Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2014 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  202      Chris May                *Oxford*
   3  201      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   4  198      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   5  197      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   6  196      Alastair Richards(GM)    *Australia*
   7  194 122  David Eldar              *Australia*
   8  193      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      193 131  Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      193      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
  11  192      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  12  191      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  13  190      Paul Allan(GM)           *Rushden*         
      190      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*
  15  189      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
  16  188      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
      188      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  18  187      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      187      Toh Weibin(Exp)          *London NW*
  20  186      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      186      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
  22  185      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  23  184      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
      184      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
  25  183      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
  26  182      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      182      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      182      Chris Vicary             South Downs
      182  55  Howard Warner            *New Zealand*
  30  181      Piotr Andronowski        Edinburgh
      181      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
  32  180      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast           
      180      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      180  61  Timiibieri Woko          *Luton*
  35  179      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      179      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  37  178      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      178      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
      178      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  40  177      Feargal Weatherhead(Exp  *County Wexford*
  41  176      Jason Carney(Exp)        Nottingham Nomads
      176      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
  43  175      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)     
      175      Chris Lipe               *USA*
      175      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      175      James Rossiter           Southampton
  47  174      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      174      Kristian Saether         *Hull*
  49  173  87  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      173      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      173      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      173      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  53  172      John Ashmore             Norwich
      172      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      172      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      172      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  57  171      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      171      Calum Edwards(Exp)       Romford
      171      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      171      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      171      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      171 141  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  64  170      Chris Keeley             Essex League      
  65  169      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      169      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      169 109  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
  68  168      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      168      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      168      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      168      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  72  167      Chris Cummins            Edinburgh
      167      David Delicata           Malta
      167      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  75  166      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      166      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      166      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      166  40  Abba Hydara              *Gambia*
      166      Steve Perry              Oxford
      166      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      166      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      166  67  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
      166      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
  84  165      Paloma Raychbart         LSL               
      165      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      165      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
  87  164      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      164      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      164      Tim Knight               LSL
      164      Karen Richards           *Australia*
      164      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      164      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  95  163      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      163      John Hardie              Hull
      163  74  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      163      James Squires            Edinburgh
  99  162      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      162      Andy Becher              East Berks
      162      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
 102  161      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      161      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      161  41  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
      161      David Holmes             LSL
      161      Stewart Houten           Oxford
      161      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      161      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 109  160      Graham Harding           East Berks        
      160      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      160      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      160      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      160 132  Craig Solomons           Romford
 114  159      Jack Durand              *London N*
      159  35  Andrew Golding           *Canada*
      159      Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      159      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      159      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 120  158      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      158      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      158 146  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 123  157      Bob Berry                Middx League
      157      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      157 138  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      157      Charles Micallef         Malta
      157      Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      157      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157      Tom Sharp                Bristol
      157      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 132  156      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      156      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      156      Mike Evans               Lydney
      156      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      156 123  Theo Kumi                LSL
      156      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      156      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 139  155      Chris Finlay             Southampton       
      155      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      155      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 142  154      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      154      Helen Harding            East Berks
      154      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      154      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      154      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 147  153      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      153      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      153      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      153      Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      153      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      153      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      153      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 154  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152 141  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      152      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      152      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      152      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      152      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      152      Brian Jones              Southampton
      152      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      152      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      152      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
      152      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      152      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      152      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 167  151      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      151      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      151      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      151      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      151      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      151      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      151      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 175  150      Feroza Bartlett          Luton             
      150      Jojo Delia               Malta
      150      Andrew Eames             Luton
      150 109  Sandra Hoffland          *Cowdenbeath*
      150      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      150      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      150      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      150      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      150      David Shenkin            LSL
 184  149      Joe Bridal               LSL
      149      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      149      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149      Mark Murray              Bristol
      149      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      149  80  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
      149      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 191  148  36  Steve Bartlett           *Canterbury*
      148      Mick Healy               Leicester
      148      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      148      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      148      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      148      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 197  147      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      147      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      147      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      147      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      147 140  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      147      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      147      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 205  146      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      146      John Barker              *Australia*
      146      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      146      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      146      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      146      Celine McCart            Belfast
      146      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      146 140  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 214  145      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*     
      145      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
 216  144      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      144      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      144      Phil Kelly               Romford
      144      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      144      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      144      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 222  143      John Balloch             Glasgow
      143      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      143      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      143      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      143  31  Paul Coyle               *London NW*
      143 120  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      143      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      143      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 230  142      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      142      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      142      Orla Judge               Warrington
      142      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      142      Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      142 144  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 236  141      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      141      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      141      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      141 110  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      141      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      141      Jonny Maitland           LSL
      141      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      141      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 244  140      Noel Barnes              Southend          
      140      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      140      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      140  31  Nick Lynch               *London E*
      140      Maurice McParland        LSL
      140      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
 250  139      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      139      Moira Conway             LSL
      139      Len Edwards              Romford
      139      David Meadows            Derby
      139      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 255  138      Karen Game               LSL
      138      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      138      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      138      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      138      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      138  35  Ed Miliano               *Ireland*
      138      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      138      Patricia Pay             Exeter
 263  137      Sue Ball                 Romford
      137      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      137      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      137      Jill Parker              Balby
      137      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 270  136      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      136      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      136      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      136      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      136      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      136      Kathy Richland           Warrington
      136      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      136      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 280  135      Philip Aldous            Norwich           
      135      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      135      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      135      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      135      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      135 109  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      135      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      135      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      135      Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
      135      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      135      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 294  134      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      134      Ann Golding              Southend
      134      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      134      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      134      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      134      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 301  133 149  Janet Adams              LSL
      133      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      133      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      133      James Burley             *Bishop's Stortfor
      133      Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      133      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      133      Iain Harley              Warrington
      133      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      133 128  Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133 124  Sharon Landau            LSL
      133      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      133 107  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
 314  132      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132      Heather Laird            LSL
      132      Carol Stanley            Woking
 318  131      Angela Burke             Bourne
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      131      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      131      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      131      Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      131      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      131      Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      131      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      131      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      131      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 330  130      Jill Bright              Warrington        
      130      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*
      130      Peter Hall               Rustington
      130      Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      130      David Lawton             Guildford
      130 113  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      130      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      130      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      130      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
 339  129  49  Caroline Ainley          *Holmfirth*
      129      Jake Berliner            LSL
      129      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      129  41  Barry Harridge           *Australia*
      129      Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Graham Maker             Chichester
      129  46  Kadda Mohamed            LSL
      129 121  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      129      Kim Phipps               LSL
      129      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      129      Norman Smith             Exeter
 351  128      Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      128      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      128 144  Barbara Dein             LSL
      128      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      128      John Harrison            Newcastle
      128      Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      128      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      128      Tanya Robson             Southampton
 359  127      Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      127      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      127 145  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      127 132  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127      Barbara Morris           LSL
      127  36  Russell Morris           *Harrow*
      127  50  Nauman Siddiqui          *London E*
      127      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 368  126      Alan Abela               Mapperley
      126      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      126      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      126      Chris Davies             Ashton
      126      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      126      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      126      Josephine Mayo           Malta
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126 118  David Mills              Belfast
      126      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      126      Paul Steadman            Luton
 380  125      Stany Arnold             Rugby             
      125      Derek Bower              Hockley
      125  77  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      125      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      125  42  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      125      Ted Lewis                LSL
      125      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      125  80  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      125      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      125      Mario Seychell           Malta
      125      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      125      Paul Walford             Mapperley
      125      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
      125      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 394  124 107  Mario Camilleri          Malta
      124      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      124      Marian Hamer             LSL
      124 128  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      124      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
 399  123      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      123      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      123      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      123      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      123      Nick Stone               LSL
 404  122 125  Theresa Ellis            *Isle of Wight*
      122 123  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      122  93  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      122      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 409  121      Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      121      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      121      Anne Convery             *London E*
      121      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      121      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      121      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121      Stanley Ngundi           LSL
      121      Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 418  120  55  Ebikeme Adowei           *Nigeria*         
      120      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      120      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      120      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120  99  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      120      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      120      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      120  78  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 426  119      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      119      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      119      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      119      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 430  118 128  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      118      Terry Corps              Billericay
      118  72  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      118      Margaret Marshall        Bristol
      118 146  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      118 142  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 436  117      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      117      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      117      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      117      Norma Galley             LSL
      117      Barbara Hill             Preston
      117      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      117      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      117      Michael Thomas           Castleford
      117      Albert Zammit            Malta
 445  116      Anna Borg                Malta
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116  95  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      116 114  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      116  84  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      116      Esther Kasket            Luton
      116      Joe Knapper              Stafford
 454  115 108  Betty Balding            LSL               
      115  81  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      115 146  Linda Bird               LSL
      115      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      115  79  David Garland            *Leics*
      115      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      115 113  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      115      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      115      Sree Sukumar             Romford
      115      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
 464  114 110  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      114 127  Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114  83  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      114      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      114 138  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      114      Jean Owen                Swansea
      114  58  Chris Payne              Lincoln
 472  113      Peter Bailey             Hove
      113      Pat Broderick            Bristol
      113  35  Gordon Bruce             Glasgow
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Juliet Green             Preston
      113      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      113      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      113      John McCart              Belfast
 480  112      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      112  79  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      112  89  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      112      Julie Tate               *Paisley*
      112      Sally Twine              Rustington
      112      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      112      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 487  111      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      111      Anne Darby               Highworth
 489  110 115  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*           
      110      Dominic Borg             Malta
      110 131  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110      Carol Grant              Golspie
      110      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      110 124  Ena McNamara             LSL
      110  42  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      110  76  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      110      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      110  86  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 501  109      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109      James Ducker             Cirencester
      109      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  51  David Holt               *Salisbury*
      109      Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      109      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      109      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      109      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      109      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      109 121  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      109      Philip Turner            Exeter
      109      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 514  108      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      108      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108  81  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
 518  107      Pauline Cilia            Malta
      107  96  Claire Cottle            Bristol
      107      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      107      Lynne Riley              *London N*
      107  79  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 523  106  92  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106 122  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      106      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      106      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      106 146  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106      Paul Harding             Exeter
      106      Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      106      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      106      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      106      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      106  31  Astrid Noennecke         *Germany*
      106      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 535  105      Nora Bain                Bon Accord        
      105 136  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      105      Adrian Noller            Luton
      105      Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
      105      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 540  104      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      104      Philippa Morris          LSL
      104  56  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      104      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 544  103      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
      103      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      103 111  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
      103      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      103      Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      103 119  Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      103      Dan Smith                LSL
      103      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 553  102      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      102      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      102 123  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      102  67  Tony Harris              *Essex*
      102      Janet Milford            Southampton
      102      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      102      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 560  101 116  Paul Carter              Romford
      101  91  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      101 118  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      101      Jo Holland               Romford
      101      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
      101  35  Liz Robertson            Glasgow
      101      Sandra Weston            LSL
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 568  100      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*         
      100 106  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      100      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      100 129  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      100      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
      100      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      100      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 577   99  31  Mathew Aganaba           *Nigeria*
       99  57  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       99      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       99 133  Joyce Frost              Romford
       99  47  Bobbie Penn              *Fulham*
       99  83  Derek Sergeant           *Leeds*
       99  64  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
       99      Colin St_Hill            LSL
       99      Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99  88  Derek Turner             *Shrewsbury*
       99      Reno Zammit              Malta
 588   98      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
       98      Caroline Elliott         LSL
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
 592   97      Ron Bucknell             Havering
       97      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
       97      Paul Roberts             *Edinburgh*
       97      Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
 598   96      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
       96 116  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       96      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       96      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       96  80  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       96      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       96      Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       96  56  Stan Spacey              Penge East
 606   95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Betty Benton             Bourne
       95  99  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       95  57  Jenni Chan               LSL
       95      Norah Cole               Hockley
       95      Iris Cornish             West Berks
       95      Joan Everitt             Romford
       95 115  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Jacqui White             Romford
       95  47  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 618   94  57  Kriss Foster             *Lancaster*
       94      John Fyfe                Leith
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94 100  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       94      Joan Rees                Billericay
       94      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 624   93  46  Marc Gillis              Glasgow
       93      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       93 125  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
 627   92      Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       92      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       92  54  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       92      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 148  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       92  45  Tim Reypert              Penarth
       92  58  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 634   91 120  Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       91 137  Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       91      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       91      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       91      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       91  81  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       91 148  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 641   90  59  Terry Avery              Newcastle         
       90      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       90      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       90      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       90      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       90  70  Stephen Robinson         Gloucester
       90      Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       90 136  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 649   89      Viv Bishop               LSL
 650   88  87  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       88  43  Chris Bluett             Melton Mowbray
       88      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       88  99  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       88      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       88  95  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
       88      Ann Toft                 Ashton
 657   87 141  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       87      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 660   86  82  Harry Daturoko           Cleveland
       86  98  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86  83  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       86  74  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 665   85 112  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*         
       85      Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       85  42  Gillian James            Sutton Coldfield
       85  35  Pat Llanwarne            *Farnborough*
       85  62  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       85  33  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 672   84  79  Jann Hudson              Grantham
       84      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       84      Alison Peters            Lochee
       84      Alison Stilwell          LSL
 676   83  96  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 100  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       83      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       83      Janet Watson             Bourne
 681   82  87  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       82 148  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       82      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       82  76  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       82 113  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82  59  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       82  42  Phil Jones               *Lochinver*
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82 118  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82 131  Jill Russell             West Berks
 692   81      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       81 110  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       81      Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       81      Claire Violett           *Essex*
 696   80      Martin Byrne             Leith             
       80  88  Tom Creed                Belfast
       80      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       80  53  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       80      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       80  56  Charles Martin           Pershore
       80 129  Frances Mayes            Leith
       80  42  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
       80      Ruth Turner              Exeter
 705   79  35  Ron Dobree               Exeter
       79      Kay Faust                *USA*
       79  78  Barbara{Lincoln} Green   Lincoln
       79      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       79 135  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 710   78      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       78  72  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       78      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       78 105  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       78  65  Peter Young              *Isle of Wight*
 716   77 112  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       77      Kim Buckle               Mapperley
       77 127  Alice Durand             *London N*
       77  49  Monique Loy              *London SW*
 720   76  55  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 721   75      Jackie Reid              Dorking           
 722   74      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       74 105  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 724   73  33  Sue Burton               Hythe
       73      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       73 144  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73  59  Josh Irvine              Pershore
       73  49  Brian Little             Newcastle
 729   72      Vera Allen               Woking
 730   71  54  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       71  42  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 732   70 134  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  42  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
       70 126  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       70 110  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 736   69  76  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       69  30  Anne Lewin               Brighton&Hove
       69  44  Seetha Rajesh            Romford
       69      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 740   68  31  Janice Clough            Grantham
 741   67 112  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       67 104  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
       67      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 744   66  63  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       66  92  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 746   64  35  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
       64      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
 748   63      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 750   62  86  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       62  55  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
       62 140  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 753   59      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
 754   57      Bill Croft               Bourne
 755   56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       56      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 757   55      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 758   54      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 759   53 111  Beate Holder             *Germany*
 760   52  63  Miryam Blum              *Israel*
       52      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       52  96  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*
 763   51 122  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
 764   50  42  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  42  Gail Morris              *Israel*
       50  84  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*


Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
767 176 28 Vincent Castellano *Canada* 768 175 21 John Tabasa LSL 769 161 15 TP Kurian *India* 770 160 16 Femi Simpson *Nigeria* 771 153 23 Asanka Amarasinghe *East Grinstead* 772 142 24 Louise Love *Australia* 773 140 21 Nigel Turner Norwich 774 132 23 Stephen Troop *Manchester* 775 131 21 Jack Moran Oxford 776 130 21 Warodom Geamsakul *Thailand* 777 127 28 Andrew Twiddy *Canada* 778 121 20 Margaret Flack Billericay 779 118 26 Christine Hunt *Northampton* 780 115 22 Sean Cunningham *Faringdon* 781 114 21 Ann Hines *Chippenham* 782 109 20 Mark Shaw Exeter 783 106 21 Martin Culliney *unknown* 784 105 21 Keith Lomax Clevleand 785 104 26 Karen Roston LSL 786 96 21 Gina Brailey Newcastle 787 95 21 Penny Stern *Israel* 788 94 21 Peter Carr *unknown* 94 27 Karl O'Brien Belfast 790 92 21 Christina Brown Billericay 92 22 Suja Prakash *Middlesex* 792 88 28 Anne Tomlinson Sutton Coldfield 793 86 21 Ulla Trappe *Germany* 794 83 28 Eileen Harihara LSL 795 82 22 Jennie Munday *London SE* 796 74 25 Clare Boarder Pershore 74 21 Janis Harris *Israel* 798 73 21 Mary Gelston Newcastle 799 72 15 Liz Grahame-Wright *Finedon* 800 68 21 Paul Dobson *Lancaster* 68 24 Jack Hoch *Israel* 68 21 Edward Moran Newcastle 803 64 29 Liz Coltman Burton Latimer 64 19 Tracie Pal *Solihull* 805 63 28 Barbara{LSL} Green LSL 806 61 15 Anthony Bateman Weston-super-Mare 61 20 Betty Davidson *Paisley* 808 56 21 Idit Gavrieli *Israel* 809 55 22 Andrew Clark Belfast 55 28 Alison Currall *Peterborough* 811 53 21 Stella Burley *Herts* 53 21 Ian Campbell *Airdrie* 53 21 Maureen O'Donnell Cumbernauld 814 50 21 Fiona Misquitta Peterborough