Coventry Double Results


2009   2010   2011   2012 CentreStar Day 1 CentreStar Day 2


Coventry Double - Aston Court Hotel, Coventry 18th-19th April 2009

Day One

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +653 177 Jackie McLeod (A3) £60
2 7-4 +709 189 Martin Harrison (A2) £40
3 7-4 +531 193 Paul Allan (A1) £20
4 7-4 +342 173 Barry Grossman (A4)  
5 7-4 +303 164 Jason Carney (A6)  
6 6-5 +155 159 Neil Rowley (A8)  
7 6-5 -502 150 Ian Coventry (A10)  
8 5-6 -558 168 Rael Hayman (A5)  
9 4-7 -256 149 Len Moir (A12)  
10 4-7 -365 159 Robert Richland (A7)  
11 3-8 -443 150 Ann Golding (A11)  
12 2-9 -569 155 Tim Knight (A9)  


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8½-2½ +491 141 David Steel (B6) £60
2 8-3 +209 138 Phil Kelly (B9) £40
3 7-4 +164 142 Iain Harley (B4) £20
4 6-5 +363 133 Kim Hands (B11)  
5 6-5 +354 139 Karen Game (B8)  
6 6-5 +103 145 Neil Broom (B1)  
7 5-6 +32 142 Graham Buckingham (B3)  
8 5-6 -128 143 Kay Powick (B2)  
9 4½-6½ -383 142 Maurice McParland (B5)  
10 4-7 -202 140 Jill Bright (B7)  
11 4-7 -310 136 Kathy Suddick (B10)  
12 2-9 -693 130 Nicky Huitson (B12)  


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 9-2 +656 127 Barbara Goodban (C2) £60
2 9-2 +609 128 Geoff Cooper (C1) £40
3 7-4 +443 127 Barbara Lukey (C3) £20
4 7-4 +300 112 Fay Madeley (C8)  
5 6-5 -3 120 Andrea Waddington (C6)  
6 5-6 +144 121 Irene Atkinson (C4)  
7 5-6 +59 120 Carmen Toscano (C5)  
8 5-6 -73 119 Marjorie Smith (C7)  
9 5-6 -225 103 Vicky Nelson-Owen (C11)  
10 5-6 -396 103 Miles Daniels (C10)  
11 2-9 -917 98 Brett Scaife (C12)  
12 1-10 -597 104 Sheila Smith (C9)  


Day Two

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 9-2 +922 193 Paul Allan (A1) £60
2 8-3 +518 189 Martin Harrison (A2) £40
3 8-3 +412 168 Rael Hayman (A5) £20
4 6-5 +531 173 Barry Grossman (A4)  
5 6-5 +209 159 Neil Rowley (A7)  
6 6-5 +32 177 Jackie McLeod (A3)  
7 6-5 -144 138 Phil Kelly (A11)  
8 5-6 -377 141 David Steel (A10)  
9 5-6 -384 150 Ian Coventry (A8)  
10 4-7 +48 164 Jason Carney (A6)  
11 2-9 -779 142 Iain Harley (A9)  
12 1-10 -988 133 Kim Hands (A12)  


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +788 159 Robert Richland (B1) £60
2 8-3 +491 142 Graham Buckingham (B7) £40
3 7-4 +263 150 Ann Golding (B3) £20
4 6½-4½ +129 127 Barbara Lukey (B11)  
5 6-5 +122 145 Neil Broom (B5)  
6 6-5 -33 139 Karen Game (B8)  
7 6-5 -329 127 Barbara Goodban (B1)  
8 4½-6½ -12 143 Kay Powick (B6)  
9 4-7 -127 155 Tim Knight (B2)  
10 4-7 -261 128 Geoff Cooper (B9)  
11 3-8 -188 149 Len Moir (B4)  
12 3-8 -843 112 Fay Madeley (B12)  


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 9-2 +701 142 Maurice McParland (C1) £60
2 8-3 +554 130 Nicky Huitson (C4) £40
3 8-3 +294 103 Miles Daniels (C10) £20
4 8-3 +286 120 Carmen Toscano (C6)  
5 7-4 -42 140 Jill Bright (C2)  
6 6-5 +659 120 Andrea Waddington (C7)  
7 5-6 +352 119 Marjorie Smith (C8)  
8 5-6 +183 136 Kathy Suddick (C3)  
9 4-7 -541 121 Irene Atkinson (C5)  
10 3-8 -268 104 Sheila Smith (C9)  
11 3-8 -757 103 Vicky Nelson-Owen (C11)  
12 0-11 -1421 98 Brett Scaife (C12)  


Coventry Double - Aston Court Hotel, Coventry 27th-28th March 2010

Day One

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 9-2 +1031 198 Chris May (A1) £60
2 8-3 +591 173 Jackie McLeod (A5) £40
3 8-3 +477 169 Paul Richards (A7) £20
4 7-4 +485 179 Evan Simpson (A3)  
5 7-4 +199 156 David Steel (A9)  
6 7-4 +61 194 Ed Martin (A2)  
7 5-6 -191 173 Cecil Muscat (A6)  
8 5-6 -374 175 Mike Whiteoak (A4)  
9 4-7 -339 152 Ann Golding (A12)  
10 3-8 -729 158 Donna Stanton (A8)  
11 2-9 -535 152 Kim Hands (A11)  
12 1-10 -676 153 Phil Kelly (A10)  


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +346 138 Len Moir (B11) £60
2 8-3 +230 142 Theresa Hill (B7) £40
3 7-4 +367 148 David Shenkin (B3) £20
4 7-4 +266 152 Rachelle Winer (B1)  
5 6-5 +350 147 Ruth MacInerney (B4)  
6 6-5 +49 144 Iain Harley (B6)  
7 6-5 -128 139 Marion Kirk (B10)  
8 4-7 +127 137 Mark Murray (B12)  
9 4-7 -209 149 Janet Phillips (B2)  
10 4-7 -503 140 Barbara Goodban (B9)  
11 3-8 -252 144 Sue Bowman (B5)  
12 3-8 -643 141 Steve Balment (B8)  


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +627 135 Sarah Wilks (C4) £60
2 8-3 +223 132 Ginny Dixon (C6) £40
3 7½-3½ +491 135 Tia Knowles (C3) £20
4 7-4 +522 130 Nicky Huitson (C8)  
5 7-4 +230 132 Carmen Toscano (C7)  
6 5½-5½ +289 129 Jill Parker (C9)  
7 5-6 -514 136 Jim Lyes (C1)  
8 4½-6½ -321 119 Margaret Marshall (C12)  
9 4-7 -142 126 Ted Lewis (C11)  
10 3½-7½ -510 127 Linda Barratt (C10)  
11 3-8 -363 135 Geoff Cooper (C5)  
12 3-8 -532 146 Marlene Skinner (C2)  


Division D

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +378 117 Barbara Lukey (D2) £50
2 8-3 +320 111 Anne Darby (D4) £30
3 7-4 +249 118 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen (D1) £20
4 6-5 +63 105 Vicky Nelson-Owen (D6)  
5 6-5 -350 116 Barbara Barker (D3)  
6 5-6 +33 104 Duncan MacFarlane (D7)  
7 5-6 -49 84 Brett Scaife (D10)  
8 4-7 -63 103 Caroline Elliott (D8)  
9 4-7 -324 110 Fay Madeley (D5)  
10 2-9 -257 93 Ruby Flood (D9)  




Day Two

Division A

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +895 194 Ed Martin (A2) £60
2 8-3 +291 169 Paul Richards (A7) £40
3 7-4 +469 179 Evan Simpson (A3) £20
4 7-4 +385 173 Cecil Muscat (A6)  
5 6-5 +409 198 Chris May (A1)  
6 6-5 -265 152 Rachelle Winer (A9)  
7 5-6 +134 173 Jackie McLeod (A5)  
8 5-6 -228 138 Len Moir (A12)  
9 4-7 -437 142 Teresa Hill (A11)  
10 4-7 -509 175 Mike Whiteoak (A4)  
11 3-8 -288 156 David Steel (A8)  
12 3-8 -856 148 David Shenkin (A10)  


Division B

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 9-2 +485 144 Iain Harley (B6) £60
2 7-4 +273 152 Kim Hands (B3) £40
3 6½-4½ +56 153 Phil Kelly (B2) £20
4 6½-4½ -51 130 Nicky Huitson (B12)  
5 6-5 +252 158 Donna Stanton (B1)  
6 6-5 +190 147 Ruth MacInerney (B5)  
7 6-5 -263 135 Tia Knowles (B9)  
8 5½-5½ -54 137 Mark Murray (B8)  
9 4-7 -119 152 Ann Golding (B4)  
10 4-7 -163 139 Marion Kirk (B7)  
11 3½-7½ -101 135 Sarah Wilks (B10)  
12 2-9 -505 132 Ginny Dixon (B11)  


Division C

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 10-1 +827 144 Sue Bowman (C2) £60
2 9-2 +610 129 Jill Parker (C7) £40
3 8-3 +73 119 Margaret Marshall (C8) £20
4 7-4 +156 149 Janet Phillips (C1)  
5 6-5 +170 132 Carmen Toscano (C6)  
6 6-5 -214 117 Barbara Lukey (C10)  
7 5-6 -127 118 Reeyaaz Goolamhossen (C9)  
8 4-7 +5 140 Barbara Goodban (C4)  
9 4-7 -271 111 Anne Darby (C11)  
10 4-7 -373 136 Jim Lyes (C5)  
11 2-9 -314 141 Steve Balment (C3)  
12 1-10 -542 105 Vicky Nelson-Owen (C12)  


Division D

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Player Prize
1 8-3 +432 135 Geoff Cooper (D2) £50
2 7-4 +493 110 Fay Madeley (D6) £30
3 7-4 -101 103 Caroline Elliott (D8) £20
4 6-5 +346 116 Barbara Barker (D5)  
5 6-5 +115 127 Linda Barratt (D3)  
6 6-5 -71 126 Ted Lewis (D4)  
7 5-6 +63 136 Marlene Skinner (D1)  
8 4-7 -458 104 Duncan MacFarlane (D7)  
9 3-8 -298 84 Brett Scaife (D10)  
10 3-8 -521 93 Ruby Flood (D9)  


Coventry Double - Quality Hotel, Coventry 26th-27th March 2011

Day One

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+107178Paul Richards£60
28-3+1078205Mark Nyman£40
38-3+95179Chris Finlay£20
47-4+843187Evan Simpson 
57-4+604182Wayne Kelly 
66-5+207153Donna Stanton 
76-5+203163Neil Talbot 
84-7-937151Janet Phillips 
93-8-252166David Steel 
103-8-586151David Shenkin 
113-8-723173Jackie McLeod 
122-9-639152Steve Balment 


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+410140Amanda Sodhy£60
28-3+147146Ruth MacInernery£40
37-4+577151Victoria Kingham£20
47-4+245135Mary Allen 
56-5+69150Sue Bowman 
66-5-59141Ann Golding 
75-6+42145Adrienne Berger 
84-7-157130Marlene Skinner 
94-7-219134Jim Lyes 
104-7-222132Rowan Callaghan 
113-8-238135Teresa Lyes 
123-8-238134Jake Berliner 


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
18-3+212130Reeyaaz Goolamhossen£50
27-4+135123Peter Hall£30
36-5+294122Anne Darby£10
46-5+66112Ted Lewis 
56-5+32128Linda Barratt 
65-6+43117Fay Madeley 
75-6-46115Syd Berger 
85-6-139114Stany Arnold 
94-7-389122Geoff Cooper 
103-8-208123Barbara Lukey 


Division D

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+778104Jenny Sakamoto£50
28-3+74398Caroline Elliott£30
37-4+63387Joy Rowe£10
47-4+38597Cathy Poacher 
57-4+29988Brett Scaife 
66-5+41491Carol Joahill 
75-6+33574Dan Smith 
83-8-3110Paula Davenport-Walker 
92-9-166177Gemma Davis 
101-10-16150Violetta Davis 


Day Two

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
110-1+1063205Mark Nyman£60
29-2+638182Wayne Kelly£40
37-4+458178Paul Richards£20
47-4+444187Evan Simpson 
56-5+152153Donna Stanton 
66-5-55155Chris Finlay 
76-5-195135Mary Allen 
85-6-256151Janet Phillips 
94-7-183146Ruth MacInerney 
104-7-313140Amanda Sodhy 
111-10-620163Neil Talbot 
121-10-1133151Victoria Kingham 


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+950173Jackie McLeod£60
27-4+69141Ann Golding£40
36.5-4.5+521151David Shenkin£20
46.5-4.5+107154Steve Balment 
56-5+400150Sue Bowman 
66-5+207130Reeyaaz Goolamhossen 
76-5+81166David Steel 
86-5-73145Adrienne Berger 
95-6-540130Marlene Skinner 
104-7-417123Peter Hall 
112-9-619123Anne Darby 
122-9-686112Ted Lewis 


Division C

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+440132Rowan Callaghan£50
28-3+693134Jake Berliner£30
37-4+300135Teresa Lyes£10
46.5-4.5+128134Jim Lyes 
56-5+192128Linda Barratt 
65-6+9297Cathy Poacher 
75-6-59298Caroline Elliott 
84-7-141104Jenny Sakamoto 
93.5-7.5-399117Fay Madeley 
101-10-71387Joy Rowe 


Division D

RankWon-LostSpreadRatingPlayerPrize
19-2+867114Stany Arnold£50
29-2+702115Syd Berger£30
38-3+611122Geoff Cooper£10
47-4+680123Barbara Lukey 
56-5+6274Dan Smith 
65-6+56791Carol Joahill 
75-6+19788Brett Scaife 
83-8-1870Paula Davenport-Walker 
93-8-168677Gemma Davis 
100-11-18130Violetta Davis 


Coventry Double - Quality Hotel, Coventry 24th-25th March 2012

Day One

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
110–1+829185191+6Wayne Kelly (A1)£70
28–3+687155172+17David Shenkin (A4)£40
38–3+91149170+21Ruth MacInerney (A6)£20
47–4+254151155+4Chris Finlay (A5)£10
57–4+71142164+22Ginny Dixon (A8)
66–5+4190157 Winter (A14)
76–5+370164160−4Cecil Muscat (A3)
86–5+105177159−18Paul Richards (A2)
96–5+104138155+17Len Moir (A10)
104–7−210138123−15Ann Golding (A9)
114–7−235135130−5Iain Harley (A11)
122–9−686127119−8Geoff Cooper (A12)
132–9−7020120 Diane Bromilow (A13)
141–10−1097144104−40Nicky Huitson (A7)


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
19–2+944114143+29Steve Balment (B6)£70
28–3+572114134+20Stany Arnold (B5)£40
38–3+287112136+24Anne Darby (B8)£20
47–4+300122125+3Marlene Skinner (B3)£10
57–4+175126125−1Ted Lewis (B1)
66–5−255114117+3Fay Madeley (B7)
75–6+152118109−9Barbara Lukey (B4)
85–6−21105108+3Nick Stone (B12)
94–7−13212498−26Valerie Morris (B2)
104–7−20310797−10Caroline Elliott (B10)
114–7−41110596−9Adrian Noller (B11)
124–7−53910897−11Iris Cornish (B9)
134–7−5569999+0Cathy Poacher (B13)
142–9−3139781−16Linda Moir (B14)


Day Two

Division A

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
111–0+1665185202+17Wayne Kelly (A1)£70
29–2+7880179 Winter (A14)£40
37–4+519164157−7Cecil Muscat (A3)£20
47–4+5142175+33Ginny Dixon (A7)£10
56–5+373177159−18Paul Richards (A2)
66–5+20149154+5Ruth MacInerney (A6)
76–5−16138153+15Ann Golding (A8)
85–6−24151145−6Chris Finlay (A5)
95–6−360122137+15Marlene Skinner (A10)
105–6−496112138+26Anne Darby (A13)
114–7−417138132−6Len Moir (A9)
123–8−225155114−41David Shenkin (A4)
133–8−679114115+1Stany Arnold (A11)
140–11−115311490−24Steve Balment (A12)


Division B

RankWon-LostSpreadInput
Rating
Tourn.
Rating
Rating
Change
PlayerPrize
18–3+810144147+3Nicky Huitson (B1)£70
28–3+449135147+12Iain Harley (B2)£40
38–3+240138 Diane Bromilow (B14)£20
47–4−22197137+40Linda Moir (B13)£10
56–5+628105130+25Nick Stone (B11)
66–5+85118117−1Barbara Lukey (B6)
75–6+507126103−23Ted Lewis (B4)
85–6−14124117−7Valerie Morris (B5)
95–6−203114112−2Fay Madeley (B7)
105–6−349105110+5Adrian Noller (B10)
114–7−23912799−28Geoff Cooper (B3)
124–7−379108103−5Iris Cornish (B8)
134–7−54299107+8Cathy Poacher (B12)
142–9−55610784−23Caroline Elliott (B9)


SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A. by Hasbro Inc., in Canada by Hasbro Canada Inc. and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Ltd. of Maidenhead SL6 4UB, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro or Hasbro Canada.

Contact Us