Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2007 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  202     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
   3  196 68  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
      196     Ed Martin(Exp)           *West Kensington*
   5  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      194     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   8  193     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
   9  191     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
  10  190     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks          
      190     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      190     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
  13  189     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  14  188     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
  15  187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      187     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  17  186     Craig Beevers(Exp)       Cleveland
      186     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
      186     Austin Shin(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  20  185     Wayne Kelly(Exp)         Warrington
      185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
  22  184     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      184     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      184     Gary Oliver              Southampton
      184     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  26  183     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  27  182     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      182     David Sutton             West Berks
  29  181     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      181     Mikki Nicholson          *Carlisle*
      181     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  32  180     Stewart Holden(GM)       Nottingham Nomads   
      180     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
  34  179     Dick Green(Exp)          East Berks
      179     Barry Grossman(Exp)      LSL
      179     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
  37  177     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      177     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      177 52  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  40  176     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      176     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      176 77  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      176     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      176 34  Philips Owolabi          *Glasgow*
  45  175     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
      175 61  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      175     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      175     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  49  174     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      174     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
      174     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      174     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  53  173     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      173 43  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
      173     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      173     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      173     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  58  171     Martin Harrison          *Lincs*
      171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
  60  170     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads   
      170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      170     Rael Hayman              LSL
      170     Chris Keeley             LSL
      170     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      170     Steve Perry              Highworth
      170     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  67  169     Bob Berry                LSL
      169     Graham Harding           East Berks
      169     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
  72  168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
      168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      168 93  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      168     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      168     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      168     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      168     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  82  167     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      167     Paul Richards            Sale
      167     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      167     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  86  166     John Ashmore             Norwich
      166     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      166     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      166     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      166     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      166     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
  93  165     Neil Green               *Cardiff*           
      165     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      165     Paul Thomson             Tranmere
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
      165     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  98  164     Chris Davison            Lydney
      164     Helen Harding            East Berks
      164     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      164 57  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      164     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
 103  163     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      163     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
 105  162     Michael Chappell         LSL
      162     Lee Hartley              Preston
      162     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      162     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
 109  161     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      161     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      161     Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      161 34  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      161     Edward Rossiter          Southampton
 116  160     Peter Liggett            Lydney              
      160     Robert Pells             Shipley
      160     Kate Surtees             Inverness
 119  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159 96  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      159     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      159     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      159     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
      159     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      159     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 130  158     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      158     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      158     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158 69  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      158     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      158     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      158     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
 139  157     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      157     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 141  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      156     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      156     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      156     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      156 94  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 149  155 57  Tim Charlton             Guildford           
      155     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      155 72  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      155     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      155     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      155     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 155  154 49  Paul Burton              *Stockport*
      154     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      154     Gerard Fox               LPP
      154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      154 67  John Hardie              Hull
      154     Brian Jones              Southampton
      154     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      154     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
      154     Rachelle Winer           LSL
      154     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 165  153     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      153     Peter Darby              Malvern
      153     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      153     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      153     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      153     James Rossiter           Southampton
      153     Donna Stanton            Sale
      153     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      153     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 174  152     Christina French         Essex League
      152     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      152     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      152     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      152     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 179  151 48  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      151 96  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      151     Andy Becher              East Berks
      151     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      151 55  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      151     Simon Carter             *London N*
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
 188  150     Alan Childs              *Bournemouth*       
      150     Graham Maker             Chichester
      150     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      150     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      150     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 193  149     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      149     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      149     Frank Forster            Greasby
      149 80  Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      149     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      149     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      149     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149     David Lawton             Guildford
      149     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      149     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 203  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148     Jill Bright              Warrington
      148     Theresa Cole             Luton
      148     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148 91  Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      148     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      148     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      148     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      148     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      148     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      148     David Shenkin            LSL
      148     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 216  147     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      147     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      147     Moira Conway             LSL
      147     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      147     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 225  146     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      146     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      146     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      146     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      146 47  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      146     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      146     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      146     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      146     Len Moir                 Greasby
      146     Carole Rison             Deal
 235  145     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh           
      145     Louise Brundell          Diss
      145 88  Lorraine Crouch          Leicester
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      145     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      145     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      145     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 244  144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      144     David Meadows            Derby
      144     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      144     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      144     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 250  143     John Balloch             Glasgow
      143     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      143     William Coleman          Havering
      143     Ann Golding              Southend
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      143     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      143     Carol Stanley            Woking
      143     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 260  142 30  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
      142     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      142     Pat Colling              Stroud
      142     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      142 81  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      142     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      142     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      142     Jill Parker              Balby
      142     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      142     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
      142     David Williams           Cardiff
 273  141 35  Jason Carney             *West Yorkshire*
      141     James Crooks             Darlington
      141     Calum Edwards            Romford
      141     Sheila Green             LSL
      141     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      141     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      141 30  Theo Kumi                LSL
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
 283  140     Jean Bridge              Weston              
      140     Heather Burnet           LPP
      140 95  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      140     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140 97  David Longley            Aireborough
      140     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      140     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 292  139     Janet Adams              LSL
      139     Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Leeds*
      139     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      139     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      139 47  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      139 70  Carol Smith              Ryde(I.W.)
      139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      139 98  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      139     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 301  138     Stany Arnold             Weedon
      138     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      138     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      138     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      138     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      138     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      138     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 311  137     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      137     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      137     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      137 42  Daniel Harris            Norwich
      137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Mary Oram                Truro
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 320  136     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      136     Liz Allen                Leicester
      136     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      136     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      136     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      136     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      136     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      136     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      136     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      136     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      136 39  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      136     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      136     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      136 34  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      136     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
 337  135     Minu Anderson            Malvern             
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135     Maurice McParland        LSL
      135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
      135     Kim Phipps               LSL
      135 31  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 345  134 48  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      134 59  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      134     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      134     Peter Hall               Rustington
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      134     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      134     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      134     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      134     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      134     Carol Smith              Norwich
      134     Norman Smith             Exeter
      134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
      134 87  Annette Tinning          Sale
 359  133     Barbara Allen            LSL
      133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      133     Sharon Landau            LSL
      133     Nola Marrow              Preston
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      133 50  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      133     Richard Woodward         LSL
 367  132     Nick Baker               Dorian
      132 42  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      132     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      132     Val Hoskings             Derby
      132     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      132     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      132     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
      132     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      132     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
 378  131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
      131     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      131 93  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      131     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      131     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      131 54  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 387  130     Sheila Anderson          Perth               
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Derek Bower              Southend
      130     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      130     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      130     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      130     Ted Lewis                LSL
      130     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      130     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      130     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      130 52  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      130     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 402  129     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Jason Goddard            Weston
      129 94  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      129     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      129     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      129     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
      129     Martin Taylor            Dorian
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
      129     Peter Winnick            Leicester
 412  128     Gail Allen               Swansea
      128     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      128     Barbara Dein             LSL
      128     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      128     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      128     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 418  127     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      127     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      127     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      127     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      127     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      127 51  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      127     Norma Howarth            Pudsey
      127     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lancs*
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
      127     Margaret White           Hockley
      127     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 431  126     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      126 89  Noel Barnes              Southend
      126     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      126     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Geoff Cooper             Lincoln
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      126     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 444  125     Linda Bird               LSL                 
      125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125 36  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      125     Ginny Dixon              East Midlands
      125     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      125     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      125 53  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      125     John Harrison            Newcastle
      125     May Macdonald            Alness
      125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      125     Denise Saxton            Coventry
 456  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 80  Betty Balding            Richmond
      124     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      124     Jake Berliner            LSL
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      124 66  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      124     David Steel              Ashton
      124 52  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
 467  123 94  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      123     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      123 75  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      123     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      123     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      123     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      123     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      123     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      123     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      123     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123     Jill Jones               Beckenham&Penge
      123     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      123     John Mitchell            Malvern
      123 97  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      123     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
 485  122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122     Andrew Eames             Luton
      122     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      122 49  Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
      122     Christina Pace           Essex League
      122 51  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
      122     Edith Smith              Exeter
      122     Dot Taylor               Leicester
 496  121 35  Neil Broom               Hull
      121     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      121     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      121     Helen Rees               Billericay
 500  120     Sue Ball                 Romford             
      120 66  Jim Blackler             LSL
      120 61  Val Couzens              Reading
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      120     Barbara Hill             Preston
      120     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      120 67  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
      120     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      120     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 513  119     Angela Burke             Bourne
      119 36  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      119 42  David Hoyle              Sale
      119 73  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      119     Philippa Morris          LSL
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      119     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      119     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 523  118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      118 53  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      118 54  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      118 45  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      118     Pat Friend               Bourne
      118     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      118     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      118     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
 534  117     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      117     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      117     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
      117     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      117     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 542  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     Betty Benton             Bourne
      116     Len Edwards              Romford
      116     Marie English            Clevedon
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      116 58  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      116 86  Martin Summers           Jersey
 551  115     Linda Barratt            Lincoln             
      115     Linda Beard              Rustington
      115     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      115     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      115     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      115     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
      115     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115     June Wilson              Sandwell
 568  114     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114 52  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      114     Ken Bird                 Luton
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      114 60  Jane Comer               Truro
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 42  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      114     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      114     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      114     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114 73  Mark Murray              Dorian
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
      114     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      114 49  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 588  113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      113 39  Sally Twine              Rustington
      113 89  Jane Weston              Andover
 593  112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      112     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      112     Juliet Green             Preston
      112     Yvonne Holland           Glasgow
      112     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      112 79  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      112     Martha Mitchell          Malvern
      112     Adrian Noller            Luton
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      112     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      112     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      112     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 607  111     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      111     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111 94  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Marian Hamer             LSL
      111     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      111     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      111     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      111     Claire Violett           Essex League
      111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 621  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood           
      110     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      110 35  Ann Croll                Penarth
      110 61  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      110 46  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      110     Janet Milford            Southampton
      110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      110     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      110     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 633  109     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      109     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      109 30  Fran Burling             West Berks
      109     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      109     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      109     Jenny Harris             Weedon
      109 61  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Joan Rees                Billericay
 644  108     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      108 33  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      108     Irene Catherall          Romford
      108 80  June Faulkner            East Berks
      108     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      108 51  Margaret Johnson         Luton
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Jean Owen                Swansea
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      108     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      108     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      108 94  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      108     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      108 67  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
 661  107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      107     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      107     Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107     Helen Sandler            LSL
      107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      107     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      107     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      107     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      107 67  Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
      107     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 674  106     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      106     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      106     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      106 63  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      106     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      106     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      106     Richard Pajak            Bury
      106     Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
      106 33  Dieter Turk              *Glasgow*
 683  105     Peter Bailey             Hove                
      105     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      105     Myra Copleston           Penarth
      105     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      105     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      105     June Lindridge           Andover
      105 44  David Paine              South Downs
      105 80  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      105     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
 692  104     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      104     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      104     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      104 42  Bridget Busk             Andover
      104     Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      104     Ann Clark                Croydon
      104     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      104     Joyce Frost              Romford
      104 45  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      104     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      104     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
 703  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
      103 78  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Jo Holland               Romford
      103     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
      103     June Johnstone           Warrington
      103     Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
      103     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      103     Linda Moir               Greasby
      103     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Heather Stevens          Havering
      103     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 717  102     Bill Anderson            Malvern
      102     Carmen Borg              Malta
      102     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102     Caroline Elliott         LSL
      102 85  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      102 40  Heather Laird            Edinburgh
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
      102 60  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      102     Philip Turner            Exeter
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
 733  101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101 30  Maxine Brookes           Melton Mowbray
      101 32  Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      101     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      101     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101 37  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      101     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      101     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 743  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      100     Keith Churcher           Reading
      100 72  Les Costin               Hockley
      100     Joan Everitt             Romford
      100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100 85  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      100     Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      100 50  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      100 48  Gill Thompson            Norwich
 755   99 32  Marie Anderson           Highworth
       99     Sheila Anderson          Romford
       99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
       99     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
       99     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       99 45  Renee Paine              South Downs
       99     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
       99     Christine Tudge          Malvern
       99     Jacqui White             Romford
       99     Jean Williams            *Ryde*
 768   98 60  Gilly Batten             Truro
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       98 54  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       98 30  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
       98 82  Paul Walford             Doncaster
       98 55  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 777   97 99  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       97 60  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97 60  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*
       97 43  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       97     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       97     Paul Harding             Exeter
       97     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       97 71  Graham Pace              Derby
       97 56  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 789   96     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       96     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
 794   95     Shirley Cave             LSL                 
       95     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       95     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       95 48  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
       95 57  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 93  Janet Watson             Bourne
       95 57  Henry Woodward           Reading
 806   94 47  Mary Connell             *unknown*
       94     Maggie Fleming           LSL
       94     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94 30  John MacLellan           Inverness
       94     Jean Masterson           Bury
       94     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       94 47  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 816   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       93     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       93     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       93 48  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       93 96  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       93     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       93     Rose Wall                Cleveland
 827   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       92     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
 833   91     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       91     Fred Burford             Bourne
       91 72  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       91     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       91     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
 838   90 93  Bernard Bruno            Rustington          
       90 96  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       90 59  Caroline Foy             *Fife*
       90     John Macdonald           Alness
       90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       90     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 845   89     Vera Allen               Woking
       89     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       89     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       89     May Gray                 Mapperley
       89     Lionel Howard            Romford
       89     Anne Lawton              Woking
       89     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       89 54  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       89 56  Olive Martin             Preston
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       89     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 860   88     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       88 60  Jan Gibson               Canterbury
       88     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
       88 48  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
 865   87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       87 91  Marcia Hall              Beckenham&Penge
       87 45  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       87     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
       87     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 872   86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 70  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       86 30  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86     Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       86 32  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       86 50  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 878   85 52  Doreen Clayton           *London NW*         
       85     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       85     Brenda Lock              Highworth
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
 882   84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       84     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       84     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       84 30  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       84 30  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       84     Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       84 94  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       84     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
 892   83 36  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83 36  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83 51  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
       83 40  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       83 30  Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83 36  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 902   82 41  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
 904   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       81 45  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham&Penge
       81 35  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
 908   80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*          
 909   79     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       79     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
 911   78 45  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       78     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       78 48  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
       78 45  Peter Munt               Stewartry
       78 40  Vicky Nelson-Owen        *Hull*
       78     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 919   77 46  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
       77 85  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       77 38  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
 922   76     Ted Anderson             Reading
       76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
 927   75 60  Malcolm Davis            *Luton*             
       75 54  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       75     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       75     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*
       75 58  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       75     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
       75     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
       75 49  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 937   74 39  Marie Cross              Romford
       74 42  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       74     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       74     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
       74     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 942   73 47  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       73     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 944   72 42  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       72 98  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       72     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 948   71     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       71 42  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
 950   70 76  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       70 56  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       70     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 954   69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
       69 35  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
       69     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 957   68     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68 42  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       68 41  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 962   65 35  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       65 55  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       65 30  Glenys Jones             Abingdon
       65     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 966   63     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       63     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 968   62     Helen Tegg               Romford
 969   61 90  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
 971   56 59  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston

              Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
			  
 972  199 29  Olatunde Oduwole         *Ilford*     
 973  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
 974  177 29  Isaac Addo               *London NW*
 975  160 24  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
 976  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 977  145 17  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
 978  141 15  Mihai Pantis             *Romania*
 979  134 24  Dieter Jedamski          *Australia*
      134 27  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
 981  133 18  Martyn Colebrook         *Hull*
      133 23  Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
 983  132 15  Jonathan Tatlow          *Bucks*
 984  130 15  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
 985  128 22  Joe Bridal               LSL
 986  125 23  George Downing           *Berks*
      125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 988  122 24  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 989  117 24  Ivo Kiddle               Guildford
 990  113 19  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
 991  112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
      112 15  Irene Swan               *unknown*
 994  111 24  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      111 15  Sonia Cox                *Oxon*
      111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *West Midlands*
 998  110 15  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 999  108 27  Betty Bates              Preston
1000  107 20  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
1001  105 18  Graham Pryce             Beckenham&Penge
      105 18  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      105 27  Andrea Waddington        Aireborough
      105 15  Nova Williams            *Oxon*
1005  104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
1006  103 24  Anne Connolly            Guildford
      103 24  James Couch              *Kent*
1008  102 23  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
      102 18  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 21  Jean Turner              Lincoln
1011  101 18  Matthew Edwards          Mapperley
1012  100 23  Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
1013   99 24  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
1014   98 18  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       98 18  Kriss Foster             *Glasgow*
       98 21  Grace Peel               Pudsey
       98 26  Derek Turner             Lincoln
1018   95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
1019   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       94 28  Hazel Boddy              Seascale
1021   93 21  Annette Finch            Southampton
1022   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 24  Chris Leathem            Reading
       92 27  Wayne Wakeman            *Amsterdam*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Melton Mowbray
       92 24  John Wilman              *Dundee*
1027   91 18  Paul Carter              *Essex*
1028   90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
1030   88 18  Betty Austin             *Wigan*
       88 16  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
       88 18  Matthew Hall             Mapperley
       88 15  Gil Hunter               *Gateshead*
       88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1036   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
       86 18  Shirley Stokley          East Berks
1038   85 15  Brenda Keast             *Berkshire*
1039   84 21  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1040   82 18  Mark Bradley             *Essex*
       82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
       82 23  Alison Peters            *Dundee*
       82 23  Robert Peters            *Dundee*
1044   81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
       81 17  Stella Szachnowski       Beckenham&Penge
1046   80 15  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
       80 26  Sue Burton               Hythe
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       80 15  Valerie Fallon           Salisbury
       80 18  Jane Foster              Cirencester
       80 21  Janet Harley             Southampton
       80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
       80 21  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       80 19  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       80 15  Margaret Scamell         Salisbury
       80 18  Maggie Shutt             *Reading*
       80 18  Jil Stein                *Berks*
       80 15  Charles Tollit           *Oxon*
       80 22  Enid Vernon              *Shropshire*
1060   78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1062   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lancs*
1063   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lancs*

 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us