Association of British Scrabble Players

Final Tables and Ratings Data


July 2010 data
2 SILK(North) matches July 31
Andersonstown July 31
BEST round 4 Ireland July 30
BEST round 4 South July 28
Irish League July 27
West Midlands League July 27
Scottish League Rackoons vs Eagles July 26
SILK July 26
Yorkshire League July 26
Essex League July 25
H B Holidays Southport July 23-25
Newhaven Edinburgh July 24
New Malden July 24
2 BEST round 4 matches July 24
Scottish League Roc vs Lang Toun July 20
2 SILK matches July 18
English Open July 16-18
Southend Invitational (Goodmayes) July 18
Scottish League Bingoes vs Rackoons July 15
Scottish League match Scorpions vs Lang Toun July 14
2 SILK matches July 14
West Midlands League July 12
Scottish League Scorpions vs Eagles July 12
SheffMatch July 11
Irish League July 11
9 SILK matches July 11
2 BEST group finals : London N and London S July 11
BEST London North round 3 match July 10
SILK match Gillam vs Mackenzie July 8
Scottish League : Dunedin vs ROC and Waverley vs Lynx July 6
Essex League Billericay Bandits vs Harmony July 6
West Midlands League July 5
Irish League match July 4
H-B Holidays Harrogate July 2-4
ABSP Masters July 3-4
Romford July 3
Novotel Glasgow July 3
Scottish League Lynx vs Bingoes and ROC vs Eagles July 1


Two 3-game SILK (North) matches were played on July 31st.
Results from Marion Keatings

Lorraine Gordon 2:1 Michael Harley
Neil Scott 2:1 Lorraine Gordon 

Old Prf New P Wins
144 152 144 6 3 Lorraine Gordon
120 127 120 3 1 Michael Harley
184 161 183 3 2 Neil Scott(GM)

Andersonstown played July 31st results from Stewart Holden.

7 rounds. Round robin format

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  151 203 157 7 +686 Ronan Webb
2  170 187 172 6 +662 Stewart Holden(GM)
3  190 177 188 5 +481 Kevin McMahon
4  170 158 169 4  -13 Rik Kennedy 

5  unr 146 146 3 -358 Nalini Bhat
6  139 131 138 2 -158 Celine McCart
7  123 115 121 1 -733 Liam Donnelly
8  130 103 127 0 -567 Pauline Russell

BEST round 4 Ireland match played July 30th result from Rik Kennedy

Old Prf New Wins
188 208 190 6 Kevin McMahon    
172 152 170 1 Stewart Holden(GM) 

BEST round 4 South match played July 28th result from Ed Rossiter

Old Prf New Wins
175 221 179 6 Ed Rossiter
196 150 191 2 Harshan Lamabadusuriya(GM)

Irish League July 27th results from Rik Kennedy
4 rounds - round robin then King of the Hill in round 4

Old Prf New Wins
169 184 170 4 Rik Kennedy
 90 102  90 2 John McCart
140 110 139 1 Celine McCart
 73  76  74 1 Tom Creed

West Midlands League match July 27th. Results from Rick Blakeway
3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
157 175 158 3 Rick Blakeway
140 140 140 2 Kim Hands
114 106 115 1 Fay Madeley
 55  50  55 0 Connie Walton

Scottish League match July 26th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Rackoons 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
155 181	156 3 Raymond Tate
171 120	169 1 Ross Mackenzie
162  83	159 0 Ricky Zinger

Eagles 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
131 179	133 2 Margaret Harkness
114 171	116 2 Helgamarie Farrow
147 146	146 1 Melanie Beaumont

Two SILK matches July 26th. Results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
167 113 165 0 Alan Sinclair
163 217 165 3 Amy Byrne

Old Prf New Wins
167 119 165 0 Wilma Warwick
169 217 172 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)

Yorkshire League July 26th. Results from Geoff Goodwin.

Old Prf New P Wins
154 209 156 3 3 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
158 209 160 3 3 Neil Rowley

176 133 174 3 1 Jason Carney
166 130 163 3 1 Mark Goodwin
135 132 135 3 1 Geoff Goodwin

135 105 133 2 0 Andrea Waddington
129 116 129 1 0 Michael Thomas

Essex League match July 25th. Results from Chris Keeley.
6 rounds.

The Team With No Name 12 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
170 160 169 4 +466 Barry Grossman(Exp)
168 160 166 4 +365 Chris Keeley
168 160 167 4 +271 Vincent Boyle

Harmony 6 wins

Old Prf New W Spread
144 169 146 3 -142 Evelyn Wallace
157 169 158 3 -288 Kevin Synnott
122 112 121 0 -672 Sue Ball

H-B Holidays Southport July 23-25 results from John Harrison.
14 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  145 148 145 9 +492 Adrienne Berger
2  147 140 146 8 +348 Moira Conway
3  132 143 134 8 +137 Heather Burnet
4  136 142 136 8 +80 Ginny Dixon

5  136 142 137 8 +45 Jill Bright
6  125 136 127 7 -464 Barbara Lukey
7  137 120 134 5 -120 Rhoda Gray
8  122 108 119 3 -518 Juliet Green

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1  108 127 111 10 +520 Nora Bain
2  112 119 114  9 +263 Richard Pajak
3  114 111 113  8 +539 Anne Darby
4  106 113 106  8 +415 Philippa Morris

5   97 107 100  7 +83 Joy Rowe
6  110 105 109  7 -376 Syd Berger
7  101  85  97  4 -791 Peter Johnson
8   96  78  89  3 -653 Mary Pugh (new rating based on 42 games)

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
1   90 111  94 11 +490 Anne Atherton
2   73 104  80 10 +455 Douglas Morris
3   80 106  86 10 +283 Maggie Shutt
4   72  91  77  8 -34 Eileen Johnson
5   93  82  89  7 +352 Kath Williams

6   94  80  91  7 +167 Viv Bishop
7   87  81  86  7 +1 Olive Matthew
8   92  74  88  6 -45 Olive Martin
9   53  56  54  3 -935 Judy McBride
10  90  50  82  1 -734 Joyce Watson


Newhaven, Edinburgh July 24th results from Alan Sinclair.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 184 189 184 5 +232 Neil Scott(GM)
 2 169 172 169 4 +341 Simon Gillam(Exp)
 3 146 162 147 3 +43 Melanie Beaumont
 4 155 160 155 3 -30 Raymond Tate

 5 165 156 164 3 -38 Peter Igweke
 6 148 162 149 3 -76 Anne Steward
 7 152 143 151 2 +26 Stu Harkness
 8 148 122 145 1 -498 Tom Wilson

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 133 160 135 5 +362 Marjory Flight
 2 141 164 142 5 +273 Sylvia Swaney
 3 136 157 138 5 +233 Iain Harley
 4 114 136 114 4 -226 Helgamarie Farrow
 5 127 130 127 3½ +93 Linda Bradford

 6 128 141 130 3½ -30 Carol Malkin
 7 137 140 137 3½ -108 Colin Nicol
 8 135 126 135 3 +325 Jim Wilkie
 9 120 117 120 3 +46 Michael Harley
10 115 120 115 3 -74 Helen Polhill

11 109 120 109 3 -79 Margaret Irons
12 110 126 112 3 -141 Willie Scott
13 118 114 117 2½ +21 Yvonne Holland
14 124 105 122 2 +220 Alan Payne
15 134 104 131 2 -80 Margaret Harkness

16 118 106 117 2 -94 Gordon Winter
17 113  86 111 1 -309 Agnes Gunn
18 112  70 108 0 -432 Julie Tate

Division C

At the tournament, an incorrect 80 rating was used for Bob Christie which meant
he was allocated to the wrong division. The error wasn't detected until the end
of round 1, when it was too late to do anything.
I used Bob's correct old rating (shown below) for the calculations.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 125 141 127 6 +513 Bob Christie
 2  92 111  94 4½ +176 Lena Glass
 3  71 107  78 4 +270 Jennifer Payne (new rating based on 38 games)
 4  96 101  96 3½ +274 Ian Whyte
 5  86  86  86 3 +62 Sybil Berrecloth

 6  69  81  71 3 -85 John Fyfe (new rating based on 36 games)
 7 101  84 100 3 -176 Robert Peters
 8  58  85  63 3 -342 Margaret Smith (new rating based on 32 games)
 9  81  57  79 2 +41 Maria Raffaelli
10  79  61  78 2 -197 Alison Peters

11  73  50  68 1 -213 Bob Horne (new rating based on 31 games)
12  73  50  71 1 -323 Carol Russell


New Malden July 24th results from Jessica Pratesi.
7 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 173 204 176 6 +801 Steve Perry
 2 169 201 173 6 +368 Kwaku Sapong
 3 176 189 177 5 +477 Mike Whiteoak
 4 181 183 182 5 +353 Calum Edwards
 5 181 184 182 5 +314 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)

 6 159 190 162 5 +224 Peter Thomas
 7 168 174 168 4 +241 Vincent Boyle
 8 168 171 168 4 +170 Karl Kwiatkowski
 9 157 180 158 4 +50 Andy Becher
10 154 176 157 4 -272 Quentin Baker

11 174 161 172 3 +302 Gerry Carter
12 158 165 159 3 +121 David Holmes
13 166 159 165 3 +9 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
14 185 153 182 3 -70 Elie Dangoor(Exp)
15 155 164 156 3 -301 Alan Bailey

16 153 160 154 3 -425 Chrystal Rose
17 163 145 162 2 -180 Sandie Simonis(Exp)
18 176 138 173 2 -239 Danny Bekhor
19 180 142 176 2 -242 Philip Nelkon(GM)
20 152 148 151 2 -532 Phil Kelly

21 162 151 161 2 -590 Paul{Tranmere} Thomson
22 158 129 155 1 -579 David Shenkin

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 133 166 137 6 +322 Jack Anscomb
 2 145 148 145 5 +416 Ruth MacInerney
 3 118 156 121 5 +304 Priscilla Munday
 4 130 149 131 5 +294 Peter Hunt
 5 145 143 146 5 +185 Stephen Wintle

 6 141 134 137 4 +238 Ailsa Edwards (new rating based on 13 games)
 7 137 134 137 4 +99 Jonny Maitland
 8 122 142 124 4 +84 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 9 120 141 123 4 +78 Sally Twine
10 129 136 129 4 -39 Jill Jones

11 126 136 126 4 -85 Barbara Allen
12 140 121 138 3 +154 Feroza Bartlett
13 127 119 127 3 +35 Len Edwards
14 147 119 145 3 -121 Sheila Green
15 120 123 120 3 -127 Cody McCormick

16 125 126 125 3 -129 Ralph Obemeasor
17 124 123 125 3 -177 Malcolm Shaw
18 142 119 140 3 -235 David Lawton
19 100 109 101 2 -278 Marina Mehta
20 122 110 120 2 -414 Peter Hall

21 128  95 125 1 -293 Phyllis Fernandez
22 119  91 116 1 -311 Maureen Barlow

Division C

10-point rule adjustment.

After the first calculation, Mel Maltz's 27-game start rating was reset from 107
to 97 and the division was re-rated.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 109 142 112 6 +523 Elizabeth Ramsay
 2 106 143 109 6 +256 Christine Cartman
 3 110 142 114 6 +244 Esther Kasket
 4 103 128 105 5 +404 Judy Young
 5 101 124 103 5 +280 Jo Holland

 6 110 124 112 5 +101 Evelyn Wansbrough
 7 109 112 110 4 +317 Anne Cheesman
 8 103 109 104 4 +211 Lena Cook
 9 110 112 109 4 +207 Pamela Windsor
10  99 111 100 4 +194 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson

11  98 111  99 4 -154 Ted Anscomb
12 117  97 110 3 +157 Sara Hardy (new rating based on 20 games)
13  94  98  94 3  -66 Brian Beaumont
14  98  97  98 3 -137 Jan Vokes-Taylor
15 100  97 100 3 -222 Hannah Corbett

16 108  95 106 3 -434 Paul Cartman
17 111  81 108 2 -168 Margaret Seabrook
18  94  80  93 2 -362 Malcolm Davis
19 111  81 108 2 -519 Peter Bailey
20  97  65  97 1 -196 Mel Maltz (new rating based on 34 games)

21 106  67 102 1 -225 Florence Fontaine
22  90  67  88 1 -411 Lionel Millmore

Division D

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 unr 119 119 6 +499 Pana Pugalia
 2  86 120  90 6 +245 Marcia Hall
 3  85 108  88 5 +196 Natasha Pratesi
 4  78  92  80 5  +14 Sylvia Oates
 5  89  87  89 4 +164 Cindy Hollyer

 6  83  92  88 4  +65 Monique Loy (new rating based on 14 games)
 7  81  84  81 4  +53 Vera Allen
 8  75  85  76 4  +27 Eileen Hunter
 9  71  82  72 4  -57 Mary Harris
10  61  70  61 3  +23 Pamela Brown

11  75  73  75 3  +20 Dan Smith
12 unr  66  66 3  +18 Jackie Reid
13  85  66  82 3  -59 Sheila Wyatt
14  65  73  65 3 -121 Shirley Stokley
15  79  53  75 2 -231 Valery Jansen

16  72  51  70 2 -319 Helen Thompson
17  60  50  59 1 -218 Barbara Horlock
18  62  50  61 1 -319 Veronica Baker

Two BEST round 4 matches were played on July 24th

Northwest

Old Prf New Wins
205 220 207 6 Mark Nyman(GM)
195 180 194 2 Wale Fashina

North

Old Prf New Wins
204 205 205 6 Lewis Mackay(GM)
188 187 187 3 Mikki Nicholson(Exp)

Scottish League round 6 match July 20th.
Results from Marion Keatings.

ROC 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 158 163 2 Amy Byrne
138 125 137 1 Colin Nicol
143  91 141 0 Sylvia Swaney

Lang Toun 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
150 165 151 2 Marion Keatings
126 165 128 2 Carol Malkin
148 165 148 2 Anne Steward

Two SILK matches July 18th. 
Results from Marion Keatings.

Old Prf New Wins
139 116 138 0 Colin Nicol
166 189 167 3 Alan Sinclair

Old Prf New Wins
136 150 136 1 Iain Harley
167 153 167 2 Wilma Warwick

English Open July 16-18 results from Jared Robinson.
21 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New WonSpread
.1 203 208 205 16 +1206 Mark Nyman(GM)
.2 204 204 204 15 +1486 Lewis Mackay(GM)
.3 178 195 182 13 +639 Femi Awowade(GM)
.4 185 181 184 11 +189 Martin Harrison
.5 185 179 183 11 +145 Austin Shin(Exp)

.6 192 183 189 11 +64 Craig Beevers(GM)
.7 182 181 181 10 +83 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
.8 188 174 185 10 +55 Wayne Kelly(GM)
.9 173 178 173 10 -211 Steve Perry
10 171 179 172 10 -296 Gary Polhill(Exp)

11 160 179 166 10 -498 Cecil Muscat
12 174 171 173  9 -147 Terry Kirk(GM)
13 164 166 163  8 -716 Adekoyejo Adegbesan
14 162 143 159  3 -1999 Janet Phillips

Division B

Pn Old Prf New WonSpread
.1 140 168 148 15 +1023 Rafal Dominiczak
.2 147 166 152 15 +714 Phil Kelly
.3 154 162 156 14 +1006 Jayne Mackenzie
.4 153 162 155 14 +418 Ben Wilson

.5 140 153 145 12 +421 Sue Bowman
.6 156 149 154 11½ +43 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
.7 149 147 147 11 +425 Moira Conway
.8 141 148 143 11 -77 Sylvia Swaney

.9 148 142 148 10 +5 Len Moir
10 139 142 141 10 -345 Jill Parker
11 unr 142 142 9½ -411 Sonny Hemachandra
12 136 133 136  8 -376 Steve Balment

13 152 127 146  7 -455 Eileen Meghen
14 140 128 137  7 -471 Marlene Skinner
15 144 128 139  7 -844 Teresa Lyes
16 139 124 134  6 -1076 Margaret Harkness

Division C

Pn Old Prf New WonSpread
.1 120 132 122 14 +572 Rowan Callaghan
.2 104 132 112 14 +392 Bronagh Kenny
.3 129 130 129 14 +378 Jim Lyes
.4 124 121 124 12 +648 Ted Lewis

.5 108 121 113 12 +213 Tim Butcher
.6 125 121 125 12 +182 Carmen Toscano
.7 118 117 118 11 +374 Brid Ui Bhriain
.8 131 113 125 11 +338 Geoff Cooper

.9 111 117 114 11 +50 Anne Darby
10 117 112 114 10 +364 Nicky Huitson
11 103 104 102  9 -326 Caroline Elliott
12 105 107 106  9 -367 Peter Terry

13  98 106 100  9 -464 Paula Docherty
14 110 100 106  8 -624 Philippa Morris
15 116  94 110  7 -659 Ian Kendall
16  96  88  93  5 -1071 Ruby Flood

Southend Invitational July 18th results from Mauro Pratesi.
(played about 25 miles west of Southend, in Goodmayes, Ilford)

9 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.1 180 189 181 7 +609 Calum Edwards
.2 175 178 176 6 +391 Mike Whiteoak
.3 166 178 168 6 +365 Bob Violett(Exp)
.4 159 179 162 6 +192 Rachelle Winer
.5 161 179 163 6 +116 Sandie Simonis(Exp)

.6 167 165 166 5 +107 Diane Pratesi(Exp)
.7 163 162 163 5 -73 Jessica Pratesi
.8 151 168 153 5 -145 Chrystal Rose
.9 146 152 147 4 +151 Victoria Kingham

10 160 155 159 4 -154 Peter Thomas
11 154 145 153 3 -301 Tim Knight
12 148 141 147 3 -370 Andrew Eames
13 163 129 158 2 -437 David Shenkin
14 148 120 144 1 -451 Nick Jenkins

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.1 129 155 132 8 +686 Derek Bower
.2 126 140 128 6½ +432 Phyllis Fernandez
.3 133 135 133 6 +397 Carol{Norwich} Smith
.4 122 129 122 5½ +204 Sue Ball

.5 130 124 127 5½ -26 Len Edwards
.6 132 116 129 5 +163 Marian Hamer
.7 115 126 117 5 +145 Ron Bucknell
.8 108 121 110 5 +70 Esther Kasket

.9 119 113 118 4½ +39 Priscilla Munday
10 132 106 129 4 +300 Jo Ramjane
11  93 106  94 4 -363 Malcolm Davis
12  85  87  85 3 -401 Natasha Pratesi

13  99  95  99 3 -417 Claire Violett
14  73  87  75 3 -431 Eileen Hunter
15 117  74 111 2 -162 Margaret Seabrook
16  87  85  86 2 -636 Norah Cole

Scottish League match played July 15th, results from Marion Keatings.
This match completes round 5. Round 6 is scheduled to be completed by August
29th.

Bingoes 5 wins

Old Prf New Wins
146 214 148 3 Tom Wilson
157 147 157 1 Alan Georgeson
150 147 149 1 Christine McKenzie

Rackoons 4 wins

Old Prf New Wins
162 168 162 2 Ricky Zinger
173 134 171 1 Ross Mackenzie
156 134 155 1 Raymond Tate

Scottish League round 5 match played July 14th

Scorpions 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
149 157 150 2 John Balloch
161 124 160 1 Billy Dott
143  90 140 0 Mary Jones

Lang Toun 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
149 168 150 2 Marion Keatings
125 168 126 2 Carol Malkin
147 168 148 2 Anne Steward

SILK match played July 14th

Old Prf New Wins
168 155 167 2 Wilma Warwick
138 151 139 1 Margaret Harkness

SILK match played July 14th

Old Prf New Wins
166 173 166 2 Alan Sinclair
156 149 156 1 Raymond Tate

West Midlands League match played July 12th. Results from Rick Blakeway. 

3 rounds - round robin format

Old Prf New Wins
167 182 168 3 Karl Kwiatkowski
141 141 141 2 Kay Powick
105 111 106 1 Christine Cartman
 98  77  98 0 Joseph Knapper

Scottish League round 5 match played July 12th

Scorpions 8 wins

Old Prf New Wins
147 183 149 3 John Balloch
160 185 161 3 Billy Dott
142 150 143 2 Mary Jones

Eagles 1 win

Old Prf New Wins
146 133 146 1 Melanie Beaumont
140 100 138 0 Margaret Harkness
114  98 114 0 Helgamarie Farrow

SheffMatch July 11th results from Lewis Mackay.
6 rounds.

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.1 188 186 188 5 +409 Wayne Kelly(GM)
.2 179 200 182 5 +367 Paul{England} Richards
.3 154 182 156 4 +500 Paul{Halifax} Thompson
.4 178 176 177 4 +391 Russell Byers(GM)
.5 164 183 165 4 +314 John Hardie

.6 186 179 185 4 +246 Martin Harrison
.7 143 181 145 4 -4 Adrienne Berger
.8 144 174 147 4 -30 Ivy Dixon-Baird
.9 150 155 150 3 +201 Donna Stanton
10 145 166 147 3 +174 Greg Kelly

11 143 158 144 3 +116 Teresa Lyes
12 163 150 162 3 -53 Mark Hollingsworth
13 161 153 161 3 -111 Paul Nind
14 156 152 156 3 -142 Matthew Pinner
15 152 167 154 3 -388 Jayne Mackenzie

16 156 144 156 2 +74 Alison Sadler
17 146 136 145 2 -204 Lesley Trotter
18 175 136 172 2 -271 Robert Richland(Exp)
19 150 136 149 2 -492 Maurice Brown
20 157 123 154 1 -290 Ashley Coldrick

21 143 124 141 1 -339 Tony Davis
22 149 122 147 1 -468 Joyce Cansfield(Exp)

Division B

The game between Juliet Green and Christine Gillespie was not completed because
of illness. In the circumstances, the TD decided that the game counted as an
unrated tournament tied game.

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
.1 124 171 129 5 +296 Michael Thomas
.2 133 160 136 5 +280 Jill Bright
.3 141 138 140 4 +363 Kim Hands
.4 140 141 140 4 +251 Kathy Suddick
.5 124 149 127 4 +169 Liz Barber

.6 140 140 140 4 +25 Margaret Pritchett
.7 119 144 121 4 -59 Barbara Hill
.8 125 130 125 3 +218 Barbara Lukey
.9 112 129 114 3 +44 Vivienne Stokes
10 130 127 129 3 +15 Jim Lyes

11 129 125 129 3 +4 Marjorie Struggles
12 132 127 131 3 -43 Gordon Procter
13 112 128 113 3 -84 Marjorie Gillott
14 123 111 122 2½ -224 Juliet Green (5 rated games)
15 120 121 120 2½ -241 Christine Gillespie (5 rated games)

16 124 112 123 2 -212 Linda{Lincoln} Barratt
17 119 110 118 2 -412 Mark Redhead
18 139  94 136 1 -93 Steve Balment
19 143  93 140 1 -126 Marlene Skinner
20 121  99 120 1 -171 Lou McMeeken

Division C

Lee Fisher withdrew from the tournament after round 3. He was included in the
draw for the last three rounds, but each of his opponents (shown below with 5
rated games) received an unrated tournament win and +75 spread.

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
.1 109 130 110 5  +400 Syd Berger
.2 109 119 110 5  +335 Remie Salazar
.3 106 131 109 4½ +339 Vicky Nelson-Owen
.4 104 107 105 4  +275 Yvonne Lambert
.5  92 119  95 4  +224 Trevor Warwick

.6 103 117 107 4 +127 Mel Maltz (new rating based on 27 games)
.7 106 100 105 4  +90 Christine Cartman
.8  92 106  94 4  +45 Gwen Linfoot (5 rated games)
.9 138 118 130 4 -147 Jackie Gillott (new rating based on 16 games)
10 109  92 108 3  +43 Paul Cartman

11 unr  96  96 3  -17 Cuthbert Redhead
12  97  83  96 3  -30 Ruby Flood (5 rated games)
13  98  96  98 3  -33 Joseph Knapper
14  78  89  79 3  -82 Dorothy Henry (5 rated games)
15  73  99  80 3 -171 Michael Garcia (new rating based on 23 games)

16 109  89 106 2½ -73 Sylvia McCulloch
17 unr  81  81 2  -75 Julie Hurford
18  99 126 101 2  -93 Lee Fisher (3 rated games)
19  89  65  87 2  -98 Christine Silvester
20 unr  78  78 2 -117 Renee Bintles

21  84  79  84 2  -231 Brian Rowell
22 102  60  98 1½ -169 Paula Docherty
23 unr  50  50 1 -334 Pat Sanders
24 unr  50  50 ½ -208 Betty Newman

Irish League match played on July 11th, results from Rik Kennedy 
9 rounds - triple round robin 

Old Prf New Wins
192 173 188 6 Kevin McMahon
148 185 152 6 Eileen Meghen
152 151 151 3 Ronan Webb
164 147 162 3 Alex Gboye Balogun

9 SILK matches (involving a total of 9 players) were played on July 11th 
Results from Marion Keatings 

Column P = games played
Column W = games won

Old Prf New P W
165 155 163 9 6 Amy Byrne
168 198 169 3 3 Simon Gillam(Exp)
141 121 140 3 0 Margaret Harkness

152 128 149 6 2 Marion Keatings
171 181 173 9 8 Ross Mackenzie
124 134 125 9 3 Carol Malkin

137 161 139 6 4 Colin Nicol
148 136 147 6 1 Anne Steward
136 121 135 3 0 Jim Wilkie

Individual match results were

Amy 3:0 Carol
Amy 2:1 Marion
Carol 2:1 Marion
Colin 2:1 Amy
Colin 2:1 Carol
Ross 2:1 Anne
Ross 3:0 Jim
Ross 3:0 Margaret
Simon 3:0 Anne

BEST group finals played July 11th 

London North

Old Prf New Wins
179 186 180 6 Ben Tarlow
161 154 160 2 Cecil Muscat

London South

Old Prf New Wins
195 204 197 6 Brett Smitheram(GM)
187 178 187 3 Ed Martin(GM)

BEST London North round 3 match July 10th

Old Prf New Wins
175 217 179 5 Ben Tarlow
184 142 180 1 Calum Edwards

SILK match played July 8th. Result from Marion Keatings. 

Old Prf New Wins
167 189 168 2 Simon Gillam(Exp)
172 150 171 1 Ross Mackenzie

Results of two Scottish League matches from Marion Keatings 
Both were played on July 6th 

Dunedin 3 wins

Old Prf New Wins
169 130 167 1 Simon Gillam(Exp)
136 130 136 1 Iain Harley
148 130 147 1 James Squires

ROC 6 wins

Old Prf New Wins
163 201 165 3 Amy Byrne
138 201 141 3 Sylvia Swaney
139 101 137 0 Colin Nicol

------------------------------------

Waverley 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
167 179 168 3 Wilma Warwick
167 146 166 2 Alan Sinclair
130 138 130 2 Kenneth Ross

Lynx 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
134 138 134 1 Bob Jarvie
108 125 109 1 Doreen Jarvie
121 101 120 0 Ken McGinness

Essex League match results from Mike Whiteoak 

All games were rated as played on July 6th (one of the 18 games was played on
July 7th). Everyone 6 games - 2 against each member of the opposing team 

Billericay Bandits 10½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
121 158 124 4 Terry Corps
162 150 161 3½ Cecil Muscat
152 141 151 3 Ann Golding

Harmony 7½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
158 145 157 3 Kevin Synnott
120 136 122 2½ Sue Ball
146 128 144 2 Evelyn Wallace

West Midlands League July 5th results from Rick Blakeway 
3 rounds - round robin format 

Old Prf New Wins
156 169 158 3 Chris Civil
125 139 126 2 Dennis Hussey
109 109 109 1 Paul Cartman
102  75 101 0 Kenneth Lovell

Irish League match July 4th results from Rik Kennedy 
8 rounds - double round robin then king of the hill last 2 rounds 

Old Prf New Wins
171 170 171 6 Ademola Ajayi
146 166 148 5 Eileen Meghen
156 125 152 3 Ronan Webb
117 129 118 2 Brid Ui Bhriain

H-B Holidays Harrogate July 2-4 results from John Harrison 
14 rounds 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 137 160 143 10 +425 Marlene Skinner
 2 151 151 150 9 +400 Peter Darby
 3 136 153 139 9 -24 Steve Balment
 4 151 144 149 8 +149 Moira Conway
 5 134 146 137 8 -212 Rhoda Gray

 6 137 131 136 6 +150 Ginny Dixon
 7 130 118 127 4 -486 Samantha Beckwith
 8 131 104 126 2 -402 Leonora Hutton

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 111 132 115 9 +241 Hilary Birdsall
 2 119 130 121 9 +203 Christabel Jackson
 3 111 117 111 7 +195 Anne Darby
 4 117 116 116 7 +127 Ann Coleman
 5 118 116 117 7 -115 Nicky Huitson

 6 114 110 113 6    0 Sue Thompson
 7 129 108 125 6 -127 Barbara Lukey
 8 113 103 110 5 -524 Philippa Morris

Division C

Pn Old Prf New W   Spread
 1 110 125 113 11½ +1065 Stany Arnold
 2 104 115 106 10  +363 Cathy Poacher
 3  80  97  82  8  +254 Myra Copleston
 4  95  98  97  8  +156 Ruby Flood
 5  97  98  97 7½  +90 Rose Wall

 6  88  92  90  7  +89 Anne Atherton
 7  86  92  87  7 -192 Olive Matthew
 8  79  90  81  7 -305 Hazel Boddy
 9 106  86 102  6  -49 Paula Docherty
10  84  82  84  6 -224 Pat Evans

11  91  77  87  5 -295 Dorothy Clark
12  80  50  72  1 -952 Jane Craig

ABSP Masters July 3-4 results from Jared Robinson 
18 rounds 

Pn Old Prf New  W Spread
 1 200 217 204 14 +828 Lewis Mackay(GM)
 2 191 207 197 12 +956 Helen Gipson(GM)
 3 194 207 196 12 +412 Chris May
 4 197 200 198 11 +199 Paul Allan(GM)

 5 194 195 196 10 +706 Harshan Lamabadusuriya(GM)
 6 192 195 192 10 +188 Paul Gallen
 7 187 194 190 10 +151 Allan Simmons(GM)
 8 193 195 192 10 +109 Craig Beevers(GM)

 9 186 190 187  9 -272 Phil Robertshaw(Exp)
10 189 181 187 7½ -322 Ed Martin(GM)
11 184 178 183  7 -334 Theresa Brousson(Exp)
12 180 177 178  7 -444 Russell Byers(GM)

13 176 178 176  7 -727 Jason Carney
14 190 177 188  7 -773 Wayne Kelly(GM)
15 186 169 182 5½ -406 Azu Ogbogu(Exp)
16 186 166 178  5 -271 David Webb(GM)

Romford July 3rd results from Jacqui White 
7 rounds 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 183 192 184 6 +474 Calum Edwards
 2 159 198 163 6 +404 David Shenkin
 3 167 175 169 5 +390 Fidelis Olotu
 4 162 176 163 5 +254 Jessica Pratesi
 5 165 185 167 5 +159 Diane Pratesi(Exp)

 6 174 178 175 5  +18 Mike Whiteoak
 7 151 178 153 5  +14 Philip Aldous
 8 167 167 167 4 +192 Karl Kwiatkowski
 9 144 166 146 4 +171 Evelyn Wallace
10 142 163 145 4  +40 Abiodun Adeyemi

11 157 161 158 4  +34 Kevin Synnott
12 143 152 144 3  +24 Karen Game
13 151 149 151 3    0 Chrystal Rose
14 153 142 152 3 -112 Ann Golding
15 149 144 148 3 -301 Nick Jenkins

16 158 129 155 2   +6 Alan Bailey
17 158 128 155 2   +2 Olakunle Ajayi
18 149 132 147 2 -324 Phil Kelly
19 141 134 140 2 -460 Sanmi Odelana
20 146 132 145 2 -535 Stephen Wintle

21 141 116 140 1  -23 Feroza Bartlett
22 148 112 145 1 -427 Louise Brundell

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 124 151 126 6 +287 Phyllis Fernandez
 2 117 141 120 5 +418 Cody McCormick
 3 118 142 120 5 +408 Sue Ball
 4 111 143 115 5 +120 Maureen Underdown
 5 119 139 121 5  +73 Shirley Chidwick

 6 112 130 115 4½ +59 Ron Bucknell
 7 123 120 122 4 +241 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen
 8 121 119 121 4 +158 Terry Corps
 9 114 122 115 4  +99 Damian O'Malley
10 104 122 106 4  +56 Christine Cartman

11 110 130 111 4  +47 Peter Bailey
12 129 121 129 4  -41 Derek Bower
13 131 123 130 4 -151 Marian Hamer
14 121 107 119 3  +82 Priscilla Munday
15 105 109 106 3  -49 Florence Fontaine

16 128 105 127 3 -183 Heather Laird
17 107 110 107 3 -236 Colin StHill
18 133 104 130 3 -247 Len Edwards
19 110 104 109 2½ -38 Paul Cartman
20 120  94 117 2  -81 Margaret Seabrook

21 117  95 114 2 -131 Carole Wheatley
22 104 100 103 2 -310 Jacquie Aldous
23 110  82 108 1 -142 Esther Kasket
24 105  81 102 1 -439 Adrian Noller

Division C

10-point rule adjustment 

After the first calculation, Ian Day's 11-game start rating of 83 was reset to
96 and the division was re-rated 

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 103 127 105 6 +678 Jenny Corps
 2  97 115  99 5½ +258 Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson
 3 102 112 103 5 +340 Susan Thorne
 4  93 105  94 5 +311 Viv Bishop
 5  96 115  96 5 +144 Ian Day

 6  91 114  93 5 +136 Malcolm Davis
 7 102  92 101 4 +156 Jo Holland
 8 unr 103 103 4  +76 Anne Convery
 9  88  90  88 4  -24 Moira Metcalf
10  71  93  73 4 -329 Eileen Hunter

11  74  82  75 3½ -41 Dan Smith
12  90  80  89 3  +18 Renee Gilbert
13  61  81  67 3  -62 Sandra Richards
14  90  80  89 3  -77 Cindy Hollyer
15  95  92  95 3 -175 Doreen Clayton

16 100  78  97 3 -184 Joan Rees
17  91  61  87 2 -53 Norah Cole
18  86  66  85 2 -57 Natasha Pratesi
19  86  62  83 2 -194 Doreen Searles
20 103  71 100 2 -221 Paul Carter

21  59  63  59 2 -298 Peggy Lavender
22 unr  50  50 1 -402 Shirley Day

Novotel, Glasgow July 3rd results from Ross Mackenzie 
7 rounds. 

Division A

Pn Old Prf New W  Spread
 1 167 183 168 5½ +435 Darryl Francis(Exp)
 2 183 176 184 5  +452 Neil Scott(GM)
 3 152 183 156 5  +202 Raymond Tate
 4 144 169 146 4  +144 Tom Wilson
 5 169 164 169 4   +27 Simon Gillam(Exp)

 6 158 162 159 4   +16 Kate Surtees
 7 167 149 165 3½ -192 Peter Igweke
 8 165 150 163 3  -134 Amy Byrne
 9 140 147 141 3  -235 Margaret Harkness
10 140 131 139 2   -77 Colin Nicol

11 148 136 146 2  -394 Melanie Beaumont
12 136 120 134 1  -244 Bob Jarvie

Division B

Pn Old Prf New W Spread
 1 134 160 137 6 +320 Moya Dewar
 2 133 157 136 6 +232 Jim Wilkie
 3 138 143 138 5 +349 Sylvia Swaney
 4 135 145 137 5 +341 Michael Zinger
 5 120 129 120 4 +351 Michael Harley

 6 138 124 136 4  +30 Iain Harley
 7 119 115 118 3 +192 Yvonne Holland
 8 120 106 118 3  -27 Gordon Winter
 9 113  98 112 3 -100 Julie Tate
10 109  96 108 3 -237 Doreen Jarvie

11 111 111 110 3 -271 Willie Scott
12 unr  81  81 2 -374 Susan Hay
13  78  66  76 1 -370 Martin Byrne
14 unr  56  56 1 -436 Mary Caskie

Results from Marion Keatings of two Scottish League matches played on July 1st

Lynx 2 wins

Old Prf New Wins
120 134 121 1 Ken McGinness
108 131 109 1 Doreen Jarvie
138 100 136 0 Bob Jarvie

Bingoes 7 wins

Old Prf New Wins
156 175 157 3 Alan Georgeson
149 172 150 3 Christine McKenzie
146 105 144 1 Tom Wilson
---------------------------

ROC 5½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
164 171 165 2½ Amy Byrne
137 153 138 2  Sylvia Swaney
141 120 140 1  Colin Nicol

Eagles 3½ wins

Old Prf New Wins
140 147 140 1½ Margaret Harkness
120 129 120 1  Gordon Winter
149 131 148 1  Melanie Beaumont



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us