Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at September 30th 2006 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  203     Brett Smitheram(GM)      West Berks
   3  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   4  196 62  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
   5  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      194     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   8  193     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
      193     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
  10  191     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
  11  189     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL                 
      189     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
  13  188     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      188     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  15  187     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
  17  186     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      186     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  19  185     Craig Beevers            Cleveland
      185     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      185     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      185     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  23  184 41  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
      184     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  25  183     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  26  182     Gary Oliver              Southampton
  27  181     Barry Grossman           LSL
      181     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      181     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
      181 97  David Sutton             West Berks
  31  180     Wayne Kelly              Warrington          
      180     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      180     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
      180     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  35  179     John Ashmore             Norwich
      179     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      179     Mikki Nicholson          *Essex*
  38  178     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      178     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      178     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  41  177     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  42  176 77  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      176     Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
  44  175 61  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*          
      175     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      175 38  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
  47  174 93  Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*
      174     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      174     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
  50  173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      173     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  52  172     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  53  171     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      171     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171     Paul Richards            Sale
  58  170     Neil Green               *Cardiff*           
      170     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      170     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
      170     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  62  169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      169     Graham Harding           East Berks
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
      169     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      169     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      169     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      169     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
  71  168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
      168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      168     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      168     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
  78  167     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      167     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      167     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
  82  166     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      166     Martin Harrison          *Lincs*
      166     Steve Perry              Highworth
      166     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      166     Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
  87  165     Chris Finlay             Southampton         
      165     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  90  164 75  Lee Hartley              Preston
      164     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      164     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      164 57  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
  95  163     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      163     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      163     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  98  162     Bob Berry                LSL
      162     Chris Davison            Lydney
      162 77  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      162 96  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      162     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      162     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      162     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
 105  161     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      161 34  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      161     Graeme Thomas            LSL
 110  160     Danny Bekhor             LSL                 
      160     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      160     Helen Harding            East Berks
      160     Rael Hayman              LSL
      160     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      160     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      160     Robert Pells             Shipley
      160     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
      160     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      160 57  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      160     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      160     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 123  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      159     Michael Chappell         LSL
      159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     JOjo Delia               Malta
      159 96  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      159     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      159     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      159     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
 133  158     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      158     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
 137  157     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      157     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      157     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      157     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 141  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156 92  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      156     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      156     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      156     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
      156     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 149  155     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh           
      155     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      155     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      155     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      155     Paul Thomson             Tranmere
      155     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      155     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 156  154     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      154     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      154 51  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      154     Moira Conway             LSL
      154     Peter Darby              Malvern
      154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      154     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
 163  153     Brian Jones              Southampton
      153     David Shenkin            LSL
      153     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      153     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 167  152     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      152     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      152     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      152     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      152     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      152     David Meadows            Derby
      152     Malcolm Wearn            Portsmouth&Southsea
      152     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 175  151     Andy Becher              East Berks
      151     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      151     Simon Carter             *London N*
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
      151     Graham Maker             Chichester
      151     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      151     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      151     Donna Stanton            Sale
      151     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 186  150 49  Eddy Breed               South Downs         
      150     Frank Forster            Greasby
      150     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      150     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      150     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 191  149     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      149     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      149     Christina French         Essex League
      149 59  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      149 74  Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      149     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      149     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      149     David Lawton             Guildford
      149     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      149     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 201  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      148     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
 206  147 78  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      147     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      147 63  Chris Harrison           *Hull*
      147     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      147     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      147 56  James Rossiter           Southampton
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 217  146 82  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      146 43  John Hardie              Hull
      146     Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      146     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      146     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
 222  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*           
      145 42  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      145     Jill Bright              Warrington
      145     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      145     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      145     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      145     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      145     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
      145     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 235  144     John Balloch             Glasgow
      144     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Alan Childs              Salisbury
      144     Theresa Cole             Luton
      144     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      144     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      144     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      144     Carole Rison             Deal
      144     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      144     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      144     David Williams           Cardiff
 247  143     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      143     William Coleman          Havering
      143     Pat Colling              Stroud
      143     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      143     Gerard Fox               LPP
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      143     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      143 50  Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      143     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      143     Carol Stanley            Woking
 260  142     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      142     Heather Burnet           LPP
      142     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      142     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      142     Ted Lewis                LSL
      142     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      142     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      142     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
      142     Judy Wearn               Portsmouth&Southsea
 271  141     Louise Brundell          Diss
      141     James Crooks             Darlington
      141 75  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      141     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      141 36  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      141     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      141     Carol Smith              Norwich
      141     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      141     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 283  140     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury           
      140 95  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      140     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      140     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140 97  David Longley            Aireborough
      140     Len Moir                 Greasby
      140     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      140     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      140 93  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      140     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 294  139     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      139     Jean Bridge              Weston
      139     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      139     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      139 41  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      139 70  Carol Smith              Ryde(I.W.)
      139     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      139     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
 302  138     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      138     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      138     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      138     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      138     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      138     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
 312  137     Barbara Allen            LSL
      137     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      137     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      137     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      137     Sheila Green             LSL
      137 42  Daniel Harris            Norwich
      137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Mary Oram                Truro
      137     Norman Smith             Exeter
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
 323  136     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      136     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      136     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      136     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      136 64  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      136     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      136     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Maurice McParland        LSL
      136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      136 34  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
      136 81  Annette Tinning          Sale
 335  135     Liz Allen                Leicester           
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      135 51  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
      135     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
      135     Jill Parker              Balby
 342  134     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      134 59  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      134     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      134     Calum Edwards            Romford
      134 50  Pat Heffernan            LSL
      134     Ron Hendra               LSL
      134     Michael Partner          Caterham
      134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      134     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
      134     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 353  133     Janet Adams              LSL
      133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      133     Sharon Landau            LSL
      133     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      133     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      133 50  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 363  132 42  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      132     Nick Baker               Dorian
      132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
      132     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      132 42  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132 86  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      132     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      132     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
      132     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      132     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
      132     Peter Winnick            Leicester
 377  131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
      131     Derek Bower              Southend
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      131     Jason Goddard            Weston
      131     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      131 45  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131     Jean Williams            Cardiff
      131     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 387  130     Sheila Anderson          Perth               
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Barbara Dein             LSL
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      130     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      130     Nola Marrow              Preston
      130     Kim Phipps               LSL
      130     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      130     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      130     Richard Woodward         LSL
 400  129     Jake Berliner            LSL
      129     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      129     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      129     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      129     Norma Howarth            Aireborough
      129     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      129     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      129     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
      129     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
      129     Margaret White           Hockley
      129 42  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 414  128     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      128     Gail Allen               Swansea
      128     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      128     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      128     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      128 51  Val Couzens              Reading
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      128     May Macdonald            Alness
      128     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
 424  127     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      127 97  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      127     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      127     Val Hoskings             Derby
      127     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lancs*
      127 94  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
 434  126     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      126 83  Noel Barnes              Southend
      126 70  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      126     Linda Bird               LSL
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      126     Philippa Morris          LSL
      126 46  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 447  125     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea 
      125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      125     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      125     John Harrison            Newcastle
      125     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      125     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
      125     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      125 60  Miri Purse               Cirencester
 457  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124 43  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      124     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      124     Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      124     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      124     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
 468  123 94  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      123     Stany Arnold             Weedon
      123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      123     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      123     Ann Golding              Southend
      123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      123     Peter Hall               Rustington
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
 478  122 74  Betty Balding            Richmond
      122     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      122     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      122     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      122     Jill Jones               Beckenham
      122     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     Christina Pace           Essex League
      122     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      122     Edith Smith              Exeter
      122     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 492  121 77  Angela Burke             Bourne
      121     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      121     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
      121     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      121     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      121     Helen Rees               Billericay
      121     Julie Tate               Glasgow
 501  120     Sue Ball                 Romford             
      120 66  Jim Blackler             LSL
      120     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      120     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120 80  David Steel              Ashton
 511  119     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      119 30  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      119     Juliet Green             Preston
      119     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      119 42  David Hoyle              Sale
      119 67  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      119 95  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      119     Sonia Temple             Balby
 522  118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      118 95  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118 53  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      118     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      118     Mary Brown               Croydon
      118 96  Len Edwards              Romford
      118 45  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      118     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      118     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      118 39  Margaret Johnson         Luton
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      118 43  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 536  117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      117 74  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
      117     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      117     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
      117     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 543  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     Betty Benton             Bourne
      116     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      116     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      116     June Clark               Romford
      116     Marie English            Clevedon
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      116     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      116     Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      116 86  Martin Summers           Jersey
 555  115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)          
      115     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      115 64  June Faulkner            East Berks
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      115     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
      115     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115     June Wilson              Sandwell
 568  114     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 42  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      114     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114 73  Mark Murray              Dorian
      114     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      114 33  Sally Twine              Rustington
      114     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 585  113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113 86  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      113     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      113     Pat Friend               Bourne
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      113     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      113     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
 595  112     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112 40  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      112     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      112     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      112 52  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      112     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      112     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      112     Jean Owen                Swansea
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      112 87  Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      112     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
      112     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 609  111     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      111     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      111     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111 94  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      111 53  Andrew Eames             Luton
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      111     Marian Hamer             LSL
      111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      111     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      111     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      111 88  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 624  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood           
      110     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      110 30  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      110 36  Bridget Busk             Andover
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110 35  Ann Croll                Penarth
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      110     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      110     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
      110     Claire Violett           Essex League
 637  109     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      109     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      109     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      109 61  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
      109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Joan Rees                Billericay
      109     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      109     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      109 83  Jane Weston              Andover
 650  108     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      108     Irene Catherall          Romford
      108     Helgamarie Farrow        Edinburgh
      108 40  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      108     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Janet Milford            Southampton
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      108 67  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
 663  107     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Jo Holland               Romford
      107     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      107 98  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107     Adrian Noller            Luton
      107     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      107 54  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      107     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      107     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
 675  106 50  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      106 88  June Lindridge           Andover
      106     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      106     Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
 679  105     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester          
      105     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      105 64  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      105     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
      105     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      105     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 685  104     Peter Bailey             Hove
      104     Ann Clark                Croydon
      104 38  Jane Comer               Truro
      104     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      104 88  Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      104 38  David Paine              South Downs
      104     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      104     Helen Sandler            LSL
 693  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103 79  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103 95  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
      103     Linda Moir               Greasby
      103     Heather Stevens          Havering
      103 57  Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
 702  102     Barbara Barker           East Midlands
      102     Ken Bird                 Luton
      102     Carmen Borg              Malta
      102     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      102     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102     Joyce Frost              Romford
      102     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      102 68  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      102     June Johnstone           Warrington
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Richard Pajak            Bury
      102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      102 81  Janet Watson             Bourne
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
      102     Jean Williams            *Ryde*
 722  101 38  Gilly Batten             Truro
      101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      101 66  Les Costin               Hockley
      101     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
      101     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
      101     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      101     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      101 40  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      101     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101 44  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      101     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      101 42  Gill Thompson            Norwich
      101     Susan Thorne             Dorking
      101 30  Paul Walford             Doncaster
      101 77  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      101     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 740  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100     Myra Copleston           Penarth
      100     Joan Everitt             Romford
      100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Paul Harding             Exeter
      100     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      100 68  Christine Tudge          Malvern
      100 32  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 750   99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
       99     Keith Churcher           Reading
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       99     Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       99 42  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
 758   98     Bill Anderson            Malvern
       98     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       98     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
       98 60  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       98 54  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       98 40  Anne Richards            Swansea
       98 36  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
       98     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       98     Jacqui White             Romford
 771   97     Sheila Anderson          Romford
       97     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97 60  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*
       97     Gerry Gleeson            *Hampshire*
       97     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       97 90  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
 781   96 93  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       96 42  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       96 65  Graham Pace              Derby
       96 39  Renee Paine              South Downs
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
       96 84  Cathy Poacher            Coventry
 790   95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)          
       95     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
       95     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 796   94     Shirley Cave             LSL
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       94     Jean Masterson           Bury
       94 35  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       94 41  June Peck                Norwich
       94     Philip Turner            Exeter
       94     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 805   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       93     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       93     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       93 89  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
 815   92     Vera Allen               Woking
       92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Lionel Howard            Romford
       92     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       92 46  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 823   91     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       91     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       91     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       91     John Macdonald           Alness
       91     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       91     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       91     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 831   90     Dorothy Edwards          Romford             
       90 90  Maggie Fleming           LSL
       90     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       90     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       90     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
 838   89 81  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       89     Anne Lawton              Woking
       89     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       89 54  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 848   88 60  Jan Gibson               Canterbury
       88 42  Olive Martin             Preston
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
       88 42  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
 852   87     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       87     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       87     Fred Burford             Bourne
       87     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       87 91  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       87 45  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       87     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 96  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
 863   86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 70  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       86 45  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       86 50  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 867   85 30  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston        
       85     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       85     May Gray                 Mapperley
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
 873   84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84 37  Caroline Foy             *Fife*
       84 48  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       84 30  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Cornwall*
       84 65  Brenda Lock              Highworth
       84 50  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
 881   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83 40  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       83     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       83     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83     Kitty Reid               Harlow
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 889   82     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       82 30  Doreen Clayton           *London NW*
       82     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
       82 79  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
 894   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
       81 36  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       81     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       81     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       81 45  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham
       81     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       81     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 903   80     Ted Anderson             Reading             
       80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*
       80 31  Brenda Burdett           *Falkirk*
       80 71  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       80 39  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       80     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       80     Sheila Stanton           LSL
 910   79 30  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
       79     Mary Lindsay             Romford
 912   78     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       78     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       78 34  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78 48  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
       78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 918   77     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       77 85  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       77     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       77     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       77 43  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 923   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 48  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       76     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
 931   75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*           
       75 58  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
 934   74 86  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       74 39  Marie Cross              Romford
       74 86  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 937   73     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       73 64  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       73     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       73 47  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 942   72 98  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       72     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 945   71 42  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
       71 30  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
 947   70     Jane Thomas              Hockley
       70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 950   69 30  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
 953   68 50  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68 36  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 957   67 35  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 958   66 36  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       66 96  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 960   61 76  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
       61     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       61     Helen Tegg               Romford
 964   59     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 965   58     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       58 53  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
	   
       Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	   
 967  195 18  Olatunde Oduwole         *Ilford*       
 968  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
 969  175 16  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
 970  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 971  147 15  Anne Atherton            *Leeds*
 972  145 22  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      145 18  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 974  138 18  Jason Carney             *West Yorkshire*
      138 24  Theo Kumi                LSL
 976  134 24  Dieter Jedamski          *Australia*
 977  133 23  Mary Doyle               *Ireland*
 978  130 15  Kath Williams            *Liverpool*
 979  129 16  Joe Bridal               LSL
 980  125 24  Neil Broom               Hull
      125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 982  123 15  Dilys Kinnear            Swansea
 983  122 24  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 984  117 15  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
 985  115 28  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
 986  113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 987  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
      112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
 990  111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *West Midlands*
 992  110 15  Joyce Watson             *Liverpool*
 993  109 18  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
 994  106 18  James Couch              *Kent*
 995  105 20  Betty Bates              Preston
      105 24  Rose Calder              Nailsea
 997  104 24  Fran Burling             West Berks
      104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
 999  102 26  Marie Anderson           Highworth
      102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 20  Julie Higgins            LSL
      102 18  Gary Male                *Lincs*
      102 21  Jean Turner              Lincoln
1004  100 23  Brid Ni Bhriain          *Ireland*
1005   99 24  David Darman             Melton Mowbray
       99 28  Hazel Parsons            Harrogate
1007   98 18  Margaret Aldous          Bungay
       98 21  Grace Peel               Pudsey
       98 26  Derek Turner             Lincoln
1010   97 19  John Wilman              *Dundee*
1011   95 20  Judith Puttick           Brighton&Hove
       95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
1013   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
       94 18  Anne Connolly            Guildford
1015   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 27  Wayne Wakeman            *Amsterdam*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Melton Mowbray
1018   91 18  Paul Carter              *Essex*
1019   90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
1021   89 25  John MacLellan           Inverness
1022   88 15  Gil Hunter               *Gateshead*
       88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       88 29  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
       88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1026   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
       87 23  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
1028   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
       86 25  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       86 15  Helen Nelson             *Leeds*
       86 18  Victoria Owen            Hull
1032   84 25  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
       84 21  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1035   83 23  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
       83 18  Chris Leathem            Reading
1037   82 18  Mark Bradley             *Essex*
       82 26  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
1040   81 25  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       81 23  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
1043   80 28  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       80 15  Nora Bown                *Liverpool*
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
       80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
       80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
       80 21  Carol Mouncey            Cleveland
       80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
1051   78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1053   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lancs*
1054   71 29  Paul David               Aberdare
1055   65 29  Gertie Holtby            Whitby
1056   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lancs*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us