Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2008 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  210 55  Nigel Richards           *Malaysia*
   2  199     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  *Milton Keynes*
   3  198 74  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
      198     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
   5  197     Andrew Fisher(GM)        Melbourne
      197     Mikki Nicholson          *Carlisle*
   7  196     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
   8  194     Paul Allan(GM)           *Coventry*
      194     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
  10  193     Craig Beevers(Exp)       Cleveland
      193     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
      193 75  Chris May                *Australia*
  13  192     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
      192     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  15  191 35  Dennis Ikekeregor        *Nigeria*
  16  189     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*             
      189     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
  18  188 49  Kevin McMahon            *Ireland*
  19  187 77  Paul Gallen              Belfast
      187     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  21  186     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
      186     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  23  185     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      185     Jared Robinson(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  26  184     Terry Kirk(GM)           Middx League
  27  183 66  Olatunde Oduwole         *London E*
      183     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
  29  182     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      182 36  Evan Cohen               *Israel*
      182     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      182     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      182     Ed Martin(GM)            Middx League
      182     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  35  181     Stewart Holden(GM)       *Oxon*
      181     Azu Ogbogu               *Nigeria*
      181     Gary Oliver(Exp)         Southampton
      181     Adam Philpotts(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      181 78  Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
  40  179     James Rossiter           Southampton         
  41  178 68  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      178     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      178     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  44  177     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
      177     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  46  176     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      176     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      176     Gary Polhill(Exp)        Truro
  49  174     Christian Brown          Mapperley           
      174     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      174 67  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      174 75  Philips Owolabi          *Renfrewshire*
      174     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  54  173     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      173     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      173     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      173     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      173     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      173 65  Ian Gucklhorn            LSL
      173     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  62  172     Femi Awowade(GM)         Middx League
      172     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      172     Richard Kennedy          Belfast
  65  171     Jason Carney             Castleford
      171     Richard Evans(Exp)       *London E*
      171     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      171 85  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      171     David Sutton             West Berks
  70  170     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*       
      170     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      170     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      170     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      170 37  Fergal Weatherhead       *Ireland*
  76  169     John Ashmore             Norwich
      169     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      169     Shane O'Neill            *Norway*
      169     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      169     Steve Perry              Highworth
      169     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  82  168     Rael Hayman              LSL
      168     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      168 30  Howard Wilde             *North Yorkshire*
  85  167     Philip Cohen             LSL
      167     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167     Graham Harding           East Berks
      167     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      167     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      167     Joseph McGinley          *Ireland*
      167     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  92  166     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      166     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      166     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      166     Paul{England} Richards   Whitefield
      166     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      166     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  98  165     Bob Berry                Middx League        
      165 80  David Brook              Newcastle
      165 32  Clement Ikolo            *Milton Keynes*
      165     Chris Keeley             LSL
      165     Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      165     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      165     Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      165     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
 106  164     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      164     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      164     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
 109  163     Alex_Gboye Balogun       *Manchester*
      163     Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      163     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      163     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      163     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      163 51  Neil Talbot              *Leics*
      163 75  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
 116  162     Andy Becher              East Berks
      162     Michael Chappell         LSL
      162     David Delicata           Malta
      162     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      162     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      162     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      162     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      162     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      162     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
 125  161 37  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
      161     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      161     Helen Harding            East Berks
      161     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      161 46  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
      161     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      161     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      161     Malcolm Quirie           *East Lothian*
      161     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      161     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      161     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 136  160     Paul Bassett             Cambridge           
      160     Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      160     Christo Davison          Lydney
      160     JOjo Delia               Malta
      160     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      160     Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      160     Lee Hartley              Preston
      160     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      160     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      160     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 146  159     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      159 86  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      159     John Hardie              Hull
      159     Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      159     Neil Rowley              Castleford
      159     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      159     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      159     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 155  158     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      158     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      158     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      158 85  Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
      158     Robert Pells             Shipley
      158     Paul{Hull} Thompson      *Hull*
      158     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 163  157 83  Olakunle Ajayi           *London SE*
      157     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      157     Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
      157     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      157 91  Karen Richards           *Australia*
 168  156     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      156     Donna Stanton            Hale
      156 94  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 173  155     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield    
      155 82  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      155 39  Jerry Humphreys          Dorian
      155     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      155     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 178  154     Theresa Cole             Luton
      154     Calum Edwards            Romford
      154     Gerard Fox               LSPC
      154     Christina French         Essex League
      154     Kate Surtees             *Inverness*
      154     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 184  153     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      153     Moira Conway             LSL
      153     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      153     Peter Darby              Malvern
      153     Angela Evans             LSL
      153     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      153     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      153     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      153     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      153     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      153     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      153     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 196  152     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      152     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      152     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      152     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 200  151     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      151     Ann Golding              Southend
      151     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      151     Paul Howard              *London N*
      151     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      151     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      151     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 207  150 60  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester          
      150 73  Barbara Brown            Cambridge
      150     Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      150     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      150     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      150     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      150     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      150     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      150     David Shenkin            LSL
 216  149     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      149     Davina Galloway          Luton
      149     Brian Jones              Southampton
      149     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      149 73  Theo Kumi                LSL
      149     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      149 30  Dan Sandu                *Romania*
      149 86  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 224  148     Tony Bearn               Rustington
      148 47  Mike Evans               Gloucester
      148     Frank Forster            Greasby
      148     Maurice McParland        LSL
      148 50  Paul{Austral} Richards   *Australia*
      148     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      148     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      148     Peter Winnick            *London E*
 232  147     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      147     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      147 73  Ed Breed                 South Downs
      147     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      147     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      147     David Lawton             Guildford
      147     Len Moir                 Greasby
      147     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 240  146     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      146     Alan Catherall           Romford
      146     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      146     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      146 77  Ronan Webb               *Dublin*
 245  145     Sue Bowman               Dorian              
      145     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      145     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      145     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      145     Jill Parker              Balby
      145     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      145     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      145     Rachelle Winer           LSL
      145     Richard Woodward         LSL
 254  144 33  Nick Ascroft             Abingdon
      144     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      144     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      144     Graham Maker             Chichester
      144     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      144     David Steel              Ashton
      144     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      144     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 262  143 56  Owen Bondin              Edinburgh
      143     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      143     Alan Childs              Bournemouth
      143     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      143     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      143     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      143     Martin Taylor            Dorian
      143     Lesley Watson            Luton
 270  142     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      142     Louise Brundell          Diss
      142     William Coleman          Havering
      142     Pat Colling              Stroud
      142     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      142     David Holmes             LSL
      142     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      142     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      142 70  Danny McMullan           Belfast
      142     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      142     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      142     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      142     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      142     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 284  141     Heather Burnet           LSPC
      141     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      141 87  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      141     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      141     Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      141 99  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      141     David Longley            Aireborough
      141     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      141     Carole Rison             Deal
      141     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
      141     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 295  140     Elizabeth Hull           Reading             
      140     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      140     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      140     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      140 76  Jay Osborn               Sutton Coldfield
      140     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      140     Patricia Pay             Exeter
      140     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      140     Jim Wilkie               *Fife*
 304  139     Carol Arthurton          Coventry
      139     John Balloch             Glasgow
      139     Jill Bright              Warrington
      139     Neil Broom               Hull
      139     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      139     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      139     Marjory Flight           *Dundee*
      139     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      139     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      139     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      139     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      139     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      139 47  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      139     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      139     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      139     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      139 62  Nicky Vella-Laurenti     Malta
 321  138     Janet Adams              LSL
      138     Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Leeds*
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Jake Berliner            LSL
      138 61  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      138 38  Martyn Colebrook         *Hull*
      138     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      138 41  George Downing           East Berks
      138 57  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      138     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      138     Nola Marrow              Preston
      138     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      138     Carol Stanley            Woking
      138     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
 338  137     Jean Bridge              Weston-super-Mare
      137     Karen Game               *London SW*
      137     Ted Lewis                LSL
      137     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      137     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      137     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      137     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      137     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      137     David Williams           Cardiff
 348  136     Nick Baker               Dorian
      136 67  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      136 36  Gila Blits               *Israel*
      136     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      136 58  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
      136 48  Dan Harris               Norwich
      136     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      136 39  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      136 30  Esther Kumi              *London SW*
      136     David Meadows            Derby
      136 83  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      136     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 360  135     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea 
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Peter Hunt               Portsmouth&Southsea
      135     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      135     Norman Smith             Exeter
 365  134     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester
      134 55  Jack Anscomb             *Coventry*
      134     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      134 60  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      134     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      134     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      134     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      134     Sheila Green             Sutton Coldfield
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      134     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      134     Sarah-Jane Jamison       Belfast
      134 61  Norma Nicholson          Mapperley
      134     Chrystal Rose            *London W*
 379  133     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      133     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      133 53  Joe Bridal               LSL
      133 98  Annie Hawes              *London NW*
      133     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
 384  132     Linda{Lincoln} Barratt   Lincoln
      132     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      132     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      132     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      132     Barbara Lukey            Sheffield
      132     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      132     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      132     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      132 64  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      132 36  Omri Rosenkrantz         *Israel*
      132     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 395  131     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      131     Pat Friend               Bourne
      131     Peter Hall               Rustington
      131     Mick Healy               Leicester
      131     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      131     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      131     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      131     Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
      131 45  Gilli Simmons            *Scottish Borders*
      131     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
      131     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 406  130     Minu Anderson            Malvern             
      130     Noel Barnes              Southend
      130     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      130     Garry Clark              Romford
      130     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      130 55  Rafal Dominiczak         *Poland*
      130     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      130     Andrew Eames             Luton
      130     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      130     Norma Howarth            Pudsey
      130     Mary Oram                Truro
      130     Kim Phipps               LSL
      130     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      130 35  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      130 55  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      130     Janet Southworth         *Lancs*
      130     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 423  129 65  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      129     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      129     Len Edwards              Romford
      129     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      129     Juliet Green             Preston
      129 48  Louis McMeeken           *Derbyshire*
      129     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      129     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      129     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      129     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 433  128     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      128     June Edwards             Luton
      128     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      128     John Harrison            Newcastle
      128     Nicky Huitson            *Kent*
      128     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      128 36  Naomi Landau             *Israel*
      128     Barbara Morris           LSL
      128 80  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      128 37  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      128     Annette Tinning          Hale
      128     Sheila Wall              Dorian
 446  127     Gail Allen               Swansea
      127     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      127 96  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      127 56  Bob Christie             Bon Accord
      127     Barbara Dein             LSL
      127     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      127 57  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      127     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      127     Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      127     Sharon Landau            LSL
      127     John Mitchell            Malvern
      127     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      127     Paul Steadman            Luton
      127     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 460  126     Stany Arnold             Rugby
      126     Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      126     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      126     Jason Goddard            Weston-super-Mare
      126     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      126     Edith Smith              Exeter
 466  125     Etta Alexander           Inverness           
      125     Barbara Allen            LSL
      125     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      125     Mark Murray              Dorian
      125 51  Tom Sharp                *Bristol*
      125     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      125     Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
 473  124 80  Betty Balding            LSL
      124     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      124     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      124     Norma Galley             LSL
      124     Barbara Hill             Preston
      124 45  Sheila Hockey            LSL
      124     June Johnstone           Warrington
      124 72  Miri Purse               Cirencester
 481  123 97  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      123     Derek Bower              Hockley
      123     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      123     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      123     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      123     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      123     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      123 32  Ena McNamara             LSL
      123     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      123     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      123 92  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      123 34  Kathy Rush               Riverside Frodsham
 494  122     Jan Bailey               East Berks
      122     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      122     Sue Ball                 Romford
      122     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      122     Kate Boutinot            Whitefield
      122     Pat Broderick            Dorian
      122     Angela Burke             Bourne
      122 61  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      122     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      122     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122     Anne Darby               Highworth
      122     Kim Hands                Sutton Coldfield
      122     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      122     Bob Jarvie               Cumbernauld
      122 91  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      122     Mary Morgan              *Ireland*
      122     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      122     Christina Pace           Essex League
      122     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 514  121     Linda Bird               LSL
      121     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      121     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      121     Carol Grant              Golspie
      121     Marian Hamer             LSL
      121     Philippa Morris          LSL
      121     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      121     Margaret White           Hockley
      121     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 523  120     Nora Bain                Bon Accord          
      120     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      120 72  Jim Blackler             LSL
      120     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      120 61  Val Couzens              Reading
      120     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      120 35  Isobel Paice             *Bedfordshire*
      120     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      120     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      120     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      120     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 534  119     Alistair Baker           *Leeds*
      119 88  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      119     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      119     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      119 60  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      119     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      119 67  David Hoyle              Hale
      119     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      119 33  Nigel Sibbett            *Highland*
      119     Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
      119     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 545  118     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      118     Eileen Basham            Cardiff
      118     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      118 74  Terry Corps              Billericay
      118     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      118     Margaret Irons           *Dundee*
      118 49  David Lavender           *Walsall*
      118     Jean Owen                Swansea
      118 30  Pamela Vahed             LSL
      118     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 555  117 92  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      117     Ken Bird                 Luton
      117     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      117     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      117     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      117     Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      117     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      117     Val Hoskings             Derby
      117     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      117     May Macdonald            Alness
      117 82  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      117 30  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      117     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      117     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 570  116     Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      116     Irene Catherall          Romford
      116     Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
      116     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      116 92  Martin Summers           Jersey
      116 95  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      116     Dieter Turk              Glasgow
      116 78  Sally Twine              Rustington
      116     Andrea Waddington        Castleford
      116 45  John Wilcox              *Flintshire*
 580  115     Irene Atkinson           Warrington          
      115 86  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      115     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      115     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      115     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      115     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      115 65  Martin Waterworth        *Queensland*
      115 40  Nova Williams            *Oxon*
 589  114     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      114     Peter Bailey             Hove
      114     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      114 60  Jane Comer               Truro
      114     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      114 68  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      114     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      114     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      114 38  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      114 88  Alan Payne               Lang Toun
      114     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      114     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      114     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
 602  113     Georgie Burchell         Luton
      113 54  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      113     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      113     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      113     Paul Harding             Exeter
      113 37  Frankie Latham           *Surrey*
      113 46  Rhian Lewis              *Cardiff*
      113     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      113     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      113 96  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      113     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      113     Jane Weston              Andover
 614  112 44  Andrea Bailey            *Hants*
      112     Linda Beard              Rustington
      112 71  Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      112     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      112     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      112     Marie English            *Cambs*
      112     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      112 56  Wilf Gibbons             Bournemouth
      112     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      112 79  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      112     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      112     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      112 85  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      112 36  Liliane Servier          *Israel*
      112     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      112     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      112     June Wilson              Sandwell
 632  111     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      111     Betty Benton             Bourne
      111     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      111 56  Kathy Gibbons            Bournemouth
      111     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      111     Heather Laird            LSL
      111     Heather Stevens          Havering
      111     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      111 92  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 641  110 36  Fran Burling             West Berks          
      110 61  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      110     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      110     Philip Turner            Exeter
 645  109     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      109     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      109     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      109 43  James Couch              *Kent*
      109     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      109 37  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
      109     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      109     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      109     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      109     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
      109     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      109 70  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Richard Pajak            Bury
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
 659  108     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      108     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      108     Maggie Fleming           LSL
      108     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      108 51  Margaret Johnson         Luton
      108     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      108     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      108     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      108     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      108 90  Sandra Walton            Bradfordian
      108     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 670  107 81  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
      107     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      107 78  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      107     Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      107     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      107     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      107     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      107     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      107 40  James Mutton             *Highland*
      107     Vicky Nelson-Owen        Hull
      107     Paul Walford             Doncaster
      107 31  Julie Wise               East Berks
      107     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 683  106 36  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      106 33  Betty Bates              Preston
      106 30  Matthew Edwards          Mapperley
      106 59  Noel Foulkes             Hale
      106     Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
      106     Marjorie Lefley          Restalrig
      106 35  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      106 50  David Paine              South Downs
      106     Rose Wall                Cleveland
      106     Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 693  105     Bill Anderson            Malvern             
      105     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
      105     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      105 98  June Faulkner            East Berks
      105     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
      105     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      105 98  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      105     Adrian Noller            Luton
      105     Joan Rees                Billericay
      105 78  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
 703  104     Carmen Borg              Malta
      104 42  Bridget Busk             Andover
      104 60  Jenny Corps              Billericay
      104     Les Costin               Hockley
      104 34  Sonia Cox                *Oxon*
      104     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      104     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      104 76  Margaret Marshall        Northampton
      104     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      104 51  Renee Paine              South Downs
      104 44  Sylvia Pryce             *Powys*
      104     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      104     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
 716  103     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      103     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      103 69  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      103 46  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      103     Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      103     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103 49  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      103     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      103     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
 725  102     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      102     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      102     Joan Everitt             Romford
      102 79  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      102     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      102 63  Florence Fontaine        LSL
      102 50  Sandy MacLeod            Elgin
      102 86  Mary Manson              Bourne
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      102     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 736  101     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      101     Ann Clark                Croydon
      101     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      101     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      101     Jo Holland               Romford
      101     Linda Moir               Greasby
      101 66  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      101 90  Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
      101     Susan Thorne             Dorking
 745  100     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle           
      100 48  Len Choules              West Berks
      100     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Janet Milford            Southampton
      100 69  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
      100 56  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      100     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      100     Jacqui White             Romford
      100     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 755   99 32  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       99 91  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
       99     Barbara Haggett          Coventry
       99     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       99     Brenda Lock              Highworth
       99 84  Graham Pace              Derby
       99 30  Graham Pryce             Beckenham&Penge
       99     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       99     Janet Watson             Bourne
       99     Chris Wide               Exeter
 765   98 60  Gilly Batten             Truro
       98     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
       98     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       98     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       98 36  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       98 30  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
       98 49  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       98 76  Ian Kendall              *Plymouth*
       98 85  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
 774   97 49  Ted Anscomb              *Coventry*
       97     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       97     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
       97 55  Paul Carter              Romford
       97     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       97     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       97 60  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       97 54  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       97     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       97     June Lindridge           Andover
       97 41  John MacLellan           Inverness
       97 65  June Peck                Norwich
       97     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
       97     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       97     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
       97 41  Charles Tollit           *Oxon*
       97     Claire Violett           Essex League
       97     Jean{Ryde} Williams      Ryde(I.W.)
 793   96 37  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
       96     Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
       96     Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
       96     Shirley Cave             LSL
       96     Florence Davies          Cleveland
       96 93  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       96     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       96     Peggy Moore              Rustington
 802   95     Rita Barton              Brierfield          
       95     Keith Churcher           Reading
       95 42  Dorothy Clark            *Cumbria*
       95     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       95     Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       95 66  Rhoda Farrington         *Cheshire*
       95     Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       95     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
       95 89  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95     Ken McGinness            Cumbernauld
       95 90  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
       95     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       95     Ruth Turner              Exeter
       95 57  Henry Woodward           Reading
 817   94 60  Tim Butcher              Mapperley
       94     Malcolm Davis            Luton
       94     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       94     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       94     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       94 87  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       94     Anne Lawton              Guildford
       94     Derek Neath              *Warwickshire*
       94     Esme Norris              Gloucester
       94 42  Irene Swan               *unknown*
       94 49  Derek Turner             Lincoln
       94     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 829   93     Viv Bishop               LSL
       93 43  Mark Bradley             *London E*
       93     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       93 36  Kriss Foster             Glasgow
       93 59  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       93     Jean Masterson           Bury
       93 71  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       93     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       93 57  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
       93 72  Rod Winfield             Weston-super-Mare
       93 33  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
 840   92 50  Maxine Brookes           Melton Mowbray
       92     Fred Burford             Bourne
       92     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92     Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       92     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       92     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       92 95  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       92     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       92 60  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       92 34  Damian O'Malley          *Herts*
 850   91     Peter Basham             Cardiff
       91 60  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
       91     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
       91 31  Brenda Young             LSL
 854   90 99  Bernard Bruno            Rustington          
       90     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       90     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       90     Olive Martin             Preston
       90     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       90     Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       90     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 861   89     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       89 61  Chris Leathem            Reading
       89     John Macdonald           Alness
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89     Rena Waddell             *Stirling*
 867   88     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       88     Doreen Jarvie            Cumbernauld
       88     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       88 86  Robert Peters            Lochee
       88     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
       88 93  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 873   87 31  Betty Austin             *Wigan*
       87     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       87 30  Matthew Hall             Mapperley
       87     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       87 40  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       87     Jill Russell             West Berks
 879   86     Doreen Clayton           LSL
       86 40  Florence Connell         Hockley
       86     Grace Peel               Pudsey
       86 33  Christine Silvester      Leicester West End
 883   85     Vera Allen               Woking              
       85 42  Jane Craig               *Cumbria*
       85     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       85 39  Christine Harding        *Bucks*
       85     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       85     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       85     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       85 41  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       85     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       85 42  Michelle Minnaar         Hockley
       85     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
 894   84 51  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       84 62  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       84     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       84 43  Alison Stilwell          LSL
 898   83 42  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       83     Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       83 47  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       83 39  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       83     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
 903   82 47  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       82     Lionel Howard            Romford
       82 59  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       82 96  Trevor Warwick           Leicester
 907   81     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       81     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       81 34  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       81 47  John Wilman              Lochee
 911   80 31  Scott Bowman             Southampton         
       80     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       80 31  David Ringwood           *Nottingham*
 914   79 31  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       79     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       79 41  Olga Robinson            *Warwickshire*
       79 35  Nick Stone               LSL
 918   78 48  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       78 42  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       78 39  Brenda Keast             *Berks*
       78 44  Kenneth Lovell           *West Midlands*
       78 60  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       78 45  Peter Munt               Stewartry
       78 59  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       78 92  Alison Peters            Lochee
       78 94  Brian Rowell             Doncaster
 927   77     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       77 78  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       77     Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
       77     Maggie Shutt             Reading
 931   76 64  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       76 48  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       76 51  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       76 31  Jude Pettigrew           *Hants*
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 937   75 74  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*    
       75     Olive Smith              Cleveland
 939   74 66  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       74     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       74     Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
 942   73     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       73     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       73 37  Steve Wilkinson          *Sussex*
       73 55  Keith Woodruff           Southend
       73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 948   72     Ted Anderson             Reading
       72     Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       72     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       72     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 952   71 48  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       71     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
 954   70 56  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       70 44  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 956   69 82  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       69     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       69 53  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       69 66  Felicity Suddick         Warrington
       69     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 961   68 35  Juliet Collins           *Israel*
       68 35  Barbara Reynolds         Mapperley
       68 70  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
 964   67     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 965   66 38  Ann Duncan               *Inverness*
 966   65     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       65 54  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       65 30  Glenys Jones             Abingdon
       65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 970   64 57  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
       64     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 972   63 93  Kate Carney              *West Yorkshire*
 973   62 73  Bill Croft               Bourne
       62     Mary Lindsay             Romford
 975   61     Mollie Allam             *Portsmouth*
       61     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 977   60     Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 978   59     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
 979   57 82  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       57     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 981   55 69  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       55 43  Margaret{Fife} McGhee    Dunfermline
 983   54 42  Sonia Russell            *Luton*
 984   50     Simon Rosenstone         LSL

      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)

 985  188 23  Abiodun Olaleru          *unknown*      
 986  177 29  Isaac Addo               *London NW*
 987  174 25  Alistair Kane            *Australia*
 988  172 24  Andrei Russell-Gebbett   *Colchester*
 989  163 18  Raz Naot                 *Israel*
 990  161 18  Abba Hydara              *Israel*
      161 25  Russell Murch            *Devon*
 992  160 18  Mario Saliba             *Malta*
 993  153 25  Sue Kyatt                *Australia*
 994  148 18  Chaya Amir               *Israel*
 995  147 21  Toke Aka                 *Nigeria*
 996  140 16  Warwick Bassett          Teign
 997  137 18  Moshe Feingold           *Israel*
      137 18  Stu Harkness             *Fife*
 999  136 29  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
1000  135 18  Mario Seychell           *Malta*
1001  133 24  Mark Reeves              *Romford*
1002  128 17  Kevin Dunne              Hull
1003  127 18  Pamela Loval             *Israel*
      127 18  Josephine Mayo           *Malta*
1005  125 21  Michael Bryan            Bournemouth
1006  124 18  Hadassah Braun           *Israel*
1007  122 21  Tia Knowles              *Bristol*
      122 18  Paul Mifsud              *Malta*
1009  120 18  Mario Camilleri          *Malta*
      120 18  Sarah Truelove           Bournemouth
      120 22  Robert Woolls            *Surrey*
1012  119 18  Hilda Bennun             *Israel*
      119 18  Miriam Erez              *Israel*
      119 18  Cara Goldberg            *Israel*
      119 18  Sue Kerr                 *London N*
      119 21  Len Shuttleworth         Sutton Coldfield
1017  118 29  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
      118 18  Ruth Ogdan               *Israel*
1019  117 18  Maureen Hoch             *Israel*
1020  116 27  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      116 18  Charles Micallef         *Malta*
      116 18  Tova Serkin              *Israel*
      116 24  Mark Smith               *Hants*
1024  113 16  Elisabeth Shepheard      Aylesbury
      113 19  Michael Thomas           *Wakefield*
1026  112 21  Iris Shuttleworth        Sutton Coldfield
1027  111 18  Anna Borg                *Malta*
1028  110 25  Matthew Denby            Bourne
1029  109 17  Frans Farrugia           *Malta*
1030  108 22  Robert Orr               Cumbernauld
      108 19  Karen Roston             LSL
1032  106 18  Angele Andrews           *Surrey*
      106 18  Dominic Borg             *Malta*
1034  105 28  Lena Cook                Croydon
      105 18  Marielouise Mifsud       *Malta*
      105 17  Lilian Spiteri           *Malta*
1037  104 18  Amos Fabian              *Israel*
1038  103 18  Nancy Alroy              *Israel*
      103 18  Albert Zammit            *Malta*
1040  102 28  Martyn Hamer             *Lancs*
1041  101 18  Sue Lasslett             Reading
1042  100 18  Carol Bartlett           West Berks
      100 18  Marlene Calleja          *Malta*
      100 23  Elizabeth Larbi          *London E*
1045   99 20  Rosemary Hollick         *Jersey*
       99 18  Janet Keating            *Netherlands*
       99 28  Theresa Nazer            *Carmarthenshire*
1048   98 24  Helen Rendell            High Wycombe
1049   96 24  Sheila Bromly            Bournemouth
1050   95 17  Pete McCosh              Glasgow
       95 18  Margaret Speight         *Bristol*
1052   93 24  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       93 24  Iris Foulks              Donington
1054   92 29  Lee Fisher               Lincoln
       92 18  Matthew Phillips         *Brighton*
1056   91 25  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
       91 19  Valerie Reid             *Bucks*
1058   90 20  Beryl Ruano              *Jersey*
1059   89 18  Moses Azzopardi          *Malta*
1060   88 18  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88 17  Alfred Xuereb            *Malta*
1062   86 21  Neil Keatings            *Fife*
       86 18  Mona Nobil               *Israel*
1064   85 18  Anne Garber              *Israel*
       85 18  Masha Katz               *Israel*
       85 18  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
1067   84 18  Avril Shaw               *Israel*
       84 18  Joan Tsitsianov          *Israel*
       84 18  Dawne Wirth              Cirencester
       84 18  Yair Yehuda              *Israel*
1071   83 18  Agi Brener               *Israel*
       83 18  Pauline Cilia            *Malta*
       83 18  Dorothy Jackson          *Coventry*
1074   82 28  Margaret Barratt         *Glasgow*
       82 17  Yvonne Delia             *Malta*
1076   81 17  Stella Szachnowski       Beckenham&Penge
       81 15  Janet White              *West Midlands*
1078   80 26  Sue Burton               Hythe
       80 18  Josephine Colman         LSL
       80 15  Valerie Fallon           Salisbury
       80 18  Jane Foster              Cirencester
       80 21  Janet Harley             Southampton
       80 18  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       80 18  Bruce Swan               Thanet
1085   79 22  Doris Ebden              Bournemouth
       79 18  Norman Marcus            *Israel*
       79 18  Peter Tennant            Southampton
1088   78 17  Laura Borg               *Malta*
1089   77 17  Carmen Stafrace          *Malta*
1090   73 18  Linda Marguy             *Israel*
1091   72 18  Gisele Yomtov            *Israel*
1092   71 18  Norah Cole               *unknown*
       71 24  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*
1094   69 24  Maureen Neal             East Berks
1095   67 18  Charlotte Perlin         *Israel*
1096   66 29  Christine Lewis          *Cheshire*
1097   55 18  Julia Tollit             *Reading*
1098   53 15  Jill Findlay             *Reading*
       53 18  Gusta Gross              *Israel*
1100   50 18  Elisheva Auerbach        *Israel*
       50 18  Kay Faust                *USA*
       50 18  Marion Loewenstein       *Israel*
       50 18  Gail Morris              *Israel*
       50 17  Beryl Thacker            *unknown*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us