Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2009 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  213     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  204     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   3  201     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   4  200     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      200     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   6  197     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
      197 85  Chris May                *Australia*
   8  195     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      195     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  10  194     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
  11  192     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
  12  191 42  Dennis Ikekeregor        *Nigeria*
  13  190     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*  
      190     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  15  189     Paul Gallen              Belfast
  16  187     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      187     Azu Ogbogu               *Nigeria*
      187     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  19  186     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      186     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  21  185     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      185     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      185     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  24  184     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      184     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      184     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      184     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  28  183 85  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      183     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  30  181     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      181     Gary Oliver(Exp)         Southampton
      181     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  33  180     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast             
      180 38  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*
  35  179     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      179 68  Chrys Placca             *Ghana*
  37  178     Calum Edwards            Romford
      178     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
      178 83  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      178     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  42  177     John Ashmore             Norwich
      177     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  44  176     Jason Carney             Castleford
      176 56  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      176     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  47  175     Rik Kennedy              Belfast             
      175     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  49  174 73  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      174     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      174     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      174     Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  53  173     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      173     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      173     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  56  172     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      172     Chris Keeley             LSL
      172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      172     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  60  171     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      171     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      171     John Hardie              Hull
      171     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      171     David Sutton             West Berks
      171     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  66  170     Christian Brown          Mapperley           
      170     Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      170     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      170     Rael Hayman              LSL
      170 47  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      170     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      170     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      170     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      170     James Rossiter           Southampton
  76  169 76  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      169     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*
      169     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169     Karen Richards           *Notts*
      169     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      169     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      169     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
  83  168     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      168     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      168     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  86  167     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      167     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      167     Terry Kirk(GM)           *Cheam*
      167     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      167     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  91  166     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      166     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      166     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      166     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      166     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      166     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  97  165     Chris Finlay             Southampton         
      165     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      165     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      165     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
 101  164     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      164     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      164     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
 106  163     Bob Berry                Middx League
      163     Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      163     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      163     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      163     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      163     Donna Stanton            Hale
      163     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 113  162     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      162     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      162     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      162     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 117  161     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      161     Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      161     David Delicata           Malta
      161     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      161     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      161 86  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
 124  160     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth         
      160     Mike Chappell            LSL
      160     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      160     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      160     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      160     Steve Perry              Oxford
 130  159 34  John Barker              *Australia*
      159     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159     Graham Harding           East Berks
      159     David Holmes             LSL
      159     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      159     Paul{Hull} Thompson      *Hull*
 138  158 95  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      158     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      158 93  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      158     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158     Helen Harding            East Berks
      158     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
 144  157     Andy Becher              East Berks
      157     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      157     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      157 94  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      157     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      157     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      157     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 151  156     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      156     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      156     Robert Pells             Shipley
      156     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      156     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      156     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      156     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      156     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      156     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 160  155     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury           
      155     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      155     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      155     Paul Howard              *London N*
      155     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      155     Theo Kumi                LSL
      155 59  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      155     Paul{Austral} Richards   *Notts*
 168  154     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      154     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      154     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      154     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
      154 92  David White              LSL
 173  153 70  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      153     Andrew Eames             Luton
      153     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      153     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      153     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      153 38  Llewellin Jegels         *Germany*
      153     Brian Jones              Southampton
      153     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      153     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
 182  152     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      152 38  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      152     David Steel              Ashton
 185  151 59  Christine Cooper         Leicester
      151     Peter Darby              Malvern
      151     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      151     Christina French         *Essex*
      151 52  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      151     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      151     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      151     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      151     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      151     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      151     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      151     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 198  150     Alan Bailey              Southampton         
      150     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      150     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      150     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      150     Moira Conway             LSL
      150     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      150     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 205  149 81  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      149     John Balloch             Glasgow
      149     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      149     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      149     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      149     Chrystal Rose            LSL
 211  148     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      148     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      148     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      148 95  Tim Knight               LSL
      148     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      148     David Meadows            Derby
      148     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      148     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      148 79  James Squires            Edinburgh
      148     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      148     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 222  147 33  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
      147     Louise Brundell          Diss
      147     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      147     Angela Evans             LSL
      147     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      147     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      147     Len Moir                 Greasby
      147     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
      147     Richard Woodward         LSL
 232  146 79  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      146 49  John Dunlop              Doncaster
      146 65  Mike Evans               Lydney
      146     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      146     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      146     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 239  145     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin               
      145     Barbara Brown            Cambridge
      145     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      145     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      145     Ann Golding              Southend
      145     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      145     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      145     David Lawton             Guildford
      145     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      145     David Shenkin            LSL
      145     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 251  144     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      144     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      144 99  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      144     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      144     Teresa Hill              Brighton&Hove
      144     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      144     Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      144     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      144     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      144     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      144     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      144     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      144     Martin Taylor            Dorian
 264  143     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      143     Alan Catherall           Romford
      143     Karen Game               LSL
      143     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      143     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      143     Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      143     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      143     Nola Marrow              Preston
      143     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      143     Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 274  142     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      142     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      142     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      142     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 278  141     Neil Broom               Hull
      141     Pat Colling              Stroud
      141     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      141 40  Marta Dunsire            Dunfermline
      141     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      141     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      141 32  Michael Zinger           Glasgow
 285  140     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle           
      140 51  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      140     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      140     Maurice McParland        LSL
      140     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
 290  139     Nick Baker               Dorian
      139     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139 48  George Downing           East Berks
      139 40  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      139     Mark Murray              Dorian
      139     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      139     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      139     Carol Stanley            Woking
 301  138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Jill Bright              Warrington
      138     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      138     Len Edwards              Romford
      138     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      138     David Longley            Aireborough
      138     Graham Maker             Chichester
      138     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      138 53  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      138     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      138     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
 312  137 64  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      137     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      137     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      137     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      137     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      137 76  Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      137     David Williams           Cardiff
 320  136     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      136 64  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      136     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      136     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      136     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 325  135 81  Brenda Baxter            Shipley             
      135 76  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      135     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      135     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      135     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      135     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135 76  Tia Knowles              Dorian
      135     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      135     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      135     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 336  134     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      134 66  Joe Bridal               LSL
      134     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      134     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      134     Mick Healy               Leicester
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      134     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
 345  133 75  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      133     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      133     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      133     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      133     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      133     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      133     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      133     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      133     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      133     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      133     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      133 64  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 358  132 41  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      132 67  Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      132 91  Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      132     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      132     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      132 84  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 365  131     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      131 67  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      131     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      131 38  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      131     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      131     Marian Hamer             LSL
      131     John Harrison            Newcastle
      131     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      131     Heather Laird            LSL
      131     Mary Oram                Truro
      131     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      131 38  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      131     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 379  130     Jake Berliner            LSL                 
      130     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      130     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      130     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      130     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      130     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      130     Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      130     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      130     Ted Lewis                LSL
      130     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Jill Parker              Balby
      130 48  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      130     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      130     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 393  129     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      129     Pat Friend               Bourne
      129     Sharon Landau            LSL
      129     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
 397  128     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      128     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      128     Derek Bower              Hockley
      128 79  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      128     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      128 63  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      128 31  Celine McCart            Belfast
      128 87  Julie Nelkon             LSL
 405  127     Sue Ball                 Romford
      127     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      127     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      127 43  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      127     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      127     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      127     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      127     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
      127     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 414  126     Barbara Allen            LSL
      126     Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      126     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      126     Angela Burke             Bourne
      126     Barbara Dein             LSL
      126     June Edwards             Luton
      126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      126 63  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      126     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      126     Barbara Morris           LSL
 424  125     Minu Anderson            Malvern             
      125     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      125 80  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      125     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
 429  124     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      124     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      124     Jason Goddard            Nailsea
      124     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      124     Angie Jones              Southampton
      124 58  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      124 49  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      124 51  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
 437  123     Pat Broderick            Dorian
      123     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      123 52  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      123 38  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      123     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 442  122     Wasinee Beech            *Thailand*
      122     Linda Bird               LSL
      122 30  David Follows            *Hants*
      122     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      122 63  Frankie Latham           *Essex*
      122     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      122     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      122     Kim Phipps               LSL
      122 56  Liliane Servier          *Israel*
      122 57  Tom Sharp                *York*
      122     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 454  121     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      121     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      121     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      121     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      121     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121 46  Ena McNamara             LSL
      121     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      121     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121 45  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 464  120 95  Harry Beckett            Shipley             
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Peter Hall               Rustington
      120     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      120     Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 469  119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      119     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      119     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      119     Norma Galley             LSL
      119     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      119 51  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      119     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      119 47  Cody McCormick           *Middlesex*
      119     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      119     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      119     Margaret White           Hockley
 481  118     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      118     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      118     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      118     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      118 54  Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
      118     Juliet Green             Preston
      118     Val Hoskings             Derby
      118     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      118     Philippa Morris          LSL
      118     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      118     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      118     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 493  117 98  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      117     Peter Bailey             Hove
      117 38  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      117 93  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      117 38  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      117     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      117     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      117     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Edith Smith              Exeter
      117     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
 503  116     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      116     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      116 66  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      116     Paul Harding             Exeter
      116     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      116 88  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      116     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      116     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      116     Paul Walford             Doncaster
 513  115     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*          
      115     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      115     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      115     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Terry Corps              Billericay
      115 41  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      115     June Johnstone           Warrington
      115     May Macdonald            Alness
      115 38  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      115     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      115     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      115     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 525  114     Irene Catherall          Romford
      114     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      114     David French             *Essex*
      114     Carol Grant              Golspie
      114     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      114     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      114 38  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      114     Sally Twine              Rustington
      114 51  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 535  113     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      113     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      113 37  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      113     Linda Beard              Rustington
      113     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      113 43  Fran Burling             West Berks
      113     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      113 75  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      113     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      113     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      113     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      113 39  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      113     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      113     Jane Weston              Andover
 550  112 61  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      112     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      112 68  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      112     Anne Darby               Highworth
      112     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      112 38  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      112     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      112 38  Marielouise Mifsud       *Malta*
      112     Richard Pajak            Bury
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      112 50  John Wilcox              Wrexham
      112     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 565  111     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      111     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      111     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      111     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      111     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      111 53  David Phillips           *London E*
      111     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      111     Philip Turner            Exeter
      111 38  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 574  110 76  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*             
      110     Ken Bird                 Luton
      110 41  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      110     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      110     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
      110     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      110     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      110 77  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      110     Helen Sandler            LSL
      110 55  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
 584  109     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      109 38  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      109     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      109 94  Florence Fontaine        LSL
      109 47  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109     Janet Milford            Southampton
      109     Adrian Noller            Luton
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      109 37  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      109     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      109     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      109     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      109     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      109 90  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      109     Rosemary Wood            Luton
      109 38  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 601  108 44  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      108 38  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      108 48  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      108 37  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      108     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      108     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      108 58  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
 609  107 42  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      107     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      107     Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      107     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      107     Les Costin               Hockley
      107     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      107     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      107 47  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      107     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      107     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107 98  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
      107     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 621  106     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      106     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      106     June Faulkner            East Berks
      106     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      106     Jo Holland               Romford
      106     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      106     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      106 70  Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 629  105     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford             
      105     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      105     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      105     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      105     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      105     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      105 33  Greger Nassen            *Sweden*
      105     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      105     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
 638  104     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      104 42  Ann Croll                Penarth
      104 35  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      104     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
 643  103     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 38  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      103 48  Bridget Busk             Andover
      103 67  Paul Carter              Romford
      103 34  Lena Cook                Croydon
      103     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      103 38  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      103 96  Graham Pace              Derby
      103 56  David Paine              South Downs
      103 31  Helen Rendell            High Wycombe
      103     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      103     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      103     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      103     Rose Wall                Cleveland
      103     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 659  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102 39  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      102     Joan Everitt             Romford
      102 57  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      102     Esther Kasket            Luton
      102     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      102 45  Julie Wise               East Berks
 666  101 38  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
      101 38  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      101     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      101 38  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      101     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      101     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      101     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      101     Linda Moir               Greasby
      101     Joan Rees                Billericay
      101     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
      101 61  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      101     Jacqui White             Romford
 679  100     Betty Benton             Bourne              
      100     Shirley Cave             LSL
      100 87  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      100     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      100 98  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
      100     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      100     Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
      100     Mary Manson              Bourne
      100 49  Marina Mehta             LSL
      100 57  Renee Paine              South Downs
      100     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
      100     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
 693   99     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
       99     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
       99 42  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
       99 36  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       99     Claire Violett           *Essex*
 699   98 35  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98 47  John MacLellan           Inverness
       98     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       98     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 705   97 69  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       97     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       97     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       97     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       97     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       97 79  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       97     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       97 36  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       97     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       97 78  June Peck                Norwich
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       97     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
       97 37  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 719   96     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
       96     Ann Clark                Croydon
       96 42  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
       96     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       96     Robert Peters            Lochee
       96 40  Colin StHill             LSL
 726   95     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea 
       95     Viv Bishop               LSL
       95     Tim Butcher              Mapperley
       95     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       95     Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95     June Lindridge           Andover
       95     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
       95     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       95     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       95 40  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 738   94     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       94 55  Len Choules              West Berks
       94     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       94     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       94     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       94     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       94     Janet Watson             Bourne
       94 64  Brenda Young             LSL
 746   93 44  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
       93     Doreen Clayton           LSL
       93     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       93     Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Olive Martin             Preston
       93     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 753   92     Peter Basham             Cardiff
       92 85  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
       92     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       92     Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
       92     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 66  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       92     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
 761   91     Carmen Borg              Malta
       91     Keith Churcher           Reading
       91 56  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       91     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       91     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91 88  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91 48  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       91     Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
 771   90     Rita Barton              Brierfield          
       90 77  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       90     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       90     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       90 85  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 776   89 30  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       89 33  Norah Cole               Hockley
       89     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       89     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       89     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89 62  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       89     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 784   88 75  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       88     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88     Jill Russell             West Berks
 788   87     John Macdonald           Alness
       87     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       87 38  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       87     Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       87     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 793   86     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       86 38  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       86 31  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       86 43  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       86     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       86     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       86     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       86 75  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       86 47  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       86     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 804   85     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood           
       85 48  Carol Joahill            LSL
       85 38  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
       85 68  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       85 31  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
 809   84     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       84     Grace Peel               Pudsey
       84     Maria Raffaelli          Edinburgh
       84     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       84 48  Brett Scaife             Shipley
 814   83 53  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       83     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
 816   82     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       82 38  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       82     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       82     Lionel Howard            Romford
       82 38  Masha Katz               *Israel*
       82     Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       82 73  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       82 38  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       82     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
       82 74  Fergus Williams          Dublin
 826   81     Fred Burford             Bourne
       81 68  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       81 38  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       81     Alison Peters            Lochee
       81 79  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
 831   80     Vera Allen               Woking              
       80 56  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       80 37  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       80     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       80     Sheila Johnston          Alness
 836   79 56  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       79 40  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       79     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 840   78 40  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       78     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       78 31  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       78 40  Valery Jansen            LSL
       78 38  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
       78 35  John McCart              Belfast
       78 65  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 847   77     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       77 45  Marie Cross              Romford
       77 73  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       77 64  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 851   76     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       76 68  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
 853   75 60  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston        
       75     Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       75 70  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       75     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       75     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       75     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 860   74     Ted Anderson             Reading
       74     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
 862   73     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       73 31  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       73 63  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 866   72 50  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
       72     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       72 38  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 869   71 78  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       71     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       71     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 872   70 38  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
       70 62  Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
       70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 875   69 36  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
 876   68 59  Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       68     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       68     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       68 83  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 880   67 59  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 881   65     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       65 60  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 884   64     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       64     Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 886   63     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
 887   62     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       62     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 889   60 58  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 890   59     Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 891   58     Bill Croft               Bourne
       58 38  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 893   57 79  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 894   55 94  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       55     Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 896   51 38  Jody Petrie              Rustington
 897   50 38  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
       50 37  Beryl Thacker            *unknown*
    
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	  
 900  138 25  Jayaska Baranage         *Surrey*   
 901  134 15  Teresa Schaeffer         *USA*
 902  129 26  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
 903  126 25  Siobhan Buckley          *Ireland*
 904  124 20  Sammy Mangion            Malta
 905  122 18  Gary Davis               *Kent*
 906  121 20  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
 907  119 16  Garth Van_Vliet          *South Africa*
 908  117 24  Martin Smith             South Downs
 909  116 23  Elisabeth Shepheard      Aylesbury
 910  114 20  Tamar Iancu              *Israel*
 911  113 21  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
      113 19  Sandra Harrap            Weston-super-Mare
 913  112 26  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
 914  110 15  Rachel Bingham           *London SE*
 915  108 20  Ben Berger               *Germany*
      108 18  Alan Dimery              Newport(S Wales)
      108 17  Charlie Reams            *Cambridge*
      108 19  Charlotte Ward           East Berks
 919  107 20  Janet Perry              *Israel*
 920  105 20  Joan Mori                *Israel*
      105 25  John Morrissey           *Ireland*
 922  104 24  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      104 24  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
 924  102 22  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 29  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
 926   99 25  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
       99 16  Derek Newberry           *Derbyshire*
 928   97 26  David Mills              Belfast
 929   96 17  Pearl Macdonald          Llandudno
       96 28  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
 931   95 28  Diana Barma              Llandudno
       95 27  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 933   93 19  Brenda Carey             West Berks
       93 24  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       93 20  Danielle Sant            Malta
 936   92 27  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
 937   90 17  Marie Edwards            Llandudno
 938   89 17  Betty Gifkins            Reading
       89 25  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
 940   88 21  Mary Baty                *Northants*
 941   86 25  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 942   84 28  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
 943   83 24  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 20  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 945   82 29  Ann Best                 LSL
 946   78 26  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
 947   77 17  Geoff Fletcher           Cardiff
       77 25  John Winick              *Ireland*
 949   75 20  Adriana Spira            *Israel*
 950   74 20  Estelle Matthews         *Canada*
 951   71 19  Bob Horne                Edinburgh
 952   65 28  Hazel Boyle              Warwickshire
       65 20  Reno Zammit              Malta
 954   61 27  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
       61 18  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 956   53 28  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 957   50 20  Miryam Blum              *Canada*
       50 20  Peggy Fehily             *Germany*
       50 16  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       50 17  Jean Hancock             Llandudno
       50 18  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield
       50 20  Beate Holder             *Germany*
       50 20  Gila Shapiro             *Israel*    



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us