Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2014 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  201      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   3  200      Chris May                *Oxford*
   4  199      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   5  197      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
   6  196      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      196      Alastair Richards(GM)    *Australia*
   8  195 109  David Eldar              *Australia*
   9  193      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  10  192      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      192      Philips Owolabi(Exp)     *Renfrewshire*
      192      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  13  191      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      191      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
  15  190      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*          
  16  188      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  17  187      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
      187      Toh Weibin(Exp)          *London NW*
  19  186      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      186      Calum Edwards(Exp)       Romford
      186      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      186      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  23  185      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
      185      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
  25  184      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
      184      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
  27  182      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      182      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      182  55  Howard Warner            *New Zealand*
  30  181      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
      181      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  32  180      Piotr Andronowski        *Aberdeen*        
      180      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      180  61  Timiibieri Woko          *Luton*
  35  179      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      179      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      179      Feargal Weatherhead(Exp  *County Wexford*
  38  178      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      178      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  40  177      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      177  46  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
  42  176      Jason Carney(Exp)        Nottingham Nomads
      176      Chris Vicary             South Downs
      176      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
  45  175      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League      
      175      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      175      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      175      Chris Lipe               *USA*
      175      James Rossiter           Southampton
  50  174      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      174      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      174      Kristian Saether         *Hull*
      174      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  54  173      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  55  172      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
  56  171      John Ashmore             Norwich
      171      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      171      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      171      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      171      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      171      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      171      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      171      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      171      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      171 134  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  67  170      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*            
      170      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
  70  169      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      169      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      169      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      169 109  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
  74  168      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      168      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      168      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
  77  167      David Delicata           Malta
      167      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      167      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  80  166      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      166      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      166  40  Abba Hydara              *Gambia*
      166  67  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
      166      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      166      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  86  165 147  Chris Cummins            Edinburgh         
      165      Jack Durand              *London N*
      165      Tim Knight               LSL
      165      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      165      Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  91  164      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      164      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      164      Andy Becher              East Berks
      164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      164      Karen Richards           *Australia*
      164      Neil Rowley              Castleford
  98  163      John Hardie              Hull
      163      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      163      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
 101  162      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      162      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      162      Steve Perry              Oxford
      162  66  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      162      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      162      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 107  161      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      161      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      161  41  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
      161      Stewart Houten           Oxford
      161      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      161      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 113  160      David Holmes             LSL               
      160      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      160      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      160  98  Craig Solomons           Romford
      160      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 118  159      Graham Harding           East Berks
      159      Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      159      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      159      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 123  158      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      158      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      158      Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      158      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      158 146  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 128  157 138  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      157      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      157      Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      157      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      157      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 135  156      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      156      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      156      Bob Berry                Middx League
      156      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      156      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      156      Mike Evans               Lydney
      156 123  Theo Kumi                LSL
      156      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      156      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      156      James Squires            Edinburgh
 145  155      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury         
      155      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      155      Helen Harding            East Berks
      155      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      155      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      155      Charles Micallef         Malta
      155      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      155      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 153  154      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      154      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      154      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      154      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      154      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      154      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 159  153      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      153      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 161  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152 141  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      152      Brian Jones              Southampton
      152      Phil Kelly               Romford
      152      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      152      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      152      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      152      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      152      Tom Sharp                Bristol
      152      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 171  151      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      151      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      151      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      151      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Martin Taylor            Bristol
 176  150      Joe Bridal               LSL               
      150      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      150      Jojo Delia               Malta
      150      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      150      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 182  149      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      149      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      149      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      149      Mark Murray              Bristol
      149      Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      149      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      149      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      149      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
 191  148      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      148  36  Steve Bartlett           *Canterbury*
      148      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      148      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      148      Andrew Eames             Luton
      148      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      148      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      148      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      148      David Shenkin            LSL
      148      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 202  147      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      147      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      147 140  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      147      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      147      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      147      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 209  146      John Barker              *Australia*
      146      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      146      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      146      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      146      Celine McCart            Belfast
      146      David Meadows            Derby
      146      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      146 140  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      146      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
 218  145      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield        
      145      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      145      Moira Conway             LSL
      145      Mick Healy               Leicester
      145      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      145      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      145      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 225  144      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      144      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      144      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 228  143      John Balloch             Glasgow
      143 113  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      143      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
 231  142      Orla Judge               Warrington
      142      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      142 139  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      142      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      142 144  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      142      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 237  141      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      141      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      141      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      141 110  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      141      Len Edwards              Romford
      141      Jonny Maitland           LSL
 243  140      Emma Brown               Whitchurch        
      140      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      140      Karen Game               LSL
      140      Maurice McParland        LSL
      140      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      140      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      140      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 250  139      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      139      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      139      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      139      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      139      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      139      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 256  138      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      138      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      138      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      138      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      138      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      138      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      138      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      138      Patricia Pay             Exeter
 264  137      Noel Barnes              Southend
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      137      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      137      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      137      Jill Parker              Balby
      137      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137      David Williams           Cardiff
 273  136      Sue Ball                 Romford
      136      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      136      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      136      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      136      Kathy Richland           Warrington
 280  135      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin             
      135      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      135      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      135      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      135      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      135      Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
      135      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
 289  134      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      134      Angela Burke             Bourne
      134      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      134      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      134      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
      134      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 296  133 149  Janet Adams              LSL
      133      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      133      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      133      Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      133  94  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      133      Ann Golding              Southend
      133 128  Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133 124  Sharon Landau            LSL
      133      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      133      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
      133 107  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 307  132      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      132      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      132 119  Lee Graham               LSL
      132      Iain Harley              Warrington
      132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132      Ted Lewis                LSL
      132      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      132      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      132      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      132      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 317  131      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      131      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      131      Jake Berliner            LSL
      131      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      131      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      131 147  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      131      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      131      David Lawton             Guildford
      131      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      131      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      131      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      131      Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      131      Carol Stanley            Woking
      131      Paul Steadman            Luton
      131      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      131      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 336  130      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*        
      130 102  Chris Dossett            *Scarborough*
      130      Peter Hall               Rustington
      130      Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      130 113  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      130      Kim Phipps               LSL
 342  129  49  Caroline Ainley          *Holmfirth*
      129  41  Barry Harridge           *Australia*
      129      Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Heather Laird            LSL
      129      Graham Maker             Chichester
      129      Barbara Morris           LSL
      129 121  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      129      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      129      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      129      Norman Smith             Exeter
 352  128      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      128      Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      128 144  Barbara Dein             LSL
      128      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      128      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      128      John Harrison            Newcastle
      128      Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      128      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      128      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      128      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      128 141  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      128      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      128      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 365  127      Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Jill Bright              Warrington
      127      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      127 145  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      127  63  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      127      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      127      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127  50  Nauman Siddiqui          *London E*
 373  126      Chris Davies             Ashton
      126      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      126      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      126 119  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      126      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      126      Josephine Mayo           Malta
      126      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      126      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      126      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 383  125      Derek Bower              Hockley           
      125  77  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      125      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      125  42  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      125  80  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      125      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      125      Mario Seychell           Malta
      125      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      125      Paul Walford             Mapperley
 392  124      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      124      Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      124 107  Mario Camilleri          Malta
      124      Anne Convery             *London E*
      124 128  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      124      Nick Stone               LSL
 398  123      Alan Abela               Mapperley
      123      Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      123 127  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      123      Marian Hamer             LSL
      123      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      123      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      123 142  Stanley Ngundi           LSL
      123      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 406  122      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      122 125  Theresa Ellis            *Isle of Wight*
      122 123  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      122      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 411  121      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      121      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      121      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      121      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      121      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121      Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 418  120  55  Ebikeme Adowei           *Nigeria*         
      120      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      120      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      120      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      120      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120      Terry Corps              Billericay
      120      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      120      Esther Kasket            Luton
      120      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      120      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      120  78  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 429  119      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      119      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      119      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 432  118      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      118 128  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      118      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      118  72  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      118 146  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      118      Michael Thomas           Castleford
      118 142  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 439  117      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      117  68  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      117      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      117  57  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      117      Norma Galley             LSL
      117      Barbara Hill             Preston
      117      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      117      Margaret Marshall        Bristol
      117 115  Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      117      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      117      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
      117      Albert Zammit            Malta
 451  116  92  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      116      Anna Borg                Malta
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116  95  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      116      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      116 114  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      116  77  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Joe Knapper              Stafford
      116      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
 461  115 108  Betty Balding            LSL               
      115 146  Linda Bird               LSL
      115  72  David Garland            *Leics*
      115      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      115      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      115 113  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      115      Jean Owen                Swansea
      115      Sree Sukumar             Romford
 469  114      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      114      Peter Bailey             Hove
      114      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      114      James Burley             *Bishop's Stortfor
      114 110  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114 127  Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114  83  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      114      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      114      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      114 138  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      114  51  Chris Payne              Lincoln
 480  113  35  Gordon Bruce             Glasgow
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Juliet Green             Preston
      113      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 485  112      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      112  79  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      112  89  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      112      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      112      Julie Tate               *Paisley*
      112      Sally Twine              Rustington
 491  111      Carol Grant              Golspie
      111  45  Kelvin Lam               *London SW*
      111      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 494  110      Dominic Borg             Malta             
      110 131  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      110      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      110      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      110 124  Ena McNamara             LSL
      110      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      110  42  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      110      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      110  76  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      110      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      110  86  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110      Philip Turner            Exeter
      110      Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
      110      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 510  109      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      109 108  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      109      James Ducker             Cirencester
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  51  David Holt               *Salisbury*
      109      John McCart              Belfast
      109 123  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109 121  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      109      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 519  108 143  Irene Catherall          Romford
      108      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108  44  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
      108      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      108      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 525  107      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      107      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      107      Pauline Cilia            Malta
      107      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      107  82  Claire Cottle            Bristol
      107      Paul Harding             Exeter
      107      Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      107      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      107      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      107  79  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      107      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 536  106  92  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106 122  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      106 146  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      106  31  Astrid Noennecke         *Germany*
      106      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 542  105      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford           
      105      Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      105      Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
 545  104      Anne Darby               Highworth
      104      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      104 129  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      104      Janet Milford            Southampton
      104  56  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      104      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 551  103      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
      103      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      103      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      103      Philippa Morris          LSL
      103      Lynne Riley              *London N*
      103      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 558  102      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      102 123  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      102      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      102 149  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102      Dan Smith                LSL
      102      Sandra Weston            LSL
 564  101  91  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      101 118  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      101      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
      101  35  Liz Robertson            Glasgow
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 569  100  49  Jenni Chan               LSL               
      100      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      100 106  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      100 129  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      100      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
      100      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      100      Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      100      Adrian Noller            Luton
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100      Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      100      Colin St_Hill            LSL
 580   99  31  Mathew Aganaba           *Nigeria*
       99      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
       99  57  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       99      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       99      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       99      Iris Cornish             West Berks
       99      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       99 133  Joyce Frost              Romford
       99      Jo Holland               Romford
       99  90  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       99  64  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
       99      Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99  88  Derek Turner             *Shrewsbury*
       99      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       99      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       99      Reno Zammit              Malta
 596   98      Betty Benton             Bourne
       98      Ron Bucknell             Havering
       98 109  Paul Carter              Romford
       98 102  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       98      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
       98      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       98 126  Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
 604   97      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Vicky Owen               Hull
       97      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 608   96  36  Tony Harris              *Essex*
       96  80  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       96  70  Derek Sergeant           *Leeds*
       96      Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       96      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       96  56  Stan Spacey              Penge East
 614   95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95  99  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       95      Norah Cole               Hockley
       95      Joan Everitt             Romford
       95 115  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Jacqui White             Romford
       95  47  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 623   94      John Fyfe                Leith
       94      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       94      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94 100  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       94      Joan Rees                Billericay
       94      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 630   93      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       93  50  Kriss Foster             *Lancaster*
       93  46  Marc Gillis              Glasgow
       93      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93 125  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
 635   92      Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       92  54  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       92      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 148  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       92  32  Bobbie Penn              *Fulham*
       92  45  Tim Reypert              Penarth
       92  58  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 642   91 137  Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       91 145  Olive Martin             Preston
       91      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       91  81  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       91 148  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 647   90  59  Terry Avery              Newcastle         
       90      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       90      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       90      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       90 146  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       90 136  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 653   89      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
 654   88  87  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       88      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       88      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       88  63  Stephen Robinson         Gloucester
       88  99  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       88      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       88  79  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
 661   87 141  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       87      Viv Bishop               LSL
       87      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       87      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 665   86  98  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86  83  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       86  74  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 669   85 112  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*         
       85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       85  35  Pat Llanwarne            *Farnborough*
       85      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       85      Alison Peters            Lochee
       85  62  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       85      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       85  33  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 677   84 133  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       84      Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       84  79  Jann Hudson              Grantham
 680   83  62  Harry Daturoko           Cleveland
       83      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       83      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       83 100  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       83 122  Frances Mayes            Leith
       83      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
 687   82  87  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       82  76  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       82 113  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82  59  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       82  89  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       82      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82 118  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82 131  Jill Russell             West Berks
       82      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       82      Janet Watson             Bourne
 699   81      Martin Byrne             Leith
       81      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       81 110  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       81  49  Charles Martin           Pershore
       81      Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 704   80  88  Tom Creed                Belfast           
       80      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       80  53  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       80  42  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
       80      Ruth Turner              Exeter
 709   79      Kay Faust                *USA*
       79      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       79 135  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       79  48  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 713   78      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       78  72  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       78  65  Peter Young              *Isle of Wight*
 717   77 112  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       77  30  Phil Jones               *Lochinver*
       77  49  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       77  98  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 721   76      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       76      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       76      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
 724   75      Kim Buckle               Mapperley         
       75  57  Barbara{Lincoln} Green   Lincoln
 726   74 118  Alice Durand             *London N*
       74 105  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 728   73  33  Sue Burton               Hythe
       73 144  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73  59  Josh Irvine              Pershore
       73  49  Brian Little             Newcastle
       73      Jackie Reid              Dorking
 733   72      Vera Allen               Woking
 734   71  54  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       71  42  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 736   70 134  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  42  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
       70 110  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 739   69  76  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       69  30  Anne Lewin               Brighton&Hove
       69 119  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       69  44  Seetha Rajesh            Romford
 743   68      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 744   67 112  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       67 104  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
       67      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 747   66  63  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       66  92  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 749   64  35  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
 750   63      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       63      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 753   62  86  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       62  55  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
       62 140  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 756   57      Bill Croft               Bourne
 757   56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       56      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 759   55      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       55      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 761   54      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 762   53 111  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       53  89  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*
 764   52  63  Miryam Blum              *Israel*
       52      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 766   51 122  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
 767   50  42  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  42  Gail Morris              *Israel*
       50  84  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*


Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
770 160 16 Femi Simpson *Nigeria* 771 155 21 Patrick Masterson *Kent* 772 142 24 Louise Love *Australia* 773 141 23 Nick Lynch *London E* 774 138 24 Paul Coyle *London NW* 775 132 29 Russell Morris *Harrow* 132 23 Stephen Troop *Manchester* 777 130 21 Warodom Geamsakul *Thailand* 778 127 18 Kadda Mohamed LSL 779 121 20 Margaret Flack Billericay 780 118 26 Christine Hunt *Northampton* 781 114 21 Ann Hines *Chippenham* 114 20 Ed Miliano *Ireland* 783 106 21 Martin Culliney *unknown* 784 96 21 Gina Brailey Newcastle 785 95 21 Penny Stern *Israel* 786 94 21 Peter Carr *unknown* 787 93 29 Chris Bluett Melton Mowbray 788 92 21 Christina Brown Billericay 92 22 Suja Prakash *Middlesex* 790 88 28 Anne Tomlinson Sutton Coldfield 791 83 28 Eileen Harihara LSL 792 74 25 Clare Boarder Pershore 74 21 Janis Harris *Israel* 794 73 21 Mary Gelston Newcastle 795 71 28 Ron Dobree Exeter 796 68 24 Jack Hoch *Israel* 68 21 Edward Moran Newcastle 798 65 19 Gillian James Sutton Coldfield 799 64 17 Janice Clough Grantham 64 19 Tracie Pal *Solihull* 801 63 20 Barbara{LSL} Green LSL 802 61 15 Anthony Bateman Weston-super-Mare 61 20 Betty Davidson *Paisley* 804 56 21 Idit Gavrieli *Israel* 805 55 22 Andrew Clark Belfast 55 28 Alison Currall *Peterborough* 807 53 21 Maureen O'Donnell Cumbernauld