Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2014 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  214      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  206      Adam Logan               *Canada*
   3  203      Chris May                *Oxford*
   4  202      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   5  199      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   6  198      David Eldar              *Australia*
   7  197      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   8  196      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
   9  195      Alastair Richards(GM)    *Australia*
  10  193 131  Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      193      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
  12  192      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  13  190      Paul Allan(GM)           *Rushden*         
      190      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*
  15  188      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
  16  187      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      187      Toh Weibin(Exp)          *London NW*
  18  186      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      186      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
  20  185      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
  21  184      Piotr Andronowski        Edinburgh
      184  48  Suresh Chinnaiyah        *London SE*
      184      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
      184      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
      184      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  26  183      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      183      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  28  182      Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      182  55  Howard Warner            *New Zealand*
  30  181      Calum Edwards(Exp)       Romford
      181      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
      181      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      181      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
  34  180      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast           
      180  61  Timiibieri Woko          *Luton*
  36  179      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
      179      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      179      Chris Lipe               *USA*
      179      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      179      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  41  178      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      178      Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      178      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  44  177      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      177      Feargal Weatherhead(Exp  *County Wexford*
  46  176      John Ashmore             Norwich
      176 111  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      176      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
  49  175      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)     
      175      James Rossiter           Southampton
      175      Ben Withers              *USA*
  52  174      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      174      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      174      Kristian Saether         *Hull*
      174  36  John Tabasa              LSL
  56  173      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      173      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      173      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  59  172      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
  60  171      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      171      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      171      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      171      Bob Linn                 *USA*
      171 141  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  66  170      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*     
      170      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      170      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      170      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      170      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      170      Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
  72  169 113  Paul Chadwick            *Epsom*
      169      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      169      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      169 109  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
  76  168      David Delicata           Malta
      168      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      168      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  79  167      Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      167      Steve Perry              Oxford
      167      Craig Solomons           Romford
      167      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  83  166      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      166      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      166      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      166  40  Abba Hydara              *Gambia*
      166      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      166  76  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
      166      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      166      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      166      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  92  165      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*         
      165      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      165      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      165      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
  96  164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164  54  Jean McArthur            *USA*
      164      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      164      Karen Richards           *Australia*
      164      Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      164      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 102  163      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      163      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      163  74  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 105  162      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      162      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      162      John Hardie              Hull
      162      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      162      Tim Knight               LSL
      162      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      162      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      162      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 113  161      Jack Durand              *London N*
      161  41  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
      161      David Holmes             LSL
      161      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
 117  160      Andy Becher              East Berks        
      160      Chris Cummins            Edinburgh
      160      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      160      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      160      James Squires            Edinburgh
 122  159  35  Andrew Golding           *Canada*
      159      Graham Harding           East Berks
      159      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      159      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 126  158      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      158      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      158      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
 129  157 144  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      157      Charles Micallef         Malta
      157      Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      157      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      157      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      157      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      157      Tom Sharp                Bristol
      157      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 139  156      Bob Berry                Middx League
      156      Mike Evans               Lydney
      156      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      156 103  Sandy Nang               *USA*
      156      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 144  155      Ash Coldrick             Nottingham Nomads 
      155      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      155      Helen Harding            East Berks
      155      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      155  37  John Mayhew              *Plymouth*
      155      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      155      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
      155      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 152  154      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      154      Andrew Eames             Luton
      154      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      154      Brian Jones              Southampton
      154      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      154      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      154      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      154      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 160  153      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      153      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      153      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      153      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      153      Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      153      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 166  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152 141  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      152      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      152  46  Cicely Bruce             *New Zealand*
      152      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      152      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      152      David Shenkin            LSL
      152      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      152      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 175  151      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      151      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      151      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      151      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      151      Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      151      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      151      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      151      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      151      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      151      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 187  150  44  Steve Bartlett           *Canterbury*      
      150      Joe Bridal               LSL
      150      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      150      Jojo Delia               Malta
      150 109  Sandra Hoffland          *Cowdenbeath*
      150      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      150      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      150      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
 195  149      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      149      Mick Healy               Leicester
      149      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      149      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      149      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149      Mark Murray              Bristol
      149      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
      149      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      149  80  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
      149      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 205  148      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      148      John Barker              *Australia*
      148      Phil Kelly               Romford
      148      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
 209  147      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      147      John Balloch             Glasgow
      147      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      147      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      147      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 215  146      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      146      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      146      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      146      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      146  40  Nick Lynch               *London E*
      146      Celine McCart            Belfast
      146      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      146      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      146 140  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      146      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 226  145      Orla Judge               Warrington        
      145      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      145      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 229  144      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      144  64  Paul Coyle               *London NW*
      144      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      144      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
 233  143      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      143 140  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      143      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      143 120  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      143 103  Ewa Kondracka            *Poland*
      143      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      143      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      143      Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      143      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 243  142      James Burley             *Bishop's Stortfor
      142      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      142      Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      142 144  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 247  141      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      141      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      141      Jonny Maitland           LSL
      141      Maurice McParland        LSL
      141      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
 252  140      Philip Aldous            Norwich           
      140 117  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      140      Moira Conway             LSL
 255  139      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      139      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      139      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      139      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      139      David Meadows            Derby
 260  138      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      138      Len Edwards              Romford
      138      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      138      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      138      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      138  35  Ed Miliano               *Ireland*
      138      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      138      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      138      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      138      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 270  137      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      137      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      137      Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      137      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      137      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
      137      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137      Kathy Richland           Warrington
      137      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      137      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 280  136      Sue Ball                 Romford
      136      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      136      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      136      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      136      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      136      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      136      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      136      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      136      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      136      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 292  135      Mary Allen               Cardiff           
      135      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      135      Noel Barnes              Southend
      135 109  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      135      Ann Golding              Southend
      135      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      135      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135      Heather Laird            LSL
      135 141  Sharon Landau            LSL
      135      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      135      Jill Parker              Balby
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
 304  134      Janet Adams              LSL
      134      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      134      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      134      Karen Game               LSL
      134      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      134      Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      134      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      134      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 312  133      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      133      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      133      Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      133      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      133      Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      133      Iain Harley              Warrington
      133      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      133      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      133 107  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 321  132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132      Graham Maker             Chichester
      132      Carol Stanley            Woking
      132      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
 325  131      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      131      Angela Burke             Bourne
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      131      Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      131      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
      131      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 332  130      Jake Berliner            LSL               
      130      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      130      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      130      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      130      David Lawton             Guildford
      130 113  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      130      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      130      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      130 143  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      130      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      130      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      130  30  Stephen Troop            *Whitefield*
      130      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 345  129      Anne Convery             *London E*
      129  41  Barry Harridge           *Australia*
      129  46  Kadda Mohamed            LSL
      129      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      129      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 350  128      Derek Bower              Hockley
      128      Jill Bright              Warrington
      128      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*
      128      Chris Davies             Ashton
      128      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      128      Barbara Morris           LSL
      128  49  Russell Morris           *Harrow*
      128      Kim Phipps               LSL
      128      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      128      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      128      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 361  127      Alan Abela               Mapperley
      127      Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      127      Barbara Dein             LSL
      127 145  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      127      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127      John Harrison            Newcastle
      127 132  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127      Jo Ramjane               Romford
 371  126      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      126      Josephine Mayo           Malta
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126 118  David Mills              Belfast
      126      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      126      Paul Steadman            Luton
      126      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 379  125      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*           
      125      Scott Bowman             *Bournemouth*
      125  77  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      125  42  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      125  80  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      125      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      125      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      125      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      125      Mario Seychell           Malta
      125      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
      125      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 390  124      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      124      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      124      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      124 107  Mario Camilleri          Malta
      124      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      124      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      124      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      124      Nick Stone               LSL
      124      Paul Walford             Mapperley
 399  123 113  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      123      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      123  45  Warodom Geamsakul        *Thailand*
      123      Marian Hamer             LSL
      123  31  Ian Nichol               Rugby
      123      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 405  122      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      122      Anne Darby               Highworth
      122 125  Theresa Ellis            *Isle of Wight*
      122      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      122 123  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      122      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      122  93  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      122      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 414  121      Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      121      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      121 116  Stuart May               Romford
      121      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
 420  120  55  Ebikeme Adowei           *Nigeria*         
      120      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      120      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      120      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      120      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      120  78  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 427  119      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      119      Juliet Green             Preston
      119      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      119      Margaret Marshall        Bristol
      119      Stanley Ngundi           LSL
      119      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 433  118      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      118      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      118 128  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      118      Terry Corps              Billericay
      118  44  Septimiu Crivei          *Romania*
      118      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      118      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      118  72  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      118      Ted Lewis                LSL
      118      Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      118      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
 444  117  91  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      117      Barbara Hill             Preston
      117      Esther Kasket            Luton
      117      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      117      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      117      Sree Sukumar             Romford
      117      Albert Zammit            Malta
 451  116      Ken Bird                 Luton
      116      Anna Borg                Malta
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116  95  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
 457  115 108  Betty Balding            LSL               
      115  81  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      115      Linda Bird               LSL
      115      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      115 139  Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      115 121  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115  86  David Garland            *Leics*
      115      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      115      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      115 113  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      115      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      115      Michael Thomas           Castleford
 469  114 110  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114 127  Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      114      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      114 138  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      114      Jean Owen                Swansea
      114  58  Chris Payne              Lincoln
 476  113      Peter Bailey             Hove
      113      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      113      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      113      John McCart              Belfast
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 483  112      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      112      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      112      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      112      Pat Broderick            Bristol
      112  42  Gordon Bruce             Glasgow
      112  79  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      112  89  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      112      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      112      Carol Grant              Golspie
      112  97  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
 493  111  35  Keith Lomax              Clevleand
 494  110 115  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*           
      110      Dominic Borg             Malta
      110 131  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110 103  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
      110 124  Ena McNamara             LSL
      110  42  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      110      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      110      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      110  86  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
 504  109      James Ducker             Cirencester
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  51  David Holt               *Salisbury*
      109      Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      109      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      109      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      109      Lynne Riley              *London N*
      109  83  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      109  80  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      109 121  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      109      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      109      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 516  108      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      108      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      108 101  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      108      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      108      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      108      Philip Turner            Exeter
 524  107      Pauline Cilia            Malta
      107      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      107      Paul Harding             Exeter
      107      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      107  79  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 529  106 122  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      106 103  Claire Cottle            Bristol
      106 146  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
 533  105 102  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich           
      105      Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      105      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105 136  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      105      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      105      Adrian Noller            Luton
      105      Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
      105      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      105      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 542  104      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      104      Philippa Morris          LSL
      104      Dan Smith                LSL
 545  103      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
      103      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      103  35  Martin Culliney          Lincoln
      103 111  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
      103      Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      103 119  Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      103      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
      103      Sandra Weston            LSL
      103      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 555  102      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      102 132  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      102 123  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      102      Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      102      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      102      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
 561  101  64  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
      101 116  Paul Carter              Romford
      101  91  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      101      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      101      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      101      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      101      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      101  90  Tony Harris              *Essex*
      101      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
      101      Janet Milford            Southampton
      101  35  Liz Robertson            Glasgow
      101      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      101      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
      101      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      101      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 577  100      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*         
      100      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      100 106  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      100 129  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      100      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
      100      Vicky Norton             Hull
 583   99  31  Mathew Aganaba           *Nigeria*
       99      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       99      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       99  64  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
       99  70  Stan Spacey              Penge East
       99      Colin St_Hill            LSL
       99      Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99  88  Derek Turner             *Shrewsbury*
       99      Reno Zammit              Malta
 592   98      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
       98  64  Kriss Foster             Lancaster
       98      Jo Holland               Romford
       98      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
 596   97      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
       97 107  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       97      Paul Roberts             *Edinburgh*
       97 113  Derek Sergeant           *Leeds*
       97      Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
 603   96      Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       96 116  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       96      Iris Cornish             West Berks
       96      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       96 140  Joyce Frost              Romford
       96  80  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       96      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       96  56  Bobbie Penn              *Fulham*
       96      Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 612   95      Betty Benton             Bourne            
       95  99  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       95  57  Jenni Chan               LSL
       95      Joan Everitt             Romford
       95  54  Marc Gillis              Glasgow
       95 112  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       95      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95  47  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 621   94      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       94      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94      Joan Rees                Billericay
       94  88  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       94      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 627   93      John Fyfe                Leith
       93 125  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       93  94  Stephen Robinson         Gloucester
       93  65  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 631   92      Viv Bishop               LSL
       92      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       92  31  Michael Hardiyanto       *Indonesia*
       92 148  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       92  45  Tim Reypert              Penarth
       92  35  Anne Tomlinson           Sutton Coldfield
       92      Jacqui White             Romford
 638   91 120  Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       91 137  Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       91      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       91      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       91 118  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
       91      Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 644   90  59  Terry Avery              Newcastle         
       90      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       90      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       90      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       90  41  Barbara Henning          Weston-super-Mare
       90      Olive Martin             Preston
       90      Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       90 136  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 652   89      Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       89  61  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       89      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       89      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       89      Ann Toft                 Ashton
 657   88  87  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       88  30  Jennie Munday            *London SE*
       88      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       88  99  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
 661   87 141  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       87      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87  49  Gillian James            Sutton Coldfield
       87      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       87      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 666   86  82  Harry Daturoko           Cleveland
       86  98  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86  83  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86  74  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 670   85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland         
       85  35  Pat Llanwarne            *Farnborough*
       85 112  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       85  62  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       85      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       85  33  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 676   84  69  Chris Bluett             Melton Mowbray
       84  42  Ron Dobree               Exeter
       84      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       84      Alison Peters            Lochee
       84 105  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 681   83  96  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 107  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       83  63  Charles Martin           Pershore
       83      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       83      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83      Claire Violett           *Essex*
 687   82  87  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82 148  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       82      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       82  76  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       82  59  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       82  42  Phil Jones               *Lochinver*
       82      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       82 125  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82 131  Jill Russell             West Berks
 696   81 127  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       81      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       81 110  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       81      Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 700   80      Martin Byrne             Leith             
       80  88  Tom Creed                Belfast
       80  53  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       80 136  Frances Mayes            Leith
       80  42  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
 705   79  79  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       79      Kay Faust                *USA*
       79      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       79  78  Barbara{Lincoln} Green   Lincoln
       79      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       79 135  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       79      Janet Watson             Bourne
 712   78      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       78      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       78 105  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       78      Ruth Turner              Exeter
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       78  65  Peter Young              *Isle of Wight*
 718   77      Kim Buckle               Mapperley
       77 142  Alice Durand             *London N*
       77      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       77  35  Brenda Horwood           Weston-super-Mare
       77  49  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       77      Jackie Reid              Dorking
 724   76      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       76 112  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 726   75 127  Hazel Boddy              Seascale          
       75  62  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 728   74      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       74  58  Julie Rees               Stafford
 730   73  33  Sue Burton               Hythe
       73      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       73 144  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73  59  Josh Irvine              Pershore
 734   72      Vera Allen               Woking
 735   71  44  Janice Clough            Grantham
       71  83  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       71  56  Brian Little             Newcastle
 738   70  32  Clare Boarder            Pershore
       70 134  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  42  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
       70 126  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       70 110  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 743   69  30  Anne Lewin               Brighton&Hove
       69  44  Seetha Rajesh            Romford
       69      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 746   68  49  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 747   67 112  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       67 104  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
       67  68  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       67      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 751   66  36  Liz Coltman              Burton Latimer
       66  63  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       66  92  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 754   64      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
 755   63      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 757   62  55  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
       62 147  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 759   61      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
 760   59  38  Iuliu Fabian             *Romania*
 761   58      Bill Croft               Bourne
 762   57      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 763   56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       56      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 765   55      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 766   53 133  Beate Holder             *Germany*
 767   52  63  Miryam Blum              *Israel*
       52 103  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*
 769   51 122  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       51  56  Stella Burley            *Herts*
       51      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 772   50  42  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  35  Zaffar Mahmood           *Austria*
       50  42  Gail Morris              *Israel*
       50  84  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*


Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
776 205 24 David Wiegand *USA* 777 200 24 Peter Armstrong *USA* 778 195 24 Vannitha Balasingam *Malaysia* 195 24 Waseem Khatri *Pakistan* 780 194 24 Jesse Day *USA* 781 191 24 David Koenig *USA* 191 24 Jesse Matthews *Canada* 783 190 24 John O'Laughlin *USA* 784 185 24 Evan Berofsky *Canada* 185 24 Evans Clinchy *USA* 786 184 24 Stefan Rau *USA* 787 182 24 Leslie Charles *Trinidad&Tobago* 788 181 24 Joel Wapnick *Canada* 789 178 24 Odette Rio *Philippines* 790 176 28 Vincent Castellano *Canada* 176 24 Jason Keller *USA* 792 175 24 Marty Gabriel *USA* 175 24 Irfan Siddiqui *India* 794 173 24 Michael Akonor *Ghana* 173 24 James Kramer *USA* 796 168 24 Cecilia Le *USA* 797 167 24 Fred Magu *Kenya* 167 24 Rodney Romany *Trinidad&Tobago* 799 166 24 Moizullah Baig *Pakistan* 800 165 24 Ze Tristan *South Africa* 801 162 24 Timothy Adamson *USA* 802 161 15 TP Kurian *India* 803 155 24 Scott Jackson *USA* 804 154 24 Gunnar Andersson *Sweden* 805 153 23 Abdullah Abbasi *Pakistan* 153 23 Asanka Amarasinghe *East Grinstead* 807 151 24 Becky Dyer *USA* 808 150 28 Martin Thomas *Cardiff* 809 146 24 Terry_Kang Rau *USA* 810 142 24 Louise Love *Australia* 811 140 24 Alex Tan *Malaysia* 812 136 24 Ying_Ming Poh *Singapore* 813 134 28 Nigel Turner Norwich 814 131 21 Jack Moran Oxford 815 130 24 Walker Willingham *USA* 816 129 23 Cornelia Guest *USA* 817 127 28 Andrew Twiddy *Canada* 818 126 29 Carl Barnes Warrington 819 121 20 Margaret Flack Billericay 820 115 22 Sean Cunningham *Faringdon* 821 114 21 Ann Hines *Chippenham* 822 113 24 John Matthews *Milton Keynes* 823 112 24 Paul Spies *South Africa* 824 104 26 Karen Roston LSL 825 102 28 Gina Brailey Newcastle 826 100 27 Mark Shaw Exeter 827 99 24 Sharon Sorensen *Australia* 99 24 Mikolaj Szymanski *Poland* 829 95 21 Penny Stern *Israel* 830 94 21 Peter Carr *unknown* 94 27 Karl O'Brien Belfast 832 92 22 Suja Prakash *Middlesex* 833 91 17 Darryl Hentley *Germany* 834 90 28 Christina Brown Billericay 90 28 Paul Dobson Lancaster 836 86 21 Ulla Trappe *Germany* 837 82 21 Ann Lewis *Bedford* 838 79 21 Elize Plaganyi *Australia* 839 77 21 Patricia Quirke Coventry 77 24 Viliam Snabel *Slovakia* 841 74 21 Janis Harris *Israel* 842 73 21 Mary Gelston Newcastle 843 72 15 Liz Grahame-Wright *Finedon* 844 70 28 Edward Moran Newcastle 845 69 21 Sheila Lodge Nailsea 846 68 24 Jack Hoch *Israel* 847 64 19 Tracie Pal *Solihull* 848 63 28 Barbara{LSL} Green LSL 849 61 15 Anthony Bateman Weston-super-Mare 61 20 Betty Davidson *Paisley* 851 60 27 David Dean Bournemouth 852 56 21 Idit Gavrieli *Israel* 853 55 22 Andrew Clark Belfast 55 28 Alison Currall *Peterborough* 855 53 28 Ian Campbell Cumbernauld 53 21 Maureen O'Donnell Cumbernauld 857 50 21 Fiona Misquitta Peterborough 50 21 Jean Webb Nailsea