Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2011 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75

Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  208 123  Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  207      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   3  199      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      199      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   5  196  31  David Eldar              *Australia*
      196      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
   7  195  66  Nathan Benedict          *USA*
   8  194      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
   9  193      Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
  10  192      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      192      Ed Martin(GM)            *London SW*
      192      Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  13  191 122  Nick Ball(Exp)           *Canada*
      191      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  15  190      Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast           
  16  189      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      189      Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      189      Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
      189      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      189      Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  21  188      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
  22  187  39  Weibin Toh               *Singapore*
  23  186      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
  24  185      Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      185      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      185  55  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
      185  66  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      185      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  29  184 133  Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      184      Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      184      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  32  183 107  Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      183      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
  34  182      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  35  181  66  Bob Linn                 *USA*
      181      Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  37  180      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League      
      180      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
  39  179 142  David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
      179      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  41  178      Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      178      Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      178 127  Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178      Rik Kennedy              *London SW*
      178 109  Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
  46  177      Christian Brown          Mapperley
      177      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      177      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  49  176      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      176      Calum Edwards            Romford
      176  46  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*
      176  30  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
      176      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
  54  175      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads 
  55  173      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      173      Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      173      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      173      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      173 136  James Rossiter           Southampton
  60  172      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      172      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      172 144  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Steve Perry              Oxford
      172 120  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      172      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      172      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  67  171      John Ashmore             Norwich
      171      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      171  72  Ian Gucklhorn            LSL
      171      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
  71  170 137  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*         
      170 143  Danny Bekhor             LSL
      170      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      170      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      170      Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  77  169  56  Carmel Dodd              *Australia*
      169      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      169 125  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
  80  168      Mike Chappell            LSL
      168      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      168 135  Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  83  167 130  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      167      Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  86  166 143  Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166 147  Andy Becher              East Berks
      166 137  Philip Cohen             LSL
      166      Chris Keeley             LSL
      166      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      166      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
  92  165      David Delicata           Malta             
      165 131  Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      165      Chris Vicary             South Downs
      165      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
      165 113  Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  97  164      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      164      Jojo Delia               Malta
      164      Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      164      John Hardie              Hull
      164 132  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      164 118  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
 105  163 108  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      163 116  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      163      Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      163 137  Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      163      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      163      Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 112  162 119  Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162  94  David Brook              Newcastle
      162      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      162      Graham Harding           East Berks
      162      David Holmes             LSL
      162 115  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      162      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      162 145  Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      162      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      162      David Steel              Ashton
      162  72  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
 123  161 128  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      161      Helen Harding            East Berks
      161 109  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161      Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      161      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      161  44  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
      161      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      161 148  Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      161      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 132  160 145  Bob Berry                Middx League      
      160      Brian Jones              Southampton
      160      Tim Knight               LSL
      160      Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      160      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      160      Neil Rowley              Castleford
 138  159      Billy Dott               Glasgow
      159      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      159      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      159 146  Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159 107  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      159      Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 144  158 143  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      158      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      158      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      158 118  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      158      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      158      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      158      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      158 126  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 153  157      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      157 124  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      157      Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      157  73  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
 159  156 119  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      156      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      156 126  Robert Pells             Shipley
      156 123  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      156      Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 164  155      Anne Ashmore             Norwich           
      155 121  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      155      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      155 130  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      155      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      155      Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      155      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      155  68  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
      155      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 173  154      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      154  96  Neil Darbyshire          *Blackpool*
      154      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      154      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      154 136  Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 178  153      John Barker              *Australia*
      153      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      153      Moira Conway             LSL
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153 135  Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      153 117  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      153      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
 185  152      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      152 146  Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      152      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
 188  151 132  Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      151      Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      151 116  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151      Andrew Eames             Luton
      151      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      151      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      151      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      151      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      151  34  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
      151      Rachelle Winer           LSL
 198  150      Feroza Bartlett          Luton             
      150      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      150 123  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      150      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      150      David Shenkin            LSL
 204  149      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149      Carmen Toscano           Corby
 207  148 121  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148 140  Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      148      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      148      Richard Moody            Cleveland
 211  147      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      147 105  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      147 116  Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      147      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      147      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      147      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 217  146      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      146 118  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      146  38  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      146 105  Fran Thompson            *Scottish Borders*
 222  145 137  Jack Anscomb             Coventry          
      145      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      145      Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      145 116  Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145 109  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      145      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 228  144  50  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      144 119  Tia Corkish              Bristol
      144  93  Mike Evans               Lydney
      144 116  Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144 130  Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      144 129  Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      144 122  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      144 113  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      144 135  Martin Taylor            Bristol
 237  143 105  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      143      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      143 124  Joe Bridal               LSL
      143 115  Alan Catherall           Romford
      143 147  Peter Darby              Malvern
      143      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      143 130  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      143 123  Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      143 121  Mark Murray              Bristol
      143 131  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      143      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 248  142 123  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      142 109  James Crooks             Darlington
      142      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      142      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      142      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      142 113  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      142 146  James Squires            Edinburgh
      142      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 256  141 141  John Balloch             Glasgow
      141      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      141      Neil Broom               Hull
      141 147  Louise Brundell          Diss
      141      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      141      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      141      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      141 119  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      141      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      141      Jill Parker              Balby
      141 126  Val Wright               Bournemouth
 267  140      Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast           
      140      Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      140      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      140 114  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140      Chrystal Rose            LSL
      140 122  Carol Stanley            Woking
      140      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      140      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 275  139 119  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      139 147  Derek Bower              Hockley
      139      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      139  71  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      139      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      139 137  David Longley            Aireborough
      139 109  Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      139 129  Kay Powick               Sandwell
      139 132  David Williams           Cardiff
 284  138      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      138 138  Ian Burn                 West Berks
      138      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      138      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      138      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      138 124  David Lawton             Guildford
      138 104  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      138 135  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      138      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      138 126  Patricia Pay             Exeter
      138      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      138 143  Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 296  137      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      137      Jake Berliner            LSL
      137      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      137      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      137      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      137      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      137 140  Mick Healy               Leicester
      137      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      137      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      137 124  Celine McCart            Belfast
      137 118  Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      137      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      137  66  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 310  136      Angela Burke             Bourne
      136 131  Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      136      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      136      Ann Golding              Southend
      136      Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      136      Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      136      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      136 130  Graham Maker             Chichester
      136      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      136      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 320  135      Noel Barnes              Southend          
      135 133  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      135      Karen Game               LSL
      135 112  Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      135      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      135 121  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      135      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      135      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      135 148  Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 330  134      Peter Ashurst            Preston
      134      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      134 137  Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      134  57  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      134  56  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
 335  133 142  Janet Adams              LSL
      133      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      133 140  Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      133      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      133      Len Edwards              Romford
      133 140  Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133  86  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 343  132 138  Andrea Adnan             Castleford
      132 109  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      132      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      132 130  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      132      Heather Laird            LSL
      132 110  Sharon Landau            LSL
      132 141  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      132      Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      132 140  Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      132 123  Norman Smith             Exeter
 353  131      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      131      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      131  71  Lee Graham               LSL
      131  32  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      131 116  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      131 120  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      131  39  Sarah Khawaja            *London SW*
      131 134  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      131 143  Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      131 113  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 363  130      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland         
      130 124  John Harrison            Newcastle
      130 113  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      130 115  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130 149  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
 368  129      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      129      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      129 130  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      129      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      129 115  Barbara Dein             LSL
      129 121  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      129 135  George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      129      Kim Phipps               LSL
      129 131  Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 378  128  66  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      128      Juliet Green             Preston
      128      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      128 138  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      128      Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      128      Esther Kasket            Luton
      128      Ted Lewis                LSL
      128      Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
      128      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 387  127 130  Minu Anderson            Malvern
      127 126  Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Jill Bright              Warrington
      127      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      127  42  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      127      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      127  72  Chris Davies             Ashton
      127      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      127      June Edwards             Luton
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127 127  Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      127 109  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      127      Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      127 132  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127      Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      127      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 403  126 142  Terry Corps              Billericay
      126 130  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126  41  Stella Magnus            LSL
      126 140  John Mitchell            Malvern
      126  74  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      126 108  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      126  62  Martin Smith             South Downs
 410  125      Linda Barratt            Lincoln           
      125  83  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      125      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      125      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      125      Barbara Morris           LSL
      125      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      125 123  Tanya Robson             Southampton
      125  61  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      125 135  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 419  124      Barbara Allen            LSL
      124      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      124      Mark Bradley             *London E*
      124      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      124      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      124      Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      124      Val Hoskings             Derby
      124  65  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      124  83  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124 123  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 429  123      Sue Ball                 Romford
      123      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      123 148  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      123  83  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      123 106  Tom Sharp                Dorian
      123 140  Malcolm Shaw             LSL
 435  122 111  Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      122      Marian Hamer             LSL
      122  58  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      122      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      122      Jo Ramjane               Romford
 440  121  87  Betty Balding            LSL
      121 107  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      121 118  Linda Bird               LSL
      121 143  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      121      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      121 109  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      121      Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      121 120  Valerie Morris           *Wiltshire*
      121 122  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 450  120      Helgemarie Farrow        Edinburgh         
      120 127  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120  83  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      120 131  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      120      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      120      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      120      Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      120      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 458  119      Ken Bird                 Luton
      119 117  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      119      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      119  56  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119 132  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      119 127  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      119      Sally Twine              Rustington
      119 143  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 466  118  80  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      118      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      118  89  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      118 115  Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      118 129  Eleanor Dobson           *Bristol*
      118 107  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      118 115  Norma Galley             LSL
      118 143  Barbara Hill             Preston
      118      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      118      Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      118      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      118      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      118      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      118      Brenda Northcott         Romford
      118 133  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      118      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 482  117      Peter Bailey             Hove
      117 149  Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      117  92  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      117      Pat Friend               Bourne
      117  34  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
      117      Chris Jackson            Shipley
      117      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      117  89  Ena McNamara             LSL
      117 117  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      117      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      117 138  Maureen Underdown        Diss
 493  116      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116 103  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      116      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      116      Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      116 118  Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      116      Philip Turner            Exeter
      116 147  Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 501  115      Stany Arnold             Rugby             
      115 147  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      115 142  Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      115      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      115      Christine Tudge          Malvern
      115 121  Paul Walford             *Derby*
      115      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 508  114 124  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      114      Anne Darby               Highworth
      114 148  Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      114 108  Freda Marcus             LSL
      114 115  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114 140  Martha Mitchell          Malvern
 515  113      Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      113      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      113 144  Carol Grant              Golspie
      113      June Johnstone           Warrington
      113  71  David Mills              Belfast
      113 137  Richard Pajak            Bury
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      113      Judy Young               Basingstoke
 523  112  39  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      112      Joe Knapper              *Staffordshire*
      112  90  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      112 107  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 127  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      112 140  Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 529  111      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      111      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      111 109  Linda Beard              Rustington
      111      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      111 115  Irene Catherall          Romford
      111      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      111 124  Marie English            *Cambs*
      111 118  Lyn Kendall              *Coventry*
      111 149  Janet Milford            Southampton
      111      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      111      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      111 108  Jane Weston              Andover
 541  110 139  Nora Bain                Bon Accord        
      110  68  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      110 112  Tricia Cooper            *Cyprus*
      110  45  David Garland            *Leics*
      110 125  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      110  81  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      110      Philippa Morris          LSL
      110 139  Jean Owen                Swansea
      110      Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      110 117  Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 551  109  68  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      109 108  Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      109  82  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      109      Julie Tate               Glasgow
      109 134  Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      109 124  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 557  108      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      108      Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108  62  Fran Burling             West Berks
      108      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      108      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      108      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      108 133  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      108 122  Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      108      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      108 129  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 567  107  45  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      107 119  Les Costin               Hockley
      107 119  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      107  94  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      107 130  Mavis Harding            East Berks
      107      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      107 129  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      107  72  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 575  106 141  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106 138  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      106  99  Scott Bowman             *Swansea*
      106  65  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      106  69  Lena Cook                Croydon
      106 119  Helen Sandler            LSL
      106      Susan Thorne             Dorking
 582  105 131  Ted Anscomb              Coventry          
      105 105  Rosina Cornelius         *Cheltenham*
      105 134  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105  86  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth&Southse
      105      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      105 111  June Faulkner            East Berks
      105 121  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      105 107  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      105 122  Maria Marczak            Kirkcaldy
      105      Adrian Noller            Luton
      105      Colin StHill             LSL
      105 116  Nick Stone               LSL
 594  104 103  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      104  42  Philip Bowden            Chard
      104  58  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      104      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      104      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      104 108  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104 139  Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104 146  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 602  103  45  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      103      Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      103 101  Jack Durand              *London N*
      103 117  Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      103 143  Paul Harding             Exeter
      103 106  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103 108  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      103  52  Julie Wise               East Berks
 610  102 110  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102  30  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      102  55  Anne Convery             *London E*
      102 112  Joyce Frost              Romford
      102 144  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      102 114  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 103  Graham Pace              Derby
      102 127  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      102 143  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
 620  101      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      101 107  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      101      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      101      Vicky Owen               Hull
      101 124  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      101      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 626  100  60  Bridget Busk             Andover           
      100  81  Paul Carter              Romford
      100      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      100  33  James Ducker             Cirencester
      100 144  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      100 128  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
      100      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      100      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 634   99 125  Joan Everitt             Romford
       99 124  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       99 116  June Lindridge           Andover
       99  39  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
       99 109  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       99 111  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       99  42  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
       99 122  Rose Wall                Cleveland
 642   98 123  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98  62  Len Choules              West Berks
       98  65  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       98 125  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98 110  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       98      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       98  41  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       98      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       98      Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 651   97      Betty Benton             Bourne
       97  56  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       97      Malcolm Davis            Luton
       97 122  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       97 128  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       97  40  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97 111  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       97      Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       97 117  Robert Peters            Lochee
       97 131  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 661   96      Rosemary Wood            Luton
 662   95 141  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95      Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       95      Viv Bishop               LSL
       95      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       95 139  Shirley Cave             LSL
       95      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       95 119  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       95  98  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       95      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       95      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       95 126  Joan Rees                Billericay
       95      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       95 145  Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 675   94 133  Doreen Clayton           LSL
       94 116  Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       94 118  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       94      Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       94  78  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 122  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 114  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       94 107  Brenda Young             LSL
 683   93  78  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       93 137  Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       93 134  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       93 115  John McCart              Belfast
       93  82  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       93 148  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 689   92  42  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       92  43  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       92 111  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       92 127  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southse
       92 102  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 128  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92  79  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       92  45  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
       92  83  Sandra Weston            LSL
       92 125  Jacqui White             Romford
 699   91      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       91      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       91      Jo Holland               Romford
       91 138  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       91  75  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       91 131  Olive Martin             Preston
       91 113  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       91 133  Ann Toft                 Ashton
 707   90 120  Peter Basham             Cardiff           
       90 115  Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       90 123  Norah Cole               Hockley
       90 127  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       90 132  Carol Joahill            LSL
       90  50  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       90 118  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       90  39  Margaret Speight         Nailsea
       90 109  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       90 145  Janet Watson             Bourne
 717   89      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       89  32  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89  47  Angela Wright            *Leics*
 720   88  81  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 136  Carmen Borg              Malta
       88      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       88  37  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88  65  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       88      Dan Smith                *London W*
       88 126  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 727   87      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       87 119  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87 113  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       87  56  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       87      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
 732   86  57  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       86 131  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86  56  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86 132  Moira Metcalf            LSL
       86      Maggie Shutt             Reading
       86 129  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       86  43  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
       86 113  Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 740   85      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*         
       85      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       85 111  Jill Russell             West Berks
       85      Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 744   84      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       84 128  Reno Zammit              Malta
 746   83 141  Rita Barton              Brierfield
       83      Martin Byrne             Leith
       83  82  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       83      Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       83 120  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83 108  Doreen Searles           Hockley
 752   82  44  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       82 131  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       82  96  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       82  85  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 756   81 114  Vera Allen               Woking
       81 110  Lionel Howard            Romford
       81  45  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  71  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81      Maria Raffaelli          Leith
 761   80 145  Myra Copleston           Penarth           
       80      Valery Jansen            LSL
       80 131  Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       80  86  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 124  Alison Peters            Lochee
       80 149  Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       80  35  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
       80  80  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 769   79 143  Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       79      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       79 145  Marjorie Lunn            *York*
 772   78  54  Chris{S'hampton} Baker   *Southampton*
       78 147  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       78  83  John Fyfe                Leith
       78  49  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       78      Michael Murray           Newcastle
       78  55  Olga Robinson            Coventry
 778   77 131  Sheila Johnston          Alness
 779   76  48  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*
       76  53  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       76  71  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       76  37  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
 783   75 116  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*       
 784   74      Fred Burford             Bourne
       74 117  Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74  57  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       74  63  Tom Creed                Belfast
       74  55  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
 789   73 109  Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73 144  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       73  46  Anne Parry               *North Wales*
       73      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 793   72  50  John Boughton            Southampton
       72  85  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 795   71 130  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
 796   70 106  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  31  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       70  97  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 799   69 118  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       69 132  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
       69 121  Lucille Terry            Cirencester
 802   68  84  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
 803   67 107  Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
 804   66  69  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
 805   65  71  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       65  94  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 807   63  50  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       63      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 809   61      Bill Croft               Bourne
 810   60      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       60 132  Peggy Lavender           Havering
 812   59 117  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 813   58      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 814   57  40  Gemma Davis              *Shropshire*
 815   56 147  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       56      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 817   55 124  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 818   54  56  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 819   50  79  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  42  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle
       50  62  Beate Holder             *Germany*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 822  196  22  Rahn McKeown             *USA*
 823  152  25  Olajide Akinyemi         *Nigeria*
 824  147  19  Nalini Bhat              *Dublin*
 825  126  23  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 826  124  21  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
 827  123  28  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
 828  121  21  Alastair Keens-Douglas   LSL
 829  119  25  Sue Kerr                 *London N*
 830  117  22  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
 831  115  21  Andy Tate                *Herts*
 832  107  28  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
      107  21  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
 834  105  19  Pat Sillence             Southampton
 835  103  21  Wayne Riley              *London SE*
 836  100  26  Joe Reece                Sutton Coldfield
 837   95  27  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
 838   92  24  Betty Gifkins            Reading
 839   89  17  Tim Reypert              Penarth
 840   88  29  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
 841   87  23  Marc Gillis              *Glasgow*
       87  26  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 843   85  19  Ann Atkin                *Grantham*
 844   83  24  Sean Martin              Edinburgh
 845   80  28  Monique Loy              *London SW*
 846   79  15  Joseph Bolas             *Liverpool*
 847   78  19  Ursula Fernandez         *South Africa*
 848   76  24  Lee_Ann Tan              *Ireland*
 849   73  18  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
 850   68  16  Carolyn Kane             *Chelmsford*
 851   67  17  George Lane              *Middlesex*
 852   66  26  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
 853   61  25  Beverley Raeburn         Leith
 854   59  28  Pam Mimms                *unknown*
 855   58  21  Sue Cantello             Weston-super-Mare
 856   57  21  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 857   52  20  Ann Chivers              LSL
 858   51  20  Diane Deakin             Clevedon
       51  25  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us