Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2010 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank  Rtg  N                           Club or *Location*
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  213     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  205     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   3  202     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      202     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   5  200     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   6  198     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *London SE*
   7  196     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
      196     Chris May                *Australia*
   9  195     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      195     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  11  191     Paul Gallen              Belfast
      191 42  Dennis Ikekeregor        *Nigeria*
  13  190     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*          
      190     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
  15  188     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  16  187     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      187     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  18  186     Azu Ogbogu(Exp)          *Nigeria*
  19  185     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      185     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  21  184     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      184     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
  23  183     Jason Carney             Castleford
      183     Wayne Kelly(GM)          Warrington
      183 85  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      183     Gary Oliver(GM)          Southampton
      183     Phil Robertshaw(Exp)     Ashton
      183     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  29  181     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      181     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      181     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  32  180     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League        
      180 38  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
      180     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      180     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  36  179     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      179     Rik Kennedy              Belfast
  38  178 94  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      178     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178 83  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  41  177     John Ashmore             Norwich
      177     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      177     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  44  176     Calum Edwards            Romford
      176     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      176     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      176     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      176     David Sutton(Exp)        West Berks
  49  175     Danny Bekhor             LSL                 
      175     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
      175     Chris Keeley             LSL
  52  174 73  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      174     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      174     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  55  173     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      173     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      173     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      173     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  60  172     Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      172     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      172     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  64  171     Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      171     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      171     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      171     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      171     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      171     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  70  170     Christian Brown          Mapperley           
      170     Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      170     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170     Rael Hayman              LSL
      170 47  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      170     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
  76  169     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      169     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      169     Karen Richards           *South Africa*
      169     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  81  168     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      168     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      168     Steve Perry              Oxford
      168     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  85  167     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      167     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      167     Dick Green(Exp)          *Hants*
      167     John Hardie              Hull
      167     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      167     James Rossiter           Southampton
      167     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  92  166     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      166     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      166     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      166     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      166     Ebi Sosseh               Bournemouth
      166     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
      166     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
  99  165     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh           
      165     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      165     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
 102  164     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      164     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      164     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
 105  163     Bob Berry                Middx League
      163     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      163     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 108  162     JOjo Delia               Malta
      162     Neil Rowley              Castleford
 110  161 37  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      161     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      161     Moira Conway             LSL
      161     Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      161     David Delicata           Malta
      161     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      161     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      161     Graham Harding           East Berks
      161     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      161     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      161 86  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 122  160 61  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*           
      160     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      160     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      160     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      160     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      160     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      160     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      160     David Steel              Ashton
      160     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 131  159 34  John Barker              *Australia*
      159     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      159     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      159     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 135  158     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      158 93  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      158     Helen Harding            East Berks
      158     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
 139  157     Andy Becher              East Berks
      157     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      157 94  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      157     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      157     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      157     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      157     Paul{Halifax} Thompson   *Halifax*
      157     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 147  156     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      156     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      156     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      156     Alison Sadler            Leicester
 151  155     Tim Charlton             Guildford           
      155     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      155     Paul Howard              *London N*
      155     Theo Kumi                LSL
      155     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      155 59  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      155     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      155     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      155     Paul{Austral} Richards   *South Africa*
      155     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      155     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      155     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 163  154     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      154     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      154     Mike Chappell            LSL
      154     David Holmes             LSL
      154     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      154     Robert Pells             Shipley
      154     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      154     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
      154 92  David White              LSL
      154     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      154     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 174  153     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      153     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      153     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
 177  152 77  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      152     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      152     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      152     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      152     Tim Knight               LSL
      152 38  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      152     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 184  151     John Balloch             Glasgow
      151     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151     Peter Darby              Malvern
      151     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      151     Christina French         *Essex*
      151     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      151     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      151     Donna Stanton            Hale
      151     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 193  150 88  Nick Ascroft             Oxford              
      150     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      150     Ann Golding              Southend
      150 65  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      150     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      150     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      150     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      150     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      150     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      150     David Meadows            Derby
      150     David Shenkin            LSL
 204  149     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      149     Melanie Beaumont         *Edinburgh*
      149     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      149     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      149     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      149     Chrystal Rose            LSL
 210  148     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      148     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      148 68  Mike Evans               Lydney
      148     Brian Jones              Southampton
      148     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      148     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      148     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      148     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      148     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      148     Martin Taylor            Dorian
      148     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 221  147     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      147 92  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      147     Louise Brundell          Diss
      147     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      147     Andrew Eames             Luton
      147     Angela Evans             LSL
      147     Teresa Hill              Brighton&Hove
      147     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      147     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      147 97  James Squires            Edinburgh
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
 232  146 49  John Dunlop              Doncaster
      146     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      146     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      146     Trish Matthews           Cleveland
      146     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      146     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      146     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      146     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      146     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
      146     Richard Woodward         *Staffordshire*
 242  145     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun           
      145     Rose Calder              Nailsea
      145     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      145     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      145     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      145     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      145     Len Moir                 Greasby
      145     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
 250  144     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      144     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      144     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      144     Pinaach Kolte            *Edinburgh*
      144     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
 255  143     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      143 94  Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      143     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      143     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      143     Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      143     Nola Marrow              Preston
      143     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      143     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      143     Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 264  142     David Lawton             Guildford
      142     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      142     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      142     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      142     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
 269  141     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      141     Neil Broom               Hull
      141     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      141     Pat Colling              Stroud
      141     Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      141     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      141     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      141 32  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 277  140     Nick Baker               Dorian              
      140     Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      140     Karen Game               LSL
      140 51  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      140     Maurice McParland        LSL
      140     Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      140     Carol Stanley            Woking
 284  139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139     Len Edwards              Romford
      139     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139 98  Tia Knowles              Dorian
      139     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
 292  138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      138     David Longley            Aireborough
      138     Graham Maker             Chichester
      138     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      138 53  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      138     David Williams           Cardiff
      138     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 300  137 64  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      137     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      137     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      137     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      137     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      137     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 307  136     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      136     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      136     Kenneth Gordon           Elgin
      136     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      136     Mark Murray              Dorian
      136     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      136     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      136     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      136     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
 316  135 74  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester          
      135 81  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      135     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      135     Jake Berliner            LSL
      135 70  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      135     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      135     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      135     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135     Jill Parker              Balby
 326  134     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      134     Jill Bright              Warrington
      134     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      134     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      134 54  George Downing           East Berks
      134     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      134     Mick Healy               Leicester
      134     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      134     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      134     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      134     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
      134     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 339  133 75  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      133     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      133     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      133     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      133     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      133     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      133     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      133     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
 347  132 41  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      132     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      132     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      132     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      132     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      132     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      132 84  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      132     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 356  131     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      131     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      131 73  Joe Bridal               LSL
      131 38  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      131     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      131     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      131     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131     John Harrison            Newcastle
      131     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      131     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      131     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      131     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      131 44  Celine McCart            Belfast
      131     Mary Oram                Truro
      131     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      131 38  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
 374  130     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester           
      130     Angela Burke             Bourne
      130     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      130 70  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      130     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      130 61  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      130     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      130     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 384  129     Noel Barnes              Southend
      129     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      129     Marian Hamer             LSL
      129 69  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      129     Sharon Landau            LSL
      129     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      129     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      129     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 392  128     Derek Bower              Hockley
      128 79  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Heather Laird            LSL
      128     John Mitchell            Malvern
      128 87  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      128     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 400  127     Sue Ball                 Romford
      127     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      127     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      127     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      127     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      127     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 407  126     Barbara Allen            LSL
      126     Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      126     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      126     Barbara Dein             LSL
      126     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      126     Barbara Morris           LSL
      126     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 414  125     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth               
      125 80  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      125     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      125     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      125     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      125     Tanya Robson             Southampton
 422  124     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      124 39  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
      124     Pat Friend               Bourne
      124     Jason Goddard            Nailsea
      124     Juliet Green             Preston
      124     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      124 58  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      124 56  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      124     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      124 51  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      124 36  Martin Smith             South Downs
      124 60  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 434  123     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      123     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      123     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      123     Pat Broderick            Dorian
      123     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      123     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      123 52  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      123     Ted Lewis                LSL
      123 38  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      123     Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 444  122     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      122     Wasinee Beech            *Thailand*
      122     Gila Blits               *Israel*
      122     June Edwards             Luton
      122     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      122 30  David Follows            *Hants*
      122 70  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      122     Philippa Morris          LSL
      122     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      122     Kim Phipps               LSL
      122 56  Liliane Servier          *Israel*
      122 57  Tom Sharp                *York*
      122     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
      122     Gordon Winter            *Edinburgh*
 459  121     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      121     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      121     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      121     Peter Hall               Rustington
      121     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      121     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      121     Marie Perry              Canterbury
 466  120 95  Harry Beckett            Shipley             
      120     Linda Bird               LSL
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
 470  119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      119     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      119     Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      119     Norma Galley             LSL
      119     Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      119     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      119     Barbara Hill             Preston
      119     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      119     Val Hoskings             Derby
      119 64  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      119     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      119     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      119 49  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      119     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 485  118     Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      118     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      118     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      118 53  Ena McNamara             LSL
      118     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
 491  117 38  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      117     Ken Bird                 Luton
      117 72  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      117     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      117 38  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      117     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      117     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
 498  116     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      116     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      116     Carol Grant              Golspie
      116     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      116 88  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      116     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      116     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 506  115     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*          
      115 43  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      115     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Terry Corps              Billericay
      115     Anne Darby               Highworth
      115 41  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      115     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      115     May Macdonald            Alness
      115     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115 38  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      115     Paul Walford             Doncaster
      115     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      115     Margaret White           Hockley
 519  114     Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      114     David French             *Essex*
      114     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      114     Paul Harding             Exeter
      114 38  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114     Sally Twine              Rustington
      114 51  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 526  113     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      113     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      113 39  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113 54  Cody McCormick           *Herts*
      113 39  David Mills              Belfast
      113     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      113     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      113 67  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      113     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      113     Maureen Underdown        Diss
 539  112     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      112 48  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      112     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      112     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      112 68  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      112     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      112 38  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      112 38  Marielouise Mifsud       *Malta*
      112     Richard Pajak            Bury
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      112     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      112 50  John Wilcox              Wrexham
 554  111     Linda Beard              Rustington
      111     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      111     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      111     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      111 81  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      111     Janet Milford            Southampton
      111     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      111     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      111     Jane Weston              Andover
      111 38  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 566  110     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester         
      110     June Johnstone           Warrington
      110     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      110     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      110     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      110     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 572  109     Peter Bailey             Hove
      109     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      109 38  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      109     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      109 47  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109 60  David Phillips           *London E*
      109     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      109     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      109     Philip Turner            Exeter
      109 96  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      109     Rosemary Wood            Luton
      109 38  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 585  108 44  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108 88  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      108 38  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      108     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      108     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      108 48  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      108 37  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      108     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      108     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      108 58  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
      108     Christine Tudge          Malvern
 596  107 42  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      107     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      107     Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      107     Les Costin               Hockley
      107     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      107     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      107     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      107 62  David Paine              South Downs
      107     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      107     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 606  106     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      106     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      106     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      106     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      106     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      106     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      106     Helen Sandler            LSL
      106     Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 614  105     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford             
      105     Tim Butcher              Mapperley
      105     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      105     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      105     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
      105 33  Greger Nassen            *Sweden*
      105     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      105     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 622  104     Florence Fontaine        LSL
      104     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      104     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      104     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      104     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      104     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      104     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
 629  103     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 38  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      103 67  Paul Carter              Romford
      103     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      103     Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103 38  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      103     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      103     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      103     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      103     Esther Kasket            Luton
      103     Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      103 60  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      103     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      103     Adrian Noller            Luton
      103 31  Helen Rendell            High Wycombe
      103     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      103     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      103     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 649  102     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      102     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      102 39  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      102     Joan Everitt             Romford
      102 57  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      102 56  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
      102     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      102     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      102     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      102     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      102 45  Julie Wise               East Berks
 660  101 38  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
      101     Betty Benton             Bourne
      101 38  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      101     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      101 54  Bridget Busk             Andover
      101     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
      101 38  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      101     Jo Holland               Romford
      101     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      101     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      101     Linda Moir               Greasby
      101     Joan Rees                Billericay
      101 59  Colin StHill             LSL
 673  100     Shirley Cave             LSL                 
      100 87  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      100     Malcolm Davis            Luton
      100     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      100     Mary Manson              Bourne
      100 49  Marina Mehta             LSL
      100     Robert Peters            Lochee
      100     Sheila{Newcastle} Smith  Newcastle
 683   99     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       99     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
       99 42  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
       99 36  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       99     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
 690   98     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
       98 35  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       98     Carmen Borg              Malta
       98     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       98 47  John MacLellan           Inverness
       98     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       98     Jacqui White             Romford
 697   97 69  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       97     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       97     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       97     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       97 70  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
       97 36  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       97 63  Renee Paine              South Downs
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       97     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       97     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       97 37  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 709   96     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       96 51  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
       96     Ann Clark                Croydon
       96 49  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96 99  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       96     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96     Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
       96     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       96 67  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
 719   95     Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*          
       95     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95     June Lindridge           Andover
       95 76  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       95     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
       95     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       95     Isla Wilkie              *Edinburgh*
       95 40  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 728   94     Doreen Clayton           LSL
       94 85  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       94 64  Brenda Young             LSL
 732   93     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       93     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       93     Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       93     Olive Martin             Preston
       93     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 737   92     Viv Bishop               LSL
       92 85  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       92     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       92     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       92     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       92     Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       92     Janet Watson             Bourne
 746   91 56  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       91     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       91     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       91     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91 88  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91 48  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
 754   90     Rita Barton              Brierfield          
       90     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       90     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       90 77  Paul Roberts             *Edinburgh*
       90     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       90     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       90     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
       90 85  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 762   89 30  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       89 33  Norah Cole               Hockley
       89     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89 78  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       89     Ann Toft                 Ashton
 768   88 75  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       88 67  Jan Gibson               *Surrey*
       88     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       88 55  Carol Joahill            LSL
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88 70  Brett Scaife             Shipley
 774   87     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       87     John Macdonald           Alness
       87     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       87 39  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
       87 30  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       87 38  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       87     Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       87     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
       87     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 783   86 38  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       86 31  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       86 43  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       86     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86 82  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       86 47  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       86 48  John McCart              Belfast
       86     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       86     Doreen Searles           Hockley
 793   85     Marjorie Lunn            Bourne              
       85 38  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       85 68  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       85 49  Nick Stone               LSL
       85 31  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
 798   84 81  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       84     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       84     Grace Peel               Pudsey
 801   83     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
       83 38  John Winick              *Ireland*
 803   82     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       82 38  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       82     Lionel Howard            Romford
       82 38  Masha Katz               *Israel*
       82     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       82     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       82 85  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 810   81     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       81 59  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       81 38  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       81     Alison Peters            Lochee
 814   80     Myra Copleston           Penarth             
       80 56  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       80 37  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       80 46  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       80 31  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       80     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 820   79     Vera Allen               Woking
       79 56  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79     Fred Burford             Bourne
       79     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
 824   78 40  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       78     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       78     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       78 88  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       78 38  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
 829   77     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       77 45  Marie Cross              Romford
       77     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       77     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       77 64  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 834   76     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       76 80  Valery Jansen            LSL
       76     Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
 837   75     Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*    
       75 95  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       75     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       75     Mary Kennedy             *Edinburgh*
       75     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
       75 70  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 844   73 37  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       73     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       73 31  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 848   72 67  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       72 50  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       72     Winnie Haston            *Edinburgh*
       72     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       72     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       72 38  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 854   71 85  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       71 84  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       71 94  Douglas Morris           Canterbury
 857   70     Ted Anderson             Reading
       70 38  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
       70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 860   69 43  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       69 33  Dan Smith                *London W*
 862   68     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       68     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
 864   66 65  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       66 97  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 866   65     Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 868   64     Pamela Brown             Exeter
 869   63     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       63 38  Brigitte Brath           *Germany*
       63     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
 872   62     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 873   61     Bill Croft               Bourne
 874   60     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       60 58  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 876   58 38  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 877   57 58  Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       57 79  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 879   55     Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 880   53     Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 881   51 38  Jody Petrie              Rustington
 882   50 38  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
       50 37  Beryl Thacker            *unknown*
  
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)   
	  
 885  159 18  Rebecca Sheldrick        *Cambs*        
 886  138 25  Jayaska Baranage         *Surrey*
 887  134 18  Jayne Grey               *Cambridge*
      134 15  Teresa Schaeffer         *USA*
 889  124 20  Sammy Mangion            Malta
 890  121 20  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
 891  119 19  Sharon Hewitt            *Berks*
 892  116 23  Elisabeth Shepheard      Aylesbury
 893  114 17  Dave Hoskisson           *Liverpool*
      114 20  Tamar Iancu              *Israel*
 895  113 21  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
 896  112 26  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
 897  110 15  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
 898  108 20  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      108 17  Charlie Reams            *Cambridge*
 900  107 20  Janet Perry              *Israel*
 901  105 20  Joan Mori                *Israel*
 902  104 24  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      104 24  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
      104 23  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
 905  103 25  David Garland            *Leics*
      103 26  John Ryan                *Ireland*
 907  101 26  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
 908   96 28  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
 909   95 27  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 910   93 20  Danielle Sant            Malta
 911   92 27  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
 912   89 22  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 913   87 19  Jonathan Young           Guildford
 914   86 25  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 915   84 28  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
 916   83 28  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       83 24  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 20  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 919   82 29  Ann Best                 LSL
       82 17  Kevin Macdonald          *West Lothian*
 921   80 20  Craig Gurney             Cardiff
       80 21  Janet Harley             Southampton
 923   79 18  Alison Twine             South Downs
 924   76 17  Sybil Berrecloth         *Dundee*
 925   75 20  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 926   74 20  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 927   73 25  Bob Horne                *Edinburgh*
 928   67 24  John Fyfe                Edinburgh
 929   65 28  Hazel Boyle              Warwickshire
       65 20  Reno Zammit              Malta
 931   64 20  Wendy Young              *Scottish Borders*
 932   63 26  Jennifer Payne           *Scottish Borders*
 933   61 27  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       61 18  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 935   60 20  Margaret Smith           *Scottish Borders*
 936   53 28  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 937   50 16  Graham Blackmore         *Scarborough*
       50 20  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
       50 16  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       50 18  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield
       50 20  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50 20  Gila Shapiro             *Israel* 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us