Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2010 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank  Rtg  N                           Club or *Location*
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  213     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  208     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   3  207     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   4  204     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   5  201     Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Nailsea
   6  200     Chris May                *Australia*
   7  196     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      196     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
   9  192     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      192     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  11  191     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
  12  190     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League        
      190     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  14  189     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  15  188     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  16  187     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  17  186 99  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      186     Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*
      186     Paul Gallen              Belfast
  20  185     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
  21  184     Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      184     Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      184     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      184     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      184     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  26  183     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      183     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
      183     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  29  182     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      182     Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  31  181     David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  32  180     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League        
      180 38  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
      180     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      180     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
      180     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  37  179     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      179     Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      179     Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      179     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
  41  178     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      178     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      178 90  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  44  177     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
  45  176     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      176     Richard Evans(Exp)       *Norfolk*
      176     Sam Kantimathi           *California*
  48  175     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)    
      175     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  50  174     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  51  173     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      173     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      173     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      173     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  55  172     Jason Carney             Castleford
      172 80  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      172     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      172     Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      172     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
  61  171 64  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      171     Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      171     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      171     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  67  170     Christian Brown          Mapperley           
      170     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      170     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      170 47  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      170     Rik Kennedy              Belfast
      170     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  74  169     John Ashmore             Norwich
      169     Calum Edwards            Romford
      169     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
  77  168     JOjo Delia               Malta
      168     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      168     Dick Green(Exp)          *Hants*
      168     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  81  167     John Hardie              Hull
      167     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      167     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      167     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      167     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
      167     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  87  166     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      166     Steve Perry              Oxford
      166     Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      166     David Steel              Ashton
      166 97  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  93  165     Graham Harding           East Berks          
      165     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      165     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      165     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
  97  164     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164     David Delicata           Malta
      164     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      164     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164     Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      164     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 103  163     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      163     Bob Berry                Middx League
      163     Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163 66  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      163     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      163     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      163     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      163     Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
 111  162     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      162     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      162     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      162     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      162     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
 116  161     Andy Becher              East Berks
      161     Mike Chappell            LSL
      161     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      161     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      161     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      161     Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      161     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      161     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 126  160     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth         
      160     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      160     Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      160     James Rossiter           Southampton
      160     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      160     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 132  159 89  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      159     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      159     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      159     Helen Harding            East Berks
      159     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      159     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
 138  158     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      158     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      158     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      158     Tim Knight               LSL
      158     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      158     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      158     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      158     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      158     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 147  157 94  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      157     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      157     David Holmes             LSL
      157     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      157     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      157     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      157     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 154  156     Tim Charlton             Guildford
      156     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      156     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      156     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      156     David Shenkin            LSL
      156     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      156     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 161  155     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*         
      155     Brian Jones              Southampton
      155     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      155     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      155     Theo Kumi                LSL
      155 59  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      155     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      155     Paul{Austral} Richards   *South Africa*
      155     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 170  154     John Balloch             Glasgow
      154     John Barker              *Australia*
      154     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      154     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      154     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      154     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      154     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      154 92  David White              LSL
 178  153     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      153     Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      153     Robert Pells             Shipley
      153     Alison Sadler            Leicester
 182  152 77  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      152     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      152     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      152     Len Moir                 *County Durham*
      152     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      152     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 188  151     Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      151     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      151     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      151     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      151     Russell Smith            Aireborough
 194  150     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun           
      150     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      150     Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      150     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      150     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 199  149     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      149     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      149     Andrew Eames             Luton
      149     Anne Hidden              Norwich
      149     David Meadows            Derby
      149     Donna Stanton            Hale
      149     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      149     Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 207  148     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148     Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      148     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      148     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148 74  Mike Evans               Lydney
      148     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      148     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      148     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      148     James Squires            Edinburgh
      148 93  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      148     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 219  147     Ed Breed                 South Downs
      147     Rose Calder              Nailsea
      147     Davina Galloway          Luton
      147     Ann Golding              Southend
      147     Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      147     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      147     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      147     Martin Taylor            Bristol
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 228  146     Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      146     Moira Conway             LSL
      146     Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      146 89  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      146     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      146     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 234  145 62  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*     
      145     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      145     Peter Darby              Malvern
      145     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      145     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      145     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      145     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 241  144     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      144     Sue Bowman               Bristol
      144     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      144     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      144     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      144     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144     Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      144     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      144     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      144     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 251  143     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      143     Tia Corkish              Bristol
      143     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      143     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      143     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      143     Nola Marrow              Preston
      143     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      143     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      143     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      143     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 261  142 94  Joe Bridal               LSL
      142     Neil Broom               Hull
      142     Louise Brundell          Diss
 264  141     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      141     Karen Game               LSL
      141 69  Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      141     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      141     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      141     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      141     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
 271  140     Feroza Bartlett          Luton               
      140     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      140     Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      140     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      140     David Lawton             Guildford
      140     Mark Murray              Bristol
      140     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      140     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      140     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
 280  139     Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      139     Derek Bower              Hockley
      139     Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      139     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Teresa Lyes              Brighton&Hove
      139     Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      139     Carol Stanley            Woking
      139     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      139     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      139     David Williams           Cardiff
 294  138     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      138     Nick Baker               Bristol
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      138     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      138     Graham Maker             Chichester
      138     Huw Morgan               Swansea
 302  137     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      137 88  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      137     Noel Barnes              Southend
      137     David Longley            Aireborough
      137 90  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      137 46  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 308  136     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      136     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      136     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      136     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      136     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      136     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      136     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      136     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
      136     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 317  135 74  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester          
      135     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135     Celine McCart            Belfast
      135     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      135 52  Alison Pollard           *Australia*
      135     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      135     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 325  134 54  George Downing           East Berks
      134     Mick Healy               Leicester
      134     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      134     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
 330  133     Jake Berliner            LSL
      133     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      133 59  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      133     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      133     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      133     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      133     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      133     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      133     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      133     Jill Parker              Balby
      133 67  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      133     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
      133     Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 346  132 88  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      132     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      132     Angela Burke             Bourne
      132 54  David Follows            *Hants*
      132     Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      132     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      132     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 353  131     Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      131     Jill Bright              Warrington
      131 77  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      131     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      131     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      131     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131     Mary Oram                Truro
      131     Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      131     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
 362  130     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester           
      130     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      130     John Harrison            Newcastle
      130     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      130     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      130     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      130     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 370  129     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      129 72  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      129     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      129     June Edwards             Luton
      129 69  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      129     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      129     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      129     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      129     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      129     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      129     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 381  128     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Marian Hamer             LSL
      128     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      128     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      128 87  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      128     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 389  127     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      127 86  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      127     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      127     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      127 94  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      127     John Mitchell            Malvern
      127     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      127     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127 68  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      127     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 400  126     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      126     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      126     Pat Friend               Bourne
      126 97  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      126     Ted Lewis                LSL
      126 41  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      126     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      126     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 408  125 91  Anna Borg                *Malta*             
      125     Len Edwards              Romford
      125     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Val Hoskings             Derby
      125 76  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      125     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      125     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      125 81  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 417  124     Terry Corps              Billericay
      124     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      124     Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      124 59  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      124     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      124 59  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      124     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      124 52  Gary Pollard             *Australia*
      124 59  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124 64  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      124     Pam Sparkes              Nailsea
 428  123     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      123     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      123     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      123     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      123     Jean Carter              Newcastle
      123     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      123     Heather Laird            LSL
      123     Kim Phipps               LSL
      123 63  Tom Sharp                *York*
      123     Sally Twine              Rustington
      123     Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 439  122     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      122     Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      122     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      122     Peter Hall               Rustington
      122     Chris Jackson            Shipley
      122     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      122     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      122     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      122     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      122 49  Martin Smith             South Downs
      122     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 451  121     Barbara Allen            LSL
      121     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      121     Sue Ball                 Romford
      121     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      121     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      121 53  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      121     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      121     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121 55  David Lavender           *Walsall*
      121     Barbara Morris           LSL
      121     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      121     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      121     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      121     Maureen Underdown        Diss
 466  120     Linda Bird               LSL                 
      120     Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120     Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120     Anne Darby               Highworth
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      120     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
 473  119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      119 31  Annemarie Holland        *Malta*
 476  118     Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      118     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      118     Juliet Green             Preston
      118 38  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      118 86  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      118     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      118     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
 484  117 38  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      117     Ken Bird                 Luton
      117     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      117 59  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      117 72  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      117 38  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      117     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      117     June Johnstone           Warrington
      117     Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      117     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      117 89  Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      117     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      117     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
 497  116     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      116     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      116     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      116     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      116     Carol Grant              Golspie
      116     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      116 61  Ena McNamara             LSL
      116     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      116     Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 506  115     Georgie Burchell         Luton               
      115     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      115     May Macdonald            Alness
      115 91  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      115 53  David Mills              Belfast
      115     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115     Philippa Morris          LSL
      115     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      115 38  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      115     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      115     Margaret White           Hockley
 517  114     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      114 56  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      114     Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      114     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      114     Esther Kasket            Luton
      114 95  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      114     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      114     Richard Pajak            Bury
      114     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      114     Philip Turner            Exeter
      114     Paul Walford             *Derby*
 528  113     Peter Bailey             Hove
      113     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      113     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      113 52  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      113     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      113 39  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      113 58  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      113     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 538  112     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      112     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      112     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      112 58  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      112     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      112     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
      112 91  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 550  111     Linda Beard              Rustington
      111 55  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      111     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      111     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      111 59  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      111 67  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      111 89  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      111     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      111     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      111     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      111     Jane Weston              Andover
 563  110     Andrea Bailey            *Hants*             
      110     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      110     Gill Carr                Quay Bridlington
      110 52  Peter{Prtsmth} Edwards   Portsmouth
      110     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      110     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      110     Janet Milford            Southampton
      110     Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 571  109     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      109 82  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      109     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
      109     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      109 38  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 578  108     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      108 48  Lena Cook                Croydon
      108     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      108 58  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
 582  107     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      107 50  Mark Bradley             *London E*
      107     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      107 46  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      107     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      107     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      107     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      107     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      107     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      107 62  David Paine              South Downs
 592  106 65  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106 88  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      106     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      106     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      106     Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      106     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      106     Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
      106     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      106     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 601  105     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich             
      105     Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
      105     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      105     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      105     Vicky Owen               Hull
      105 68  David Phillips           *London E*
      105     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      105     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
      105 90  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
      105     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 611  104     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      104     Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      104     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104     Adrian Noller            Luton
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104 99  Colin StHill             LSL
      104     Peter Terry              Cirencester
      104     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      104 34  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 621  103 49  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      103     Mabel Choularton         Bristol
      103     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      103     Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103 38  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      103     Joyce Frost              Romford
      103     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103 60  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      103     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      103     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      103 47  John Ryan                *Ireland*
      103     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 635  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      102     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      102 86  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      102     Jo Holland               Romford
      102     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      102     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      102 56  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
      102     Linda Moir               *County Durham*
      102     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      102     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      102 45  Julie Wise               East Berks
 647  101 59  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      101     Betty Benton             Bourne
      101 69  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
      101 54  Bridget Busk             Andover
      101 38  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      101     Lee Fisher               Lincoln
      101 32  David Garland            *Leics*
      101     Paul Harding             Exeter
      101     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      101     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      101 56  Marina Mehta             LSL
      101     Irene Newberry           Kimberley
      101     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 660  100 59  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*             
      100 74  Paul Carter              Romford
      100     Shirley Cave             LSL
      100     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      100     Robert Peters            Lochee
 665   99 82  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       99 42  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99 36  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99     Joan Everitt             Romford
       99     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       99     Rosemary Wood            Luton
 672   98 35  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       98     Florence Fontaine        LSL
       98 47  John MacLellan           Inverness
       98     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       98     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       98     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Chris Wide               Exeter
 682   97 44  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
       97     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       97     Ann Clark                Croydon
       97     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       97     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
       97 70  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       97 34  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
       97 63  Renee Paine              South Downs
       97     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       97     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 692   96     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       96     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       96 49  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       96 69  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 67  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       96     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 699   95     Doreen Clayton           LSL                 
       95     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       95     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
       95     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       95     Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95 78  Carol Joahill            LSL
       95     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95 52  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
       95     June Lindridge           Andover
       95 76  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       95     Janet Watson             Bourne
       95     Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 712   94     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
       94     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       94     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94 85  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Joan Rees                Billericay
       94     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
       94     Jacqui White             Romford
       94 71  Brenda Young             LSL
 721   93     Viv Bishop               LSL
       93     Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       93     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       93     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       93     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 726   92     Carmen Borg              Malta
       92 93  John McCart              Belfast
       92     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 729   91     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       91     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       91 34  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91 88  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
       91 41  Maria Scicluna           Malta
       91     Sheila{Newcastle} Smith  Newcastle
 737   90 60  Mary Baty                *Northants*         
       90 96  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       90     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
 740   89     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       89     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       89 42  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
       89 57  Nick Stone               LSL
       89     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 745   88     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       88 67  Jan Gibson               *Surrey*
       88     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       88     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       88     Olive Martin             Preston
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       88 77  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       88     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       88     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 755   87 37  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       87     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       87 70  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       87     John Macdonald           Alness
       87     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       87 39  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
       87 59  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       87 30  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       87 38  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       87     Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 765   86 30  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       86 38  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       86 43  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       86     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86 82  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       86 47  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       86     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 773   85 38  Linda Marguy             *Israel*            
       85     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       85 31  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
       85     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 777   84 42  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       84     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       84 81  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       84     Lionel Howard            Romford
       84 31  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       84 30  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       84 96  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       84     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       84     Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       84     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 787   83 73  Norah Cole               Hockley
       83     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       83 50  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       83 38  John Winick              *Ireland*
 791   82     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       82 69  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       82 38  Masha Katz               *Israel*
       82     Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       82     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82     Grace Peel               Pudsey
       82 99  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 798   81     Vera Allen               Woking
       81 70  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       81 38  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       81 59  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81     Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       81     Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       81 52  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
       81     Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 806   80 41  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*             
       80 72  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       80 31  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
 809   79     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
 810   78 40  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       78     Fred Burford             Bourne
       78     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       78     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78 38  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
       78 46  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       78     Alison Peters            Lochee
 817   77     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       77     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       77     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       77     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 821   76     Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       76 53  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 823   75     Peggy Fehily             *Germany*           
       75     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       75     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       75 70  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 827   74 48  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       74 32  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
       74     Dan Smith                *London W*
       74 72  Reno Zammit              Malta
 831   73     Pat Carr                 Quay Bridlington
       73 51  Tom Creed                Belfast
       73     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       73 37  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       73     Valery Jansen            LSL
       73     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 838   72 67  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       72 70  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       72 50  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       72 92  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       72     Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       72 38  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 844   71 36  John Fyfe                Edinburgh
       71 90  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       71     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
 847   70 38  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
       70     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 849   69     Ted Anderson             Reading
       69 43  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
 851   68 31  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
       68     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
 853   66 65  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 854   65     Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 855   63 38  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       63     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
 857   61     Pamela Brown             Exeter
 858   60     Bill Croft               Bourne
 859   59 41  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       59     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       59     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       59     Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
       59 46  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 864   58     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       58 38  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 866   55     Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 867   54 42  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
       54     Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 869   53 56  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 870   52     Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 871   50 38  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 40  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
 
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	  
 874  207 21  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*      
 875  159 18  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 876  151 29  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
      151 15  Fern Wheelwright         *South Africa*
 878  142 21  Sonny Hemachandra        *Oman*
 879  137 29  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
 880  134 18  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      134 15  Teresa Schaeffer         *USA*
 882  133 24  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 883  130 16  Jackie Gillott           Sheffield Psalter
 884  125 18  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 885  119 26  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
 886  118 17  Margaret Richardson      Newcastle
 887  114 17  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      114 20  Tamar Iancu              *Israel*
 889  113 19  Christine Hunt           *Northampton*
 890  110 15  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
      110 20  Sara Hardy               *London SE*
 892  109 29  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
 893  108 20  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      108 17  Charlie Reams            *Cambridge*
 895  107 20  Janet Perry              *Israel*
 896  105 20  Joan Mori                *Israel*
 897  101 26  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
 898   96 22  Julie Hurford            *Leics*
 899   93 25  Ian Day                  *Aberdeen*
       93 21  Ronnie Gordon            *Ireland*
       93 18  Margaret Murphy          Pudsey
 902   92 27  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       92 19  Frances Goulding         Southampton
 904   89 22  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 905   87 19  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 906   86 25  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 907   85 23  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
 908   83 15  Sandra Weston            LSL
 909   82 23  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
 910   80 23  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
 911   79 27  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79 18  Alison Twine             South Downs
 913   76 19  Steven Henry             *Hants*
 914   75 20  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 915   74 20  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 916   63 23  Shirley Day              Romford
 917   62 26  Wendy Young              *Scottish Borders*
 918   50 16  Graham Blackmore         *Scarborough*
       50 20  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
       50 20  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us