Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2009 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  204     Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   2  203     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   3  200     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   4  199     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
   5  197     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
   6  195     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      195     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
   8  194     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   9  193     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  10  192     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
  11  191     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      191 42  Dennis Ikekeregor        *Nigeria*
      191     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
  14  190     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*          
  15  188     Paul Gallen              Belfast
  16  187     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      187     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      187     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
      187     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  20  186     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      186     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  22  184     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  23  183     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      183     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      183 85  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      183     Azu Ogbogu               *Nigeria*
      183     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  28  182     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
  29  181     Adam Philpotts(GM)       Nottingham Nomads
  30  180     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta               
      180     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast
  32  179     Gary Oliver(Exp)         Southampton
      179 68  Chrys Placca             *Ghana*
      179     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  35  178     John Ashmore             Norwich
      178     Calum Edwards            Romford
      178     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  39  177     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      177     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      177     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  42  176 56  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      176     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
      176     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  45  174     Jason Carney             Castleford          
      174 73  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      174     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      174     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      174     Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  50  173     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      173     Steve Perry              Oxford
  52  172     Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      172     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  54  171     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
  57  170     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*           
      170     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      170     Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      170     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      170     John Hardie              Hull
      170     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      170     Rael Hayman              LSL
      170     Rik Kennedy              Belfast
      170     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
      170     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      170     David Sutton             West Berks
      170     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  69  169 54  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      169     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      169     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      169     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      169     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      169     James Rossiter           Southampton
      169     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  77  168     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      168     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      168     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      168     Ed Rossiter              Southampton
      168     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      168     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      168     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  84  167     Terry Kirk(GM)           Middx League
      167     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      167     Karen Richards           *Notts*
  87  166     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      166     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      166     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      166     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
  91  165     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL                 
      165     Graham Harding           East Berks
      165 32  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      165     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
  95  164     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      164     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
  98  163     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      163     Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      163     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      163     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      163     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      163     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      163     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      163     Donna Stanton            Hale
      163 51  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      163     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 108  162     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      162     Helen Harding            East Berks
      162     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      162     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      162     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      162     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
 114  161     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      161     Mike Chappell            LSL
      161     Christo Davison          *Norfolk*
      161     David Delicata           Malta
      161     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      161 86  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      161     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 121  160     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley           
      160     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      160     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      160     Paul{Hull} Thompson      *Hull*
      160     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 126  159 34  John Barker              *Australia*
      159     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      159     Andy Becher              East Berks
      159     Bob Berry                Middx League
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      159     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      159     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      159     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159     Robert Richland(Exp)     Warrington
      159     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 137  158 93  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      158 39  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
      158     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      158     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
 141  157 88  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      157     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      157     David Holmes             LSL
      157 99  Theo Kumi                LSL
      157     Robert Pells             Shipley
      157     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      157     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 149  156     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      156     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      156     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      156     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      156     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      156     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 155  155     Peter Darby              Malvern             
      155     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      155     Paul Howard              *London N*
      155 39  Jerry Humphreys          Dorian
 159  154     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      154     Brian Jones              Southampton
      154     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      154     David Steel              Ashton
 163  153 70  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      153     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      153     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      153     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      153     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      153     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      153     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      153 38  Llewellin Jegels         *Germany*
      153     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      153     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      153     Russell Smith            Aireborough
 174  152     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      152     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      152     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      152     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      152     Len Moir                 Greasby
      152     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      152 38  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
 181  151     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      151     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      151 59  Christine Cooper         Leicester
      151     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      151     Christina French         *Essex*
      151     Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      151     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      151     Paul{Austral} Richards   *Notts*
      151     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      151     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 192  150     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      150 71  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      150     John Balloch             Glasgow
      150     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      150     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      150     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
 198  149     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      149     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      149 86  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      149     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 202  148     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      148     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      148     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      148 95  Tim Knight               LSL
      148     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      148     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      148     David Meadows            Derby
      148     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      148     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      148 67  James Squires            Edinburgh
      148     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 213  147     Louise Brundell          Diss
      147     Moira Conway             LSL
      147     Angela Evans             LSL
      147 59  Mike Evans               Lydney
      147 38  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
      147     Teresa Hill              Brighton&Hove
      147     Naomi Landau             Tel Aviv
      147     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      147     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      147     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
      147     Richard Woodward         LSL
 225  146     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      146     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      146 79  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      146     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      146 49  John Dunlop              Doncaster
      146     Andrew Eames             Luton
      146     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      146     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      146     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      146     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      146     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      146     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 237  145     Barbara Brown            Cambridge           
      145     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      145     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145     Martin Taylor            Dorian
      145     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 242  144     Jill Bright              Warrington
      144     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      144     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      144     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      144     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      144     Graham Maker             Chichester
      144     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
 249  143     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      143     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      143     Alan Catherall           Romford
      143     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      143     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      143     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      143     David Lawton             Guildford
      143     Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      143     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      143     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      143     David Shenkin            LSL
 261  142     Neil Broom               Hull
      142     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      142     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      142     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      142     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      142     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      142     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      142     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 269  141     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      141     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      141 85  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      141     Pat Colling              Stroud
      141     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      141 40  Marta Dunsire            Dunfermline
      141     Karen Game               LSL
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Carole Rison             Deal
      141 82  Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 279  140     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands       
      140     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      140     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      140 51  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      140     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      140     Maurice McParland        LSL
      140     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      140     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      140     Carol Stanley            Woking
      140     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
      140     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 290  139     Nick Baker               Dorian
      139     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139 48  George Downing           East Berks
      139 40  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      139     Ann Golding              Southend
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      139     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
 300  138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138 38  Martyn Colebrook         *Hull*
      138     Mick Healy               Leicester
      138     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      138     David Longley            Aireborough
      138     Nola Marrow              Preston
      138 53  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      138     Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      138     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
 310  137     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      137     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      137 64  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      137     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      137     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      137     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 317  136 64  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      136     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      136     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      136     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      136     David Williams           Cardiff
 323  135     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea 
      135 81  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      135     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      135     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      135     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      135 62  Tia Knowles              Dorian
      135     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      135     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      135     Jo Ramjane               Romford
 332  134     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      134 66  Joe Bridal               LSL
      134     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      134 61  Norma Nicholson          Mapperley
      134     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      134 56  Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
      134     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 342  133 68  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      133     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      133     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      133     Len Edwards              Romford
      133     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      133     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      133     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      133 64  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      133     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 352  132 41  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
      132     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      132 56  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      132 91  Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      132     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      132     Heather Laird            LSL
      132     Mark Murray              Dorian
      132     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      132 77  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      132     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      132     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      132     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 365  131 67  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      131     Jake Berliner            LSL
      131 38  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      131     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      131     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      131     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      131     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      131 38  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      131     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      131     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 375  130     Noel Barnes              Southend            
      130 60  Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      130     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      130     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      130     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      130     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      130     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      130     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      130     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      130     Mary Oram                Truro
      130     Jill Parker              Balby
      130     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      130 48  Pauline Russell          Dublin
 389  129     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      129     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      129     Pat Friend               Bourne
      129     Marian Hamer             LSL
      129     John Harrison            Newcastle
      129     Sharon Landau            LSL
 395  128     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      128     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      128 79  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      128     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      128 63  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      128     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      128 31  Celine McCart            Belfast
      128     Barbara Morris           LSL
      128 80  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      128     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      128     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 409  127 93  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      127     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      127     Derek Bower              Hockley
      127 74  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      127     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      127     Ted Lewis                LSL
      127     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      127 43  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 417  126     Barbara Allen            LSL
      126     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      126     Angela Burke             Bourne
      126     Barbara Dein             LSL
      126     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      126 63  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      126     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      126     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 426  125     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth               
      125     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      125     Sue Ball                 Romford
      125     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      125     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
 431  124 98  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      124     Jason Goddard            Nailsea
      124     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      124     Angie Jones              Southampton
      124 49  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      124     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 437  123 97  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      123     Peter Hall               Rustington
      123 52  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      123     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      123 38  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      123     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      123     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      123     Kim Phipps               LSL
 446  122     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      122     Wasinee Beech            *Thailand*
      122     Linda Bird               LSL
      122     Kate Boutinot            Whitefield
      122 30  David Follows            *Hants*
      122     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      122     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      122     Christina Pace           *Essex*
      122 56  Liliane Servier          *Israel*
      122 57  Tom Sharp                *York*
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 457  121     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      121     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      121     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      121     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      121     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      121     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121 44  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      121     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      121     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 467  120 95  Harry Beckett            Shipley             
      120     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      120     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Juliet Green             Preston
      120     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      120 39  Ena McNamara             LSL
      120     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      120     Edith Smith              Exeter
      120     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      120 32  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
      120     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 479  119     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      119     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      119     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      119     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      119     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      119     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119     Norma Galley             LSL
      119     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      119     June Johnstone           Warrington
      119     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      119     Margaret White           Hockley
 492  118     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      118     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      118     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      118     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      118     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      118     Val Hoskings             Derby
      118     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      118     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      118 38  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      118     Philippa Morris          LSL
      118 45  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      118     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
      118     Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 505  117 98  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      117     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      117     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      117 99  Terry Corps              Billericay
      117     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      117     Carol Grant              Golspie
      117     Paul Harding             Exeter
      117     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      117     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
      117     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 517  116 66  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      116 88  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      116     Dieter Turk              Glasgow
 521  115     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*          
      115     Peter Bailey             Hove
      115     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      115     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      115 41  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      115 86  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      115     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      115     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      115     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      115     Philip Turner            Exeter
      115     Paul Walford             Doncaster
 533  114     Irene Catherall          Romford
      114     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114     David French             *Essex*
      114     May Macdonald            Alness
      114 38  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      114     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      114     Sally Twine              Rustington
      114 51  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 542  113 37  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      113     Linda Beard              Rustington
      113     Ken Bird                 Luton
      113 43  Fran Burling             West Berks
      113 75  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      113 32  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      113     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      113     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      113     Jane Weston              Andover
 552  112     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112 61  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      112     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      112     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      112 68  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      112     Anne Darby               Highworth
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      112 49  Frankie Latham           *Surrey*
      112 38  Marielouise Mifsud       *Malta*
      112     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      112     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      112 50  John Wilcox              Wrexham
 567  111     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      111     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      111     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      111     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      111     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      111     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      111 38  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 574  110     Irene Atkinson           Warrington          
      110 76  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      110 41  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      110     Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      110     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      110     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
      110     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      110     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      110     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      110     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      110 77  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      110 55  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      110     Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 587  109     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      109     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      109 38  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      109 94  Florence Fontaine        LSL
      109     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      109     Adrian Noller            Luton
      109     Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      109 37  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
      109     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      109     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 598  108 44  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108 38  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      108 48  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      108 37  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      108     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      108     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      108     Lou McMeeken             *Derbyshire*
      108     Jean Owen                Swansea
 606  107 42  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      107     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      107     Les Costin               Hockley
      107     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      107     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      107     Jo Holland               Romford
      107 47  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      107 40  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      107     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      107 83  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
      107     Rosemary Wood            Luton
 617  106     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      106     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      106     June Faulkner            East Berks
      106     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      106     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      106     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      106 70  Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      106 38  Julie Wise               East Berks
 625  105     Ron Bucknell             Havering            
      105     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      105     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      105     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      105     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      105     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      105     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      105     Janet Milford            Southampton
      105 33  Greger Nassen            *Sweden*
      105     Richard Pajak            Bury
      105     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      105     Christine Tudge          Malvern
 637  104     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      104 42  Ann Croll                Penarth
      104     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      104 35  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      104     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      104     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      104 44  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
      104     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104 77  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
      104     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      104     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 650  103     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 48  Bridget Busk             Andover
      103 67  Paul Carter              Romford
      103 34  Lena Cook                Croydon
      103 97  Esther Kasket            Luton
      103     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      103 96  Graham Pace              Derby
      103 56  David Paine              South Downs
      103 31  Helen Rendell            High Wycombe
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      103     Rose Wall                Cleveland
 662  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102     Betty Benton             Bourne
      102 39  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      102     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      102     Joan Everitt             Romford
      102 57  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      102     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 669  101 38  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
      101 38  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      101     Joan Rees                Billericay
      101 61  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      101     Jacqui White             Romford
 675  100     Shirley Cave             LSL                 
      100 98  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      100     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
      100     Mary Manson              Bourne
      100 49  Marina Mehta             LSL
      100 57  Renee Paine              South Downs
      100     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      100     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
 685   99     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
       99     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       99     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
       99 78  Jenny Corps              Billericay
       99     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       99     Mavis Harding            East Berks
       99     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       99     Brenda Lock              Highworth
       99     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
       99     Linda Moir               Greasby
       99     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
       99     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99     Chris Wide               Exeter
 701   98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       98     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
 704   97     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       97     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       97 79  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       97     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       97 41  John MacLellan           Inverness
       97 36  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       97     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       97 78  June Peck                Norwich
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       97     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
       97     Jean{Ryde} Williams      Ryde(I.W.)
       97 37  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 717   96     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
       96     Ann Clark                Croydon
       96     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       96 42  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       96     June Lindridge           Andover
       96     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       96     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       96     Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
 725   95     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*         
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       95     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 85  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       95     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       95 40  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 733   94     Viv Bishop               LSL
       94     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       94 99  Tim Butcher              Mapperley
       94 55  Len Choules              West Berks
       94 97  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       94     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       94     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       94     Olive Martin             Preston
       94     Derek Neath              Coventry
       94     Robert Peters            Lochee
       94 49  Derek Turner             Lincoln
       94     Janet Watson             Bourne
       94 64  Brenda Young             LSL
 746   93     Doreen Clayton           LSL
       93     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       93     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       93 36  Kriss Foster             Glasgow
       93     Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       93     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       93     Jean Masterson           Bury
       93     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       93     Kath Williams            Liverpool South
       93     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 758   92     Peter Basham             Cardiff
       92 85  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       92     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 66  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       92 33  Colin StHill             LSL
 765   91 62  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       91     Carmen Borg              Malta
       91     Keith Churcher           Reading
       91 56  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       91     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       91     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91 81  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91 48  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
 775   90 61  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL                 
       90 77  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       90     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       90     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       90 85  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 780   89 30  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       89     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       89     John Macdonald           Alness
       89     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89 62  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 786   88     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       88 37  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
       88     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       88     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88     Jill Russell             West Berks
       88 93  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 793   87     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       87     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 795   86     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       86     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       86     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       86     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 799   85     Renee Gilbert            LSL                 
       85 39  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       85     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       85 48  Carol Joahill            LSL
       85 41  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       85 68  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       85     Maria Raffaelli          Edinburgh
       85 41  Brett Scaife             Shipley
 807   84     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       84     Grace Peel               Pudsey
 809   83 53  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       83     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       83     Alison Peters            Lochee
       83     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
 813   82 38  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       82     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       82     Lionel Howard            Romford
       82 38  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       82     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
       82 74  Fergus Williams          Dublin
 819   81     Vera Allen               Woking
       81     Fred Burford             Bourne
       81     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       81 59  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       81 38  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       81 66  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       81 47  John Wilman              Lochee
 826   80 56  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*           
       80 37  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
       80     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
 829   79 56  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       79 55  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       79 31  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       79     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       79     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       79 62  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       79     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       79 41  Olga Robinson            Coventry
       79 40  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       79 35  Nick Stone               LSL
 839   78     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       78 31  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       78     Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       78 35  John McCart              Belfast
       78 65  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 844   77     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       77 45  Marie Cross              Romford
       77 73  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       77 64  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 848   76     Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       76 68  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       76     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 851   75     Ted Anderson             Reading             
       75 60  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       75 70  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       75     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       75     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       75     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       75     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
       75     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 859   74     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
 860   73 31  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 862   72     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
 863   71 78  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       71     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 865   70 72  Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
       70 44  Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       70     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 869   69 36  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       69 66  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
       69 49  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 872   68     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       68 83  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 874   67     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       67 59  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 876   66 38  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
 877   65     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       65 60  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       65     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 881   63     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       63 90  Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 883   62     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
 884   61     Mollie Allam             *Portsmouth*
       61     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       61 37  Natasha Pratesi          *London E*
 887   59     Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 888   58     Bill Croft               Bourne
       58 38  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 890   56 96  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       56 35  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*
 892   54 88  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       54 42  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 894   51 38  Jody Petrie              Rustington
 895   50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
       50 37  Beryl Thacker            *unknown*

      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	  
 897  161 18  Abba Hydara              *Israel*       
 898  153 26  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
 899  148 18  Chaya Amir               *Israel*
 900  138 25  Jayaska Baranage         *Surrey*
 901  137 18  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
 902  129 26  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
 903  128 17  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 904  127 18  Pamela Loval             *Israel*
 905  126 25  Siobhan Buckley          *Ireland*
 906  124 18  Hadassah Braun           *Israel*
      124 20  Sammy Mangion            Malta
 908  122 18  Gary Davis               *Kent*
 909  121 20  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
      121 18  Cody McCormick           *Middlesex*
 911  119 18  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      119 18  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      119 18  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      119 16  Garth Van_Vliet          *South Africa*
 915  118 18  Ruth Ogdan               *Israel*
 916  117 18  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      117 24  Martin Smith             South Downs
 918  116 18  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      116 23  Elisabeth Shepheard      Aylesbury
 920  114 18  Reeyaaz Goolamhossen     *London W*
 921  113 21  Raquelle Azran           *Israel*
 922  112 26  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
 923  108 18  Alan Dimery              Newport(S Wales)
      108 19  Charlotte Ward           East Berks
 925  105 25  John Morrissey           *Ireland*
 926  104 24  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      104 18  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
      104 24  Yvonne Lambert           *Worcs*
 929  103 18  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
 930  102 22  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 29  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
      102 20  Thelma Wood              Quay Bridlington
 933   99 29  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99 25  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
 935   97 26  David Mills              Belfast
 936   96 24  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       96 17  Pearl Macdonald          Llandudno
       96 28  Mary Pugh                *Manchester*
 939   95 28  Diana Barma              Llandudno
       95 18  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 941   93 19  Brenda Carey             West Berks
       93 20  Danielle Sant            Malta
 943   91 19  Valerie Reid             *Bucks*
 944   90 17  Marie Edwards            Llandudno
 945   89 17  Betty Gifkins            Reading
 946   88 21  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 19  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
 948   86 24  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
 949   85 18  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       85 18  Masha Katz               *Israel*
 951   84 25  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       84 28  Pat Evans                *Cumbria*
       84 18  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       84 18  Joan Tsitsianov          *Israel*
       84 18  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 956   83 18  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       83 24  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 20  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 959   82 28  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       82 29  Ann Best                 LSL
       82 25  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
 962   79 18  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
 963   78 26  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
 964   77 24  Norah Cole               *unknown*
       77 17  Geoff Fletcher           Cardiff
       77 25  John Winick              *Ireland*
 967   73 18  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
 968   72 18  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 969   71 19  Bob Horne                Edinburgh
 970   67 18  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 971   66 29  Christine Lewis          *Cheshire*
 972   65 28  Hazel Boyle              Warwickshire
       65 20  Reno Zammit              Malta
 974   61 18  Sandra Richards          *Romford*
 975   60 20  Jean Geldard             Quay Bridlington
 976   55 18  Julia Tollit             *Reading*
 977   53 18  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
       53 28  Judy McBride             *Rochdale*
 979   50 18  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 18  Kay Faust                *USA*
       50 16  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       50 17  Jean Hancock             Llandudno
       50 18  Chris Hands              Sutton Coldfield
       50 18  Gail Morris              *Israel*          



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us