Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2005 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  211     Adam Logan               *Canada*
   2  201     Harshan Lam'suriya(Exp)  Middx League
   3  200     Helen Gipson(GM)         *Scotland*
   4  198     Brett Smitheram(GM)      *Basingstoke*
   5  196     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   6  195     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Lymington*
      195     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Coldingham*
   8  194     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      194     David Webb(GM)           *Harpenden*
  10  193     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
  11  192     Andrew Cook(GM)          West Berks
      192     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      192     Neil Scott(Exp)          Bon Accord
      192     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
  15  191     Nick Ball(Exp)           Brighton&Hove
  16  189     Stewart Holden(Exp)      Nottingham Nomads   
  17  187     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Knutsford*
      187     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  19  186     Pete Finley(GM)          Cleveland
      186     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  21  185     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  22  183 58  Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      183     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
      183     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
  25  182     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      182     Gary Oliver              Southampton
  27  181     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      181     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
      181     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  30  180     Craig Beevers            Cleveland           
      180 58  David Sutton             West Berks
  32  179     George Gruner(Exp)       LSL
      179     Chris Hawkins(Exp)       Peterborough
      179 54  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
      179     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  36  178     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
      178     Barry Grossman           LSL
      178     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  39  177     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      177     Lewis Mackay(Exp)        Sheffield Psalter
      177     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      177     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  43  176     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      176     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  45  175 80  Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Milton Keynes*     
      175     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      175     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
  48  174     Steve Perry              Highworth
      174     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  50  172     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Thursby*
      172     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Redruth*
      172     Phil Robertshaw          Ashton
  53  171 69  Fidelis Olotu            *London E*
      171     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  55  170     Chris Keeley             LSL                 
      170     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      170     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  58  169 69  David Brook              Newcastle
      169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
      169     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
  63  168 87  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      168 70  Alastair Richards        *Australia*
  65  167     Karl Khoshnaw(Exp)       *Germany*
      167     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      167     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
  68  166     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      166     Peter Igweke             Bon Accord
      166 96  Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
  71  165     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)       
      165 79  Mikki Nicholson          *Carlisle*
      165     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      165 50  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
  75  164     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      164     Chris Davison            Lydney
      164     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      164     Graham Harding           East Berks
      164     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      164     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      164     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      164     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      164     Paul Richards            Sale
      164     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
  85  163     John Ashmore             Norwich
      163     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      163 42  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
      163     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
  89  162     JOjo Delia               Malta
      162     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      162     Christine McKenzie       *Pettinain*
      162     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      162     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      162     Mike Whiteoak            *Okehampton*
  95  161     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      161     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      161 84  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      161 71  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
      161 63  Lee Hartley              Preston
      161     John Howell              Romford
      161     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      161 81  Paul Nind                Sheffield Psalter
      161     Dave Nunn                South Downs
      161     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      161     Robert Richland(Exp)     LSL
      161 33  Jin_Chor Tan             *Malaysia*
 107  160     Alan Bailey              Southampton         
      160     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      160 90  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      160     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      160     Shane O'Neill            Swansea
      160     Malcolm Quirie           *Edinburgh*
      160 45  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      160     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      160     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      160     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      160     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
 118  159     Bob Berry                LSL
      159     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      159 83  David White              LSL
      159     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 122  158     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      158     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      158     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      158     Neil Green               *Cardiff*
      158     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      158     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      158     Martin Reed              Middx League
      158 76  Karen Richards           *Australia*
      158     Graeme Thomas            LSL
      158     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
      158     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 133  157     Andy Becher              East Berks
      157     Moira Conway             LSL
      157     Helen Harding            Leicester
      157 49  Steve Pearce             Cirencester
 137  156     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      156     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      156     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      156     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      156     Les Nyman                LSL
 142  155     Alan Childs              Salisbury           
      155     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      155     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      155 74  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      155 94  Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      155     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      155     Robert Pells             Shipley
      155     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      155     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      155     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      155 82  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 153  154 84  Christian Brown          *Nottingham*
      154     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      154     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      154     Christina French         Essex League
      154 40  Martin Harrison          *Scunthorpe*
      154     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      154     Chrystal Rose            *USA*
      154 69  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
 161  153     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      153     Davina Galloway          Luton
      153     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      153     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      153     Thomas Mensah            Essex League
      153     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      153     Donna Stanton            Sale
 168  152     Jill Bright              Warrington
      152     Simon Carter             *London N*
      152 74  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      152     Brian Jones              Southampton
      152     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      152     David Meadows            Derby
      152     Malcolm Wearn            Portsmouth&Southsea
 175  151     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      151     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      151     Alan Catherall           Romford
      151     Angela Evans             LSL
      151     David Lawton             Guildford
      151     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      151     Graham Maker             Chichester
      151     Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 183  150     Diana Beasley            Exeter              
      150 84  Peter Darby              Malvern
      150     Sheila Green             LSL
      150     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      150 76  Paul Thomson             Tranmere
      150     Linda Vickers            Penarth
 189  149 43  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      149 70  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      149     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      149     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      149     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      149     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      149     Sarah Wilks              Grantham
 196  148     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      148     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      148     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Rainham*
      148     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      148     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      148     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      148     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
      148     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 204  147     Theresa Cole             Luton
      147     Norman Smith             Exeter
      147     Jean Swallow             Southampton
      147 98  Fran Thompson            Edinburgh South
      147     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      147 98  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 210  146     Paul Howard              *London N*
      146     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      146     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      146     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      146     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      146     Carole Rison             *Deal*
      146     David Shenkin            LSL
      146     Carol Smith              Norwich
      146     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 219  145 96  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*           
      145     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      145     Louise Brundell          Diss
      145     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      145     Pat Colling              Stroud
      145     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      145     Kathryn Henry            Portsmouth&Southsea
      145     Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      145     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      145     Karl Kwiatkowski         Paphos
      145     Martin Leverton          *London Colney*
      145 79  David Longley            Aireborough
      145     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      145 57  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      145     Carol Stanley            Woking
      145     David Williams           Cardiff
 236  144     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      144     Moby Cook                Havering
      144     Iain Harley              *Falkirk*
      144 85  Tim Hebbes               *Walthamstow*
      144     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      144     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      144     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      144     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      144 81  Henry Walton             Bradfordian
 245  143     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      143 30  Paul Ashworth            Gloucester
      143     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      143 74  Frank Forster            Greasby
      143 62  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      143     Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      143     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      143     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      143     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      143     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      143     Lesley Watson            Luton
      143 90  Mandy Weatherill         Portsmouth&Southsea
 258  142 60  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      142     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      142     Graham Buckingham        Luton
      142     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      142     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      142 97  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      142     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      142     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      142     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      142     Maria Thomson            *London SE*
      142     Judy Wearn               Portsmouth&Southsea
 269  141     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      141     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      141     Peter Hunt               Portsmouth&Southsea
      141     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      141     Len Moir                 Greasby
      141     Mary Oram                Truro
      141     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      141     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
 277  140     Barbara Allen            LSL                 
      140     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      140     John Balloch             Glasgow
      140     Steve Balment            Mapperley
      140     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      140     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      140     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      140 69  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      140     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      140     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140 82  Pinaach Kolte            Edinburgh
      140     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      140     Kim Phipps               LSL
      140     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      140     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 292  139     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      139     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      139     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      139     Gerard Fox               LPP
      139     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      139     Norma Howarth            Aireborough
      139     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      139     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 300  138     Liz Allen                Leicester
      138     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      138     Ann Golding              Southend
      138 44  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Andrew Hart              Romford
      138 62  Rael Hayman              LSL
      138     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      138     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      138     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      138     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      138 75  Annette Tinning          Sale
 311  137     Philip Aldous            Norwich
      137     Eileen Anderson          LSL
      137 30  Gillian Ashworth         Gloucester
      137     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      137     Richard Blakeway         Sutton Coldfield
      137     Jean Bridge              Weston
      137 53  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      137     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      137     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      137     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      137     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      137     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      137 57  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 325  136 54  Michael Chappell         LSL
      136 87  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      136     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      136     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
 330  135     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness           
      135     Sharon Landau            LSL
      135 51  Kathy Swan               Zetland
 333  134     Janet Adams              LSL
      134     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      134     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      134 41  Calum Edwards            Romford
      134     June Edwards             Luton
      134 50  Pat Heffernan            LSL
      134     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      134     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      134     Michael Partner          Caterham
      134     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      134     Barbara Shammas          Ickenham
      134     Peter Winnick            Leicester West End
      134 30  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 346  133     Minu Anderson            Malvern
      133 33  Brenda Baxter            Shipley
      133     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      133     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      133     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      133 84  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133 39  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      133     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      133     Pamela Kikumu            LSL
      133     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      133     Ted Lewis                LSL
      133     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      133 43  Carole Thomas            Swansea
 359  132 89  Nick Baker               Dorian
      132     Kate Barratt             Mapperley
      132 56  Mick Beasley             *Cambridge*
      132     Heather Burnet           LPP
      132     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      132     Maurice McParland        LSL
      132     Jill Parker              Balby
      132     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      132     Mauro Pratesi            LSL
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      132 35  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
      132     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      132     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      132     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 374  131     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      131     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      131     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      131     Barbara Hill             Preston
      131     Nola Marrow              Preston
      131 81  Richard Moody            Cleveland
      131     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      131     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
 383  130     Eryl Barker              Cardiff             
      130     Rita Brookes             Mapperley
      130     Barbara Dein             LSL
      130     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      130     Juliet Green             Preston
      130     Ron Hendra               LSL
      130 33  Roger Ordish             Hove
      130     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      130     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      130 36  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
      130     Richard Woodward         LSL
 394  129     Sheila Anderson          Perth
      129     Beryl Brown              Belmont
      129     Garry Clark              Romford
      129 95  Chris Dossett            Scarborough
      129     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      129     Sally Fiszman            LSL
      129     Mike Holland             Lincoln
      129 57  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      129     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      129     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      129     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
      129     Margaret White           Hockley
      129     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 407  128     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      128     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      128     Jake Berliner            LSL
      128     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      128     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      128     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      128 51  Val Couzens              Reading
      128     Jason Goddard            Weston
      128     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      128     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      128     May Macdonald            Alness
      128     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      128     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      128     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      128     Janet Southworth         *Barrowford*
      128 98  Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      128     Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      128     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 425  127 62  Betty Balding            Richmond
      127     Linda Bird               LSL
      127     David Carrod             High Wycombe
      127 85  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      127 97  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      127     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      127     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127 46  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      127     Mary Shaw                *Lydiate*
      127     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      127 98  Sheila Wall              Dorian
 437  126 64  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      126     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      126 35  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      126     Norma Galley             LSL
      126     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      126     Dot Taylor               Leicester
      126 46  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 444  125 77  Noel Barnes              Southend            
      125     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      125     Derek Bower              Southend
      125     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      125     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      125     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      125     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      125     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      125 54  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      125 83  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      125     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
      125 94  Margaret Williams        Swansea
 456  124     Gail Allen               Swansea
      124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 88  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      124     Peter Hall               Rustington
      124     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      124     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      124     Val Hoskings             Derby
      124     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      124     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      124     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      124     Julie Tate               Glasgow
 467  123     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      123 92  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      123     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      123 51  Sheila Jeffery           Chard
      123     Angie Jones              Southampton
      123 54  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      123     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      123     Derrick Thorne           Dorian
 475  122     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      122     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      122 48  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      122     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      122 73  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      122     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      122     Ken Quarshie             *London E*
      122     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 483  121     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      121     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      121     Sue Ball                 Romford
      121 54  Jim Blackler             LSL
      121 36  Jill Burgess             Highworth
      121     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      121     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      121     Shirley Heal             *Banbury*
      121     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      121     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      121     Maureen Underdown        Diss
      121     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
      121     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 496  120 87  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)       
      120     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      120     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      120     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      120     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      120     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      120 37  Geoff Goodwin            *Hull*
      120     Stuart May               Romford
      120 73  Angela Mort              Swansea
      120 77  Christina Pace           Essex League
      120     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 509  119     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      119     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      119     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      119 44  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      119     Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      119 36  David Hoyle              Sale
      119     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      119 49  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
      119     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      119 32  Mark Redhead             Sheffield Psalter
      119     Sonia Temple             Balby
      119 79  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 521  118 80  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118 94  Stany Arnold             Weedon
      118 83  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118     Mary Brown               Croydon
      118     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      118 45  Simon Francis            *Crook*
      118     John Harrison            Newcastle
      118 93  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      118     Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      118     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      118     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      118 58  David Steel              Ashton
      118 80  Martin Summers           Jersey
      118 76  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      118     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      118 43  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 537  117 47  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      117     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      117     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      117     Martin Byrne             *Edinburgh*
      117     Marie English            Clevedon
      117 38  Janet Hamilton           Highworth
      117     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      117 94  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      117     Sue Ison                 Coventry
      117     Jill Jones               Beckenham
      117     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      117     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      117     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      117     Jean Owen                Swansea
      117 95  Joan Price               Highworth
      117     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      117 85  Doris Street             Southampton
 554  116     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      116     June Clark               Romford
      116     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      116 35  Len Edwards              Romford
      116 46  June Faulkner            East Berks
      116     Richard Pajak            Bury
      116     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      116     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
 562  115     Wasinee Beech            *Co Cork,Ireland*   
      115     Betty Benton             Bourne
      115     Vera Flood               Woking
      115 80  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      115     David French             Essex League
      115     Pat Friend               Bourne
      115 74  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      115     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      115     Helen Rees               Billericay
      115     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      115 58  Lee Walker               Mapperley
      115     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 574  114 63  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
      114     Anne Backley             Newcastle
      114     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      114     John Brown               Belmont
      114 30  Bridget Busk             Andover
      114 34  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      114 66  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 34  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      114 50  Kathy Gibbons            Bournemouth
      114     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      114 62  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      114     Vivienne Plewes          *Paignton*
      114     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
      114     June Wilson              Sandwell
      114     Irene Woolley            *Rustington*
 589  113     Jean Bakewell            Norwich
      113 73  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      113 58  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      113     Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Janet Milford            Southampton
      113 30  James Mutton             *Edinburgh*
      113 73  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      113 42  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      113     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      113     Jessie Tollick           Lang Toun
 599  112     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      112 30  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      112     Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      112     Helen Cowie              Newcastle
      112     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      112 89  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      112     Linda Moir               Greasby
      112     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      112     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      112     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      112     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      112     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
      112     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
      112 61  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
 613  111     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      111     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      111 32  Mary Brodbin             LSL
      111     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      111     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      111     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      111     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      111     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      111     Dennis Nelson            Lliw Valley
      111     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 623  110     Eileen Anderson          Reading             
      110 72  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      110     Beryl Browner            Dorian
      110     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      110 93  Irene Catherall          Romford
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110     Jill Dyer                Weston
      110 50  Wilf Gibbons             Bournemouth
      110     Jo Holland               Romford
      110     Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      110     Philippa Morris          LSL
      110     Stuart Ross              Spalding
 635  109     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      109     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      109     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      109     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      109 46  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      109     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
      109     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      109     Barbara Grant            *Edinburgh*
      109     Marian Hamer             LSL
      109     June Johnstone           Warrington
      109 31  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
      109 67  Joy Reason               Kingston St Mary
      109     Joan Rees                Billericay
      109     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      109 82  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
      109 46  Jill Warren              Newport(I.W.)
      109 77  Jane Weston              Andover
 652  108     Mary Adams               Gloucester
      108 65  Bronagh Kenny            *Galway*
      108     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      108 41  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      108     Edith Smith              Exeter
      108     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      108     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      108     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 660  107     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      107     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      107     Doreen Morris            Weston
      107 45  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      107     Claire Violett           Essex League
 665  106     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
      106     Ann Clark                Croydon
      106 82  June Lindridge           Andover
      106     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      106 53  Mary Orr                 Cumbernauld
      106     Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
      106     Helen Sandler            LSL
      106 99  Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
 673  105 98  Madelaine Baker          Gloucester          
      105     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      105 76  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      105 67  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      105 64  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      105 61  Mark Murray              Nailsea
      105     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
      105     Fuad Shammas             Ickenham
      105     Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 682  104     Peter Bailey             Hove
      104     Ken Bird                 Luton
      104     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      104     Kathy Carson             Coventry
      104 38  Jane Comer               Truro
      104 55  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      104     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
 689  103     Carmen Borg              Malta
      103 69  Beverley Burgess         Bournemouth
      103     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      103     Helga Farrow             Edinburgh
      103     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      103     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      103     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      103     Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      103 30  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
      103     Isabelle McLean          *London SW*
      103     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      103     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      103     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
 702  102     Pat Burgess              LSL
      102     Shirley Cave             LSL
      102     Keith Churcher           Reading
      102 30  Peter Dittert            *Reigate*
      102     Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102 86  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      102 75  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      102 43  Marina Mehta             LSL
      102 32  David Paine              South Downs
      102 36  Jessica Pratesi          *London E*
      102 32  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      102     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
      102 94  Amy Vye                  Melton Mowbray
      102     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
      102     Chris Wide               Exeter
 717  101 38  Gilly Batten             Truro
      101 35  Philip Bowden            Chard
      101     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      101 30  Pete Ison                *Skegness*
      101 43  Hilbre Jenkins           *Dundee*
      101     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
      101 47  Christine Pullen         Swansea
      101     Sheila Reeve             Romford
      101     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      101 31  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101     Jacqui White             Romford
 728  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100 36  Len Choules              West Berks
      100     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      100     Reg Dendy                LSL
      100     Joyce Frost              Romford
      100     Paul Harding             Exeter
      100 72  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      100 89  Rose Lawson              Brierfield
      100 38  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
      100 33  Renee Paine              South Downs
      100     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
      100     Heather Stevens          Havering
      100 63  Sarah-Jane Taylor        *Newtownabbey*
      100     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 742   99     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
       99 87  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       99     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       99 37  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       99     Joan Everitt             Romford
       99     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
       99 65  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       99 78  Esme Norris              Gloucester
       99     Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       99     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
       99     Ann Toft                 Ashton
       99 86  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
       99     Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 755   98     Barbara Barker           Grantham
       98     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       98 54  Les Costin               Hockley
       98 67  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       98 74  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
       98 30  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
       98 59  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       98 40  Anne Richards            Swansea
       98 84  Tanya Robson             Southampton
 764   97 54  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
       97     Anne Darby               Cirencester
       97 46  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       97     Gerry Gleeson            *Chandlers Ford*
       97 89  Terry Masterson          Bury
       97 91  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
       97     Connie Riach             Inverness
       97     Susan Thorne             Dorking
       97 48  Su Williams              Belmont
       97     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
       97 45  Henry Woodward           Reading
 775   96     Sheila Anderson          Romford
       96     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       96     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
       96     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       96 60  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       96     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       96     Adrian Noller            Luton
       96     Dorn Osborne             Weedon
 783   95     Bill Anderson            Malvern             
       95     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       95     Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       95 48  Jan Gibson               Brentwood
       95     Lionel Howard            Romford
       95 48  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       95 54  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
 790   94 72  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       94     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       94 68  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       94     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
       94 89  Jean Masterson           Bury
       94     Beryl Trace              Gloucester
 796   93 97  Judy Beales              Diss
       93     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       93     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       93     Caroline Elliott         Croydon
       93     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
       93     Doreen Searles           Hockley
       93     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       93 55  Marianne Ward            Woking
       93 62  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 805   92     Rita Barton              Brierfield
       92 97  Peter Beales             Diss
       92 44  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       92     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       92     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       92     Anne Lawton              Woking
       92     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       92 77  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       92     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       92 59  Graham Pace              Derby
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       92 46  Peter Trembath           *Bembridge*
       92     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 818   91     Kerry Constant           *Cork*
       91     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       91     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       91     John Macdonald           Alness
       91 40  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       91     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       91     Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       91     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       91 65  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
 827   90     Fred Burford             Bourne              
       90 49  Jean Greenland           *Sutton Coldfield*
       90     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       90     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       90     Beroze Mody              LSL
 832   89     Vera Allen               Woking
       89     Renee Gilbert            LSL
       89     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       89     Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       89 36  Joan Hughes              Belmont
       89 74  Mandy Isaac              Essex League
       89 91  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       89     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       89     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
 841   88 34  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       88     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       88 34  Monica Marden            *Ashford Middx*
       88     Kitty Reid               Harlow
       88 53  Rena Waddell             *Alva*
       88 42  Rod Winfield             *Burnham-on-Sea*
 847   87 63  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       87 42  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       87     Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       87     Joan Garlick             Shipley
       87 51  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       87     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       87 85  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
       87 49  Jean Williams            *Ryde*
 855   86     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       86 62  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       86 30  Anne Corpe               Bourne
       86     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
 859   85 52  Maggie Fleming           LSL                 
       85 68  Jan Hudson               Grantham
       85 41  Brenda Lock              Highworth
       85 93  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       85 51  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       85 40  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
       85     Philip Turner            Exeter
       85 62  Fergus Williams          Dublin
 867   84 39  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       84     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       84 34  Florence Connell         Hockley
       84 61  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84     May Gray                 *Nottingham*
       84 82  Audrey Jackson           *Falmouth*
       84 36  Jacqueline King          *Farnborough*
       84 34  June Lovett              *Staines*
       84     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       84 80  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       84     Jill Russell             West Berks
       84     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 879   83     Ted Anderson             Reading
       83 32  Anna Churchouse          *Aberdeen*
       83     Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       83     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       83 30  Betty Nichols            Southend
       83 59  Kalpana Thakker          LSL
 885   82     Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       82     Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       82 61  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
       82 71  Monica Urquhart          Goathland
       82 44  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 890   81 36  Alice Bennell            *Plaistow*
       81 32  Joyce Caruth             *Dublin*
       81 42  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
 893   80 31  Brenda Burdett           *Falkirk*           
       80     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       80     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       80 61  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       80     Sheila Stanton           LSL
 898   79     Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       79 37  Keith Woodruff           Southend
 900   78     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       78     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       78     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       78 70  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       78 40  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 905   77 56  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       77     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       77 30  Helen Jankowski          Andover
       77 32  Iris Semus               Brighton&Hove
 909   76 35  Maris Bradley            LSL
       76 57  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       76     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       76 81  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       76 34  George Sinclair          *Livingston*
       76 34  Pat Sinclair             *Livingston*
       76     Jane Thomas              Hockley
       76     Ruth Turner              Exeter
 918   75 36  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston        
       75 92  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       75 50  Elizabeth Mustard        Restalrig
       75 41  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
       75     Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 923   74 33  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       74     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
       74 56  Maria Moseley            Leicester West End
       74 80  Patrick Teague           *Streatham*
       74 80  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 928   73     Nancy Yorkston           *Edinburgh*
 929   72     Olive Smith              Cleveland
 930   71 33  Marie Cross              Romford
       71     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
       71 30  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
 933   70     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
       70 35  Doreen Throssell         Woking
       70 51  Alec West                Stewartry
 936   69     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       69 43  Julie Rees               Stafford
 938   68 50  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
       68 56  Alan Fothergill          Hereford
       68     Catherine McMillan       *Paisley*
       68 45  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 942   67     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 943   66 96  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 944   62 70  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 945   61 41  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
 946   60     Helen Tegg               Romford
 947   59     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 948   56     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
  
    Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
	
 949  196 29  Wale Fashina             *Rainham*      
 950  181 17  Keiichiro Hirai          Tokyo
      181 28  Biyi Oyadiran            *London SE*
 952  177 25  Stu Goldman              *USA*
 953  175 16  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
 954  168 20  Jeff Ngeze               *Netherlands*
 955  159 22  Gboye Balogun            *Manchester*
 956  142 26  Graham Haigh             *Milnthorpe*
      142 29  Colin Parker             Carshalton
 958  141 22  Kurt Davies              *USA*
      141 25  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 960  137 27  Andrew Goodwin           *Beverley*
 961  130 18  David Morris             Bury St Edmunds
 962  129 24  Victoria Kingham         *London E*
      129 28  Amanda Sodhy             Hove
 964  127 24  Susan Cook               Southend
 965  126 20  Jim Wright               Gibraltar
 966  125 21  Brenda Wall              Weston
 967  123 15  Dilys Kinnear            Swansea
 968  121 28  Martin Waterworth        *Brisbane*
 969  119 26  Barry Etheridge          Basingstoke
 970  116 22  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
 971  115 28  Gill Carr                *Bridlington*
      115 19  Lee Wright               Gibraltar
 973  114 24  Maisie Culpin            Grantham
 974  113 18  Fran Burling             West Berks
      113 17  Jonathan Maitland        *London W*
 976  112 21  Sandra Bruzon            Gibraltar
      112 18  Ellen Singer             *USA*
 978  111 15  Betty Bates              Preston
      111 18  Robert Swan              *London SW*
      111 18  Fiona Watson             *Edgbaston*
 981  110 22  Ildiko Plaganyi          *Cambridge*
 982  108 19  Rachel Streather         Newcastle
 983  107 24  Angela Burke             Bourne
 984  106 18  Rose Calder              Nailsea
      106 18  Anthony Pinnell          *Horley Surrey*
 986  105 24  Anne Cheesman            Durrington
 987  103 18  Beverley Calder          Nailsea
 988  102 22  Maureen Case             *Dundas Canada*
      102 27  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 15  Martyn Hamer             *Accrington*
      102 20  Julie Higgins            LSL
 992  101 17  John Burt                Ashton
      101 18  Dennis Hussey            Sandwell
      101 29  Jean Robinson            Ryde(I.W.)
      101 18  Hepzi Rodrigues          East Berks
 996  100 21  Sally Twine              Rustington
 997   99 26  Ann Croll                Penarth
       99 24  David Darman             Grantham
 999   98 18  Irene Newberry           Kimberley
1000   97 29  June Peck                Norwich
       97 19  John Wilman              *Dundee*
1002   95 19  David Hurst              Romford
       95 18  Gill Thompson            Norwich
       95 18  Paul Thompson            *Hull*
       95 26  Joshua Whitehead         *London N*
1006   93 18  Audrey Shergold          Basingstoke
1007   92 18  Pauline Creighton        *Brighton*
       92 24  Katy Wilks               Grantham
1009   91 17  Bill Britton             Dorian
1010   90 16  Robert Hudson            Brighton&Hove
       90 18  Joy Rowe                 Highworth
1012   89 17  Martin Dennett           Weedon
       89 18  Connie Hudson            Leigh-on-Sea
       89 25  John MacLellan           Inverness
1015   87 27  Anne Argent              Woking
       87 21  Stephen Hill             *Chesterfield*
       87 26  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       87 16  Gordon Winter            Edinburgh
1019   86 17  Caroline Foy             *Kirkcaldy*
1020   85 17  Sheila Cresswell         Coventry
       85 29  Paul Grimshaw            Newport(S Wales)
       85 23  Cathy Poacher            Coventry
1023   84 25  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       84 20  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       84 27  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       84 21  Michelle Whaanga         Gibraltar
1027   83 24  Dorothy Double           Leigh-on-Sea
1028   82 18  Hilda Bristow            U3A Kingston
       82 18  Betty Hallett            Abingdon
1030   81 23  Mike Iles                Highworth
       81 27  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
       81 28  Janet Watson             Bourne
1033   80 28  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       80 28  Pat Carr                 *Bridlington*
       80 24  Michael Double           Leigh-on-Sea
       80 18  Ed Evans                 *Birmingham Uni*
       80 22  Christine Hall           Cirencester
       80 18  Kath Harrison            *Carnforth*
       80 16  Peggy Hollingsworth      *Sheffield*
       80 18  Doreen Jarvie            *Bonnybridge*
       80 21  Wilma Keeley             Gibraltar
       80 20  Patrick Kelleher         *Ashford Middx*
       80 21  Una Morgan               Gibraltar
       80 15  Dennis Owen              *Urmston*
       80 28  Audrey Paley             *Millom*
       80 23  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
1047   79 23  Michael Slow             Leicester West End
1048   78 29  Margaret Stockton        Cleveland
1049   77 24  Shelagh Howes            U3A Kingston
1050   76 25  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
1051   75 23  Susan Iles               Highworth
1052   74 29  Pat Breckell             *Lydiate*
1053   71 29  Paul David               Aberdare
1054   65 29  Gertie Holtby            Whitby
1055   63 29  Joan Houghton            *Lydiate*



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us