Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2006 in Name order.
This list is also available in Ranking order.

An B Be Bl Bu C Co D Do E F G Gr H Hi I J K L M Me N O P Q R Ro S Si Sp T U V W Wi Y Z



 Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
————————————————————————————————————————————————————
  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
  139     Janet Adams              LSL
  110     Mary Adams               Gloucester
  175     Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*
  145 17  Abiodun Adeyemi          *Milton Keynes*
  160 24  Ademola Ajayi            *Ireland*
  109     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
   98 18  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
  135     Philip Aldous            Norwich
  125     Etta Alexander           Inverness
  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray
  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
  130     Barbara Allen            LSL
  123 94  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
  128     Gail Allen               Swansea
  102 23  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
  135     Liz Allen                Leicester
  142     Mary Allen               Cardiff
   89     Vera Allen               Woking
  102     Bill Anderson            Malvern
  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
  114     Eileen Anderson          Reading
  102 26  Marie Anderson           Highworth
  135     Minu Anderson            Malvern
   98     Sheila Anderson          Romford
  130     Sheila Anderson          Perth
   75     Ted Anderson             Reading
  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
  190     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
  140     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
  128     Stany Arnold             Weedon
  128     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
  174     John Ashmore             Norwich
  123 18  Joyce Ashmore            Norwich
  140     Peter Ashurst            Preston
  132 42  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
  145 42  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
  147 15  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
  111     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
   88 18  Betty Austin             *Wigan*
  114     Maureen Austin           Essex League
  184     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
  114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
  113 19  Esther Bacon             Quay Bridlington
  148     Alan Bailey              Southampton
  114 52  Jan Bailey               East Berks
  105     Peter Bailey             Hove
  116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
   99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
  105     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
  132     Nick Baker               Dorian
   71     Veronica Baker           Southampton
  122 74  Betty Balding            Richmond
  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
  124     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
  120     Sue Ball                 Romford
  144     John Balloch             Glasgow
  132     Steve Balment            Mapperley
  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
  127     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
  104     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
  130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
  109     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
  126 89  Noel Barnes              Southend
  132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
  127     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
   89     Rita Barton              Brierfield
  118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
   87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
  168     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
  111 25  Betty Bates              Preston
   98 54  Gilly Batten             Truro
  138     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
  133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
  118 95  Linda Beard              Rustington
  146 84  Tony Bearn               Rustington
  133     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
  136     Diana Beasley            Exeter
  131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
   96     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
  146     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
  109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
  150     Andy Becher              East Berks
  123 75  Harry Beckett            Shipley
   96     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
  136     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
  135     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
  128     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
  186     Craig Beevers            Cleveland
   65 35  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
  155     Danny Bekhor             LSL
   80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*
  118 53  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
  115     Betty Benton             Bourne
  153     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
  126     Syd Berger               Whitefield
  131     Jake Berliner            LSL
  164     Bob Berry                LSL
  113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
   92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
  109     Ken Bird                 Luton
  126     Linda Bird               LSL
  123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
   77 40  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
  120 66  Jim Blackler             LSL
  118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
  153     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
   96 93  Anna Blakey              Durrington
  134     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
  126     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
  110     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
  102     Carmen Borg              Malta
  123     Kate Boutinot            Sale
  101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
  130     Derek Bower              Southend
  137     Sue Bowman               Dorian
   80 15  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
  109     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
  115     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
   82 18  Mark Bradley             *Essex*
  103     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
   88     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
  126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lancs*
  150 49  Eddy Breed               South Downs
  129 16  Joe Bridal               LSL
  139     Jean Bridge              Weston
  143     Jill Bright              Warrington
  139     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
   85 30  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
  111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
  125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
  143     Jean Bromley             Southampton
  168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
  123 29  Neil Broom               Hull
  177     Christian Brown          Mapperley
  107 20  Emma Brown               Whitchurch
  114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
  150     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
   73     Pamela Brown             Exeter
  111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
  141     Louise Brundell          Diss
   89 81  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
   92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
  147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
  102     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
  112     Ron Bucknell             Havering
  147     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
  126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
  144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
  129     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
  135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
   87     Fred Burford             Bourne
  107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
  124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
  102     Pat Burgess              LSL
  121 90  Angela Burke             Bourne
  104 24  Fran Burling             West Berks
  147     Ian Burn                 West Berks
  141     Heather Burnet           LPP
  164 22  Paul Burton              *Stockport*
  110 36  Bridget Busk             Andover
  172     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  159     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
  111     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
  119 36  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
  117 30  Rose Calder              Nailsea
  105 22  Rowan Callaghan          *Wolverhampton*
   86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
  186     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
  173     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
  141 35  Jason Carney             *West Yorkshire*
  108 33  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
   80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
  127     David Carrod             High Wycombe
  126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
   82     Kathy Carson             Coventry
  175 61  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
   91 18  Paul Carter              *Essex*
  151     Simon Carter             *London N*
   99     Christine Cartman        Stafford
  110     Paul Cartman             Stafford
  134 59  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
  151     Alan Catherall           Romford
  108     Irene Catherall          Romford
   95     Shirley Cave             LSL
  119     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
  130     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
  169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
  155     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
  159     Michael Chappell         LSL
  154 51  Tim Charlton             Guildford
  108 78  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
  123     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
  144     Alan Childs              *Bournemouth*
   65 55  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
   96     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
  103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
  105     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
   99     Keith Churcher           Reading
   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
  104     Ann Clark                Croydon
  129     Garry Clark              Romford
  110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
   85 46  Doreen Clayton           *London NW*
  122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
  147     Theresa Cole             Luton
  142     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
   71 70  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
   98     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
  143     William Coleman          Havering
   81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
  143     Pat Colling              Stroud
  112 54  Jane Comer               Truro
  112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
   94 47  Mary Connell             *unknown*
   94 18  Anne Connolly            Guildford
   94     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
  153     Moira Conway             LSL
  191     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
  122     Georgina Cook            Thanet
  126     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
  106     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
  107     Myra Copleston           Penarth
  117     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
  100     Iris Cornish             West Berks
   86 84  Anne Corpe               Bourne
  168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
  100 72  Les Costin               Hockley
  102 66  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
  106 18  James Couch              *Kent*
  155     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
  105 57  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
  111 15  Sonia Cox                *Oxon*
   84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
   90 29  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
   86 70  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
  110 35  Ann Croll                Penarth
  141     James Crooks             Darlington
  114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
   74 39  Marie Cross              Romford
  137     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
  146 82  Loz Crouch               Leicester
  120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
  114 42  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
  159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
  177     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
   88 16  Miles Daniels            *Slough*
  109     Anne Darby               Cirencester
  153     Peter Darby              Malvern
   99 24  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
  109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
   97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
  124     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
  109     Florence Davies          Cleveland
   69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   82 18  Malcolm Davis            *Luton*
  147     Tony Davis               Cleveland
  164     Chris Davison            Lydney
  153     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
  115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
  130     Barbara Dein             LSL
  159     JOjo Delia               Malta
  174     Nick Deller              Peterborough
  188     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
  137     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
  112     Marlene Diskin           Preston
   97 60  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*
  123     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
  151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
  136     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
  105     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
  115     Joseph Doku              Leicester
  121     Carmen Dolan             Romford
  150     Billy Dott               Glasgow
   74 42  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
   72 42  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
  122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
  136     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
  137     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
  169     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
  133 23  Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
  132 42  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
  111 94  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
  110     Jill Dyer                Weston
  131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
  132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
  115 70  Andrew Eames             Luton
  135     Calum Edwards            Romford
   90     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
  102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
  130     June Edwards             Luton
  115     Len Edwards              Romford
  101 18  Matthew Edwards          Mapperley
  103     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
  110     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
  138     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
  103     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
  137     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
  116     Marie English            Clevedon
  101     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
  117     Peter Ernest             Richmond
  103 79  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
  148     Angela Evans             LSL
   78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
  174     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
   95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
  100     Joan Everitt             Romford
  130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
  110     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
  196 62  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
  108 80  June Faulkner            East Berks
  141 75  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
  153     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
  131     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
  115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
   93 21  Annette Finch            Southampton
  162     Chris Finlay             Southampton
  149     Laura Finley             Cleveland
  112     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
  128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
  125     Sally Fiszman            LSL
   90 90  Maggie Fleming           LSL
  111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
  136     Marjory Flight           Dundee
   94     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
  115     Vera Flood               Woking
  149     Frank Forster            Greasby
  122     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
   68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
   98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
  110 46  Noel Foulkes             Sale
   90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
  170     Gary Fox                 Middx League
  148     Gerard Fox               LPP
  126     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
   86 47  Caroline Foy             *Fife*
  170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
  118 45  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
  138     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
  115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
  149     Christina French         Essex League
  115     Pat Friend               Bourne
  104     Joyce Frost              Romford
  130     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
  126     Norma Galley             LSL
  151     Davina Galloway          Luton
  133     John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
  111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
   85     Joan Garlick             Shipley
   99     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
  159 96  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
  156     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
  118     Joyce Gershon            Romford
  154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
   88 60  Jan Gibson               Canterbury
   84     Renee Gilbert            LSL
  124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
  164     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
  128     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
  122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
  193     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
  110     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
  100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
  129     Jason Goddard            Weston
  130     Ann Golding              Southend
  137     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
   78     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
   97     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
  154 66  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
  125 53  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
  164 87  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
  158     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
  150     Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
  123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
  129     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
   89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
  132     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
   84     May Gray                 Mapperley
  133     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
  156     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
  177     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  135 51  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
  112     Juliet Green             Preston
  165     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
  140     Sheila Green             LSL
  133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
   80 39  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
   81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
  179     Barry Grossman           LSL
   90     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
  181     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
  130     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
  138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
  102     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
  149 42  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
   99     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
   70 50  Christine Hall           Cirencester
  102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
   87 91  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
   88 18  Matthew Hall             Mapperley
  131     Peter Hall               Rustington
   88 54  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
   61 90  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
  111     Marian Hamer             LSL
   87 45  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
   71 42  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
  152 55  John Hardie              Hull
   78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
  171     Graham Harding           East Berks
  165     Helen Harding            East Berks
  115     Mavis Harding            East Berks
   99     Paul Harding             Exeter
  118     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
  146     Iain Harley              Edinburgh
  126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
  137 42  Daniel Harris            Norwich
  105     Jenny Harris             Weedon
   76 48  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
  147 68  Chris Harrison           *Hull*
  131     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
  125     John Harrison            Newcastle
   61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
  163     Martin Harrison          *Lincs*
  138     Andrew Hart              Romford
  165 86  Lee Hartley              Preston
   94     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
   77     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
  164     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
  116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
   77 85  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
  164     Rael Hayman              LSL
  131 45  Paul Heasman             South Downs
  152     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
  161     Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
  140 95  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
  134     Ron Hendra               LSL
   84     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
   87     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
  145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
  113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
  148 91  Anne Hidden              Aireborough
  125     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
  149     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
  124     Barbara Hill             Preston
  117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
  142     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
  126     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
  173 43  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
  140     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
  103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
  116     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
  100     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
  136     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
  181     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
  103     Jo Holland               Romford
  166     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
  112     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
  143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
  101     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
  141     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
   93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
  100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
  122     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
   61     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
  129     Val Hoskings             Derby
   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lancs*
  155     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
   89     Lionel Howard            Romford
  127     Norma Howarth            Pudsey
   68 36  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
   91     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
  119 42  David Hoyle              Sale
   83 36  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
   83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
   90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
  144     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
  124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
   84     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
   88 15  Gil Hunter               *Gateshead*
  112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
  123     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
  171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
  132     Margaret Irons           Dundee
   96 42  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
  120     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
  137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
   84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Cornwall*
  124     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
  176     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
   96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
   76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
  176 77  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
  160     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
  122 31  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
   80 39  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
  107     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
  134 24  Dieter Jedamski          *Australia*
  123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
  103 73  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
  147     Nick Jenkins             Havering
   93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
   78     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
   94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
  109 45  Margaret Johnson         Luton
  149     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
  103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
  146     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
  143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
   94     Sheila Johnston          Alness
  101     June Johnstone           Warrington
  127     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
  123     Angie Jones              Southampton
  153     Brian Jones              Southampton
   71 24  Glenys Jones             Abingdon
  135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
  124     Jill Jones               Beckenham
  139     Mary Jones               Glasgow
  140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
  107 98  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
  119 73  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
   85 15  Brenda Keast             *Berkshire*
  155     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
  170     Chris Keeley             LSL
   80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
   98 54  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
   83 40  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
  157     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
  116     Peter Kelly              Exeter
  153     Phil Kelly               Hockley
  187     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
  103 95  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
   76     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
  104 88  Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
  108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
  122     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
   78 48  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
  137 71  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
  131     Marion Kirk              Highworth
  189     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
   58 53  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
  141     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
  138 24  Theo Kumi                LSL
  148     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
   99 22  Heather Laird            Edinburgh
  190     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
   87     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
  133     Sharon Landau            LSL
  163     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
  116     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
   63     Peggy Lavender           Havering
   88 18  Irene Lawes              Salisbury
  115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
  158     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
   99     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
   89     Anne Lawton              Woking
  149     David Lawton             Guildford
   83 18  Chris Leathem            Reading
  147     Kate Leckie              Inverness
  109     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
  136     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
  132     Ted Lewis                LSL
  159     Peter Liggett            Lydney
   80     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
  116     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
  106 94  June Lindridge           Andover
  142     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
   74     Mary Lindsay             Romford
   89     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
   94     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
  136     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
   82 87  Brenda Lock              Highworth
  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
  140 97  David Longley            Aireborough
   82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
  122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
  117     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
   78 32  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
  133     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
  166     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
   90     John Macdonald           Alness
  102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
  125     May Macdonald            Alness
  161     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
  180     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
  164     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
   94 30  John MacLellan           Inverness
   86 30  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
  116     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
  109 61  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
  163     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
  113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
  150     Graham Maker             Chichester
  102 18  Gary Male                *Lincs*
  142     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
   87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
   89 54  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
  129     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
   85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
  130     Nola Marrow              Preston
  135     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
  193     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
   88 42  Olive Martin             Preston
   94     Jean Masterson           Bury
   95     Terry Masterson          Bury
   91     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
  120     Stuart May               Romford
   98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
  136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
  170     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
  112 52  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
  169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
  109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
   86 25  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
  157     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
  127     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
   93     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
   94     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
  171     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  136     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
  104 45  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
   77     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
  145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
   81 25  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
  142     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
  137     Maurice McParland        LSL
  144     David Meadows            Derby
  122     Marc Meakin              Brentwood
   63     Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
  102     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
  152     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
  102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
  187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
   95     Moira Metcalf            LSL
   91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
  108     Janet Milford            Southampton
  161     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
  101     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
   89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
  137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
  117     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
  112     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
  144     Len Moir                 Greasby
   99     Linda Moir               Greasby
  116     Judy Monger              Cirencester
   83 84  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
  134     Richard Moody            Cleveland
   94     Peggy Moore              Rustington
  114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
   80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
   96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
  142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
  117     Mary Morgan              Dublin
   80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
  169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
  127     Barbara Morris           LSL
  122 24  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
  125     Philippa Morris          LSL
  120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
   72 98  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
   72     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
  118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
   80 21  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
  112     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
   78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
   80     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
  150     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
  114 73  Mark Murray              Dorian
   92     Michael Murray           Newcastle
  161     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
  110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
  125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
   93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
  127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
  178     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
   86 15  Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
   92 42  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
  126     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
  109     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
  161 34  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
  100 23  Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
   83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
   89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
  178     Mikki Nicholson          *Essex*
  123 25  Colin Nicol              Edinburgh
  161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
  112     Adrian Noller            Luton
   97 90  Esme Norris              Gloucester
  156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
  185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
   82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
  176     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
  162     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
  163     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
   73 47  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
  159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
  199 29  Olatunde Oduwole         *Ilford*
  181     Gary Oliver              Southampton
  177     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
  137     Mary Oram                Truro
  135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
  109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
  108     Celia Osborn             Coventry
  116     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
  141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
  112     Jean Owen                Swansea
   81 23  Victoria Owen            Hull
  176 34  Philips Owolabi          *Glasgow*
  177 52  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
  122     Christina Pace           Essex League
   97 71  Graham Pace              Derby
  150     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
  104 38  David Paine              South Downs
   96 39  Renee Paine              South Downs
  102     Richard Pajak            Bury
   75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*
  139 41  Colin Parker             Carshalton
  123     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
  138     Jill Parker              Balby
  101 42  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
   89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
  112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
   96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
  143     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
  134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
  159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
  108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
   94 41  June Peck                Norwich
   98 21  Grace Peel               Pudsey
  160     Robert Pells             Shipley
  194     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
  131     Marie Perry              Canterbury
  170     Steve Perry              Highworth
   83 16  Alison Peters            *Dundee*
   84 16  Robert Peters            *Dundee*
  157     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
  186     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  133     Kim Phipps               LSL
   80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
  117 74  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
  149     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
   85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
  131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
  104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
  114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
   96     Cathy Poacher            Coventry
  174     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
  126     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
  144     Kay Powick               Sandwell
  169     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
  115     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
  125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
  157     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
  134 27  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
  101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
  125 60  Miri Purse               Cirencester
   90 26  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
  118     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
  154     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
  160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
   87 96  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
   90     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
  132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
  154     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
  136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
  140     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
  159     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
  146     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
  130     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
  111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
  119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
  158     Martin Reed              Middx League
  121     Helen Rees               Billericay
  109     Joan Rees                Billericay
   69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
  104     Sheila Reeve             Romford
   76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
   83     Kitty Reid               Harlow
  143     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
  135     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
   97     Connie Riach             Inverness
  168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
  167     Paul Richards            Sale
  162     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
   82 30  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
  144     Carole Rison             Deal
  120     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
  107 54  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
  136 24  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
  133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
   80 19  Paul Roberts             Edinburgh
  175     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
   87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
  169     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
  105 59  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
   79 64  Rita Robinson            Southampton
  120     Tanya Robson             Southampton
  102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
   95 48  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
  129     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
  101 44  Josie Rogers             Leicester
  158 69  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
  148     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
   76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
  146     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
  110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
  158 78  Edward Rossiter          Southampton
  151 84  James Rossiter           Southampton
  164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
   86 67  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
  161     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
   82     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
   84     Jill Russell             West Berks
  160     Alison Sadler            Leicester
  107     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
  102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
  132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
  106     Helen Sandler            LSL
  169     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  126     Denise Saxton            Coventry
  107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
   69 35  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
  185     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  105     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
  110     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
   92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
   91     Doreen Searles           Hockley
   75 58  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
   81 45  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham
  110     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
  113     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
  127     Mary Shaw                *Lancs*
  136 34  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
  159     David Shenkin            LSL
   88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
   98     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
  179     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
   89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
  134     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
  135     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
   81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
  128     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
  100     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
  101     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
  190     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
  170     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  166     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  155     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
   72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
  112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
  138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
   67 35  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
  139 70  Carol Smith              Ryde(I.W.)
  141     Carol Smith              Norwich
  125     Edith Smith              Exeter
  108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
  127     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
  130     Norman Smith             Exeter
   76     Olive Smith              Cleveland
   85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
  142     Russell Smith            Aireborough
  108     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
  202     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
  126 46  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
  113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
  139     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
  161     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
  129     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
  110     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
  119     Rose Spencer             Pendle
  143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
  143     Carol Stanley            Woking
  153     Donna Stanton            Sale
  148     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
  109     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
  120 80  David Steel              Ashton
  103     Heather Stevens          Havering
  105     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
  160     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
   90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
   78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
  114     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
  105 18  Vivienne Stokes          Leicester
  134     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
  117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
  105     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
  108     Kathy Suddick            Warrington
  180     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  116 86  Martin Summers           Jersey
  159     Kate Surtees             Inverness
  182     David Sutton             West Berks
  158     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
  155     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
  111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
  139     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
  155     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
   68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
  107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
  164 57  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  169     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  118     Julie Tate               Glasgow
  158     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
  132 15  Jonathan Tatlow          *Bucks*
  124     Dot Taylor               Leicester
  127 94  Martin Taylor            Dorian
  106     Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
   75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
  115     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
   61     Helen Tegg               Romford
  110     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
   90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
  112     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
  131     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
  115     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
   83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
  134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
   69     Jane Thomas              Hockley
  148     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
  101 42  Gill Thompson            Norwich
  126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
   79     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
  139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
  157     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
   73     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
   95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
  109     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
  142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
  158     Paul Thomson             Tranmere
   95     Susan Thorne             Dorking
   70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
  118     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
  134 87  Annette Tinning          Sale
  147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
  127     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
   99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
   80 15  Charles Tollit           *Oxon*
   99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
   89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
   95 57  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
  141     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
   96 80  Christine Tudge          Malvern
   99 17  Dieter Turk              *Glasgow*
   98 26  Derek Turner             Lincoln
  127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
  102 21  Jean Turner              Lincoln
  164     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  102     Philip Turner            Exeter
   82     Ruth Turner              Exeter
  115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
  111 88  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
  114 33  Sally Twine              Rustington
  115     Maureen Underdown        Diss
  156     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
  133 50  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
   80 22  Enid Vernon              *Shropshire*
  173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  156     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
  182     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  109     Claire Violett           Essex League
  111     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
   88 53  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
  105 27  Andrea Waddington        Aireborough
  151     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
   92 27  Wayne Wakeman            *Amsterdam*
   99 52  Paul Walford             Doncaster
  115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
  114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
  125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
   93     Rose Wall                Cleveland
  129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
  148     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
  115     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
  139 98  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
  114     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
  165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
   93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
   75     Millie Ward              Whitchurch
  104     Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
   88 29  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
  175     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
   95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
  137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
  111 18  Fiona Watson             *West Midlands*
  102 81  Janet Watson             Bourne
  110 15  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
  167     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  194     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   75     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
   70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
  109 83  Jane Weston              Andover
   84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
  112     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
  143     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
  100     Jacqui White             Romford
  128     Margaret White           Hockley
  161     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
  105     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
  102     Chris Wide               Exeter
  103 57  Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
  115     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
  131     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
   95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
   92 24  Katy Wilks               Melton Mowbray
  135     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
  147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
  144     David Williams           Cardiff
  101     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
  187     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
   97     Jean Williams            *Ryde*
  137     Jean Williams            Cardiff
  130 15  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
  105 15  Nova Williams            *Oxon*
   97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
  167     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
   92 24  John Wilman              *Dundee*
  156     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
  115     June Wilson              Sandwell
  133     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
  131     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
  153     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
  117     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
  152     Rachelle Winer           LSL
   88 42  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
  129     Peter Winnick            Leicester
   95     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
  106 43  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
  143     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
  108 67  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
   86 50  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
  114 49  Rosemary Wood            Luton
  131 54  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
   75 49  Keith Woodruff           Southend
   97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
  134     Richard Woodward         LSL
  108     Irene Woolley            Rustington
   88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
  143     Val Wright               Bournemouth
   90     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
   94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
   84 21  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
   73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
  108     Judy Young               Basingstoke
  156     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us