Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2013 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  201      Chris May                *Oxford*
   3  200      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
   4  199      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   5  198      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   6  197      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
   7  196      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   8  195 126  Andrew Fisher(GM)        Melbourne
      195      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      195      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  11  193      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  12  192  90  David Eldar              *Australia*
      192      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
      192      Philips Owolabi(Exp)     *Renfrewshire*
  15  191      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
  16  190      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*          
  17  189 135  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
  18  188      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
  19  187 137  Shanker Menon            *India*
      187      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  21  186 147  Piotr Andronowski        *Aberdeen*
      186      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      186      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
      186      Toh Weibin               *London NW*
  25  184      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      184      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
      184      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  28  183      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
  29  182      Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*
      182  98  Chris Lipe               *USA*
  31  181      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
      181      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  33  180      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton       
      180      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      180      Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  36  179      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      179      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      179      Calum Edwards            Romford
      179      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
      179      Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      179      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  42  178      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      178      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  44  177      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
      177  46  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
      177      James Rossiter           Southampton
      177  38  Timiibieri Woko          *Luton*
  48  176      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      176      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      176      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
      176 132  Ben Withers              *USA*
  52  175      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)     
      175      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  54  174      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      174  58  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
      174      Kristian Saether         *Hull*
  57  173      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      173      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      173      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      173      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      173      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  62  172      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      172      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      172      Bob Linn                 *USA*
      172      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  67  171      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      171      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      171      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      171 134  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171 103  Winter Winter            *USA*
  72  170      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington        
      170      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      170      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      170      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  76  169      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      169      John Ashmore             Norwich
      169      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      169      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      169      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  81  168  78  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      168      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      168      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      168      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      168      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      168  36  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
  87  167      David Delicata           Malta
      167      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      167      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      167      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
  91  166      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      166      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      166  47  Craig Solomons           Romford
      166      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      166      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  96  165      Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*        
      165  79  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
  98  164      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164 115  Chris Cummins            *Edinburgh*
      164      John Hardie              Hull
      164      Tim Knight               LSL
      164      Steve Perry              Oxford
      164      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
 105  163      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      163      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      163      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      163      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      163      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      163      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      163      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
 112  162      Andy Becher              East Berks
      162      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      162      David Holmes             LSL
      162  66  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 116  161      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      161      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      161      Stewart Houten           Oxford
      161  94  Mohamed Kamara           LSL
      161      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      161      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      161      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      161      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      161      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 126  160      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*   
      160      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      160      Mike Chappell            LSL
      160      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      160      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      160      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      160      Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      160      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 134  159      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      159      Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 137  158      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      158      Bob Berry                Middx League
      158      Helen Harding            East Berks
      158      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      158 146  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
      158      Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 143  157      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      157      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      157      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      157 131  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      157      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      157  32  Jean McArthur            *USA*
      157      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      157      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 152  156      Mike Evans               Lydney
      156      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      156 123  Theo Kumi                LSL
      156 143  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      156      Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      156      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 158  155      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*       
      155      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      155      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      155      Andrew Eames             Luton
      155      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      155      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      155      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 165  154      Joe Bridal               LSL
      154      Jack Durand              *London N*
      154      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      154      Graham Harding           East Berks
      154      Phil Kelly               Romford
      154      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      154      James Squires            Edinburgh
      154      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      154      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 174  153      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      153      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      153      Brian Jones              Southampton
      153 122  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      153      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      153      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 180  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      152      Charles Micallef         Malta
      152      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      152      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 185  151 144  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      151      Mark Murray              Bristol
      151      David Shenkin            LSL
      151      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      151      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 191  150      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads 
      150      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      150      Jojo Delia               Malta
      150      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      150      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      150      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      150      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      150      Alison Sadler            Leicester
 199  149      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      149      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      149      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      149      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      149      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 204  148      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      148      Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      148      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      148      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      148      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 209  147 128  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      147      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      147      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      147      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      147      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      147 146  Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      147 140  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      147      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      147 138  Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      147      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 219  146      John Barker              *Australia*
      146      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      146      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      146      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146 147  David Meadows            Derby
      146 137  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      146      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      146      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 227  145      Mick Healy               Leicester         
      145 126  Orla Judge               Warrington
      145      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      145      Celine McCart            Belfast
      145      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      145      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      145      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      145      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 235  144      Tom Sharp                Bristol
      144      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 237  143      John Balloch             Glasgow
      143      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      143  89  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      143 113  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      143      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      143      Jill Parker              Balby
 243  142      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      142      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      142      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      142 139  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      142      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      142 139  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      142      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      142      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 251  141      Diana Beasley            Exeter
      141      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      141 137  James Crooks             Darlington
      141      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      141      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      141      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      141      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
      141  80  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 259  140      Jake Berliner            LSL               
      140      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      140      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      140      Moira Conway             LSL
      140      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      140      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      140      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      140      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      140      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      140      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      140      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 270  139      Noel Barnes              Southend
      139      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      139      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      139  79  Ewa Kondracka            *Poland*
      139 123  Maurice McParland        LSL
      139      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      139      Valerie Nash             Cirencester
 277  138      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      138      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      138      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      138      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      138      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      138      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      138      Patricia Pay             Exeter
 284  137      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      137      Len Edwards              Romford
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137  65  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      137      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      137      Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137      David Williams           Cardiff
 292  136      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      136      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      136  53  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      136      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      136      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      136      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
 300  135      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin             
      135      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      135      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      135      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      135 137  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135  97  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      135 117  Sharon Landau            LSL
      135      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
      135      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      135      Carol Stanley            Woking
      135      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 312  134      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      134      Angela Burke             Bourne
      134      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      134      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      134      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      134      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      134      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
      134      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
      134      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 322  133      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      133  94  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      133      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      133      Iain Harley              Warrington
      133 128  Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133      David Lawton             Guildford
      133      Ted Lewis                LSL
      133      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      133      Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
 331  132      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      132      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      132      Ann Golding              Southend
      132      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      132 119  Lee Graham               LSL
      132      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132 136  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      132 100  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 341  131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Karen Game               LSL
      131      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      131      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      131      Barbara Morris           LSL
      131      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      131      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      131      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
 350  130      Sue Ball                 Romford           
      130      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      130 137  Barbara Dein             LSL
      130 102  Chris Dossett            *Scarborough*
      130      Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      130      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      130      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      130      Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
 358  129  49  Caroline Ainley          *Holmfirth*
      129  92  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      129      Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      129      Graham Maker             Chichester
      129 121  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      129      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      129      Norman Smith             Exeter
      129      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      129      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 369  128 120  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      128      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      128      Rachel Bingham           LSL
      128      Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      128      Chris Davies             Ashton
      128      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      128      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      128      Peter Hall               Rustington
      128      Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      128  89  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      128      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      128      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      128      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      128 141  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      128      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 384  127  41  Kevin Abela              Malta
      127      Jill Bright              Warrington
      127      Graham Buckingham        *Hatfield*
      127      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      127      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      127      Heather Laird            LSL
      127  63  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      127  50  Nauman Siddiqui          *London E*
      127      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      127      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 394  126  70  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      126      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      126 143  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      126 119  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      126      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      126      Kim Phipps               LSL
      126      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      126      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      126      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 403  125      Stany Arnold             Rugby             
      125      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      125      Anne Convery             *London E*
      125      Marian Hamer             LSL
      125      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      125      Esther Kasket            Luton
      125      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      125  57  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      125      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
 412  124 128  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      124      Derek Bower              Hockley
      124      Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      124  84  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      124 128  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      124  73  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      124  86  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      124      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 420  123      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      123      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      123      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      123      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      123  87  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      123      Nick Stone               LSL
 426  122      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      122 116  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122      Juliet Green             Preston
      122 131  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      122      Paul Steadman            Luton
 432  121      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      121      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      121      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      121      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      121 136  Eleanor Dobson           *Bristol*
      121      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      121      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      121  35  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121 131  Mario Seychell           Malta
      121      Paul Walford             Mapperley
 443  120 121  Eileen Basham            Cardiff           
      120 102  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      120      Terry Corps              Billericay
      120  70  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      120  83  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120 139  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      120      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      120 121  Martin Waterworth        *Queensland*
      120      Albert Zammit            Malta
 452  119      Alan Abela               Mapperley
      119      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      119      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      119      Michael Thomas           Castleford
      119      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 457  118      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      118      Anna Borg                Malta
      118      Barbara Hill             Preston
      118      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      118      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      118 142  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 463  117      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      117 101  Betty Balding            LSL
      117  57  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      117      Norma Galley             LSL
      117  65  David Garland            *Leics*
      117  69  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      117      Val Hoskings             Derby
      117      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      117      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      117      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      117 115  Ken Quarshie             *London E*
 474  116      Peter Bailey             Hove
      116      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      116 139  Linda Bird               LSL
      116      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      116 114  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      116      Joe Knapper              Stafford
      116      Margaret Marshall        *Keynsham*
      116 131  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      116      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
 483  115      Pat Broderick            Bristol           
      115  77  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      115      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      115      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      115      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      115      Jean Owen                Swansea
      115      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      115      Philip Turner            Exeter
 491  114  60  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      114  88  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      114 103  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      114  48  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      114      Carol Grant              Golspie
      114      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
 499  113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
 501  112      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      112      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      112 117  Ena McNamara             LSL
      112      Sree Sukumar             Romford
      112      Julie Tate               *Paisley*
      112      Sally Twine              Rustington
      112      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 508  111      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      111      Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      111      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      111      James Ducker             Cirencester
      111 130  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      111      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      111  45  Kelvin Lam               *London SW*
      111 114  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      111      Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 517  110 107  Marlene Calleja          Malta             
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110  45  Janet Hamilton           Oxford
      110      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      110      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      110      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      110  32  Tadao Takeda             *Japan*
      110  64  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110      Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
      110      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
      110      Rosemary Wood            Luton
      110      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 529  109 101  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      109  68  Claire Cottle            *Bristol*
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  49  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      109 123  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109      Adrian Noller            Luton
      109  44  Chris Payne              Lincoln
      109      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      109      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      109      Colin St_Hill            LSL
 539  108      Dominic Borg             Malta
      108 143  Irene Catherall          Romford
      108  67  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108  44  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
 544  107  48  Rob Blundell             Oxford
      107 133  Les Costin               Hockley
      107      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      107      Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      107      John McCart              Belfast
      107  62  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      107      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 551  106      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      106  92  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106 139  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106  31  Astrid Noennecke         *Germany*
      106      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
 556  105      Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland         
      105      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      105 113  Pauline Cilia            Malta
      105      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105      Anne Darby               Highworth
      105      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      105 121  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      105      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      105      Janet Milford            Southampton
      105  35  Jules O'Mahoney          LSL
 566  104      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
      104      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      104  42  Jenni Chan               LSL
      104      Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      104  35  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      104  56  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
      104      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 574  103      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      103  99  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103 143  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      103      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      103 142  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      103      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
      103      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      103      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 582  102      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      102      Christine Cartman        Stafford
      102  77  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      102      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102      Paul Harding             Exeter
      102 145  Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      102 117  Graham Pace              Derby
      102      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 591  101 104  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      101      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      101      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      101      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      101      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      101      Jo Holland               Romford
      101      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      101 149  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 600  100 107  Moses Azzopardi          Malta             
      100 111  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      100      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      100 126  Joyce Frost              Romford
      100      Philippa Morris          LSL
      100  44  Stanley Ngundi           LSL
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100  81  Derek Turner             *Shropshire*
      100      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 609   99  57  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       99 102  Paul Carter              Romford
       99      Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
       99      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       99      Sandra Weston            LSL
       99      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 615   98      Betty Benton             Bourne
       98 101  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       98      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       98      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       98      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
       98      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98  43  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
 623   97      Carmen Borg              Malta
       97      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       97      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       97      Florence Davies          Cleveland
       97 146  Joan Everitt             Romford
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       97      Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       97  38  Pat Sillence             Southampton
       97      Dan Smith                LSL
 633   96      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       96  66  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       96  81  Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
       96      Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       96  56  Stan Spacey              Penge East
       96      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       96      Reno Zammit              Malta
 640   95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Norah Cole               Hockley
       95 115  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95 147  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95 149  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       95      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       95      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Jacqui White             Romford
 648   94 130  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94  70  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       94      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94      Lynne Riley              *London N*
 654   93 146  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       93      Shirley Cave             LSL
       93      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       93  43  Kriss Foster             *Lancaster*
       93  46  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       93      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       93 112  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 661   92      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       92      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       92  54  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       92  58  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 665   91  52  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       91 145  Olive Martin             Preston
       91      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       91  93  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       91  74  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
 671   90  81  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth       
       90      Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       90 146  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       90  92  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       90 133  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       90 130  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 677   89  64  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       89 138  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89 107  Mary Ralfs               Bristol
       89  38  Tim Reypert              Penarth
       89      Ann Toft                 Ashton
 683   88 134  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       88      Viv Bishop               LSL
       88  35  James Burley             *Harlow*
       88  84  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       88      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       88  55  Taral Seierstad          *Norway*
       88      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       88  61  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
 691   87      John Fyfe                Leith
       87 102  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       87 136  Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       87      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
 695   86  78  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       86  98  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       86  62  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 699   85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland         
       85  69  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       85      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       85      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       85      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       85      Janet Watson             Bourne
 705   84  79  Jann Hudson              Grantham
       84      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       84  35  Stephen Robinson         Andover
       84  98  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 709   83      Martin Byrne             Leith
       83 132  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       83      Alison Peters            Lochee
       83 124  Jill Russell             West Berks
       83      Alison Stilwell          LSL
 714   82  66  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       82      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       82      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       82 113  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82 114  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       82      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       82 110  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82  41  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       82      Ruth Turner              Exeter
 726   81      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       81  76  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       81 103  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       81 143  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 730   80  81  Tom Creed                Belfast           
       80      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       80  67  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
 733   79      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       79  98  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79  33  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       79  75  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       79  35  Brian Little             Newcastle
       79  41  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 740   78  39  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
 741   77      Kim Buckle               Mapperley
       77 124  Lionel Howard            Romford
 743   76      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       76      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       76      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       76  91  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 747   75 149  Kay Faust                *USA*             
 748   74      Vera Allen               Woking
       74  65  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       74      Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74 141  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
       74  91  Frances Mayes            Leith
       74 105  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 754   72 137  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
 755   71  47  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       71 125  Jackie Reid              Dorking
       71  42  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 758   70  91  Alice Durand             *London N*
       70  62  Martin Fagan             Shipley
       70 127  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  99  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
 762   69      Fred Burford             Bourne
       69  97  Dorothy Jackson          Coventry
       69      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 765   68  43  Mindy Bogin              *Israel*
       68      Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 767   67      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       67  45  Josh Irvine              Pershore
 769   65  85  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 770   64  35  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
 771   63      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 773   62  86  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       62 133  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 775   61  44  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
 776   59      Bill Croft               Bourne
 777   58      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 778   56      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       56      Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 780   54      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 781   53 111  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       53  62  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*
 783   52      Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 784   51      Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
 785   50  63  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*


Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
786 167 27 MV Niranjan *London* 787 165 16 Asanka Amarasinghe *East Grinstead* 788 160 16 Femi Simpson *Nigeria* 789 155 21 Patrick Masterson *Kent* 790 151 22 Steve Bartlett *Canterbury* 791 143 15 Nick Lynch *London E* 792 141 16 Paul Coyle *London NW* 793 138 24 Osaghaede Omijeh *Nigeria* 794 136 16 Stephen Troop *Manchester* 795 132 29 Russell Morris *Harrow* 796 130 21 Warodom Geamsakul *Thailand* 797 119 19 David Holt *unknowm* 798 118 26 Christine Hunt *Northampton* 799 106 28 Gordon Bruce Glasgow 106 21 Martin Culliney *unknown* 106 21 Viviene Muhling *Canada* 106 21 Derek Sergeant *Leeds* 803 101 21 Elizabeth Davies Penarth 804 97 21 Lesley Hollingsworth Penarth 805 92 21 Christina Brown Billericay 806 91 28 Liz Robertson Glasgow 807 89 21 Pat Llanwarne *Farnborough* 808 87 21 Denise Bardan *England* 809 86 21 Miriam Pincu *Israel* 810 83 28 Eileen Harihara LSL 811 82 21 Adina Kfir *Israel* 82 28 Jo Swain Bourne 813 77 21 Harry Daturoko Cleveland 77 20 Tim Payne Aylesbury 815 76 21 Phil Jones *Lochinver* 76 21 Anne Lewin Brighton&Hove 817 74 21 Charles Martin Pershore 818 73 20 Anne Creaven *Ireland* 819 71 28 Ron Dobree Exeter 71 25 Jane Foster Cirencester 821 69 21 Sharon Peress *Israel* 822 67 20 Tricia Packer Newport(S Wales) 823 64 17 Janice Clough Grantham 64 24 Peter Young *Harrow* 825 63 28 Barbara{Lincoln} Green Lincoln 826 59 17 Vicki Bradley *Austria* 827 57 29 Seetha Rajesh Romford 828 56 18 Andrew Clark Belfast 56 24 Alison Currall *Peterborough* 830 51 20 David Dean Bournemouth 831 50 21 Sagy Drucker *Israel* 50 21 Zaffar Mahmood *Austria*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2014

Contact Us