Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at March 31st 2006 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  201     Harshan Lama'suriya(GM)  Middx League
   3  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
      198     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scotland*
      198     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *Basingstoke*
   6  195     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Lymington*
      195     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Coldingham*
   8  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Harpenden*
  10  193     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
  11  192     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      192     Shanker Menon            Richmond
  13  191     Nick Ball(Exp)           Brighton&Hove
  14  190 35  Wale Fashina             *Southampton*       
      190     Neil Scott(GM)           Bon Accord
  16  189     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads
      189     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
  18  187     Pete Finley(GM)          Cleveland
      187     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Knutsford*
      187     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  21  186     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  22  185 76  David Sutton             West Berks
      185     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  24  184     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      184     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      184     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
  27  183     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
      183     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
      183     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      183     Gary Oliver              Southampton
  31  181     Craig Beevers            Cleveland
      181     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
      181     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  34  179     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL                 
      179 54  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      179     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
  37  178     Barry Grossman           LSL
  38  177     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  39  176     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      176     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
  41  175 80  Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
      175     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      175     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      175     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
  45  174     Steve Perry              Highworth
      174     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  47  173     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  48  172     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Thursby*
      172     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Redruth*
      172     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  51  171     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171 69  Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      171     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  55  170     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands       
      170     Paul Richards            Sale
      170     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      170     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  59  169     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      169     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
      169     Robert Richland(Exp)     LSL
  66  168 75  David Brook              Newcastle
      168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      168     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  71  167 85  Mikki Nicholson          *Carlisle*
  72  166     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      166     Helen Harding            East Berks
      166     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  75  165     Danny Bekhor             LSL                 
      165     Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
      165     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      165     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  80  164     Chris Davison            Lydney
      164     Graham Harding           East Berks
      164     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      164     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      164     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
  85  163     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      163     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      163     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
  88  162     John Ashmore             Norwich
      162     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      162     JOjo Delia               Malta
      162 77  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      162 96  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      162     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      162     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      162     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  96  161 54  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      161 84  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      161     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      161 63  Lee Hartley              Preston
      161     John Howell              Romford
      161     David Meadows            Derby
      161     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      161 33  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
 106  160     Gary Fox                 Middx League        
      160 64  Martin Harrison          *Scunthorpe*
      160     Karl Khoshnaw(Exp)       *Germany*
      160     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      160     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      160     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
      160     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      160     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
 115  159     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      159     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      159     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      159 71  Stephen Pearce           Gloucester
      159 51  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      159     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      159     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      159 83  David White              LSL
      159     Mike Whiteoak            *Okehampton*
      159     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 125  158     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      158     Bob Berry                LSL
      158     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      158     Shane O'Neill            *Swansea*
      158     Robert Pells             Shipley
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158     Graeme Thomas            LSL
      158     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 135  157     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      157     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      157     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      157     Christine McKenzie       *Pettinain*
 139  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      156     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      156     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      156     Les Nyman                LSL
      156 75  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
 145  155     Andy Becher              East Berks          
      155     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      155     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      155 74  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      155 86  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      155     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      155     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      155     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      155 82  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 154  154     Moira Conway             LSL
      154     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      154     Christina French         Essex League
      154     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      154     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      154     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      154     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 161  153 33  Tim Charlton             Guildford
      153     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      153     Thomas Mensah            Essex League
      153     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 165  152     Jill Bright              Warrington
      152     Simon Carter             *London N*
      152     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      152     Brian Jones              Southampton
      152     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      152     Donna Stanton            Sale
      152     Malcolm Wearn            Portsmouth&Southsea
 172  151     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Alan Childs              Salisbury
      151     Angela Evans             LSL
      151     Davina Galloway          Luton
      151     Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      151     David Lawton             Guildford
      151     Graham Maker             Chichester
      151     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      151     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      151     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      151     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
 184  150     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle           
      150     Christian Brown          Mapperley
      150     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      150 76  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      150 84  Peter Darby              Malvern
      150 98  Paul Thomson             Tranmere
      150     Linda Vickers            Penarth
 191  149 43  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      149     Jean Bromley             Southampton
      149     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      149     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      149     Len Moir                 Greasby
      149     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      149     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      149     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 199  148     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Rainham*
      148     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      148     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      148 72  Michael Chappell         LSL
      148     Theresa Cole             Luton
      148     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      148     Sheila Green             LSL
      148     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      148     Carol Smith              Norwich
      148     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      148     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 210  147     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      147     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      147     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      147     Norman Smith             Exeter
      147 98  Fran Thompson            Edinburgh South
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 217  146     Paul Howard              *London N*
      146     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
 219  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*           
      145 72  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      145     Louise Brundell          Diss
      145     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      145 96  Frank Forster            Greasby
      145     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      145     Karl Kwiatkowski         Paphos
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      145     David Shenkin            LSL
      145     David Williams           Cardiff
 232  144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Moby Cook                Havering
      144     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      144     Iain Harley              *Edinburgh*
      144     Rael Hayman              LSL
      144 85  Tim Hebbes               *Walthamstow*
      144     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      144     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      144     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      144     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      144     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      144     Carol Stanley            Woking
 244  143 36  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      143     Pat Colling              Stroud
      143     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      143     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      143     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      143     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      143     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      143 90  Mandy Weatherill         Portsmouth&Southsea
      143     Sarah Wilks              East Midlands
 256  142     Graham Buckingham        Luton
      142 88  Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      142     Carole Rison             Deal
      142     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      142     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
      142     Judy Wearn               Portsmouth&Southsea
 264  141     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      141     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      141 75  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      141     Gerard Fox               LPP
      141     Peter Hunt               Portsmouth&Southsea
      141     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      141     Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      141 85  David Longley            Aireborough
      141     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      141     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      141     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 277  140     Barbara Allen            LSL                 
      140     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      140     John Balloch             Glasgow
      140     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      140     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      140     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      140 35  Colin Parker             Carshalton
      140     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      140     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      140 87  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 289  139     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      139     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      139     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      139     Jean Bridge              Weston
      139     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      139     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      139     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      139     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      139     Ted Lewis                LSL
      139     Mary Oram                Truro
      139     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      139     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 301  138     Liz Allen                Leicester
      138     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      138     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      138     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138     Kim Phipps               LSL
      138 75  Annette Tinning          Sale
      138     Peter Winnick            Leicester West End
 310  137     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      137     Eileen Anderson          LSL
      137 36  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      137 53  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      137     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      137     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 320  136     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      136 87  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      136     Norma Howarth            Aireborough
      136     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      136     Maurice McParland        LSL
 326  135     Steve Balment            Mapperley           
      135     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      135     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      135 51  Kathy Greaves            Zetland
      135     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      135     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      135     Sharon Landau            LSL
 333  134     Janet Adams              LSL
      134     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      134 80  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      134     Jason Goddard            Weston
      134 50  Pat Heffernan            LSL
      134     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      134     Jill Parker              Balby
      134     Michael Partner          Caterham
      134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
 342  133     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Jake Berliner            LSL
      133 53  Calum Edwards            Romford
      133     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      133     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      133     Ann Golding              Southend
      133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      133     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      133     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      133     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      133     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      133 43  Carole Thomas            Swansea
 357  132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
      132     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      132     Juliet Green             Preston
      132     Ron Hendra               LSL
      132     Barbara Hill             Preston
      132     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      132     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      132     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      132     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
      132     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      132     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
      132     Richard Woodward         LSL
 372  131     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      131 59  Mick Beasley             *Cambridge*
      131     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131 45  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      131 81  Richard Moody            Cleveland
      131     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      131     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      131     Janet Southworth         *Barrowford*
      131     Margaret White           Hockley
      131     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 385  130 95  Nick Baker               Dorian              
      130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      130     Heather Burnet           LPP
      130     Barbara Dein             LSL
      130     June Edwards             Luton
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      130 33  Roger Ordish             Hove
      130     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      130     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      130 36  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      130     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 397  129     Sheila Anderson          Perth
      129     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      129     Beryl Brown              Belmont
      129     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      129 95  Chris Dossett            Scarborough
      129     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      129     Mike Holland             Lincoln
      129     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      129     Sheila Wall              Dorian
      129 36  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
      129     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 410  128     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      128     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      128     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      128 51  Val Couzens              Reading
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      128     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      128     May Macdonald            Alness
      128     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      128     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      128 98  Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      128     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 422  127     Linda Bird               LSL
      127     Derek Bower              Southend
      127     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      127 85  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      127 97  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      127     Nola Marrow              Preston
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lydiate*
      127 94  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      127     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
 433  126 64  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      126     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      126     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      126     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 443  125     Gail Allen               Swansea             
      125 77  Noel Barnes              Southend
      125     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      125     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      125     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      125 98  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      125     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      125     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      125     Val Hoskings             Derby
      125 60  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      125 83  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      125 94  Margaret Williams        Swansea
      125     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 457  124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 68  Betty Balding            Richmond
      124 60  Jim Blackler             LSL
      124 42  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      124 94  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      124 63  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      124 40  Amanda Sodhy             Brighton&Hove
      124     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
 466  123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      123     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      123     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      123 54  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      123     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      123     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      123     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 477  122     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Peter Hall               Rustington
      122     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      122     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      122     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      122     Julie Tate               Glasgow
 488  121     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      121     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      121     Sue Ball                 Romford
      121 47  Len Edwards              Romford
      121     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      121     Shirley Heal             *Banbury*
      121     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      121     Maureen Underdown        Diss
 496  120 87  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)       
      120     Stany Arnold             Weedon
      120     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      120     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      120     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      120 37  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      120     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      120 73  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120     Edith Smith              Exeter
      120 74  David Steel              Ashton
 510  119     Betty Benton             Bourne
      119     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      119     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      119     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      119 36  David Hoyle              Sale
      119     Sue Ison                 Coventry
      119 49  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119 36  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      119 83  Christina Pace           Essex League
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      119     Sonia Temple             Balby
      119     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      119     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
 525  118 95  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118     Mary Brown               Croydon
      118     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      118 45  Simon Francis            *Crook*
      118     John Harrison            Newcastle
      118     Jill Jones               Beckenham
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118 80  Martin Summers           Jersey
      118 85  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
      118     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
      118 43  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 536  117 47  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      117     Marie English            Clevedon
      117 58  June Faulkner            East Berks
      117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117 94  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      117     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      117     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Helen Rees               Billericay
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
 545  116 86  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      116     June Clark               Romford
      116     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      116 33  Joanne Hawkins           Peterborough
      116     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      116     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      116     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
 554  115     Wasinee Beech            *Co Cork,Ireland*   
      115     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      115 50  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115 74  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      115     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Janet Milford            Southampton
      115     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      115     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 567  114 63  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114     John Brown               Belmont
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 34  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      114 50  Kathy Gibbons            Bournemouth
      114     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      114     Linda Moir               Greasby
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114     Vivienne Plewes          Teign
      114     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
      114 33  Sally Twine              Rustington
      114     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     June Wilson              Sandwell
 584  113     Jean Bakewell            Norwich
      113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      113     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      113 72  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Philippa Morris          LSL
      113 30  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      113     Jean Owen                Swansea
      113     Richard Pajak            Bury
      113     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
 596  112     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112     Helen Cowie              Newcastle
      112 95  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      112     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      112     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      112 79  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      112     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      112     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
      112 61  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
      112     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 607  111     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      111     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      111     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      111     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Pat Friend               Bourne
      111     Jo Holland               Romford
      111     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      111     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      111 67  Mark Murray              Nailsea
      111     Dennis Nelson            Lliw Valley
      111 48  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      111     Tanya Robson             Southampton
      111 88  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      111     Irene Woolley            Rustington
 624  110     Mary Adams               Gloucester          
      110     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      110 36  Bridget Busk             Andover
      110 93  Irene Catherall          Romford
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110 50  Wilf Gibbons             Bournemouth
      110     Joan Rees                Billericay
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      110     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
 634  109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      109     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      109     Marian Hamer             LSL
      109     June Johnstone           Warrington
      109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
      109     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      109 83  Jane Weston              Andover
 642  108     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108 48  Angela Burke             Bourne
      108     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      108 65  Bronagh Kenny            *Galway*
      108     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108 41  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      108     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 652  107 58  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      107 98  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      107     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      107     Doreen Morris            Weston
      107 73  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      107     Jessie Tollick           Lang Toun
      107     Claire Violett           Essex League
 661  106 88  June Lindridge           Andover
      106 46  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      106     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      106 53  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      106     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      106     Helen Sandler            LSL
      106 99  Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
 668  105     Madelaine Baker          Gloucester          
      105 30  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
      105 76  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      105 73  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      105 64  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      105     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      105     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      105     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 676  104     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      104 38  Jane Comer               Truro
      104     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      104     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
      104     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      104 55  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      104     Helga Farrow             Edinburgh
      104 51  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      104 38  David Paine              South Downs
 685  103 96  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      103     Carmen Borg              Malta
      103     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      103     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      103 69  Beverley Burgess         Bournemouth
      103     Shirley Cave             LSL
      103 42  Len Choules              West Berks
      103     Ann Clark                Croydon
      103     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      103     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      103 30  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
      103 38  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      103     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      103     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      103 64  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      103     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 704  102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Anne Darby               Cirencester
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102 94  Amy Vye                  Melton Mowbray
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
 714  101     Barbara Barker           Grantham
      101 38  Gilly Batten             Truro
      101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      101     Paul Harding             Exeter
      101     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      101 30  Pete Ison                *Skegness*
      101 43  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      101 40  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      101 31  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
      101     Jacqui White             Romford
 728  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100     Peter Bailey             Hove
      100     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      100     Keith Churcher           Reading
      100     Reg Dendy                LSL
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
      100     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100 71  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
      100 89  Rose Lawson              Brierfield
      100 84  Esme Norris              Gloucester
      100     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
      100 36  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
      100     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      100     Heather Stevens          Havering
      100 79  Sarah-Jane Taylor        *Newtownabbey*
      100     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 746   99     Ken Bird                 Luton
       99 87  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       99 37  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       99     Joan Everitt             Romford
       99     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       99     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
       99 42  Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
       99     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99     Susan Thorne             Dorking
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
 757   98     Bill Anderson            Malvern
       98 54  Les Costin               Hockley
       98 60  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
       98 59  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       98     Adrian Noller            Luton
       98 40  Anne Richards            Swansea
 766   97     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97     Gerry Gleeson            *Chandlers Ford*
       97     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       97 89  Terry Masterson          Bury
       97 35  June Peck                Norwich
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
       97 86  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 776   96     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
       96     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       96 65  Graham Pace              Derby
       96 39  Renee Paine              South Downs
       96 97  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
 783   95     Sheila Anderson          Romford             
       95     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       95 48  Peter Dittert            *Reigate*
       95     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Jan Gibson               Brentwood
       95     Lionel Howard            Romford
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
       95     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 793   94     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       94 72  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94 89  Jean Masterson           Bury
       94 83  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       94     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 799   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       93     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       93     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       93     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       93     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       93     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
 807   92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       92     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       92     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       92     Beroze Mody              LSL
       92     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       92     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       92 46  Peter Trembath           Ryde(I.W.)
 817   91     Kerry Constant           *Cork*
       91     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       91     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       91 57  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       91     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       91     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       91     John Macdonald           Alness
       91     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       91     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       91 30  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
       91     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       91     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 830   90     Vera Allen               Woking              
       90     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       90 49  Jean Greenland           Coventry
       90     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       90     Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       90 71  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       90     Philip Turner            Exeter
 837   89     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       89 36  Joan Hughes              Belmont
       89 74  Mandy Isaac              Essex League
       89     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       89 52  Janet Watson             Bourne
 845   88     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       88     Anne Lawton              Woking
       88 34  Monica Marden            *Ashford Middx*
       88     Kitty Reid               Harlow
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Alva*
       88 42  Rod Winfield             *Burnham-on-Sea*
 851   87 75  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       87 42  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       87     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 85  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
       87 49  Jean Williams            *Ryde*
 857   86     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       86     Fred Burford             Bourne
       86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 58  Maggie Fleming           LSL
       86 42  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
 862   85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian              
       85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       85 76  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
 866   84     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       84 34  Florence Connell         Hockley
       84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Falmouth*
       84 34  June Lovett              *Staines*
       84     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       84 44  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
 874   83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83 74  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       83     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83 95  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 880   82 48  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       82     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       82 53  Brenda Lock              Highworth
       82 61  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       82     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
       82 71  Monica Urquhart          Goathland
       82 44  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 887   81 45  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
       81 42  Jacqueline King          *Farnborough*
 890   80 42  Alice Bennell            *Plaistow*          
       80 31  Brenda Burdett           *Falkirk*
       80     May Gray                 Mapperley
       80 39  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       80     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       80 30  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
       80     Sheila Stanton           LSL
 897   79     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       79 37  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 899   78     Ted Anderson             Reading
       78     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       78 34  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       78 70  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 906   77     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       77 32  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
       77     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 909   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 57  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       76 98  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       76     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76 34  George Sinclair          *Livingston*
       76     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       76     Jane Thomas              Hockley
       76     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 919   75 58  Doreen Coleman           East Berks          
       75 41  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 921   74 80  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       74     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       74 30  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
       74     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       74     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       74 86  Patrick Teague           *Streatham*
       74     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
       74 80  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 929   73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 930   72 42  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
 931   71 33  Marie Cross              Romford
       71     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       71 78  Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       71 30  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
 935   70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 937   69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
 939   68 50  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68     Catherine McMillan       Glasgow
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 943   67     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 944   66 96  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 945   62 70  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 946   59     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 947   58     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
       58 47  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
       58     Helen Tegg               Romford

            Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
			
 950  181     Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo         
      181 28  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
 952  177 25  Stu Goldman              *USA*
 953  175 16  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
 954  168 20  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
 955  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 956  142 26  Graham Haigh             *Milnthorpe*
 957  141 22  Kurt Davies              *USA*
      141 25  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 959  138 24  Daniel Harris            Norwich
 960  137 27  Andrew Goodwin           *Beverley*
 961  133 18  Hari Nanayakkara         *Twickenham*
 962  130 18  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 963  125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 964  123 15  Dilys Kinnear            Swansea
 965  121 28  Martin Waterworth        *Brisbane*
 966  119 26  Barry Etheridge          Basingstoke
      119 18  Stewart Houten           Abingdon
 968  116 22  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
 969  115 28  Gill Carr                *Bridlington*
 970  113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 971  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
      112 24  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
 974  111 15  Betty Bates              Preston
      111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *Edgbaston*
 977  108 19  Rachel Streather         Newcastle
 978  106 18  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      106 24  Andrew Eames             Luton
      106 18  Anthony Pinnell          *Horley Surrey*
 981  105 24  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
 982  104 24  Jan Bailey               East Berks
      104 24  Fran Burling             West Berks
      104 28  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
      104 17  Derek Turner             Lincoln
 986  103 18  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
 987  102 26  Marie Anderson           Highworth
      102 22  Maureen Case             *Dundas Canada*
      102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 15  Martyn Hamer             *Accrington*
      102 20  Julie Higgins            LSL
      102 16  Jean Turner              Lincoln
 993  101 17  John Burt                Ashton
      101 29  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
 995  100 17  Kat Wilkes               *Cradley Heath*
 996   99 26  Ann Croll                Penarth
       99 24  David Darman             Grantham
 998   97 19  John Wilman              *Dundee*
 999   95 19  David Hurst              Romford
       95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
       95 26  Joshua Whitehead         *London N*
1002   94 24  Gill Thompson            Norwich
1003   93 18  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
1004   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Grantham
1006   91 17  Bill Britton             Dorian
1007   90 18  Iris Foulks              Donington
       90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
       90 29  Cathy Poacher            Coventry
1010   89 18  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       89 25  John MacLellan           Inverness
1012   88 18  Hazel Wright             Donington
1013   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
       87 21  Stephen Hill             *Chesterfield*
       87 18  Angela Rigley            *Langley Mills*
       87 16  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
1017   86 17  Caroline Foy             *Kirkcaldy*
       86 28  Christine Tudge          Malvern
       86 15  Pippa Yates              Peterborough
1020   85 17  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       85 29  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
1022   84 25  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       84 20  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       84 20  Elizabeth McNab          *Greenock*
       84 27  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
1027   83 24  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       83 18  Chris Leathem            Reading
1029   81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
1030   80 28  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *Bridlington*
       80 24  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       80 16  Peggy Hollingsworth      *Sheffield*
       80 18  Doreen Jarvie            *Bonnybridge*
       80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
       80 20  Patrick Kelleher         *Ashford Middx*
       80 28  Olive Martin             Preston
       80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
       80 15  Dennis Owen              *Urmston*
       80 28  Audrey Paley             *Millom*
       80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
1042   78 24  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       78 24  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham Uni*
       78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1045   76 25  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
1046   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lydiate*
1047   73 29  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
1048   71 29  Paul David               Aberdare
1049   65 29  Gertie Holtby            Whitby
1050   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lydiate*         



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us