Coventry Triple Results


2011   March 2012 CentreStar Day 1 CentreStar Day 2 CentreStar Day 3   October 2012 CentreStar Day 1 CentreStar Day 2 CentreStar Day 3


Coventry Triple - Quality Hotel, Coventry 11-13 October 2011


The top/bottom two players get promoted/relegated respectively.


Day One

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +323 155 David Shenkin £30
2 6-3 +435 154 Victoria Kingham £20
3 5-4 +162 161 Paloma Raychbart
4 5-4 -33 153 Chris Finlay
5 5-4 -74 147 Eileen Meghen
6 5-4 -140 148 Ruth MacInerney
7 4-5 +287 140 Jill Parker
8 3-6 -240 150 Janet Phillips
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 3-6 -370 142 Teresa Lyes
10 2-7 -350 137 Len Moir


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +112 135 Nicky Huitson £30
2 6-3 +400 128 Juliet Green £20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 6-3 +206 128 Geoff Cooper
4 5-4 +126 132 Jim Lyes
5 4½-4½ +23 135 Barbara Goodban
6 4-5 +53 127 Marlene Skinner
7 4-5 -443 136 Sue Bowman
8 3-6 +53 136 Ann Golding
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 3-6 -253 137 Sylvia Swaney
10 2½-6½ -277 138 Steve Balment


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-1 +798 122 Paul Cartman £30
2 6-3 +450 120 Breda O'Brien £20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 6-3 +214 111 Valerie Morris
4 6-3 +177 124 Linda Barratt
5 4-5 -115 80 Ruby Flood
6 4-5 -285 110 Kenneth Lovell
7 4-5 -398 97 Christine Cartman
8 3-6 -135 111 Anne Darby
9 3-6 -246 91 Joy Rowe
10 1-8 -460 96 Kerry Constant


Day Two

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +617 150 Janet Phillips £30
2 6-3 +79 161 Paloma Raychbart £20
3 5-4 +155 135 Nicky Huitson
4 5-4 -44 147 Eileen Meghen
5 5-4 -177 153 Chris Finlay
6 4-5 -164 148 Ruth MacInerney
7 4-5 -193 154 Victoria Kingham
8 3-6 +74 140 Jill Parker
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 3-6 -92 155 David Shenkin
10 3-6 -255 128 Juliet Green


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +393 136 Ann Golding £30
2 6-3 +312 142 Teresa Lyes £20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 6-3 -38 137 Len Moir
4 5-4 +345 136 Sue Bowman
5 5-4 +98 132 Jim Lyes
6 4-5 -69 135 Barbara Goodban
7 4-5 -171 128 Geoff Cooper
8 4-5 -264 127 Marlene Skinner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 2-7 -185 120 Breda O'Brien
10 2-7 -421 122 Paul Cartman


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +685 138 Steve Balment £30
2 6½-2½ +49 124 Linda Barratt £20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 6-3 +102 111 Valerie Morris
4 5-4 -163 80 Ruby Flood
5 4½-4½ +20 110 Kenneth Lovell
6 4-5 +389 111 Anne Darby
7 4-5 +161 137 Sylvia Swaney
8 4-5 -145 91 Joy Rowe
9 3-6 -386 97 Christine Cartman
10 1-8 -712 96 Kerry Constant


Day Three

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-1 +1115 161 Paloma Raychbart £60
2 5-4 +175 136 Ann Golding £40
3 5-4 +146 142 Teresa Lyes
4 5-4 -101 140 Jill Parker
5 5-4 -245 148 Ruth MacInerney
6 4-5 +13 154 Victoria Kingham
7 4-5 -476 150 Janet Phillips
8 3-6 +25 153 Chris Finlay
9 3-6 -252 147 Eileen Meghen
10 3-6 -400 135 Nicky Huitson


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-1 +502 136 Sue Bowman £60
2 7-2 +466 155 David Shenkin £40
3 6-3 +22 135 Barbara Goodban
4 5-4 +35 128 Geoff Cooper
5 4-5 +312 138 Steve Balment
6 4-5 -345 132 Jim Lyes
7 3-6 -157 128 Juliet Green
8 3-6 -189 124 Linda Barratt
9 3-6 -345 137 Len Moir
10 2-7 -301 127 Marlene Skinner


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 7-2 +192 122 Paul Cartman £60
2 6-3 +186 111 Valerie Morris £40
3 6-3 +143 120 Breda O'Brien
4 6-3 +76 80 Ruby Flood
5 5-4 +203 111 Anne Darby
6 4-5 +174 137 Sylvia Swaney
7 4-5 -29 91 Joy Rowe
8 3-6 -475 96 Kerry Constant
9 2-7 -3 110 Kenneth Lovell
10 2-7 -467 97 Christine Cartman


Coventry Triple - Quality Hotel, Coventry 27-29 March 2012

Day One

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
18–1+554149186+37Ruth MacInerney (A4)2L:371-403:A3£30
26–3+252143164+21Sue Bowman (A8)2W:434-368:A7£20
35½–3½+85151158+7Chris Finlay (A3)1W:403-371:A4
45–4+140133154+21Mary Allen (A10)1W:399-328:A9
54–5+10144142−2Nicky Huitson (A7)1L:368-434:A8
64–5−160147142−5Nuala O'Rourke (A6)1W:475-408:A5
73½–5½−135147136−11Adrienne Berger (A5)2L:408-475:A6
83–6−185138131−7Ann Golding (A9)2L:328-399:A10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
93–6−212166128−38Bob Lynn (A1)2W:405-332:A2
103–6−349153130−23Janet Phillips (A2)1L:332-405:A1


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
16½–2½+391114143+29Steve Balment (B6)1W:499-315:B8£25
25½–3½−327112132+20Anne Darby (B8)2L:315-499:B6£15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
35–4+488127124−3Geoff Cooper (B2)2W:359-340:B3
45–4+126124125+1Valerie Morris (B3)1L:340-359:B2
54–5−41112116+4Syd Berger (B7)1L:302-428:B5
63½–5½−30122108−14Marlene Skinner (B5)2W:428-302:B7
73½–5½−478123110−13Juliet Green (B4)1W:361-346:B1
83–6−129127102−25Linda Barratt (B1)2L:346-361:B4


Day Two

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
16–3+637144154+10Nicky Huitson (A6)2W:486-335:A5£30
26–3+518147153+6Nuala O'Rourke (A4)1W:464-360:A3£20
36–3+499151153+2Chris Finlay (A1)1W:425-353:A2
46–3+0133155+22Mary Allen (A8)1L:378-393:A7
56–3−104143154+11Sue Bowman (A7)2W:393-378:A8
65–4−95149142−7Ruth MacInerney (A2)2L:353-425:A1
73–6−20147120−27Adrienne Berger (A3)2L:360-464:A4
83–6−191138121−17Ann Golding (A5)1L:335-486:A6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
93–6−651112124+12Anne Darby (A10)2W:406-329:A9
101–8−593114102−12Steve Balment (A9)1L:329-406:A10


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
18–1+800166171+5Bob Lynn (B1)2W:328-296:B3£25
27–2+505153160+7Janet Phillips (B2)1W:468-446:B6£15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
35–4−133127141+14Geoff Cooper (B3)1L:296-328:B1
44–5+74123129+6Juliet Green (B6)2L:446-468:B2
54–5−85127125−2Linda Barratt (B4)1W:347-329:B5
64–5−273122124+2Marlene Skinner (B7)2L:306-402:B8
73–6−267112114+2Syd Berger (B8)1W:402-306:B7
81–8−62112491−33Valerie Morris (B5)2L:329-347:B4


Day Three

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
17–2+141149175+26Chris Finlay (A3)2W:380-289:A4£60
26–3+416147164+17Nuala O'Rourke (A6)2W:424-308:A5£40
36–3+3166162−4Bob Lynn (A1)1W:359-329:A2
45–4+73147153+6Adrienne Berger (A5)1L:308-424:A6
55–4−105151152+1Ruth MacInerney (A4)1L:289-380:A3
64–5+141133143+10Mary Allen (A10)2W:451-414:A9
74–5+35153141−12Janet Phillips (A2)2L:329-359:A1
84–5−111140142+2Nicky Huitson (A8)1W:402-364:A7
92–7−244143120−23Sue Bowman (A9)1L:414-451:A10
102–7−349141120−21Ann Golding (A7)2L:364-402:A8


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
18–1+262127159+32Linda Barratt (B3)1W:376-371:B4£50
26–3+309123138+15Juliet Green (B5)2W:375-359:B6£30
35–4+40124125+1Marlene Skinner (B6)1L:359-375:B5
45–4−163112127+15Syd Berger (B8)2W:386-343:B1
54–5+196124113−11Geoff Cooper (B2)2W:425-301:B7
64–5−17114115+1Steve Balment (B1)1L:343-386:B8
72–7−27211894−24Anne Darby (B7)1L:301-425:B2
82–7−35512293−29Valerie Morris (B4)2L:371-376:B3


Coventry Triple - Quality Hotel, Coventry 9-11 October 2012

Day One

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
18–1+460143196+53Steve Balment (A11)2W:490-426:A12
26–3+438172169−3Aka Toke (A8)1W:344-316:A1
35–4+313145163+18Jill Parker (A5)2W:407-299:A2
45–4+295166158−8Diane Pratesi (A6)1W:382-342:A4
55–4+269175160−15Ade Adegbesan (A1)2L:316-344:A8
65–4+90158158+0Chris Finlay (A2)1L:299-407:A5
75–4−331153154+1Phil Kelly (A3)2W:441-395:A7
84–5−401150155+5Len Moir (A4)2L:342-382:A6
94–5−414144144+0Ruth MacInerny (A9)2W:401-399:A10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
103–6−230154133−21Kevin Synnott (A7)1L:395-441:A3
112–7−103144127−17Janet Phillips (A10)1L:399-401:A9
122–7−386142127−15Adrienne Berger (A12)1L:426-490:A11


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
17–2+629131153+22Sylvia Swaney (B4)2W:350-328:B3
27–2+374135152+17Sue Bowman (B2)1W:447-364:B1
37–2+299126153+27Marlene Skinner (B9)2W:330-284:B10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
45–4−263109133+24Syd Berger (B5)2W:404-377:B6
54–5+44135119−16Ann Golding (B3)1L:328-350:B4
64–5+15130120−10Sheena Wilson (B10)1L:284-330:B9
74–5−195121121+0Juliet Green (B7)1L:360-422:B8
83–6−154130108−22Geoff Cooper (B6)1L:377-404:B5
92–7−294100101+1Linda Moir (B8)2W:422-360:B7
102–7−45513996−43Margaret Armstrong (B1)2L:364-447:B2


Day Two

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
17–2+278175181+6Ade Adegbesan (A1)2W:424-405:A3
26–3+525172168−4Aka Toke (A2)2W:490-277:A7
36–3+513166173+7Diane Pratesi (A3)1L:405-424:A1
46–3+102158168+10Chris Finlay (A4)1W:436-324:A9
55–4−87145158+13Jill Parker (A7)1L:277-490:A2
64–5+62143151+8Steve Balment (A9)2L:324-436:A4
74–5−110131148+17Sylvia Swaney (A11)1W:445-401:A5
84–5−173153137−16Phil Kelly (A5)2L:401-445:A11
94–5−199135138+3Sue Bowman (A10)2W:375-371:A8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
103–6−346150127−23Len Moir (A6)1W:475-337:A12
113–6−347126129+3Marlene Skinner (A12)2L:337-475:A6
122–7−218144120−24Ruth MacInerney (A8)1L:371-375:A10


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
17–2+425144157+13Janet Phillips (B2)1W:408-390:B1
26–3+406135147+12Ann Golding (B5)2W:375-209:B6
36–3+235139146+7Margaret Armstrong (B4)2L:324-432:B3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
46–3+187142146+4Adrienne Berger (B3)1W:432-324:B4
56–3+127154147−7Kevin Synnott (B1)2L:390-408:B2
64–5−99121126+5Juliet Green (B8)2W:438-385:B7
74–5−237130125−5Geoff Cooper (B7)1L:385-438:B8
83–6−110109116+7Syd Berger (B9)2W:406-395:B10
92–7−514130103−27Sheena Wilson (B6)1L:209-375:B5
101–8−42010093−7Linda Moir (B10)1L:395-406:B9


Day Three

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
17–2+359158174+16Chris Finlay (A4)1W:379-337:A7
26–3+64135167+32Ann Golding (A11)1W:427-344:A9
35–4+102153156+3Phil Kelly (A5)1W:428-376:A1
45–4+27144157+13Janet Phillips (A7)2L:337-379:A4
55–4−14166151−15Diane Pratesi (A3)2W:424-373:A12
65–4−56139153+14Margaret Armstrong (A9)2L:344-427:A11
74–5+222175147−28Ade Adegbesan (A1)2L:376-428:A5
84–5−14131144+13Sylvia Swaney (A12)1L:373-424:A3
94–5−58172145−27Aka Toke (A2)1W:364-289:A10
104–5−73145144−1Jill Parker (A6)1W:430-415:A8
113–6+33143135−8Steve Balment (A8)2L:415-430:A6
122–7−592135123−12Sue Bowman (A10)2L:289-364:A2


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerLast GamePrize
18–1+544142168+26Adrienne Berger (B4)1W:414-373:B3
26–3+422130147+17Sheena Wilson (B5)1W:433-237:B6
36–3+22126148+22Marlene Skinner (B7)2W:435-294:B8
45½–3½+85144141−3Ruth MacInerney (B3)2L:373-414:B4
55–4+74150135−15Len Moir (B2)2W:501-354:B1
65–4−41130136+6Geoff Cooper (B6)2L:237-433:B5
74–5+98154125−29Kevin Synnott (B1)1L:354-501:B2
83½–5½−458121121+0Juliet Green (B8)1L:294-435:B7
92–7−322109105−4Syd Berger (B9)1W:409-347:B10
100–9−42410081−19Linda Moir (B10)2L:347-409:B9


SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

Contact Us