Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2004 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  203     Adam Logan               *Liverpool*
   2  202     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Knutsford*
   3  199     Harshan Lam'suriya(Exp)  Middx League
   4  197     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      197     Brett Smitheram(GM)      Basingstoke
   6  196     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Lymington*
      196     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   8  195     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
   9  193     Shanker Menon            Richmond
  10  192     Andrew Cook(GM)          *Didcot*
      192     Helen Gipson(GM)         Sandhurst
      192     Clive Spate(GM)          Nottingham Nomads
  13  191     Nick Ball                Brighton&Hove
  14  190     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*   
  15  189     Pete Finley(GM)          Cleveland
      189     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)
  17  188     Russell Byers(GM)        Nottingham Nomads
  18  186     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      186     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
  20  185     Adam Philpotts           Nottingham Nomads
  21  184     Lewis Mackay             Sheffield Psalter
  22  183     Stewart Holden           Nottingham Nomads
      183 58  Sam Kantimathi           *California*
      183     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Coldingham*
      183     Evan Simpson(GM)         Coventry
  26  182     Brian Sugar(GM)          *Ilford*
  27  181     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
      181     Robert Richland(Exp)     LSL
  29  180     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL                 
      180     Karl Khoshnaw(Exp)       *Germany*
      180 99  Gary Oliver              Southampton
      180     David Webb(GM)           *Harpenden*
      180     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  34  179     Chris Hawkins            Peterborough
      179 54  Omar_Malleh Jah          LSL
  36  178     Martin Fowkes(Exp)       *Leicester*
      178     Neil Scott(Exp)          Bon Accord
  38  177 74  Craig Beevers            Cleveland
      177     Barry Grossman           LSL
      177     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
  41  176 55  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      176     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
      176     Steve Perry              Highworth
      176     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
      176     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
      176     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  47  175     Lee Jones                Coventry            
      175     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      175     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
  50  174     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Redruth*
      174     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      174     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
      174     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
  54  173     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      173     George Gruner            LSL
      173     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  57  172 75  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      172     Chris Keeley             LSL
  59  171     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      171     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League
  61  170     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh           
      170     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Thursby*
      170     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      170     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      170     Sheila Spate             Nottingham Nomads
  66  169     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      169     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
      169 43  Karen Richards           Perth Australia
  69  168     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      168     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      168     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      168     Waiyapot Suttawassuntorn *Japan*
  74  167     Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      167     Neil Green               Newport(S Wales)
  76  166     John Ashmore             Norwich
      166     Bob Berry                LSL
      166     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      166     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
  80  165     Jane Gibson              Ashton              
      165     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      165     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      165     Mike Willis(Exp)         *Milton Keynes*
  84  164     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      164     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      164     Helen Harding            Leicester
      164 90  Dave Nunn                South Downs
      164     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      164     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
  90  163 94  JOJo Delia               Malta
      163 57  Lee Hartley              Preston
      163     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      163     Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      163     Graeme Thomas            LSL
      163     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
  96  162     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
  97  161 84  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge
      161     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      161     Graham Harding           East Berks
      161     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      161     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      161     John Howell              Romford
 103  160 51  David Brook              Newcastle           
      160     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      160     Moira Conway             LSL
      160     David Delicata           Malta
      160     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      160 90  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      160 39  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
      160     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      160     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 112  159     Chris Davison            *Hertford*
      159     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      159 86  Shane O'Neill            Swansea
      159 83  David White              LSL
      159     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 117  158     Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      158     Donna Stanton            Sale
      158     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      158     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
 121  157     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      157     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      157     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      157     Donald MacLeod           *Inverkeithing*
      157     Christine McKenzie       *Biggar*
      157     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      157     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      157     Malcolm Quirie           Edinburgh
 129  156     Alan Childs              Salisbury
      156     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      156     Brian Jones              Southampton
      156 31  Georgina Lawson          Lincoln
      156     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      156     Les Nyman                LSL
      156     Martin Reed              Middx League
 136  155     Steve Balment            Melton Mowbray      
      155 74  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      155     Sheila Green             LSL
      155 94  Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      155     Karl Kwiatkowski         Paphos
      155     Robert Pells             Shipley
      155     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      155     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      155     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      155     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
      155     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
      155 82  Karen Willis             *Milton Keynes*
 148  154     Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
 149  153     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun
      153     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      153     Angela Evans             LSL
      153     Christina French         Essex League
      153     Davina Galloway          Luton
      153     Thomas Mensah            Essex League
      153     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
      153     David Shenkin            LSL
      153 80  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 158  152     Simon Carter             *London N*
      152 84  Alan Catherall           Romford
      152     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      152     Iain Harley              *Falkirk*
      152     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      152     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      152     Graham Maker             Chichester
      152     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      152     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      152     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
      152     Malcolm Wearn            Portsmouth&Southsea
      152     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 170  151 34  Tony Bearn               Rustington
      151 37  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      151     Theresa Cole             Luton
      151     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      151     David Meadows            Derby
      151     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      151     Linda Vickers            Penarth
 177  150     Andy Becher              East Berks          
      150     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      150     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      150 64  Loz Crouch               Leicester
      150     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      150     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      150     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      150     David Lawton             Guildford
      150     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      150     Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      150     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      150     Carole Rison             *Deal*
      150     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
 190  149     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      149     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      149     Peter Dean               Peterborough
      149     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      149     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      149     Carol Stanley            Woking
 196  148     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Rainham*
      148     John Balloch             Glasgow
      148     Ian Burn                 West Berks
      148 50  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
      148     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      148 37  Alastair Richards        Perth Australia
      148     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      148     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
      148     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 205  147 90  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*
      147     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      147     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      147 98  Fran Thompson            Edinburgh South
 209  146     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      146     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      146     Paul Howard              LSL
      146     Kathryn Le Grove         Portsmouth&Southsea
      146 72  David Longley            Aireborough
      146     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      146     Norman Smith             Exeter
      146     Jean Swallow             Southampton
      146     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
 218  145     Philip Aldous            Norwich             
      145     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      145     Martin Bloomberg         Essex League
      145     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      145     Pat Colling              Stroud
      145     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      145     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      145     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      145     Gerard Fox               Lincoln
      145     Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      145     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      145     Martin Leverton          LSL
      145     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      145     Paul Richards            Sale
      145     David Williams           Cardiff
 233  144 44  Christian Brown          *Bingham*
      144     Moby Cook                Havering
      144     Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      144     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      144 50  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
      144 85  Tim Hebbes               *Walthamstow*
      144     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      144 85  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      144     Mary Oram                Truro
      144     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      144     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
      144     Carol Smith              Norwich
      144     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
 246  143     Liz Allen                Leicester
      143     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      143     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      143 30  Marta Dunsire            Dunfermline
      143     David Ellis              Richmond
      143     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      143     Lesley Watson            Luton
      143 90  Mandy Weatherill         Portsmouth&Southsea
 254  142     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield
      142     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      142     Jean Bridge              Winscombe
      142     Graham Buckingham        Luton
      142     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      142     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      142     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      142     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      142     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      142 36  Paul Richards            Perth Australia
      142     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
      142     Judy Wearn               Portsmouth&Southsea
 266  141     Louise Brundell          Diss
      141     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      141     Ann Golding              Southend
      141     Peter Hunt               Portsmouth&Southsea
      141     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      141 60  Keith King               LSL
      141 70  Helen Latchem            Cambridge
      141     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
      141     Kim Phipps               LSL
      141     Maria Thomson            LSL
 276  140     Mary Allen               Cardiff             
      140     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      140     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      140     Heather Burnet           Lincoln
      140     Edelle Crane             Aylesbury
      140     James Crooks             Darlington
      140 38  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      140     Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      140     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
      140     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      140     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 287  139 38  Peter Darby              Malvern
      139     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      139     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      139     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      139 61  Len Moir                 Greasby
      139 63  Annette Tinning          Sale
      139 51  Brian Watson             Newcastle
 294  138     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      138     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      138 63  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      138     Greg Kelly               Mapperley
      138     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      138     Jill Parker              Balby
      138     Marlene Skinner          Mapperley
      138     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      138     Rita Todd                Portsmouth&Southsea
 303  137     Eileen Anderson          LSL
      137     George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      137 45  Kathy Swan               Zetland
      137     Mike Whiteoak            *Tavistock*
 307  136     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      136 47  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      136     June Edwards             Luton
      136     Andy Gray                Aylesbury
      136 99  Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      136     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      136     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      136     Stuart Solomons          Carshalton
      136     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      136     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
 317  135     Minu Anderson            Malvern             
      135     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      135     Ann Coleman              Harrogate
      135     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      135     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      135     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
 323  134     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      134 69  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      134 50  Pat Heffernan            LSL
      134     Nola Marrow              Preston
      134     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      134     Barbara Shammas          Ickenham
      134     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      134     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
      134     Richard Woodward         LSL
 332  133 54  Aaron Bell               Romford
      133     Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
      133     Jill Bright              Warrington
      133     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      133     Garry Clark              Romford
      133     Barbara Dein             LSL
      133     Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      133 72  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      133     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      133     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      133     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
 343  132     Sheila Anderson          Perth
      132     Peter Hall               Rustington
      132 88  Andrew Hart              Romford
      132     Barbara Hill             Preston
      132     Sharon Landau            LSL
      132     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      132     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      132 87  Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
      132     Sarah Wilks              Grantham
 352  131     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      131     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      131     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      131     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      131     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      131 96  Norma Galley             LSL
      131 77  Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      131     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      131     Pamela Kikumu            Richmond
      131     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 362  130     Janet Adams              LSL                 
      130     Michael Baxendale        Portsmouth&Southsea
      130     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      130     Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      130     Rita Brookes             Mapperley
      130     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      130     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      130     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      130     Edith Smith              Exeter
      130 86  Angela Spilsbury         Harrogate
 372  129     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      129 36  Richard Blakeway         *Birmingham*
      129     Beryl Brown              Belmont
      129     Ann Davidson             Perth
      129 95  Chris Dossett            Scarborough
      129     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      129     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      129     Mike Holland             Lincoln
      129     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      129     Barbara Morris           LSL
      129     Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      129     Susan Skirving           Peterlee
      129     Dorothy Taylor           Leicester
      129     Val Wright               Bournemouth
      129     Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 387  128     Barbara Allen            LSL
      128     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      128     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      128     Linda Bird               LSL
      128     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      128 51  Val Couzens              Reading
      128     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128 33  Paul Heasman             South Downs
      128     Ron Hendra               LSL
      128     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      128     Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      128 40  Julie Nelkon             LSL
      128     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      128     Paul Steadman            Luton
      128     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      128 80  Sheila Wall              Dorian
      128     Margaret White           Hockley
 405  127     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      127     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      127 58  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      127     Stella Brown             Bon Accord
      127 85  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      127 97  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      127     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      127     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      127     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      127     Jean Williams            Cardiff
      127 62  Margaret Williams        Swansea
 416  126     Gail Allen               Swansea
      126     Wasinee Beech            *Co Cork,Ireland*
      126     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      126 84  David Carrod             High Wycombe
      126 42  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      126     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      126 39  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      126     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      126     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      126 36  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
      126     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      126     Derrick Thorne           Dorian
      126     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
      126     Pamela Windsor           Carshalton
 430  125     Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh           
      125 74  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      125     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      125     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      125     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      125     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      125     May Macdonald            Alness
      125     Michael Partner          Caterham
      125     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
      125     Rosalind Wilson          Luton
 440  124     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      124 53  Noel Barnes              Southend
      124     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      124     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      124 98  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      124 35  Simon Francis            *Crook*
      124     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      124     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      124 78  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      124     John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      124 48  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      124     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
      124 77  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      124     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      124 72  Janet Southworth         *Barrowford*
      124 40  Gill(Taunton) Thompson   Kingston St Mary
 456  123     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      123 55  Nicholas Baker           Dorian
      123     Jake Berliner            LSL
      123     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      123 70  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      123 63  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      123     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      123 60  Jacquie Johnstone        Edinburgh
      123     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      123     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 466  122     Sue Ball                 Romford
      122 71  Linda Beard              Rustington
      122     Val Hoskings             Derby
      122     Ken Quarshie             LSL
      122     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      122 37  Ben Wilson               Lincoln
 472  121     Maureen Austin           Essex League
      121     Ken Bird                 Luton
      121     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      121     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      121     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      121     Marie English            Clevedon
      121     Shirley Heal             Melton Mowbray
      121     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      121 88  Mary Shaw                *Lydiate*
      121 82  Stan Skinner             South Downs
      121     Russell Smith            Aireborough
      121     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      121 73  Christine Strawbridge    Malta
      121     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 486  120 41  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth          
      120     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      120     Derek Bower              Southend
      120     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      120     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      120     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      120     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      120     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      120     Marie Perry              Canterbury
 495  119     Betty Benton             Bourne
      119     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      119 44  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      119     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      119     Pat Friend               Bourne
      119     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      119     Doug Hill                Lincoln
      119 46  Geoff Howe               Darlington
      119     Stuart May               Romford
      119 68  Angela Mort              Swansea
      119     Peter Sime               Portsmouth&Southsea
      119     Sonia Temple             Balby
      119     June Wilson              Sandwell
      119 37  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 509  118 81  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      118     Mary Brown               Croydon
      118     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      118     June Clark               Romford
      118     Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      118     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      118     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      118 79  Doris Street             Southampton
      118 80  Martin Summers           Jersey
      118     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      118     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
 520  117 83  Melanie Aked             Portsmouth&Southsea
      117     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      117     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      117     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
      117 74  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      117 38  Janet Hamilton           Highworth
      117 39  Sheila Jeffery           Winscombe
      117     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      117     Janet Milford            Southampton
      117 75  Jean Owen                Swansea
      117 95  Joan Price               Highworth
      117     Helen Rees               Billericay
      117     Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      117 88  Maureen Underdown        Diss
 534  116     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      116 40  Rhian Lewis              *Cwmbran*
      116 61  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      116     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      116     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      116 30  Peter Slack              Balby
      116     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
      116     Jan Vokes-Taylor         Portsmouth&Southsea
      116     Irene Woolley            LSL
 543  115 95  Anne Backley             Newcastle           
      115     David French             Essex League
      115     Juliet Green             Preston
      115     John Harrison            Newcastle
      115     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      115     Helen Morris             Carshalton
      115     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 550  114 63  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
      114     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      114     John Brown               Belmont
      114 34  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      114 48  Philippa Crosland-Taylor Cirencester
      114 40  June Faulkner            East Berks
      114 71  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      114 50  Kathy Gibbons            Bournemouth
      114     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      114     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      114 48  Leonora Hutton           Malvern
      114     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      114 99  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      114 83  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      114     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      114 67  Richard Pajak            Bury
      114     Olivia Patton            Inverness
      114     Joan Rees                Billericay
      114 30  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
      114     Joanna Skirving          Peterlee
 570  113     Jean Bakewell            Norwich
      113     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      113     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      113     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      113     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      113     Vera Flood               Woking
      113 90  Margaret Herbert         Billericay
      113     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      113 35  June Lowrie              Inverness
      113     Philippa Morris          LSL
      113     Vivienne Newman          Portsmouth&Southsea
      113 35  Joy Reason               U3A Taunton
      113     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
      113     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
 584  112     Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      112     Don Beavis               Canterbury
      112 45  Hannah Corbett           East Berks
      112     Helen Cowie              Newcastle
      112     Ruby Flood               Mapperley
      112     Jill Jones               Croydon
      112     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      112 70  June Lindridge           Andover
      112     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      112     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 594  111     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      111 97  Lyn Brookes              Carshalton
      111 75  Irene Catherall          Romford
      111     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      111     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      111     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      111     Dennis Nelson            Lliw Valley
      111 34  Christina Pace           Essex League
      111     Vivienne Plewes          *Paignton*
      111     Vera Sime                Portsmouth&Southsea
      111     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      111 90  Val Stewart              Reading
 606  110     Sheila Anderson          Romford             
      110 61  Margaret Bigg            Kingston St Mary
      110     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110 44  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      110 58  Eve Dwyer                Billericay
      110 50  Wilf Gibbons             Bournemouth
      110     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      110     Ted Lewis                LSL
      110     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      110     Mary Morgan              Dublin
      110 32  David Steel              Ashton
      110 39  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
      110     Julie Tate               Glasgow
      110 55  Claudia Wiseman          Romford
      110     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 622  109     Eileen Bradshaw          Portsmouth&Southsea
      109     Barbara Grant            Edinburgh
      109     Marian Hamer             LSL
      109 37  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      109     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      109     Rosalyn Lishak           *Southgate*
      109     Helen Sandler            LSL
      109 36  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      109     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      109 39  Peter Winnick            Leicester West End
 632  108 48  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
      108 94  Beryl Browner            Dorian
      108     Keith Churcher           Reading
      108     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      108     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
      108 50  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
 638  107 55  Joy Hewgill              LSL
      107     Isabelle McLean          LSL
      107     Doreen Morris            Weston
      107 70  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
 642  106 98  Mary Adams               Gloucester
      106     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      106     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
      106     Kathy Carson             Coventry
      106     Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      106 55  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      106     Sue Ison                 Coventry
      106 78  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      106 74  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      106 40  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      106     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      106 65  Jane Weston              Andover
 654  105     Bill Anderson            Malvern             
      105     Peter Bailey             Hove
      105     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      105     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
      105 56  Stephen Lally            Romford
      105 64  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      105     Adrian Noller            Luton
      105     Fuad Shammas             Ickenham
      105 37  Carole Wheatley          Hockley
 663  104     Shirley Cave             LSL
      104     Eve Conlon               Sunderland
      104 55  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      104     Margaret Mills           Dunfermline
      104 46  Martin Taylor            Dorian
 668  103 72  Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      103 69  Beverley Burgess         Bournemouth
      103     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      103     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
      103 91  Jenny Jaques             *Dunoon*
      103     Jean Shaw                Portsmouth&Southsea
      103     Ann Toft                 Ashton
      103 60  Jack Waley-Cohen         Romford
      103     Jacqui White             Romford
      103     Chris Wide               Exeter
 678  102     Ann Clark                Croydon
      102     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      102     Rona Dryden              Dundee
      102 91  Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      102 60  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      102     Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
      102 99  Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      102 66  Esme Norris              Gloucester
      102     Connie Riach             Inverness
      102     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      102 32  Josie Rogers             Leicester
      102 94  Amy Vye                  Melton Mowbray
 690  101     Christine Cartman        Stafford
      101 35  Marie Davie              Stewartry
      101 63  Peter Edwards            *Milton Keynes*
      101     Margaret Greenyer        LSL
      101     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
      101     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      101     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
      101 35  Margaret Lowrie          Inverness
      101 70  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      101 56  Patrice McCarry          Portsmouth&Southsea
      101 31  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
      101 70  Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      101     Susan Thorne             Dorking
 703  100     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray      
      100     Pat Burgess              LSL
      100     Reg Dendy                LSL
      100     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
      100 92  Joan Everitt             Romford
      100 69  Angela Garrard           *Southend*
      100     Paul Harding             Exeter
      100 58  Magda Norris             Billericay
      100     Anne Partridge           Cirencester
      100     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
      100 56  Ian Smith                Lincoln
      100     Winifred Smith           Whitchurch
      100     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      100 80  Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
      100 51  Sarah Taylor             Romford
      100     Jessie Tollick           Lang Toun
      100 42  Geoff Waters             Cambridge
 720   99 37  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
       99 61  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       99     Jo Holland               Romford
       99     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       99 47  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
       99 31  Mark Murray              Exeter
       99 98  Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
       99     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
       99     Heather Stevens          Havering
       99 70  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
 730   98     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
       98     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
       98     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       98 91  Carmen Borg              Malta
       98     Myra Copleston           Penarth
       98 36  Les Costin               Hockley
       98     June Johnstone           Warrington
       98 30  Sandy McLeod             Elgin
       98     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
       98 40  Anne Richards            Swansea
       98 36  Christine Spicer         Swansea
       98     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 742   97     Barbara Barker           Grantham
       97 91  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       97     Gerry Gleeson            Billericay
       97     Fay Goble                Portsmouth&Southsea
       97 38  Yoke Shin                *Milton Keynes*
       97 94  Beryl Trace              Gloucester
       97     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
       97 42  Su Williams              Belmont
 750   96 75  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       96     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
       96     Sheila Reeve             Romford
       96     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
       96     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
       96 48  Hazel Smith              Melton Mowbray
       96     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       96     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 758   95     Rita Barton              Brierfield          
       95 79  Peter Beales             Diss
       95 98  Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       95     Joan Johns               Salisbury
       95 44  Lyndon Johnson           *London E*
       95 41  Dorothy Kemlicz          Norwich
       95 61  Terry Masterson          Bury
       95 39  Peggy Moore              Rustington
       95     Alice Nadin              Bournemouth
       95     Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       95 39  Dorn Osborne             Weedon
       95 35  Peter Trembath           *Bembridge*
       95     Jean-Iris Williams       Newport(S Wales)
 771   94     Brian Beaumont           Portsmouth&Southsea
       94 32  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       94     Richard Brookes          Carshalton
       94 66  Prue Buckingham          Dorian
       94     Fred Burford             Bourne
       94     Margaret Coleman         Portsmouth&Southsea
       94 42  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
       94     Ginny Dixon              Grantham
       94 42  Jan Gibson               Brentwood
       94 61  Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       94 61  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodists
       94 80  Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       94     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       94     Claire Violett           Essex League
 785   93     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       93     Joyce Frost              Romford
       93 95  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       93     Barbara Haggett          Malvern
       93     Jenny Harris             Weedon
       93 78  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93     Anne Lawton              Woking
       93 61  Jean Masterson           Bury
       93     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       93 53  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       93 62  Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
       93 43  Marianne Ward            Woking
       93 42  Christine Watkins        Belmont
       93 33  Anne Wilkins             Bon Accord
 799   92 79  Judy Beales              Diss
       92     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       92 31  Jason Goddard            Weston
       92     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       92     John Macdonald           Alness
       92     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       92 63  Linda Moir               Greasby
       92     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       92 98  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
 808   91     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       91 48  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       91     Sheila Johnston          Alness
       91     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 812   90     Vera Allen               Woking              
       90 45  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       90 75  Helga Farrow             Edinburgh
       90 49  Jean Greenland           *Dudley*
       90     Lionel Howard            Romford
       90 89  Kitty Reid               Harlow
 818   89 39  Mike Adsetts             *Barnsley*
       89 91  Kerry Constant           *Cork*
       89 91  Caroline Elliott         Croydon
       89 36  Joan Hughes              Belmont
       89 74  Mandy Isaac              Essex League
       89 57  Audrey Jackson           *Falmouth*
       89     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       89 30  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
 826   88     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       88 34  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       88 35  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       88     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       88 62  Baldip Kaur              LSL
       88 47  Gordon Lamb              Portsmouth&Southsea
       88 45  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       88     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
       88     Norah Thompson           Mapperley
 835   87     Dorothy Black            Ryde(I.W.)
       87     Beroze Mody              LSL
 837   86 95  Joan Garlick             Shipley
       86 89  Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       86     Jill Russell             West Berks
 840   85     May Gray                 *Nottingham*        
       85 71  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       85     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       85     Michael Murray           Newcastle
       85 62  Fergus Williams          Dublin
 845   84     Ted Anderson             Reading
       84 33  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
       84     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       84 34  Florence Connell         Hockley
       84 55  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84     Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury
       84     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       84 30  Maria Raffaelli          *Edinburgh*
       84 71  Doreen Searles           Hockley
 854   83 43  Jo Calvert-Mindell       Canterbury
       83 70  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       83     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh
       83 72  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       83 30  Doris Mackay             East Sutherland
       83     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       83 73  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
       83     Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 862   82 71  Monica Urquhart          Goathland
 863   81 41  Elsie Brown              Frinton
       81 32  Joyce Caruth             *Dublin*
       81 35  Moira Mackintosh         Inverness
       81 78  Lionel Millmore          Southampton
       81 49  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       81 38  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 869   80     Pamela Brown             Exeter              
       80 31  Brenda Burdett           *Falkirk*
       80 76  Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       80     Sheila Stanton           LSL
       80 30  Bobby Wright             Romford
 874   79 62  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodists
       79     Peggy Lavender           Havering
       79 35  Peter Munt               Stewartry
 877   78     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       78     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       78     Jane Thomas              Hockley
       78 55  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 881   77     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       77 30  Helen Jankowski          Andover
       77 30  Vanw Lloyd               Gorseinon
 884   76 43  Teresa Haycock           Doncaster
       76     Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       76 75  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
       76 34  Pat Sinclair             *Livingston*
 888   75 50  Elizabeth Mustard        Restalrig           
       75 61  Margaret Webb            Ryde(I.W.)
 890   74 30  Norma Clunas             *Elgin*
       74     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
 892   73 40  Jessie Chisholm          Alness
 893   72 31  Sheila Marshall          U3A Shrewsbury
       72     Nancy Yorkston           Edinburgh
 895   71     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       71 71  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
       71 30  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
       71 62  Patrick Teague           *Streatham*
       71 40  Alec West                Stewartry
 900   70     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       70 39  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 902   69 42  Catherine McMillan       *Paisley*
 903   67     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
 904   66 45  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
 905   65     Helen Tegg               Romford
 906   64     Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
 907   62 80  Philip Turner            Exeter
 908   59 80  Ruth Turner              Exeter
       59     Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 910   53     Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 
      Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games) 
	  
 911  178 17  David Sutton             West Berks     
 912  177 25  Stu Goldman              *USA*
 913  176 16  Peter Neeves             Ryde(I.W.)
 914  175 16  Joanne Craig             *Australia*
 915  171 16  Jin_Chor Tan             *London W*
 916  169 23  Adekoyejo Adegbesan      *Rainham*
 917  161 24  Chris Cummins            Cambridge
 918  152 17  Colin Parker             Carshalton
 919  151 27  Mark Goodwin             *Hull*
 920  141 22  Kurt Davies              *London WC*
      141 25  Fred Rankin              Leicester
 922  137 17  Margaret Armstead        Reading
 923  134 24  Jenny Woodroffe          Devizes
 924  133 27  Roger Ordish             Hove
 925  132 29  Becky Samuel             Salisbury
 926  130 16  Ben Tarlow               Cambridge
 927  129 22  Carole Thomas            Swansea
 928  128 16  Amanda Sodhy             Hove
 929  127 23  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
      127 24  Susan Cook               Southend
 931  126 18  Kevin Abela              Malta
      126 25  Ian Utley                Lincoln
      126 20  Jim Wright               Gibraltar
 934  125 16  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 935  123 15  Dilys Kinnear            Swansea
 936  122 19  Jayanthi Kannan          LSL
 937  121 27  Stany Arnold             Weedon
      121 22  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      121 28  Martin Waterworth        *Brisbane*
 940  119 26  Barry Etheridge          Basingstoke
 941  116 24  Bridget Busk             Andover
      116 22  Anne Lyng                *Dublin*
      116 27  Richard Moody            Cleveland
      116 15  Sarah Truelove           Bournemouth
 945  115 25  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      115 19  Lee Wright               Gibraltar
 947  114 15  Andrew Goodwin           *Hull*
 948  111 15  Betty Bates              Preston
      111 23  Philip Bowden            Chard
      111 26  Robin McDougall          Glasgow
 951  110 16  Gilly Batten             Truro
      110 18  Jim Blackler             LSL
      110 24  David Hoyle              Sale
      110 15  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      110 27  Jan Wilson               Mapperley
 956  108 25  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
      108 16  Maurice McParland        *London NW*
      108 19  Rachel Streather         Newcastle
 959  107 25  James Mutton             Inverness
      107 27  Renee Paine              South Downs
 961  105 16  Jane Comer               Truro
      105 19  Marina Mehta             LSL
 963  103 22  Jean Mainwaring          Millfield
 964  102 22  Maureen Case             *Dundas Canada*
      102 24  Len Choules              West Berks
      102 21  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 15  Martyn Hamer             *Accrington*
      102 20  Julie Higgins            LSL
      102 15  Neil Keatings            *Kirkcaldy*
      102 26  David Paine              South Downs
 971  101 17  John Burt                Ashton
 972   97 25  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       97 23  Marcia Hall              Beckenham
       97 26  Jean Milsom              Whitchurch
       97 17  June Peck                Norwich
 976   96 20  Leslie Leithead          Gloucester
 977   95 19  David Hurst              Romford
       95 18  Pete Ison                *Skegness*
       95 26  Joshua Whitehead         *London N*
 980   93 18  David Darman             Grantham
       93 15  John MacLellan           Inverness
       93 15  Margaret McGhee          U3A Edinburgh
       93 26  Patricia Parton          Shirley
 984   92 15  Sally Twine              Rustington
 985   91 17  Bill Britton             Dorian
       91 17  Brenda Lock              *Swindon*
       91 24  Tanya Robson             Southampton
       91 24  Sheila Wyatt             Southampton
 989   90 21  Ann Croll                Penarth
 990   89 17  Martin Dennett           Weedon
 991   88 22  Rena Waddell             *Alva*
       88 18  Katy Wilks               Grantham
 993   87 21  Stephen Hill             *Chesterfield*
       87 23  Bronagh Kenny            *Galway*
       87 21  Graham Pace              *Derby*
       87 17  Babs Pink                *New Malden*
 997   86 19  Vivian Mifsud            Gibraltar
       86 23  Terry Wain               Portsmouth&Southsea
 999   85 15  Pat MacLellan            Inverness
       85 17  June Royston             Rustington
1001   84 28  Muriel Mortimer          Fulwood
       84 27  Alison Stilwell          LSL
1003   83 15  Janet Harley             Southampton
1004   82 28  Josephine Croasdale      Doncaster
       82 21  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       82 18  Betty Nichols            Southend
       82 15  Bernie O'Meara           *County Tipperary*
1008   81 18  Alice Bennell            *Plaistow*
       81 23  Mike Iles                Highworth
       81 24  Jacqueline King          *Farnborough*
1011   80 28  Beryl Basey              Newcastle
       80 20  Zandra Begg              U3A Edinburgh
       80 15  Pat Breckell             *Lydiate*
       80 21  Sylvia Colledge          Gibraltar
       80 21  Marie Cross              Romford
       80 18  Kath Harrison            *Carnforth*
       80 16  Peggy Hollingsworth      *Sheffield*
       80 15  Joan Houghton            *Lydiate*
       80 15  Dennis Owen              *Urmston*
       80 19  Roy Smith                Gibraltar
1021   79 20  Rita Robinson            Southampton
       79 29  George Sinclair          *Livingston*
1023   78 29  Maris Bradley            LSL
       78 24  Mary Harris              U3A Kingston
       78 29  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
1026   77 24  Veronica Baker           Southampton
       77 20  George McKidd            Elgin
       77 25  Keith Woodruff           Southend
1029   75 23  Susan Iles               Highworth
1030   74 23  Doreen Throssell         Woking
1031   71 29  Paul David               Aberdare
       71 27  Jean Williams            Croydon
1033   68 29  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
1034   65 29  Gertie Holtby            Whitby         



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us