Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2014 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  203      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   3  201      Chris May                *Oxford*
   4  200      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   5  198      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      198      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   7  197      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
   8  196      Alastair Richards(GM)    *Australia*
      196      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  10  195 126  Andrew Fisher(GM)        Melbourne
  11  193      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  12  192      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      192  90  David Eldar              *Australia*
      192      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
      192      Philips Owolabi(Exp)     *Renfrewshire*
  16  190      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*          
  17  189 135  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
  18  188      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  19  187      Toh Weibin(Exp)          *London NW*
  20  186      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      186      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      186      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  23  185      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
      185      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
  25  183      Calum Edwards(Exp)       Romford
      183      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      183      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  28  182  98  Chris Lipe               *USA*
      182      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
  30  181      Piotr Andronowski        *Aberdeen*
      181      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
      181      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
      181      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  34  180      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton       
      180      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      180      Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  37  179      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      179      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      179      Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      179      Feargal Weatherhead(Exp  *County Wexford*
      179  54  Timiibieri Woko          *Luton*
  42  178      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      178      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  44  177      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      177  46  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
      177      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  47  176      Jason Carney(Exp)        Nottingham Nomads
      176      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
  49  175      James Rossiter           Southampton       
      175      Kristian Saether         *Hull*
  51  174  58  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
      174      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      174      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  54  173      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      173      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      173      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      173      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      173      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      173      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  60  172      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      172      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      172      Bob Linn                 *USA*
      172      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
  65  171      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      171      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      171 134  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      171 103  Winter Winter            *USA*
  70  170      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow           
      170      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
  72  169      John Ashmore             Norwich
      169      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      169      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      169      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      169      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      169 109  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
  78  168  78  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      168      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      168      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      168      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      168      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      168  73  Craig Solomons           Romford
  84  167      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      167      David Delicata           Malta
      167      Steve Perry              Oxford
      167  58  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
      167      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  89  166 128  Chris Cummins            Edinburgh
      166  40  Abba Hydara              *Gambia*
      166      Tim Knight               LSL
      166      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      166      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
  94  165      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry          
      165      Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      165      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
  97  164      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      164      Andy Becher              East Berks
      164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164      Karen Richards           *Australia*
 101  163      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      163      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      163      John Hardie              Hull
      163      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      163      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      163      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
 107  162      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      162      Jack Durand              *London N*
      162      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      162      David Holmes             LSL
      162      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      162      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      162  66  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 114  161      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      161      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      161      Stewart Houten           Oxford
      161 124  Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      161      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      161      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      161      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      161      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 123  160      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*   
      160      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      160      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      160      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      160      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      160      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      160      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 130  159      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      159      Graham Harding           East Berks
      159      Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      159      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      159      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
 136  158      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      158      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      158      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      158      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      158 146  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 141  157 138  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      157  32  Jean McArthur            *USA*
      157      Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      157      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      157      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      157      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 148  156      Andrew Eames             Luton
      156      Mike Evans               Lydney
      156      Helen Harding            East Berks
      156 123  Theo Kumi                LSL
      156      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      156      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
 154  155      Bob Berry                Middx League      
      155      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      155      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      155      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      155      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 159  154      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      154      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      154      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 162  153      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      153      Joe Bridal               LSL
      153      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      153      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153      James Squires            Edinburgh
      153      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      153      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 170  152      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      152      Brian Jones              Southampton
      152      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      152      Charles Micallef         Malta
      152      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      152      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      152      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 177  151 144  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      151      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      151      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 182  150      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*       
      150      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      150      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      150      Jojo Delia               Malta
      150      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      150      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      150      Phil Kelly               Romford
      150      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      150      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 192  149      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      149      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149      Mark Murray              Bristol
      149      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      149      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      149      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      149      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 200  148      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      148      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      148      Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      148      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      148      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
 206  147 128  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      147      John Barker              *Australia*
      147      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      147      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      147      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      147 140  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      147      Tom Sharp                Bristol
 213  146      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      146      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      146      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      146      David Meadows            Derby
      146      David Shenkin            LSL
      146 140  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      146      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 220  145      Ian Burn                 West Berks        
      145      Moira Conway             LSL
      145      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      145      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      145      Celine McCart            Belfast
      145      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      145      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 227  144      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      144      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      144      Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      144      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      144      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 232  143      John Balloch             Glasgow
      143      Mick Healy               Leicester
      143 113  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      143      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      143      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 237  142      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      142      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      142 147  Orla Judge               Warrington
      142      Maurice McParland        LSL
      142      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      142 139  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      142 144  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 244  141      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      141      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      141      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      141  96  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      141      Len Edwards              Romford
      141      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      141      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      141 146  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      141      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      141      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      141  80  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 255  140      Emma Brown               Whitchurch        
      140      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      140      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      140      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      140      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      140      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      140      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      140      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 263  139      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      139      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      139      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      139      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      139  79  Ewa Kondracka            *Poland*
      139      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      139      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
      139      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 271  138      Noel Barnes              Southend
      138      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      138      Ted Lewis                LSL
      138      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      138      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      138      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
      138      Jill Parker              Balby
      138      Patricia Pay             Exeter
      138      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
 280  137      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      David Williams           Cardiff
 284  136      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      136      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      136      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      136  53  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      136      Karen Game               LSL
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      136      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      136      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
 293  135      Diane Bromilow           Warrington        
      135      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      135      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      135      Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135 113  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      135      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
      135      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      135      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
      135      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 303  134      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      134      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      134      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      134      Angela Burke             Bourne
      134      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      134      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      134      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      134      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      134      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 313  133      Jake Berliner            LSL
      133      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      133  94  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      133      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      133      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      133 128  Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133 124  Sharon Landau            LSL
      133      Kim Phipps               LSL
      133      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 322  132      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      132      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      132      Sue Ball                 Romford
      132      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      132 119  Lee Graham               LSL
      132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132 100  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      132      Carol Stanley            Woking
      132      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 332  131      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      131      Derek Bower              Hockley
      131 136  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      131      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      131      Iain Harley              Warrington
      131      David Lawton             Guildford
      131      Barbara Morris           LSL
      131      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      131      Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
 344  130 102  Chris Dossett            *Scarborough*     
      130      Ann Golding              Southend
      130      Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      130      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      130      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      130      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      130      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 352  129  49  Caroline Ainley          *Holmfirth*
      129      Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Graham Maker             Chichester
      129 121  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      129      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      129      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      129      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      129      Norman Smith             Exeter
      129      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      129      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 363  128      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      128      Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      128 144  Barbara Dein             LSL
      128      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      128      Peter Hall               Rustington
      128      Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      128  89  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      128      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      128      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      128      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      128 141  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      128      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 375  127  41  Kevin Abela              Malta
      127      Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Jill Bright              Warrington
      127      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*
      127      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      127      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      127      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      127 145  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      127      Heather Laird            LSL
      127  63  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      127      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      127      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      127  50  Nauman Siddiqui          *London E*
      127      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 389  126      Anne Convery             *London E*
      126      Chris Davies             Ashton
      126      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      126 143  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      126 119  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
 396  125  77  Medina Brown             *Leicester*       
      125      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      125      Marian Hamer             LSL
      125  42  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      125      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      125      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 402  124      Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      124      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      124      Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      124 109  Theresa Ellis            *Isle of Wight*
      124 128  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      124  73  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      124      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      124      Nick Stone               LSL
      124      Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 411  123      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      123      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      123  87  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      123      Paul Steadman            Luton
      123      Paul Walford             Mapperley
 416  122      Alan Abela               Mapperley
      122      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      122 123  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122 131  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      122      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 422  121      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      121      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      121 136  Eleanor Dobson           Bristol
      121      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      121      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121 131  Mario Seychell           Malta
      121      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 430  120      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield     
      120 121  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      120 102  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      120      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      120      Terry Corps              Billericay
      120  91  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      120      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      120  70  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      120  83  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      120 139  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      120  78  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
      120 121  Martin Waterworth        *Queensland*
      120      Albert Zammit            Malta
 444  119      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      119      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      119      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      119      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      119      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 449  118      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      118      Anna Borg                Malta
      118      Val Hoskings             Derby
      118      Esther Kasket            Luton
      118      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      118      Michael Thomas           Castleford
      118 142  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 456  117  68  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      117      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      117  57  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      117      Norma Galley             LSL
      117      Juliet Green             Preston
      117      Barbara Hill             Preston
      117      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      117 115  Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      117      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 465  116  95  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      116      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      116 114  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      116      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      116      Joe Knapper              Stafford
      116  89  Stanley Ngundi           LSL
      116      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      116      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      116      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      116      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
 475  115 108  Betty Balding            LSL               
      115 146  Linda Bird               LSL
      115      Pat Broderick            Bristol
      115      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      115      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      115  72  David Garland            *Leics*
      115  76  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      115      Margaret Marshall        Bristol
      115      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      115      Jean Owen                Swansea
 485  114      Peter Bailey             Hove
      114 103  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114 118  Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114  48  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      114      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      114      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      114 138  Judy Monger              Cirencester
 493  113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      113      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 497  112      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      112  85  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      112  79  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      112  89  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      112      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      112  44  David Holt               *Salisbury*
      112      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      112 117  Ena McNamara             LSL
      112      Sree Sukumar             Romford
      112      Julie Tate               *Paisley*
      112      Philip Turner            Exeter
      112      Sally Twine              Rustington
      112      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 510  111      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      111      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      111      James Ducker             Cirencester
      111 130  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      111      Carol Grant              Golspie
      111  45  Kelvin Lam               *London SW*
      111      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 517  110 107  Marlene Calleja          Malta             
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110      John McCart              Belfast
      110      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      110      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      110  42  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      110      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      110  32  Tadao Takeda             *Japan*
      110  86  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110      Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
      110      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 528  109 108  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      109      Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      109      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  49  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      109 123  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109  44  Chris Payne              Lincoln
      109  69  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      109 121  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
 537  108      Dominic Borg             Malta
      108 143  Irene Catherall          Romford
      108  75  Claire Cottle            Bristol
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108  44  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
      108      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 543  107      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      107      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      107      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      107 133  Les Costin               Hockley
      107      Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      107      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 549  106  92  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106 122  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      106 146  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106      Paul Harding             Exeter
      106  31  Astrid Noennecke         *Germany*
      106      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      106      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      106      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 557  105 113  Pauline Cilia            Malta             
      105      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      105 121  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      105      Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      105      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
 562  104      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      104      Janet Milford            Southampton
      104  56  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      104      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 566  103      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
      103      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103  99  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      103      Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      103      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      103      Lynne Riley              *London N*
      103      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
      103      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 575  102      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      102      Anne Darby               Highworth
      102      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      102      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      102 123  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      102 149  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102      Philippa Morris          LSL
 584  101      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
      101  91  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      101      Jo Holland               Romford
      101      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      101      Adrian Noller            Luton
      101      Sandra Weston            LSL
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 591  100 107  Moses Azzopardi          Malta             
      100      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      100      Christine Cartman        Stafford
      100  49  Jenni Chan               LSL
      100 111  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      100      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      100 111  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      100 129  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      100      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
      100      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      100      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100      Dan Smith                LSL
      100      Colin St_Hill            LSL
      100  81  Derek Turner             *Shropshire*
      100      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 607   99  57  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       99      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       99 102  Paul Carter              Romford
       99 133  Joyce Frost              Romford
       99  64  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
       99      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
       99      Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 615   98      Betty Benton             Bourne
       98      Caroline Elliott         LSL
       98  77  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       98      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98  51  Derek Sergeant           *Leeds*
 621   97      Carmen Borg              Malta
       97  95  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       97      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       97      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
 625   96  76  James Burley             *Bishop's Stortfor
       96      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
       96      Joan Everitt             Romford
       96  80  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       96  95  Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
       96      Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       96      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       96  56  Stan Spacey              Penge East
       96      Reno Zammit              Malta
 634   95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95  99  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       95      Norah Cole               Hockley
       95 115  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       95      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
       95      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       95      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Jacqui White             Romford
       95  47  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 645   94      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       94      John Fyfe                Leith
       94      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       94 100  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       94      Joan Rees                Billericay
       94      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 651   93 146  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       93      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       93  43  Kriss Foster             *Lancaster*
       93  46  Marc Gillis              Glasgow
       93      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93 112  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 657   92      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       92  54  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       92 148  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       92  58  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 661   91  52  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91 137  Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       91      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       91      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       91      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       91 145  Olive Martin             Preston
       91      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       91  81  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       91 148  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 670   90      Mabel Choularton         Bristol           
       90 146  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       90  92  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
 673   89  64  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       89 107  Mary Ralfs               Bristol
       89  38  Tim Reypert              Penarth
 677   88 134  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       88  84  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       88  55  Taral Seierstad          *Norway*
       88      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       88  61  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
       88      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       88  67  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 684   87      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       87      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 686   86  78  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       86      Viv Bishop               LSL
       86  98  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       86  83  Anne Garber              *Israel*
 690   85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland         
       85      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       85      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       85      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       85  62  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       85      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       85      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       85  33  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 698   84 112  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       84  79  Jann Hudson              Grantham
       84      Alison Peters            Lochee
       84  98  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 702   83      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       83      Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       83 122  Frances Mayes            Leith
       83      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       83      Janet Watson             Bourne
 707   82  87  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       82  76  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       82 113  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82  89  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       82      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82  78  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       82  49  Stephen Robinson         Gloucester
       82 110  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82 131  Jill Russell             West Berks
 719   81      Martin Byrne             Leith
       81      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       81 103  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       81      Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       81 121  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 724   80  88  Tom Creed                Belfast           
       80      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       80  42  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
       80      Ruth Turner              Exeter
 728   79  98  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79      Kay Faust                *USA*
       79      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       79  48  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 732   78      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       78  48  Harry Daturoko           Cleveland
       78  39  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       78  49  Peter Young              *Isle of Wight*
 737   77      Kim Buckle               Mapperley
       77 124  Lionel Howard            Romford
       77      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       77  42  Brian Little             Newcastle
       77  49  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       77  98  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 743   76      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       76      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
 745   75      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*        
       75  35  Charles Martin           Pershore
 747   74  65  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       74      Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74 109  Alice Durand             *London N*
       74 105  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 751   73      Vera Allen               Woking
       73  33  Sue Burton               Hythe
       73 144  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73 143  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 755   71  54  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       71  42  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 757   70 134  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  42  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
 759   69      Fred Burford             Bourne
       69  52  Josh Irvine              Pershore
       69  97  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
 762   68  69  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       68  57  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68 113  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       68      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
       68      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 767   67  42  Barbara{Lincoln} Green   Lincoln
 768   66  37  Seetha Rajesh            Romford
       66  92  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 770   64  35  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
       64      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
 772   63      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63  51  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
       63      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 775   62  86  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       62 140  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 777   58      Bill Croft               Bourne
       58      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 779   56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       56      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 781   55      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 782   53      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       53 111  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       53  69  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*
 785   52  63  Miryam Blum              *Israel*
       52      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 787   51 122  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
 788   50  42  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  84  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*


Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
790 167 27 MV Niranjan *London* 791 165 16 Asanka Amarasinghe *East Grinstead* 792 160 16 Femi Simpson *Nigeria* 793 155 21 Patrick Masterson *Kent* 794 147 29 Steve Bartlett *Canterbury* 795 141 23 Nick Lynch *London E* 796 138 24 Paul Coyle *London NW* 138 24 Osaghaede Omijeh *Nigeria* 798 132 29 Russell Morris *Harrow* 132 23 Stephen Troop *Manchester* 800 130 21 Warodom Geamsakul *Thailand* 801 127 18 Kadda Mohamed LSL 802 121 20 Margaret Flack Billericay 803 118 26 Christine Hunt *Northampton* 804 114 21 Ann Hines *Chippenham* 114 20 Ed Miliano *Ireland* 806 106 28 Gordon Bruce Glasgow 106 21 Martin Culliney *unknown* 808 101 21 Elizabeth Davies Penarth 809 97 21 Lesley Hollingsworth Penarth 810 95 21 Penny Stern *Israel* 811 94 21 Peter Carr *unknown* 812 92 21 Christina Brown Billericay 92 22 Suja Prakash *Middlesex* 814 91 28 Liz Robertson Glasgow 815 89 21 Pat Llanwarne *Farnborough* 816 88 25 Bobbie Penn *Fulham* 817 83 28 Eileen Harihara LSL 818 82 28 Jo Swain Bourne 819 77 20 Tim Payne Aylesbury 820 76 21 Phil Jones *Lochinver* 76 21 Anne Lewin Brighton&Hove 822 74 21 Janis Harris *Israel* 823 73 20 Anne Creaven *Ireland* 824 71 28 Ron Dobree Exeter 825 67 20 Tricia Packer Newport(S Wales) 826 64 17 Janice Clough Grantham 64 19 Tracie Pal *Solihull* 828 63 20 Barbara{LSL} Green LSL 829 56 18 Andrew Clark Belfast 56 21 Idit Gavrieli *Israel* 831 55 28 Alison Currall *Peterborough* 832 51 20 David Dean Bournemouth



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us