Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2007 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  198 74  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
      198     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
   3  194     Paul Allan(GM)           *Poole*
      194     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   6  193     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   7  192     Ed Martin(Exp)           Middx League
      192     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
   9  191     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
  10  190     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League        
  11  189     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  12  187     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      187     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      187     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
      187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      187     Mikki Nicholson          *Carlisle*
  17  186     Craig Beevers(Exp)       Cleveland
      186     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
      186     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  20  185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
  21  184     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      184     Stewart Holden(GM)       Nottingham Nomads
      184     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
  24  183     Gary Oliver              Southampton
      183     David Sutton             West Berks
      183     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  27  182     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      182     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      182     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
      182     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
  31  181     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      181     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  33  180     Nick Deller              Peterborough        
  34  179     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      179     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  36  178     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      178     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  38  177     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      177 52  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  40  176     Helen Harding            East Berks
      176 77  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      176 34  Philips Owolabi          *Glasgow*
  43  175     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
      175 61  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      175     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      175     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  47  174     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      174     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      174     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      174     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      174     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  52  173 43  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
      173     Steve Perry              Highworth
      173     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
      173     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  56  172     Graham Harding           East Berks
      172     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      172     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
  59  171     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
  61  170     John Ashmore             Norwich             
      170     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      170     Chris Keeley             LSL
      170     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      170     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      170     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      170     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  68  169     Bob Berry                LSL
      169     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      169     Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      169     Martin Harrison          Lincoln
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
  74  168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      168     Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      168     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  80  167     Philip Cohen             LSL
      167     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      167     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      167     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      167     Paul{Sale} Richards      Sale
      167     James Rossiter           Southampton
      167     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      167     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      167     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  90  166     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      166     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      166     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      166     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
  94  165 80  David Brook              Newcastle           
      165     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      165     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  98  164     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      164     Neil Green               *Durham*
      164     Rael Hayman              LSL
      164     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      164 57  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
 103  163     Paul{Tranmere} Thomson   Tranmere
 104  162     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      162     Chris Davison            Lydney
      162 87  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
 107  161     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      161     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      161     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      161 46  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
      161     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
 112  160     Lee Hartley              Preston             
      160     Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      160     Robert Pells             Shipley
      160     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      160     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 117  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159     Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      159     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      159     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      159     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
      159     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      159     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 128  158     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      158     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158 69  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      158     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
 134  157     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      157     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      157     Kate Surtees             Inverness
 137  156     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      156     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      156     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      156     Michael Chappell         LSL
      156     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      156     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      156     Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      156     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      156     Brian Jones              Southampton
      156     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      156     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156 94  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 150  155     Vincent Boyle            LSL                 
      155     Peter Darby              Malvern
      155     Gerard Fox               LPP
      155     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      155     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      155     David Shenkin            LSL
 156  154 63  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      154     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      154     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      154 64  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      154     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      154     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      154     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      154     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      154     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 166  153     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      153     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      153     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      153     Donna Stanton            Sale
      153     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      153     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 172  152     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      152     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      152     Christina French         Essex League
      152     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      152     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 177  151     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      151 48  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      151     Andy Becher              East Berks
      151 67  Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
      151 84  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      151 79  John Hardie              Hull
      151     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      151     Len Moir                 Greasby
      151     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      151     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      151     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
 189  150     Tony Bearn               Rustington          
      150 61  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      150     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      150     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      150     Graham Maker             Chichester
      150     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      150     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      150     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 197  149     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      149     John Balloch             Glasgow
      149     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      149     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      149     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      149     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
 204  148     Jill Bright              Warrington
      148     Simon Carter             *London N*
      148     Alan Catherall           Romford
      148     Theresa Cole             Luton
      148     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      148     Frank Forster            Greasby
      148     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      148     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      148     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      148     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      148 48  Theo Kumi                LSL
      148     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      148     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      148     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      148     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 219  147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Alan Childs              *Bournemouth*
      147     Moira Conway             LSL
      147     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      147     Angela Evans             LSL
      147     David Lawton             Guildford
      147     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      147     David Meadows            Derby
      147     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      147     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      147     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      147     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 233  146     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      146     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      146     Louise Brundell          Diss
      146     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      146     Calum Edwards            Romford
      146     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      146     Carole Rison             Deal
      146     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 241  145     Steve Balment            Mapperley           
      145     Laura Finley             Newcastle
      145     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      145     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
 247  144     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      144 47  Jason Carney             *West Yorkshire*
      144     Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      144     Russell Smith            Aireborough
 253  143     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      143     William Coleman          Havering
      143     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      143     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      143     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      143     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      143     Carol Stanley            Woking
      143     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 261  142     Pat Colling              Stroud
      142 81  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      142     Maurice McParland        LSL
      142     David Williams           Cardiff
 265  141     James Crooks             Darlington
      141     Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      141     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      141     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      141     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      141     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
 273  140     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      140     Heather Burnet           LPP
      140     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      140     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      140     Ann Golding              Southend
      140 95  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      140     David Longley            Aireborough
      140     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      140     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      140     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140     Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      140     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 285  139     Janet Adams              LSL
      139     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      139     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      139     Jean Bridge              Weston
      139     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      139 79  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      139     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      139     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      139     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      139 47  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      139 33  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      139     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      139     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      139     Carol{Norwich} Smith     Norwich
      139 70  Carol{Ryde} Smith        Ryde(I.W.)
 300  138     Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Leeds*
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Samantha Beckwith        Cleveland
      138     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      138     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      138     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      138     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      138     Peter Hall               Rustington
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      138     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      138     Richard Woodward         LSL
 312  137     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      137     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      137 50  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      137 42  Daniel Harris            Norwich
      137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      137     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      137     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      137     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      137     Kim Phipps               LSL
      137     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      137 37  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      137     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
 326  136     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      136     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      136     Sheila Green             LSL
      136     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      136 39  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      136 30  Esther Kumi              *London SW*
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      136     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 335  135     Minu Anderson            Malvern             
      135 44  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
      135     Nick Baker               Dorian
      135     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
      135     Jill Parker              Balby
      135 31  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 342  134     Liz{Leicester} Allen     Leicester
      134     Stany Arnold             Weedon
      134 48  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      134 59  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      134     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
      134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
      134     Jean{Cardiff} Williams   Cardiff
 350  133     Barbara Allen            LSL
      133     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      133     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      133     Victoria Kingham         LSL
      133     Sharon Landau            LSL
      133     Nola Marrow              Preston
      133     Mary Oram                Truro
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      133     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      133 50  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 362  132     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      132     Derek Bower              Southend
      132     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132     Jason Goddard            Weston
      132     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      132     Ron Hendra               LSL
      132     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      132     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      132     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      132     Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      132     Martin Taylor            Dorian
      132     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
      132     Peter Winnick            Leicester
 376  131     Sheila{Perth} Anderson   Perth
      131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
      131     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      131     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      131 58  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      131     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
      131     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      131     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      131 54  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 387  130     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield       
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      130     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      130     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      130     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      130     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      130     Norma Howarth            Pudsey
      130     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      130     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      130     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      130     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      130 99  Annette Tinning          Sale
 403  129     Jake Berliner            LSL
      129 90  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      129     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      129     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      129 94  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      129     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
 412  128     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      128     Barbara Dein             LSL
      128     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      128     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      128     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      128     Ted Lewis                LSL
      128     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
 419  127     Gail Allen               Swansea
      127     Linda Bird               LSL
      127     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      127 42  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      127 51  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      127     Val Hoskings             Derby
      127     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      127     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
 428  126     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      126     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Ann Davidson             Brighton
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     John Harrison            Newcastle
      126     Barbara Morris           LSL
      126     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      126 46  Gill{Taunton} Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 440  125     Jean Crowder             Newcastle           
      125     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      125     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      125     David Steel              Ashton
 446  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 80  Betty Balding            Richmond
      124     Sue Ball                 Romford
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124     Angela Burke             Bourne
      124     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      124     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124 59  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      124 54  David Hoyle              Sale
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      124     May Macdonald            Alness
      124 66  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      124     Edith Smith              Exeter
      124 52  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      124     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 463  123 94  Elizabeth{IW} Allen      Newport(I.W.)
      123 42  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      123     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      123     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      123     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      123     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      123     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      123     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      123     John Mitchell            Malvern
      123 52  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      123     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      123     Margaret White           Hockley
 477  122     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      122     Noel Barnes              Southend
      122     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      122 96  Neil Broom               Hull
      122     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      122     Philippa Morris          LSL
      122     Christina Pace           Essex League
      122 51  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 489  121     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      121     Pat Broderick            Dorian
      121     Pat Friend               Bourne
      121     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      121     Helen Rees               Billericay
      121     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
 495  120 72  Jim Blackler             LSL                 
      120     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      120 61  Val Couzens              Reading
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      120 67  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
      120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120     Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      120     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      120     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      120     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 506  119 81  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      119     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      119     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119     Juliet Green             Preston
      119 73  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      119     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      119 79  Mark Murray              Dorian
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      119     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      119     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 518  118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      118 53  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      118 54  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      118     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      118     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      118     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      118     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      118     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      118     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 528  117     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      117     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      117     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      117     Barbara Hill             Preston
      117     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      117     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      117     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      117 64  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      117     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      117 30  Ralph Obemeasor          LSL
      117     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
 539  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Betty Benton             Bourne
      116     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      116     Andrew Eames             Luton
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      116 92  Martin Summers           Jersey
      116     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      116     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 548  115 72  Jan Bailey               East Berks          
      115     Linda Beard              Rustington
      115 54  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115     Marian Hamer             LSL
      115     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      115     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115 65  Martin Waterworth        *Queensland*
 563  114     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      114     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      114 60  Jane Comer               Truro
      114     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      114     Marie English            *Cambs*
      114     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      114     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      114     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
      114 49  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 579  113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113     Len Edwards              Romford
      113 46  Rhian Lewis              *Cardiff*
      113     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      113     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      113 39  Sally Twine              Rustington
      113 89  Jane Weston              Andover
      113     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      113     June Wilson              Sandwell
 589  112     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      112     Irene Catherall          Romford
      112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112     Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      112     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      112     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      112     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      112 79  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      112     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      112     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112 30  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
 601  111     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      111     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      111     Adrian Noller            Luton
      111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 609  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood           
      110 35  Ann Croll                Penarth
      110 61  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      110     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110 86  June Faulkner            East Berks
      110     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      110 36  Ivo Kiddle               Guildford
      110     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      110     Joan Rees                Billericay
 620  109     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109 30  Fran Burling             West Berks
      109     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      109     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      109     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      109     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      109 52  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      109     Jenny Harris             Weedon
      109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      109     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      109     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      109     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
 634  108     Peter Bailey             Hove
      108     Ken Bird                 Luton
      108     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      108     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      108     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      108 33  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      108     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      108     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      108 51  Margaret Johnson         Luton
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      108     Jean Owen                Swansea
      108     Richard Pajak            Bury
      108     Dorothy Pearson          *County Durham*
      108     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108 67  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
 651  107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Ann Clark                Croydon
      107 36  James Couch              *Kent*
      107     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      107     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      107     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107 73  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      107     Janet Milford            Southampton
      107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      107     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      107     Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      107     Chris Wide               Exeter
 666  106 33  Betty Bates              Preston
      106     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      106     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      106     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
      106 30  Matthew Edwards          Mapperley
      106     Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
      106 36  Andrea Waddington        Aireborough
 673  105     Maureen Barlow           East Berks          
      105     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      105     Myra Copleston           Penarth
      105     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      105     Joyce Frost              Romford
      105     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      105     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      105     June Lindridge           Andover
      105 44  David Paine              South Downs
      105 86  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      105     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      105     Helen Sandler            LSL
      105     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
      105     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 687  104     Eileen{Rdng} Anderson    Reading
      104     Sheila{Rmfrd} Anderson   Romford
      104     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      104     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      104 42  Bridget Busk             Andover
      104 45  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      104     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      104     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      104 54  Gill{Norwich} Thompson   Norwich
 696  103     Elisabeth{Clvlnd} Allen  Cleveland
      103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
      103 49  Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      103 78  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      103 69  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      103     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
      103     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103     Heather Stevens          Havering
      103     Claire Violett           Essex League
 710  102     Bill Anderson            Malvern
      102     Carmen Borg              Malta
      102     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102 85  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      102     Paul Harding             Exeter
      102     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      102     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
      102     June Johnstone           Warrington
      102     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
      102     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      102 45  Dieter Turk              *Glasgow*
 726  101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      101     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      101 84  Les Costin               Hockley
      101     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      101     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      101 60  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      101 91  Hilbre Jenkins           Lochee
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101 66  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      101 37  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101 96  Paul Walford             Doncaster
      101     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      101 67  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 740  100     Iris Cornish             West Berks          
      100     Joan Everitt             Romford
      100     Jo Holland               Romford
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100 73  Heather Laird            Edinburgh
      100 50  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      100     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      100     Christine Tudge          Malvern
      100     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 749   99 32  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
       99     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
       99     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
       99 45  Renee Paine              South Downs
       99     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       99     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
       99     Jacqui White             Romford
 759   98 60  Gilly Batten             Truro
       98     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       98 36  Anne Connolly            Guildford
       98 30  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
       98 84  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
       98     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 765   97     Keith Churcher           Reading
       97 60  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97 60  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*
       97 43  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       97     Maggie Fleming           LSL
       97     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       97 54  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       97     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       97     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       97     Linda Moir               Greasby
       97 71  Graham Pace              Derby
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97     Philip Turner            Exeter
       97     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 779   96     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       96     Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Caroline Elliott         LSL
       96     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
 786   95     Fred Burford             Bourne              
       95     Shirley Cave             LSL
       95     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       95 64  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 48  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
       95 57  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       95     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       95     Jean{Ryde} Williams      *Ryde*
       95 57  Henry Woodward           Reading
 796   94 47  Mary Connell             *unknown*
       94 84  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94 30  John MacLellan           Inverness
       94     Jean Masterson           Bury
       94     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       94 47  June Peck                Norwich
       94 99  Janet Watson             Bourne
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 805   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       93     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       93     Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93 36  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       93 48  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       93 96  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       93     Doreen Searles           Hockley
 815   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       92 42  Maxine Brookes           Melton Mowbray
       92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       92     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       92     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       92     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       92 60  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       92     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       92 35  Grace Peel               Pudsey
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
 828   91     Vera Allen               Woking
       91     Anne Corpe               Bourne
       91 76  Caroline Foy             Lang Toun
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 833   90 93  Bernard Bruno            Rustington          
       90     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       90 84  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       90 46  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       90     John Macdonald           Alness
       90 70  Olive Martin             Preston
       90     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       90     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       90     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       90 65  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
 845   89     Anne Lawton              Woking
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 851   88 60  Jan Gibson               Canterbury
       88     Lionel Howard            Romford
       88     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       88     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       88 87  Vicky Nelson-Owen        *Hull*
       88 48  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
 857   87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       87     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       87 30  Matthew Hall             Mapperley
       87 45  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
 863   86     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       86 30  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       86 32  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       86 50  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 868   85     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland           
       85     Brenda Lock              Highworth
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
 871   84     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       84 64  Doreen Clayton           *London NW*
       84 47  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       84 96  Malcolm Davis            Luton
       84     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       84     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       84 30  Margaret{Edbgh} McGhee   U3A Edinburgh
       84 30  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       84     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       84 94  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
       84     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 883   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       83 36  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83 51  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83 36  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       83     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 892   82     May Gray                 Mapperley
       82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
 894   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       81 35  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
 897   80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*          
       80     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       80     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 900   78 42  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       78     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       78 45  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       78     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       78 99  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       78 48  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
       78     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       78 45  Peter Munt               Stewartry
       78 59  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
 909   77     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       77 78  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
 911   76     Ted Anderson             Reading
       76 58  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
       76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 60  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
 918   75 56  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne              
       75     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       75 53  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*
       75     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
       75     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 925   74 39  Marie Cross              Romford
       74 42  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       74     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 928   73 44  Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       73 55  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 931   72 42  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       72     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       72     Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       72     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 936   71     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       71 42  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
       71     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 939   70 76  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       70 56  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       70     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 943   69     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
       69 35  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
 946   68 47  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 948   66 48  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       66     Helen Tegg               Romford
 950   65 55  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       65 30  Glenys Jones             Abingdon
       65     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 953   63     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       63     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 955   61 90  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
 957   59 49  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
 958   56 65  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston

     Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	 
 959  199 29  Olatunde Oduwole         *Ilford*      
 960  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
 961  177 29  Isaac Addo               *London NW*
      177 26  Adrian Tamas             *Japan*
 963  160 24  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
 964  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 965  152 18  Jerry Humphreys          Dorian
 966  142 29  Ashley Coldrick          Mapperley
 967  141 15  Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
 968  137 23  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
 969  135 29  George Downing           *Berks*
 970  134 28  Joe Bridal               LSL
      134 24  Dieter Jedamski          *Australia*
 972  133 18  Martyn Colebrook         *Hull*
      133 23  Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
 974  132 18  Mark Reeves              *Romford*
      132 15  Jonathan Tatlow          *Bucks*
 976  129 18  Mick Healy               *Leicester*
 977  128 22  Colin Kendall            *Coventry*
      128 22  Tom Sharp                *Bristol*
 979  125 17  John Wilcox              *Flintshire*
 980  124 24  David Holmes             LSL
 981  122 24  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 982  121 20  Kathy Rush               Riverside Frodsham
 983  120 29  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
 984  118 18  Karen Game               *London SW*
      118 23  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 986  116 18  Jeanne Rossiter          Southampton
 987  113 19  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
 988  112 22  Lyn Allcock              *Coventry*
      112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
      112 15  Irene Swan               *unknown*
 992  111 24  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      111 15  Sonia Cox                *Oxon*
      111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
 995  109 18  Julie Wise               East Berks
 996  107 20  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
 997  106 21  Bob Christie             *Aberdeen*
 998  105 15  Nova Williams            *Oxon*
 999  104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
1000  102 23  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
      102 18  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 21  Jean Turner              Lincoln
1003  101 28  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
      101 19  Pawlu Frendo             Malta
1005  100 23  Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
1006   99 20  Rosemary Hollick         *Jersey*
       99 18  Janet Keating            *Netherlands*
1008   98 18  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       98 18  Kriss Foster             *Glasgow*
       98 24  Graham Pryce             Beckenham&Penge
       98 26  Derek Turner             Lincoln
       98 29  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
1013   95 18  Paul{Hull} Thompson      *Hull*
1014   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       94 28  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
       94 27  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1017   93 21  Annette Finch            Southampton
       93 24  Iris Foulks              Donington
1019   92 24  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 18  Matthew Phillips         *Brighton*
       92 27  Wayne Wakeman            *Amsterdam*
       92 24  John Wilman              Lochee
1023   91 24  Betty Austin             *Wigan*
       91 18  Paul Carter              *Essex*
1025   90 24  Mark Bradley             *London E*
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
       90 29  Robert Peters            Lochee
       90 20  Beryl Ruano              *Jersey*
1029   89 17  Carmen Toscano           *Corby*
1030   88 18  Hazel Packham            Grantham
       88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1033   87 20  Gil Hunter               Newcastle
1034   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
       86 21  Neil Keatings            *Fife*
       86 18  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
1037   85 15  Brenda Keast             *Berkshire*
       85 18  Dorothea Talbot          *Peterborough*
1039   82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
1040   81 17  Stella Szachnowski       Beckenham&Penge
       81 15  Janet White              *West Midlands*
1042   80 26  Sue Burton               Hythe
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       80 15  Valerie Fallon           Salisbury
       80 18  Jane Foster              Cirencester
       80 21  Janet Harley             Southampton
       80 16  Joyce Hoffbrand          LSL
       80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
       80 21  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       80 19  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       80 15  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       80 18  Maggie Shutt             *Reading*
       80 18  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       80 15  Charles Tollit           *Oxon*
       80 22  Enid Vernon              *Shropshire*
1056   79 29  Alison Peters            Lochee
1057   78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1059   75 29  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
       75 18  Margaret Cooke           *Guildford*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us