Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2010 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  207     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   2  206     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   3  205     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   4  200     Chris May                *Australia*
      200     Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
   6  195     Paul Allan(GM)           *Essex*
      195     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
   8  192     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      192     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
  10  191     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      191     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
  12  189     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*  
  13  188     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  14  187     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  15  186     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      186 99  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      186     Paul Gallen              Belfast
      186     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
      186     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      186     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  21  185     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  22  184     Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
  23  183     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  24  182     Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  25  181     Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      181     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
      181     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  28  180     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League        
      180     Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      180     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  31  179     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      179     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
  33  178     Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*
      178     Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      178 90  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      178     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  37  177     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      177     Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      177     David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  40  176     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      176     Richard Evans(Exp)       *Norfolk*
      176     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      176     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  44  175     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League        
      175     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      175     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      175     Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      175     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
  49  174     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      174     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
  51  173     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      173     Calum Edwards            Romford
      173     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      173     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  55  172     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      172 80  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      172     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      172     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      172     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      172     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  62  171 64  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      171     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  64  170     Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*           
      170     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      170     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      170     Rik Kennedy              Belfast
      170     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      170     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  71  169     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
  72  168     Dick Green(Exp)          *Hants*
      168     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      168     Chris Keeley             LSL
  75  167     John Ashmore             Norwich
      167     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      167     Jason Carney             Nottingham Nomads
      167     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  79  166     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      166     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      166     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      166     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      166     Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      166     David Steel              Ashton
      166 97  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  87  165     JOjo Delia               Malta               
      165     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      165     Graham Harding           East Berks
      165     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      165     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      165     James Rossiter           Southampton
  93  164     Bob Berry                Middx League
      164     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164     David Delicata           Malta
      164     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      164 73  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      164     Tim Knight               LSL
      164     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      164     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      164     Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 103  163     Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      163     Steve Perry              Oxford
      163     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 107  162     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162 87  David Brook              Newcastle
      162     John Hardie              Hull
      162     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      162     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      162     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      162     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
 114  161     Andy Becher              East Berks
      161     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      161     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      161     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      161     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      161     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
 121  160     Christo Davison          *Norfolk*           
      160     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      160     Stu Harkness             *Fife*
 124  159     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      159     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      159     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      159     Helen Harding            East Berks
      159     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      159     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      159     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      159     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      159     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 133  158     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      158     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      158     Brian Jones              Southampton
      158     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      158     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      158     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      158     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      158     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
      158     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 143  157 96  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      157     Mike Chappell            LSL
      157     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      157     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      157     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      157     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      157     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      157     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 151  156     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      156     Tim Charlton             Guildford
      156     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      156     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      156     Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      156     Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 157  155     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*         
      155     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      155     David Holmes             LSL
      155     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      155     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 162  154     John Barker              *Australia*
      154     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      154     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      154     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      154     Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
 167  153     Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      153     John Balloch             Glasgow
      153     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      153     Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      153 79  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      153     Robert Pells             Shipley
      153     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      153     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 175  152     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      152 77  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      152     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      152     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      152     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 180  151     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      151     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      151     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      151     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      151     Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      151     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      151     David Shenkin            LSL
      151     Donna Stanton            Hale
      151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 189  150     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun           
      150     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      150     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      150     Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      150     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      150     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
 196  149     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      149     Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      149     Sue Bowman               Bristol
      149     David Meadows            Derby
 200  148     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148     Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      148     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148 74  Mike Evans               Lydney
      148 92  Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      148     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      148     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      148     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      148     Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      148     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      148     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 212  147     Ed Breed                 South Downs
      147 32  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      147     Davina Galloway          Luton
      147     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      147     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 218  146     Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      146     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      146     Rose Calder              Nailsea
      146     Moira Conway             LSL
      146     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      146     Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      146 89  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      146     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      146     Martin Taylor            Bristol
      146     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 228  145     Anne Ashmore             Norwich             
      145     Neil Broom               Hull
      145     Peter Darby              Malvern
      145     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      145     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      145     Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      145     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      145     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      145     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 237  144 84  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      144     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      144     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      144     Andrew Eames             Luton
      144     Ann Golding              Southend
      144     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      144     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
      144     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 245  143     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      143     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      143     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      143     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      143     James Squires            Edinburgh
      143     Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 251  142 94  Joe Bridal               LSL
      142     Louise Brundell          Diss
      142     Tia Corkish              Bristol
      142     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      142     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
 256  141     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      141     Derek Bower              Hockley
      141     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      141     Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      141     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      141     Mark Murray              Bristol
      141     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      141     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 264  140     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      140     Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      140     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      140     Karen Game               LSL
      140     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      140     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      140     David Lawton             Guildford
      140     Teresa Lyes              Brighton&Hove
      140     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      140     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      140     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
 275  139     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      139     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      139     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      139     Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      139     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      139     Carol Stanley            Woking
      139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      139     David Williams           Cardiff
 285  138 95  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      138     Nick Baker               Bristol
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      138     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      138     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
 292  137     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      137     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      137     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      137     David Longley            Aireborough
      137 90  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      137     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      137     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      137     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      137     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
      137     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      137     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 303  136     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      136     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      136     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      136     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      136     Jill Parker              Balby
      136     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      136     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      136     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
      136 59  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 312  135 74  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester          
      135     Noel Barnes              Southend
      135     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      135     Celine McCart            Belfast
      135     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      135 52  Alison Pollard           *Australia*
 320  134     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      134 54  George Downing           East Berks
      134     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      134     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      134     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 325  133 59  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      133     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      133     June Edwards             Luton
      133     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      133     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      133     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      133     Graham Maker             Chichester
      133     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      133 67  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 335  132 88  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      132     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      132     Angela Burke             Bourne
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132 54  David Follows            *Hants*
      132     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      132     Mick Healy               Leicester
      132     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      132     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      132     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      132     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 346  131     Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      131     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      131 77  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      131     Len Edwards              Romford
      131     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      131     Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      131     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      131     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
 355  130     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester           
      130     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      130     Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      130     Juliet Green             Preston
      130     John Harrison            Newcastle
      130     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 362  129     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      129     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      129     Jake Berliner            LSL
      129     Jill Bright              Warrington
      129 72  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      129     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      129 69  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      129     Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      129     Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      129     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      129     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 373  128     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      128     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      128     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      128     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      128     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      128     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 381  127 86  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      127     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      127     Terry Corps              Billericay
      127     Val Hoskings             Derby
      127     John Mitchell            Malvern
      127     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      127     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127 68  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      127     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 390  126     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      126     Sue Ball                 Romford
      126     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      126     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      126     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      126 41  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      126     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      126     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 398  125 91  Anna Borg                *Malta*             
      125     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      125     Pat Friend               Bourne
      125     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      125     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      125     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      125     Heather Laird            LSL
      125 76  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      125     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      125     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      125 89  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 409  124     Ken Bird                 Luton
      124     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      124     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      124     Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      124     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      124 59  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      124     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      124 59  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      124 52  Gary Pollard             *Australia*
      124 59  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124 64  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 420  123     Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      123     Peter Hall               Rustington
      123     Esther Kasket            Luton
      123     Barbara Morris           LSL
      123     Julie Nelkon             LSL
      123     Kim Phipps               LSL
      123     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      123     Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 429  122     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      122     Jean Carter              Newcastle
      122     Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      122     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      122 32  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      122     Chris Jackson            Shipley
      122     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      122     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      122 49  Martin Smith             South Downs
      122     Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 439  121     Barbara Allen            LSL
      121     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      121     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      121     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      121 53  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      121     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      121     Marian Hamer             LSL
      121     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      121 55  David Lavender           *Walsall*
      121     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      121     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      121     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      121 85  Tom Sharp                *York*
      121     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      121     Sally Twine              Rustington
      121     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      121 58  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 458  120     Linda Bird               LSL                 
      120     Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      120     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      120     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      120     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 465  119     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      119     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      119     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      119     Anne Darby               Highworth
      119     Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      119 37  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
      119 31  Annemarie Holland        *Malta*
      119     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      119     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
 474  118     Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118     Gila Blits               *Israel*
      118     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      118     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      118 38  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      118     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      118     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      118     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      118     Philippa Morris          LSL
      118 38  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      118     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      118 86  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      118     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
 487  117 61  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      117     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      117 59  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      117     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      117 72  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      117     Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      117 68  Ena McNamara             LSL
      117     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
 495  116 58  Hilda Ben-Nun            *Israel*
      116     Carol Grant              Golspie
      116     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      116 36  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
      116     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      116     Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 501  115     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*          
      115     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      115     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      115     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      115     Ted Lewis                LSL
      115 91  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      115 53  David Mills              Belfast
      115     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115 95  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      115     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      115     Margaret White           Hockley
 513  114     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      114     Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      114     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      114     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      114     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      114 95  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      114     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114     Richard Pajak            Bury
      114     Willie Scott             Edinburgh
      114     Philip Turner            Exeter
      114     Paul Walford             *Derby*
      114     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 525  113     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      113     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      113     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      113     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      113 52  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      113     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      113     June Johnstone           Warrington
      113     Janet Milford            Southampton
      113     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      113     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 535  112     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112 58  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      112 79  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      112     Adrian Noller            Luton
      112     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      112     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      112     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      112     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
      112 91  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 547  111     Linda Beard              Rustington
      111 55  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      111     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      111     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      111 67  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      111     Jane Weston              Andover
 555  110     Andrea Bailey            *Hants*             
      110     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      110     Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      110 59  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth&Southsea
      110     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      110     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      110     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      110     Helen Sandler            LSL
      110     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      110     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      110     Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      110     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 567  109 82  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      109     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      109     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      109     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109     Christine Tudge          Malvern
 573  108     Peter Bailey             Hove
      108 48  Lena Cook                Croydon
      108     Jill Dyer                Weston-super-Mare
      108 65  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 577  107 46  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      107     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      107     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      107     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      107 62  David Paine              South Downs
      107     Colin StHill             LSL
      107     Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 584  106 65  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      106 58  Mark Bradley             *London E*
      106     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      106 53  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      106 88  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      106     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      106     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      106     Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      106     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      106     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      106     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      106     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      106     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      106     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 599  105 30  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*         
      105     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      105     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      105     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      105     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
      105 90  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 605  104     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      104     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      104     Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      104     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104     Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
      104     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      104 34  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 615  103 89  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
      103 49  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      103     Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103     Joyce Frost              Romford
      103     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103 60  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      103 47  John Ryan                *Ireland*
      103     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      103     Peter Terry              Cirencester
 626  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      102 86  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      102     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      102 56  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
      102     Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      102 76  David Phillips           *London E*
      102     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      102     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      102     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
 636  101     Betty Benton             Bourne
      101 69  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
      101 54  Bridget Busk             Andover
      101     Malcolm Davis            Luton
      101     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      101     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
      101     Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      101 32  David Garland            *Leics*
      101     Jo Holland               Romford
      101 56  Marina Mehta             LSL
      101     Irene Newberry           Kimberley
      101     Vicky Owen               Hull
      101     Robert Peters            Lochee
      101     Rosemary Wood            Luton
 650  100 79  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*            
      100 59  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
      100 74  Paul Carter              Romford
      100     Shirley Cave             LSL
      100     Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      100     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Peter Ernest             Richmond
 657   99     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
       99     Joan Everitt             Romford
       99 47  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       99     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       99     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 662   98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98     Florence Fontaine        LSL
       98     Paul Harding             Exeter
       98     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       98     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
       98 33  Sandra Weston            LSL
       98     Chris Wide               Exeter
 670   97 44  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
       97     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       97     Ann Clark                Croydon
       97     Doreen Clayton           LSL
       97 58  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
       97 33  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
       97     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97 70  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       97 63  Renee Paine              South Downs
       97     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 680   96 49  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       96     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       96 69  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 67  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
 685   95     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*             
       95     Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       95     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       95     Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       95 78  Carol Joahill            LSL
       95     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95 52  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       95 76  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       95     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       95     Janet Watson             Bourne
       95     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       95     Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 698   94     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
       94     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       94     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94 85  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Joan Rees                Billericay
       94     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
       94 91  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       94 71  Brenda Young             LSL
 706   93     Viv Bishop               LSL
       93     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       93     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93     Jacqui White             Romford
 710   92     Peter Basham             Cardiff
       92     Carmen Borg              Malta
       92 58  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       92     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       92 93  John McCart              Belfast
       92     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 716   91     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       91     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       91     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       91 79  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
       91 41  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       91 58  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
 725   90     Christine Cartman        Stafford            
       90     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       90     Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       90     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       90     Sheila{Newcastle} Smith  Newcastle
       90     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 731   89     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89 42  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       89 65  Nick Stone               LSL
       89     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       89     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 737   88 67  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 82  Norah Cole               Hockley
       88     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       88 67  Jan Gibson               *Surrey*
       88     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       88     Olive Martin             Preston
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88 77  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       88 32  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 746   87 37  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       87 54  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       87 37  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       87 70  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       87     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       87     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       87 39  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
       87 30  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       87     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 755   86 36  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       86     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       86     Maggie Shutt             Reading
       86     Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 760   85     Rita Barton              Brierfield          
       85 89  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       85     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       85     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       85     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 765   84 42  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       84 40  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       84 81  Linda Hopley             *Australia*
       84     Lionel Howard            Romford
       84 30  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       84 96  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       84     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       84     Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       84     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 774   83     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       83     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       83 38  John Winick              *Ireland*
 777   82 69  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       82 30  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
       82 58  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       82     Grace Peel               Pudsey
       82 99  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 782   81     Vera Allen               Woking
       81 70  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       81 44  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       81 64  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81     Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       81     Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       81     Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       81 59  Alison Stilwell          LSL
 790   80 41  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*             
       80 38  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       80     Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       80 72  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 59  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       80 31  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
 796   79     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       79 41  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 798   78     Fred Burford             Bourne
       78     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       78     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78 46  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       78     Alison Peters            Lochee
 803   77 43  John Fyfe                Leith
       77     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       77     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       77 59  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       77     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 808   76 46  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       76     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       76 56  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       76     Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       76     Valery Jansen            LSL
 813   75     Peggy Fehily             *Germany*           
       75     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       75     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       75 70  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 817   74 48  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       74     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       74     Dan Smith                *London W*
       74     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       74 72  Reno Zammit              Malta
 822   73     Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73 51  Tom Creed                Belfast
       73     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
 825   72 67  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       72 70  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       72 92  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
 828   71 90  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       71     Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 830   70 38  Kay Faust                *USA*
       70     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
 832   69     Ted Anderson             Reading
       69 43  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       69 51  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       69 53  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
       69     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 837   68 31  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
 839   67 58  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 840   66 65  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 841   63 58  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       63     Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
       63     Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 844   61     Pamela Brown             Exeter
 845   59     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       59 41  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       59     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 848   58     Bill Croft               Bourne
 849   56     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 850   55 58  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 851   54 42  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 852   53 56  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
       53     Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 854   52     Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 855   50 58  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 40  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
	   
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	  
 858  207 21  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*
 859  163 22  Peter Neeves             Ryde(I.W.)
 860  159 18  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 861  151 15  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 862  142 21  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
 863  137 29  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
 864  134 18  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
 865  133 24  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 866  130 16  Jackie Gillott           Sheffield Psalter
 867  125 18  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 868  118 17  Margaret Richardson      Newcastle
 869  113 19  Christine Hunt           *Northampton*
      113 28  Brenda Wall              Weston-super-Mare
 871  110 20  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
 872  104 20  Rosina Cornelius         *Bournemouth*
 873   96 22  Julie Hurford            *Leics*
 874   93 25  Ian Day                  *Aberdeen*
       93 21  Ronnie Gordon            *Ireland*
       93 18  Margaret Murphy          Pudsey
 877   92 19  Frances Goulding         Southampton
 878   91 20  Maxine Tsvaigrach        *Israel*
 879   89 22  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 880   87 19  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 881   82 23  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
       82 26  Caroline Norton          *Hemel Hempstead*
 883   80 23  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
 884   79 27  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79 18  Alison Twine             South Downs
 886   76 21  Stanley Wilkinson        *Ryde*
 887   75 25  Steven Henry             *Hants*
 888   63 23  Shirley Day              Romford
 889   62 26  Wendy Young              *Scottish Borders*
 890   56 15  Neil Roberts             *Herts*
 891   52 20  Jill Findlay             Phyllis Court
 892   50 16  Graham Blackmore         *Scarborough



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us