Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2010 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank  Rtg  N                           Club or *Location*
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  213     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  207     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   3  203     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   4  200     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
   5  197     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
   6  195     Wale Fashina             *Liverpool*
      195     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   8  194     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      194     Chris May                *Australia*
  10  193     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
  11  192     Paul Gallen              Belfast
      192     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  13  191     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  14  190     Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington          
  15  189     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
  16  188     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  17  187     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  18  186 99  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
      186     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      186     Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
      186     Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Ashton
      186     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      186     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      186     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  25  185     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      185     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        Middx League
      185     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  28  184     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      184     Evan Cohen               *Israel*
  30  183     Calum Edwards            Romford
      183 85  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      183     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  33  181     David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  34  180     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads   
      180     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      180     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      180 38  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
      180     Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      180     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  40  179     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      179     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
  42  178     John Ashmore             Norwich
      178     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      178 90  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      178     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  46  176     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      176     Jason Carney             Castleford
      176     Sam Kantimathi           *California*
  49  175     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)    
      175     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      175     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      175     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  53  174 73  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      174     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      174     Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      174     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
      174     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  58  173     Steve Perry              Oxford
      173     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      173     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  61  172     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      172     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      172     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      172     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  66  171 56  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      171     Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      171     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      171     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      171     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  71  170     Vincent Boyle            LSL                 
      170     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      170 47  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      170     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  75  169     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      169     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      169     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      169     Rik Kennedy              Belfast
      169     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  80  168     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      168     Dick Green(Exp)          *Hants*
      168     Chris Keeley             LSL
  83  167     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      167     JOjo Delia               Malta
      167     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      167     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      167     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      167     Fidelis Olotu            *Essex*
      167     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      167     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  91  166     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      166     Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      166     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  94  165     Paul Bassett             Cambridge           
      165     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      165     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
  97  164     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      164     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      164     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      164     David Delicata           Malta
      164     John Hardie              Hull
      164     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      164     Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 105  163     David Steel              Ashton
 106  162     Bob Berry                Middx League
      162     Graham Harding           East Berks
      162     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      162     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      162     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      162     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      162     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      162     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 114  161     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      161     Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      161     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      161 52  Stephen Hunt             *Gloucester*
      161     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      161     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 121  160     Chris Cummins            Cambridge           
      160     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      160     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      160     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      160     James Rossiter           Southampton
      160     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      160     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 128  159     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      159     Helen Harding            East Berks
      159     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      159     David Shenkin            LSL
      159     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 133  158     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      158     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      158     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      158     David Holmes             LSL
      158     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      158     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      158     Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      158     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
 141  157     Andy Becher              East Berks
      157     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      157     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      157     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      157 94  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      157     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      157     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      157     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      157     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 150  156     Tim Charlton             Guildford
      156     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      156     Brian Jones              Southampton
      156     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      156     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      156     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 156  155     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge           
      155     Paul Howard              *London N*
      155     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      155     Theo Kumi                LSL
      155 59  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      155     Paul{Austral} Richards   *South Africa*
 162  154 75  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      154     John Barker              *Australia*
      154     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      154     Tim Knight               LSL
      154     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      154     Robert Pells             Shipley
      154     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      154     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      154     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      154     Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      154 92  David White              LSL
 173  153     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      153     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      153     Ann Golding              Southend
      153     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      153     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      153     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 179  152 77  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      152     Mike Chappell            LSL
      152 72  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      152     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      152 69  Jayne Mackenzie          New Sheffield
      152     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 185  151     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      151     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151     Moira Conway             LSL
      151     Peter Darby              Malvern
      151     Christina French         *Essex*
      151     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      151     Russell Smith            Aireborough
 192  150     Nick Ascroft             Oxford              
      150     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      150     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      150     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      150     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      150     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      150     Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      150     Donna Stanton            Hale
      150     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 201  149     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      149     Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      149     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      149     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      149     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      149     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      149     David Meadows            Derby
      149     Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 209  148     Louise Brundell          Diss
      148     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      148     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      148     Andrew Eames             Luton
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148 74  Mike Evans               Lydney
      148     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      148     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      148     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      148     Len Moir                 Greasby
      148     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      148     James Squires            Edinburgh
      148     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      148 93  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      148     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 224  147     John Balloch             Glasgow
      147     Rose Calder              Nailsea
      147     Davina Galloway          Luton
      147     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      147     Martin Taylor            Bristol
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 230  146 98  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      146     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      146     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      146     Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      146 89  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      146     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      146     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      146     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 239  145     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*       
      145     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      145     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      145     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      145     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      145     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
 245  144     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      144     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      144     Pinaach Kolte            *Edinburgh*
      144     Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      144     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      144     Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 251  143     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      143     Martin Bloomberg         *Essex*
      143     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      143     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      143     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      143     Karen Game               LSL
      143     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      143     Teresa Lyes              Brighton&Hove
      143     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      143     Nola Marrow              Preston
      143     Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      143     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      143     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
 264  142 55  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      142     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      142     Tia Corkish              Bristol
      142     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      142     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      142     David Lawton             Guildford
 270  141     Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      141     Neil Broom               Hull
      141     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      141 80  Celine McCart            Belfast
      141     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      141     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      141     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      141     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      141     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      141     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
 280  140     Sue Bowman               Bristol             
      140     Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      140     Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      140     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      140     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      140 51  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      140     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      140     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 288  139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      139     Jill Parker              Balby
      139     Carol Stanley            Woking
      139     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      139     David Williams           Cardiff
 296  138     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      138     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      138     Nick Baker               Bristol
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      138     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      138     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      138     Graham Maker             Chichester
      138     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      138 53  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      138     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 307  137     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      137     David Longley            Aireborough
      137 83  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      137     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      137     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      137     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 313  136     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      136     Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      136     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      136     Mark Murray              Bristol
      136     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      136     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
 319  135 74  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester          
      135 81  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      135     Jake Berliner            LSL
      135 80  Joe Bridal               LSL
      135     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      135     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135 52  Alison Pollard           *Australia*
      135     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      135     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      135 39  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 330  134     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      134     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      134 54  George Downing           East Berks
      134     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      134     Mick Healy               Leicester
      134     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      134     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
      134     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 339  133 81  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      133     Noel Barnes              Southend
      133     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      133     Jill Bright              Warrington
      133 59  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      133     Len Edwards              Romford
      133     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      133     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      133     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      133     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      133     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133 67  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      133     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
      133     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 354  132     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      132     Angela Burke             Bourne
      132     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      132     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      132 54  David Follows            *Hants*
      132 33  Oliver Garner            *London SW*
      132     Sheila Hinett            Bristol
      132 84  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
 365  131     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      131 77  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      131     Marian Hamer             LSL
      131     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      131     Mary Oram                Truro
      131     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
 371  130     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester           
      130     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      130     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      130     John Harrison            Newcastle
      130     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      130     Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      130     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      130     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      130     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      130 61  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      130     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 383  129     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      129     Derek Bower              Hockley
      129 72  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      129 69  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      129     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      129     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      129     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      129     Sharon Landau            LSL
      129     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      129     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      129     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      129     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      129     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 396  128     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Heather Laird            LSL
      128     John Mitchell            Malvern
      128 87  Julie Nelkon             LSL
 401  127     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      127     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      127     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127 94  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      127     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      127     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 408  126     Barbara Allen            LSL
      126     Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      126     Barbara Dein             LSL
      126 41  Sammy Mangion            Malta
      126     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      126     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 414  125     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury           
      125 91  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      125     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      125 80  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      125     June Edwards             Luton
      125     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      125 88  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      125 69  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      125     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 424  124     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      124     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      124     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      124     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      124     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      124     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      124     Jason Goddard            Nailsea
      124 59  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      124     Ted Lewis                LSL
      124     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      124 59  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      124     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      124     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      124 52  Gary Pollard             *Australia*
      124 59  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      124     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      124 64  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      124 42  Martin Smith             South Downs
      124 64  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 443  123     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      123     Jean Carter              Newcastle
      123 46  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      123     Pat Friend               Bourne
      123     Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      123     Juliet Green             Preston
      123     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      123     Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 451  122     Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      122     Peter Hall               Rustington
      122 57  Tom Sharp                *York*
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 455  121     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      121     Terry Corps              Billericay
      121     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      121 55  David Lavender           *Walsall*
      121     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      121     Barbara Morris           LSL
      121     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      121     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      121     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      121     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
 465  120     Linda Bird               LSL                 
      120     Gila Blits               *Israel*
      120     Pat Broderick            Bristol
      120     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      120     Val Hoskings             Derby
      120     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      120     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      120     Sally Twine              Rustington
      120     Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 476  119     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      119     Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      119     Norma Galley             LSL
      119     Barbara Hill             Preston
      119 31  Annemarie Holland        *Malta*
      119     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      119     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
 485  118     Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118     Sue Ball                 Romford
      118     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      118     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      118     Kim Phipps               LSL
      118     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 491  117 38  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      117     Ken Bird                 Luton
      117 59  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      117     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      117 72  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      117 38  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      117 61  Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      117     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      117     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      117     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 501  116     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      116     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      116     Carol Grant              Golspie
      116     Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      116 88  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116 61  Ena McNamara             LSL
 507  115     Georgie Burchell         Luton               
      115     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      115     May Macdonald            Alness
      115 91  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      115 46  David Mills              Belfast
      115     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      115     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      115 38  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      115 79  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      115     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      115     Margaret White           Hockley
 519  114     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      114 56  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      114     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      114     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      114     June Johnstone           Warrington
      114     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      114     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      114     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      114     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      114     Philip Turner            Exeter
      114     Paul Walford             *Derby*
 530  113     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      113     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      113 52  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      113     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      113 39  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      113     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      113     Philippa Morris          LSL
      113     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      113 58  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 541  112     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      112     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      112     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112 58  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      112     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      112     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      112     Janet Milford            Southampton
      112     Richard Pajak            Bury
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 50  John Wilcox              Wrexham
      112 91  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 556  111     Linda Beard              Rustington
      111     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      111 55  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      111     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      111     Anne Darby               Highworth
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      111 59  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      111     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      111     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      111     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      111     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      111     Jane Weston              Andover
 569  110     Stany Arnold             Rugby               
      110     Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      110     Peter Bailey             Hove
      110     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      110     Esther Kasket            Luton
      110     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      110     Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      110     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 577  109     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      109 82  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      109     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      109     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      109     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      109 47  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109 75  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      109     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
      109     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      109     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      109 38  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 590  108     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      108     Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      108     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      108 58  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
      108     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
 595  107 42  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      107     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      107     Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      107     Les Costin               Hockley
      107 46  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      107     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      107     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      107     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      107 62  David Paine              South Downs
      107 78  Colin StHill             LSL
 605  106 65  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      106 88  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      106     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      106     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      106     Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      106     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      106     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      106     Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
      106     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 615  105     Mabel Choularton         Bristol             
      105     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      105     Florence Fontaine        LSL
      105     Adrian Noller            Luton
      105 68  David Phillips           *London E*
      105     Peter Terry              Cirencester
      105     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
      105 90  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 623  104     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      104     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      104     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      104     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      104     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      104     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      104     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
 631  103     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 67  Paul Carter              Romford
      103 94  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      103     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      103     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      103     Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103 38  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      103     Joyce Frost              Romford
      103     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103 60  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      103     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      103 47  John Ryan                *Ireland*
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      103     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 646  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      102 86  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      102     Jo Holland               Romford
      102     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      102     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      102 56  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
      102     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      102     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      102     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      102 45  Julie Wise               East Berks
 657  101 59  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      101     Betty Benton             Bourne
      101 69  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
      101 54  Bridget Busk             Andover
      101 38  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      101 32  David Garland            *Leics*
      101     Paul Harding             Exeter
      101     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      101     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      101     Linda Moir               Greasby
      101     Robert Peters            Lochee
      101     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 669  100 59  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*             
      100     Shirley Cave             LSL
      100     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      100     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      100     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      100 49  Marina Mehta             LSL
      100     Joan Rees                Billericay
 676   99 42  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99 36  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99     Joan Everitt             Romford
       99     Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       99     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       99     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       99     Rosemary Wood            Luton
 684   98 35  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       98 75  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       98     Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
       98 47  John MacLellan           Inverness
       98     Sheila{Newcastle} Smith  Newcastle
       98     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Chris Wide               Exeter
 694   97 44  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
       97     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
       97 70  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       97     Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       97 63  Renee Paine              South Downs
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       97     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       97     Rose Wall                Cleveland
 703   96     Ann Clark                Croydon
       96 49  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       96     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       96 69  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 67  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
       96     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 710   95     Doreen Clayton           LSL                 
       95     Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       95     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95     June Lindridge           Andover
       95 76  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       95     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       95     Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
 719   94     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       94     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
       94     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       94     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       94     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       94 85  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       94     Jacqui White             Romford
       94 71  Brenda Young             LSL
 728   93     Viv Bishop               LSL
       93     Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       93     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 731   92     Carmen Borg              Malta
       92     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       92     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       92     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92     Olive Martin             Preston
       92 71  John McCart              Belfast
       92     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       92     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
       92     Janet Watson             Bourne
 741   91 56  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       91 49  Norah Cole               Hockley
       91     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       91     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       91 34  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91 88  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91 48  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
       91 41  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 751   90 60  Mary Baty                *Northants*         
       90 96  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       90     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       90     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       90     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       90 62  Carol Joahill            LSL
       90     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       90 77  Paul Roberts             *Edinburgh*
       90     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       90 85  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 761   89 30  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       89     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       89 78  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       89 57  Nick Stone               LSL
       89     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 766   88     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       88 67  Jan Gibson               *Surrey*
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88 70  Brett Scaife             Shipley
       88     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       88     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 772   87     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       87     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       87     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       87     John Macdonald           Alness
       87     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       87 39  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
       87 59  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       87 30  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       87 38  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       87     Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 782   86 38  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       86 43  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       86     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       86 82  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       86 47  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       86     Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       86     Doreen Searles           Hockley
 790   85 38  Linda Marguy             *Israel*            
       85 89  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       85 31  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
       85     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 794   84     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       84 81  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       84     Lionel Howard            Romford
       84 31  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       84 30  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       84     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
 800   83     Marjorie Lunn            *York*
       83 38  John Winick              *Ireland*
 802   82     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       82 69  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       82 38  Masha Katz               *Israel*
       82     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82     Grace Peel               Pudsey
 807   81     Vera Allen               Woking
       81 38  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       81 59  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
 811   80 41  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*             
       80     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       80 56  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       80 98  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       80 31  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       80     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 817   79 56  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79     Fred Burford             Bourne
       79     Valery Jansen            LSL
       79     Alison Peters            Lochee
 821   78 40  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       78     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       78     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78 94  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       78 38  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
       78 46  Patricia Parton          Shirley
 827   77 45  Marie Cross              Romford
       77     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       77     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 830   76 53  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
 831   75     Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*    
       75 95  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       75     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       75     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75 70  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 836   74 65  Dan Smith                *London W*
       74 72  Reno Zammit              Malta
 838   73     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       73 37  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       73     Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       73     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       73     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 844   72 67  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       72 50  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       72     Winnie Haston            *Edinburgh*
       72     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       72     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       72 38  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 850   71 85  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       71     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       71 90  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       71 32  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
 854   70     Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       70     Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       70 38  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
       70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 858   69     Ted Anderson             Reading
       69 43  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       69 30  John Fyfe                Edinburgh
 861   68     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       68     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
 863   66 65  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 864   65     Shirley Stokley          East Berks
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 866   63 38  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       63     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
 868   62     Veronica Baker           Southampton
 869   61     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       61     Bill Croft               Bourne
 871   60 31  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       60     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 873   59     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       59     Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 875   58 38  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 876   55     Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       55 99  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 878   52     Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 879   51 38  Jody Petrie              Rustington
 880   50 38  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 40  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
 
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	  
 883  207 21  Mohammad Sulaiman        *Pakistan*    
 884  159 18  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*
 885  156 20  Chris Civil              Sutton Coldfield
 886  138 25  Jayaska Baranage         *Surrey*
 887  137 29  Pramit Kamath            *Netherlands*
 888  134 18  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      134 15  Teresa Schaeffer         *USA*
 890  133 24  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 891  125 18  Daniel Haynes            *Cheshire*
 892  119 26  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
 893  118 17  Margaret Richardson      Newcastle
 894  114 17  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      114 20  Tamar Iancu              *Israel*
 896  113 21  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      113 19  Christine Hunt           *Northampton*
 898  110 15  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
 899  109 29  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
 900  108 20  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      108 17  Charlie Reams            *Cambridge*
 902  107 20  Janet Perry              *Israel*
 903  105 20  Joan Mori                *Israel*
 904  104 24  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
 905  103 21  Mel Maltz                Ickenham
 906  101 26  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
 907   96 28  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
 908   95 27  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 909   93 21  Ronnie Gordon            *Ireland*
       93 18  Margaret Murphy          Pudsey
 911   92 27  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       92 19  Frances Goulding         Southampton
 913   89 22  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 914   87 19  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 915   86 24  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
       86 25  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 917   85 23  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
 918   84 28  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
 919   82 29  Ann Best                 LSL
 920   79 27  Janet Harley             Southampton
       79 18  Alison Twine             South Downs
 922   75 20  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 923   74 20  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 924   73 17  Michael Garcia           *Staffordshire*
       73 25  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
 926   65 28  Hazel Boyle              Warwickshire
       65 25  Tom Creed                Belfast
 928   62 26  Wendy Young              *Scottish Borders*
 929   61 27  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       61 18  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 931   58 26  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 932   53 28  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 933   50 16  Graham Blackmore         *Scarborough*
       50 20  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
       50 18  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield
       50 20  Gila Shapiro             *Israel* 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us