Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2012 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  208 123  Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  206      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   3  200  56  Siu_Hean Cheah           *Singapore*
      200  40  David Eldar              *Australia*
   5  198      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
      198      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   7  197      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   8  196      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
   9  195      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  10  194      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  11  192      Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast
      192      Ed Martin(GM)            *London SW*
      192      Kevin McMahon(Exp)       *Ireland*
  14  191  79  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
  15  189      Evan Cohen(Exp)          *Israel*          
      189      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      189      Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      189      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      189  56  Tony Sim                 *Singapore*
  20  188 126  Toh Weibin               *Singapore*
  21  187      Phil Robertshaw(GM)      Nailsea
      187      Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      187      Austin Shin(GM)          *Milton Keynes*
  24  186      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      186      Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  26  185      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      185      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  28  183 128  Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      183      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
      183      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
      183      David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  32  182      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      182      Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      182      Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      182      Ed Rossiter(Exp)         Southampton
  36  181      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      181      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
      181 122  Bob Linn                 *USA*
      181      Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      181      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  41  179      Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*  
      179      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      179      Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      179      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  45  178      Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      178      Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      178  56  Ben Withers              *USA*
  48  177      Christian Brown          Mapperley
      177      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      177      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      177  56  Esther Perrins           *Australia*
  52  176 122  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      176  54  Kristian Saether         *Hull*
      176      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  55  175      Calum Edwards            Romford           
      175      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      175      Rik Kennedy(Exp)         *London SW*
  58  173      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      173      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      173 141  Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      173      James Rossiter           Southampton
  62  172      Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      172  38  Victor Amartey           *Ghana*
      172      John Ashmore             Norwich
      172 144  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172 120  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
  67  171      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      171 108  Marco Post               *Basildon*
      171      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  70  170      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*   
      170      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      170      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      170      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
  74  169      Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      169      Danny Bekhor             LSL
      169      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      169      Mike Whiteoak            Essex League
  78  168      Chris Keeley             LSL
      168      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      168      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      168      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      168      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      168      Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
      168      Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      168      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  86  167 130  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      167      John Hardie              Hull
      167      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  90  166      Mike Chappell            LSL
      166 137  Philip Cohen             LSL
      166      David Delicata           Malta
      166      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      166      Chris Vicary             South Downs
  95  165      Nick Deller              Peterborough      
      165      Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      165      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      165      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      165      Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      165 113  Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
 101  164      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164 132  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      164 118  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      164      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 106  163      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      163      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      163      Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      163      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      163      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      163      Steve Perry              Oxford
      163      Raymond Tate             Cumbernauld
      163      Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 114  162      Helen Harding            East Berks
      162      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      162      Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      162      Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      162      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      162      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
 120  161 134  Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      161      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      161      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      161      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161      Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      161  44  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 126  160      Quentin Baker            *Bromley*         
      160 140  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      160      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      160 116  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      160      David Holmes             LSL
      160      Brian Jones              Southampton
      160      Tim Knight               LSL
      160      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      160      Neil Rowley              Castleford
      160      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      160      David Steel              Ashton
 137  159      Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      159      Andy Becher              East Berks
      159      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      159 101  David Brook              Newcastle
      159      Jojo Delia               Malta
      159      Graham Harding           East Berks
      159      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      159      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      159      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      159      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 147  158      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      158      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      158      Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      158  56  Sandy Nang               *USA*
      158      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 153  157      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      157      Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      157      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 156  156      Bob Berry                Middx League
      156      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      156      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      156 133  Robert Pells             Shipley
      156 123  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 161  155      Anne Ashmore             Norwich           
      155 127  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      155      Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      155  68  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
      155      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      155      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      155      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      155 142  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 169  154 136  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      154      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      154      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      154      Moira Conway             LSL
      154      Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      154      Charles Micallef         Malta
      154      Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      154      Rachelle Whiteoak        Essex League
 177  153      Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      153      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      153 113  Neil Darbyshire          *Blackpool*
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153      Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      153 137  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      153      Victoria Kingham         LSL
 184  152      Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      152      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      152      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      152      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      152      Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      152      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 190  151 123  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      151 141  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 194  150      John Barker              *Australia*       
      150      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      150      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      150      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      150      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
 199  149      Joe Bridal               LSL
      149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149 129  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149 113  David Meadows            Derby
      149      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 204  148 121  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148      Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      148      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      148  56  Gerald Davids            *South Africa*
      148      Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      148      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      148 112  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      148      David Shenkin            LSL
 212  147      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      147      Andrew Eames             Luton
      147 116  Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      147      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      147 132  Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      147      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      147      Martin Taylor            Bristol
 219  146 136  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      146      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      146 138  Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      146 148  Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      146      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      146 141  Mark Murray              Bristol
      146      Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      146      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      146 146  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      146      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      146 105  Fran Thompson            *Scottish Borders*
      146 111  Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 231  145 140  Tia Corkish              Bristol           
      145 121  Mike Evans               Lydney
      145 143  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      145      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      145 116  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      145      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 237  144      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      144      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      144      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      144 137  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      144      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      144 116  Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144 129  Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      144      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 245  143      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      143 133  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      143 115  Alan Catherall           Romford
      143 147  Peter Darby              Malvern
      143      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      143      Chrystal Rose            Middx League
      143 131  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
 252  142      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      142 118  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      142      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      142      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      142      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      142      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 258  141      John Balloch             Glasgow
      141      Neil Broom               Hull
      141      Louise Brundell          Diss
      141 119  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      141      Mario Saliba             Malta
      141  66  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      141      Val Wright               Bournemouth
 265  140      Philip Aldous            Norwich           
      140      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      140 126  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      140      Derek Bower              Hockley
      140      Ian Burn                 West Berks
      140  68  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      140 123  James Crooks             Darlington
      140      Sarah-Jane Holden        Belfast
      140 132  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      140 116  Maurice McParland        LSL
      140 128  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140 111  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      140      Carmen Toscano           Corby
 278  139      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      139      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      139      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      139      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      139      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      139 132  David Williams           Cardiff
 284  138      Noel Barnes              Southend
      138      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      138      Karen Game               LSL
      138      Mick Healy               Leicester
      138  58  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      138 147  Celine McCart            Belfast
      138 135  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      138      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      138      Jill Parker              Balby
      138 126  Patricia Pay             Exeter
      138      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      138      James Squires            Edinburgh
      138      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      138 143  Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      138      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 299  137      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      137      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      137      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137      Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      137      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      137 145  David Lawton             Guildford
      137      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      137 136  Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137  66  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 309  136      Angela Burke             Bourne
      136 131  Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      136      Len Edwards              Romford
      136      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      136  78  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      136 130  Graham Maker             Chichester
      136      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 316  135 133  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare 
      135      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      135      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      135 112  Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      135      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      135      Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      135      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      135      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 324  134      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      134      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      134      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      134      Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      134      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      134 130  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      134 147  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      134      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      134      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      134  78  Daniel Milton            *USA*
      134 142  Carol Stanley            Woking
 335  133 142  Janet Adams              LSL
      133      Andrea Adnan             Castleford
      133      Jake Berliner            LSL
      133      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      133      Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      133      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      133 141  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133      Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133      Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      133  86  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 346  132 109  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      132 130  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      132      Ann Golding              Southend
      132 125  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      132      Esther Kasket            Luton
      132 110  Sharon Landau            LSL
      132      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      132 137  Norman Smith             Exeter
      132      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      132      Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 356  131      Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      131      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      131      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      131  85  Lee Graham               LSL
      131  93  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      131  39  Sarah Khawaja            *London SW*
      131 122  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      131 141  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
 364  130      Janice Bease             Lang Toun         
      130      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      130 128  Chris Davies             Ashton
      130 122  Barbara Dein             LSL
      130      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      130      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      130      Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      130 120  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      130      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 373  129      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      129      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      129      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      129      Jill Bright              Warrington
      129      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      129      Heather Laird            LSL
      129      Kim Phipps               LSL
      129  50  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      129 131  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 382  128 114  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      128  30  Diane Bromilow           *unknown*
      128 137  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      128      June Edwards             Luton
      128  78  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      128      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      128      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      128      Jo Ramjane               Romford
      128      Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      128      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 392  127      Barbara Allen            LSL
      127  42  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      127      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127 123  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      127 132  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127      Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      127      Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 400  126      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      126      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      126 135  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      126      Ted Lewis                LSL
      126  41  Stella Magnus            LSL
      126 140  John Mitchell            Malvern
      126      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      126      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      126  77  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 133  Paul Steadman            Luton
 410  125      Sue Ball                 Romford           
      125      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      125      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      125      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      125      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      125      Barbara Morris           LSL
      125      Breda O'Brien            *Ireland*
 417  124      Mark Bradley             *London E*
      124 139  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      124      Terry Corps              Billericay
      124      Marian Hamer             LSL
      124      George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      124 141  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 423  123      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      123 107  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      123      Juliet Green             Preston
      123      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      123 148  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      123  36  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      123 122  Christina Pace           *Essex*
      123 110  Marie Perry              Canterbury
      123      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
 432  122 107  Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      122      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      122      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      122 149  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      122  58  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      122 107  Josephine Mayo           Malta
      122  79  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      122      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      122      Malcolm Shaw             LSL
 441  121 107  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      121      Anne Darby               Highworth
      121      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      121 109  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      121      Val Hoskings             Derby
      121 129  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121      Tanya Robson             Southampton
      121      Philip Turner            Exeter
      121      Albert Zammit            Malta
 450  120      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray    
      120  66  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      120 107  Mario Seychell           Malta
      120 142  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      120      Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
      120 121  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      120  80  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 457  119      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      119      Ken Bird                 Luton
      119 132  Linda Bird               LSL
      119 122  Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      119      Jack Durand              *London N*
      119  48  Sara Hardy               Beckenham&Penge
      119  63  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119      Barbara Hill             Preston
      119  90  David Mills              Belfast
      119      Valerie Morris           *Wiltshire*
      119 140  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      119  46  Ami Tzubery              *Israel*
 469  118      Peter Bailey             Hove
      118  94  Betty Balding            LSL
      118      Gila Blits               *Israel*
      118      Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      118      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      118      Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      118      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      118      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      118 139  Paul Mifsud              Malta
      118 138  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      118      Brenda Northcott         Romford
      118      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      118 127  Tom Sharp                Dorian
      118      Sally Twine              Rustington
      118      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 484  117 131  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      117 122  Norma Galley             LSL
      117 134  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      117      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      117      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
 489  116      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      116      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      116 126  Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      116 112  Joseph Doku              Leicester
      116 115  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      116      Pat Friend               Bourne
      116      Joe Knapper              *Staffordshire*
      116 104  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116      Philippa Morris          LSL
      116      Jean Owen                Swansea
      116 118  Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      116      Christine Tudge          Malvern
      116      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 504  115      Syd Berger               Whitefield        
      115      Anna Borg                Malta
      115  60  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      115      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      115  96  Ena McNamara             LSL
      115 124  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115 145  Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 128  Paul Walford             *Derby*
      115      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      115 141  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      115      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 515  114  83  Fran Burling             West Berks
      114 122  Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      114  52  David Garland            *Leics*
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      114      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      114 140  Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      114      Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 523  113 131  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      113  80  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      113      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      113 128  Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      113  83  Marlene Calleja          Malta
      113      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      113      Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      113 137  Richard Pajak            Bury
      113 110  Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 532  112 149  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      112      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112  56  Ossie Mair               *USA*
      112      Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      112      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      112      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      112      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      112  90  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      112      Nick Stone               LSL
      112 131  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 542  111  75  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      111      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111 115  Irene Catherall          Romford
      111      Carol Grant              Golspie
      111 115  Freda Marcus             LSL
      111      Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      111      Janet Milford            Southampton
      111      Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      111      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      111      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 552  110 139  Nora Bain                Bon Accord        
      110 122  Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      110  46  Phyllis DeCastro         *Israel*
      110 146  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      110  55  Annemarie Holland        Malta
      110      June Johnstone           Warrington
      110      Julie Tate               Cumbernauld
      110      Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 560  109  68  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      109 108  Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      109      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109 142  Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      109      Colin St_Hill            LSL
 565  108      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      108      Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108      Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108  72  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      108 132  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      108 106  Frans Farrugia           Malta
      108      Paul Harding             Exeter
 572  107  73  Anne Convery             *London E*
      107 119  Les Costin               Hockley
      107  34  Claire Cottle            *Bristol*
      107      Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      107 122  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      107  88  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      107 135  Helen Sandler            LSL
      107 135  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      107      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      107  42  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
      107  72  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      107      Alfred Xuereb            Malta
 584  106  67  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      106 107  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      106      Peter Terry              Cirencester
 587  105 144  Ted Anscomb              Coventry          
      105      Dominic Borg             Malta
      105      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      105      Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      105      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      105  81  James Ducker             Cirencester
      105      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      105 111  June Faulkner            East Berks
      105      Mavis Harding            East Berks
      105 107  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      105      Adrian Noller            Luton
 598  104  83  Moses Azzopardi          Malta
      104  42  Philip Bowden            Chard
      104 141  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      104 128  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      104      Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 604  103  83  Lena Cook                Beckenham&Penge
      103 117  Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      103      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      103 120  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      103  93  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      103 115  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
 611  102 117  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102      Malcolm Davis            Luton
      102      Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      102 114  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 103  Graham Pace              Derby
      102      Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      102      Susan Thorne             Dorking
      102 146  Rose Wall                *Shrewsbury*
 620  101      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      101  89  Pauline Cilia            Malta
      101      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      101      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      101      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      101 124  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 626  100  37  Janice Ball              Basingstoke       
      100  81  Paul Carter              Romford
      100 119  Joyce Frost              Romford
      100      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      100 125  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
      100      Vicky Owen               Hull
      100      Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      100 134  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
      100      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 635   99      Betty Benton             Bourne
       99  70  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       99      Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       99 125  Joan Everitt             Romford
       99      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       99      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       99  42  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
 642   98  68  Len Choules              West Berks
       98 125  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       98  80  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       98 131  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       98 134  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       98 110  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       98      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       98  32  Pat Sillence             Southampton
       98      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 652   97  51  Joseph Bolas             *Liverpool*
       97 128  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       97  40  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97 111  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       97      Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       97      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       97      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 659   96 138  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       96 133  John McCart              Belfast
       96      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       96      Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 663   95 141  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Viv Bishop               LSL
       95      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       95      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       95      Jo Holland               Romford
       95  98  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       95  54  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
       95 109  Derek Neath              Coventry
       95 101  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       95 126  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95      Dan Smith                *London W*
       95 138  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       95      Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 677   94 124  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94 137  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       94 146  Shirley Cave             LSL
       94 147  Doreen Clayton           LSL
       94 121  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       94      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       94      Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       94      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
       94 118  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       94  85  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 129  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 123  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       94 107  Brenda Young             LSL
 690   93      Carmen Borg              Malta
       93 147  Carol Joahill            LSL
       93 109  Chris Leathem            Reading
       93 145  Anne Lynas               Cleveland
       93  56  Derek Turner             Lincoln
 695   92  43  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       92  84  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       92      Norah Cole               Hockley
       92 123  Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92 128  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92  86  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       92 132  Jacqui White             Romford
 702   91  49  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       91      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       91      Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       91  75  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       91 131  Olive Martin             Preston
       91 127  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 708   90 120  Peter Basham             Cardiff           
       90  50  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       90 125  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       90 120  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       90  88  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       90      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       90      Ann Toft                 Ashton
       90 110  Sandra Weston            LSL
 716   89      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       89 128  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       89 128  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89  54  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
       89  47  Angela Wright            *Leics*
 721   88      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       88 144  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       88 126  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
       88      Reno Zammit              Malta
 725   87      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       87 126  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87  72  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       87 139  Moira Metcalf            LSL
       87 141  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       87  56  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       87 119  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       87      Janet Watson             Bourne
 733   86      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       86  51  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       86  46  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       86  43  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
       86 113  Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 738   85  58  Chris{Aylesbury} Baker   Aylesbury         
       85      Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       85      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 741   84  50  Joyce Caruth             Bournemouth
       84 138  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       84      Renee Gilbert            LSL
       84      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       84      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       84 110  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       84 117  Jill Russell             West Berks
       84      Claire Violett           *Essex*
 749   83 141  Rita Barton              Brierfield
       83      Martin Byrne             Leith
       83  46  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       83 136  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 753   82  45  Karen Adler              *Israel*
       82  44  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       82  64  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       82 131  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       82 106  Linda Hopley             *Highland*
       82 130  Alison Peters            Lochee
       82  89  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 760   81  77  Tom Creed                Belfast
       81  52  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  42  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       81      Marjorie Lunn            *York*
 764   80 134  Vera Allen               Woking            
       80      Myra Copleston           Penarth
       80  40  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       80 131  Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       80  93  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 143  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       80      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
       80  42  Lynne Riley              *London N*
       80 149  Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 773   79      Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       79 117  Lionel Howard            Romford
       79 137  Sheila Johnston          *Highland*
       79  78  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 777   78 104  John Fyfe                Leith
       78      Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78  77  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       78  55  Olga Robinson            Coventry
 781   77  37  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       77      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       77      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       77  53  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 785   76  48  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*
       76      Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76  62  Pat Johnson              West Berks
 788   75  71  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*       
       75 116  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
       75      Lucille Terry            Cirencester
 791   74  55  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
 792   73      Fred Burford             Bourne
       73 109  Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       73  91  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 796   72  50  John Boughton            Southampton
       72  39  Frances Mayes            Edinburgh
 798   71 130  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
 799   70  60  Kay Faust                *USA*
 800   69 120  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
 801   68 138  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 802   66  80  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 803   65  40  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
       65  76  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       65 107  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 806   64  40  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
       64  78  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 808   63  50  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
 809   61      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       61      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 811   60      Bill Croft               Bourne
 812   59 146  Peggy Lavender           Havering
 813   58 131  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       58      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 815   57  40  Gemma Davis              *Shropshire*
 816   54      Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       54  56  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
       54 131  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 819   53  42  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
       53      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 821   50 101  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  49  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       50  42  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 824  196  22  Rahn McKeown             *USA*
 825  182  15  Chris Lipe               *USA*
 826  172  22  Winter Winter            *USA*
 827  162  24  Adam Kretschmer          *Australia*
 828  138  24  Eric Kinderman           *USA*
 829  121  29  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
      121  21  Jules O'Mahoney          LSL
 831  119  25  Sue Kerr                 *London N*
 832  118  24  Moira Fenech             *Malta*
 833  117  28  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
 834  116  22  Anlaug Frydenlund        *Norway*
 835  115  21  Andy Tate                *Herts*
 836  112  21  Jenni Chan               LSL
 837  107  28  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
 838  104  28  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
      104  22  Charles Silverstone      *Israel*
 840  103  21  Wayne Riley              *London SE*
 841  102  21  Fiona Shoesmith          Shipley
 842   95  27  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
 843   94  22  Marsha Turken            *Israel*
 844   92  24  Joyce Clegg              *Kilmarnock*
 845   90  17  Joe Kollar               Hythe
 846   89  21  Alan Abela               Mapperley
       89  28  John Francis             Beckenham&Penge
       89  17  Tim Reypert              Penarth
 849   87  23  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       87  29  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 851   85  15  Suja Prakash             *Middlesex*
 852   84  22  Eskil Aasmul             *Norway*
       84  22  Martin Curtis            *Israel*
 854   83  24  Sean Martin              Edinburgh
 855   79  20  James Baker              West Berks
 856   77  23  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
 857   74  21  Martin Fagan             Shipley
 858   73  25  Carolyn Kane             *Chelmsford*
 859   70  21  Norunjeet Reebye         *London S*
 860   68  18  Peter Young              *Harrow*
 861   67  17  George Lane              *Middlesex*
 862   64  26  Theresa Bennett          Belfast
 863   62  21  Jane Simpson             Glasgow
 864   61  21  Kim Buckle               Mapperley
 865   59  21  Doreen Yarroll           Aylesbury
 866   58  21  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
 867   55  22  Mindy Bogin              *Israel*
       55  28  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 869   52  20  Ann Chivers              LSL
 870   51  20  Diane Deakin             Clevedon 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us