Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2013 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank  Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  220      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  205 147  Adam Logan               *Canada*
   3  199 149  Chris May                *Oxford*
   4  197      Paul Gallen(GM)          Belfast
      197      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   6  196      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
      196      Kevin McMahon(GM)        *Ireland*
      196      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
      196      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
  10  195      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  11  192      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      192      Philips Owolabi(Exp)     *Renfrewshire*
      192      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
  14  191      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      191  79  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
  16  190      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*           
  17  189  84  Siu_Hean Cheah           *Singapore*
      189      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      189      Ed Martin(GM)            *Sweden*
      189      Toh Weibin               *London NW*
  21  188  60  David Eldar              *Australia*
  22  187  55  Piotr Andronowski        *Aberdeen*
      187      Martin Harrison(GM)      Lincoln
      187 137  Shanker Menon            *India*
      187      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  26  184      Theresa Brousson(GM)     Malta
      184      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      184      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
  29  182      Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      182      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
      182 111  Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  32  181      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      181      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      181      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
      181      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
      181      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
      181      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      181      Howard Wilde(Exp)        *North Yorkshire*
  39  180      Neil Green(Exp)          *Cardiff*         
      180  42  Chris Lipe               *USA*
      180      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  42  179      Neil Scott(GM)           *Aberdeen*
  43  178      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      178  92  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*
      178      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  46  177      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      177  56  Esther Perrins           *Australia*
  48  176      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
      176 132  Ben Withers              *USA*
  50  175      Andrew Goodwin(Exp)      *East Yorkshire*  
      175 119  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      175      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      175      Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      175      James Rossiter           Southampton
      175      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      175      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  57  174      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      174      Calum Edwards            Romford
      174      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      174      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
      174      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      174      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  63  173      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      173      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      173      Steve Perry              Oxford
      173      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
  67  172      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      172      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      172      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      172      Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      172      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      172      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      172      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
  75  171      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      171 105  Kristian Saether         *Hull*
  77  170  38  Albert Hahn              *Canada*          
      170      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      170      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  80  169      Bob Linn                 *USA*
      169      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      169      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      169      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  84  168      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      168      David Delicata           Malta
      168      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      168      John Hardie              Hull
      168      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      168      Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
  90  167      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      167      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      167      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      167      Chris Vicary             South Downs
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  95  166      John Ashmore             Norwich
      166      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      166      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      166      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
  99  165      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*          
      165 138  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      165      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      165      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      165 114  Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
      165  38  Zhi_Yuan Wong            *Oxford*
 105  164      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      164      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      164      David Holmes             LSL
      164      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 109  163      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      163      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      163      Tim Knight               LSL
      163      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      163      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      163      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
 115  162      Andy Becher              East Berks
      162      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      162 107  Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      162      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 119  161      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      161      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      161      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      161      Stu Harkness             *Borders*
      161      Matthew Pinner           Beverley
      161      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      161  59  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      161      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 127  160      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*   
      160      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      160      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      160      Mike Chappell            LSL
      160      Helen Harding            East Berks
      160      Brian Jones              Southampton
      160  33  Tony Leah                *Canada*
      160      Marco Post               *Basildon*
      160      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      160      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      160      David Steel              Ashton
      160      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      160      Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 140  159      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      159 101  David Brook              Newcastle
      159      Jojo Delia               Malta
      159      Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      159 139  Mark Hollingsworth       Shipley
      159      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      159      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      159      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      159      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
 150  158      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      158      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      158  79  Sandy Nang               *USA*
 153  157      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      157      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      157 131  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      157      Graham Harding           East Berks
 158  156      Bob Berry                Middx League
      156      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      156      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      156 143  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      156      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 163  155      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield  
      155      Moira Conway             LSL
      155      Andrew Eames             Luton
      155      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      155      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      155      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      155 140  Robert Pells             Shipley
      155 128  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
      155      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
 172  154      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      154      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      154      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
 175  153 140  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      153      Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      153      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      153      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      153      Charles Micallef         Malta
      153      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      153      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
      153      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 183  152      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      152      Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      152      Mark Murray              Bristol
      152      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      152      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      152  52  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
      152      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
      152      Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 192  151      Joe Bridal               LSL
      151      Mike Evans               Lydney
      151      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      151      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      151      Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      151 120  David Meadows            Derby
      151      David Shenkin            LSL
      151      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      151      Martin Taylor            Bristol
      151      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 203  150      Feroza Bartlett          Luton             
      150      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      150      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      150 130  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
 207  149      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      149  48  Colin Northmore          *South Shields*
      149      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 210  148  56  Gerald Davids            *South Africa*
      148      Jack Durand              *London N*
      148      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      148      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      148      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 215  147 134  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      147      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      147 138  Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      147      James Squires            Edinburgh
      147      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      147      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      147      Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      147      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 223  146      John Barker              *Australia*
      146      Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      146      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 226  145      Ian Burn                 West Berks        
      145      Tia Corkish              Bristol
      145 144  Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      145      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      145      Phil Kelly               Romford
      145      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      145      David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      145      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
 234  144      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      144      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      144      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      144      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      144 106  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      144      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      144      Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      144      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      144      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      144 130  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      144      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 245  143      John Balloch             Glasgow
      143 133  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      143 133  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      143      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      143      Mick Healy               Leicester
      143      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      143      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      143 120  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      143      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      143 118  Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 256  142      Noel Barnes              Southend
      142      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      142 139  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      142      Daniel Milton            *USA*
      142      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 261  141      Rose Calder              Nailsea
      141 137  James Crooks             Darlington
      141      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      141 138  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      141      Mario Saliba             Malta
 266  140  68  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield  
      140      Len Edwards              Romford
      140      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      140      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      140 133  Patricia Pay             Exeter
      140 148  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140  73  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      140      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 274  139      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      139      Diane Bromilow           Warrington
      139      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      139      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      139      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      139 139  David Williams           Cardiff
 280  138      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      138      Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      138  55  Ewa Kondracka            *Poland*
      138      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      138 147  Celine McCart            Belfast
      138      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 286  137      Louise Brundell          Diss
      137      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      137      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      137      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      137 144  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      137  40  Orla Judge               *Manchester*
      137  65  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      137      David Lawton             Guildford
      137      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      137      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      137      Jill Parker              Balby
      137 136  Kay Powick               Sandwell
 298  136      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      136      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      136  78  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      136      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      136      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      136 145  Graham Maker             Chichester
      136      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      136      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      136      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
 307  135      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*           
      135      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      135      Jake Berliner            LSL
      135      Angela Burke             Bourne
      135      Ann Golding              Southend
      135      Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      135 131  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      135 148  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      135      Carol Stanley            Woking
 317  134      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      134      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      134      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      134      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
 321  133      Andrea Adnan             Castleford
      133      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      133      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      133 137  Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      133      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 327  132      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      132      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132      Karen Game               LSL
      132      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      132 103  Lee Graham               LSL
      132 133  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      132      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      132      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      132  34  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
      132      Valerie Nash             *Wiltshire*
      132 118  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      132      Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
 339  131      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      131      Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      131      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      131      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131  55  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      131      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      131      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      131      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      131      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 348  130      Derek Bower              Hockley           
      130      Jill Bright              Warrington
      130      Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      130 130  Barbara Dein             LSL
      130      Iain Harley              *Manchester*
      130      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      130 136  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      130      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      130      Norman Smith             Exeter
      130 120  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 359  129      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      129      Marian Hamer             LSL
      129 138  John Harrison            Newcastle
      129 149  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      129      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      129      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      129 146  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      129 145  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      129      Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
      129      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 371  128      Sue Ball                 Romford
      128 120  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      128      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      128      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      128      Chris Davies             Ashton
      128      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      128      Peter Hall               Rustington
      128      Barbara Morris           LSL
      128      Jo Ramjane               Romford
 380  127      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      127      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      127 130  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      127      Heather Laird            LSL
      127      Yvonne McKeon            Pershore
      127      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      127      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      127      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 388  126 144  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      126      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      126      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      126 108  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126      Kim Phipps               LSL
      126      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      126  77  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 107  Annette Tinning          Hale
      126      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
      126      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      126  59  Natalie Zolty            Solihull
 400  125      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle         
      125      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      125      Ted Lewis                LSL
      125      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      125  57  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      125      Philip Turner            Exeter
 406  124      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      124      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      124 114  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      124      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      124      June Edwards             Luton
      124  84  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      124  86  Miri Purse               Cirencester
 413  123      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      123  45  Pamela Morris            *Austria*
      123      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      123      Tom Sharp                Dorian
 417  122 107  Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      122      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      122      Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      122      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      122      Terry Corps              Billericay
      122      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      122      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      122 107  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      122 131  Marie Senior             Canterbury
      122      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 428  121      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      121 114  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      121      Barbara Hill             Preston
      121  35  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
      121 104  David Mills              Belfast
      121 129  Christina Pace           *Essex*
      121      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      121      Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      121      Paul Steadman            Luton
      121  58  Kate Sweetlove           Southampton
      121  56  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
      121      Albert Zammit            Malta
 440  120  66  Sheila Hockey            LSL               
      120 133  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      120 146  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      120 107  Mario Seychell           Malta
 444  119      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      119      Juliet Green             Preston
      119      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      119      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      119      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      119      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      119      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      119 128  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 452  118      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      118      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      118 141  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      118  62  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      118 139  Paul Mifsud              Malta
      118      Christine Tudge          *Ledbury*
      118      Sally Twine              Rustington
      118      Paul Walford             *Derby*
 460  117      Peter Bailey             Hove
      117 101  Betty Balding            LSL
      117      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      117 123  Anne Convery             *London E*
      117  65  David Garland            *Leics*
      117      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      117      Nick Stone               LSL
      117      Michael Thomas           Castleford
 468  116 119  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      116 139  Linda Bird               LSL
      116 126  Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      116 138  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      116      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      116      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      116      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      116      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      116      Val Hoskings             Derby
      116      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      116  48  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
      116      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      116 104  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116 131  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      116      Jean Owen                Swansea
      116      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 484  115      Nancy Alroy              *Israel*          
      115      Anna Borg                Malta
      115      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      115 137  Norma Galley             LSL
      115      Carol Grant              Golspie
      115      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      115  31  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
      115      Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 141  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 493  114  83  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114  35  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      114      Anne Darby               Highworth
      114      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      114      Joe Knapper              Stafford
      114 103  Ena McNamara             LSL
 499  113      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      113  83  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      113      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      113      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
 505  112 138  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      112      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112      Esther Kasket            Luton
      112  56  Ossie Mair               *USA*
      112      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      112 131  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 511  111  82  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      111      Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      111      Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      111 114  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      111      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 516  110  93  Alan Abela               Mapperley         
      110      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      110  45  Janet Hamilton           Oxford
      110  55  Annemarie Holland        Malta
      110  64  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      110 117  Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      110      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 523  109      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      109  80  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      109 101  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      109 129  Irene Catherall          Romford
      109 127  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      109 138  Marie English            *Cambs*
      109      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      109      Philippa Morris          LSL
      109      Adrian Noller            Luton
      109      Colin St_Hill            LSL
      109      Julie Tate               Cumbernauld
 534  108      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      108  48  Claire Cottle            *Bristol*
      108  67  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      108      James Ducker             Cirencester
      108 106  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      108      Paul Harding             Exeter
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      108      Janet Milford            Southampton
      108      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 544  107      Remie Bellamy            Aireborough
      107 126  Les Costin               Hockley
      107 144  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      107      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      107      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      107 135  Helen Sandler            LSL
      107 135  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      107      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 552  106      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      106 107  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      106      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      106      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
 556  105      Dominic Borg             Malta             
      105      Christine Cartman        Stafford
      105      Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      105      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      105 102  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      105  35  Jules O'Mahoney          LSL
      105      Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 564  104      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      104  83  Moses Azzopardi          Malta
      104      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      104  35  Jenni Chan               LSL
      104  97  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      104      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      104 126  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      104      Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      104 136  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      104  35  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      104      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 576  103 115  Beryl Browner            Bristol
      103  93  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103 141  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      103 120  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      103      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      103      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 583  102 124  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102 109  Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102  77  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      102      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102 117  Graham Pace              Derby
      102      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
 590  101  89  Pauline Cilia            Malta
      101      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      101      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      101 122  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      101  48  Rose Kingdom             *South Shields*
      101 128  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      101      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      101 149  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      101      Susan Thorne             Dorking
 599  100  37  Janice Ball              Basingstoke       
      100      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      100      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      100 138  Florence Fontaine        LSL
      100 119  Joyce Frost              Romford
      100      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      100      Jo Holland               Romford
      100      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      100 134  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
 608   99  88  Paul Carter              Romford
       99      Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
       99      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       99 138  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       99  74  Derek Turner             *Shropshire*
       99      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 615   98      Betty Benton             Bourne
       98 132  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98 101  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       98      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       98 134  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       98      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       98 132  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98  43  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
       98      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 625   97  50  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       97  51  Joseph Bolas             *Liverpool*
       97      Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       97      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       97  39  Pat Marson               *Fife*
       97  38  Pat Sillence             Southampton
       97      Dan Smith                *London W*
       97      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 634   96      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       96      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
       96      Caroline Elliott         LSL
       96 142  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       96 105  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       96 133  John McCart              Belfast
       96      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       96 145  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 642   95      Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95      Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       95 109  Derek Neath              Coventry
       95 133  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95 149  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 647   94 130  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94      Norah Cole               Hockley
       94      Carol Joahill            LSL
       94      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       94      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
       94      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       94      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
       94      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 655   93      Carmen Borg              Malta
       93      Shirley Cave             LSL
       93  49  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
       93  47  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       93      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       93      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       93 116  Chris Leathem            Reading
       93 132  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
 663   92      Margaret Leonard-McGhee  Dunfermline
       92 135  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92      Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       92  34  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
       92      Jennifer Payne           Edinburgh
       92  67  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       92 142  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       92      Sandra Weston            LSL
 671   91  49  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91 112  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       91      Jacqui White             Romford
 674   90      Viv Bishop               LSL               
       90      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       90      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       90 125  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       90 120  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       90  88  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       90      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       90      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       90 133  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 683   89 127  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       89  84  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       89 138  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89 126  Lynne Riley              *London N*
       89      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 688   88  57  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       88      Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       88      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       88  67  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
       88      Reno Zammit              Malta
 693   87  70  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       87  42  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       87  31  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       87  56  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       87 136  Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       87      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       87 119  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 700   86      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       86  62  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       86  75  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       86      Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       86      Moira Metcalf            LSL
       86      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       86      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       86      Janet Watson             Bourne
 708   85  58  Chris{Aylesbury} Baker   Aylesbury         
       85      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       85 140  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 711   84  50  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       84 145  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       84 142  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       84  70  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
       84  98  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 716   83  84  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       83 133  John Fyfe                Leith
       83  46  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       83 132  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       83      Alison Peters            Lochee
 721   82  66  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       82  64  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       82      Martin Byrne             Leith
       82      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       82      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82 114  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       82      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       82  41  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 730   81      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       81      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       81      Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       81  52  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  42  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       81  33  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
       81 143  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 737   80 143  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove     
 738   79  33  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79 117  Lionel Howard            Romford
       79  75  Pat Johnson              West Berks
 741   78      Vera Allen               Woking
       78      Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 744   77      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       77      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       77  69  Olga Robinson            Coventry
 747   76      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
 748   75  66  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*      
 749   74 128  Kay Faust                *USA*
       74 141  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
 751   73      Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       73  52  Marie Cross              Romford
       73  98  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 754   72  89  Kim Buckle               Mapperley
       72 125  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       72 137  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       72      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       72  70  Frances Mayes            Leith
       72      Lucille Terry            Cirencester
 760   71      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 761   70 127  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  73  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
 763   69  52  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       69      Fred Burford             Bourne
       69  98  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       69 104  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       69  79  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
 768   68 109  Ted Anderson             Reading
       68  43  Mindy Bogin              *Israel*
       68  57  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
 771   67  90  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       67 142  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 773   65  85  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 774   62      Veronica Baker           Southampton
 775   61  46  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 776   60      Bill Croft               Bourne
 777   59      Peggy Lavender           Havering
       59      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 779   57 138  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       57      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 781   56      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 782   54 138  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 783   52      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 784   51  34  Zara Ali                 *London W*
       51 100  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       51 105  Beate Holder             *Germany*
 787   50  63  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 788  190  28  Michael McKenna          *Australia*   
 789  188  24  Conrad Bassett-Bouchard  *USA*
 790  181  18  MV Niranjan              *London*
 791  170  21  Dom Marsh                Cleveland
 792  162  24  Adam Kretschmer          *Australia*
 793  138  24  Eric Kinderman           *USA*
 794  125  21  Chris Payne              Lincoln
 795  122  17  Barry Harridge           *Australia*
 796  118  24  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
 797  117  22  Septimiu Crivei          *Romania*
 798  113  22  Kelvin Lam               *London SW*
 799  110  28  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
 800  106  21  Viviene Muhling          *Canada*
 801   97  25  Rangi Collins            *Australia*
 802   92  28  Stan Spacey              Penge East
 803   90  17  Joe Kollar               Hythe
       90  24  Lauren Walker            Warrington
 805   87  21  Denise Bardan            *England*
 806   86  21  Miriam Pincu             *Israel*
 807   85  21  Jo Swain                 Bourne
 808   82  21  Adina Kfir               *Israel*
 809   78  28  Brenda Horwood           Weston-super-Mare
 810   72  22  Emma Marks               Solihull
       72  28  Alexine Williams         Nailsea
 812   71  25  Jane Foster              Cirencester
 813   70  21  Norunjeet Reebye         *London S*
 814   69  21  Sharon Peress            *Israel*
 815   68  28  Martin Fagan             Shipley
 816   66  28  Jane Simpson             Glasgow
 817   65  17  Alice Durand             *London N*
       65  27  Judy Tame                Newport(S Wales)
 819   64  26  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
       64  24  Peter Young              *Harrow*
 821   62  28  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
       62  24  Josh Irvine              Pershore
 823   60  21  Carole Black             *Corby*
 824   59  17  Vicki Bradley            *Austria*
       59  21  Doreen Yarroll           Aylesbury
 826   54  21  Sarah Foxwell            *Corby*
 827   50  21  Sagy Drucker             *Israel*
       50  16  Iuliu Fabian             *Romania*
       50  21  Zaffar Mahmood           *Austria*
       50  28  Ann Miller               Newcastle
       50  15  Caitlin Paget            *Shropshire*
       50  28  Andreas Wilhelm          *Edinburgh*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us