Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2009 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  205 93  Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   2  196     Craig Beevers(GM)        Cleveland
      196     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
   4  195     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      195     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      195     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      195     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *London W*
      195     Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
      195     Mikki Nicholson(Exp)     *Carlisle*
  10  192     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
  11  191 90  Paul Gallen              Belfast
      191 42  Dennis Ikekeregor        *Nigeria*
  13  190     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*  
  14  188     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      188     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      188     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
      188     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
      188     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  19  186     Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
  20  185     Theresa Brousson(Exp)    Malta
      185     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  22  184     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      184     Lewis Mackay(GM)         Sheffield Psalter
      184 73  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      184     Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  26  183     Azu Ogbogu               *Nigeria*
  27  182     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
      182     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      182     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  30  181     Adam Philpotts(GM)       Nottingham Nomads
  31  180     Stewart Holden(GM)       Belfast             
  32  179     Gary Oliver(Exp)         Southampton
      179 68  Chrys Placca             *Ghana*
      179     Bob Violett(Exp)         *Essex*
  35  178     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      178     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      178     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  38  177     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      177     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
  40  176 56  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      176     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      176     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
  43  175     John Ashmore             Norwich             
      175     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  45  174     Calum Edwards            Romford
      174     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      174     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      174     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      174     Steve Perry              Oxford
      174     Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      174     Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  52  173     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      173 65  Ian Gucklhorn            LSL
      173     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  55  172     Nick Deller              Peterborough
  56  171     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      171     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171     Terry Kirk(GM)           Middx League
  60  170     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Ireland*           
      170     Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      170     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      170     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      170     Rael Hayman              LSL
      170     Richard Kennedy          Belfast
      170     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      170     David Sutton             West Berks
  68  169 54  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
      169     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      169     Graham Harding           East Berks
      169     Helen Harding            East Berks
      169     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      169     Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      169     James Rossiter           Southampton
      169     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      169     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      169 81  Feargal Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
      169     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  80  168     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      168     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      168     John Hardie              Hull
      168     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      168     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      168     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      168     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  87  167     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      167     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      167     Jason Carney             Castleford
      167     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  91  165 32  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*     
      165     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      165     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
  94  164     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
  95  163     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      163     Mike Chappell            LSL
      163     Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      163     JOjo Delia               Malta
      163     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      163     Frankie Mairey           Southampton
      163     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       *London E*
      163     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      163     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      163     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      163 51  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      163 75  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      163     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 108  162     Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      162     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      162     Karl Kwiatkowski         Oxford
      162     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      162     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      162     Mike Whiteoak            *London E*
 114  161     David Delicata           Malta
      161     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      161     Stewart Houten           Oxford
      161 86  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      161     Donna Stanton            Hale
      161     Paul{Hull} Thompson      *Hull*
      161     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 121  160     Paul Bassett             Cambridge           
      160     Andy Becher              East Berks
      160     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      160     Christo Davison          Lydney
      160     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      160     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 127  159 34  John Barker              *Australia*
      159     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      159     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      159     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      159     Robert Pells             Shipley
 132  158 93  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      158     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      158     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      158     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      158     Karen Richards           *Notts*
 137  157 88  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      157     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      157     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      157     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      157     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      157     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 143  156     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      156     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      156     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      156     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      156     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      156     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      156     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
 150  155     Gerard Fox               LSPC                
      155 39  Jerry Humphreys          Dorian
 152  154     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      154     Bob Berry                Middx League
      154     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      154     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      154 93  Theo Kumi                LSL
      154     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      154     Paul{Austral} Richards   *Notts*
      154     David Shenkin            LSL
      154     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      154     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 162  153 70  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      153     Rick Blakeway            Sutton Coldfield
      153     Wanda De_Poitiers        East Berks
      153     David Holmes             LSL
      153     Paul Howard              *London N*
      153 38  Llewellin Jegels         *Germany*
      153     Len Moir                 Greasby
 169  152     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      152     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      152     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      152     Brian Jones              Southampton
      152     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      152     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      152 38  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
      152     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 177  151     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      151     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      151     Moira Conway             LSL
      151 59  Christine Cooper         Leicester
      151     Peter Darby              Malvern
      151     Christina French         *Essex*
      151     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      151     Sandra Hoffland          *Spain*
      151     Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      151     Anne Ramsay              *Fife*
      151     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      151     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      151     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
      151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 191  150     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      150     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      150     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      150     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      150     David Steel              Ashton
      150     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 197  149 62  Nick Ascroft             Oxford
      149     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      149     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      149     Angela Evans             LSL
      149     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      149     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      149 86  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      149     Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 205  148     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      148     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      148     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      148 95  Tim Knight               LSL
      148     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 210  147     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      147 59  Mike Evans               Lydney
      147     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      147     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      147     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      147     Peter Winnick            *Leicester*
      147     Richard Woodward         LSL
 217  146     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      146     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      146 49  John Dunlop              Doncaster
      146     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      146     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      146     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      146     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      146     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      146     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      146     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 227  145     Barbara Brown            Cambridge           
      145     Teresa Hill              Brighton&Hove
      145 92  Naomi Landau             Tel Aviv
      145     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      145     Martin Taylor            Dorian
 232  144     Graham Buckingham        *Thailand*
      144     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      144     Graham Maker             Chichester
      144     David Meadows            Derby
      144     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      144     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      144     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 239  143     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      143     Louise Brundell          Diss
      143     Alan Catherall           Romford
      143     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      143     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      143     David Lawton             Guildford
      143     Martin Leverton          *Herts*
      143     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      143     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 249  142     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      142     Karen Game               LSL
      142     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      142     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      142     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      142     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      142     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      142     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 257  141     John Balloch             Glasgow
      141     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      141     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      141     Neil Broom               Hull
      141     Pat Colling              Stroud
      141 40  Marta Dunsire            Dunfermline
      141     Ann Golding              Southend
      141     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      141 99  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      141     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Carole Rison             Deal
      141     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      141 82  Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 271  140     Jill Bright              Warrington          
      140     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      140 80  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      140     Len Edwards              Romford
      140     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      140     Maurice McParland        LSL
      140 76  Jay Osborn               Sutton Coldfield
      140     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      140     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      140     Carol Stanley            Woking
 281  139     Nick Baker               Dorian
      139     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139 48  George Downing           East Berks
      139 40  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      139     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      139     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 291  138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138 38  Martyn Colebrook         *Hull*
      138     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      138     David Longley            Aireborough
      138     Nola Marrow              Preston
      138     Jill Parker              Balby
      138     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      138 42  James Squires            Edinburgh
      138     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      138     Lesley Watson            *Spain*
 301  137     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      137     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      137     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      137 64  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      137     Mick Healy               Leicester
      137     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      137     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      137     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      137     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 310  136 67  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      136     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      136 64  Liz Dunlop               Doncaster
      136     Andrew Eames             Luton
      136     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      136 95  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
 316  135     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea 
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      135     Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      135     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      135     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      135 45  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      135     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      135     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      135     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      135     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      135     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      135     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 329  134 66  Joe Bridal               LSL
      134     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      134     Peter Hunt               *Hants*
      134 61  Norma Nicholson          Mapperley
      134     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      134 56  Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      134     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      134     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      134     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 338  133 68  Jack Anscomb             Coventry
      133     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      133     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      133     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      133     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      133     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      133     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      133     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      133 64  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      133     Norman Smith             Exeter
 348  132     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      132     Jake Berliner            LSL
      132 56  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      132     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      132 91  Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      132     Mark Murray              Dorian
      132     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      132     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      132     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      132     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 358  131 67  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      131 38  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      131     John Harrison            Newcastle
      131     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      131     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      131     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      131 71  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      131 38  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
      131     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      131     David Williams           Cardiff
 368  130     Noel Barnes              Southend            
      130     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      130     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      130     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      130     Heather Laird            LSL
      130     Mary Oram                Truro
      130     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      130 48  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      130     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
 377  129     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      129     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      129 65  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      129 48  Feroza Bartlett          Luton
      129     Barbara Goodban          Oxford
      129     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      129     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      129     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      129     Mary Jones               Glasgow
 386  128     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      128     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      128 79  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      128     Barbara Dein             LSL
      128     June Edwards             Luton
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Marian Hamer             LSL
      128     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      128     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      128 63  Jonny Maitland           LSL
      128 31  Celine McCart            Belfast
      128     Barbara Morris           LSL
      128 80  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      128     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
 401  127     Barbara Allen            LSL
      127 74  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      127     Pat Friend               Bourne
      127     Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      127 42  Tia Knowles              Dorian
      127     Sharon Landau            LSL
      127     John Mitchell            Malvern
      127     Philippa Morris          LSL
      127 43  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      127     Paul Steadman            Luton
      127     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      127     Brid Ui_Bhriain          *Ireland*
 413  126     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      126     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      126     Angela Burke             Bourne
      126     Peter Hall               Rustington
      126 63  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      126     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      126     Kim Phipps               LSL
      126     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      126     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      126     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 423  125     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth               
      125     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      125 73  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      125     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      125     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      125     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      125     Ted Lewis                LSL
      125 51  Tom Sharp                *Bristol*
      125     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 432  124     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      124     Derek Bower              Hockley
      124     Jason Goddard            Nailsea
      124     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      124     June Johnstone           Warrington
      124     Angie Jones              Southampton
      124     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      124 49  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      124     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 441  123 97  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      123 52  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      123 38  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
      123     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 446  122     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      122     Sue Ball                 Romford
      122     Wasinee Beech            *Thailand*
      122     Kate Boutinot            Whitefield
      122     Pat Broderick            Dorian
      122     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      122     Barbara Hill             Preston
      122     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      122     Christina Pace           *Essex*
      122     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      122 56  Liliane Servier          *Israel*
      122     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 458  121     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      121     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      121     Norma Galley             LSL
      121     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      121     Paul Harding             Exeter
      121 44  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      121     Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      121     Margaret White           Hockley
 466  120     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield       
      120 95  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      120     Linda Bird               LSL
      120     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      120     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      120     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      120     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      120     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      120 39  Ena McNamara             LSL
      120     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      120     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 477  119     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      119     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      119     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      119     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      119     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      119     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      119     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      119     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      119     Val Hoskings             Derby
      119 67  David Hoyle              Hale
      119     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      119     Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      119     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      119     Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
 492  118     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      118     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      118     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      118 38  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      118 45  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      118     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      118     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 499  117     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      117 98  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      117     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      117     Peter Bailey             Hove
      117     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      117     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      117     Carol Grant              Golspie
      117 82  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      117     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      117     Edith Smith              Exeter
      117     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 510  116     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      116 87  Terry Corps              Billericay
      116 66  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      116     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      116     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      116     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      116     Dieter Turk              Glasgow
      116 45  John Wilcox              Wrexham
 518  115     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*          
      115     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      115 41  Paul Dundas              *Netherlands*
      115     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      115 86  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      115 93  Louis McMeeken           *Derbyshire*
      115     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      115     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Malcolm Shaw             LSL
      115     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      115     Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      115     Philip Turner            Exeter
 531  114     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      114     Linda Beard              Rustington
      114     Irene Catherall          Romford
      114     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114     Marie English            *Cambs*
      114     David French             *Essex*
      114     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      114 43  Frankie Latham           *Surrey*
      114     May Macdonald            Alness
      114 38  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
      114     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      114     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      114     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      114 98  Sally Twine              Rustington
      114 51  Pamela Vahed             LSL
 546  113 37  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      113     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      113 43  Fran Burling             West Berks
      113 75  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      113     Juliet Green             Preston
      113     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      113 32  Gail Jarvis              Hull
      113 42  Mark Smith               Portsmouth&Southsea
      113     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      113     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      113     Jane Weston              Andover
 557  112     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      112 61  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      112     Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      112     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      112 68  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      112     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      112 38  Marielouise Mifsud       *Malta*
      112     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      112     Paul Walford             Doncaster
      112     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 567  111     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      111     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      111     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      111     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      111     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      111     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      111     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      111     Adrian Noller            Luton
      111     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      111     Heather Stevens          Havering
      111     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      111     Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
      111 38  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
 581  110 76  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*             
      110 41  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
      110     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      110     Anne Darby               Highworth
      110     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      110     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      110 77  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      110     Richard Pajak            Bury
 589  109     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      109     Ken Bird                 Luton
      109 38  Anna Borg                *Malta*
      109 94  Florence Fontaine        LSL
      109     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      109 34  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      109     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      109     Jean Owen                Swansea
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
      109     Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      109 97  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
 600  108 44  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      108 38  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      108 48  Sonia Cox                Phyllis Court
      108 37  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
      108     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      108 77  Nova Williams            Phyllis Court
 606  107 78  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      107     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      107     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      107     Les Costin               Hockley
      107     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      107     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      107 47  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      107     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      107     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      107     Rosemary Wood            Luton
 616  106 36  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      106     June Faulkner            East Berks
      106     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      106     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
      106 38  Julie Wise               East Berks
 622  105     Bill Anderson            Malvern             
      105 66  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      105     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      105     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      105     Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      105     Janet Milford            Southampton
      105 33  Greger Nassen            *Sweden*
      105     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      105     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 631  104     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      104     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      104 42  Ann Croll                Penarth
      104 35  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
      104     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      104 44  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
      104     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
      104     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104 71  Charles Tollit           Phyllis Court
 641  103 48  Bridget Busk             Andover
      103 34  Lena Cook                Croydon
      103     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      103     Jo Holland               Romford
      103     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      103     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      103     Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      103 96  Graham Pace              Derby
      103 56  David Paine              South Downs
      103     Joan Rees                Billericay
      103 31  Helen Rendell            High Wycombe
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      103     Rose Wall                Cleveland
 655  102     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      102 39  Matthew Denby            Bourne
      102     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      102 57  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      102     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 662  101 38  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
      101 38  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
      101 70  Esther Kasket            Luton
      101     Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
      101     Duncan MacFarlane        *Notts*
      101 77  Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
      101 61  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      101     Jacqui White             Romford
 671  100     Betty Benton             Bourne              
      100     Shirley Cave             LSL
      100 98  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      100     Joan Everitt             Romford
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
      100     Mary Manson              Bourne
      100     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
      100     Linda Moir               Greasby
      100 57  Renee Paine              South Downs
      100     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
 682   99     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
       99     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99 63  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       99     Mavis Harding            East Berks
       99     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       99     Brenda Lock              Highworth
       99     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       99     Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
       99     Jenny Sakamoto           Oxford
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99     Chris Wide               Exeter
 694   98     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       98     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       98     Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       98     Peter Lindeck            Leicester
       98     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       98 99  Kath Williams            Liverpool South
 700   97     Viv Bishop               LSL
       97 79  Tim Butcher              Mapperley
       97 55  Paul Carter              Romford
       97     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       97     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       97 41  John MacLellan           Inverness
       97 36  Jenetta Mills            Phyllis Court
       97 72  June Peck                Norwich
       97     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       97     Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
       97     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
       97     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
       97     Jean{Ryde} Williams      Ryde(I.W.)
       97 37  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
 716   96     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       96     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
       96     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       96     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       96     June Lindridge           Andover
       96     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       96 98  Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
       96     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 724   95     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster           
       95     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95     Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       95     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       95 89  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 85  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       95     Claire Violett           *Essex*
       95 40  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 734   94     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       94     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
       94 55  Len Choules              West Berks
       94 97  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       94     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       94     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       94     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       94     Derek Neath              Coventry
       94 42  Irene Swan               *unknown*
       94 49  Derek Turner             Lincoln
 744   93 36  Kriss Foster             Glasgow
       93     Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Jean Masterson           Bury
       93 52  Brenda Young             LSL
 749   92     Peter Basham             Cardiff
       92 85  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       92     Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92 66  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       92 99  Robert Peters            Lochee
       92 46  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
       92     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       92     Janet Watson             Bourne
       92 71  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 760   91 62  Ted Anscomb              Coventry
       91     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       91     Carmen Borg              Malta
       91     Keith Churcher           Reading
       91     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       91     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       91 81  Chris Leathem            Reading
       91     Esme Norris              Gloucester
 768   90     Doreen Clayton           LSL                 
       90     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       90 61  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       90     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       90 32  Carol Joahill            LSL
 773   89     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       89     John Macdonald           Alness
       89     Olive Martin             Preston
       89     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89     Doreen Searles           Hockley
 779   88 37  Scott Bowman             *Merthyr Tydfil*
       88     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       88     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88     Jill Russell             West Berks
       88 93  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       88     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
       88 49  Pauline Weatherhead      *County Wexford*
 787   87     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       87     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 789   86     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       86     Maria Raffaelli          Edinburgh
       86 63  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       86     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
       86     Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 794   85     Mavis Ernest             Richmond            
       85     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       85 39  Christine Harding        Phyllis Court
       85 41  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       85 42  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       85 41  Brett Scaife             Shipley
 800   84     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       84     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       84     Grace Peel               Pudsey
 803   83     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       83     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       83     Lionel Howard            Romford
       83 53  Brenda Keast             Phyllis Court
       83     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
 808   82 38  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       82     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       82 46  Linda Hopley             Edinburgh
       82 38  Ovidiu Tamas             *Romania*
       82 74  Fergus Williams          Dublin
 813   81     Fred Burford             Bourne
       81 38  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
       81 66  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       81     Brian Rowell             Doncaster
       81 47  John Wilman              Lochee
 818   80 37  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*             
       80     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       80 61  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       80     Alison Peters            Lochee
 822   79 55  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       79 31  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       79     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       79     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       79 41  Olga Robinson            Coventry
       79     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       79 40  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       79 35  Nick Stone               LSL
 830   78     Vera Allen               Woking
       78 31  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
       78 35  John McCart              Belfast
       78 60  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       78 65  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 835   77     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       77 39  Anne Lynas               Middlesbrough
       77     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
       77 64  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 839   76 54  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       76     Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
 841   75     Ted Anderson             Reading             
       75 74  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       75 70  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       75 57  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       75     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       75     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 847   74     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       74     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 849   73 30  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
       73     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       73 31  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 853   72 72  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
 854   71 92  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       71     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 856   70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 857   69     Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
       69     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       69 66  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
       69 43  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
 861   68     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       68 35  Barbara Reynolds         Mapperley
       68 83  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 864   67 59  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 865   66     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       66 38  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
 867   65     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       65 60  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       65 31  Douglas Morris           Canterbury
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 871   62     Pamela Brown             Exeter
 872   61     Mollie Allam             *Portsmouth*
       61     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       61     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 875   59     Bill Croft               Bourne
       59     Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       59     Edna Lindeck             Leicester West End
       59 69  Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 879   58 38  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
 880   56 96  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
 881   54 81  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       54 42  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 883   50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL
       50 37  Beryl Thacker            *unknown*

	   Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 885  163 18  Raz Naot                 *Israel*       
 886  161 18  Abba Hydara              *Israel*
 887  151 20  Quentin Baker            *Bromley*
 888  148 18  Chaya Amir               *Israel*
 889  140 19  Jayaska Baranage         *Surrey*
 890  137 18  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      137 24  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
 892  136 29  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
 893  129 26  Liam Donnelly            *Ireland*
 894  128 17  Kevin Dunne              Hull
 895  127 18  Pamela Loval             *Israel*
 896  126 25  Siobhan Buckley          *Ireland*
 897  124 18  Hadassah Braun           *Israel*
      124 20  Sammy Mangion            Malta
 899  123 24  David Follows            *Hants*
 900  122 18  Gary Davis               *Kent*
 901  121 20  Catalin Caba             *Romania*
 902  119 18  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      119 18  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      119 18  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      119 16  Garth Van_Vliet          *South Africa*
 906  118 18  Ruth Ogdan               *Israel*
 907  117 18  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
      117 18  Martin Smith             South Downs
 909  116 18  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      116 23  Elisabeth Shepheard      Aylesbury
 911  113 26  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
 912  112 26  Kunihiko Kuroda          Tokyo
 913  108 18  Alan Dimery              Newport(S Wales)
      108 19  Charlotte Ward           East Berks
 915  107 24  Elizabeth Ramsay         Brighton&Hove
 916  105 25  John Morrissey           *Ireland*
 917  104 24  Janice Ball              Basingstoke
      104 18  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
 919  103 18  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
 920  102 28  Martyn Hamer             *Lancs*
      102 22  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 29  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
 923  100 23  Elizabeth Larbi          *London E*
 924   99 29  Carole Crame             Basingstoke
       99 25  Maria Marczak            *Fife*
       99 28  Theresa Nazer            *Carmarthenshire*
 927   97 26  David Mills              Belfast
 928   96 24  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
       96 17  Pearl Macdonald          Llandudno
 930   95 28  Diana Barma              Llandudno
       95 18  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
 932   93 19  Brenda Carey             West Berks
       93 20  Danielle Sant            Malta
       93 26  Colin StHill             LSL
 935   91 19  Valerie Reid             *Bucks*
 936   90 17  Marie Edwards            Llandudno
 937   89 17  Betty Gifkins            Reading
 938   88 21  Mary Baty                *Northants*
       88 19  Doreen Murphy            Millfield
 940   86 23  Ann Best                 LSL
 941   85 18  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       85 18  Masha Katz               *Israel*
 943   84 18  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       84 18  Joan Tsitsianov          *Israel*
       84 18  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
 946   83 18  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       83 24  Pat Johnson              West Berks
       83 20  Maria Scicluna           Malta
 949   82 28  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       82 25  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
 951   80 18  Bruce Swan               Thanet
 952   79 18  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
 953   78 19  James Christie           Cumbernauld
       78 26  Phyllis Lambe            *Ireland*
 955   77 17  Geoff Fletcher           Cardiff
       77 25  John Winick              *Ireland*
 957   73 18  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
 958   72 18  Linda Christie           Cumbernauld
       72 18  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
 960   71 18  Norah Cole               *unknown*
 961   67 18  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
 962   66 29  Christine Lewis          *Cheshire*
 963   65 20  Reno Zammit              Malta
 964   55 18  Julia Tollit             *Reading*
 965   54 28  Joseph Knapper           *Staffordshire*
 966   53 18  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
 967   51 25  Jody Petrie              Rustington
 968   50 18  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 18  Kay Faust                *USA*
       50 16  Emma Flynn-Davies        Belfast
       50 17  Jean Hancock             Llandudno
       50 18  Gail Morris              *Israel*
       50 21  Connie Walton            *Wolverhampton*   
 
 





Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us