Association of British Scrabble Players

Ratings Archive


Ratings at December 31st 2003 in Ranking order.
This list is also available in Name order.

190 180 175 170 165 160 155 150 145 140 135 130 125 120 115 110 105 100 95 90 85 80 75



Rank Rtg  N                            Club or *Location*   
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
   1  204     David Acton(GM)          Newcastle
      204     Andrew Fisher(GM)        Melbourne
   3  200     Phil Appleby(GM)         *Lymington*
   4  199     Harshan Lamabadusuriya   Middx League
   5  198     Andrew Davis(GM)         Nottingham Nomads
   6  196     Mark Nyman(GM)           *Willesden*
   7  195     Helen Gipson(GM)         Sandhurst
      195     Andrew Perry(GM)         Highworth
   9  193     Paul Allan(GM)           Glasgow
      193     Shanker Menon            Richmond
      193     Neil Scott(Exp)          Bon Accord
      193     Brett Smitheram(GM)      Basingstoke
  13  192     Clive Spate(GM)          Nottingham Nomads
  14  191     Andrew Cook(GM)          *Abingdon*
  15  189     John Grayson(GM)         Newport(S Wales)   
  16  186     Femi Awowade(Exp)        Middx League
      186     Gareth Williams(GM)      Cardiff
  18  185     Nick Ball                Brighton&Hove
      185     Pete Finley(GM)          Cleveland
      185     Allan Simmons(GM)        *Coldingham*
  21  184     George Gruner            LSL
      184     Karl Khoshnaw(Exp)       Bournemouth
  23  183     Terry Kirk(GM)           LSL
  24  182     Russell Byers(GM)        Mapperley
  25  181     Danny Bekhor             LSL
      181     Elie Dangoor(Exp)        LSL
  27  180 68  Gary Oliver              Shirley            
      180     Brian Sugar(GM)          Nottingham Nomads
      180     David Webb(GM)           *Harpenden*
  30  178     Martin Fowkes(Exp)       *Leicester*
      178     Evan Simpson(GM)         Middx League
  32  177     Di Dennis(GM)            LSL
      177     Chris Hawkins            Peterborough
      177     Jared Robinson           Nottingham Nomads
      177     Alec Webb(Exp)           *Lowestoft*
  36  176 55  Gerry Carter             *Thailand*
      176     Stewart Holden           Nottingham Nomads
      176     Lewis Mackay             Sheffield Psalter
      176     Steve Perry              Highworth
  40  175     Bob Berry                LSL                
      175     Jake Jacobs              Cambridge
      175     Lee Jones                Coventry
      175     Wayne Kelly              Warrington
      175     Ed Martin                *West Kensington*
      175     Philip Nelkon(GM)        Middx League
      175     Gary Polhill(Exp)        *Redruth*
      175     Robert Richland(Exp)     LSL
  48  174     Darryl Francis(Exp)      *Bishop Auckland*
      174     Jackie McLeod(Exp)       LSL
      174     Roy Miller               Brighton&Hove
      174     Noel Turner(Exp)         Newport(I.W.)
      174     Chris Vicary             South Downs
  53  173     Ruth Morgan-Thomas(Exp)  LSL
      173     Martin Thompson          Newcastle
  55  172     Brendan McDonnell        Dublin
      172     Cecil Muscat             Billericay
      172     Austin Shin              *Milton Keynes*
  58  171 53  Catherine Costello       Clontarf Dublin
      171     Barry Grossman           LSL
      171     Chris Keeley             LSL
      171     Adam Philpotts           Sheffield Psalter
      171     Sandie Simonis(Exp)      LSL
  63  170     Richard Evans(Exp)       Middx League       
      170     Sheila Spate             Nottingham Nomads
      170     Bob Violett(Exp)         Essex League
  66  169     Nick Deller              Peterborough
      169     Helen Grayson(Exp)       *Leeds*
      169     Helen Greenaway          Leicester
      169 43  Karen Richards           Perth Australia
  70  168     Neil Rowley              Aireborough
      168     Daniel Simonis           Middx League
      168     Waiyapot Suttawassuntorn *Japan*
  73  167     Paul Chadwick            Romford
      167     Penny Downer(Exp)        Newport(I.W.)
      167     Simon Gillam(Exp)        Edinburgh
      167     Graham Harding           East Berks
  77  166     Martin Reed              Middx League
      166     Martin Thomas            *Finchley*
  79  165 78  Ed Garrett-Jones         Cambridge          
      165     Jane Gibson              Ashton
      165     Abraham Sosseh           Bournemouth
      165     Raymond Tate             Glasgow
  83  164     Amy Byrne                Edinburgh
      164     Pauline Johnson          Cleveland
      164     Bob Lynn                 Salisbury
      164 84  Diane Pratesi(Exp)       Essex League
  87  163 41  Theresa Camilleri        Malta
      163 59  JoJo Delia               Malta
      163     Frankie Mairey           Shirley
      163     Nuala O'Rourke           East Midlands
  91  162     Joyce Cansfield(Exp)     Aireborough
      162     Billy Dott               Glasgow
      162     Elisabeth Jardine        Bournemouth
      162 76  David White              LSL
  95  161     John Ashmore             Norwich
      161     Chris Finlay             Southampton
      161     Alan Georgeson           *Edinburgh*
      161     Brian Jones              Southampton
      161 72  Dave Nunn                South Downs
      161     Andrew Roughton(Exp)     Coventry
      161     Alan Sinclair            Edinburgh
      161 78  Peter Thompson           Basingstoke
      161 39  Dianne Ward              *Australia*
      161     Ricky Zinger             Glasgow
 105  160     Caroline Atkins          Lang Toun          
      160     Alan Bailey              Southampton
      160 45  David Brook              Newcastle
      160     David Delicata           Malta
      160 78  Debbie Heaton            Verbigerators
      160     John Howell              Romford
      160     Peter Preston            Bon Accord
      160     Wilma Warwick            Edinburgh
 113  159     Chris Davison            Diss
      159     Timothy Lawrence         Brighton&Hove
      159     Ross Mackenzie           Glasgow
      159     Graham Maker             Chichester
      159     Malcolm Quirie           Edinburgh
 118  158     Maureen Chamberlain      Bournemouth
      158     Ruth MacInerney          LSL
      158     Mike O'Rourke            East Midlands
      158     Chris Quartermaine       Ashton
      158     David Shenkin            LSL
      158     Kevin Synnott            Billericay
      158 74  Amy Willcox              Dorian
 125  157     Erica Cruickshank        LSL
      157     Chris Fenwick            Lydney
      157     Donald MacLeod           *Inverkeithing*
      157     Christine McKenzie       *Biggar*
 129  156     Theresa Cole             Luton
      156     Davina Galloway          Luton
      156 67  Ralph Gibbs              Bournemouth
      156     Sheila Green             LSL
      156 74  Ken Heaton               Verbigerators
      156 31  Georgina Lawson          Lincoln
      156     Les Nyman                LSL
      156     Mary Oram                Truro
      156     Graeme Thomas            LSL
 138  155     Adrienne Berger          Whitefield         
      155     Alan Buckley             Lydney
      155 65  Alan Catherall           Romford
      155     Moira Conway             LSL
      155     Peter Dean               Peterborough
      155     Gary Fox                 Middx League
      155     Gerard Fox               Lincoln
      155 57  Karl Kwiatkowski         Paphos
      155     Peter Liggett            Lydney
      155     Thomas Mensah            *Barking*
      155     Lynne Murphy             Brighton&Hove
      155     Sanmi Odelana            LSL
      155     Linda Vickers            Penarth
      155     Graham Wakefield         Bourne
 152  154     Steve Balment            Melton Mowbray
      154 82  Paloma Raychbart         LSL
      154     Rachelle Winer           LSL
 155  153     Angela Evans             LSL
      153     Joanne Hiley             Coventry
      153     Mark Hollingsworth       Aireborough
      153 93  Kay McColgan             Clontarf Dublin
      153     Robert Pells             Shipley
      153     Janet Phillips           Winscombe
      153     Margaret Staunton        Bournemouth
      153     Angela Swain             Bournemouth
 163  152     John Balloch             Glasgow
      152     Paul Bassett             Cambridge
      152     Simon Carter             *London N1*
      152     Paul Richards            Sale
      152     Carole Rison             Southampton
      152     Donna Stanton            Sale
      152     Anne Steward             Lang Toun
 170  151     Vincent Boyle            LSL
      151 37  Eddy Breed               South Downs
      151     Maurice Brown            Mapperley
      151     Ivy Dixon-Baird          Nottingham Nomads
      151     Heather Frankland        Aireborough
      151 91  Neil Green               Newport(S Wales)
      151     Marion Keatings          Lang Toun
      151     David Lawton             Guildford
      151     Ivan Swallow             Ryde(I.W.)
      151     Malcolm Wearn            Southsea
 180  150     Ian Burn                 West Berks         
      150 61  Anne Hidden              Aireborough
      150     Alison Sadler            Leicester
      150     Norman Smith             Exeter
      150     Kate Surtees             Inverness
      150     Pam Titheradge           Croydon
      150     Frances Ure              Lliw Valley
 187  149     Tolani Ayo-Awojobi       *Rainham*
      149     Laura Finley             Cleveland
      149     Marjory Flight           Dundee
      149 67  Wendy Lindridge          Andover
      149     David Meadows            Derby
      149     Kim Phipps               LSL
      149     Matthew Pinner           Aireborough
      149     Anne Ramsay              Lang Toun
      149     Jean Rappitt             Penarth
      149     Maureen Rayson           Melton Mowbray
      149     Carol Smith              Norwich
 198  148     Brian Bull               Carshalton
      148     Moya Dewar               Glasgow
      148 69  Tim Hebbes               *Walthamstow*
      148     Phil Kelly               Hockley
      148     Carol Malkin             Lang Toun
      148 37  Alastair Richards        Perth Australia
      148     Chrystal Rose            LSL
      148 92  Fran Thompson            Edinburgh South
      148     Judy Wearn               Southsea
 207  147 90  Oluyemi Adesiyan         *Ireland*
      147     Andy Becher              East Berks
      147 57  Ian Coventry             *Cheshire*
      147     Christina French         Essex League
      147     Martin Leverton          LSL
      147     Lois McLeod              Melton Mowbray
      147 82  Eileen Meghen            Churchtown Dublin
      147     Kenneth Ross             Edinburgh
 215  146     Cathy Anderson           Newcastle
      146 63  Tony Bailey              Billericay
      146     Sue Bowman               Dorian
      146     Kate Leckie              Inverness
      146 72  David Longley            Aireborough
      146     Helen Mitchell           Bon Accord
      146     David Williams           Cardiff
      146     Val Wright               Bournemouth
 223  145     Philip Aldous            Norwich            
      145     Martin Bloomberg         Essex League
      145     Graham Buckingham        Luton
      145     Pat Colling              Stroud
      145     Iain Harley              Lang Toun
      145     Paul Howard              LSL
      145     Peter Hunt               Southsea
      145     Kathryn Le Grove         Southsea
      145 45  Danny McMullan           Lisburn
      145     Alec Robertson           Dunfermline
      145     Carol Stanley            Woking
      145     Lesley Watson            Luton
      145 84  Mandy Weatherill         Southsea
      145     Tom Wilson               Glasgow
 237  144     Debbie Holloway          Ryde(I.W.)
      144     Mary Jones               Glasgow
      144     Gwynfor Owen             Llandudno
      144     Peter Thomas             *Colchester*
 241  143     Alan Childs              Salisbury
      143 30  Marta Dunsire            Dunfermline
      143     David Ellis              Richmond
      143     Robert Johnston          Swansea
      143 75  Mark Lane                Sheffield Psalter
      143     Joy Lloyd                Cirencester
      143 99  Kate McNulty             Sunderland
      143     Kay Powick               Sandwell
      143     Margaret Pritchett       Melton Mowbray
      143     Maria Thomson            LSL
 251  142     Margaret Armstrong       Elgin
      142 38  Paul Bissett             *Harrow*
      142     Jean Bridge              Winscombe
      142     Moby Cook                Havering
      142     Heather Cruickshank      Southampton
      142     Trish Johnson            Cleveland
      142 36  Paul Richards            Perth Australia
 258  141     Margaret Bright          Bournemouth
      141     Ann Golding              Southend
      141     Lorraine Gordon          Elgin
      141     Nick Jenkins             Havering
      141 60  Keith King               LSL
      141 70  Helen Latchem            Cambridge
      141     Brenda Margereson        Southampton
 265  140     Liz Allen                Leicester          
      140     Eryl Barker              Cardiff
      140     Syd Berger               Whitefield
      140     Louise Brundell          Diss
      140     James Crooks             Darlington
      140     June Edwards             Luton
      140 94  Terry Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      140     Doreen Marsh             LSL
      140     Tess McCarthy            Cardiff
      140     Huw Morgan               Swansea
      140 60  Kevin Sellars            Barnsley
      140     Richard Woodward         LSL
 277  139     Viv Beckmann             Newcastle
      139     Edelle Crane             Aylesbury
      139     Carmen Dolan             Romford
      139 91  George Newman            Brighton&Hove
      139     Bryn Packer              Newport(S Wales)
      139     Lesley Trotter           Leicester
 283  138     Eileen Anderson          LSL
      138     Sheila Anderson          Perth
      138     Jill Bright              Warrington
      138     Tony Davis               Cleveland
      138     Eleanor Dobson           Dorian
      138     Alasdair Dowling         Inverness
      138 63  Patricia Fenn            South Downs
      138 32  Alan Guy                 Shipley
      138     Helen Jones              Newport(S Wales)
      138 39  Kathy Swan               Zetland
      138     Sheena Wilson            Elgin
 294  137     Diana Beasley            Exeter
      137     Samantha Beckwith        Peterlee
      137     Sheila Hinett            Dorian
      137     Elizabeth Hull           Reading
      137     Josef Thompson           Cleveland
      137 45  Brian Watson             Newcastle
      137     Mike Whiteoak            *Tavistock*
 301  136     Margaret Burdon          Newcastle
      136     Peter Hall               Rustington
      136     Linda Hillard            Newport(S Wales)
      136     Norma Howarth            Aireborough
      136     Lorna Rapley             East Midlands
 306  135     Minu Anderson            Malvern            
      135     Michael Baxendale        Southsea
      135     Anand Buddhdev           *Netherlands*
      135     Carolyn Emery            Lincoln
      135 52  Maureen Greening-Steer   Reading
      135     Agnes Gunn               Dunfermline
      135     Teresa Hill              Lincoln
      135 93  Nola Marrow              Preston
      135     Maureen Reynolds         Newport(I.W.)
      135     Barbara Shammas          Ickenham
      135     Jan Turner               Ryde(I.W.)
 317  134     Peter Ashurst            Preston
      134 41  Joe Caruana              Letchworth
      134     Garry Clark              Romford
      134     Wanda De Poitiers        East Berks
      134     Pamela Kikumu            Richmond
      134     Patricia Pay             *Exeter*
      134     Stuart Solomons          Woolwich
      134     Sylvia Swaney            Edinburgh
      134     Evelyn Wallace           Southend
      134     Pat Wheeler              Ashton
      134     Jean Williams            Cardiff
 328  133 54  Aaron Bell               Romford
      133     Andrew Gray              Aylesbury
      133     Mavis Harding            East Berks
      133     Mike Holland             Lincoln
      133     Fay Madeley              Sutton Coldfield
      133 76  Evan Terrett             Newport(I.W.)
 334  132     Mary Allen               Cardiff
      132     Linda Bradford           Dunfermline
      132     Ceridwen Davies          Whitchurch
      132     Barbara Dein             LSL
      132 77  Chris Dossett            Shipley
      132 60  Theresa Ellis            Andover
      132     Sandra Hoffland          Lang Toun
      132 92  Sharon Landau            LSL
      132     Malcolm Roberts          Lincoln
      132     Marjorie Smith           Leicester
      132     Joyce Squire             Cardiff
      132     Jean Swallow             Southampton
      132     Derrick Thorne           Dorian
      132     Rita Todd                Southsea
 348  131     Janice Bease             Lang Toun
      131 96  Janet Braund             Kingston St Mary
      131     Beryl Brown              Belmont
      131 80  Jean Carter              Newcastle
      131     Joan Caws                Ryde(I.W.)
      131 37  Val Couzens              Reading
      131     Priscilla Encarnacion    LSL
      131     Pam Fairless             Ryde(I.W.)
      131 88  Martha Mitchell          Wyre Forest
      131     Jill Parker              Balby
      131 90  Ann Pitblado             Dunfermline
      131 96  Margaret Yeadon          Pudsey
 360  130     Ann Coleman              Harrogate          
      130     Yvonne Eade              *Lowestoft*
      130     Christine Gillespie      Mapperley
      130 33  Medina Hull              *Leicester*
      130 33  Margaret Keegan          Richmond
      130     Helen Polhill            Dunfermline
      130     Mary Siggers             Brighton&Hove
      130 86  Angela Spilsbury         Harrogate
      130 68  Sheila Wall              Dorian
      130     Teena Walls              Dunfermline
 370  129     Carol Arthurton          Rugby
      129     Janet Bonham             Aylesbury
      129 57  Pat Broderick            Dorian
      129     Rita Brookes             Mapperley
      129     Ann Davidson             Perth
      129 77  Norma Galley             LSL
      129     Ron Hendra               LSL
      129     Susan Skirving           Peterlee
      129 57  Margaret Williams        Swansea
      129     Stephen Wintle           Canterbury
 380  128     Eileen Basham            Newport(S Wales)
      128 98  Wasinee Beech            *Co Cork,Ireland*
      128 78  Jean Crowder             Newcastle
      128     Jill Fisher              Stroud
      128     Jean Gallacher           Inverness
      128     Kathleen Higgins         Stroud
      128 77  Doug Hill                Lincoln
      128     Ronnie Reid              Basingstoke
      128     Paul Steadman            Luton
      128     Dorothy Taylor           Leicester
      128     Isla Wilkie              Edinburgh
 391  127 67  Charley Adesoji          LSL
      127     Hilary Birdsall          Harrogate
      127     Stella Brown             Bon Accord
      127     Kathy Bullen             Stroud
      127     Heather Burnet           Lincoln
      127     Geoff Cooper             Doncaster
      127     Verity Cross             Brighton&Hove
      127 50  Chris Downer             Bournemouth
      127 71  Gavin Holmes             Kimberley
      127     May Macdonald            Alness
      127     Ruth Marsden             Bournemouth
      127     Barbara Morris           LSL
      127     Michael Partner          Caterham
 404  126     Etta Alexander           Inverness
      126     Liz Barber               U3A Sheffield
      126 42  Eileen Douglas           South Downs
      126 64  Lynn Giles               East Berks
      126     Michael Harley           Bon Accord
      126     Alastair Ives            Newcastle
      126     Peter Lindeck            Doncaster
      126     Jim Lyes                 Brighton&Hove
      126     Hazel Parker             Newport(I.W.)
      126     Gerry Pearce             Plymouth
      126 42  Miri Purse               Cirencester
      126     Jo Ramjane               Romford
      126     Gertie Roberts           Carshalton
      126 44  Janet Southworth         *Barrowford*
      126     June Wilson              Sandwell
 419  125     Maureen Austin           Essex League       
      125     Linda Bird               LSL
      125     Jennifer Clifford        LSL
      125 31  Joy Coomber              South Downs
      125 93  Sally Fiszman            LSL
      125     Malcolm Graham           Luton
      125     Rhoda Gray               Bon Accord
      125     Shirley Heal             Melton Mowbray
      125     Jane Lowndes             Sorede
      125     Edith Smith              Exeter
      125     Sonia Temple             Balby
 430  124     Gail Allen               Swansea
      124     Alistair Baker           Aylesbury
      124 43  Nicholas Baker           Dorian
      124     Shirley Chidwick         Hockley
      124     Georgina Cook            Thanet
      124     Peter Ernest             Richmond
      124 31  Barbara Goodban          *Oxford*
      124 47  Mary Hopwood             *Plymouth*
      124 55  Ann Hughes               Cleveland
      124     Nicky Huitson            *Broadstairs*
      124 77  Brenda Rodwell           Ryde(I.W.)
      124     Vera Sime                Southsea
      124     Marlene Skinner          Nottingham
      124     Rose Spencer             Pendle
      124     Margaret White           Hockley
 445  123 50  Betty Balding            Richmond
      123     Sue Ball                 Romford
      123     Linda Barratt            Lincoln
      123 47  Harry Beckett            Shipley
      123     Winnie Buik              Dundee
      123     Paul Cartman             Stafford
      123     Ian Caws                 Ryde(I.W.)
      123 53  Marjorie Gillott         Sheffield Psalter
      123     Margaret Irons           Dundee
      123 60  Jacquie Johnstone        Edinburgh
      123     Yvonne McKeon            Malvern
      123 87  John Mitchell            Wyre Forest
      123 36  Norman Partridge         Gloucester
      123 84  Ken Quarshie             LSL
      123 46  Maria Treadwell          Highworth
      123 51  Maureen Underdown        Diss
      123     Pamela Windsor           Croydon
 462  122     Barbara Allen            LSL
      122     Nora Bain                Bon Accord
      122     Doreen Blake             Salisbury
      122     Joseph Doku              Leicester
      122     Jean Dymock              Inverness
      122     Phyllis Fernandez        Brentwood
      122     Joyce Gershon            Romford
      122     Angie Jones              Southampton
      122     Joan Lawrence            Canterbury
      122     Joe Marsh                Cowal
      122     Monica Stockwell         Basingstoke
      122     Edith Tempest            U3A Taunton
 474  121     Lena Glass               Edinburgh
      121     Barbara Hill             Preston
      121     Christabel Jackson       Shipley
      121     John Jones               Basingstoke
      121     Ted Lewis                LSL
      121     Stuart May               Romford
      121     Philippa Morris          LSL
      121     Malcolm Shaw             Richmond
      121 44  Mary Shaw                *Lydiate*
      121     Carol Sienkiewicz        Shipley
      121     Peter Sime               Southsea
      121 82  Stan Skinner             South Downs
      121 35  Gill Thompson            Kingston St Mary
      121 90  Jan Vokes-Taylor         Southsea
 488  120 62  Anne Backley             Newcastle          
      120 41  Bobbie Bennett           Letchworth
      120     June Clark               Romford
      120     Marie English            Clevedon
      120     Vera Flood               Woking
      120 69  Lorna Franks             Clevedon
      120     David French             Essex League
      120     Margaret Harkness        Edinburgh
      120     Marion Kirk              Highworth
      120     David Reading            Newport(I.W.)
 498  119 34  Noel Barnes              Southend
      119     Kate Boutinot            Sale
      119     Don Davis                Hove
      119 46  Geoff Howe               Darlington
      119     Sheila Jolliffe          Newport(I.W.)
      119 85  Barbara Kent             Newport(I.W.)
      119     Julie Tate               Glasgow
 505  118 98  Janet Adams              LSL
      118     Eileen Anderson          Reading
      118 74  Shirley Angell           South Downs
      118     John Ball                Newport(S Wales)
      118 58  Linda Beard              Rustington
      118 80  Melanie Beaumont         Edinburgh
      118     Betty Benton             Bourne
      118     Jake Berliner            LSL
      118     Derek Bower              Southend
      118     Jessie Brown             Cleveland
      118     Florence Davies          Cleveland
      118     Juliet Green             Preston
      118     Jill Harrison            Cirencester
      118     Brenda Northcott         Romford
      118 89  Joan Price               Highworth
      118     Willie Scott             *Edinburgh*
      118     Harry Sinclair           *Innellan*
      118     Wendy Tiley              Newport(I.W.)
      118 31  Rosemary Wood            Luton
 524  117 83  Melanie Aked             Southsea
      117 78  Elizabeth Allen          Newport(I.W.)
      117     Pat Friend               Bourne
      117     Carol Grant              East Sutherland
      117 32  Janet Hamilton           *Oxford*
      117 63  Angela Mort              Swansea
      117 61  Miriam Moss              Leeds
      117     Helen Rees               Billericay
      117 73  Doris Street             Southampton
      117     Jo Tebbutt               Newport(I.W.)
      117     Kathleen Ward            Mapperley
 535  116 39  Doreen Acton             Brentwood
      116     Sheila Anderson          Romford
      116     Mabel Choularton         Dorian
      116     Dorothy Dean             Ryde(I.W.)
      116 33  Sheila Jeffery           Winscombe
      116 39  Lilly Laker              Salisbury
      116 40  Rhian Lewis              *Cwmbran*
      116     Judy Monger              Cirencester
      116     Helen Sandler            LSL
      116 30  Peter Slack              Balby
      116     Sue Thompson             Cleveland
 546  115 78  Margaret Herbert         Billericay         
      115     Marjorie Hislop          Bon Accord
      115     Val Hoskings             Derby
      115     Helen Morris             Carshalton
      115 73  Rosalind Wilson          Luton
      115     Judy Young               Basingstoke
 552  114 41  Barbara Etheridge        Gloucester
      114     Daphne Fletcher          Hove
      114     Eileen Foster            Melton Mowbray
      114 30  Andrew Hart              Romford
      114     Roma Hollingworth        Canterbury
      114 58  June Lindridge           Andover
      114     Doreen Morris            Weston
      114     Olivia Patton            Inverness
      114     Joanna Skirving          Peterlee
      114     Isobel Smith             Elgin
      114     Elizabeth Terry          Knaphill
      114     Jim Wilkie               Lang Toun
 564  113     Bill Anderson            Malvern
      113     Jean Bakewell            Norwich
      113     Jean Buckley             Newport(S Wales)
      113 38  Olive Dolan              Chatham
      113 43  Kathy Gibbons            Bournemouth
      113     Joy Hodge                Aireborough
      113     Hilda Hudspeth           Peterlee
      113 53  Rosemary Jordan          Leicester
      113     Marjorie Lefley          Edinburgh
      113 35  June Lowrie              Inverness
      113 97  Dennis Nelson            Lliw Valley
      113 51  Jean Owen                Swansea
      113     Marie Perry              Canterbury
      113     Denise Saxton            Coventry
      113     Cyndy Walker-Firth       Shipley
 579  112     John Brown               Belmont
      112 77  Mary Brown               Croydon
      112     Dorothy Churcher         Reading
      112     Joan Ellis               Brentwood
      112     Ruby Flood               Nottingham
      112 43  Wilf Gibbons             Bournemouth
      112     John Harrison            Newcastle
      112     Peter Kelly              Exeter
      112 30  Joy Reason               U3A Taunton
      112 36  Christine Strawbridge    Malta
 589  111 97  Lyn Brookes              Carshalton
      111     Martin Byrne             Edinburgh
      111     Helen Cowie              Newcastle
      111     Barbara Grant            Edinburgh
      111     Janet Milford            Southampton
      111 76  Mary Morgan              Dublin
      111     Stuart Ross              Spalding
      111 90  Val Stewart              Reading
      111     Chris Wide               Exeter
      111 42  Claudette Wiseman        Brentwood
      111     Irene Woolley            LSL
 600  110     Don Beavis               Canterbury         
      110     Ken Bird                 Luton
      110     Sheila Booth-Millard     Southampton
      110 68  Beryl Browner            Dorian
      110 56  Irene Catherall          Romford
      110     Owen Clarke              Salisbury
      110 42  Marjorie Gardner         Coventry
      110     Cindy Hollyer            Brentwood
      110 45  Paul Moorefield          Elgin
      110 91  Kitty Rugman             Ryde(I.W.)
      110 40  Faye Spooner             Restalrig
 611  109     Eileen Bradshaw          Southsea
      109     Joyce Jarvis             Truro
      109     Jill Jones               Croydon
      109     Rosalyn Lishak           *Southgate*
      109     Celia Osborn             Coventry
      109     Joan Rees                Billericay
      109 33  Sheila Szzvanowski       Croydon
 618  108 85  Irene Atkinson           Warrington
      108 47  Barbara Fleming          LSL
      108 51  Joy Fox                  Brighton&Hove
      108     Marian Hamer             LSL
 622  107     Margaret Boyd            Cleveland
      107 52  Jenny Burgess            Highworth
      107     Marjorie Garrett         Penarth
      107 55  Joy Hewgill              LSL
      107     Molly Lane               Bournemouth
      107     Barbara Lukey            Barnsley
      107     Isabelle McLean          LSL
      107     Sheila Miller            Fulwood
      107     Dorothy Pearson          Peterlee
      107 69  Vivienne Plewes          *Paignton*
      107     Fuad Shammas             Ickenham
      107 53  Jane Weston              Andover
 634  106     Sue Bullock              Aylesbury
      106     Myra Copleston           Penarth
      106 40  Ann McDonnell            Brighton&Hove
      106 48  Margaret Mitchell        Plymouth
      106 31  Shirley Scoberg          Swansea
      106 60  Russell Smith            *Leeds*
      106     Ann Toft                 Ashton
      106 82  Amy Vye                  Melton Mowbray
 642  105     Helen Aley               Melton Mowbray     
      105 48  Peter Beales             Diss
      105 36  Peter Johnson            Abingdon
      105 56  Stephen Lally            Romford
      105 64  Sheila Tutt              South Downs
 647  104 72  Roy Arnold               *Sheffield*
      104     Pat Burgess              LSL
      104     Ann Clark                Croydon
      104     Eve Conlon               Sunderland
      104 79  Elsie Edwards            Carshalton
      104     Lorna Llewellyn          Whitchurch
      104     Margaret Mills           Dunfermline
      104 52  Esme Norris              Gloucester
      104 53  Pamela Sparkes           Clevedon
      104 77  Heather Stevens          Havering
      104     Grace Summers            Highworth
      104 44  Yvonne Templeton         Glasgow
      104 64  Alice Tozeland           Canterbury
      104     Jacqui White             Romford
 661  103 84  Mary Adams               Gloucester
      103     Ron Bucknell             Havering
      103 62  Beverley Burgess         Bournemouth
      103 59  Paula Docherty           Fulwood
      103 91  Jenny Jaques             *Dunoon*
      103     June Johnstone           Warrington
      103     Pat Rockley              Mapperley
      103 60  Jack Waley-Cohen         Romford
 669  102     Iris Cornish             West Berks
      102     Rona Dryden              Dundee
      102     May Gray                 Nottingham
      102     Paul Harding             Exeter
      102 60  Olive Holroyd            Kingston St Mary
      102 80  Mary Manson              Bourne
      102 95  Vivienne Newman          Southsea
      102     Adrian Noller            Luton
      102     Jean Shaw                Southsea
      102     Beryl Shine              Southend
 679  101     Peter Bailey             Hove
      101     Keith Churcher           Reading
      101 95  Tricia Cooper            East Berks
      101 63  Peter Edwards            *Milton Keynes*
      101 50  Rona Falconer            Newcastle
      101 35  Margaret Lowrie          Inverness
      101 70  Margaret Macdonald       Inverness
      101     Stan Morris              Carshalton
      101     Christine Nicholson      Sunderland
      101     Barbara Solomon          Plymouth
      101 76  Susan Thorne             Dorking
      101     Jessie Tollick           Lang Toun
      101 36  Cheryl Tracey            Newcastle
 692  100 50  Sarah Addison            Restalrig          
      100 58  Madelaine Baker          Gloucester
      100 69  Angela Garrard           *Southend*
      100     Margaret Greenyer        LSL
      100     Jo Holland               Romford
      100 41  Mollie Moran             Bournemouth
      100 35  Priscilla Munday         Dorking
      100 58  Magda Norris             Billericay
      100     Connie Riach             Inverness
      100 35  Anne Richards            Swansea
      100 68  Wenna Robinson           Sale
      100     Betty Simmonds           Durrington
      100 56  Ian Smith                Lincoln
      100     Winifred Smith           Whitchurch
      100     Nicola Staunton          Bournemouth
      100 51  Sarah Taylor             Romford
      100 42  Geoff Waters             Cambridge
 709   99     Maureen Barlow           East Berks
       99 69  Anna Blakey              Durrington
       99     Shirley Cave             LSL
       99 30  Marie Davie              Stewartry
       99     Mavis Ernest             Richmond
       99 70  Gerry Gleeson            Southampton
       99     Mary Keevy               U3A Shrewsbury
       99     Alice Nadin              Bournemouth
       99     Jean Stevens             Harrogate
       99 50  Marjorie Struggles       Barnsley
 719   98     Vera Allen               Woking
       98     Fred Burford             Bourne
       98     Christine Cartman        Stafford
       98 86  Alan Everitt             Ryde(I.W.)
       98     Audrey Harvey            Leicester
       98 50  Sue Ison                 Coventry
       98 95  Derek Neath              Bournemouth
       98 68  Mary Ralfs               Dorian
       98     Susan Richardson         Harrogate
       98 36  Christine Spicer         Swansea
       98     Ian Whyte                Dunfermline
 730   97 50  Una Collinson            Bon Accord
       97     Reg Dendy                LSL
       97 60  Renee Gilbert            LSL
       97     Fay Goble                Southsea
       97     Sheila Reeve             Romford
       97     Margaret Seabrook        Brighton&Hove
       97 38  Yoke Shin                *Milton Keynes*
       97 94  Beryl Trace              Gloucester
       97     Claire Violett           Essex League
       97     Sonja Wyld               Salisbury
 740   96 67  Joan Everitt             Romford
       96     Les Searle               Newport(S Wales)
       96 48  Hazel Smith              Melton Mowbray
 743   95 61  Prue Buckingham          Dorian             
       95     Chris Chapman            Cambridge
       95 56  Jean Fothergill          Hereford
       95 60  Jean Gelly               Restalrig
       95 99  Joan Johns               Salisbury
       95 47  Rose Lawson              Brierfield
       95     Mary Lindsay             Romford
       95     Gwen Linfoot             Cleveland
       95 37  Patrice McCarry          Southsea
       95     Winifred Stitt           Cleveland
       95 47  Richard Tempest          U3A Taunton
       95     Rose Wall                Cleveland
       95     Jean-Iris Williams       Newport(S Wales)
       95 37  Sue Williams             Belmont
 757   94     Alex Beckmann            Newcastle
       94 32  Ruth Binding             Clevedon
       94     Richard Brookes          Carshalton
       94     Dorothy Edwards          Romford
       94     Barbara Haggett          Stratford-on-Avon
       94     Anne Lawton              Woking
       94     John Macdonald           Alness
       94     Remie Salazar            Aireborough
       94     Dorothy Wilks            Ryde(I.W.)
 766   93 54  Carmen Borg              Malta
       93     Kathy Carson             Coventry
       93 78  Patricia Holmes          Bournemouth
       93 58  Rosemarie Howis          Harlow
       93     Violette Little          LSL
       93     Anne Stevens             Cirencester
       93 42  Christine Watkins        Belmont
 773   92     Jacquie Aldous           Norwich
       92     Peter Basham             Newport(S Wales)
       92 48  Judy Beales              Diss
       92 74  Jenny Harris             Weedon
       92 45  Beroze Mody              LSL
       92 58  Kitty Reid               Harlow
       92     Sheila Smith             Newcastle
       92     Elisabeth Williams       Cleveland
 781   91 67  Graham Bonham            Aylesbury
       91 45  Margaret Coleman         Southsea
       91 48  Jean Jacobs              Billericay
       91     Peter Shuttlewood        Havering
 785   90 86  Rita Barton              Brierfield         
       90     Hazel Brannan            Fulwood
       90 33  Bernard Bruno            Rustington
       90     Agnes Gray               Glasgow
       90     Barrie Hall              Newcastle
       90 64  Jenny Sakamoto           Bournemouth
 791   89 39  Mike Adsetts             *Barnsley*
       89 65  Caroline Elliott         Croydon
       89 35  Margaret Emmott          Cirencester
       89     Margaret Firmston        Guildford
       89 30  Jan Gibson               Brentwood
       89     Yvonne Goodridge         Cleveland
       89 32  Audrey Jackson           *Falmouth*
       89     Audrey Medhurst          West Berks
       89 70  Moreen Shillitoe         Preston
       89     Mary Warwick             Bournemouth
       89     Amabel Winter            Bournemouth
 802   88 72  Brian Beaumont           Southsea
       88 44  Jean Greenland           Newcastle
       88 62  Baldip Kaur              LSL
       88     Olive Matthew            Bon Accord
       88 78  Helen Thompson           Basingstoke
 807   87     Dorothy Black            Ryde(I.W.)
       87 30  Steve Davie              Stewartry
       87 31  Joan Hughes              Belmont
       87 30  Eileen Johnson           Abingdon
       87 46  Fergus Williams          Dublin
       87 36  Rod Winfield             Luton
 813   86     Sheila Johnston          Alness
 814   85     Winnie Haston            Edinburgh          
       85     Moira Metcalf            LSL
       85     Joan Murphy              Harrogate
       85 31  Reg Wiseman              Brentwood
 818   84 55  Mary Craddock            Gloucester
       84 38  Bernard Dolan            Chatham
       84     Joyce Frost              Romford
       84 70  Joan Garlick             Shipley
       84     Lionel Howard            Romford
       84 67  Edna Lindeck             Doncaster
       84 32  Zoe Marlowe              Dorian
       84     Barbara McLaren          Cleveland
       84 31  Millie Ward              Whitchurch
 827   83     Ted Anderson             Reading
       83 45  Margaret Craig           Newcastle
       83 55  Mandy Isaac              Essex League
       83 30  Doris Mackay             East Sutherland
       83 31  Lionel Millmore          Newport(I.W.)
       83 48  Nicholas Robertson       Southend
       83 66  Monica Urquhart          Goathland
 834   82     Pamela Brown             Exeter
       82     Sheila Stanton           LSL
       82     Jane Thomas              Hockley
 837   81 41  Elsie Brown              Frinton
       81 35  Moira Mackintosh         Inverness
 839   80 87  Evelyn Mankelow          Canterbury         
       80 30  Peter Munt               Stewartry
       80 75  Jill Russell             West Berks
       80 30  Bobby Wright             Romford
 843   79     Marcia Davies            Whitchurch
       79     Peggy Lavender           Havering
 845   78 50  Cath Cameron             Alness
       78     Michael Murray           Newcastle
 847   77 30  Vanw Lloyd               Gorseinon
       77     Jean Ross                Cleveland
       77 47  Doreen Searles           Hockley
       77 95  Margaret Sutherland      Alness
 851   75 30  Jessie Chisholm          Alness             
       75 51  Mary Shiells             Newcastle
 853   74 30  Norma Clunas             *Elgin*
       74 42  Frank Goodier            Fulwood
       74 86  Douglas Reid             *Greenwich*
       74 33  Carl Szzvanowski         Croydon
 857   73     Letty Burrell            Cambridge
       73     Olive Smith              Cleveland
       73 35  Alec West                Stewartry
 860   72 31  Sheila Marshall          U3A Shrewsbury
 861   71     Dorothy Henry            Cleveland
       71     Norah Thompson           Nottingham
       71     Nancy Yorkston           Edinburgh
 864   70     Ena Harding              Newcastle
       70 61  Betty Meazey             Whitchurch
 866   68 57  Margaret Regan           Brentwood
 867   67 56  Mary Kennedy             Edinburgh
 868   66 75  Helen Tegg               Romford
 869   61 85  Barbara Yeaman           Lang Toun
 870   57     Jean Hendrick            Cleveland
 871   52 68  Barbara Horlock          Guildford
 
         Tournament Rated Players (15-29 games)
		 
 872  176 16  Peter Neeves             Ryde(I.W.)    
 873  163 25  Lee Hartley              Preston
 874  158 16  Christian Brown          Morecambe
      158 27  Margaret Rogers          Devizes
 876  156 16  Gordon Proctor           Aireborough
 877  152 17  Colin Parker             Carshalton
 878  151 19  Tengku Asri              *Malaysia*
 879  145 16  Tony Bearn               Rustington
 880  142 16  John Garcia              Brighton&Hove
 881  141 27  Eileen Farmer            Clontarf Dublin
      141 20  Fred Rankin              Leicester
      141 15  Anna Rudd                Darlington
 884  139 16  Doj Graham               Brighton&Hove
 885  137 17  Margaret Armstead        Reading
 886  135 18  Greg Kelly               Mapperley
 887  134 26  Gerry Donnelly           Richmond
 888  133 29  Annette Tinning          Sale
 889  132 17  Sylvia Carroll           Chard
 890  131 27  Paul Heasman             South Downs
 891  126 18  Kevin Abela              Malta
      126 25  Ian Utley                Lincoln
 893  125 16  Wojtek Usakiewicz        *Warsaw*
 894  119 17  Audrey Brown             Canterbury
 895  118 24  David Carrod             *High Wycombe*
      118 16  Martin Waterworth        *Brisbane*
 897  117 24  Marc Meakin              Brentwood
 898  116 18  Susan Cook               Southend
      116 16  Noel Foulkes             Sale
      116 22  Pauline Russell          Dublin
      116 15  Sarah Truelove           Bournemouth
 902  115 25  Eunice Conibear          Swansea
      115 22  Philippa Crosland-Taylor *South Cerney*
 904  114 17  Philip Bowden            Chard
      114 20  Leonara Hutton           Belmont
      114 21  Em Jenkins               Gloucester
      114 18  Gwen Roberts             Carshalton
 908  113 15  Hamish Galloway          *Biggleswade*
      113 22  Maggie Sly               Highworth
 910  112 28  Gwyneth Cox              Brighton&Hove
      112 28  Joyce Welton             Hockley
 912  111 18  Bridget Busk             Andover
      111 23  Douglas Emmott           Cirencester
      111 28  June Faulkner            East Berks
 915  110 18  David Day                Chatham
      110 20  Margaret Keeper          Cleveland
      110 15  Sylvia McCulloch         Shipley
      110 27  Jan Wilson               Mapperley
 919  108 22  Hannah Corbett           *Bracknell*
      108 16  Marlene Diskin           Preston
      108 22  Ann Fiddler              *Australia*
      108 15  Malcolm Woolgar          Durrington
 923  107 25  James Mutton             Inverness
      107 27  Renee Paine              South Downs
 925  105 25  Richard Hitchcock        Exeter
      105 29  Sarah Wilks              Grantham
 927  104 18  Sylvia Baldock           Abingdon
 928  103 26  Josie Rogers             Leicester
 929  102 21  Dot Hall                 Gloucester
      102 15  Neil Keatings            *Kirkcaldy*
      102 22  Gordon Lamb              Southsea
      102 26  David Paine              South Downs
      102 22  Martin Taylor            Dorian
      102 18  Marianne Ward            Woking
 935  101 20  Beryl Shoesmith          Coventry
 936  100 26  Sue Lippiatt             *Bristol*
 937   98 18  Len Choules              West Berks
       98 15  Anne Wilkins             *Aberdeen*
 939   97 25  Isobel Gillies           East Sutherland
       97 22  Rita Hennessey           Dublin
       97 16  Pam Khan                 Diss
       97 15  Margaret Laws            Newcastle
       97 26  Jean Milsom              Whitchurch
 944   96 20  Leslie Leithead          Gloucester
       96 25  Richard Pajak            *Rochdale*
 946   95 20  Margot Montgomery        U3A Edinburgh
 947   94 24  Les Costin               Hockley
       94 15  Terry Masterson          Bury
       94 15  Christine Silvester      Kirkby Mallory
 950   93 26  Patricia Parton          Shirley
 951   92 27  Barbara Pinto            Rustington
       92 20  Elizabeth Russell        Restalrig
       92 15  Sally Twine              Rustington
 954   91 22  Evelyn Wansbrough        East Berks
 955   90 28  Doreen Coleman           East Berks
       90 21  Ann Croll                Penarth
       90 25  Lyndon Johnson           *London E1*
       90 17  Sylvia Oates             U3A Kingston
 959   88 24  Cecilia Cotton           Andover
 960   87 23  Bronagh Kenny            *Galway*
       87 29  Susan Paton              Bicester Methodist
       87 16  Betty Scrope             *Burwash Common*
 963   86 25  Mary Davison             Dunfermline
       86 18  Iris Grover              Brighton&Hove
       86 19  Pat Sinclair             *Livingston*
       86 20  Alison Stilwell          LSL
       86 23  Terry Wain               Southsea
 968   85 24  Helen Jankowski          Andover
       85 17  June Royston             Rustington
       85 24  Carol Russell            U3A Edinburgh
       85 20  Margaret Webb            Newport(I.W.)
 972   84 15  Mo Crawshaw              Swansea
       84 27  Margaret Turpin          Marlborough
 974   83 15  Janet Harley             Southampton
       83 17  Susan Iles               Highworth
 976   82 28  Florence Connell         Hockley
       82 21  Ann Gregson              Leicester West End
       82 18  Eileen Hunter            Dorking
       82 15  Bernie O'Meara           *County Tipperary*
       82 24  George Sinclair          *Livingston*
 981   81 29  Margaret Jaggs           Bicester Methodist
       81 15  Jean Masterson           Bury
       81 17  Doreen Throssell         Woking
 984   80 21  Anne Argent              Woking
       80 15  Pat Breckell             *Lydiate*
       80 22  Joyce Caruth             *Dublin*
       80 15  Paul David               Aberdare
       80 15  Joan Houghton            *Lydiate*
       80 17  Mike Iles                Highworth
       80 17  Sarah Jones              Luton
       80 17  Maureen Knox             U3A Kingston
       80 15  Heather Ross-Brever      Alness
       80 19  Patrick Teague           *Streatham*
 994   79 21  Irene Dixon              Harlow
       79 20  Rita Robinson            Southampton
 996   78 27  Chris Baker              Aylesbury
 997   77 20  George McKidd            Elgin
 998   73 27  Ruth Turner              Exeter
 999   71 21  Margaret Hallin          Whitchurch
       71 25  Margaret Scott           Edinburgh
1001   68 27  Philip Turner            Exeter
       68 21  Jean Williams            Croydon           



Data Protection Act: In joining the ABSP I accept that personal information relating to Scrabble, including my rating and my photograph, may appear on the ABSP website and in ABSP publications. I accept that the ABSP will not be responsible for use or misuse of personal information.

SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

ABSP © 2013

Contact Us