Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at June 30th 2006 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  202     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *Basingstoke*
   3  199     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scottish Borders*
   4  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   5  197     David Webb(GM)           *Herts*
   6  195     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
   7  194 47  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*
      194     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
   9  193     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
  10  192     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Hants*
      192     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
  12  191     Nick Ball(Exp)           Brighton&Hove
      191     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
  14  190     Wayne Kelly              Warrington          
  15  189     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
      189     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
  17  188     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
      188     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  19  187     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      187     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Cheshire*
      187     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Scottish Borders*
  22  184     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      184     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
  24  183     Craig Beevers            Cleveland
      183 82  David Sutton             West Berks
  26  182     Gary Oliver              Southampton
      182     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
      182     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  29  181     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      181     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  31  180     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League        
      180     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  33  179     Barry Grossman           LSL
      179     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
  35  178     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      178     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
  37  177 65  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
  38  176     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      176     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
  40  175 80  Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
  41  174     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Cumbria*
      174     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      174     Steve Perry              Highworth
      174     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  45  173     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      173     Paul Richards            Sale
      173     Robert Richland(Exp)     Middx League
      173     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
      173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
      173     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  51  172     Graham Harding           East Berks
      172     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      172     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Cornwall*
  54  171     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      171 75  Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
  57  170     Chris Keeley             LSL                 
      170     Mikki Nicholson          *Essex*
      170     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
      170     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  61  169     John Ashmore             Norwich
      169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
  66  168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
      168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
      168     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  71  167     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      167     Kwaku Sapong             *London SE*
      167     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
  75  166     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      166     Martin Harrison          *Lincs*
  77  165     Chris Finlay             Southampton         
      165     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  80  164     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      164     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      164     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      164     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      164 75  Lee Hartley              Preston
      164     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      164     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      164     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      164     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      164     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
  90  163     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      163     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      163     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      163     Mike Whiteoak            *Devon*
  94  162     JOjo Delia               Malta
      162     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      162 77  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      162     Helen Harding            East Berks
      162 96  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      162     Karl Khoshnaw(Exp)       *Germany*
      162     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      162     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      162     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
 103  161     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      161     Bob Berry                LSL
      161     Chris Davison            Lydney
      161 90  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      161     David Meadows            Derby
      161     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161 33  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
      161 97  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
      161     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      161     Graeme Thomas            LSL
      161     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
 115  160     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun           
      160     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      160     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      160     Robert Pells             Shipley
      160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
      160 57  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      160     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
 122  159     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      159     Moira Conway             LSL
      159     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      159 60  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      159     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      159     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
      159     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 130  158     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      158     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      158     Christine McKenzie       *South Lanarkshire*
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      158     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 137  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      156 92  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      156     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      156     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
 144  155     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth         
      155 90  Michael Chappell         LSL
      155 39  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      155     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      155     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      155     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      155     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      155     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      155 82  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
      155     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 154  154     Peter Darby              Malvern
      154     Christina French         Essex League
      154 80  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      154     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      154     Paul Thomson             Tranmere
      154     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      154     Linda Vickers            Cardiff
 161  153     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      153     Brian Jones              Southampton
 163  152     Simon Carter             *London N*
      152     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      152 47  Andrew Goodwin           *East Yorkshire*
      152     Rael Hayman              LSL
      152     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      152     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      152     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      152     Malcolm Wearn            Portsmouth&Southsea
      152     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 172  151     Andy Becher              East Berks
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
      151     Graham Maker             Chichester
      151     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      151     Donna Stanton            Sale
 179  150     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield    
      150 49  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      150     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      150     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 183  149     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      149     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      149     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      149     David Lawton             Guildford
      149     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      149     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      149     David Shenkin            LSL
      149     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 191  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      148     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Essex*
      148     Theresa Cole             Luton
      148     Angela Evans             LSL
      148     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      148     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      148     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      148     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 200  147 78  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      147     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      147     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      147     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      147 56  James Rossiter           Southampton
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 209  146 82  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      146     Paul Howard              *London N*
      146     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      146     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      146     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 214  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*           
      145 42  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      145     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      145     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      145     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      145     Karl Kwiatkowski         Abingdon
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      145     Carol Smith              Norwich
      145     David Williams           Cardiff
 226  144     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      144     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      144     Jill Bright              Warrington
      144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Alan Childs              Salisbury
      144     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      144     Pat Colling              Stroud
      144 85  Tim Hebbes               *London E*
      144     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      144     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      144     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      144     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      144     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      144     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      144     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      144     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      144     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      144     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      144     Carol Stanley            Woking
 245  143     John Balloch             Glasgow
      143     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      143     Frank Forster            Greasby
      143     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      143     Sheila Green             LSL
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      143     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      143     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      143     Carole Rison             Deal
      143 50  Edward Rossiter          Southampton
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
 257  142     Graham Buckingham        Luton
      142     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      142 30  Daniel Harris            Norwich
      142     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      142     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      142     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      142     Norman Smith             Exeter
      142     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
      142     Judy Wearn               Portsmouth&Southsea
 267  141     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      141     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      141     Louise Brundell          Diss
      141     James Crooks             Darlington
      141     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      141 75  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      141     Gerard Fox               LPP
      141 36  Graham Haigh             *Cumbria*
      141     Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141     Len Moir                 Greasby
      141     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      141     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      141     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 283  140     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle           
      140     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      140     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140     Ted Lewis                LSL
      140 97  David Longley            Aireborough
      140 35  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      140     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      140     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      140 93  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
      140     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 294  139     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      139     Jean Bridge              Weston
      139     Heather Burnet           LPP
      139     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      139     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      139     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      139     Mary Oram                Truro
      139 70  Carol Smith              Ryde(I.W.)
      139     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
      139     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 304  138     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      138     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      138     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      138     Maurice McParland        LSL
 311  137     Barbara Allen            LSL
      137     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      137 53  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      137     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      137     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 320  136     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      136     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      136     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      136     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      136     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136     Sally Lewis              Whitefield
      136     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      136 81  Annette Tinning          Sale
 330  135     Janet Adams              LSL                 
      135     Liz Allen                Leicester
      135     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      135     Jake Berliner            LSL
      135     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      135     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      135 78  Calum Edwards            Romford
      135 51  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
      135     Sharon Landau            LSL
      135 39  Roger Ordish             Hove
      135 31  Martin Sheehan           Penarth
 341  134     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      134     Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      134 50  Pat Heffernan            LSL
      134     Richard Moody            Cleveland
      134     Michael Partner          Caterham
      134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      134     Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      134 49  Carole Thomas            Swansea
 349  133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      133     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      133     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      133     Ann Golding              Southend
      133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      133     Norma Howarth            Aireborough
      133     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      133     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      133     Kim Phipps               LSL
      133     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      133     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
 363  132 42  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      132     Nick Baker               Dorian
      132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
      132 86  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      132     Ron Hendra               LSL
      132     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
      132     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      132     Peter Winnick            Leicester
      132     Richard Woodward         LSL
 374  131 59  Mick Beasley             *Herts*
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Jason Goddard            Weston
      131 45  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      131     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      131     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      131     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 383  130     Sheila Anderson          Perth               
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Barbara Dein             LSL
      130     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      130     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      130     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      130 36  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 394  129     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      129     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      129     Derek Bower              Southend
      129     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      129     Barbara Hill             Preston
      129 55  Stewart Houten           Abingdon
      129     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      129     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      129     Janet Southworth         *Lancashire*
      129     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
      129     Margaret White           Hockley
      129 42  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 409  128     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      128     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      128 51  Val Couzens              Reading
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128     Juliet Green             Preston
      128     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      128     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      128     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      128     May Macdonald            Alness
 418  127     Linda Bird               LSL
      127 97  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      127     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      127     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      127     Val Hoskings             Derby
      127     Nola Marrow              Preston
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lancs*
      127 94  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
      127     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
      127     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 431  126     Gail Allen               Swansea
      126 83  Noel Barnes              Southend
      126 70  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      126     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      126 96  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      126     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      126 46  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      126     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 447  125     Stany Arnold             Weedon              
      125     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      125     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      125     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      125     Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      125 43  Hari Nanayakkara         *London SW*
      125     Jill Parker              Balby
      125 60  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      125     Margaret Williams        Swansea
 458  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 68  Betty Balding            Richmond
      124 60  Jim Blackler             LSL
      124     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124 43  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      124     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124     Philippa Morris          LSL
 468  123 94  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      123     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      123     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      123     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123 42  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      123     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      123     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      123     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      123     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      123     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 481  122     Sue Ball                 Romford
      122     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      122 72  Len Edwards              Romford
      122     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      122     Edith Smith              Exeter
      122     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 494  121     Shirley Heal             *Oxon*
      121     Sue Ison                 Lincoln
      121 73  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      121     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      121     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      121     Helen Rees               Billericay
      121     Maureen Underdown        Diss
 501  120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton         
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      120 76  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120 80  David Steel              Ashton
      120     Julie Tate               Glasgow
 507  119 30  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
      119     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      119     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      119 42  David Hoyle              Sale
      119     Jill Jones               Beckenham
      119 49  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119 36  Kathy Suddick            Warrington
      119     Sonia Temple             Balby
      119 91  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      119     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 518  118     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      118     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      118 95  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118     Wasinee Beech            *Ireland*
      118     Betty Benton             Bourne
      118     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      118     Mary Brown               Croydon
      118     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      118 45  Simon Francis            *County Durham*
      118     John Harrison            Newcastle
      118     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118 95  Christina Pace           Essex League
      118 43  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 532  117 47  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      117 65  Angela Burke             Bourne
      117 58  June Faulkner            East Berks
      117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
      117     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
 539  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      116     June Clark               Romford
      116     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
      116     Marie English            Clevedon
      116     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      116     Peter Hall               Rustington
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      116     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      116     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      116     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      116     June Wilson              Sandwell
 553  115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)          
      115     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      115     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      115     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      115 36  Michael-John Turp        *County Durham*
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
 565  114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 42  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      114     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114 73  Mark Murray              Dorian
      114     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      114 68  Anthony Pinnell          *Surrey*
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      114     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      114 33  Sally Twine              Rustington
      114     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 582  113     Jean Bakewell            Norwich
      113     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      113 86  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      113     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Linda Moir               Greasby
      113     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
 592  112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112 40  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      112 95  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      112 52  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      112     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
      112     Jean Owen                Swansea
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      112 61  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
      112     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 602  111     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      111     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      111     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      111     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111 94  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      111 41  Andrew Eames             Luton
      111     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Pat Friend               Bourne
      111     June Johnstone           Warrington
      111     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      111 93  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      111 48  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      111     Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      111     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      111 88  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      111     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 621  110 75  Doreen Acton             Brentwood           
      110     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      110 36  Bridget Busk             Andover
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110 32  Ann Croll                Penarth
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110     Marian Hamer             LSL
      110 35  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      110     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      110     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      110     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 633  109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109     Irene Catherall          Romford
      109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      109     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      109     Helga Farrow             Edinburgh
      109     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
      109 58  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      109     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      109     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      109 83  Jane Weston              Andover
 644  108     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      108 40  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      108     Jo Holland               Romford
      108 65  Bronagh Kenny            *Ireland*
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      108     Janet Milford            Southampton
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 654  107     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      107 98  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107     Joan Rees                Billericay
      107     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      107 44  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      107     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      107     Jessie Tollick           Lang Toun
      107     Claire Violett           Essex League
 665  106 50  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
      106 88  June Lindridge           Andover
      106     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      106     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      106     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 670  105     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester          
      105     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      105     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      105     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      105 57  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      105 64  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      105     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
      105 45  Kat Wilkes               *West Midlands*
 678  104     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
      104 38  Jane Comer               Truro
      104     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      104     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      104 38  David Paine              South Downs
      104     Richard Pajak            Bury
      104     Helen Sandler            LSL
 685  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103     Ann Clark                Croydon
      103     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      103 79  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
 693  102     Barbara Barker           Grantham
      102     Carmen Borg              Malta
      102     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102     Joyce Frost              Romford
      102     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Adrian Noller            Luton
      102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      102     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      102     Heather Stevens          Havering
      102 94  Amy Vye                  Melton Mowbray
      102     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
 711  101 38  Gilly Batten             Truro
      101     Ken Bird                 Luton
      101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Joan Everitt             Romford
      101     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      101 54  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      101 40  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      101 44  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      101     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      101     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
      101 77  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
 724  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100 60  Les Costin               Hockley
      100     Reg Dendy                LSL
      100     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Paul Harding             Exeter
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100 89  Rose Lawson              Brierfield
      100     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
      100 36  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
      100     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      100 79  Sarah-Jane Taylor        *County Antrim*
      100     Susan Thorne             Dorking
 737   99     Peter Bailey             Hove
       99     Jack Baker               Mapperley
       99     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
       99     Keith Churcher           Reading
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99     Kerry Constant           *Ireland*
       99     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       99     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       99 83  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       99 55  Cathy Poacher            Coventry
       99     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
       99     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 751   98     Bill Anderson            Malvern
       98     Shirley Cave             LSL
       98 60  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
       98     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       98 40  Anne Richards            Swansea
       98 36  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
       98     Jacqui White             Romford
       98     Jean Williams            *Ryde*
 763   97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       97     Gerry Gleeson            *Hampshire*
       97 40  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
       97 90  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       97 35  June Peck                Norwich
       97 54  Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
 773   96 93  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       96 36  Pete Ison                *Lincs*
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96 65  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       96 65  Graham Pace              Derby
       96 39  Renee Paine              South Downs
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
       96 56  Christine Tudge          Malvern
       96 69  Janet Watson             Bourne
 783   95 48  Peter Dittert            *Surrey*            
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Jan Gibson               Brentwood
       95     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       95     Lionel Howard            Romford
       95     Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
       95     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 792   94     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       94     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       94     Jean Masterson           Bury
       94 35  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       94 30  Gill Thompson            Norwich
       94     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       94     Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 802   93     Sheila Anderson          Romford
       93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       93     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       93     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       93 84  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       93 89  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       93     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
 814   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92 78  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       92     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       92     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       92 46  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 822   91     Vera Allen               Woking
       91     John Macdonald           Alness
       91     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       91     Michael Murray           Newcastle
 827   90     Kathy Carson             Coventry            
       90     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       90     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       90     Anne Lawton              Woking
       90     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       90     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       90     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       90     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       90     Philip Turner            Exeter
 837   89 81  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       89 78  Maggie Fleming           LSL
       89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       89 33  Sally Hanson             *West Midlands*
       89     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       89 54  Monica Marden            *Middlesex*
       89     Beroze Mody              LSL
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89 32  Patricia Parton          Shirley
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 848   88 42  Olive Martin             Preston
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Clackmannanshire*
       88 42  Rod Winfield             *Somerset*
 851   87     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       87     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       87 56  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 96  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       87 91  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
 857   86     Fred Burford             Bourne
       86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 42  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
       86     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
 861   85     Joan Garlick             Shipley             
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
 865   84     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84 77  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Cornwall*
       84 59  Brenda Lock              Highworth
       84     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       84 44  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
 873   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83 30  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83 40  Patrick Kelleher         *Middlesex*
       83     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
       83     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
 881   82     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       82     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       82     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       82 54  June Lovett              *Middlesex*
       82 79  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       82     Kitty Reid               Harlow
       82 44  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 888   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
       81     May Gray                 Mapperley
       81 35  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       81 71  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       81     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       81 42  Jacqueline King          *Hants*
       81 39  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       81     Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       81     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       81     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 899   80     Ted Anderson             Reading             
       80 42  Alice Bennell            *London E*
       80 31  Brenda Burdett           *Falkirk*
       80 39  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       80 31  Lydia Sharkey            Beckenham
       80     Sheila Stanton           LSL
 905   78     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       78 65  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       78 34  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 910   77     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       77     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       77     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       77     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
       77 43  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 915   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76     Olive Smith              Cleveland
 921   75 58  Doreen Coleman           East Berks          
       75 84  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       75 41  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       75 42  Audrey Paley             *Cumbria*
       75 58  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       75 92  Patrick Teague           *London SW*
 927   74 80  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       74 30  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       74     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       74 86  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 931   73     Jane Thomas              Hockley
       73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 933   72 42  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       72 39  George Sinclair          *West Lothian*
 935   71 33  Marie Cross              Romford
       71 30  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       71     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       71 30  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
 939   70     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 942   69 30  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
 945   68 50  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68     Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 949   67 35  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
 950   66 96  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 951   65     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 952   61 76  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       61 32  Kath Harrison            *Northumberland*
 954   59     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 955   58     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       58 47  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
       58     Helen Tegg               Romford
	   
     Tournamentment Rated Players (15-29 games) 
	 
 958  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo          
      181 28  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
 960  175 16  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
 961  173 26  Steve Hilton             Brierfield
 962  168 20  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
 963  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 964  145 22  Gordon Procter           Aireborough
      145 18  Heather Roberts          Salisbury
 966  143 25  Chris Harrison           *Hull*
 967  141 22  Kurt Davies              *USA*
 968  139 18  Theo Kumi                LSL
 969  130 18  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 970  129 25  Suzanne Dundas           *Netherlands*
      129 24  John Hardie              Hull
 972  125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 973  123 15  Dilys Kinnear            Swansea
 974  117 15  Bob Jarvie               *Falkirk*
 975  116 22  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
 976  115 28  Gill Carr                *East Yorkshire*
 977  113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 978  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
      112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
 981  111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *West Midlands*
 983  109 18  Kathryn Allen            *West Yorkshire*
 984  105 20  Betty Bates              Preston
      105 24  Rose Calder              Nailsea
 986  104 24  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      104 24  Fran Burling             West Berks
      104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
      104 17  Derek Turner             Lincoln
 990  102 26  Marie Anderson           Highworth
      102 22  Maureen Case             *Canada*
      102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 15  Martyn Hamer             *Lancashire*
      102 20  Julie Higgins            LSL
      102 16  Jean Turner              Lincoln
 996   99 24  David Darman             Grantham
 997   98 21  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
 998   97 19  John Wilman              *Dundee*
 999   95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
1000   94 18  Hilda Bennett            Billericay
1001   93 23  Trevor Warwick           *Leicester*
1002   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Grantham
1004   90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
1006   89 25  John MacLellan           Inverness
1007   88 15  Gil Hunter               *Gateshead*
       88 25  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
       88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1010   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
       87 23  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       87 21  Stephen Hill             *Chesterfield*
       87 24  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
1014   86 20  Shirley Brooks           Mapperley
       86 25  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
1016   84 23  Caroline Foy             *Fife*
       84 25  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
       84 21  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1020   83 23  Doreen Jarvie            *Falkirk*
       83 18  Chris Leathem            Reading
1022   82 18  Angela O'Doherty         Warrington
1023   81 24  Vivienne Bishop          LSL
       81 25  Elizabeth McNab          *Inverclyde*
       81 23  Angela Rigley            Kimberley
       81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
1027   80 28  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *East Yorkshire*
       80 28  Connie Hardacre          *Preston*
       80 16  Peggy Hollingsworth      *Sheffield*
       80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
       80 20  Marjorie Lunn            Bourne
       80 28  Millie Moorhouse         *Preston*
       80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
       80 15  Dennis Owen              *Manchester*
       80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
1037   78 24  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1040   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lancs*
1041   71 29  Paul David               Aberdare
1042   65 29  Gertie Holtby            Whitby
1043   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lancs*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us