Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2013 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  205 147  Adam Logan               *Canada*
   3  201      Chris May                *Oxford*
   4  199      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   5  196      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
      196      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
   7  195 126  Andrew Fisher(GM)        Melbourne
      195      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
   9  193      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      193      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      193      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
  12  192      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      192  90  David Eldar              *Australia*
  14  191      Philips Owolabi(Exp)     *Renfrewshire*
  15  190      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea           
  16  189  84  Siu_Hean Cheah           *Singapore*
      189      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      189      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
      189 135  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
      189      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  21  188      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*
  22  187 137  Shanker Menon            *India*
  23  186  77  Piotr Andronowski        *Aberdeen*
      186      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
      186      Toh Weibin               *London NW*
  26  185      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
  27  182      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
      182      Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*
      182      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      182      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      182  98  Chris Lipe               *USA*
      182      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  33  181      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
      181      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      181      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  36  180      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*         
      180      Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  38  179      Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      179      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      179      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  41  178      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      178  92  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*
      178      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
  44  177      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      177      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*
  46  176      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
      176      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      176      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      176      James Rossiter           Southampton
      176      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
      176 132  Ben Withers              *USA*
  52  175      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads 
      175      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      175      Calum Edwards            Romford
      175 119  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      175      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*
      175      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      175      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  59  174  58  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
      174      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      174      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      174      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      174 143  Kristian Saether         *Hull*
      174      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      174      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
  66  173      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      173      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  68  172      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      172      Rafal Dominiczak         *London SW*
      172      Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      172      Bob Linn                 *USA*
  72  171      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      171 103  Winter Winter            *USA*
  74  170      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*            
      170      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  76  169      John Ashmore             Norwich
      169      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      169      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      169      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      169      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      169      Steve Perry              Oxford
      169      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      169      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      169      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      169      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  86  168  78  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      168      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      168      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      168      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      168      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
  91  167      David Delicata           Malta
      167      John Hardie              Hull
      167      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      167      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      167      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  96  166      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      166      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
  98  165      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh         
      165      David Holmes             LSL
      165      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      165      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      165 114  Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
 103  164      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      164      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      164      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      164      Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164      Tim Knight               LSL
      164      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      164      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
 111  163      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      163      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      163      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 114  162      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      162      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      162      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
 117  161      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      161      Andy Becher              East Berks
      161      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      161      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161  59  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      161      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
      161  51  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
 124  160      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*       
      160      Mike Chappell            LSL
      160  33  Tony Leah                *Canada*
      160      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      160      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      160 113  Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      160      Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      160      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      160      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 133  159      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      159      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      159      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      159      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      159      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      159      Helen Harding            East Berks
      159      Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      159      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 143  158      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      158      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      158      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      158  79  Sandy Nang               *USA*
 147  157      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      157 131  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Jayne Mackenzie          *Sheffield*
      157  32  Jean McArthur            *USA*
 151  156      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      156      Bob Berry                Middx League
      156      Brian Jones              Southampton
      156 143  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      156      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      156      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      156      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      156      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 159  155      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford            
      155 140  Robert Pells             Shipley
      155 128  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
 162  154      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      154      Jojo Delia               Malta
      154      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      154      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      154  75  Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      154      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      154      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      154      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
 170  153      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      153      Andrew Eames             Luton
      153      Mike Evans               Lydney
      153 140  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      153      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      153      Graham Harding           East Berks
      153      Mark Murray              Bristol
      153      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      153 122  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      153      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      153      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 181  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      152      Joe Bridal               LSL
      152      Charles Micallef         Malta
      152      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      152  52  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 187  151      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      151      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      151 144  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Jack Durand              *London N*
      151      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      151      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      151 120  David Meadows            Derby
      151      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      151      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
      151      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 198  150      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads 
      150      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      150      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      150      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      150      Martin Taylor            Bristol
 203  149      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      149      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      149      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      149      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 207  148      Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      148      Phil Kelly               Romford
      148      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      148      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      148      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
 212  147 128  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      147      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      147      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      147      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      147 138  Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      147      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      147      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 219  146      John Barker              *Australia*
      146      Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146      Len Edwards              Romford
      146      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      146      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      146 137  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 225  145      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove     
      145      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      145      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      145      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      145      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      145      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      145      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      145      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
      145      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 234  144      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      144      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      144      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      144      Mick Healy               Leicester
      144 106  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      144      Celine McCart            Belfast
      144      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      144      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      144      David Shenkin            LSL
      144      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 244  143      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      143      Noel Barnes              Southend
      143      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      143      Jake Berliner            LSL
      143      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      143      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      143      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      143 120  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143      James Squires            Edinburgh
      143      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      143 118  Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
      143      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 256  142      John Balloch             Glasgow
      142      Moira Conway             LSL
      142      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      142 139  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      142      Daniel Milton            *USA*
 261  141 146  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      141      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      141 137  James Crooks             Darlington
      141      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      141      Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      141  80  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      141      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      141      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 269  140  75  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield  
      140      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      140      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      140 124  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
 273  139      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      139      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      139  79  Ewa Kondracka            *Poland*
      139      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      139      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      139      Jill Parker              Balby
      139      Patricia Pay             Exeter
      139      Jean Rappitt             Penarth
 281  138      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      138      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      138      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      138      David Williams           Cardiff
 285  137      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      137  65  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      137      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      137      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      137 143  Kay Powick               Sandwell
 290  136      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      136      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      136  53  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      136      Ann Golding              Southend
      136      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      136      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      136      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      136      Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136 106  Marion Kirk              Highworth
      136      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      136 145  Graham Maker             Chichester
      136      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
      136      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      136  88  Natalie Zolty            Sutton Coldfield
 304  135      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin             
      135      Louise Brundell          Diss
      135      Angela Burke             Bourne
      135      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      135      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      135      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      135 131  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135 117  Sharon Landau            LSL
      135      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      135      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      135      Mario Saliba             Malta
      135      Carol Stanley            Woking
 316  134      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      134      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      134  84  Orla Judge               Warrington
      134      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 320  133      Andrea Adnan             Castleford
      133      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      133      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      133      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      133      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      133      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      133      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      133      Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133      David Lawton             Guildford
      133 137  Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      133      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      133      Valerie Nash             *Wiltshire*
      133      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 334  132      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      132      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      132  80  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      132 103  Lee Graham               LSL
      132      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      132 133  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      132      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      132 136  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      132 100  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      132      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
 344  131      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131      Karen Game               LSL
      131  76  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      131      Barbara Morris           LSL
      131      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      131      Tom Sharp                Dorian
      131      Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      131  97  Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      131      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 355  130 137  Barbara Dein             LSL               
      130      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      130      Iain Harley              Warrington
      130 143  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      130 127  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 361  129      Sue Ball                 Romford
      129 138  John Harrison            Newcastle
      129      Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      129      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      129      Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      129      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      129      Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 370  128 120  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      128      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      128      Chris Davies             Ashton
      128      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      128      Peter Hall               Rustington
      128      Marian Hamer             LSL
      128      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      128      Esther Kasket            Luton
      128      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      128      Ted Lewis                LSL
      128  89  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      128      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      128 100  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      128      Jo Ramjane               Romford
      128      Norman Smith             Exeter
      128      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 386  127  41  Kevin Abela              Malta
      127      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      127      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      127      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      127      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      127      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 392  126      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      126      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      126      Jill Bright              Warrington
      126  70  Medina Brown             *Leicester*
      126      Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      126 143  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126      Kim Phipps               LSL
      126      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      126      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      126 107  Annette Tinning          Hale
 403  125      Mary Allen               Cardiff           
      125      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      125      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      125 114  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      125  57  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 408  124      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      124 128  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      124      Derek Bower              Hockley
      124      Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      124  63  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      124      June Edwards             Luton
      124  84  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      124      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      124  86  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      124      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 418  123      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      123      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      123      Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      123      Terry Corps              Billericay
      123      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      123      Heather Laird            LSL
      123  87  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      123      Nick Stone               LSL
 426  122      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      122      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      122      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      122 116  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      122      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      122  53  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      122 131  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122 131  Marie Senior             Canterbury
      122      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 436  121      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      121 136  Eleanor Dobson           *Bristol*
      121      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      121      Barbara Hill             Preston
      121  35  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      121      Paul Mifsud              Malta
      121 104  David Mills              Belfast
      121 129  Christina Pace           *Essex*
      121      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      121 131  Mario Seychell           Malta
      121  56  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 447  120 121  Eileen Basham            Cardiff           
      120 102  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      120  70  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      120  83  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120 133  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      120      Paul Steadman            Luton
      120      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
      120      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      120 121  Martin Waterworth        *Queensland*
      120      Albert Zammit            Malta
 457  119      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      119      Anne Convery             *London E*
      119      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      119      Margaret Marshall        *Keynsham*
      119      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      119      Michael Thomas           Castleford
      119      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      119 135  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 465  118 126  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      118      Anna Borg                Malta
      118  31  Kelvin Lam               *London SW*
 468  117 101  Betty Balding            LSL
      117      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      117      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      117  65  David Garland            *Leics*
      117  69  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      117      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      117      Joe Knapper              Stafford
      117      Sally Twine              Rustington
      117      Paul Walford             *Derby*
 477  116      Peter Bailey             Hove
      116      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      116 139  Linda Bird               LSL
      116      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      116      Anne Darby               Highworth
      116 144  Norma Galley             LSL
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      116  48  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
      116      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      116 131  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      116      Jean Owen                Swansea
      116      Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 490  115      Pat Broderick            Bristol           
      115  97  Fran Burling             West Berks
      115      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      115      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      115  77  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
      115      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      115      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      115  31  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
      115      Philip Turner            Exeter
      115      Maureen Underdown        Diss
 500  114      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      114  88  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      114      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      114      Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      114  48  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
      114      Juliet Green             Preston
      114      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      114      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      114 148  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 510  113      Carol Grant              Golspie
      113      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      113 110  Ena McNamara             LSL
      113      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
 514  112 138  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      112 138  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
      112      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 517  111 118  Alan Abela               Mapperley
      111      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      111      Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      111 130  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      111      Adrian Noller            Luton
      111 114  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
 523  110      Maureen Barlow           East Berks        
      110 107  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      110      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110  45  Janet Hamilton           Oxford
      110  32  Tadao Takeda             *Japan*
      110  64  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110 117  Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 531  109      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      109      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      109  80  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      109 101  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      109 136  Irene Catherall          Romford
      109  68  Claire Cottle            *Bristol*
      109 127  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      109      James Ducker             Cirencester
      109      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      109 138  Marie English            *Cambs*
      109      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109  49  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      109      June Johnstone           Warrington
      109  41  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
      109      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      109      Julie Tate               Cumbernauld
      109      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 548  108      Dominic Borg             Malta
      108  67  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      108      Colin St_Hill            LSL
      108      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      108      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 553  107 133  Les Costin               Hockley
      107      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      107 109  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      107      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      107      Philippa Morris          LSL
 558  106      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      106      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
      106      Christine Cartman        Stafford
      106      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      106      Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      106      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      106 133  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      106 114  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      106      John McCart              Belfast
      106      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      106      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
 569  105 113  Pauline Cilia            Malta             
      105      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      105      Paul Harding             Exeter
      105      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      105      Janet Milford            Southampton
      105  35  Jules O'Mahoney          LSL
      105      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 576  104      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      104  35  Jenni Chan               LSL
      104      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      104      Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104  35  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
 581  103 131  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 115  Beryl Browner            Bristol
      103      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      103  99  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103      Jo Holland               Romford
      103 141  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      103 120  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      103 143  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      103      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      103      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      103      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      103      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      103      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      103      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      103      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 597  102 109  Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102  77  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      102      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102 117  Graham Pace              Derby
 602  101      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      101 104  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      101      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      101 122  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      101 128  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      101      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      101 149  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      101      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      101      Susan Thorne             Dorking
      101      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 612  100 107  Moses Azzopardi          Malta             
      100 111  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      100      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      100      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
      100      Florence Fontaine        LSL
      100 126  Joyce Frost              Romford
      100      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100  81  Derek Turner             *Shropshire*
      100      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 622   99      Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
       99  75  Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
       99      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       99 138  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       99      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 628   98      Betty Benton             Bourne
       98  95  Paul Carter              Romford
       98 132  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98 139  Joan Everitt             Romford
       98 101  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       98      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       98      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       98 132  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98  43  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
 638   97  50  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       97      Carmen Borg              Malta
       97      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       97      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       97  45  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       97  38  Pat Sillence             Southampton
 646   96      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       96      Norah Cole               Hockley
       96 142  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       96 105  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       96      Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       96      Reno Zammit              Malta
 652   95      Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95 147  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95 149  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 656   94 130  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       94      Carol Joahill            LSL
       94      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94      Dan Smith                *London W*
       94      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 664   93      Shirley Cave             LSL
       93  49  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       93      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       93  47  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       93      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       93      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       93 116  Chris Leathem            Reading
       93      Lynne Riley              *London N*
       93 132  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       93 112  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 674   92 118  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       92      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       92 149  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92  34  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
       92      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
       92  67  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       92      Sandra Weston            LSL
 681   91  52  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       91      Jacqui White             Romford
 684   90      Maggie Shutt             Reading           
       90      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       90 133  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 687   89  75  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       89  84  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       89  64  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       89 138  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89  48  Jeanette Paul            Cleveland
       89 107  Mary Ralfs               Bristol
 694   88 134  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       88      Viv Bishop               LSL
       88      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88  55  Taral Seierstad          *Norway*
       88      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       88  37  Lauren Walker            Warrington
       88  67  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 701   87  70  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       87  31  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       87 136  Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       87      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       87  31  Tim Reypert              Penarth
       87      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       87      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 708   86  78  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       86  62  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86  63  Steven Henry             *Hants*
 711   85      Mavis Ernest             Richmond          
       85      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       85      Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       85      Janet Watson             Bourne
       85  88  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
       85 140  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 717   84 145  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       84      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       84  81  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       84      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       84  98  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 722   83  84  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       83 139  John Fyfe                Leith
       83      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       83 132  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       83      Alison Peters            Lochee
 727   82  66  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       82      Martin Byrne             Leith
       82      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82 114  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       82      Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       82 110  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       82  41  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
       82      Ruth Turner              Exeter
 736   81  76  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       81      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       81      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       81  33  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       81 143  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       81      Claire Violett           *Essex*
 742   80      Myra Copleston           Penarth           
       80  81  Tom Creed                Belfast
 744   79  33  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       79  75  Pat Johnson              West Berks
 747   78      Vera Allen               Woking
       78  39  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 750   77      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       77 124  Lionel Howard            Romford
       77      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       77  69  Olga Robinson            Coventry
 754   76      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76  85  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 756   75 110  Kim Buckle               Mapperley         
       75  66  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*
       75 149  Kay Faust                *USA*
 759   74      Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74 141  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
 761   73  52  Marie Cross              Romford
       73  98  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 763   72  59  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       72 125  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       72 137  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       72  70  Frances Mayes            Leith
       72  34  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
       72      Lucille Terry            Cirencester
 769   70 127  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       70  73  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
       70      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 773   69      Fred Burford             Bourne
       69  98  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       69 104  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       69  85  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
 777   68 109  Ted Anderson             Reading
       68  43  Mindy Bogin              *Israel*
       68  57  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68  34  Emma Marks               *Birmingham*
       68  91  Jackie Reid              Dorking
       68  35  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 783   67  90  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       67 142  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 785   66  41  Martin Fagan             Shipley
 786   65  35  Alice Durand             *London N*
       65  85  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 788   62      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       62  30  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
 790   60      Bill Croft               Bourne
       60      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 792   57 138  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       57      Peggy Lavender           Havering
 794   55      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       55  63  Ann Miller               Newcastle
 796   54  57  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       54      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
       54 138  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 799   52      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 800   51 121  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       51 105  Beate Holder             *Germany*
 802   50  63  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*
       50  41  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 804  190  28  Michael McKenna          *Australia*  
 805  188  24  Conrad Bassett-Bouchard  *USA*
 806  170  21  Dom Marsh                Cleveland
 807  167  27  MV Niranjan              *London*
 808  165  16  Asanka Amarasinghe       *East Grinstead*
 809  161  22  Kiattisak Thepsuriya     Brighton&Hove
 810  138  24  Osaghaede Omijeh         *Nigeria*
 811  136  16  Stephen Troop            *Manchester*
 812  134  21  Nauman Siddiqui          *London E*
 813  122  17  Barry Harridge           *Australia*
 814  117  22  Septimiu Crivei          *Romania*
 815  116  28  Chris Payne              Lincoln
 816  107  23  Hannah Kingston          *Dublin*
 817  106  21  Viviene Muhling          *Canada*
 818  101  21  Elizabeth Davies         Penarth
 819   97  25  Rangi Collins            *Australia*
       97  21  Lesley Hollingsworth     Penarth
 821   93  21  Sumbul Siddiqui          *London E*
 822   92  28  Stan Spacey              Penge East
 823   87  21  Denise Bardan            *England*
 824   86  21  Miriam Pincu             *Israel*
 825   82  21  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
       82  28  Jo Swain                 Bourne
 827   78  28  Brenda Horwood           Weston-super-Mare
 828   77  21  Eileen Harihara          LSL
       77  20  Tim Payne                Aylesbury
 830   76  21  Anne Lewin               Brighton&Hove
       76  21  Brian Little             Newcastle
 832   73  20  Anne Creaven             *Ireland*
 833   71  25  Jane Foster              Cirencester
 834   69  21  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
 835   67  20  Tricia Packer            Newport(S Wales)
 836   66  28  Jane Simpson             Glasgow
 837   64  24  Peter Young              *Harrow*
 838   62  28  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
       62  24  Josh Irvine              Pershore
 840   60  21  Carole Black             *Corby*
 841   59  17  Vicki Bradley            *Austria*
 842   56  24  Alison Currall           *Peterborough*
 843   54  21  Sarah Foxwell            *Corby*
 844   51  20  David Dean               Bournemouth
 845   50  21  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  16  Iuliu Fabian             *Romania*
       50  21  Zaffar Mahmood           *Austria*
       50  15  Caitlin Paget            *Shropshire*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us