Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2015 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg NNN                           Club or *Location*
   1  203      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   2  200      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      200      David Eldar(GM)          *Australia*
   4  197      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   5  196      Alastair Richards(GM)    *Australia*
   6  195      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      195      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
   8  194      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
   9  193      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  10  192      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
  11  188      Piotr Andronowski        Edinburgh         
  12  187      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
  13  186      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      186      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*
      186      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      186      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  17  185      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
  18  184      Paul Allan(GM)           *Rushden*
      184      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  20  183      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      183      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      183      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  23  181 125  Suresh Chinnaiyah        *London SE*
      181      Terry Kirk(GM)           *France*
  25  180      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln           
  26  179      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
      179      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  28  178      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
  29  177      Jason Carney(Exp)        Nottingham Nomads
      177 140  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      177      Calum Edwards(Exp)       Romford
  32  176      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      176      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      176      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
  35  175      John Ashmore             Norwich           
      175      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      175      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
  38  174      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      174      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      174      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
  41  173      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      173      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      173      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      173      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      173      Chris Vicary             South Downs
      173      Winter Winter            *USA*
  47  172      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  48  171      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      171      Chris Cummins            Edinburgh
  50  170      Jack Anscomb             Coventry          
      170      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      170      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      170      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
  54  169      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      169      David Delicata           Malta
      169      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      169  78  Carmel Dodd              *Australia*
  58  167      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      167 137  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      167      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      167      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      167      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  64  166  92  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      166      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      166      Steve Perry              Oxford
      166      Craig Solomons           Romford
      166      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
  69  165      Mike Chappell            LSL               
      165      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      165 130  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      165  66  Martin Thomas            *Pontypridd*
  73  164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164      Ash Coldrick             Nottingham Nomads
      164      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      164      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      164      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  78  163      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      163      Jack Durand              *London N*
      163      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      163      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      163      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      163      James Squires            Edinburgh
      163      Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  85  162      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      162      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      162      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      162      Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
  89  161      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      161      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      161      Graham Harding           East Berks
      161      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      161      David Holmes             LSL
      161      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      161      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      161      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
  97  160  53  Niyi Adebayo             *Aberdeen*        
      160  39  Asanka Amarasinghe       *East Grinstead*
      160      Paul Coyle               *London NW*
      160  74  Jean McArthur            *USA*
      160      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      160      Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      160      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      160      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 105  159      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      159      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      159      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      159      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      159 107  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
      159      Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 111  158      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      158      James Burley             *Bishop's Stortfor
      158      Mike Evans               Lydney
      158      Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      158      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      158      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      158      Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      158      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      158      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 121  157      Bob Berry                Middx League
      157      Andrew Eames             Luton
      157      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      157      Victoria Kingham         *Leeds*
      157      Charles Micallef         Malta
      157 123  Sandy Nang               *USA*
      157      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      157      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      157      Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 130  156      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      156      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      156      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      156      Raymond Tate             *Middlesbrough*
      156      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 135  155      Helen Harding            East Berks        
      155      Tim Knight               LSL
      155      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
      155      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      155      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 140  154      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      154      Tim Charlton             Guildford
      154      Tom Sharp                Bristol
      154      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 144  153      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      153      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      153      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 147  152  44  Gunnar Andersson         *Sweden*
      152      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
 149  151  75  Steve Bartlett           *Canterbury*
      151      Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      151      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      151      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      151      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 155  150      Alan Bailey              Southampton       
      150      Andy Becher              East Berks
      150      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      150      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      150      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      150  39  Ying_Ming Poh            *Singapore*
      150      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
      150 114  Russell Smith            Aireborough
 163  149      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      149      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      149      Caroline Atkins          *Kirkaldy*
      149      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      149      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      149      Alan Georgeson           Edinburgh
      149      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      149      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
      149      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 172  148      Joe Bridal               LSL
      148      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      148      Brian Jones              Southampton
      148      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      148      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      148      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      148      David Shenkin            LSL
 179  147      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      147 141  Neil Darbyshire          *Blackpool*
      147      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      147      Sandra Hoffland          *Cowdenbeath*
      147      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      147      Phil Kelly               Romford
      147      Celine McCart            Belfast
      147      Kathy Richland           Warrington
      147      Anne Steward             *Kirkaldy*
 188  146      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      146      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      146      Karl Doubtfire           Oxford
      146 114  Davina Galloway          Luton
      146  72  Nick Lynch               *London E*
      146      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      146      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      146      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      146      Kevin Synnott            Romford
      146      Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 198  145      John Balloch             Glasgow           
      145 127  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      145      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      145      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      145      Orla Judge               Warrington
      145      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      145      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      145      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 206  144      Moira Conway             LSL
      144      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      144      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      144      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      144      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      144 125  Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      144      Mark Murray              Bristol
      144      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      144      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      144      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      144      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 217  143      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      143      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      143      Mick Healy               Leicester West End
      143      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      143      Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      143      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 223  142  47  John Hamilton            *Australia*
      142      Mario Saliba             Malta
      142      Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 226  141      John Barker              *Australia*
      141      Ed Breed                 South Downs
      141      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      141      Marion Keatings          *Kirkaldy*
      141  84  Danny McMullan           Belfast
      141      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      141      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 233  140      Philip Aldous            Norwich           
      140      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      140 124  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      140      Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      140      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      140      Maurice McParland        LSL
      140 149  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      140      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
      140  57  Nigel Turner             Norwich
 242  139      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      139      Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      139      Karen Game               LSL
      139      Ann Golding              Southend
      139      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
 247  138      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      138      Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      138  34  Sarbjeet Kalsi           *Ireland*
      138      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      138      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      138      Pat Wheeler              Whitefield
      138      David Williams           Cardiff
 254  137      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      137      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      137      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      137      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      137      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      137      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      137      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 261  136      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      136      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      136      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      136      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      136      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      136  57  Stephen Troop            *Whitefield*
 267  135      Sue Ball                 Romford           
      135 123  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      135      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      135      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      135      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      135      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      135      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
 275  134      Derek Bower              Hockley
      134      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      134      Len Edwards              Romford
      134      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      134      Heather Laird            LSL
      134      David Lawton             Guildford
      134      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      134      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
 283  133 144  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      133      Anne Convery             *London E*
      133      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      133      Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      133 134  Lee Graham               LSL
      133      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      133      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      133      Jill Parker              Balby
      133      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      133      Carol Stanley            Woking
      133      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 294  132      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      132      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      132      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      132      Iain Harley              Warrington
      132      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      132      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
 301  131      Noel Barnes              Southend
      131      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*
      131      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      131      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      131      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      131      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      131      Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      131      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 309  130      Alan Abela               Mapperley         
      130 127  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      130      Janice Bease             Dunfermline
      130      Jake Berliner            LSL
      130      Chris Davies             Ashton
      130      Peter Hall               Rustington
      130      Tony Harris              *Essex*
      130      Paul Steadman            Luton
 317  129      Janet Adams              LSL
      129      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      129      Angela Burke             Bourne
      129      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
 321  128      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      128      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      128      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      128      Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      128 100  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      128      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      128      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      128      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      128      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      128      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      128      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 332  127      Barbara Dein             LSL
      127      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      127      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      127      Graham Maker             Chichester
      127      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      127      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      127      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 339  126      Scott Bowman             *Bournemouth*
      126      Jill Bright              Warrington
      126      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      126      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      126      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      126      Ted Lewis                LSL
      126      Kim Phipps               LSL
      126      Mario Seychell           Malta
      126      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 348  125      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln           
      125      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      125      Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      125      Esther Kasket            Luton
      125 140  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      125      Josephine Mayo           Malta
      125      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      125      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 356  124      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      124  84  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      124      Marian Hamer             LSL
      124  87  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      124      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      124      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      124      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      124      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      124      Paul Walford             Mapperley
 365  123      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      123      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      123      Theresa Ellis            *Isle of Wight*
      123  64  Russell Morris           *Harrow*
      123  95  Ian Nichol               Rugby
      123      Jo Ramjane               Romford
      123      Tanya Robson             Southampton
 372  122      Minu Anderson            Pershore
      122 124  Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      122  36  Carl Barnes              Warrington
      122      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      122 116  Mario Camilleri          Malta
      122      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      122      Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      122      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      122  64  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 381  121      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      121      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      121      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      121      Barbara Morris           LSL
      121      Bobbie Penn              *Fulham*
      121      Marie Senior             Canterbury
 387  120  71  Caroline Ainley          *Holmfirth*       
      120      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      120      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      120      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      120  69  Sean Cunningham          *Faringdon*
      120      Juliet Green             Preston
      120      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 394  119      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      119  93  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      119      Terry Corps              Billericay
      119      June Edwards             Luton
      119      Caroline Foy             *Kirkaldy*
      119      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      119      Pauline Russell          Dublin
      119 107  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 402  118      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      118  98  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      118      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      118      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
 406  117      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      117      Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      117      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      117      Anna Borg                Malta
      117 101  David Garland            *Leics*
      117      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      117      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      117      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      117      Margaret Marshall        Bristol
      117      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      117      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      117  87  Chris Payne              Lincoln
      117      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      117      Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 420  116      Dominic Borg             Malta
      116 102  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      116 117  Fran Burling             West Berks
      116      Barbara Hill             Preston
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      116 119  John Matthews            *Milton Keynes*
      116      Jean Owen                Swansea
 428  115      Linda Bird               LSL               
      115      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      115 147  Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      115      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      115      Yvonne Lambert           *Yate*
      115      Lynne Riley              *London N*
      115 120  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
 435  114      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      114  88  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      114      Pauline Cilia            Malta
      114      Anne Darby               Highworth
      114      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      114      Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      114 139  Stuart May               Romford
      114      John McCart              Belfast
      114  35  Gloria Schofield         *Inverness*
      114      Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
      114      Albert Zammit            Malta
 446  113  49  Gordon Bruce             Glasgow
      113      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      113      Norma Galley             LSL
      113      Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
      113      Lou McMeeken             *Matlock*
 451  112      Peter Bailey             Hove
      112      Pat Broderick            Bristol
      112      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      112      June Johnstone           Warrington
      112      Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      112      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 457  111      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      111      Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      111 141  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      111  63  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      111  63  Keith Lomax              Clevleand
      111      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      111  95  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      111 114  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
 465  110      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich           
      110      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      110      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      110      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      110  56  Martin Culliney          Lincoln
      110      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      110      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      110      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
 473  109  66  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      109      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      109      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      109      Marlene Calleja          Malta
      109 118  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      109  78  Paul Dobson              Lancaster
      109      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109      Paul Harding             Exeter
      109      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      109  42  Alison Lowe              Lincoln
      109      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      109      Philip Turner            Exeter
      109      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 486  108      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
      108 117  Claire Cottle            Bristol
      108 121  Kriss Foster             Lancaster
      108 132  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      108      Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
      108      Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      108 104  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      108 128  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      108      Michael Thomas           Castleford
 495  107      Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      107      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      107      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      107      Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      107  58  David Holt               *Salisbury*
      107      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      107      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      107      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
      107      Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
      107      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 505  106 115  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106      Carol Grant              Golspie
      106      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      106      Gill Thompson            Norwich
      106      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 510  105  42  Gina Brailey             Newcastle         
      105      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      105      Janet Milford            Southampton
      105      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
      105      Stephen Robinson         Gloucester
 516  104  90  Anne Creaven             *Ireland*
      104      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      104  75  Marc Gillis              Glasgow
      104      Philippa Morris          LSL
      104      Dan Smith                LSL
      104      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      104      Colin St_Hill            LSL
 523  103      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
      103 144  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      103  34  Mark Shaw                Exeter
      103  37  Fay Wilcox               Lancaster
 527  102  98  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      102      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      102      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      102      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102      Derek Sergeant           *Leeds*
 533  101      Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      101      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      101  37  Darryl Hentley           *Germany*
      101      Adrian Noller            Luton
      101  92  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
      101      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      101      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
      101      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 541  100      Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*          
      100      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      100      Jo Holland               Romford
      100      Vicky Norton             Hull
      100      Rosemary Wood            Luton
      100      Reno Zammit              Malta
 547   99  71  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       99  65  Joseph Bolas             *Liverpool*
       99      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       99      Malcolm Davis            Luton
       99  35  Ronnie Gordon            *Ireland*
       99      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       99 136  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
       99      Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
       99      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       99      Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99  95  Derek Turner             *Shrewsbury*
       99      Sandra Weston            LSL
 559   98      Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
       98      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       98      Caroline Elliott         LSL
       98      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       98      John Fyfe                Leith
 564   97 127  Moses Azzopardi          Malta
       97      Viv Bishop               LSL
       97 117  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       97      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       97      Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
 569   96 132  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       96      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       96 147  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       96  67  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
 573   95      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough       
       95      Chris Bluett             Melton Mowbray
       95  58  Peter Carr               *unknown*
       95      Joan Everitt             Romford
       95 149  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       95      Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       95      Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       95  45  Pat Sillence             Southampton
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       95      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 584   94  61  Mbeleokpo Aganaba        *Nigeria*
       94  66  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
       94 147  Joyce Frost              Romford
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94      Joan Rees                Billericay
       94      Paul Roberts             *Edinburgh*
       94      Jacqui White             Romford
       94      Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 592   93      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       93      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       93      Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       93      Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       93  64  Pat Llanwarne            Woking
       93      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       93      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       93  95  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       93      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 601   92      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       92      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       92      Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       92  72  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 605   91  98  Charles Martin           Pershore
 606   90  98  Angie Brodie             Cleveland         
       90      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       90      Maria Scicluna           Malta
       90      Alison Stilwell          LSL
 610   89 136  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       89  56  George Khamis            *Australia*
       89 117  Jennie Munday            *London SE*
 613   88      Kim Buckle               Peterborough
       88      Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       88      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       88      Sandra Stocker           *Romford*
       88  78  Jackie Towler            Romford
 618   87 104  Jenni Chan               LSL
       87      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       87  68  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       87      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87  56  Bryan Priest             Malta
       87 119  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 624   86  63  Phil Jones               *Lochinver*
 625   85      Alice Durand             *London N*        
       85 127  Barbara{Lincoln} Green   Lincoln
       85 104  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       85 121  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       85  52  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       85      Ann Toft                 Ashton
 631   84  63  Anne Tomlinson           Sutton Coldfield
       84      Claire Violett           *Essex*
 633   83  49  Ron Dobree               Exeter
       83  95  Gillian James            Sutton Coldfield
       83 103  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       83  63  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
       83      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       83 145  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       83  90  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 642   82      John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       82  36  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
       82      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       82  53  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
       82      Frances Mayes            Leith
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82  40  Patricia Quirke          Coventry
       82  57  Tricia Walker            East Berks
 650   81      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       81  66  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81      Alison Peters            Lochee
       81  92  Peter Young              *Isle of Wight*
 654   80      Marjorie Lunn            *York*            
       80      Janet Watson             Bourne
       80 121  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 657   78      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       78      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       78      Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 661   77  76  Olga Robinson            Coventry
       77 112  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       77      Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 664   76  40  Janet Harley             Southampton
       76  52  Jack Hoch                *Israel*
       76      Jackie Reid              Dorking
 667   75      Kay Faust                *USA*             
       75  73  Josh Irvine              Pershore
       75  72  Julie Rees               Stafford
       75      Ruth Turner              Exeter
       75 119  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 672   74 141  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       74      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       74  83  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 675   73  41  David Dean               Bournemouth
       73  56  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       73  42  Edward Moran             Newcastle
 678   72      Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       72      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       72 113  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       72      Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       72      Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       72 108  Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 684   71  42  Janis Harris             *Israel*
       71      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
 686   70  50  Liz Grahame-Wright       *Finedon*
       70 141  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  39  Anne Lewin               Brighton&Hove
 689   69  48  Allan Bernstein          *Israel*
       69  53  Clare Boarder            Pershore
       69  40  Sue Burton               Hythe
       69 111  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
 693   68      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       68      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       68  49  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
       68  77  Brian Little             Newcastle
       68 111  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 698   67  82  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       67      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
       67      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 701   66  87  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 702   65      Vera Allen               Woking
       65 126  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       65  69  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       65  99  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 706   64      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
 707   62  50  Liz Coltman              Burton Latimer
       62      Ann Miller               Newcastle
 709   61      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 710   60  70  Gail Morris              *Israel*
 711   59      Bill Croft               Bourne
 712   58  33  Tracie Pal               *Solihull*
 713   57      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 714   56  84  Miryam Blum              *Israel*
       56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 716   55  41  Tony Bongo               *Israel*
       55  62  Zaffar Mahmood           *Austria*
       55  35  Maureen O'Donnell        Cumbernauld
 719   54      Stella Burley            *Herts*
       54      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 721   53  62  Ian Campbell             Cumbernauld
 722   52  32  Kara Twaits              *Kent*
 723   51 149  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       51      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 725   50 105  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*



Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
726 154 21 Addam Merali-Hosiene Bury 727 142 23 Warwick Bassett Exeter 728 141 15 Denis Shields Mapperley 729 139 21 Megel Barker *Oman* 730 123 27 Margaret Flack Billericay 731 113 28 Finbarr Long *Ireland* 732 111 29 Fifi Lefebvre *Australia* 733 110 28 Adrian Bailey *Birmingham* 734 107 29 Jean Camp Bishops Stortford 735 103 15 Anthony Aikulola *London E* 103 29 Nigel Gardner *Nantwich* 737 101 29 Michael Holligan *Nottingham* 738 95 28 Paul Habershon *Bedford* 739 94 20 Mags Treanor *Germany* 740 89 20 Anna Andersson *unknown* 741 88 15 Carol Wylde Bishops Stortford 742 85 29 Ben Broadbent Lancaster 743 83 21 Barbara Kliner *Israel* 744 82 29 Martin Curtis *Israel* 745 81 15 Richard Mallinson *Northampton* 81 26 Carmen Stafrace Malta 747 80 28 Ann Lewis *Bedford* 748 79 16 Dani Epstein *Epping* 749 76 28 Sheila Lodge Nailsea 750 75 21 Maureen Wild Nailsea 751 72 21 Glen Smith Leicester 752 70 27 Tom Anderson *Ireland* 753 67 28 Mary Gelston Newcastle 754 66 21 Anita Bremner Weston-super-Mare 755 63 18 Chris Franks *Bromsgrove* 756 59 21 Jan Dewsbery *Sutton Coldfield* 59 18 Samuel Franks *Bromsgrove* 758 58 29 Julie Preston *Loughborough* 759 53 15 Emil Stafford *Germany* 760 52 19 Ruth Th-Partridge *Peterborough* 761 50 20 Arielle Dundas *Netherlands* 50 28 Angela Levine *Israel* 50 25 Okey Okoro *Nigeria* 50 15 Jackie Prince Lincoln 50 28 Jean Webb Nailsea 50 16 David Wood *Suffolk*