Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2006 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  202     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
   3  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   4  196 62  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
   5  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      194     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   8  193     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      193     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
  10  191     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
  11  190     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*             
      190     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
      190     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  14  189     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
  15  188     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
  16  187     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
      187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      187     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  19  186     Craig Beevers            Cleveland
      186     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      186     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  22  185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      185     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  24  184     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
  25  182     David Sutton             West Berks
      182     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  27  181     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      181     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      181     Gary Oliver              Southampton
  30  180     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter   
      180     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  32  179     Barry Grossman           LSL
      179     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
  34  178     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      178     Mikki Nicholson          *Essex*
  36  177     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      177     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      177     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      177     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      177 52  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  41  176     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      176 77  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      176     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      176 34  Philips Owolabi          *Glasgow*
  45  175     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
      175 61  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      175     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      175     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  49  174     John Ashmore             Norwich
      174     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      174     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      174     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
  53  173     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      173 43  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
      173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  56  172     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  57  171     Graham Harding           East Berks
      171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      171     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  60  170     Gary Fox                 Middx League        
      170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      170     Chris Keeley             LSL
      170     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      170     Steve Perry              Highworth
      170     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  66  169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
      169     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      169     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      169     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      169     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  74  168     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
      168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
  79  167     Paul Richards            Sale
      167     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
      167     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  82  166     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      166     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      166     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  85  165     Neil Green               *Cardiff*           
      165     Helen Harding            East Berks
      165 86  Lee Hartley              Preston
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  89  164     Bob Berry                LSL
      164     Chris Davison            Lydney
      164     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      164 87  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      164     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      164     Rael Hayman              LSL
      164     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      164 57  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      164     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  99  163     Martin Harrison          *Lincs*
      163     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      163     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      163     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
 103  162     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      162     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      162     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
 106  161     Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      161     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      161     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      161     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      161 34  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      161     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      161     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
 115  160     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth         
      160     Robert Pells             Shipley
      160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
      160     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      160     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 120  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      159     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      159     Michael Chappell         LSL
      159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159 96  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      159     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
      159     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      159     David Shenkin            LSL
      159     Kate Surtees             Inverness
 132  158     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      158     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158 69  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      158 78  Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      158     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      158     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      158     Paul Thomson             Tranmere
 141  157     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      157     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      157     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      157     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      157     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 146  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      156     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      156     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
      156     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      156     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 154  155     Danny Bekhor             LSL                 
      155     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      155     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      155     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      155     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      155     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      155     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      155     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 162  154 51  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      154 66  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      154     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      154     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
 167  153     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      153     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      153     Moira Conway             LSL
      153     Peter Darby              Malvern
      153     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      153     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      153     Brian Jones              Southampton
      153     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      153     Donna Stanton            Sale
      153     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 177  152 55  John Hardie              Hull
      152     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      152     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      152     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 181  151     Simon Carter             *London N*
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
      151 84  James Rossiter           Southampton
      151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 187  150     Andy Becher              East Berks          
      150 49  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      150     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      150     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      150     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      150     Graham Maker             Chichester
      150     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      150     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
 195  149     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      149     Frank Forster            Greasby
      149     Christina French         Essex League
      149 42  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      149     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      149     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149     David Lawton             Guildford
      149     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
 203  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148     Gerard Fox               LPP
      148 91  Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      148     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      148     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      148     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      148     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      148     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 213  147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      147     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147     Theresa Cole             Luton
      147     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      147 68  Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      147     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      147     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 223  146 84  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      146     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      146 82  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      146     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
      146     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      146     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      146     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
 230  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*           
      145 42  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
 235  144     John Balloch             Glasgow
      144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Alan Childs              *Bournemouth*
      144     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      144     David Meadows            Derby
      144     Len Moir                 Greasby
      144     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      144     Carole Rison             Deal
      144     David Williams           Cardiff
 244  143     Jill Bright              Warrington
      143     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      143     William Coleman          Havering
      143     Pat Colling              Stroud
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      143     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      143     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      143     Carol Stanley            Woking
      143     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      143     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
      143     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 257  142     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      142     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      142     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      142     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      142     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      142     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      142     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
 266  141     Louise Brundell          Diss
      141     Heather Burnet           LPP
      141 35  Jason Carney             *West Yorkshire*
      141     James Crooks             Darlington
      141 75  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      141     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      141     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Carol Smith              Norwich
      141     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 276  140     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin               
      140     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      140     Sheila Green             LSL
      140 95  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      140     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140 97  David Longley            Aireborough
      140     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
 284  139     Janet Adams              LSL
      139     Jean Bridge              Weston
      139     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      139     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      139 41  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      139 70  Carol Smith              Ryde(I.W.)
      139     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      139     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      139 98  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 294  138     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      138     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      138     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Jill Parker              Balby
      138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
 301  137     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      137     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      137     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      137     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      137     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      137     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      137 42  Daniel Harris            Norwich
      137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      137 71  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      137     Maurice McParland        LSL
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Mary Oram                Truro
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 315  136     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      136     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      136     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      136     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      136     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      136     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      136     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      136     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      136 34  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 327  135     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      135     Liz Allen                Leicester
      135     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      135     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Calum Edwards            Romford
      135 51  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
      135     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      135     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      135     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 340  134     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      134 59  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      134     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      134     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
      134 87  Annette Tinning          Sale
      134     Richard Woodward         LSL
 350  133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      133     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      133     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133     Sharon Landau            LSL
      133     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      133     Kim Phipps               LSL
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      133 50  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      133     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 361  132 42  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      132     Nick Baker               Dorian
      132     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
      132 42  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      132     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      132     Ted Lewis                LSL
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
 372  131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
      131     Jake Berliner            LSL
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131     Peter Hall               Rustington
      131     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      131 45  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      131     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      131     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      131     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
      131     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
      131 54  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 386  130     Barbara Allen            LSL                 
      130     Sheila Anderson          Perth
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Derek Bower              Southend
      130     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Barbara Dein             LSL
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      130     Ann Golding              Southend
      130     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      130     Nola Marrow              Preston
      130     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      130     Norman Smith             Exeter
 400  129     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Jason Goddard            Weston
      129     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      129     Val Hoskings             Derby
      129     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      129     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      129     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
      129     Peter Winnick            Leicester
 410  128     Gail Allen               Swansea
      128     Stany Arnold             Weedon
      128     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      128     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      128     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      128     Margaret White           Hockley
 418  127     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      127     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      127     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      127     Norma Howarth            Pudsey
      127     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      127     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lancs*
      127     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      127 94  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      127     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
 431  126 89  Noel Barnes              Southend
      126     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      126     Linda Bird               LSL
      126     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      126     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      126     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      126     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      126     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      126     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      126 46  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 448  125     Etta Alexander           Inverness           
      125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      125 53  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      125     John Harrison            Newcastle
      125     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      125     May Macdonald            Alness
      125     Philippa Morris          LSL
      125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      125 60  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      125     Edith Smith              Exeter
 460  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124     Barbara Hill             Preston
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      124     Jill Jones               Beckenham
      124     Dot Taylor               Leicester
 470  123 94  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      123 75  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      123     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      123     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      123     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
      123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      123     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
 481  122 74  Betty Balding            Richmond
      122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      122     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      122 31  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
      122     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      122     Christina Pace           Essex League
 493  121 90  Angela Burke             Bourne
      121     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      121     Helen Rees               Billericay
 496  120     Sue Ball                 Romford             
      120 66  Jim Blackler             LSL
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      120     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      120 80  David Steel              Ashton
 505  119 36  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      119     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      119 42  David Hoyle              Sale
      119 73  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Rose Spencer             Pendle
 511  118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      118 95  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118 53  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      118 45  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      118     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      118     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      118     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      118     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 522  117 30  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      117     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      117     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      117     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      117     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      117 74  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
      117     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 532  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     Marie English            Clevedon
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      116     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      116     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      116     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      116     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      116     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      116     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      116 86  Martin Summers           Jersey
 544  115     Betty Benton             Bourne              
      115     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      115     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      115 70  Andrew Eames             Luton
      115     Len Edwards              Romford
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Pat Friend               Bourne
      115     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      115     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      115     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
      115     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
      115     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
      115     June Wilson              Sandwell
 565  114     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      114     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114 52  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 42  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114 73  Mark Murray              Dorian
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      114 33  Sally Twine              Rustington
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      114 49  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 580  113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
 584  112     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      112 54  Jane Comer               Truro
      112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112     Marlene Diskin           Preston
      112     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      112     Juliet Green             Preston
      112     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      112 52  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      112     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      112     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      112     Adrian Noller            Luton
      112     Jean Owen                Swansea
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      112     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 599  111     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      111     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      111 94  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Marian Hamer             LSL
      111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      111 88  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      111     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 611  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood           
      110     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      110     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      110 36  Bridget Busk             Andover
      110     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110 35  Ann Croll                Penarth
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      110     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      110 46  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      110     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      110     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      110     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      110     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      110     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 629  109     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109     Ken Bird                 Luton
      109     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      109     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      109     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      109 45  Margaret Johnson         Luton
      109     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      109 61  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
      109     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Joan Rees                Billericay
      109     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      109     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      109     Claire Violett           Essex League
      109 83  Jane Weston              Andover
 648  108 33  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
      108     Irene Catherall          Romford
      108 78  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      108 80  June Faulkner            East Berks
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Janet Milford            Southampton
      108     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      108     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      108 67  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
      108     Irene Woolley            Rustington
      108     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 662  107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Myra Copleston           Penarth
      107     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      107 98  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107 54  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      107     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
 670  106     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      106 94  June Lindridge           Andover
      106     Helen Sandler            LSL
      106     Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
      106 43  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 675  105     Peter Bailey             Hove                
      105     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      105     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      105 57  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      105     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      105     Jenny Harris             Weedon
      105 59  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      105     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      105     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
      105     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      105     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 686  104     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      104     Ann Clark                Croydon
      104     Joyce Frost              Romford
      104 88  Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      104 45  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      104 38  David Paine              South Downs
      104     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      104     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 694  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
      103     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
      103 79  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Jo Holland               Romford
      103 73  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      103 95  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
      103     Heather Stevens          Havering
      103 57  Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
 707  102     Bill Anderson            Malvern
      102     Carmen Borg              Malta
      102     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102 66  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Richard Pajak            Bury
      102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102     Philip Turner            Exeter
      102 81  Janet Watson             Bourne
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
 723  101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      101     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
      101     June Johnstone           Warrington
      101     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      101 42  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101 44  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      101     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      101 42  Gill Thompson            Norwich
      101     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 734  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      100 72  Les Costin               Hockley
      100     Joan Everitt             Romford
      100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Jacqui White             Romford
 743   99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
       99     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       99     Keith Churcher           Reading
       99     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
       99     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       99     Paul Harding             Exeter
       99     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       99     Linda Moir               Greasby
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
       99 52  Paul Walford             Doncaster
 754   98     Sheila Anderson          Romford
       98 54  Gilly Batten             Truro
       98     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98 54  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 761   97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97 60  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*
       97     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       97 90  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       97 71  Graham Pace              Derby
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97     Jean Williams            *Ryde*
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
 770   96     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       96     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       96 93  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
       96 42  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       96 39  Renee Paine              South Downs
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
       96     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       96 80  Christine Tudge          Malvern
 781   95     Shirley Cave             LSL                 
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       95 48  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
       95     Susan Thorne             Dorking
       95 57  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
       95     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 791   94 47  Mary Connell             *unknown*
       94     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       94     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       94     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       94     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       94 30  John MacLellan           Inverness
       94     Jean Masterson           Bury
       94     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       94     Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94 41  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 804   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       93     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
 811   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       92 42  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
 817   91     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       91     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       91     Doreen Searles           Hockley
 821   90     Dorothy Edwards          Romford             
       90 90  Maggie Fleming           LSL
       90     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       90     John Macdonald           Alness
       90     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       90     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 829   89     Vera Allen               Woking
       89     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       89 81  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       89     Lionel Howard            Romford
       89     Anne Lawton              Woking
       89     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       89 54  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 842   88     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       88 60  Jan Gibson               Canterbury
       88 54  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       88 42  Olive Martin             Preston
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
       88 42  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
 848   87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       87     Fred Burford             Bourne
       87 91  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       87 45  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       87     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       87     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 96  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
 857   86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 84  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       86 70  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       86 47  Caroline Foy             *Fife*
       86 30  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       86 67  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       86 50  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 864   85 30  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston        
       85 46  Doreen Clayton           *London NW*
       85     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
 870   84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       84     May Gray                 Mapperley
       84     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       84     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Cornwall*
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
 877   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83 36  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83 40  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       83 84  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83     Kitty Reid               Harlow
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 885   82     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       82 87  Brenda Lock              Highworth
       82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
       82 30  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       82     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       82     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 891   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
       81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       81 45  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham
 895   80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*          
       80 39  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       80 39  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
       80     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       80     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
 900   79 64  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       79     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 902   78     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       78 48  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
       78 32  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 908   77 40  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
       77     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       77 85  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       77     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
 912   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 48  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76     Olive Smith              Cleveland
 919   75     Ted Anderson             Reading             
       75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*
       75 58  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
       75     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
       75     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       75 49  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 926   74 39  Marie Cross              Romford
       74 42  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       74     Mary Lindsay             Romford
 929   73     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       73 47  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       73     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
       73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 933   72 42  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       72 98  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       72     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 937   71     Veronica Baker           Southampton
       71 70  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       71 42  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
 940   70 50  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 943   69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
       69 35  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
       69     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 947   68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68 36  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 950   67 35  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 951   65 35  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       65 55  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
 953   63     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       63     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 955   61 90  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
       61     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       61     Helen Tegg               Romford
 959   58 53  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston

        Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
		
 960  199 29  Olatunde Oduwole         *Ilford*             
 961  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
 962  164 22  Paul Burton              *Stockport*
 963  160 24  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
 964  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 965  147 15  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
 966  145 17  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
 967  138 24  Theo Kumi                LSL
 968  136 24  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 969  134 24  Dieter Jedamski          *Australia*
      134 27  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
 971  133 23  Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
 972  132 15  Jonathan Tatlow          *Bucks*
 973  130 15  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
 974  129 16  Joe Bridal               LSL
 975  125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 976  123 18  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
      123 29  Neil Broom               Hull
      123 25  Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
 979  122 24  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 980  113 19  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
      113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 982  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
      112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
 985  111 25  Betty Bates              Preston
      111 15  Sonia Cox                *Oxon*
      111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *West Midlands*
 989  110 15  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 990  107 20  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
 991  106 18  James Couch              *Kent*
 992  105 22  Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
      105 18  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
      105 27  Andrea Waddington        Aireborough
      105 15  Nova Williams            *Oxon*
 996  104 24  Fran Burling             West Berks
      104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
 998  102 23  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
      102 26  Marie Anderson           Highworth
      102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 18  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 21  Jean Turner              Lincoln
1003  101 18  Matthew Edwards          Mapperley
1004  100 23  Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
1005   99 24  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
       99 22  Heather Laird            Edinburgh
       99 17  Dieter Turk              *Glasgow*
1008   98 18  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       98 21  Grace Peel               Pudsey
       98 26  Derek Turner             Lincoln
1011   95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
1012   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       94 18  Anne Connolly            Guildford
1014   93 21  Annette Finch            Southampton
1015   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 27  Wayne Wakeman            *Amsterdam*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Melton Mowbray
       92 24  John Wilman              *Dundee*
1019   91 18  Paul Carter              *Essex*
1020   90 29  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
       90 26  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
1024   88 18  Betty Austin             *Wigan*
       88 16  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
       88 18  Matthew Hall             Mapperley
       88 15  Gil Hunter               *Gateshead*
       88 18  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
       88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       88 29  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
       88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1032   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
1033   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
       86 25  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       86 15  Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
1036   85 15  Brenda Keast             *Berkshire*
1037   84 16  Robert Peters            *Dundee*
       84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
       84 21  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1040   83 18  Chris Leathem            Reading
       83 16  Alison Peters            *Dundee*
1042   82 18  Mark Bradley             *Essex*
       82 18  Malcolm Davis            *Luton*
       82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
1045   81 25  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       81 23  Victoria Owen            Hull
       81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
1048   80 15  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
       80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
       80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
       80 21  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
       80 19  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
       80 15  Charles Tollit           *Oxon*
       80 22  Enid Vernon              *Shropshire*
1058   78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1060   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lancs*
1061   71 24  Glenys Jones             Abingdon
1062   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lancs*            



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us