Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2012 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  209      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  208 123  Adam Logan               *Canada*
   3  200  56  Siu_Hean Cheah           *Singapore*
   4  199      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   5  196      Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast
      196      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Cambridge
      196      Kevin McMahon(Exp)       *Ireland*
      196      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
      196      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
  10  192      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  11  191  79  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
  12  190      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      190      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
  14  189      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*
      189      Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      189      Ed Martin(GM)            *London SW*
      189      Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      189      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      189  56  Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  20  188  60  David Eldar              *Australia*
      188      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
      188 140  Toh Weibin               *Singapore*
  23  187      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      187      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
  25  186      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
  26  184      Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      184      Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  28  183 128  Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      183      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  30  182      Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      182      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  32  181 122  Bob Linn                 *USA*
  33  180      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League      
      180      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      180      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
      180      Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      180      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      180      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      180  42  Chris Lipe               *USA*
      180      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      180      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
  42  179      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      179      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
  44  178      Calum Edwards            Romford
      178      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      178  56  Ben Withers              *USA*
  47  177      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      177      Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      177  56  Esther Perrins           *Australia*
      177      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  51  176      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      176 122  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      176      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      176      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  55  175      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*   
      175 119  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      175      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      175      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  59  174      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      174      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
      174      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  62  173      James Rossiter           Southampton
  63  172      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      172  38  Victor Amartey           *Ghana*
      172 144  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      172 120  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      172      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      172  93  Kristian Saether         *Hull*
      172      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  71  171      John Ashmore             Norwich
      171      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      171      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      171      Steve Perry              Oxford
      171      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
  76  170      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League      
      170      Chris Keeley             Essex League
      170      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      170      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  80  169      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      169      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
  82  168      David Delicata           Malta
      168      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      168      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      168      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      168 128  Marco Post               *Basildon*
      168      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      168      Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
      168      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  90  167      John Hardie              Hull
      167      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  93  166 137  Philip Cohen             LSL
      166      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      166      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      166      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
  97  165      Nick Deller              Peterborough      
      165      Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      165      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      165 113  Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
 101  164      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164      Mike Chappell            LSL
      164      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      164      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      164      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      164 132  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164      Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      164      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
 109  163      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      163      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      163      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      163      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      163      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
 114  162      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      162      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      162      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      162      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      162      Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      162      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 120  161      Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      161      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      161      Helen Harding            East Berks
      161      Tim Knight               LSL
      161      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      161      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 127  160      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*         
      160 140  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      160      David Holmes             LSL
      160      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      160      Brian Jones              Southampton
      160      David Steel              Ashton
 133  159      Andy Becher              East Berks
      159 101  David Brook              Newcastle
      159      Jojo Delia               Malta
      159      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      159      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      159      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      159      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159  51  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 141  158      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      158      Moira Conway             LSL
      158      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      158      Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      158  56  Sandy Nang               *USA*
      158      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      158      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      158      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      158      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      158      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 151  157      Bob Berry                Middx League
      157      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      157 130  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      157      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      157      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      157  78  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
 157  156      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      156      Graham Harding           East Berks
      156      Charles Micallef         Malta
      156      Beverley Robertshaw      Nailsea
 161  155      Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*       
      155 127  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      155      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      155 140  Robert Pells             Shipley
      155      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      155 133  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      155 142  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 168  154      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      154      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      154 145  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      154      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      154      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      154      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 174  153      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      153 113  Neil Darbyshire          *Blackpool*
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153 137  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      153      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      153      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      153      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 181  152      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      152  99  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      152      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      152  52  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
      152      Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      152      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 187  151      Mike Evans               Lydney
      151      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      151 141  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      151      Mark Murray              Bristol
      151      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      151      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 194  150      Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*   
      150      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      150      John Barker              *Australia*
      150      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      150      Joe Bridal               LSL
      150      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      150 130  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      150      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      150      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      150      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      150      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      150      Martin Taylor            Bristol
 206  149      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      149      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      149 129  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149 113  David Meadows            Derby
      149      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      149      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      149      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 213  148 121  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148  56  Gerald Davids            *South Africa*
      148      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      148      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      148      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      148 112  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
 219  147      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      147 116  Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      147      Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      147 132  Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      147      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 224  146      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      146 138  Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      146 146  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      146      David Shenkin            LSL
      146      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 230  145 140  Tia Corkish              Bristol           
      145 143  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      145      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      145      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      145      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      145 116  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 236  144      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      144 137  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      144      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      144 106  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      144      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      144      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      144      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      144      Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      144      Jill Parker              Balby
      144      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      144      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 247  143      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      143 133  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      143 115  Alan Catherall           Romford
      143 147  Peter Darby              Malvern
      143      Andrew Eames             Luton
      143 132  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      143 120  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143 131  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      143 118  Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 256  142      John Balloch             Glasgow
      142      Noel Barnes              Southend
      142      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
 259  141      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      141      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      141      Derek Bower              Hockley
      141      Neil Broom               Hull
      141 119  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      141      Mario Saliba             Malta
      141      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 266  140 126  Diana Beasley            Exeter            
      140      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      140  68  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      140 130  James Crooks             Darlington
      140      Mick Healy               Leicester
      140      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      140 132  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      140 116  Maurice McParland        LSL
      140 134  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140 111  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      140  73  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      140      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      140      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 279  139      Jack Durand              *London N*
      139      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      139 132  Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      139      James Squires            Edinburgh
      139      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      139 132  David Williams           Cardiff
 285  138      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      138      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      138      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      138      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      138      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      138  58  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      138      Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      138      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      138 147  Celine McCart            Belfast
      138 126  Patricia Pay             Exeter
 295  137      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      137      Louise Brundell          Diss
      137      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      137 145  David Lawton             Guildford
      137      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      137 136  Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      137      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      137  66  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 306  136      Angela Burke             Bourne
      136  78  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      136 130  Graham Maker             Chichester
      136      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      136      Sarah Stokes             East Midlands
 311  135      Sue Bowman               Bristol           
      135 133  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      135      Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      135      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      135      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      135      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      135      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
 318  134      Andrea Adnan             Castleford
      134      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      134      Ann Golding              Southend
      134      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      134      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      134 130  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      134  78  Daniel Milton            *USA*
      134 148  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134 142  Carol Stanley            Woking
 327  133 142  Janet Adams              LSL
      133      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      133      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      133      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      133      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      133 141  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133 137  Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      133      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      133      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133      Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      133  86  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 338  132  85  Diane Bromilow           *unknown*
      132 130  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      132      Len Edwards              Romford
      132      Karen Game               LSL
      132 125  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      132 110  Sharon Landau            LSL
      132 137  Norman Smith             Exeter
      132      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      132      Carmen Toscano           Corby
      132      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 348  131      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      131      Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      131 135  Chris Davies             Ashton
      131      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      131      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      131      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131  93  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      131  39  Sarah Khawaja            *London SW*
      131      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      131 122  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      131      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      131      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      131      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
      131      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 362  130      Janice Bease             Lang Toun         
      130      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      130 122  Barbara Dein             LSL
      130      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      130  94  Lee Graham               LSL
      130      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      130      Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      130      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      130      Heather Laird            LSL
      130      Barbara Morris           LSL
      130      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      130      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      130      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      130 120  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 376  129      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      129      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      129      Jill Bright              Warrington
      129      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      129      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      129 138  John Harrison            Newcastle
      129 146  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      129  50  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      129 145  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 385  128 114  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      128      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      128 137  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      128      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      128  78  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      128  38  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      128      Kim Phipps               LSL
 392  127      Barbara Allen            LSL
      127      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      127      Jake Berliner            LSL
      127      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      127  42  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127 123  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      127      Jo Ramjane               Romford
      127      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 401  126      Sue Ball                 Romford
      126      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      126 135  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      126      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      126  41  Stella Magnus            LSL
      126      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      126      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      126      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      126      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      126  77  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 107  Annette Tinning          Hale
 412  125      Mary Allen               Cardiff           
      125      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      125      Marian Hamer             LSL
      125      Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      125      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      125      Ted Lewis                LSL
      125      Valerie Morris           *Wiltshire*
      125      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
      125      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
 421  124      Mark Bradley             *London E*
      124 139  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      124      June Edwards             Luton
      124      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      124 141  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 426  123      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      123 107  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      123      Terry Corps              Billericay
      123      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      123 148  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      123  36  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      123 122  Christina Pace           *Essex*
      123 110  Marie Perry              Canterbury
 434  122 107  Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      122  58  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      122 107  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122  79  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      122      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      122 148  Paul Steadman            Luton
 440  121      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      121 107  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      121      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      121      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      121 109  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      121      Barbara Hill             Preston
      121      Esther Kasket            Luton
      121 104  David Mills              Belfast
      121 129  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      121      Philip Turner            Exeter
      121  56  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
      121      Albert Zammit            Malta
 453  120      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle         
      120      Juliet Green             Preston
      120  66  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      120 107  Mario Seychell           Malta
      120 142  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      120 121  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      120  80  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 460  119      Ken Bird                 Luton
      119 132  Linda Bird               LSL
      119 122  Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      119      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      119  63  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119 140  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 467  118      Peter Bailey             Hove
      118  94  Betty Balding            LSL
      118      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      118  55  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      118      Val Hoskings             Derby
      118      Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      118      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      118      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      118 139  Paul Mifsud              Malta
      118 138  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      118      Brenda Northcott         Romford
      118      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      118 127  Tom Sharp                Dorian
      118      Christine Tudge          Malvern
      118      Sally Twine              Rustington
      118      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 483  117      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      117 131  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      117      Anne Darby               Highworth
      117 122  Norma Galley             LSL
      117 134  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      117      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      117      Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
      117      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 491  116 126  Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      116      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      116 112  Joseph Doku              Leicester
      116 115  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      116      Pat Friend               Bourne
      116      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      116      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      116 104  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116      Jean Owen                Swansea
      116      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 503  115      Anna Borg                Malta             
      115      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      115  60  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      115      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      115  96  Ena McNamara             LSL
      115 124  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115      Philippa Morris          LSL
      115      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      115  31  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
      115      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      115      Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 142  Paul Walford             *Derby*
      115 141  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      115      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 517  114  83  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114 122  Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      114  52  David Garland            *Leics*
      114      Joe Knapper              *Staffordshire*
      114      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 522  113 131  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      113  80  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      113 128  Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      113  83  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
 528  112 149  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      112      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      112  56  Ossie Mair               *USA*
      112      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      112      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      112  90  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      112      Nick Stone               LSL
      112 131  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 537  111      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      111  75  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      111      Carol Grant              Golspie
      111 115  Freda Marcus             LSL
      111      Janet Milford            Southampton
      111      Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      111      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 544  110 122  Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)        
      110  82  Anne Convery             *London E*
      110  46  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      110 146  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      110  55  Annemarie Holland        Malta
      110 146  Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      110      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      110      Julie Tate               Cumbernauld
      110      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      110      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      110 117  Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 555  109      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109  68  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      109 129  Irene Catherall          Romford
      109 127  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      109      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
 561  108      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108  72  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      108 132  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      108 106  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      108      Paul Harding             Exeter
      108      June Johnstone           Warrington
      108      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
 568  107 126  Les Costin               Hockley
      107  34  Claire Cottle            *Bristol*
      107      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      107 122  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      107  95  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      107 135  Helen Sandler            LSL
      107 135  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      107      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      107      Colin St_Hill            LSL
      107  42  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      107  72  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      107      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 580  106      Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      106  67  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      106      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      106 107  Doug Hill                Lincoln
 584  105      Dominic Borg             Malta             
      105      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      105 148  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105  81  James Ducker             Cirencester
      105      Mavis Harding            East Berks
 589  104  83  Moses Azzopardi          Malta
      104  42  Philip Bowden            Chard
      104      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      104      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      104 128  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      104      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
 595  103  90  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      103      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      103      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      103 120  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      103  93  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103 115  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103 141  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      103 120  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103      Adrian Noller            Luton
      103      Susan Thorne             Dorking
 605  102 117  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      102 121  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 103  Graham Pace              Derby
      102      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      102 146  Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
      102      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 613  101      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      101  89  Pauline Cilia            Malta
      101      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      101      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      101      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      101      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
      101      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 620  100  37  Janice Ball              Basingstoke       
      100      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      100  81  Paul Carter              Romford
      100      Christine Cartman        Stafford
      100 119  Joyce Frost              Romford
      100      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      100 125  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100 134  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
 629   99      Betty Benton             Bourne
       99  70  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       99      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       99      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       99      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       99  42  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
       99 138  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99      Dan Smith                *London W*
 637   98  68  Len Choules              West Berks
       98  80  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       98 131  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       98 134  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       98      Jo Holland               Romford
       98      Vicky Owen               Hull
       98      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       98  32  Pat Sillence             Southampton
       98      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 646   97      Viv Bishop               LSL
       97  51  Joseph Bolas             *Liverpool*
       97  40  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       97      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       97  63  Derek Turner             Lincoln
       97      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 653   96 138  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       96      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       96 142  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       96 133  John McCart              Belfast
       96      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       96      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 659   95 141  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95  98  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       95  54  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
       95 109  Derek Neath              Coventry
       95 101  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       95 126  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95 138  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       95      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 668   94  46  Alan Abela               Mapperley
       94 124  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94 137  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       94 146  Shirley Cave             LSL
       94 121  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       94      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       94      Carol Joahill            LSL
       94      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       94      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       94  85  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 129  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 123  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       94 107  Brenda Young             LSL
 681   93      Carmen Borg              Malta
       93 109  Chris Leathem            Reading
       93 126  Sandra Weston            LSL
 684   92  43  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       92 105  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       92 128  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92      Anne Lynas               Cleveland
       92  86  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       92      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       92 132  Jacqui White             Romford
 691   91  49  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       91      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       91 127  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 695   90 120  Peter Basham             Cardiff           
       90      Norah Cole               Hockley
       90  50  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       90 137  Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       90 125  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       90 120  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       90  88  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 702   89      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       89 128  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       89 128  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89      Alison Stilwell          LSL
       89  54  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
 707   88  35  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       88 111  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       88      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       88      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       88  67  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
       88      Reno Zammit              Malta
 713   87 140  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87 139  Moira Metcalf            LSL
       87      Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       87 119  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       87      Janet Watson             Bourne
 718   86  51  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       86      Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       86      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       86 117  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       86  46  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
 723   85  58  Chris{Aylesbury} Baker   Aylesbury         
       85      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       85      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       85      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       85      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 728   84  50  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       84 145  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       84      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       84      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       84 117  Jill Russell             West Berks
 733   83  46  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       83      Alison Peters            Lochee
       83 136  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 736   82  45  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82      Rita Barton              Brierfield
       82      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       82  64  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       82      Martin Byrne             Leith
       82 106  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82  78  Lynne Riley              *London N*
       82  89  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 745   81      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       81  77  Tom Creed                Belfast
       81 145  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       81  52  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  42  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       81  33  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
 751   80 134  Vera Allen               Woking            
       80  40  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       80  93  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 143  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       80      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
 756   79 117  Lionel Howard            Romford
       79 137  Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       79  78  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 759   78 104  John Fyfe                Leith
       78  77  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       78      Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 762   77      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       77  37  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       77      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       77  69  Olga Robinson            Coventry
       77  53  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 767   76      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76  62  Pat Johnson              West Berks
 769   75  71  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*       
       75  66  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*
 771   74      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
 772   73      Fred Burford             Bourne
       73  52  Marie Cross              Romford
       73      Lucille Terry            Cirencester
       73      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       73  91  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 777   72 125  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       72  39  Frances Mayes            Edinburgh
 779   71  99  Kay Faust                *USA*
       71 130  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
 781   70  73  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
 782   69 120  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
 783   68 138  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 784   67  90  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
 785   66  80  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 786   65  40  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       65 107  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 788   64  40  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       64  78  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 790   63  50  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
 791   61      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       61      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 793   60      Bill Croft               Bourne
 794   59  46  Kim Buckle               Mapperley
 795   58 131  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       58      Peggy Lavender           Havering
       58      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 798   54      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       54 138  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 800   53  42  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
 801   52      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 802   50 101  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  49  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       50  42  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 805  196  22  Rahn McKeown             *USA*         
 806  172  22  Winter Winter            *USA*
 807  170  21  Dom Marsh                Cleveland
 808  162  24  Adam Kretschmer          *Australia*
 809  138  24  Eric Kinderman           *USA*
 810  131  19  Bernard Mayhew           *Shrewsbury*
 811  121  21  Jules O'Mahoney          LSL
 812  119  25  Sue Kerr                 *London N*
 813  118  24  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
 814  117  28  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
 815  116  22  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
 816  115  21  Andy Tate                *Herts*
 817  112  21  Jenni Chan               LSL
 818  107  28  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
 819  104  28  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      104  22  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
 821  102  21  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
 822   95  27  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
 823   94  22  Marsha Turken            *Israel*
 824   93  21  Stan Spacey              Penge East
 825   92  24  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
 826   90  17  Joe Kollar               Hythe
 827   89  17  Tim Reypert              Penarth
 828   87  23  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       87  29  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 830   85  15  Suja Prakash             *Middlesex*
 831   84  22  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       84  22  Martin Curtis            *Israel*
 833   83  24  Sean Martin              Edinburgh
 834   79  20  James Baker              West Berks
 835   74  21  Martin Fagan             Shipley
 836   73  25  Carolyn Kane             *Chelmsford*
 837   70  21  Norunjeet Reebye         *London S*
 838   68  18  Peter Young              *Harrow*
 839   64  26  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
 840   62  21  Jane Simpson             Glasgow
 841   60  21  Carole Black             Corby
 842   59  21  Doreen Yarroll           Aylesbury
 843   58  21  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
 844   55  22  Mindy Bogin              *Israel*
       55  28  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 846   54  21  Sarah Foxwell            Corby
 847   52  20  Ann Chivers              LSL
 848   51  20  Diane Deakin             Clevedon
 849   50  15  Caitlin Paget            *Shropshire*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us