Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2011 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  207      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  202      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   3  199      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   4  196      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
   5  195  66  Nathan Benedict          *USA*
   6  194      Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
   7  193      Ed Martin(GM)            *London SW*
   8  192      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      192      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
  10  191 122  Nick Ball(Exp)           *Canada*
      191      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      191      Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast
  13  190 147  Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*        
  14  189      Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
  15  188      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      188      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      188      Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      188      Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  19  187      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  20  186      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
      186 141  Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  22  185      Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      185  55  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
      185  66  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      185      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  26  184 133  Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      184      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  28  183 107  Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      183      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  30  182      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      182      Ed Rossiter              Southampton
  32  181  66  Bob Linn                 *USA*
  33  180      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League      
      180      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
      180      Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  36  179 100  Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      179 142  David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  38  178 127  Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      178 104  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      178      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  42  177      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      177      Christian Brown          Mapperley
      177      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  45  176  46  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*
      176      Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      176  30  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
      176 149  Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      176      Rik Kennedy              *London SW*
      176      Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      176      Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  52  175      Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads 
      175      Calum Edwards            Romford
      175      Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  55  174 109  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  56  173      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      173      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
  58  172      John Ashmore             Norwich
      172      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      172      Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      172 137  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
  63  171  72  Ian Gucklhorn            LSL
  64  170 137  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*         
      170      Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      170      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
  67  169 136  Danny Bekhor             LSL
      169  56  Carmel Dodd              *Australia*
      169 121  James Rossiter           Southampton
      169 125  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
      169 129  Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  72  168      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       *North Yorkshire*
      168      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
  74  167      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      167 130  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      167      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      167      Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      167      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
      167      Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  80  166 129  Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      166 110  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      166      Steve Perry              Oxford
      166 131  Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  85  165 141  Andy Becher              East Berks        
      165      David Delicata           Malta
      165 140  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      165 100  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      165      Chris Keeley             LSL
      165 131  Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      165 131  Frankie Mairey           Southampton
  92  164      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164      Jojo Delia               Malta
      164      Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      164      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      164      John Hardie              Hull
      164      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      164      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      164 118  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      164 146  Chris Vicary             South Downs
      164      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
 103  163 108  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163 109  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      163 143  Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      163      Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 107  162 119  Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162  94  David Brook              Newcastle
      162      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      162      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      162      Graham Harding           East Berks
      162      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      162      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      162      David Steel              Ashton
      162 141  Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      162  72  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
 117  161      Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      161      Mike Chappell            LSL
      161      Helen Harding            East Berks
      161 109  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161      Tim Knight               LSL
      161      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      161  44  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 124  160 145  Bob Berry                Middx League      
      160 101  Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      160 146  Brian Jones              Southampton
      160      Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      160      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      160 144  Neil Rowley              Castleford
      160      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 131  159      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      159 146  Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159 148  Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      159      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      159      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      159 100  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      159      Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 138  158 143  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      158      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      158 138  Billy Dott               Glasgow
      158      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158 118  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158      George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      158      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      158      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      158      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      158 126  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 148  157 121  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      157 124  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      157      Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      157      David Holmes             LSL
      157      Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      157      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      157      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      157 138  Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157 102  Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      157  73  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      157 138  Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 160  156 112  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      156      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      156      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      156 124  Robert Pells             Shipley
      156      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      156      David Shenkin            LSL
 166  155 121  Tony Bearn               Rustington        
      155      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      155      Moira Conway             LSL
      155      Andrew Eames             Luton
      155      Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      155 130  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
 172  154      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      154      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      154 136  Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 175  153      John Barker              *Australia*
      153  81  Neil Darbyshire          *Blackpool*
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153 120  Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      153      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      153  79  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      153  46  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
      153      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      153      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      153      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      153 108  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 186  152      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      152      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      152 146  Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      152      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      152      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      152      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 192  151 106  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      151 132  Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      151 110  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151  34  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 196  150      Anne Ashmore             Norwich           
      150      Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      150 110  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      150      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      150      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      150      Rachelle Winer           LSL
 202  149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149 114  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149 104  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 206  148      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      148      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      148      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      148 137  Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      148      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 211  147      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      147 105  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      147      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      147      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 215  146 122  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      146 118  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146 122  Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      146  38  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 219  145      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury         
      145      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      145      Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      145 116  Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145 109  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      145      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 225  144 112  Tia Corkish              Bristol
      144      Tony Davis               Cleveland
      144  93  Mike Evans               Lydney
      144 116  Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144      Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      144 100  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      144      Chrystal Rose            LSL
      144 113  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      144 122  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      144 135  Martin Taylor            Bristol
 235  143      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      143 135  John Balloch             Glasgow
      143      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      143      Neil Broom               Hull
      143 116  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      143 108  Alan Catherall           Romford
      143  47  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      143      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      143 107  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      143 124  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      143 113  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      143 123  Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      143      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      143 116  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      143 140  James Squires            Edinburgh
      143      Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      143      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 252  142      Philip Aldous            Norwich
      142 109  James Crooks             Darlington
      142 132  Peter Darby              Malvern
      142      Karen Game               LSL
      142      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      142      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      142      Carmen Toscano           Corby
      142 120  Val Wright               Bournemouth
 260  141  98  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      141 117  Joe Bridal               LSL
      141 147  Louise Brundell          Diss
      141      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      141      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      141      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 266  140      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin             
      140 131  Derek Bower              Hockley
      140      Laura Finley             Newcastle
      140      Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      140      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      140 114  Mark Murray              Bristol
      140 107  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140 116  Carol Stanley            Woking
      140      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      140      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 276  139 119  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      139  71  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      139      Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      139 137  David Longley            Aireborough
      139 102  Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      139 109  Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      139      Jill Parker              Balby
      139 119  Patricia Pay             Exeter
 284  138      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      138      Angela Burke             Bourne
      138      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      138      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      138      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      138      Ann Golding              Southend
      138 137  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      138      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      138      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      138 124  David Lawton             Guildford
      138 104  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      138 135  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      138      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      138 123  Kay Powick               Sandwell
      138      Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      138      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      138      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      138 143  Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      138 125  David Williams           Cardiff
 303  137      Jake Berliner            LSL
      137 132  Ian Burn                 West Berks
      137      Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      137      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      137      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      137 124  Celine McCart            Belfast
      137 118  Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
 311  136 104  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      136      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      136 131  Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      136      Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      136      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      136      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      136      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      136  59  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 319  135 135  Janet Adams              LSL               
      135      Noel Barnes              Southend
      135 126  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      135 115  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      135      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      135 112  Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      135      Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      135      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      135 141  Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 328  134      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      134 133  Mick Healy               Leicester
      134  56  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      134 119  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      134  32  Sarah Khawaja            *London SW*
      134 101  Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 334  133      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      133 140  Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      133      Len Edwards              Romford
      133      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      133      Heather Laird            LSL
      133 133  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      133 101  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      133 120  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      133 116  Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      133 116  Norman Smith             Exeter
 344  132 109  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      132 115  Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      132  42  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
      132 109  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      132      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      132 115  Graham Maker             Chichester
      132 131  Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132 136  Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      132      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      132      Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 354  131      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      131      Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      131  32  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      131 102  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      131 120  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      131      Ted Lewis                LSL
      131 141  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      131 143  Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      131 132  Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      131 113  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 364  130      Peter Ashurst            Preston           
      130  64  Lee Graham               LSL
      130 124  John Harrison            Newcastle
      130 114  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      130 113  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      130 115  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130 141  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
 371  129 101  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      129      Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      129 130  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      129      Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      129      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      129 126  George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      129      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      129      Kim Phipps               LSL
      129 141  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 380  128      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      128  66  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      128      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      128      Juliet Green             Preston
      128 145  Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      128 146  Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 386  127 130  Minu Anderson            Malvern
      127 126  Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      127 128  Terry Corps              Billericay
      127      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      127      June Edwards             Luton
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127 127  Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      127      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      127 125  Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
      127      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      127      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 398  126 130  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      126 130  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      126      Esther Kasket            Luton
      126 101  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      126 140  John Mitchell            Malvern
      126 128  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      126  74  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      126  62  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 129  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 408  125      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle         
      125  83  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      125      Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      125 144  Marian Hamer             LSL
      125  61  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
 413  124      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      124 122  Mark Bradley             *London E*
      124      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      124 110  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      124 108  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      124      Carmen Dolan             Romford
      124      Val Hoskings             Derby
      124 133  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      124  65  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      124 117  Tanya Robson             Southampton
      124  83  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124 126  Malcolm Shaw             LSL
 425  123 104  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123      Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      123 140  Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      123 109  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      123  83  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
 430  122 147  Barbara Allen            LSL
      122 111  Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      122      Jill Bright              Warrington
      122      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      122 145  Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      122      Barbara Morris           LSL
      122      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      122 105  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      122 101  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      122 117  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 440  121  87  Betty Balding            LSL
      121      Sue Ball                 Romford
      121 118  Linda Bird               LSL
      121 143  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      121  57  Chris Davies             Ashton
      121      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      121 120  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      121 147  Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      121      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      121 122  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121 145  Jo Ramjane               Romford
      121      Denise Saxton            Coventry
 452  120 100  Eileen Basham            Cardiff           
      120      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      120      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      120 110  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120      Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      120  83  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      120 106  Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      120      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      120      Sally Twine              Rustington
      120      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      120 100  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      120  58  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 464  119      Ken Bird                 Luton
      119      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      119  38  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      119 144  Pat Friend               Bourne
      119  56  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119 127  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      119 147  Brenda Northcott         Romford
      119  99  Tom Sharp                *York*
      119      Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      119 143  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 474  118  80  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      118  89  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      118 129  Eleanor Dobson           *Bristol*
      118 107  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      118 143  Barbara Hill             Preston
      118 102  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      118 140  Chris Jackson            Shipley
      118      Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      118      Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      118      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      118      Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 485  117  92  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      117  34  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
      117  75  Ena McNamara             LSL
      117 117  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      117      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      117 127  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      117 148  Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      117 138  Maureen Underdown        Diss
 493  116  58  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116 103  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      116      Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      116 118  Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      116      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      116      Philip Turner            Exeter
      116      Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
 501  115      Stany Arnold             Rugby             
      115 147  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      115 104  Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115 141  Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      115      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      115      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      115  36  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
      115 142  Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      115 140  Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 510  114      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      114 138  Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      114 108  Irene Catherall          Romford
      114 135  Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      114      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      114 115  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114 140  Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114      Christine Tudge          Malvern
      114 149  Judy Young               Basingstoke
 519  113 117  Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      113      Ron Bucknell             Havering
      113 104  Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      113      Anne Darby               Highworth
      113 144  Carol Grant              Golspie
      113      June Johnstone           Warrington
      113      Joe Knapper              *Staffordshire*
      113  71  David Mills              Belfast
      113 137  Richard Pajak            Bury
      113      Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      113 114  Paul Walford             *Derby*
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 531  112 116  Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      112      Peter Bailey             Hove
      112  39  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      112      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      112 107  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 100  Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      112 127  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      112 140  Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 539  111 109  Linda Beard              Rustington
      111 116  Jill Dyer                Weston-super-Mare
      111      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      111 124  Marie English            *Cambs*
      111      Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      111  83  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      111 108  Jane Weston              Andover
 546  110 139  Nora Bain                Bon Accord        
      110  68  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      110      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      110 112  Tricia Cooper            *Cyprus*
      110  45  David Garland            *Leics*
      110 108  Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      110      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      110  81  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      110 143  Janet Milford            Southampton
      110 111  Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      110      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 557  109 108  Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      109      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      109  82  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      109      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109      Philippa Morris          LSL
      109      Adrian Noller            Luton
      109 124  Jean Owen                Swansea
      109      Julie Tate               Glasgow
      109  65  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      109 124  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 567  108      Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108  62  Fran Burling             West Berks
      108 113  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      108 133  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      108 122  Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      108 123  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      108 127  Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      108 129  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 575  107  45  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      107 112  Les Costin               Hockley
      107  94  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      107 101  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      107 109  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      107      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 581  106 125  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106 138  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      106  65  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      106  69  Lena Cook                Croydon
      106 118  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      106 124  Mavis Harding            East Berks
      106 112  Helen Sandler            LSL
 588  105      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford           
      105 116  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      105  56  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      105  30  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      105  86  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth&Southse
      105      Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      105 121  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      105  56  Valerie Morris           *Wiltshire*
      105      Colin StHill             LSL
      105      Susan Thorne             Dorking
 598  104 103  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      104  93  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
      104 137  Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      104  91  Rosina Cornelius         *Bournemouth*
      104 120  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104  58  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      104      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      104 108  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104 146  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 607  103      Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      103  32  Anne Convery             *London E*
      103 117  Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      103 137  Paul Harding             Exeter
      103 106  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103  76  David Phillips           *London E*
      103 121  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      103 122  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
      103 130  Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      103      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      103  52  Julie Wise               East Berks
 619  102 110  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102  30  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      102      Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      102 112  Joyce Frost              Romford
      102 144  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      102 101  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
      102 114  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      102  35  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
      102 143  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      102 108  Nick Stone               LSL
      102      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 630  101 104  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      101      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      101  89  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      101 124  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      101      Claire Violett           *Essex*
      101      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 636  100 139  Betty Benton             Bourne            
      100 116  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      100  60  Bridget Busk             Andover
      100 109  Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southse
      100      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      100      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      100 144  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      100      Vicky Owen               Hull
 644   99 101  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       99 125  Joan Everitt             Romford
       99 124  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       99 116  June Lindridge           Andover
       99 146  Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       99 111  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       99      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       99 122  Rose Wall                Cleveland
 652   98  62  Len Choules              West Berks
       98  65  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       98 125  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98      Malcolm Davis            Luton
       98  79  Jack Durand              *London N*
       98 110  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       98      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       98  41  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       98 138  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 661   97      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       97  56  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       97  58  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       97 122  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       97 128  Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       97  33  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97 111  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       97 117  Robert Peters            Lochee
       97      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       97      Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       97 137  Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       97 131  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       97 139  Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 674   96 148  Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       96 132  Shirley Cave             LSL
       96      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
 677   95 127  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95 116  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       95  33  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
       95 100  Brenda Young             LSL
 681   94      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       94      Jo Holland               Romford
       94  91  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       94 128  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94 119  Joan Rees                Billericay
       94 118  Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       94  78  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 122  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 142  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       94 114  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 691   93 126  Doreen Clayton           LSL
       93 137  Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       93 115  John McCart              Belfast
       93  82  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       93 104  Jacqui White             Romford
 696   92  42  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       92      Viv Bishop               LSL
       92 111  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       92 127  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southse
       92 102  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 114  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92  45  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
 703   91 113  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       91  58  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       91 116  Norah Cole               Hockley
       91 116  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       91      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       91  75  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       91 131  Olive Martin             Preston
       91  79  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       91      Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       91 113  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       91 102  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       91 133  Ann Toft                 Ashton
       91  76  Sandra Weston            LSL
 716   90 115  Chris Chapman            Cambridge         
       90 132  Carol Joahill            LSL
       90  50  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       90  92  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       90  57  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       90 138  Janet Watson             Bourne
 722   89  71  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       89 104  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       89 113  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       89  32  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89 104  Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89 111  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89  47  Angela Wright            *Leics*
 729   88  81  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 136  Carmen Borg              Malta
       88  37  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88  65  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       88  32  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
       88 126  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 735   87  54  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       87  36  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       87      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       87      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       87 119  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       87  56  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       87      Sheila Smith             Newcastle
 742   86 124  Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86  56  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86 122  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       86 101  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       86  43  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 747   85      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*         
       85      Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       85 117  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       85 111  Jill Russell             West Berks
       85 137  Maggie Shutt             Reading
       85      Dan Smith                *London W*
       85 107  Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 754   84  40  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       84 124  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       84 128  Reno Zammit              Malta
 757   83 141  Rita Barton              Brierfield
       83  51  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       83      Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       83  82  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       83      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       83 120  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83 108  Doreen Searles           Hockley
       83 147  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 765   82  44  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       82  96  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       82 131  Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82  30  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
 769   81 114  Vera Allen               Woking
       81 110  Lionel Howard            Romford
       81  45  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  71  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
 773   80 145  Myra Copleston           Penarth           
       80      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       80      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       80 131  Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       80      Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       80  86  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 117  Alison Peters            Lochee
       80      Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       80 149  Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       80  35  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 783   79 129  Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
 784   78  54  Chris{S'hampton} Baker   *Southampton*
       78 147  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       78  49  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       78  55  Olga Robinson            Coventry
       78  73  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 789   77  46  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       77 124  Sheila Johnston          Alness
       77 146  Michael Murray           Newcastle
 792   76  48  Paula Davenport          *Shropshire*
       76      Valery Jansen            LSL
       76  53  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       76  62  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       76  65  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       76  37  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
 798   75 144  Fred Burford             Bourne            
       75  56  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       75  70  John Fyfe                Leith
       75 104  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75 116  Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
 803   74 117  Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74  57  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       74  63  Tom Creed                Belfast
       74  55  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       74      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       74 100  Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 809   73 109  Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73 123  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73 144  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       73  46  Anne Parry               *North Wales*
       73  77  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 814   71  44  John Boughton            Southampton
       71  93  Lucille Terry            Cirencester
 816   70 106  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  31  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       70  97  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 819   69  38  Kay Faust                *USA*
       69 118  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       69 132  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 822   68  84  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
 823   67 107  Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       67  58  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 825   66  69  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
 826   65  43  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       65  71  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       65  73  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 829   63      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 830   60      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       60 149  Bill Croft               Bourne
       60 118  Peggy Lavender           Havering
 833   59 117  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 834   58      Pamela Brown             Exeter
       58      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 836   57  40  Gemma Davis              *Shropshire*
 837   56 140  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 838   55  58  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
       55 117  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 840   54  56  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 841   50  79  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  62  Beate Holder             *Germany*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 843  194  21  David Eldar              *Australia*
 844  163  22  Peter Neeves             Ryde(I.W.)
 845  152  25  Olajide Akinyemi         *Nigeria*
 846  147  19  Nalini Bhat              *Dublin*
 847  126  23  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 848  124  21  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
 849  123  28  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
 850  116  15  Ayaz Kazi                *Middlesex*
 851  114  28  Brenda Wall              Weston-super-Mare
 852  107  21  Pana Pugalia             *Sutton*
 853  105  19  Pat Sillence             Southampton
 854  103  21  Wayne Riley              *London SE*
 855  102  21  Paul Cousins             Weston-super-Mare
 856  100  26  Joe Reece                Sutton Coldfield
 857   94  20  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
 858   92  24  Betty Gifkins            Reading
 859   91  20  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
 860   88  29  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
 861   87  26  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 862   86  20  James Ducker             Cirencester
 863   85  19  Ann Atkin                *Grantham*
 864   81  26  Caroline Norton          *Hemel Hempstead*
 865   80  28  Monique Loy              *London SW*
 866   78  19  Ursula Fernandez         *South Africa*
 867   76  24  Lee_Ann Tan              *Ireland*
 868   73  18  Kiran Pal                *West Midlands*
 869   71  20  Charles Best             *Bournemouth*
 870   68  16  Carolyn Kane             *Chelmsford*
 871   67  17  George Lane              *Middlesex*
 872   66  18  Beverly Raeburn          *Edinburgh*
 873   59  28  Pam Mimms                *unknown*
 874   57  21  Jackie Reid              Dorking
 875   56  15  Neil Roberts             *Herts*
 876   52  20  Jill Findlay             Phyllis Court
 877   51  25  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield
 878   50  28  Lucy Beckmann            Newcastle 
 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us