Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2011 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75


Rank Rtg  N                             Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  206      Nigel Richards(GM)       *Malaysia*
   2  204 143  Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   3  200      Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   4  199 131  Chris May                *Australia*
   5  195  66  Nathan Benedict          *USA*
   6  194 148  Mikki Nicholson(GM)      *Carlisle*
   7  193 127  Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      193      Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   9  192 142  Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
  10  191 122  Nick Ball(Exp)           *Canada*
      191      Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
  12  190 147  Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*        
  13  188      Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      188 129  Paul Gallen(Exp)         Belfast
      188      Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
  16  187 134  Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  17  186  99  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      186 104  Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
      186      Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      186      Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  21  185  66  Steve Polatnick          *USA*
      185 147  Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
      185 143  Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  24  184 139  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      184      Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      184 127  Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      184      David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  28  183      Martin Harrison(Exp)     Lincoln
      183 103  Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  30  182      Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
  31  181  66  Bob Linn                 *USA*
      181 107  Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  33  180      Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*       
      180 141  Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
  35  179 100  Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      179      Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      179 102  Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      179 108  Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  39  178 125  Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      178  90  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      178 104  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      178      Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  43  177 124  Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      177 135  Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      177 124  Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      177  69  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
      177 122  David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  48  176 100  Richard Evans(Exp)       *Norfolk*
  49  174      Christian Brown          Mapperley         
      174      Calum Edwards            Romford
      174 109  John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      174 137  Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      174 111  Ed Rossiter              Southampton
  54  173 109  Danny Bekhor             LSL
      173 120  Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      173  80  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      173 113  Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      173 130  Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      173 113  Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      173 112  Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  61  172 102  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      172      Steve Perry              Oxford
      172      Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  64  171 112  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      171 120  Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      171      Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      171      Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      171 103  Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      171 126  Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      171 136  Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  71  170  64  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*         
      170 128  Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      170 139  Nick Deller              Peterborough
      170  60  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
  75  169 114  Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      169 109  Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169 104  Dick Green(Exp)          *Hants*
  78  168 123  Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      168 120  Rik Kennedy              Belfast
      168 133  Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
  81  167      Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      167 145  Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      167      Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      167 118  Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      167 119  Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      167 108  James Rossiter           Southampton
  87  166 132  John Ashmore             Norwich
      166 101  Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166 111  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      166 134  Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      166 110  Stewart Houten           Oxford
      166 128  Chris Keeley             LSL
      166  97  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      166 136  Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  95  165 143  Vincent Boyle            LSL               
      165 125  JOjo Delia               Malta
      165  80  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      165      Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      165      Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      165 131  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      165 121  Chris Vicary             South Downs
 102  164 108  David Delicata           Malta
      164 133  Graham Harding           East Berks
      164      Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      164 113  Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      164 149  Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
 107  163 121  Andy Becher              East Berks
      163  87  David Brook              Newcastle
      163 109  Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      163 116  Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      163 123  Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      163 127  Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
 113  162 119  Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162 130  Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      162 101  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      162 115  John Hardie              Hull
      162 102  Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      162 104  Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      162      Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      162      David Steel              Ashton
      162  72  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
 122  161 117  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      161 138  Bob Berry                Middx League
      161 133  Helen Harding            East Berks
      161 105  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161 139  Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      161 142  Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      161 106  Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 129  160      Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*     
      160 101  Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      160 142  Chris Finlay             Southampton
      160 145  Tim Knight               LSL
      160 120  Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      160 122  Neil Rowley              Castleford
 135  159 144  Mike Chappell            LSL
      159 120  Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      159      Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      159 117  Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      159 148  Alison Sadler            Leicester
      159      Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      159 100  Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 142  158      Ashley Coldrick          Nottingham Nomads
      158 114  Billy Dott               Glasgow
      158 118  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158 125  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      158 142  Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      158 136  Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      158 119  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 149  157      Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      157 126  Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      157 119  Brian Jones              Southampton
      157 119  Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      157 140  Donna Stanton            Whitefield
      157 102  Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      157  73  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      157      Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      157 143  Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      157 120  Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 159  156 107  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      156      John Barker              *Australia*
      156 114  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      156      Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      156 123  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      156      Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      156 118  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      156      Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      156 102  Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      156 148  Rachelle Winer           LSL
 169  155 105  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*       
      155 125  George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      155 139  Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
 172  154 133  Alan Bailey              Southampton
      154 131  David Holmes             LSL
      154 105  Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      154 110  Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire
      154 108  Robert Pells             Shipley
 177  153 129  Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      153 124  Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      153  79  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      153 108  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      153 123  Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      153      Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 183  152      Steve Balment            Mapperley
      152 142  Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      152 106  Gerard Fox               LSPC
      152      Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      152 111  Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      152      Kate Surtees             *Perth*
 189  151 106  Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      151 132  Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      151 145  Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      151      Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151 145  Maurice Brown            Nottingham Nomads
      151      Phil Kelly               Hockley
      151 110  Peter Liggett            Lydney
      151 141  Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 197  150 116  Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*       
      150 103  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      150 101  Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      150 101  Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150 106  David Meadows            Derby
      150      Richard Moody            Cleveland
      150      David Shenkin            LSL
 204  149 114  John Balloch             Glasgow
      149 101  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      149      Sue Bowman               Bristol
      149 105  Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      149      Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149 102  Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      149 104  Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 211  148 101  Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148 101  Angela Evans             LSL
      148 107  Davina Galloway          Luton
      148 111  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      148      Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      148      Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      148  31  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
      148 116  Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      148      Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 220  147      Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      147 108  Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      147      Victoria Kingham         LSL
      147 137  Chrystal Rose            LSL
      147  89  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
 225  146 143  Anne Ashmore             Norwich
      146 118  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146 135  Neil Broom               Hull
      146      Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      146 141  Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      146 130  Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      146 135  Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 232  145      Beverley Calder          Nailsea           
      145 109  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      145 104  Peter Darby              Malvern
      145      Andrew Eames             Luton
      145 141  Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      145 143  Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      145 143  Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
      145 114  Val Wright               Bournemouth
 240  144 133  Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      144      Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      144  81  Mike Evans               Lydney
      144 110  Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144 119  Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      144 138  Mary Jones               Glasgow
      144 107  Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      144 100  Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      144 108  Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      144 122  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      144 109  Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      144 102  Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 252  143 118  Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      143      Ann Golding              Southend
      143 101  Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southse
      143 135  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      143      Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      143 102  David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      143 116  James Squires            Edinburgh
      143 121  Martin Taylor            Bristol
      143      Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 261  142  91  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      142 103  Louise Brundell          Diss
      142 123  Moira Conway             LSL
      142 127  Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      142 133  Karen Game               LSL
      142 113  Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      142 114  Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      142 107  Mark Murray              Bristol
 269  141 100  Philip Aldous            Norwich
      141  94  Joe Bridal               LSL
      141  38  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      141 105  Tia Corkish              Bristol
      141      Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      141      Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      141 111  David Lawton             Guildford
 276  140      Mary Allen               Cardiff           
      140 104  Derek Bower              Hockley
      140 117  Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      140 109  Laura Finley             Newcastle
      140      Nick Jenkins             Havering
      140 104  Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      140 100  Kay Powick               Sandwell
 283  139 101  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      139      Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      139 126  Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      139 130  David Longley            Aireborough
      139  97  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      139 102  Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      139      Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      139 142  Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      139 119  Patricia Pay             Exeter
      139 114  Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      139 101  Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      139 110  Carol Stanley            Woking
      139 112  Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      139      Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
      139 118  David Williams           Cardiff
 298  138 112  Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138 104  Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138 126  Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      138      Kate Leckie              Inverness
      138 113  Celine McCart            Belfast
      138 129  Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 304  137 129  Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      137 103  Nick Baker               Bristol
      137 114  Ian Burn                 West Berks
      137 115  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      137 106  Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      137 118  Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137 113  Jill Parker              Balby
      137 117  Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 312  136      Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      136 104  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      136 146  Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      136  51  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
      136 107  Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      136  59  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 318  135 119  Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare 
      135 109  Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      135      Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      135 141  Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      135 101  Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135      Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      135  52  Alison Pollard           *Australia*
 325  134 121  Noel Barnes              Southend
      134      Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      134 146  Len Edwards              Romford
      134      Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      134 101  Graham Maker             Chichester
      134 118  Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      134 102  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      134 110  Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      134 109  Norman Smith             Exeter
      134 101  Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 335  133  88  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133 144  Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      133      Jake Berliner            LSL
      133 103  Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      133 135  Heather Burnet           LSPC
      133  59  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      133      Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      133 126  Mick Healy               Leicester
      133 107  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      133 113  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133 101  Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      133 107  Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      133  67  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133      Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 349  132 127  Angela Burke             Bourne
      132      Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      132  77  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      132 115  Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      132  54  David Follows            *Hants*
      132      Jim Lyes                 Lincoln
      132      Teresa Lyes              Lincoln
      132 113  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132 129  Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
 358  131 102  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      131      Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      131      Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131  32  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      131 102  Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      131 107  Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131 109  Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      131 106  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 366  130 117  June Edwards             Luton             
      130 112  Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      130 102  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      130 114  Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      130      Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
 371  129 101  Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southse
      129 106  Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      129 126  Jill Bright              Warrington
      129      Juliet Green             Preston
      129 110  John Harrison            Newcastle
      129 109  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      129 108  Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      129 130  Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 379  128  66  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      128      Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      128 116  Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      128 146  Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 383  127      Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      127 126  Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      127 127  Val Hoskings             Derby
      127 109  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      127 131  Heather Laird            LSL
      127 124  John Mitchell            Malvern
      127 102  George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      127 107  Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127 129  Jo Ramjane               Romford
      127  68  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      127 147  Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      127 113  Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southse
      127 136  Carmen Toscano           Corby
 396  126 101  Minu Anderson            Malvern
      126  86  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      126 101  Terry Corps              Billericay
      126      Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      126 130  Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126      Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      126 105  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      126 101  Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      126  41  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      126 142  Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      126 105  Tanya Robson             Southampton
      126  62  Martin Smith             South Downs
      126 105  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
      126 132  Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 410  125      Carol Arthurton          Coventry          
      125 109  Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      125 144  Peter Hall               Rustington
      125 114  Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      125  59  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      125 110  Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      125 144  Esther Kasket            Luton
      125  76  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      125  61  Theresa Scallan          Wexford
      125  59  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      125 112  Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      125      Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 422  124 110  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      124 108  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      124 124  Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      124 115  Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      124 126  Marian Hamer             LSL
      124      Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      124  59  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      124 102  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      124  52  Gary Pollard             *Australia*
 431  123 104  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123 130  Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      123  91  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      123  94  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      123 101  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      123      Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      123 131  Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
 438  122 116  Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      122 115  Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      122 114  Barbara Morris           LSL
      122 129  Brenda Northcott         Romford
      122 108  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      122 105  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      122  85  Tom Sharp                *York*
 445  121 149  Peter Ashurst            Preston
      121  87  Betty Balding            LSL
      121 104  Linda Bird               LSL
      121      Anne Darby               Highworth
      121 104  Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      121 100  Barbara Hill             Preston
      121 112  Chris Jackson            Shipley
      121 113  Kim Phipps               LSL
      121  87  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 454  120 112  Barbara Allen            LSL               
      120 143  Sue Ball                 Romford
      120 100  Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      120 133  Ken Bird                 Luton
      120 119  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120 103  Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120      Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      120      Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      120 113  Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120  55  David Lavender           *Walsall*
      120 141  Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      120 141  Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      120 106  Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      120  98  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southse
      120 109  Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      120 101  Maureen Underdown        Diss
      120      Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      120 100  Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      120  58  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 473  119 103  Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      119  38  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      119 130  Pat Friend               Bourne
      119  56  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119  31  Annemarie Holland        *Malta*
      119  67  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      119      Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      119 119  Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      119 108  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      119 148  Denise Saxton            Coventry
      119 124  Sally Twine              Rustington
 484  118  74  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      118 104  Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      118 107  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      118 125  Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      118  38  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      118 135  Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
      118 107  Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 491  117 129  Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      117 133  Syd Berger               Whitefield
      117 126  Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      117  68  Ena McNamara             LSL
      117 117  Judy Monger              Cirencester
      117 108  Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southse
      117 120  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 498  116      Stany Arnold             Rugby
      116  58  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      116  59  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      116 104  Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 502  115 110  Barbara Barker           East Midlands     
      115      Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      115 118  Ron Bucknell             Havering
      115      Georgie Burchell         Luton
      115 117  Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      115 104  Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115 103  Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      115      Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      115  36  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
      115  91  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      115  65  David Mills              Belfast
      115 149  Philippa Morris          LSL
      115 148  Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      115 146  Philip Turner            Exeter
 516  114 113  Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      114  78  Mark Bradley             *London E*
      114  75  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      114 128  Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      114 141  Iris Cornish             West Berks
      114  63  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      114  52  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      114      Ted Lewis                LSL
      114  95  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      114 124  Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114 109  Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      114 148  Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      114 124  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 529  113 133  Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      113 104  Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      113 118  Carmen Dolan             Romford
      113 144  Carol Grant              Golspie
      113      Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      113 146  Adrian Noller            Luton
      113 109  Richard Pajak            Bury
      113 107  Paul Walford             *Derby*
 537  112 103  Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112  39  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      112 105  Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      112  79  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      112 102  Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      112 107  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 100  Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      112 120  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      112  91  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 546  111 113  Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      111 109  Linda Beard              Rustington
      111 116  Jill Dyer                Weston-super-Mare
      111 124  Marie English            *Cambs*
      111  58  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      111 107  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111  67  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      111 117  Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southse
      111 129  Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      111 108  Jane Weston              Andover
      111 113  Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 557  110 101  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*           
      110  68  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      110 101  Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      110      Paul Cartman             Stafford
      110 112  Tricia Cooper            *Cyprus*
      110 108  Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      110 117  Janet Milford            Southampton
      110 130  Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      110 111  Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      110 113  Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      110 148  Christine Tudge          Malvern
      110 129  Judy Young               Basingstoke
 569  109  55  Fran Burling             West Berks
      109 121  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      109 106  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      109 140  Maggie Fleming           LSL
      109 105  Helen Sandler            LSL
      109  65  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      109 117  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 576  108  83  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108 138  Peter Bailey             Hove
      108  82  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      108  55  Lena Cook                Croydon
      108 124  Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      108 101  Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      108 129  June Johnstone           Warrington
      108      Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      108 103  Jean Owen                Swansea
      108 140  Colin StHill             LSL
      108 129  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 587  107  94  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      107  46  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      107 141  Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      107 101  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      107 109  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
 592  106 129  Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      106  65  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      106 116  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      106      Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      106      Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 597  105  30  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*       
      105  86  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth&Southse
      105 141  Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      105 109  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      105 118  Mavis Harding            East Berks
      105      Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      105 146  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
      105 121  Susan Thorne             Dorking
 605  104  49  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      104 123  Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      104  58  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      104 139  Malcolm Davis            Luton
      104 145  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      104  38  David Garland            *Leics*
      104 133  Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
      104 100  Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      104 110  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      104 116  Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southse
      104  34  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
      104  90  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 617  103 114  Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      103 103  Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 100  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      103 109  Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      103 105  Joyce Frost              Romford
      103 111  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      103      Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      103 106  Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      103 101  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      103  76  David Phillips           *London E*
      103  47  John Ryan                *Ireland*
      103      Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      103 130  Trevor Warwick           Leicester
      103  52  Julie Wise               East Berks
 631  102  30  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      102  86  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      102 116  Jo Holland               Romford
      102 108  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      102      Peter Terry              Cirencester
      102 118  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 637  101 102  Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      101  95  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      101 104  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      101 130  Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      101  56  Marina Mehta             LSL
      101      Vicky Owen               Hull
      101 110  Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      101      Julie Tate               Glasgow
      101 113  Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southse
      101 102  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 647  100  79  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*          
      100  69  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
      100 116  Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      100  60  Bridget Busk             Andover
      100 109  Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southse
      100 104  Joan Everitt             Romford
      100 104  Robert Peters            Lochee
      100 123  Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southse
      100 144  Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 656   99  59  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
       99 125  Betty Benton             Bourne
       99  74  Paul Carter              Romford
       99      Christine Cartman        Stafford
       99 125  Shirley Cave             LSL
       99      Caroline Elliott         LSL
       99      Peter Ernest             Richmond
       99 101  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       99 117  Florence Fontaine        LSL
       99 109  Paul Harding             Exeter
       99 110  June Lindridge           Andover
       99  80  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
       99 125  Linda Moir               *County Durham*
       99 104  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       99 130  Claire Violett           *Essex*
       99 122  Rose Wall                Cleveland
       99 104  Chris Wide               Exeter
 673   98  62  Len Choules              West Berks
       98 104  Ann Clark                Croydon
       98      Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       98 124  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       98  41  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       98      Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       98  33  Sandra Weston            LSL
 680   97  44  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
       97  58  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       97  33  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97  30  Jean MacLellan           Cumbernauld
 684   96 136  Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southse
       96 105  Doreen Clayton           LSL
       96 117  Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       96 104  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       96  52  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
 689   95 143  Lena Glass               Edinburgh         
       95  69  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       95 112  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95  61  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       95 105  Joan Rees                Billericay
 694   94 112  Carmen Borg              Malta
       94 104  Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southse
       94 109  Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southse
       94 113  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       94 143  Jenny Harris             Weedon
       94 121  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southse
       94 101  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94 101  Susan Richardson         Harrogate
       94  78  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       94 115  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       94 114  Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       94  71  Brenda Young             LSL
 706   93 113  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       93 102  Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       93 100  Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93 128  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       93 116  Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       93 104  Jacqui White             Romford
 712   92 115  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 102  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 105  John McCart              Belfast
       92 125  Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       92  72  Nick Stone               LSL
 717   91 113  Peter Basham             Cardiff
       91 107  Viv Bishop               LSL
       91  58  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       91 116  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       91      Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       91  79  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       91  41  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       91  58  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       91 121  Sheila{Newcastle} Smith  Newcastle
       91 116  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       91 124  Janet Watson             Bourne
       91 112  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 729   90 115  Chris Chapman            Cambridge         
       90 106  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       90 110  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       90 116  Carol Joahill            LSL
       90 119  Ann Toft                 Ashton
 734   89  91  Norah Cole               Hockley
       89 105  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       89 104  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       89 117  Olive Martin             Preston
       89 104  Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89 111  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89  42  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       89  99  Brett Scaife             Shipley
 742   88  70  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       88 143  Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       88  62  Baldip Kaur              *Middlesex*
       88 110  Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88  37  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88  32  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 748   87  37  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       87 113  Rita Barton              Brierfield
       87  54  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       87  74  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       87  36  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       87  37  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       87 110  Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       87 100  Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 756   86      Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       86 122  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       86 101  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 759   85 103  Dorothy Edwards          Romford           
       85 103  Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       85  89  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       85 104  Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       85  80  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       85 111  Jill Russell             West Berks
       85 131  Maggie Shutt             Reading
       85 122  Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 767   84  42  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       84      Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       84  40  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       84  96  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       84 103  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       84 101  Doreen Searles           Hockley
       84  68  Alison Stilwell          LSL
 774   83      Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       83 103  Lionel Howard            Romford
       83  99  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
       83 127  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 778   82  70  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       82  69  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       82  30  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
       82  58  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       82 105  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 783   81 107  Vera Allen               Woking
       81  41  Chris{S'hampton} Baker   *Southampton*
       81  44  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       81  38  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       81  71  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81 103  Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       81 112  Grace Peel               Pudsey
 790   80  41  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*           
       80 101  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       80 137  Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       80 111  Michael Murray           Newcastle
 794   79 117  Myra Copleston           Penarth
       79  43  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       79  46  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       79 104  Alison Peters            Lochee
       79  41  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 799   78      Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       78  79  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       78 141  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       78  73  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 803   77  46  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       77 111  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       77 115  Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       77 104  Sheila Johnston          Alness
       77 103  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 808   76 126  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       76 130  Fred Burford             Bourne
       76  50  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       76 128  Valery Jansen            LSL
       76 124  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76  65  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       76  37  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       76 138  Dan Smith                *London W*
 816   75  56  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*       
       75  64  John Fyfe                Leith
       75 104  Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       75 104  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75 124  Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 821   74 117  Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       74  63  Tom Creed                Belfast
       74 145  Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       74 100  Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       74  72  Reno Zammit              Malta
 826   73 102  Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73  70  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       73  48  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       73 123  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       73  77  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 831   72 131  Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 832   71  99  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       71 111  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
 834   70  97  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 835   69 102  Ted Anderson             Reading
       69  38  Kay Faust                *USA*
       69 100  Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       69 132  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 839   68  31  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68  55  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
 841   67  58  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 842   66  60  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 843   65  71  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 844   62 103  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 845   61 132  Pamela Brown             Exeter
 846   60 127  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       60 110  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       60 111  Peggy Lavender           Havering
 849   59 128  Bill Croft               Bourne
       59  41  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
 851   55  58  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
       55 132  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 853   54 127  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       54  42  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 855   53  56  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 856   50  79  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50  62  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50 105  Simon Rosenstone         LSL

Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 859  169  22  Yi_En Gan                *Germany*     
 860  163  22  Peter Neeves             Ryde(I.W.)
 861  153  22  Bartosz Pieta            *Poland*
 862  151  15  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 863  147  19  Nalini Bhat              *Dublin*
 864  142  21  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
 865  133  24  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 866  131  16  Jackie Gillott           Sheffield Psalter
 867  126  18  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 868  124  21  Nikki Sedlmayr           *Germany*
 869  119  23  Chris Davies             *Chester*
 870  118  17  Margaret Richardson      Newcastle
 871  115  27  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
 872  114  21  Trevor Latham            *Walsall*
      114  28  Brenda Wall              Weston-super-Mare
 874  113  19  Christine Hunt           *Northampton*
 875  111  16  Lee Graham               LSL
 876  105  20  Rosina Cornelius         *Bournemouth*
 877   96  22  Julie Hurford            *Leics*
 878   95  24  Jack Durand              *London N*
 879   94  20  Barbara Patch            Weston-super-Mare
 880   93  21  Ronnie Gordon            *Ireland*
       93  19  Frances Goulding         Southampton
       93  18  Margaret Murphy          Pudsey
 883   92  25  Ian Day                  *Aberdeen*
       92  24  Betty Gifkins            Reading
 885   91  20  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
 886   88  29  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
 887   85  19  Ann Atkin                *Grantham*
 888   83  23  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
 889   81  26  Caroline Norton          *Hemel Hempstead*
 890   80  24  John Boughton            Southampton
       80  21  Monique Loy              *London SW*
       80  19  Martyn Washbourne        *Reading*
 893   79  27  Janet Harley             Southampton
 894   77  23  Shrinidhi Prakash        *Middlesex*
 895   76  21  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 896   75  25  Steven Henry             *Hants*
 897   63  22  Paula Davenport-Walker   *unknown*
       63  23  Shirley Day              Romford
 899   62  21  Pam Mimms                *unknown*
       62  26  Wendy Young              *Scottish Borders*
 901   59  29  Gemma Davis              *Shropshire*
 902   56  15  Neil Roberts             *Herts*
 903   52  20  Jill Findlay             Phyllis Court
 904   50  22  Violetta Davis           *Shropshire* 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us