Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2011 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  206      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  204      Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   3  201      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   4  199 131  Chris May                *Australia*
   5  195  66  Nathan Benedict          *USA*
   6  194 139  Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
   7  191 122  Nick Ball(Exp)           *Canada*
      191      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      191      Ed Martin(GM)            *London SW*
      191      Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
  11  190      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington        
      190 147  Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      190      Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
  14  189      Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast
      189      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
  16  188      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  17  187 128  Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
      187      Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
      187      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  20  186      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      186      Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
      186      Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  23  185      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      185      Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      185  55  Chinedu Okwelogu         *Nigeria*
      185  66  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
  27  184 133  Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  28  183 107  Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      183      Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      183      Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  31  182      Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      182      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  33  181      Wale Fashina             Whitefield
      181  66  Bob Linn                 *USA*
  35  179      Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League      
      179 113  Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      179 100  Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      179      Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      179      Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      179 139  Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      179 142  David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  42  178      Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      178 147  Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      178 104  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      178      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      178 141  Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  47  177 148  Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  48  176 100  Richard Evans(Exp)       *Norfolk*
      176  46  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*
      176  30  Albert Hahn              *Canada*
  51  175 149  Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads 
      175 130  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      175      Neil Green               *Cardiff*
  54  174      Christian Brown          Mapperley
      174 109  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      174      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
  57  173  80  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      173 149  Rik Kennedy              *London SW*
      173 113  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
  60  172 128  Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      172 116  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      172 132  Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  63  171  72  Ian Gucklhorn            LSL
      171      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      171      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
  66  170  64  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*         
      170 137  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      170      Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      170 116  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
  70  169      John Ashmore             Norwich
      169  56  Carmel Dodd              *Australia*
      169      Calum Edwards            Romford
      169      Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      169 121  James Rossiter           Southampton
      169 117  Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      169 125  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
      169 129  Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  78  168 129  Danny Bekhor             LSL
      168      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      168 146  Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      168      Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      168      Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  83  167      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      167 140  Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      167      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      167      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
  88  166      Jojo Delia               Malta
      166 147  Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      166 123  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      166 110  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      166  97  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      166      Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  94  165 108  Paul Bassett             Cambridge         
      165 141  Andy Becher              East Berks
      165      David Delicata           Malta
      165  93  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      165 124  Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      165 131  Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      165      Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      165      Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
 102  164      Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164      Steve Perry              Oxford
      164 146  Chris Vicary             South Downs
 105  163 144  Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      163 108  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163 109  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      163      Chris Keeley             LSL
      163 143  Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      163      Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      163      Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      163      David Steel              Ashton
 113  162 119  Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162  94  David Brook              Newcastle
      162      Nick Deller              Peterborough
      162      Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      162      Graham Harding           East Berks
      162 104  Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      162      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      162      Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      162      Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      162  72  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
 123  161      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      161 143  John Hardie              Hull
      161      Helen Harding            East Berks
      161 109  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161      Tim Knight               LSL
      161 105  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
 129  160 145  Bob Berry                Middx League      
      160      Vincent Boyle            LSL
      160 101  Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      160 120  Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      160      Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      160      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      160      Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      160 120  Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 137  159      Mike Chappell            LSL
      159 126  Billy Dott               Glasgow
      159 139  Brian Jones              Southampton
      159 134  Neil Rowley              Castleford
      159      Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      159 100  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      159 129  Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 144  158 143  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      158      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      158 118  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158 132  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      158      Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      158 131  Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      158      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      158      Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      158      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      158      Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      158 126  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 155  157 124  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      157      Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      157      Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      157      Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      157 138  Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157      Alison Sadler            Leicester
      157      Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      157 102  Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      157  73  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      157 109  Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      157      Rachelle Winer           LSL
 167  156 112  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      156      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      156 116  Robert Pells             Shipley
      156      Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 171  155 121  Tony Bearn               Rustington        
      155 130  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      155 146  George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      155 132  Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
 175  154 114  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      154      Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      154      David Holmes             LSL
      154      Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      154      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      154 136  Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 181  153      John Barker              *Australia*
      153      Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      153      Chris Finlay             Southampton
      153 120  Gerard Fox               East Midlands
      153  79  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      153      David Shenkin            LSL
      153 108  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 188  152      Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      152      Moira Conway             LSL
      152 140  Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      152      Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      152      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      152      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      152      Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 195  151 106  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      151 132  Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      151 110  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151  34  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 199  150      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury         
      150 110  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      150      Andrew Eames             Luton
      150 125  Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      150      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 204  149      Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      149      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      149 125  Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      149 114  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      149      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
      149 104  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 212  148      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
 213  147      Alan Bailey              Southampton
      147      Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      147      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      147      Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      147 105  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      147      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      147      Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      147      Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 221  146 118  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146 146  Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      146      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      146 122  Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      146  38  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      146      Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 227  145      Neil Broom               Hull              
      145      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      145      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      145      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      145      Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      145      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      145 116  Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145      Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      145 109  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      145      Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 237  144 115  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      144 126  John Balloch             Glasgow
      144      Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      144  41  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      144 112  Tia Corkish              Bristol
      144  88  Mike Evans               Lydney
      144 110  Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144 100  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      144      Chrystal Rose            LSL
      144 113  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      144 122  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      144 135  Martin Taylor            Bristol
 249  143      Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      143 116  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      143 108  Alan Catherall           Romford
      143 107  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      143      Mary Jones               Glasgow
      143 124  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      143 113  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      143 123  Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      143 116  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      143 128  James Squires            Edinburgh
 259  142 134  Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      142 132  Peter Darby              Malvern
      142 137  Laura Finley             Newcastle
      142      Ann Golding              Southend
      142 149  Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      142 120  Val Wright               Bournemouth
 265  141  98  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      141      Mary Allen               Cardiff
      141      Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      141 131  Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      141      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
 270  140 135  Philip Aldous            Norwich           
      140 108  Joe Bridal               LSL
      140 117  Louise Brundell          Diss
      140      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      140      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      140      Karen Game               LSL
      140 142  Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      140 114  Mark Murray              Bristol
      140      Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      140 116  Carol Stanley            Woking
      140      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 281  139      Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      139 119  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      139  71  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      139 137  David Longley            Aireborough
      139 102  Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      139 109  Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      139 119  Patricia Pay             Exeter
      139 117  Kay Powick               Sandwell
      139 147  Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      139 101  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      139 112  Josef Thompson           Cleveland
 292  138 135  Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      138 124  Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      138 111  Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138 137  Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      138 124  David Lawton             Guildford
      138 104  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      138      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      138      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      138 125  David Williams           Cardiff
 301  137 111  Derek Bower              Hockley
      137 132  Ian Burn                 West Berks
      137 134  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      137 106  Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      137      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      137 124  Celine McCart            Belfast
      137 118  Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137      Jill Parker              Balby
 309  136 104  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      136 148  Noel Barnes              Southend
      136      Jake Berliner            LSL
      136 146  Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      136      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      136      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      136      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      136 111  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      136      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      136 124  Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
      136  59  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 320  135 135  Janet Adams              LSL               
      135 126  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      135 141  Angela Burke             Bourne
      135 115  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      135      Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      135      Len Edwards              Romford
      135 109  Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      135 143  Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 328  134      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      134 133  Mick Healy               Leicester
      134      Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      134  56  Duncan Keet              *South Africa*
      134 119  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      134  32  Sarah Khawaja            *London SW*
      134 114  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      134 101  Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      134      Carmen Toscano           Corby
 337  133  88  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133 140  Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      133      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      133 101  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      133 116  Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      133 116  Norman Smith             Exeter
 343  132      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      132 115  Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      132 109  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      132 115  Graham Maker             Chichester
      132 131  Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      132 131  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132 133  Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      132 136  Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
 352  131 102  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      131      Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      131 149  Heather Burnet           East Midlands
      131      Juliet Green             Preston
      131  32  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      131      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      131 102  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      131 120  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      131 132  Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      131 113  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 362  130      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*           
      130  39  Lee Graham               LSL
      130 124  John Harrison            Newcastle
      130 114  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      130 113  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      130      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      130 115  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130 141  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      130      Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 371  129      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      129 101  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      129 116  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      129      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      129      Heather Laird            LSL
      129 109  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      129 126  George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      129      Kim Phipps               LSL
      129 127  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 380  128  66  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      128      June Edwards             Luton
      128 145  Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      128      Ted Lewis                LSL
      128      Sheena Wilson            Elgin
      128 146  Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 386  127 130  Minu Anderson            Malvern
      127      Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      127 126  Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127      Jill Bright              Warrington
      127      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      127      Peter Hall               Rustington
      127 127  Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      127 148  Val Hoskings             Derby
      127 124  John Mitchell            Malvern
      127 121  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127 129  Jo Ramjane               Romford
      127 125  Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
 398  126  86  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      126 121  Terry Corps              Billericay
      126 130  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      126 127  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      126 101  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      126      Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      126  74  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      126  62  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 129  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 408  125 137  Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield     
      125      Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      125  83  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      125  61  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      125      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      125      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 414  124      Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      124      Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      124 110  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      124 108  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      124  30  Chris Davies             *Chester*
      124      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      124 115  Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      124 126  Marian Hamer             LSL
      124 128  Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      124 133  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      124      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      124  65  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      124 117  Tanya Robson             Southampton
      124  83  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124 126  Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      124      Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 430  123 133  Barbara Allen            LSL
      123 104  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123      Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      123 109  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      123  83  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      123 115  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      123 130  Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 437  122 111  Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      122 135  Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      122      Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      122      Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      122 105  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      122 117  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
 443  121  87  Betty Balding            LSL
      121      Sue Ball                 Romford
      121 118  Linda Bird               LSL
      121 143  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      121      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      121 100  Barbara Hill             Preston
      121 144  Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      121 145  Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      121      Esther Kasket            Luton
      121      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      121      Barbara Morris           LSL
      121  92  Tom Sharp                *York*
      121  87  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 456  120      Peter Ashurst            Preston           
      120 100  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      120 110  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120 138  Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      120 113  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120 126  Chris Jackson            Shipley
      120 141  Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      120  83  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      120 138  Brenda Northcott         Romford
      120 106  Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      120      Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      120      Sally Twine              Rustington
      120      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      120 100  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      120  58  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 471  119      Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      119  38  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      119 130  Pat Friend               Bourne
      119  56  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119  81  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      119 127  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      119      Denise Saxton            Coventry
      119 108  Maureen Underdown        Diss
      119 143  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 480  118  80  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      118  89  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      118 104  Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      118      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      118 129  Eleanor Dobson           *Bristol*
      118 107  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      118      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      118 131  Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      118  38  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      118      Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      118      Christine Tudge          Malvern
 491  117      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      117  94  Mark Bradley             *London E*
      117  92  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      117  34  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
      117 126  Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      117  75  Ena McNamara             LSL
      117 117  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      117      Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      117 127  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      117 128  Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      117 126  Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 502  116  58  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      116      Syd Berger               Whitefield
      116      Ken Bird                 Luton
      116      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      116 124  Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      116 142  Carmen Dolan             Romford
      116 103  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      116 104  Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      116      Philip Turner            Exeter
      116      Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      116 149  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 513  115 110  Barbara Barker           East Midlands     
      115 117  Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      115 147  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      115 104  Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115      Anne Darby               Highworth
      115      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      115  36  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
      115      Priscilla Munday         Dorking
 521  114      Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      114 143  Ron Bucknell             Havering
      114 108  Irene Catherall          Romford
      114 128  Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      114 121  Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      114  95  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      114 115  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114 124  Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114 149  Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      114 149  Judy Young               Basingstoke
 531  113 104  Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      113      Iris Cornish             West Berks
      113 144  Carol Grant              Golspie
      113  71  David Mills              Belfast
      113 109  Richard Pajak            Bury
      113 107  Paul Walford             *Derby*
      113      Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 538  112 103  Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112 116  Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      112  39  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      112      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      112      Adrian Noller            Luton
      112 107  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 100  Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      112 127  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      112 140  Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 547  111      Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      111 109  Linda Beard              Rustington
      111 116  Jill Dyer                Weston-super-Mare
      111      Caroline Elliott         LSL
      111 124  Marie English            *Cambs*
      111 107  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111      June Johnstone           Warrington
      111 108  Jane Weston              Andover
 555  110      Peter Bailey             Hove              
      110  68  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      110 101  Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      110      Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      110 112  Tricia Cooper            *Cyprus*
      110 108  Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      110  74  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      110 143  Janet Milford            Southampton
      110 111  Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      110      Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 565  109 126  Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      109  82  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      109      Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109 144  Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      109      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      109  65  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      109 124  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 572  108  62  Fran Burling             West Berks
      108      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      108 113  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      108 133  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      108 122  Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      108 101  Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      108      Philippa Morris          LSL
      108 123  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      108      Colin StHill             LSL
      108      Julie Tate               Glasgow
      108 127  Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      108 129  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 584  107 107  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      107  45  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      107 112  Les Costin               Hockley
      107  94  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      107      Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      107 101  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      107 109  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
 591  106 129  Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      106 138  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      106  65  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      106  62  Lena Cook                Croydon
      106 118  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      106 124  Mavis Harding            East Berks
      106      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      106 112  Helen Sandler            LSL
      106 148  Susan Thorne             Dorking
 600  105  30  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*       
      105  86  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth&Southse
      105 107  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
 603  104 103  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      104  49  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      104 113  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104  58  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      104 110  Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      104 145  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      104  38  David Garland            *Leics*
      104 108  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      104  34  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
      104 146  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 614  103 149  Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      103 103  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 109  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      103 130  Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      103 149  Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      103 137  Paul Harding             Exeter
      103 140  Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
      103 106  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103      Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103  76  David Phillips           *London E*
      103 121  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      103 122  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
      103 130  Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      103  52  Julie Wise               East Berks
 628  102  30  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      102  63  Rosina Cornelius         *Bournemouth*
      102 144  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      102 143  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      102      Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 633  101 104  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      101      Peter Ernest             Richmond
      101 111  Joan Everitt             Romford
      101      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      101  82  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
      101  56  Marina Mehta             LSL
      101      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 640  100 116  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)  
      100  60  Bridget Busk             Andover
      100 109  Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southse
      100 130  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      100      Vicky Owen               Hull
      100      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      100      Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
 647   99 132  Betty Benton             Bourne
       99  74  Paul Carter              Romford
       99      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       99      Malcolm Davis            Luton
       99      Paula Docherty           Fulwood
       99 101  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       99 124  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       99 116  June Lindridge           Andover
       99      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       99 111  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       99 122  Rose Wall                Cleveland
 658   98  62  Len Choules              West Berks
       98  65  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       98 104  Ann Clark                Croydon
       98 109  Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98  87  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
       98  41  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       98 139  Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       98 111  Robert Peters            Lochee
       98 112  Joan Rees                Billericay
       98      Claire Violett           *Essex*
       98 138  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 669   97  56  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       97  46  Jack Durand              *London N*
       97  58  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       97 122  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       97  33  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97      Jo Holland               Romford
       97  72  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       97  87  Nick Stone               LSL
       97 131  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
       97 139  Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
 679   96 148  Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       96 132  Shirley Cave             LSL
       96 104  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       96 141  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
 683   95 127  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*           
       95  35  Terry Avery              Newcastle
       95 112  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95  33  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
       95      Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       95 100  Brenda Young             LSL
 689   94 119  Doreen Clayton           LSL
       94      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       94 113  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       94  91  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       94 128  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94 101  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94  78  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 122  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 142  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       94 114  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 699   93 107  Norah Cole               Hockley
       93 137  Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       93      Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       93 102  Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       93      Jenny Harris             Weedon
       93 100  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93 115  John McCart              Belfast
       93  82  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       93 123  Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       93 104  Jacqui White             Romford
 709   92 111  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       92 127  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southse
       92 102  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 131  Janet Watson             Bourne
 713   91 113  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       91  58  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       91 116  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       91  79  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       91      Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       91  86  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       91 133  Ann Toft                 Ashton
       91  51  Sandra Weston            LSL
       91 112  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 722   90 128  Viv Bishop               LSL               
       90 115  Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       90 116  Carol Joahill            LSL
       90  50  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
       90 106  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       90 128  Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       90  36  Peter Thorpe             *Gravesend*
 729   89 104  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       89 113  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       89  32  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       89 117  Olive Martin             Preston
       89 104  Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89 111  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89  86  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       89  45  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Orpington*
       89  42  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
 738   88  81  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 136  Carmen Borg              Malta
       88  70  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       88      Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       88 110  Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88  35  Valerie Morris           *Wiltshire*
       88  37  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88  65  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       88  32  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 747   87  37  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       87  54  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       87  36  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       87  44  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       87      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       87 119  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
 753   86  56  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       86 122  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       86 101  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 756   85 110  Dorothy Edwards          Romford           
       85      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       85 103  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       85 111  Jill Russell             West Berks
       85 137  Maggie Shutt             Reading
       85 107  Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 762   84 127  Rita Barton              Brierfield
       84  40  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       84 145  Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       84 103  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       84 128  Reno Zammit              Malta
 767   83  51  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       83  82  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       83 120  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       83 108  Doreen Searles           Hockley
       83 135  Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       83  99  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
       83 147  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 774   82  70  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       82      Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       82  96  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       82 124  Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       82  30  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
       82 118  Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       82      Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       82 105  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 782   81 107  Vera Allen               Woking
       81  45  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  71  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81      Dan Smith                *London W*
 786   80 101  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough     
       80  86  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80  35  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 789   79 131  Myra Copleston           Penarth
       79 111  Sheila Johnston          Alness
       79 118  Michael Murray           Newcastle
       79 111  Alison Peters            Lochee
       79 148  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
 794   78  54  Chris{S'hampton} Baker   *Southampton*
       78      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       78 122  Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78  49  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       78 144  Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       78  73  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 800   77  46  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
 801   76 126  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       76 137  Fred Burford             Bourne
       76      Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       76  53  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       76  48  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       76  65  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       76  37  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
 808   75  56  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*       
       75  64  John Fyfe                Leith
       75 104  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
 811   74 117  Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74  57  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       74  63  Tom Creed                Belfast
       74      Valery Jansen            LSL
       74      Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       74 100  Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 817   73 102  Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73  48  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       73 123  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73 144  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       73  46  Anne Parry               *North Wales*
       73  77  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 823   71  44  John Boughton            Southampton
 824   70 106  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       70  31  Steven Henry             *Hants*
       70  97  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 827   69  38  Kay Faust                *USA*
       69 118  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       69 132  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 830   68  84  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       68  37  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68  55  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
 833   67 107  Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       67  58  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 835   65  71  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 836   64  67  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 837   63      Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 838   60      Veronica Baker           Southampton
       60 135  Bill Croft               Bourne
       60 118  Peggy Lavender           Havering
 841   59  41  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       59 117  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 843   58      Pamela Brown             Exeter
 844   56 134  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 845   55  58  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
       55      Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 847   54  42  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 848   53  56  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 849   50  79  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  62  Beate Holder             *Germany*

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
851 163 22 Peter Neeves Ryde(I.W.) 852 153 22 Bartosz Pieta *Poland* 853 152 25 Olajide Akinyemi *Nigeria* 854 147 19 Nalini Bhat *Dublin* 855 142 21 Sonny Hemachandra *Oman* 856 131 16 Jackie Gillott Sheffield Psalter 857 126 23 Daniel Haynes *Cheshire* 858 124 21 Nikki Sedlmayr *Germany* 859 123 28 Trevor Latham *Walsall* 860 116 15 Ayaz Kazi *Middlesex* 861 114 28 Brenda Wall Weston-super-Mare 862 107 21 Pana Pugalia *Sutton* 863 105 19 Pat Sillence Southampton 864 102 21 Paul Cousins Weston-super-Mare 865 100 16 Anne Convery *London E* 100 26 Joe Reece Sutton Coldfield 867 96 22 Julie Hurford *Leics* 868 95 26 Angela Wright *Leics* 869 94 20 Barbara Patch Weston-super-Mare 870 92 25 Ian Day *Aberdeen* 92 24 Betty Gifkins Reading 872 91 20 Maxine Tsvaigrach *Israel* 873 88 29 Michael Garcia *Staffordshire* 874 87 26 Jonathan Young Guildford 875 86 20 James Ducker Cirencester 876 85 19 Ann Atkin *Grantham* 877 83 23 Robert Hudson Brighton&Hove 878 81 26 Caroline Norton *Hemel Hempstead* 879 80 28 Monique Loy *London SW* 80 19 Martyn Washbourne *Reading* 881 78 19 Ursula Fernandez *South Africa* 882 76 24 Lee_Ann Tan *Ireland* 883 71 20 Charles Best *Bournemouth* 884 63 22 Paula Davenport-Walker *unknown* 63 23 Shirley Day Romford 63 28 Lucille Terry Cirencester 887 59 29 Gemma Davis *Shropshire* 59 28 Pam Mimms *unknown* 889 57 21 Jackie Reid Dorking 890 56 15 Neil Roberts *Herts* 891 52 20 Jill Findlay Phyllis Court 892 51 25 Chris Hands Sutton Coldfield 893 50 22 Violetta Davis *Shropshire*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us