinger

Nottingham Nomads August 7th-8th results from Clive Spate. 
Ratings data are at the bottom of this listJump to Nomads ratings
SATURDAY RESULTS ARMSTRONG W Spread 8 +630 Phil Robertshaw 7 +436 Wayne Kelly 5 +478 Martin Harrison 4 +139 Elie Dangoor 4 -327 Austin Shin 3 -143 Paul Richards 2 -184 John Ashmore 2 -415 Jason Carney 1 -614 Mike Whiteoak BERGIN W Spread 8 +719 Chris Keeley 4 +121 Cecil Muscat 4 -11 Rachelle Winer 4 -18 Jackie McLeod 4 -35 Nuala O'Rourke 4 -138 Jessica Pratesi 3 -202 Andy Roughton 3 -233 Peter Thomas 2 -203 Diane Pratesi CHEGWIN W Spread 5 +328 Joanne Hiley 5 +122 Mike O'Rourke 5 +113 Anne Hidden 4 +78 Carolyn Emery 4 +10 David Shenkin 4 -108 Janet Phillips 4 -168 Ash Coldrick 3 +57 Ann Golding 2 -432 Donna Stanton COSTNER W Spread 7 +607 Greg Kelly 5 +338 Maurice Brown 5 +170 Andrew Eames 5 -80 Ivy Dixon-Baird 4 +309 Sue Bowman 4 +82 Ruth MacInerney 4 -246 Trish Matthews 2 -552 Joyce Cansfield 0 -628 Peter Ashurst CROWE W Spread 7 +221 Ginny Dixon 5 +203 Neil Broom 5 -67 Steve Balment 4 +258 Margaret Pritchett 4 +214 Jill Parker 4 -85 Jill Bright 3 -98 Tony Davis 2 -100 Beverley Calder 2 -546 Marlene Skinner FAIRBANKS W Spread 7 +531 Loz Crouch 5 +278 Pat Wheeler 5 +20 Geoff Cooper 4 +164 Mick Healy 4 +108 Marjorie Struggles 4 -187 Liz Barber 3 -322 Carmen Toscano 2 -280 John Mitchell 2 -312 Barbara Lukey FLYNN W Spread 7 +612 Nicki Huitson 6 +576 Ted Lewis 5 +133 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen 5 +2 Denise Saxton 4 -235 Barbara Morris 3 -279 June Johnstone 2 -78 Damian O'Malley 2 -353 Fay Madeley 2 -378 Lou McMeeken GREENE W Spread 6 +276 Martha Mitchell 6 +231 Vicky Owen 5 +70 Remie Salazar 4 -67 Vivienne Stokes 3 +116 Esther Kasket 3 +43 Tim Butcher 3 -191 Christine Tudge 2 -478 Christine Cartman PRAED W Spread 6 +168 Julie Hurford 5 +361 Joe Knapper 5 +7 Philippa Morris 4 +197 Caroline Elliott 4 +196 Paul Cartman 4 -38 Lee Fisher 3 -522 Cathy Poacher 1 -369 Peter Terry TODD W Spread 7 +577 Carol Joahill 5 +244 Anne Lynas 5 +182 Kerry Constant 4 +129 Ruby Flood 4 +86 Jenny Harris 4 -256 Valery Jansen 3 +10 Daniel Smith 2 -480 Ann Gregson 2 -492 Christine Silvester SUNDAY RESULTS The top three Saturday finishers in Bergin - Todd were promoted to the next higher division he bottom three Saturday finishers in Armstrong - Praed were relegated to the next lower division. BLANCHETT W Spread 7 +629 Phil Robertshaw 6 +138 Martin Harrison 5 +479 Elie Dangoor 5 +281 Wayne Kelly 4 -205 Paul Richards 3 +93 Austin Shin 3 -121 Chris Keeley 3 -454 Cecil Muscat 0 -840 Rachelle Winer DE HAVILLAND W Spread 5 +373 John Ashmore 5 +315 Jessica Pratesi 5 +247 Jason Carney 5 +193 Joanne Hiley 4 -17 Jackie McLeod 4 -254 Mike Whiteoak 3 -221 Anne Hidden 3 -237 Mike O'Rourke 2 -399 Nuala O'Rourke DRISCOLL W Spread 7 +280 Peter Thomas 6 +534 Diane Pratesi 5 +159 Andy Roughton 4 -145 Carolyn Emery 4 -161 Greg Kelly 3 -59 Andrew Eames 3 -132 Janet Phillips 2 -158 David Shenkin 2 -318 Maurice Brown GALVIN W Spread 5 +323 Ash Coldrick 5 +184 Sue Bowman 5 +177 Ivy Dixon-Baird 5 +162 Donna Stanton 4 -29 Ruth MacInerney 4 -137 Ann Golding 3 -99 Ginny Dixon 3 -267 Neil Broom 2 -314 Steve Balment HEPBURN W Spread 6½ +385 Margaret Pritchett 5½ +239 Joyce Cansfield 5 +329 Trish Matthews 4 +73 Loz Crouch 4 -35 Geoff Cooper 4 -329 Jill Parker 3 -308 Pat Wheeler 2 -149 Jill Bright 2 -205 Peter Ashurst MASTRANTONIO W Spread 6 +297 Beverley Calder 6 +236 Nicki Huitson 5 +115 Tony Davis 5 +56 Mick Healy 5 -94 Liz Barber 3 -22 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen 2 -161 Marjorie Struggles 2 -161 Ted Lewis 2 -266 Marlene Skinner MOSS W Spread 6 +233 Denise Saxton 5½ +249 June Johnstone 5½ +249 Barbara Morris 5 +36 John Mitchell 3 +109 Carmen Toscano 3 -55 Barbara Lukey 3 -161 Remie Salazar 3 -344 Martha Mitchell 2 -316 Vicky Owen O'FARRELL W Spread 6 +657 Lou McMeeken 5 +353 Joe Knapper 5 +48 Fay Madeley 5 +1 Damian O'Malley 4 -25 Philippa Morris 3 -201 Vivienne Stokes 3 -224 Esther Kasket 1 -609 Julie Hurford RICE W Spread 6 +267 Caroline Elliott 6 +107 Kerry Constant 5 +77 Paul Cartman 4 +174 Carol Joahill 3 -102 Christine Cartman 3 -114 Anne Lynas 3 -190 Tim Butcher 2 -219 Christine Tudge THURMAN W Spread 7 +439 Jenny Harris 6 +359 Peter Terry 5 +112 Ann Gregson 4 +117 Lee Fisher 4 -26 Christine Silvester 4 -347 Cathy Poacher 3 +10 Ruby Flood 2 -319 Daniel Smith 1 -345 Valery Jansen 10-point rule adjustment Julie Hurford's 6-game start rating of 81 was reset to 96 after the first calculation. Julie's tournament performance, and those for all her opponents, were recalculated, and new ratings were produced. Old Prf New 178 166 174 John Ashmore 142 104 133 Peter Ashurst 136 136 138 Steve Balment 127 136 130 Liz Barber 145 152 146 Sue Bowman 137 125 134 Jill Bright 141 142 141 Neil Broom 149 144 147 Maurice Brown 113 93 110 Tim Butcher 136 134 138 Beverley Calder 147 138 144 Joyce Cansfield(Exp) 174 167 172 Jason Carney 109 85 105 Christine Cartman 106 107 106 Paul Cartman 154 155 154 Ashley Coldrick 87 110 92 Kerry Constant 125 140 129 Geoff Cooper 132 152 136 Lorraine Crouch 182 185 184 Elie Dangoor(Exp) 141 133 140 Tony Davis 136 155 139 Ginny Dixon 147 158 149 Ivy Dixon-Baird 147 151 149 Andrew Eames 102 114 105 Caroline Elliott 150 154 151 Carolyn Emery 101 96 100 Lee Fisher 93 80 89 Ruby Flood 151 143 148 Ann Golding 124 124 124 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen 75 82 76 Ann Gregson 94 105 97 Jenny Harris 184 198 187 Martin Harrison 134 135 134 Mick Healy 150 160 153 Anne Hidden 153 172 157 Joanne Hiley 114 156 122 Nicky Huitson 96 101 96 Julie Hurford 75 70 74 Valery Jansen 90 111 95 Carol Joahill 114 122 116 June Johnstone 114 98 111 Esther Kasket 166 190 170 Chris Keeley 147 169 153 Greg Kelly 185 204 189 Wayne Kelly(GM) 98 119 104 Joseph Knapper 124 124 125 Ted Lewis 127 104 122 Barbara Lukey 78 94 81 Anne Lynas 145 145 145 Ruth MacInerney 115 108 115 Fay Madeley 143 148 143 Trish Matthews 170 163 168 Jackie McLeod(Exp) 120 114 120 Lou McMeeken 128 116 127 John Mitchell 113 121 114 Martha Mitchell 121 127 122 Barbara Morris 106 112 107 Philippa Morris 166 165 165 Cecil Muscat 115 108 113 Damian O'Malley 157 159 158 Mike O'Rourke 160 152 158 Nuala O'Rourke 109 116 110 Vicky Owen 141 137 141 Jill Parker 159 147 155 Janet Phillips 106 89 101 Cathy Poacher 163 171 165 Jessica Pratesi 165 158 163 Diane Pratesi(Exp) 140 153 142 Margaret Pritchett 182 173 181 Paul{England} Richards 187 222 194 Phil Robertshaw(Exp) 159 159 158 Andrew Roughton(Exp) 110 116 112 Remie Salazar 117 137 121 Denise Saxton 155 141 152 David Shenkin 183 173 181 Austin Shin(Exp) 87 74 84 Christine Silvester 137 109 131 Marlene Skinner 75 70 74 Dan Smith 150 143 148 Donna Stanton 114 103 112 Vivienne Stokes 129 116 124 Marjorie Struggles 106 89 102 Peter Terry 162 171 165 Peter Thomas 125 111 122 Carmen Toscano 111 87 107 Christine Tudge 129 133 129 Pat Wheeler 177 154 173 Mike Whiteoak 162 147 160 Rachelle Winer Scottish Round Robin August 7th-8th results from Neil Scott. Neil's comments : "There were 38 players and seven games on each day. Each day groups A, B and E were eight-player round robins. Groups C and D were seven-player groups - each round there was one interdivision match between players in these groups. After Saturday's results three players in each division were promoted and three relegated." Ratings data are at the bottom of this postingJump to Scottish RR ratings
Saturday August 7th Division A P W Spread 1 6 +244 S.Harkness 2 5½ +269 S.Gillam 3 4 0 A.Byrne 4 3 -10 K.Surtees 5 3 -12 P.Igweke 6 3 -160 A.Georgeson 7 2½ -42 R.Mackenzie 8 1 -289 R.Tate Division B P W Spread 1 6 +420 M.Keatings 2 5 +316 A.Ramsay 3 5 +54 T.Wilson 4 3 +267 S.Swaney 5 3 -191 A.Steward 6 2 -185 M.Beaumont 7 2 -218 M.Jones 8 2 -463 C.Nicol Division C P W Spread 1 5 +483 I.Harley 2 5 +419 M.Flight 3 5 +289 M.Armstrong 4 4 -366 M.Harkness 5 3 -201 M.Dewar 6 2 +32 S.Wilson 7 2 -166 J.Wilkie 8 2 -490 D.Player (see Neil's note above) Division D P W Spread 1 5 +490 C.Player (see Neil's note above) 2 5 +278 H.Polhill 3 4 +174 M.Irons 4 4 -89 J.Gallacher 5 3 -182 G.Winter 6 2½ -37 H.Farrow 7 2½ -235 L.Bradford 8 2 -399 W.Scott Division E P W Spread 1 6 +660 J.Tate 2 6 +420 C.Foy 3 4 +24 I.Whyte 4 3 -41 P.Fehily 5 3 -74 R.Waddell 6 3 -94 J.Payne 7 3 -201 M.McGhee 8 0 -694 M.Smith Sunday August 8th Division A P W Spread 1 5 +434 S.Gillam 2 5 +245 S.Harkness 3 5 +7 M.Keatings 4 3 -34 P.Igweke 5 3 -160 A.Byrne 6 3 -214 K.Surtees 7 2 -23 T.Wilson 8 2 -255 A.Ramsay Division B P W Spread 1 6 +516 R.Mackenzie 2 5 +354 I.Harley 3 4 +188 R.Tate 4 4 -153 A.Georgeson 5 3 -18 M.Flight 6 2 -230 S.Swaney 7 2 -320 M.Armstrong 8 2 -337 A.Steward Division C P W Spread 1 5 +277 M.Harkness 2 4 +352 M.Beaumont 3 4 +289 C.Nicol 4 4 +154 M.Irons 5 3 -3 H.Polhill 6 3 -107 M.Jones 7 3 -718 J.Gallacher 8 2 -244 D.Player (see Neil's note above) Division D P W Spread 1 6 +506 J.Wilkie 2 5 +244 C.Player (see Neil's note above) 3 5 +198 G.Winter 4 5 +122 S.Wilson 5 3 -51 C.Foy 6 3 -244 I.Whyte 7 1 -250 J.Tate (8 0 -525 M.Dewar) Moya did not play on Sunday. All her opponents received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread Division E P W Spread 1 5 +588 H.Farrow 2 5 +160 W.Scott 3 4 +263 L.Bradford 4 4 +69 P.Fehily 5 4 -160 J.Payne 6 3 -183 M.McGhee 7 2 -137 R.Waddell 8 1 -600 M.Smith Ratings Data Old Prf Ga New 138 142 14 138 Margaret Armstrong 146 125 13 142 Melanie Beaumont 127 104 14 123 Linda Bradford 166 158 14 164 Amy Byrne 137 125 7 136 Moya Dewar 116 109 14 115 Helgamarie Farrow 70 88 14 75 Peggy Fehily 135 148 14 138 Marjory Flight 104 112 13 106 Caroline Foy 128 124 14 128 Jean Gallacher 157 155 14 157 Alan Georgeson 172 182 14 174 Simon Gillam(Exp) 133 146 14 135 Margaret Harkness 151 189 14 159 Stu Harkness 138 162 14 143 Iain Harley 164 151 14 161 Peter Igweke 109 133 14 113 Margaret Irons 140 121 14 136 Mary Jones 151 179 14 156 Marion Keatings 169 164 14 169 Ross Mackenzie 70 81 14 72 Margaret{Fife} McGhee 140 128 14 136 Colin Nicol 78 88 14 81 Jennifer Payne 115 133 14 121 Helen Polhill 143 152 14 145 Anne Ramsay 112 105 14 111 Willie Scott 63 51 14 59 Margaret Smith 149 132 14 145 Anne Steward 159 152 14 158 Kate Surtees 144 132 14 142 Sylvia Swaney 108 94 13 105 Julie Tate 156 141 14 154 Raymond Tate 89 73 14 85 Rena Waddell 96 97 13 97 Ian Whyte 137 129 13 135 Jim Wilkie 129 120 13 129 Sheena Wilson 144 151 14 147 Tom Wilson 117 123 13 118 Gordon Winter Southend Invitational RR played at Ilford on Sunday August 8th. Results from Evelyn Wallace. Format 9 games @ 20 minutes per player per game. Divs A and B were round robins. Div C was a 7-round RR followed by 2 rounds with pairings based on standings after round 7. Division A Topsy-turvy seems appropriate to describe a division in which the two lowest-rated players were placed first and second, and the high-rated player was placed last. Pn Old Prf New W Spread 1 152 204 159 8 +701 Mike Chappell 2 153 181 157 6 +319 Tim Knight 3 168 180 169 6 +219 Bob Violett(Exp) 4 169 168 169 5 +188 Fidelis Olotu 5 169 157 167 4 -20 Barry Grossman(Exp) 6 162 158 161 4 -243 Sandie Simonis(Exp) 7 167 146 164 3 +16 Vincent Boyle 8 154 148 153 3 -270 Chrystal Rose 9 159 147 157 3 -344 David Holmes 10 182 145 178 3 -536 Calum Edwards Division B Pn Old Prf New W Spread 1 147 173 151 8 +1065 Victoria Kingham 2 132 164 137 7 +538 Derek Bower 3 146 162 148 7 +286 Stephen Wintle 4 139 141 139 5 +23 Teresa Lyes 5 129 131 130 4 -88 Jim Lyes 6 144 129 142 4 -405 Nick Jenkins 7 129 120 127 3 -594 Marian Hamer 8 121 115 119 2½ -123 Sue Ball 9 143 112 139 2½ -352 Martin Bloomberg 10 125 109 123 2 -351 Phyllis Fernandez Division C Norah Cole was unable to play the final game. She received an unrated tournament loss and -75 spread. Claire Violett received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread Pn Old Prf New W Spread 1 103 131 105 7 +172 Jo Holland 2 117 116 118 6 +312 Ron Bucknell 3 114 116 114 6 +295 Carole Wheatley 4 100 103 99 5 +73 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson 5 99 88 98 4 +69 Claire Violett (played 8 rated games) 6 103 98 103 4 -66 Susan Thorne 7 80 84 83 3 -273 Sandra Weston (new rating based on 15 games) 8 86 64 83 1 -486 Norah Cole (played 8 rated games) Irish League match August 6th results from Rik Kennedy 4 rounds - round robin then King of the Hill in round 4 Old Prf New Wins 169 158 168 3 Rik Kennedy 90 127 93 3 John McCart 138 134 138 2 Celine McCart 74 52 71 0 Tom Creed Scottish League round 7 match August 5th result from Marion Keatings. Waverley 3 wins Old Prf New Wins 164 166 164 2 Wilma Warwick 163 132 162 1 Alan Sinclair 130 99 129 0 Kenneth Ross ROC 6 Wins Old Prf New Wins 165 202 166 3 Amy Byrne 142 169 144 2 Sylvia Swaney 140 136 140 1 Colin Nicol SILK match August 5th result from Marion Keatings. Old Prf New Wins 165 153 164 2 Wilma Warwick 136 148 137 1 Jim Wilkie SILK match August 4th result from Marion Keatings. Old Prf New Wins 135 150 136 2 Jim Wilkie 133 118 133 1 Margaret Harkness West Midlands League August 4th results from Rick Blakeway. 3 rounds - round robin Old Prf New Wins 140 134 139 2 Kim Hands 145 134 144 2 Sheila Green 106 111 106 1 Paul Cartman 98 111 98 1 Joseph Knapper Two SILK matches August 1st. Results from Marion Keatings. Tom Wilson 2:1 Alan Sinclair Colin Nicol 3:0 Tom Wilson Old Prf New P Won 137 195 140 3 3 Colin Nicol 165 128 163 3 1 Alan Sinclair 145 134 144 6 2 Tom Wilson



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us